The University Record, April 2, 2001

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University- sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Miscellaneous
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, April 2

    Museum of Art—Guided Tour, Paradise Now, 2 pm, (734) 764-8662.

    Hillel—Volunteer Event, Mott Children’s Hospital, 6:30 pm, Meet at Hillel, srolling@umich.edu; *Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, April 3

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 5 pm, Amer’s, 611 Church St, ejfeldma@umich.edu.

    Wednesday, April 4

    Hillel—Pre-Pesach Pizza Party, 7:30 pm, Hillel, steindl@umich.edu; Ahava Fabulous Farewell Fiesta, 9 pm, Mich Union, (734) 769-0500.

    Dearborn—Laser Tag Arena, 9 am-3 pm, Univ Mall Concourse, (313) 593-5668.

    Friday, April 6

    Univ Women Against Rape—Take Back the Night, March & Rally Against Sexualized Violence, 7 pm, Diag, (734) 741-8680.

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—White Water Rafting Weekend (reg req), through 4/8, (734) 764-3967.

    Saturday, April 7

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Rock Climbing Day Trip (reg req), (734) 764-3967.

    Exhibit Museum—Dinosaur Exhibitions Tour, 2 pm; *The Explorers, 12:30 & 2:30 pm; *Spring, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Planetarium; (734) 764-0478.

    Cardiovascular Ctr, Bus Sch—Third Annual Stampede of Races (reg req), 9 am, Domino’s Farms, www.AthleticVentures.com or (734) 332-3981.

    Sunday, April 8

    Exhibit Museum—Dinosaur Exhibitions Tour, 2 pm; *Spring, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; *The Explorers, 2:30 pm; Planetarium; (734) 764-0478.

    Museum of Art—Guided Tour, African Art of Dual Worlds, 2 pm, (734) 764-8662.

    Matthaei—Washington Conservatory Tour About Plants Cultivated at Mount Vernon, 2-3 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    Hillel—Passover Seder (res req), time TBA, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Monday, April 9

    Nursing Hist Society—R Husung, Potluck (Bring a dish to pass) & Oral History Program, 5-7:30 pm, Rm 1334, 400 N Ingalls Bldg, (734) 434-0266.

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, April 10

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 5 pm, Amer’s, 611 Church St, ejfeldma@umich.edu.

    Wednesday, April 11

    Life Sci, Values & Society Prgm—Life Sciences Institute Kickoff, 10 am, Fletcher St Parking Structure, www.lifesciences.umich.edu/values.

    *Hillel—Passover Meal with the Reform Chavurah (res req), 6 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, April 2

    Sch Art & Design—Performance: Infinite Field, 2 pm, Media Union Gallery, (734) 936-2082.

    Sch Music—Guest Recital: Scott Watson & Susan Wass, piano, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Tuesday, April 3

    Hillel—Mel Brooks Movie Series, History of the World, Part I, 7 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Sch Music—Saxophone Studio Recital, 7:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall; Univ Choir, 8 pm, Hill Aud; Early Music Ensemble, 8 pm, Anderson Moore Hall; (734) 763-4726.

    Wednesday, April 4

    Museum of Art—Art video: Paradise Now, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-8662.

    Sch Music—Guest Master Class: Emily Beynon, flute, 4 pm, Stearns Bldg; Opera Workshop Scenes, 5 & 7 pm, McIntosh Theatre; (734) 763-4726.

    Dearborn—Movie: Charlie’s Angels, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Mich League—Movie: Almost Famous, 8 pm, League Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Pierpont Commons—The Dean Moore II Quartet, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Thursday, April 5

    Gifts of Art—Cabaret Music, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, (734) 936-7634.

    English, Ofc Provost—Poetry Reading, Agha Shahid Ali, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 615-3710.

    Sch Music—Opera Workshop Scenes, 5 pm, McIntosh Theatre; Jazz Combos, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall; Flute Studio Recital, 8 pm, McIntosh Theatre; (734) 763-4726.

    Museum of Art—Gallery Talks, African Art of Dual Worlds, 6 & 6:30 pm; First Thursday Performance Series, Olabayo Olaniyi, 7:30 pm; (734) 764-8662.

    Dearborn—Movie: Charlie’s Angels, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    *Theatre & Drama—Measure for Measure, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    *Gilbert & Sullivan Society—HMS Pinafore, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-2538.

    *Dance—All the Same . . . Except for Today, Dance concert, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5460.

    Pierpont Commons—Music at Midday, noon-2 pm; Thursday Night Jazz Series, 8-10 pm; Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Friday, April 6

    Sch Music—Opera Workshop Scenes, 7 pm, McIntosh Theatre; Symphony Band concert, 8 pm, Hill Aud; (734) 763-4726.

    Res College—Beckett Scenes/Scenes de Beckett, 7:30 pm, Res College Aud, (734) 763-0176.

    Museum of Art—Performance, Olabayo Olaniyi, 7:30 pm, (734) 764-8662.

    Ctr Chinese Studies—Film: Yellow Earth, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, (734) 764-6308.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Emerson String Quartet, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 764-2538.

    *Dance—All the Same . . . Except for Today, Dance concert, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5460.

    *Theatre & Drama—Measure for Measure, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    *Gilbert & Sullivan Society—HMS Pinafore, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    Mich League—Wally Pleasant With Tim Fagan, 9 pm, League Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Pierpont Commons—Winner’s Gig, 9-11 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Saturday, April 7

    *Gilbert & Sullivan Society—HMS Pinafore, 2 & 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    Res College—Beckett Scenes/Scenes de Beckett, 2 pm, Res College Aud, (734) 763-0176.

    Museum of Art—Performance, Olabayo Olaniyi, 3 pm, (734) 764-8662.

    Sch Music—Voice Studio Recital, 7 pm, Stearns Bldg, (734) 763-4726.

    *Dance—All the Same . . . Except for Today, Dance concert, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5460.

    *Theatre & Drama—Measure for Measure, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    *Men’s Glee Club—14th Annual Spring Concert, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-1448.

    Mich League—“Classic” Broadway, 8:30 pm, League Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Sunday, April 8

    Museum of Art—Art video: Decoding the Book of Life, 1 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-8662.

    *Gilbert & Sullivan Society—HMS Pinafore, 2 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    *Theatre & Drama—Measure for Measure, 2 pm, Trueblood Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    Sch Music—Tuba & Euphonium Ensemble Recital, 3 pm; Horn Studio Recital, 5:30 pm; Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Museum of Art—Performance, Olabayo Olaniyi, 3 pm, (734) 764-8662.

    Monday, April 9

    SAPAC—Keynote Presentation, Aishah Shahidah Simmons, 7-9 pm, Rm 1360, E Hall, (734) 998-9368.

    Brave New Works—Contemporary Classical Music Festival, Concert No 1, 8 pm, Northside Comm Church, www-personal.umich.edu/~cyoungk/40901.htm.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Tuesday, April 10

    Sch Music—Chamber Choir & Brass Ensemble, 8 pm, Hill Aud; Contemporary Directions Ensemble, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall; (734) 763-4726.

    Wednesday, April 11

    Museum of Art—Art video: Decoding the Book of Life, 12:10 pm, Media Rm; Gallery Talk, Paradise Now: Picturing the Genetic Revolution, 3:30 pm; (734) 764-8662.

    SAPAC—Candlelight Vigil, Speaker: Christina Jose-Kampfner, 7:30-8:30 pm, Lane Hall, (734) 998-9368.

    Ctr World Performance Studies, Res College—End-of-Semester Concert, 8 pm, Res College Aud, (734) 763-0176.

    Sch Music—Univ Philharmonia Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 763-4726.

    *Brave New Works—Contemporary Classical Music Festival, Concert No 2, 8 pm, Kerrytown Concert House, www-personal.umich.edu/~cyoungk/41101.htm.

    Pierpont Commons—The Dean Moore II Quartet, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    HRD, (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Tuesday, April 3

    *Managing Multiple Projects for Multiple Managers, 1-4 pm.

    Wednesday, April 4

    *Performance Appraisals, 8:30 am-noon.

    Thursday, April 5

    *Stress Management, 8:30 am-noon.

    Tuesday, April 10

    *The Choice Is Yours: Introduction to Attitudes in the Workplace, 8 am-noon.

    Wednesday, April 11

    *Delegating for Results, 8:30 am-noon.

    IT Education Services, reg req
    www.itd.umich.edu/education
    (734) 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise indicated

    Monday, April 2

    *NetWare 5.1 Administration (Part 1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Access Macros, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Dreamweaver IV, 3-5 pm.

    Tuesday, April 3

    *NetWare 5.1 Administration (Part 2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Programming with Legos for Adults, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Relational Database Design, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, April 4

    *NetWare 5.1 Administration (Part 3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Access Forms, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    Thursday, April 5

    *NetWare 5.1 Administration (Part 4), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Dreamweaver I, 9 am-noon.

    Friday, April 6

    *NetWare 5.1 Administration (Part 5), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    Monday, April 9

    *WWW HTML Tables and Frames, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Access Tables and Relationships, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, April 10

    *Excel for Financial Management, 9 am-noon.

    *WWW HTML CGIs and Forms, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *FileMaker Pro I, 1-5 pm.

    Wednesday, April 11

    *Word—Saving Time with Macros, 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Access Reports, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, April 2

    Ctr Soc Epidem & Pop Hlth—G Kaplan & D Williams, Relationships Between Income, Socioeconomic Status & Health (reg req), 1-3 pm, Rm 259, 1214 S Univ, (734) 615-9209.

    Ctr Internatl & Compar Law—R Teitel, Law’s Humanity: Interpreting Human Rights Law in Global Politics, 3:30-5:30 pm, Rm 118, Hutchins Hall, (734) 936-3531.

    Early Modern Colloquium—A Murphy, “Caviare to the General”: Shakespeare & Popular Print, 4-6 pm, Rm 3222, Angell Hall, www.umich.edu/~earlymod.

    CMENAS—M Galin, Sufi Women in Modern Turkey: Creative Accomodation to Anti-Tasawwuf Laws, 7:30 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Grad Sch—P Bucksbaum, Quantum Control, noon, Rackham Amphi, (734) 764-1125.

    Tuesday, April 3

    Sch Music—P Poller, An International Approach to Piano Teaching, 11:30 am, Britton Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    CMENAS—T Papademetriou, Middle East Distinguished Lecture, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    U-M Detroit Observatory—H Markel, An Example Worthy of Imitation: The University of Michigan Medical School 1850-2000, 7:30 pm, (734) 763-2230.

    Evol & Human Adaptation Prgm, Life Sci Values & Society Prgm, Psychology, Psychiatry—R Wayne, Molecular Genetic Studies of Kinship in Carnivores, 4-5 pm, Rm 4448, E Hall, ehap@umich.edu.

    Ctr Chinese Studies—D Porter, China & the Invention of British Aesthetic Culture, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Hum Inst—B Bagby, Beowulf: The “Singer of Tales” & the Genesis of a Performance, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg.

    Wednesday, April 4

    Psychiatry—J Zubieta, Regulation of Mood & Affective States by Endogenous Opiods, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    CMENAS, CREES, Ctr Chinese Studies—Multiple Silences of Prejudice: Turkish Locations, 1-6 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Mortar Board, Mich Union Arts & Prgms—B Gunderson, Educatio=To Draw Out, noon, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, (734) 763-3202.

    CREES—H Filipowicz, The Wound of History: Incongruities between Western Gender Studies & Polish Texts, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Physiology—S Skatchov, Compartmentalization of Polyamines & Kir Channels in Glia & Their Regulation of Neuronal Network, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II Bldg, (734) 615-8903.

    Taubman CAUP, OVPR, Provost’s Ofc—M Wilson, Research Colloquium on the Environment, Ecology, Environmental Change & Infectious Disease, noon-2 pm, Parker Rm, Mich Union, (734) 764-1300.

    Thursday, April 5

    *Geriatrics Ctr—A Dancer’s Guide to Opera: Orfeo & Euridice (reg req), 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 998-9353.

    Life Sci Values & Society Prgm—S Tilghman, Life Sciences Lecture Series, 3 pm, Ford Aud, Univ Hosp, www.lifesciences.umich.edu/values.

    CRECH, Sch Public Hlth—V Deloria, Daily Life on American Indian Reservations, 3-4:45 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 647-6665.

    Advanced Study Ctr—D Chakrabarty, Democracy & the Disciplines: The Case of History, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-2268.

    Medicinal Chemistry—L Zhang, Lecture, 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little Bldg.

    Sch Art & Design, Hum Inst, UMS—Ping Chong, Vampires, Doppelgangers & Aliens—Resident & Otherwise, 5 pm, Aud, Art & Arch Bldg.

    CREES, Frankel Ctr Judaic Studies, IRWG—H Filipowicz & J Maurer, Taboo Topics in Polish & Polish/Jewish Cultural Studies: A Symposium, 7 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Friday, April 6

    LACS, Doctoral Prgm Anthrop/Hist, Ofc Provost—Three-Part Colloquium, “Fierce” Science? Making Sense of Recent Controversies in the Production of Scholarly Knowledge, 1 pm, location TBA, (734) 763-0553.

    Hispanic & Latin Business Stdt Assn—Third Annual Latin American Business Conference, 9:45 am-5:15 pm, D1270, Bus Sch, www.hlbsa.com.

    Kinesiology—D Corcos, Neural Control of Movement in Parkinson’s Disease: Effects of Medication & Deep Brain Stimulation, 1:30-3:30 pm, Bickner Aud, Kinesiology Bldg, (734) 764-1343.

    Materials Sci & Engineering—W Soboyjo, Fatigue & Fracture of MEMS Structures, 3:30 pm, Lee Iacocca Lecture Hall, HH Dow Bldg, (734) 763-2445.

    Law Sch, Ctr Japanese Studies—Change, Continuity & Context: Japanese Law in the 21st Century, 9 am, through 4/7, Rm 250, Hutchins Hall, (734) 764-0535.

    Ctrs South & Southeast Asian Studies—K Strassler, Personal Souvenirs & Historical Records: Indonesian Students & Reform Movement Photographs, noon-1 pm, Rm 1644, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0352.

    Saturday, April 7

    Physics—K Najafi, Saturday Morning Physics, Micromachines: The World of the Small Things Is Getting Bigger! 10:30-11:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison Hall, (734) 764-4437.

    *Medical School—Maternal & Child Health Forum (reg req), 9 am-5 pm, Campus Inn, childsurvival@globalhealth.org.

    Ctr Chinese Studies, William Davidson Inst, Intl Inst—Uneven Transition in China: Reform & Inequality, 9 am-5 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Sunday, April 8

    *Geriatrics Ctr—C Wilbanks, The Challenges of Legislative Lobbying in a Term-Limited Environment (reg req), 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 998-9353.

    Monday, April 9

    Ctr Internatl & Comparative Law—A Sykes, The Economic Structure of Dispute Resolution in the WTO/GATT System, 3:30-5:30 pm, Rm 118, Hutchins Hall, (734) 936-3531.

    Sch Art & Design—Lectures by MFA Candidates, 4:30-7 pm, Aud, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 936-2082.

    LS&A—P Wade, Racism, Nationalism & Multiculturalism in Latin America: The Colombian Case, 4-6 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, csst@umich.edu.

    Taubman CAUP—R Moneo, Raoul Wallenberg Lecture, 6 pm, Lecture Hall, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 764-1300.

    Taubman CAUP, OVPR, Ofc Provost—R Farley, Research Colloquium on the Environment, Detroit Divided: Macro-Economic Trends & Their Implications for Social, Economic & Racial Polarization, noon-2 pm, Koessler Rm, Mich League.

    Tuesday, April 10

    CMENAS—E Ozyurek, Ataturk as a Souvenir: Privatization of the Cult & Nostalgia for a Patriarchal State, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Sch Art & Design—Lectures by MFA Candidates, 4:30-7 pm, Aud, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 936-2082.

    Evol & Human Adaptation Prgm, Life Sci Values & Society Prgm, Psychology, Psychiatry—T Bouchard, Genetic Influences on Religiousness, Authoritarianism & Conservatism, 4-5 pm, Rm 4448, E Hall, ehap@umich.edu.

    Kelsey Museum—E Borza, The Lure of Greece: Utopia Expressed, 5 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall, (734) 764-9304.

    Ctr Chinese Studies—O Ng, Hermeneutics & Philosophy: Confucian Reading of the Classics, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Wednesday, April 11

    Evol & Human Adaptation Prgm, Life Sci Values & Society Prgm, Psychology, Psychiatry—T Bouchard, Twist of Fate: Twins Reared Together—Twins Reared Apart: What They Can Tell Us About the Sources of Human Individual Differences, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, ehap@umich.edu.

    Sch Art & Design—Lectures by MFA Candidates, 4:30-7 pm, Aud, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 936-2082.

    Museum of Art—Panel discussion, Implications of the Genetic Revolution, 5-7 pm, (734) 764-8662.

    CREES—S McBrien, The Future of a Republic, Maternal & Child Health in Northwest Azerbaijan: Current Status, Impacting Factors & Future Directions, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Meetings

    Monday, April 2

    SACUA, 1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg, www.umich.edu/~sacua.

    LS&A Faculty Meeting, 4:10 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall.

    Friday, April 6

    CMENAS—Arabic Circle, 3 pm, Rm 2065, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Advis Comm Recreational Sports, noon, Bates Rm, Mich Union.

    Monday, April 9

    SACUA, 1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg, www.umich.edu/~sacua.

    Miscellaneous

    Tuesday, April 3

    Greek Week Blood Drive, noon-6 pm, Anderson Rm, Mich Union, www.umich.edu/~greekwk.

    Wednesday, April 4

    Greek Week Blood Drive, 2-8 pm, Pendleton Rm, Mich Union, www.umich.edu/~greekwk.

    Wednesday, April 11

    U-M Detroit Observatory—Open House, 3-5 pm, 1398 E Ann St, (734) 763-2230.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, April 2

    Greek Wk—Journey of Hope Educational Forum, time TBA, Ballroom, Mich League, www.umich.edu/~greekwk.

    Tuesday, April 3

    Hlth Sci Libraries—Checking Your References (reg req), noon-12:30 pm; Nursing Internet Resources (reg req), 4-6 pm; LRC 3950, Taubman Med Libr, (734) 763-2037.

    *Matthaei—Woody Plants in Spring (reg req), 7-9 pm, also 9 am-noon 4/7 & 4/21, (734) 998-7061.

    SAPAC—Helping to Heal: Workshops for Friends & Family of Survivors, noon, Suite 202, 715 N Univ Ave, (734) 998-9368.

    Wednesday, April 4

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Topo Map Clinic (reg req), (734) 764-3967.

    *M-Fit—Warm Up to Cajun Cuisine (reg req), 6-8 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    Thursday, April 5

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Traditional Firemaking Clinic (reg req), (734) 764-3967.

    Monday, April 9

    Reprod Sci Prgm—B Boving, Monday Seminar Series, Hemotropism of Trophoblast Invasion, 12:10 pm, Rm 1100, 300 N Ingalls Bldg, (734) 764-5424.

    Wednesday, April 11

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Map & Compass Clinic (reg req), (734) 764-3967.

    *M-Fit—Glorious Grains! (reg req), 6-8 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    Yost Ice Arena, *Public skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Sat, 2-3:50 pm Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, (734) 332-1247.

    Guild House—Drumming & Meditation, 7-8:15 pm Sun, 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, (734) 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or (734) 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, (734) 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; (734) 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st fl, Michigan Union; and Lobby, Pierpont Commons; (734) 764-INFO; info@umich.edu; and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; (734) 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Pierpont Commons, Entree Plus Ofc, 8:30 am-5 pm, (734) 763-6294; Rm G270, Wolverine Tower, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-7671; Rm 100, Student Activities Bldg, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-4632; Rm C158, Med Inn Bldg, 7 am-4:30 pm, (734) 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK: 7:30 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs and 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, (734) 936-1000.

    NORTHWALK: Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, (734) 763-WALK (9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original 78 rpm recordings (now on CD), movie scripts, rare published and unpublished manuscripts, and more than 100 transcribed videotaped interviews with such historically important Black musicians as Eubie Blake, Count Basie, Alberta Hunter, Ella Fitzgerald, Roy Eldridge and Dizzy Gillespie. Viewing and listening facilities available, 101 West Hall, 8:30 am-4 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through April 29: Glass Works by Michael Glancy, 9 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Mardigian Library, U-M-Dearborn, (313) 593-5058.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through April: Shakespeare on Campus, 9 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, 9 am-12:30 pm Sat, (734) 764-3482.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through April 27: George Washington: Man & Monument: Events That Shaped a Life & Created an American Icon; 1-4:45 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through April 30: Ancient Microworlds; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy; (734) 764-0478.

    FORD LIBRARY—Through April 23: American Presidents: Life Portraits, 9 am-4:30 pm Mon-Fri, 1000 Beal.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through April 19: Group Show by Saline Area Schools, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Fiber Art by Surface Design, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Ceramics by Adele Barres, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Quilts & Appliques by Tiffany Lin, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Caran d’Ache by Girija Viswanath, Univ Hosp Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Paperweights from the U-M-Dearborn Alfred Berkowitz Collection, Main Lobby, Fl B2, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Watercolors by William Smyth, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; (734) 936-ARTS (2787).

    HARLAN HATCHER GRADUATE LIBRARY—Through April 30: A Sense of Justice: A Mass Media Perspective, North Lobby, Grad Library, 8 am-2 am Mon-Thurs, 8 am-10 pm Fri, 10 am-6 pm Sat & 1-10 pm Sun.

    INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Through April 30: The View from Within: An Exhibition of Works in Mixed Media, Rms 1512-24, Rackham, (734) 936-3518.

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Through June 1: Animals in the Kelsey; Gender in the Ancient World; (734) 764-9304.

    MEDIA UNION—Through April 15: Collaboration+Distance Learning+e-business, Gallery, (734) 763-3266.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through April 20: Monotype Print by Jane Farrell, (734) 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through May 13: Scenarios: Recent Work By Lorna Simpson, Twentieth Century and West Galleries; Through May 27: Paradise Now: Picturing the Genetic Revolution, Museum Living Room, Apse & Works on Paper Gallery; Opening April 5: African Art of Dual Worlds, Curtis Gallery; (734) 763-8662.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through April 13: A Study Room, Piano Lounge; Through April 29: Faculty Women’s Club—Painting Section Exhibition, Gallery Wall; (734) 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through April 6: Bacteria, Diatoms & Cells, East Quadrangle, (734) 936-1998.

    SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through April 30: A Brief Explanation, Lighted Sculptures, East Hallway, Second Floor, Art & Arch Bldg; April 4-15: Master of Fine Arts Thesis Exhibition, Slusser Gallery & Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg, Media Union Gallery and Rackham Galleries; (734) 936-2082.

    SCH OF MUSIC—Free, public carillon open house/recitals: Burton Tower, noon-12:30 pm weekdays and 10:15-10:45 am Sat; Lurie Tower, 1-1:30 pm weekdays and 1:15-2 pm Sun; (734) 764-2539.

    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through April 14: Costuming in Shakespeare’s History Plays, seventh floor, Grad Library, (734) 764-9377.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch of Music, (734) 763-4389.