The University Record, April 16, 2001

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University- sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities li>Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Miscellaneous
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, April 16

    Exhibit Museum—Dinosaur Exhibitions Tour, 2 pm; *Spring, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; *The Explorers, 2:30 pm; Planetarium; (734) 764-0478.

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah, End of the Year Bash (res req), 6:30 pm, reform-chavurah@umich.edu; *Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, April 17

    Exhibit Museum—Dinosaur Exhibitions Tour, 2 pm; *Spring, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; *The Explorers, 2:30 pm; Planetarium; (734) 764-0478.

    Hopwood Awards Prgm—Hopwood Awards Ceremony, 3:30 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 615-3710.

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 5 pm, Amer’s, 611 Church St, ejfeldma@umich.edu.

    Wednesday, April 18

    Exhibit Museum—Dinosaur Exhibitions Tour, 2 pm; *The Explorers, 2:30 pm; *Spring, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Planetarium; (734) 764-0478.

    Thursday, April 19

    Exhibit Museum—Dinosaur Exhibitions Tour, 2 pm; *The Explorers, 2:30 pm; *Spring, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Planetarium; (734) 764-0478.

    Museum of Art—Guided tour, Paradise Now, 6:30 pm, (734) 764-8662.

    Friday, April 20

    Exhibit Museum—Dinosaur Exhibitions Tour, 2 pm; *The Explorers, 2:30 pm; *Spring, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Planetarium; (734) 764-0478.

    Saturday, April 21

    *Kelsey Museum—Family Day (res req), 10 am-noon, (734) 647-4167.

    Exhibit Museum—Dinosaur Exhibitions Tour, 2 pm; *The Explorers, 12:30 & 2:30 pm; Spring, 11:30 am, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Planetarium; (734) 764-0478.

    Sunday, April 22

    Exhibit Museum—Dinosaur Exhibitions Tour, 2 pm; *The Explorers, 2:30 pm; *Spring, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Planetarium; (734) 764-0478.

    Museum of Art—Guided tour, African exhibition, 2 pm, (734) 764-8662.

    Matthaei—Washington Conservatory Tour About Plants Cultivated at Mount Vernon, 2-3 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    Monday, April 23

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, April 24

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 5 pm, Amer’s, 611 Church St, ejfeldma@umich.edu.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, April 16

    Hum Inst—Open rehearsal, EDDA: Viking Tales of Revenge, Lust & Family, 3:30 pm, Video Studio, Media Union.

    Sch Music—Composers’ Forum Concert, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Tuesday, April 17

    Sch Music—Univ Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 763-4726.

    Pierpont Commons—Final Swing Night, 9 pm-midnight, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Wednesday, April 18

    Museum of Art—Art video: June Wayne, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-8662.

    Outdoor Adventures Prgm—BANFF Mountain Film Festival, 7 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 764-3967.

    Thursday, April 19

    Gifts of Art—Early Music by Vox, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, (734) 936-7634.

    Res College—Jack Cade’s Rebellion, noon, North Courtyard, East Quad, (734) 763-0176.

    Friday, April 20

    *Residential College—The Threepenny Opera, 8 pm, Res College Aud, (734) 763-0176.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Mark Morris Dance Company, 8 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-2538.

    *Dance—In 3-D, dance concert, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Saturday, April 21

    *Residential College—The Threepenny Opera, 8 pm, Res College Aud, (734) 763-0176.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Mark Morris Dance Company, 8 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-2538.

    Museum of Art—Interview, Choreographer Mark Morris, noon, (734) 764-8662.

    Sunday, April 22

    Museum of Art—Art video: Island of Lost Souls, 1 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-8662.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Berlioz’ Requiem, 4 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-2538.

    Sch Music—Faculty Recital: Arthur Greene, piano, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Monday, April 23

    Dance—Young Choreographers Concert, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5460.

    Wednesday, April 25

    Museum of Art—Art video: Island of Lost Souls, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-8662.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Curse of the Gold: Myths from the Icelandic Edda, 8 pm, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 764-2538.

    HRD
    (734) 764-7410, reg req, 2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Tuesday, April 17

    *Time Management: A Whole Life Approach, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Speed Reading, 9 am-4 pm.

    Wednesday, April 18

    *Feel the Fear & Do It Anyway, 8:30 am-noon.

    Thursday, April 19

    *Introduction to Basic Desktop Publishing, 8 am-noon.

    *The Art & Science of Influencing, 8 am-5 pm.

    *Time Management . . . The Next Steps, 8:30 am-noon.

    IT Education Services
    www.itd.umich.edu/education
    (734) 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS,
    reg req, unless otherwise indicated

    Monday, April 16

    *NetWare 5.1 Advanced Administration (Part 1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *SQL Intermediate, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Photoshop I, 1-5 pm, 3358C/D Media Union.

    Tuesday, April 17

    *NetWare 5.1 Advanced Administration (Part 2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *FileMaker Pro II, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Access Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Wednesday, April 18

    *NetWare 5.1 Advanced Administration (Part 3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Excel III, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

    Thursday, April 19

    *NetWare 5.1 Advanced Administration (Part 4), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Word III, 9 am-noon.

    *Access Queries I, 1-5 pm.

    Friday, April 20

    *NetWare 5.1 Advanced Administration (Part 5), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    Monday, April 23

    *Dreamweaver II, 9 am-noon.

    *PageMaker Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, April 24

    *WWW Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 9 am-noon.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, April 16

    Ctr Internatl & Comparative Law—S Marks, International Law & the Politics of Knowledge, 3:30-5:30 pm, Rm 118, Hutchins Hall, (734) 936-3531.

    Alpha Omega Alpha—G Nabel, Viruses & Human Disease, noon, Ford Aud, Univ Hosp.

    Tuesday, April 17

    Ofc Chief Information Ofcr—Intellectual Property Legislation: How It Will Affect You, 1-3 pm, Henderson Rm, Mich League, www.cio.umich.edu/copyright.

    Guild House—Lecture/Demonstration by Master Babalawo & Herbalist from Cuba, 7 pm, Genesis of Ann Arbor, 2309 Packard Rd, (734) 662-5189.

    UMTRI—B Bongiorni, Engineering, IT & MSD: A Tale of Tech Transfer, noon-1 pm, McCormick Conf Rm, UMTRI, (734) 936-2070.

    LACS, CAMRC, CAAS, Res College, Intl Inst—B Rivas, Healing Practices & History of the Lucumi Afro-Cuban Religious Tradition, noon-1 pm, MCHC Aud, (734) 763-0553.

    Taubman CAUP, OVPR, Ofc Provost—B Marans, Research Colloquium on the Environment, Assessing the Quality of Community Life, noon-2 pm, Koessler Rm, Mich League.

    Wednesday, April 18

    Psychiatry—E Nestler, 12th Annual Albert M Barrett Neuroscience Lecture, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    Thursday, April 19

    *Geriatrics Ctr—Coping with Performance Anxiety (reg req), 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 998-9353.

    UMTRI—O Carsten, UK Research on Intelligent Speed Adaptation, 3 pm, McCormick Conf Rm, UMTRI, (734) 936-2070.

    CAAS—D Ugwuegbu, Psychology & Social Change in Africa: Examples from Nigeria, 4 pm, Rm 111, W Hall.

    Ecosystem Management Init—D Jensen, Challenges & Opportunities of Landscape-Scale Conservation, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 2024, Dana Bldg, jbuff@umich.edu..

    Medicinal Chemistry—I Kuntz, Computer-Assisted Design of Combinatorial Libraries, 4 pm, Rm 1706, Chemistry Bldg, (734) 763-9722.

    Friday, April 20

    Chemistry—Symposium to Honor Professor Dimitri Coucouvanis, 1 pm, Rm 1640, Chemistry Bldg.

    CEW, Family Care Res Prgm—R Upton, The Next One Changes Everything: Parental Adjustment to the Second Child, noon-1:30 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, (734) 998-7080.

    Early Modern Colloquium—Unfamiliar Paradigms: Gender & Domesticity Inside-Out, noon-2 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall, www.umich.edu/~earlymod.

    Communication Studies, OVPR—Panel discussions, Election Administration in the United States: Current Practice & Prospects for Reform, 9-11:30 am, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League.

    Sunday, April 22

    Exhibit Museum—J Wilson, William R Farrand Public Lecture, India’s Cretaceous Dinosaurs, 3 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 764-0478.

    Monday, April 23

    LS&A—J Blum, John D MacArthur Professorship in Geological Sciences Inaugural Lecture, Environmental Science: Research at Disciplinary Boundaries, 4:10 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 998-6255.

    Alumni Assn—J Steward, Coffee with Faculty Humanities Colloquium, 10 am-noon, Museum of Art, www.umalumni.com.

    Prgm Science, Technology & Society, Life Sciences Values & Society Prgm—B Wynne, Scientific Uncertainty & Genetically Modified Foods: The Politics of Public Understanding in Europe & the United States, 4-6 pm, Rm 1644, Soc Wk Bldg, www.umich.edu/~umsts.

    Tuesday, April 24

    Physiology—G Rochelle Poe, Neurophysiological Evidence for Hippocampal Synaptic Reorganization during REM Sleep, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, (734) 763-2539.

    Wednesday, April 25

    *Geriatrics Ctr—River Ecology & Conservation (reg req), 1:30-3 pm, also 5/2, 5/9, 5/16 & 5/23, Senior Res Ctr, Suite C, 2401 Plymouth Rd, (734) 998-9353.

    Physiology—L Beretta-Hanash, Lecture, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, (734) 763-2539.

    HHS Ethics Comm, Prgm Soc & Med—S Kesterson, How Does It Feel? Case Studies in Ethics of Pain Management at the Health System, noon-1 pm, Rm 2315, Towsley Ctr, (734) 615-1379.

    Meetings

    Monday, April 16

    University Senate, Senate Assembly—G Omenn, 3:15 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 764-0303.

    Monday, April 23

    SACUA, 1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg, www.umich.edu/~sacua.

    Tuesday, April 24

    AAUP chapter—Annual Meeting, noon, Mich Rm, Mich League.

    Miscellaneous

    Wednesday, April 18

    CEW—CEW Scholarship & Fellowship Awards, 7 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 998-7080.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Thursday, April 19

    Cancer Ctr—Life After Cancer Treatment: Answers to the Most Frequently Asked Questions About Sex & Intimacy (reg sug), 7-8:30 pm, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (800) 742-2300, category 7870.

    *Matthaei—Mosses & Liverworts (reg req), 7-9 pm, also 4/26 & 1-5 pm 4/21, (734) 998-7061.

    Monday, April 23

    Reprod Sci Prgm—J Becker, Monday Seminar Series, Sex & Drugs: The Biological Basis for Sex Differences & Drug Abuse, 12:10 pm, Rm 1100, 300 N Ingalls Bldg, (734) 764-5424.

    Wednesday, April 25

    *M-Fit—To Tell the Truth (about Weight Loss & Fad Diets) (reg req), 6-7:30 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    *Matthaei—Wednesday AM Hiker (reg req), 9 am-noon, also 5/2, 5/9, 5/16 & 5/23, (734) 998-7061.

    Yost Ice Arena


    *Public skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Sat, 2-3:50 pm Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, (734) 332-1247.

    Guild House—Drumming & Meditation, 7-8:15 pm Sun, 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, (734) 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or (734) 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, (734) 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; (734) 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st fl, Michigan Union; and Lobby, Pierpont Commons; (734) 764-INFO (4636); info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; (734) 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Pierpont Commons, Entree Plus Ofc, 8:30 am-5 pm, (734) 763-6294; Rm G270, Wolverine Tower, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-7671; Rm 100, Student Activities Bldg, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-4632; Rm C158, Med Inn Bldg, 7 am-4:30 pm, (734) 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK: 7:30 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs and 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, (734) 936-1000.

    NORTHWALK: Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, (734) 763-WALK (9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original 78 rpm recordings (now on CD), movie scripts, rare published and unpublished manuscripts, and more than 100 transcribed videotaped interviews with such historically important Black musicians as Eubie Blake, Count Basie, Alberta Hunter, Ella Fitzgerald, Roy Eldridge and Dizzy Gillespie. Viewing and listening facilities available, 101 West Hall, 8:30 am-4 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through April 29: Glass Works by Michael Glancy, 9 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Mardigian Library, U-M-Dearborn, (313) 593-5058.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through April: Shakespeare on Campus, 9 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, 9 am-12:30 pm Sat, (734) 764-3482.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through April 27: George Washington: Man & Monument: Events That Shaped a Life & Created an American Icon; 1-4:45 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through April 30: Ancient Microworlds; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy; (734) 764-0478.

    FORD LIBRARY—Through April 23: American Presidents: Life Portraits, 9 am-4:30 pm Mon-Fri, 1000 Beal.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through April 19: Group Show by Saline Area Schools, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Fiber Art by Surface Design, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Ceramics by Adele Barres, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Quilts & Appliques by Tiffany Lin, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Caran d’Ache by Girija Viswanath, Univ Hosp Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Paperweights from the U-M-Dearborn Alfred Berkowitz Collection, Main Lobby, Fl B2, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Watercolors by William Smyth, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; April 23-June 7: Panoramic Photography by Richard Hackel, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Sculpture by Mary York-Gentry, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Color Photography by Quiescent Photography, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Sculpture by The Sculptors Guild of Michigan, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Color Photography by Paul Lichter, Univ Hosp Lobby Fl 1; Photography by Cheryl Hogue, Univ Hosp Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Paperweights from the U-M-Dearborn Alfred Berkowitz Collection, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Main Lobby, Fl B2; Watercolors by William Smyth, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; (734) 936-ARTS (2787).

    HARLAN HATCHER GRADUATE LIBRARY—Through April 30: A Sense of Justice: A Mass Media Perspective, North Lobby, Grad Library, 8 am-2 am Mon-Thurs, 8 am-10 pm Fri, 10 am-6 pm Sat & 1-10 pm Sun.

    INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Through April 30: The View from Within: An Exhibition of Works in Mixed Media, Rms 1512-24, Rackham, (734) 936-3518.

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Through June 1: Animals in the Kelsey; Gender in the Ancient World; (734) 764-9304.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through April 20: Monotype Print by Jane Farrell; April 21-May 18: Water Media by Stephanie Kolman; (734) 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through May 13: Scenarios: Recent Work By Lorna Simpson, Twentieth Century and West Galleries; Through May 27: Paradise Now: Picturing the Genetic Revolution, Museum Living Room, Apse & Works on Paper Gallery; African Art of Dual Worlds, Curtis Gallery; (734) 763-8662.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through April 29: Faculty Women’s Club—Painting Section Exhibition, Gallery Wall; (734) 647-6838.

    SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through April 30: A Brief Explanation, Lighted Sculptures, East Hallway, Second Floor, Art & Arch Bldg; April 25-29: Bachelor of Fine Arts Exhibition, Slusser Gallery & Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; (734) 936-2082.

    SCH OF MUSIC—Free, public carillon open house/recitals through April 17: Burton Tower, noon-12:30 pm weekdays and 10:15-10:45 am Sat; Lurie Tower, 1-1:30 pm weekdays and 1:15-2 pm Sun; (734) 764-2539.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch of Music, (734) 763-4389.