The University Record, April 9, 2001

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University- sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Miscellaneous
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, April 9

    Nursing Hist Society—R Husung, Potluck (Bring a dish to pass) & Oral History Program, 5-7:30 pm, Rm 1334, 400 N Ingalls Bldg, (734) 434-0266.

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, April 10

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 5 pm, Amer’s, 611 Church St, ejfeldma@umich.edu.

    Wednesday, April 11

    Life Sci, Values & Society Prgm—Life Sciences Institute Kickoff, 10 am, Rackham Aud, www.lifesciences.umich.edu/values.

    *Hillel—Passover Meal with the Reform Chavurah (res req), 6 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Friday, April 13

    Exhibit Museum—Dinosaur Exhibitions Tour, 2 pm; *Spring, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; *The Explorers, 2:30 pm; Planetarium; (734) 764-0478.

    Saturday, April 14

    Exhibit Museum—Dinosaur Exhibitions Tour, 2 pm; *Spring, 11:30 am, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; *The Explorers, 12:30 & 2:30 pm; Planetarium; (734) 764-0478.

    Sunday, April 15

    Museum of Art—Guided Tour, Paradise Now, 2 pm, (734) 764-8662.

    Hillel—Post-Pesach Pizza & Game Night, 8:30 pm, (734) 769-0500.

    Monday, April 16

    Exhibit Museum—Dinosaur Exhibitions Tour, 2 pm; *The Explorers, 2:30 pm; *Spring, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Planetarium; (734) 764-0478.

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah, End of the Year Bash (res req), 6:30 pm, reform-chavurah@umich.edu; *Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, April 17

    Exhibit Museum—Dinosaur Exhibitions Tour, 2 pm; *The Explorers, 2:30 pm; *Spring, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Planetarium; (734) 764-0478.

    Hopwood Awards Prgm—Awards Ceremony, 3:30 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 615-3710.

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 5 pm, Amer’s, 611 Church St, ejfeldma@umich.edu..

    Wednesday, April 18

    Exhibit Museum—Dinosaur Exhibitions Tour, 2 pm; *The Explorers, 2:30 pm; *Spring, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Planetarium; (734) 764-0478.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, April 9

    SAPAC—Keynote Presentation, Aishah Shahidah Simmons, 7-9 pm, Rm 1360, E Hall, (734) 998-9368.

    Brave New Works—Contemporary Classical Music Festival, Concert No 1, 8 pm, Northside Comm Church, www-personal.umich.edu/~cyoungk/40901.htm.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Tuesday, April 10

    Sch Music—Chamber Choir & Brass Ensemble, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 763-4726.

    Sch Music—Contemporary Directions Ensemble, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Wednesday, April 11

    Museum of Art—Art video: Decoding the Book of Life, 12:10 pm, Media Rm; Gallery Talk, Paradise Now: Picturing the Genetic Revolution, 3:30 pm; (734) 764-8662.

    SAPAC—Candelight Vigil, Speaker: Christina Jose-

    Kampfner, 7:30-8:30 pm, Lane Hall, (734) 998-9368.

    Sch Music—Univ Philharmonia Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 763-4726.

    *Brave New Works—Contemporary Classical Music Festival, Concert No 2, 8 pm, Kerrytown Concert House, www-personal.umich.edu/~cyoungk/41101.htm.

    Ctr World Performance Studies, Res College—End-of-Semester Concert, 8 pm, Res College Aud, (734) 763-0176.

    Pierpont Commons—The Dean Moore II Quartet, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Thursday, April 12

    Gifts of Art—Modern Dance, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, (734) 936-7634.

    Museum of Art—Gallery Talk, African Art of Dual Worlds, 6:30 pm, (734) 764-8662.

    *Dance—Shift, BFA/BDA Thesis Concert, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5460.

    Res College—RC Singers Spring Concert, 8 pm, Res College Aud, (734) 763-0176.

    *Musical Theatre—Side Show, 8 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-0450.

    Brave New Works—Contemporary Classical Music Festival, Concert No 3, 8 pm, Mich League, www-personal.umich.edu/~cyoungk/41201.htm.

    Sch Music—Creative Arts Orchestra, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 763-4726.

    Pierpont—Music at Midday, noon-2 pm; Thursday Night Jazz Series, 8-10 pm; Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    *Flint Theatre & Dance—Young People’s Dance Concert, 9:30 & 10:30 am, U-M-Flint Theatre, 303 E Kearsley, Flint, (810) 762-3450.

    Friday, April 13

    Brave New Works—Contemporary Classical Music Festival, Concert No 4, 7 pm, Multipurpose Rm, Ann Arbor Publ Libr, www-personal.umich.edu/~cyoungk/41201.htm.

    *Flint Theatre & Dance—Spring Dance Concert, 8 pm, U-M-Flint Theatre, 303 E Kearsley, Flint, (810) 762-3450.

    *Musical Theatre—Side Show, 8 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-0450.

    Sch Mus—Concert Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 763-4726.

    *Dance—Shift, BFA/BDA Thesis Concert, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5460.

    Saturday, April 14

    Mich Union—Poetry Slam Preliminary Rounds, 1 pm, www.umich.edu/~poetslam.

    *Dance—Shift, BFA/BDA Thesis Concert, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5460.

    *Flint Theatre & Dance—Spring Dance Concert, 8 pm, U-M-Flint Theatre, 303 E Kearsley, Flint, (810) 762-3450.

    *Univ Mus Soc—John Relyea, bass-baritone, 8 pm, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 764-2538.

    *Musical Theatre—Side Show, 8 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-0450.

    Sunday, April 15

    Museum of Art—Art video: June Wayne, 1 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-8662.

    *Mich Union—M Smith, Poetry Slam Finals, 2 pm, Ballroom, www.umich.edu/~poetslam.

    *Musical Theatre—Side Show, 2 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-0450.

    Monday, April 16

    Hum Inst—Rehearsal, Edda: Viking Tales of Revenge, Lust & Family, 3:30 pm, Video Studio, Media Union.

    Sch Music—Composers’ Forum Concert, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Tuesday, April 17

    Sch Music—Univ Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 763-4726.

    Pierpont Commons—Final Swing Night, 9 pm-midnight, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Wednesday, April 18

    Museum of Art—Art video: June Wayne, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-8662.

    Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Banff Mountain Film Festival, 7 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 764-3967.

    HRD
    (734) 764-7410, reg req, 2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Tuesday, April 10

    *The Choice Is Yours: Introduction to Attitudes in the Workplace, 8 am-noon.

    Wednesday, April 11

    *Delegating for Results, 8:30 am-noon.

    Thursday, April 12

    *Developing an Employee Training & Retention Plan, 8:30-11:30 am.

    *Improving Your Listening Skills, 8:30 am-noon.

    Tuesday, April 17

    *Time Management: A Whole Life Approach, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Speed Reading, 9 am-4 pm.

    Wednesday, April 18

    *Feel the Fear & Do It Anyway, 8:30 am-noon.

    IT Education Services
    www.itd.umich.edu/education/
    (734) 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise indicated, reg req

    Monday, April 9

    *WWW HTML Tables & Frames, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Access Tables and Relationships, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, April 10

    *Excel for Financial Management, 9 am-noon.

    *WWW HTML CGIs and Forms, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *FileMaker Pro I, 1-5 pm.

    Wednesday, April 11

    *Word—Saving Time with Macros, 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Access Reports, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    Thursday, April 12

    *PowerPoint, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Excel I, 1-4 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Dreamweaver V, 3-5 pm.

    Friday, April 13

    *Excel II, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Monday, April 16

    *NetWare 5.1 Advanced Administration (Part 1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *SQL Intermediate, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Photoshop I, 1-5 pm, 3358C/D Media Union.

    Tuesday, April 17

    *NetWare 5.1 Advanced Administration (Part 2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *FileMaker Pro II, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Access Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Wednesday, April 18

    *NetWare 5.1 Advanced Administration (Part 3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Excel III, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, April 9

    Ctr Internatl & Comparative Law—A Sykes, The Economic Structure of Dispute Resolution in the WTO/GATT System, 3:30-5:30 pm, Rm 118, Hutchins Hall, (734) 936-3531.

    Sch Art & Design—Lectures by MFA Candidates, 4:30-7 pm, Aud, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 936-2082.

    LS&A—P Wade, Racism, Nationalism & Multiculturalism in Latin America: The Colombian Case, 4-6 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, csst@umich.edu.

    Taubman CAUP—R Moneo, Raoul Wallenberg Lecture, 6 pm, Lecture Hall, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 764-1300.

    Taubman CAUP, OVPR, Ofc Provost—R Farley, Research Colloquium on the Environment, Detroit Divided: Macro-Economic Trends & Their Implications for Social, Economic & Racial Polarization, noon-2 pm, Koessler Rm, Mich League, (734) 764-1300.

    Tuesday, April 10

    LACS—P Wade, Understanding “Africa” & “Blackness” in Colombia: Music & the Politics of Culture, 10 pm, Rm 1644, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 763-0553.

    CMENAS—E Ozyurek, Ataturk as a Souvenir: Privatization of the Cult & Nostalgia for a Patriarchal State, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Sch Art & Design—Lectures by MFA Candidates, 4:30-7 pm, Aud, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 936-2082.

    Evol & Human Adaptation Prgm, Psychiatry, Psychology, Life Sci Values & Society Prgm—T Bouchard, Genetic Influences on Religiousness, Authoritarianism & Conservatism, 4-5 pm, Rm 4448, E Hall, ehap@umich.edu.

    Kelsey Museum—E Borza, The Lure of Greece: Utopia Expressed, 5 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall.

    Ctr Chinese Studies—O Ng, Hermeneutics & Philosophy: Confucian Reading of the Classics, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Wednesday, April 11

    Psychol, Psychiatry, Evol & Human Adaptation Prgm, Life Sci Values & Society Prgm—T Bouchard, Twist of Fate: Twins Reared Together—Twins Reared Apart: What They Can Tell Us About the Sources of Human Individual Differences, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, ehap@umich.edu.

    Epidemiol—J Kazura, 39th Don W Gudakunst Memorial Lecture, Genetic Susceptibility in Human Malaria, 3 pm, Aud I, Vaughan Sch Publ Hlth Bldg I, (734) 764-5435.

    Alpha Chi Sigma, Floyd E Bartell Memorial Lectureship—J Karle, The Relationship of Theory & Practice, 2-4 pm, Rm 1640, Chemistry Bldg.

    Sch Art & Design—Lectures by MFA Candidates, 4:30-7 pm, Aud, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 936-2082.

    Museum of Art—Panel discussion, Implications of the Genetic Revolution, 5-7 pm, (734) 764-8662.

    CREES—S McBrien, The Future of a Republic, Maternal & Child Health in Northwest Azerbaijan: Current Status, Impacting Factors & Future Directions, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Thursday, April 12

    *Geriatrics Ctr—The Art of Conducting (reg req), 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 998-9353.

    Sch Art & Design—Lectures by MFA Candidates, 4:30-7 pm, Aud, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 936-2082.

    Ctr Study Complex Systems—M Hirsch, Dynamics, Stochastic Approximation & Game Theory, 4 pm, Rm 231, W Hall.

    Medicinal Chemistry—M Slutsky, Simulations of Minimal B-DNA, 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little Bldg.

    Friday, April 13

    Materials Sci & Engineering—E Kramer, Lecture, 3:30 pm, Lee Iacocca Lecture Hall, HH Dow Bldg, (734) 763-2445.

    Ctr Study Complex Systems—D Hofstadter, The Pervasive Power of Analogies in the Progress of Physics, 4-5 pm, Rm 170, Dennison Bldg, (734) 763-3301.

    Ctrs South & Southeast Asian Studies—R Vedanthan & M Grewal, Mass Media Access & Participation: The Case of Rural Women in Punjab, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0352.

    Saturday, April 14

    Physics—M Mellody, Saturday Morning Physics, Is It Live or Memorex: Music Synthesis in the 21st Century, 10:30-11:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison Hall, (734) 764-4437.

    Sunday, April 15

    Prgm Compar Study Social Transform—Film Screening & Discussion, Scottsboro: An American Tragedy, 7 pm, Mich Theater, csst@umich.edu.

    CoE—E Argyle, Interoperability—A Data Centric View & A Collaborative Glimpse, 4-5 pm, Rm 1005, HH Dow Bldg, (734) 615-1798.

    Monday, April 16

    Ctr Internatl & Comparative Law—S Marks, International Law & the Politics of Knowledge, 3:30-5:30 pm, Rm 118, Hutchins Hall, (734) 936-3531.

    Life Sci Values & Society Prgm—G Nabel, Viruses & Human Disease, noon, Ford Aud, Univ Hosp.

    Tuesday, April 17

    Guild House—Lecture/Demonstration by Master Babalawo & Herbalist from Cuba, 7 pm, Genesis of Ann Arbor, 2309 Packard, (734) 662-5189.

    Ofc Chief Information Ofcr, President’s Info Revol Comm, Ofc Provost—Intellectual Property Legislation: How It Will Affect You, 1-3 pm, Henderson Rm, Mich League, www.cio.umich.edu/copyright.

    UMTRI—B Bongiorni, Engineering, IT & MSD: A Tale of Tech Transfer, noon-1 pm, McCormick Conf Rm, UMTRI, (734) 936-2070.

    Taubman CAUP, OVPR, Ofc Provost—B Marans, Research Colloquium on the Environment, Assessing the Quality of Community Life, noon-2 pm, Koessler Rm, Mich League, (734) 764-1300.

    Wednesday, April 18

    Psychiatry—E Nestler, 12th Annual Albert M Barrett Neuroscience Lecture, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    Meetings

    Monday, April 9

    SACUA, 1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg, www.umich.edu/~sacua.

    Wednesday, April 11

    Faculty Women’s Club—Annual Spring Luncheon & Business Meeting, 11:30 am, Mich League Ballroom, (734) 761-6095.

    Thursday, April 12

    Regents’ Meeting, 9:30 am, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg.

    Retirees Assn—P Courant, Budget Issues & the Relationship Between the Faculty & Administration, 3:15 pm, Suite 18, Wolverine Tower, (734) 764-9291 or (734) 747-9220.

    Friday, April 13

    CMENAS—Arabic Circle, 3 pm, Rm 2065, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Monday, April 16

    Senate Assembly, G Omenn, 3:15 pm, Rackham Amphi & Assembly Hall, (734) 764-0303.

    Miscellaneous

    Tuesday, April 10

    Col Pharmacy—PharmD Night 2001, Career Opportunities, 6-8 pm, Rm 1544, CC Little Bldg, (734) 764-5550.

    Wednesday, April 11

    U-M Detroit Observatory—Open House, 3-5 pm, 1398 E Ann St, (734) 763-2230.

    Wednesday, April 18

    CEW—CEW Scholarship & Fellowship Awards, 7 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 998-7080.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, April 9

    Reprod Sci Prgm—B Boving, Monday Seminar Series, Hemotropism of Trophoblast Invasion, 12:10 pm, Rm 1100, 300 N Ingalls Bldg, (734) 764-5424.

    Wednesday, April 11

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Map & Compass Clinic (reg req), (734) 764-3967.

    *M-Fit—Glorious Grains! (reg req), 6-8 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    Yost Ice Arena
    *Public skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Sat, 2-3:50 pm Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, (734) 332-1247.

    Guild House—Drumming & Meditation, 7-8:15 pm Sun, 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, (734) 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or (734) 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, (734) 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; (734) 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st fl, Michigan Union; and Lobby, Pierpont Commons; (734) 764-INFO (4636); info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; (734) 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Pierpont Commons, Entree Plus Ofc, 8:30 am-5 pm, (734) 763-6294; Rm G270, Wolverine Tower, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-7671; Rm 100, Student Activities Bldg, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-4632; Rm C158, Med Inn Bldg, 7 am-4:30 pm, (734) 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK: 7:30 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs and 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, (734) 936-1000.

    NORTHWALK: Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, (734) 763-WALK (9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original 78 rpm recordings (now on CD), movie scripts, rare published and unpublished manuscripts, and more than 100 transcribed videotaped interviews with such historically important Black musicians as Eubie Blake, Count Basie, Alberta Hunter, Ella Fitzgerald, Roy Eldridge and Dizzy Gillespie. Viewing and listening facilities available, 101 West Hall, 8:30 am-4 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through April 29: Glass Works by Michael Glancy, 9 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Mardigian Library, U-M-Dearborn, (313) 593-5058.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through April: Shakespeare on Campus, 9 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, 9 am-12:30 pm Sat, (734) 764-3482.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through April 27: George Washington: Man & Monument: Events That Shaped a Life & Created an American Icon; 1-4:45 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-2347.

    PAUL ROBESON RESEARCH CENTER—Today (April 9)-April 13: Images of Race Relations in Sport: From Paul Robeson to Althea Gibson to Michael Jordan, Rm 1040, Kinesiology Bldg, (734) 763-0186.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through April 30: Ancient Microworlds; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy; (734) 764-0478.

    FORD LIBRARY—Through April 23: American Presidents: Life Portraits, 9 am-4:30 pm Mon-Fri, 1000 Beal Ave.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through April 19: Group Show by Saline Area Schools, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Fiber Art by Surface Design, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Ceramics by Adele Barres, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Quilts & Appliques by Tiffany Lin, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Caran d’Ache by Girija Viswanath, Univ Hosp Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Paperweights from the U-M-Dearborn Alfred Berkowitz Collection, Main Lobby, Fl B2, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Watercolors by William Smyth, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; (734) 936-ARTS (2787).

    HARLAN HATCHER GRADUATE LIBRARY—Through April 30: A Sense of Justice: A Mass Media Perspective, North Lobby, Grad Library, 8 am-2 am Mon-Thurs, 8 am-10 pm Fri, 10 am-6 pm Sat & 1-10 pm Sun.

    INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Through April 30: The View from Within: An Exhibition of Works in Mixed Media, Rms 1512-24, Rackham, (734) 936-3518.

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Through June 1: Animals in the Kelsey; Gender in the Ancient World; (734) 764-9304.

    MEDIA UNION GALLERY—Through April 15: Collaboration+Distance Learning+e-business, (734) 763-3266.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through April 20: Monotype Print by Jane Farrell, (734) 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through May 13: Scenarios: Recent Work by Lorna Simpson, Twentieth Century and West Galleries; Through May 27: Paradise Now: Picturing the Genetic Revolution, Museum Living Room, Apse & Works on Paper Gallery; African Art of Dual Worlds, Curtis Gallery; (734) 763-8662.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through April 13: A Study Room, Piano Lounge; Through April 29: Faculty Women’s Club—Painting Section Exhibition, Gallery Wall; (734) 647-6838.

    SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through April 30: A Brief Explanation, Lighted Sculptures, East Hallway, Second Floor, Art & Arch Bldg; Through April 15: Master of Fine Arts Thesis Exhibition, Slusser Gallery & Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg, Media Union Gallery and Rackham Galleries; (734) 936-2082.

    SCH OF MUSIC—Free, public carillon open house/recitals: Burton Tower, noon-12:30 pm weekdays and 10:15-10:45 am Sat; Lurie Tower, 1-1:30 pm weekdays and 1:15-2 pm Sun; (734) 764-2539.

    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through April 14: Costuming in Shakespeare’s History Plays, seventh floor, Grad Library, (734) 764-9377.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch of Music, (734) 763-4389.