The University Record, February 5, 2001

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University-sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Miscellaneous
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, February 5

    Nursing Hist Society—A Delvecchio, Potluck & Oral History Prgm, 5-7:30 pm, Rm 1334, 400 N Ingalls Bldg, (734) 434-0266.

    Hillel—*Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm; Israel Coffee Talk, 7 pm; Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, February 6

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 5 pm, Amer’s, 611 Church St, (734) 769-0500.

    Wednesday, February 7

    Hillel—Tu B’Shevat Seder, 7 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Thursday, February 8

    Hillel—Dinner for the Homeless, 3-7 pm, Bethlehem United Church of Christ, tkrefman@umich.edu.

    Friday, February 9

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Ice Climbing Weekend (reg req), through 2/11, (734) 764-3967.

    Saturday, February 10

    Exhibit Museum—Dinosaur Exhibitions Tour, 2 pm; *The People & Their Sky: African and African American Sky Tales, 12:30 & 2:30 pm; *Stars of Winter, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Planetarium; (734) 764-0478.

    Exhibit Museum, Ann Arbor Public Library—Hands-On Science Workshops, 2-3 pm, West Branch, (734) 994-1674.

    Sunday, February 11

    Exhibit Museum—Dinosaur Exhibitions Tour, 2 pm; *The People & Their Sky: African and African American Sky Tales, 2:30 pm; *Stars of Winter, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Planetarium; (734) 764-0478.

    Museum of Art—Docent Tour, Mark Rothko Exhibition, 2 pm, Apse, (734) 763-8662.

    Monday, February 12

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, February 13

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 5 pm, Amer’s, 611 Church St, (734) 769-0500.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, February 5

    Dearborn—Comedian Eric Nieves, 11:30 am, Univ Mall Concourse, (313) 593-5668.

    English, Ofc Provost—Poetry Reading, Stephen Dunn, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 615-3710.

    Sch Music—Composers’ Forum, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Tuesday, February 6

    Sch Music—Univ Philharmonia Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 763-4726.

    Wednesday, February 7

    Dearborn—Music by Adaawe, 11:30 am, Univ Mall Concourse; Movie: Unbreakable, 7 pm, ROC; (313) 593-5668.

    Museum of Art—Art video, Lorna Simpson, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 763-8662.

    Mich League—Movie: Bring It On, 8 pm, League Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    *Mich Opera Works—The Marriage of Figaro, 8 pm, Res College Aud, (734) 763-8587.

    Thursday, February 8

    Gifts of Art—Native American Flute Lecture/Demonstration, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, (734) 936-7634.

    Mich League, Filipino American Student Assn—Explicit v 1.0, The Open Mic Experience, 8:30 pm, League Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Museum of Art—J Cogswell, Gallery Talk, Mark Rothko Exhibition, 6:30 pm, Apse, (734) 763-8662.

    Dearborn—Movie: Unbreakable, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    *Theatre—The Heiress, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    Mich Union—Poetry Slam featuring Khary Kimani Turner, 8:30 pm, U-Club, Mich Union, (734) 763-3202.

    Friday, February 9

    *Theatre—The Heiress, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    Ctr Chinese Studies—Film: A Time to Live & A Time to Die, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, (734) 764-6308.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Hubbard Street Dance Chicago, 8 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-2538.

    Sch Music—Symphony Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 763-4726.

    Saturday, February 10

    *Mich Opera Works—The Marriage of Figaro, 8 pm, Res College Aud, (734) 763-8587.

    *Theatre—The Heiress, 2 & 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Hubbard Street Dance Chicago, 8 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-2538.

    Mich League—Love Songs on Broadway, 8:30 pm, League Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Museum of Art—Art video, Louise Bourgeois, 1 pm, Media Rm, (734) 763-8662.

    Sunday, February 11

    Sch Music—Mich Chamber Players, 4 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Dubravka Tomsic, piano, 4 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-2538.

    Ctr World Performance Studies—Film Series, Throne of Blood, 3 pm, Mich Theatre, (734) 936-2777.

    Monday, February 12

    Sch Music—Faculty Recital, David Jackson, trombone, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Wednesday, February 14

    Dearborn—Slam Poet Steve Colman, 11:30 am, Univ Mall Concourse, (313) 593-5668.

    Museum of Art—Art video, Louise Bourgeois, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 763-8662.

    Sch Music—Concert Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 763-4726.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Dairakudakan, Sea-Dappled Horse, 8 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-2538.

    HRD

    (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Wednesday, February 7

    *Conducting a Benchmarking Study, 8 am-noon.

    *Managing & Delegating Work of Others, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Basics of Investing, 1-4 pm.

    *Managing Office Systems, 1-4 pm.

    Friday, February 9

    *Behaviorally-Based Interviewing, 8 am-noon.

    *Dispute Resolution for Managers & Supervisors, 8 am-noon.

    Wednesday, February 14

    *Advanced Listening Skills, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Stress Management II, 1-4 pm.

    *Take Stock of Your Investments, 1-3 pm.

    IT Education Services
    reg req, www.itd.umich.edu/education/
    (734) 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise indicated

    Monday, February 5

    *Access Queries I, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    Tuesday, February 6

    *Computer Security—What Everyone Needs to Know, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *SQL Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 1), 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *FileMaker Pro I, 1-5 pm.

    Wednesday, February 7

    *FrontPage I, 9 am-noon.

    Thursday, February 8

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 2), 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Word II, 1-4 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

    Friday, February 9

    *Dreamweaver I, 1-4 pm.

    Monday, February 12

    *NetWare 4.11 to NetWare 5.1 Update (Part 1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *FileMaker Pro II, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, February 13

    *NetWare 4.11 to NetWare 5.1 Update (Part 2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 3), 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Computing Fundamentals for Windows, 1-4 pm.

    Wednesday, February 14

    *NetWare 4.11 to NetWare 5.1 Update (Part 3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Project I, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *PowerPoint, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, February 5

    Reproductive Sci Prgm—F Karsch, Evolution of a Hypothesis: Mediators of Reproductive Suppression by Immune-Inflammatory Challenges, 12:10 pm, Rm 1100, 300 N Ingalls Bldg, (734) 764-5424.

    Ctr Internatl & Comparative Law—E Stein, International Integration & Democracy: No Love on First Sight, 3:30-5:30 pm, Rm 118, Hutchins Hall, (734) 936-3531.

    Sch Art & Design—J Kaneko, Lecture, 5 pm, Aud, Art & Architecture Bldg, (734) 936-2082.

    Women’s Studies Prgm—R Radford Ruether, Christianity & the Making of the Modern Family, noon, Seminar Rm, 2nd floor, Lane Hall.

    Tuesday, February 6

    CMENAS—I Hollander, Tolerance Revisited: Yemeni Muslim-Jewish Relations in Microhistorical Perspective, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Ctr Chinese Studies—M Bender, Opening Oral Territory in Suzhou Storytelling, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Reproductive Sci Prgm—B Woodside, Mechanisms Controlling Lactational Infertility in Rats, noon, Rm 4448, E Hall, (734) 764-5424.

    Wednesday, February 7

    *Margaret Waterman Alumnae Group—NBC News correspondent Pete Williams (tickets req), 10:30 am, Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 663-3808.

    Advanced Study Ctr—Archival Politics in Dissolving States: The Post-Soviet Region, 2-4 pm, Rm 1644, Social Wk Bldg, asc.info@umich.edu.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—J Heidebrink, Ask the Doctor Series, Memory Loss, 2-4 pm, Rm 1139, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, (734) 764-2556.

    Hum Inst—S Alpers, Velazquez’s “The Spinners,” or What Are We Looking For? 4 pm, Rackham Amphi.

    St Mary Stdt Parish—W Byron, Sunday into Monday: Reflections on Workplace Spirituality, 7 pm, St Mary Stdt Parish, 331 Thompson St, (734) 663-0557, ext 221.

    Exhibit Museum—The Nature of Art & Science Series, Shakuhachi Flute & Whale Songs, 7-8 pm, Hall of Evolution, Exhibit Museum, (734) 764-0478.

    CREES—B Hrabac, Policy & Strategy of Health Financing Reform in the Federation of Bosnia & Herzegovina, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Thursday, February 8

    *Geriatrics Ctr—A Samuels, Invention & Innovation (reg req), 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 998-9353.

    Bus School, Univ Lib, Law Sch, Ofc Chief Information Ofcr—Control, Conflict & Courseware: Intellectual Property in Online Education, 2:30-5 pm, Rm 411, W Hall, (734) 936-3814.

    Hum Inst—The Marc & Constance Jacobson Symposium, 4 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg.

    Frankel Ctr Judaic Studies—L Teugels, Adventures in Translation & Interpretation: Rendering a Medieval Midrash in English, 4 pm, Rm 3040, Frieze Bldg, (734) 763-9047.

    Medicinal Chemistry—E Toone, Multivalency Effects in Protein Carbohydrate Interaction, 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little Bldg, (734) 764-2202.

    Taubman CAUP, OVPR, Ofc President—New Urbanism conference, through 2/10, (734) 764-1300.

    CEW—L Eisenmann & J Campbell, Advocacy, Research & Service for Women: The Pioneering Origins of the Center for the Education of Women, noon-1:30 pm, CEW, 330 E Liberty, (734) 998-7080.

    Friday, February 9

    Kinesiology—J Faulkner, The Challenge of Maintaining Young Fibers in the Muscles of Old Animals, 1:30-3:30 pm, Bickner Aud, Kinesiology Bldg, (734) 764-1343.

    Engineering—R Lester, Productivity & Creativity: Old Lessons from the New Economy, or New Lessons from the Old? 3 pm, Ford Lecture Hall, Indust/Oper Eng Bldg.

    Materials Sci & Engineering—W Milligan, Deformation Behavior of Nanostructured & Amorphous Metals, 3:30 pm, Lee Iacocca Lecture Hall, HH Dow Bldg.

    Philosophy—C Bobonich, Plato on the Goodness of Non-Rational Motivations, 4 pm, Rm 3415, Mason Hall, (734) 764-6285.

    CMENAS—S Hamadeh, In Praise of Novelty: 18th Century Ottoman Architectural Sensibility & the Inevitable Question of Westernization, 4 pm, Rm 180, Tappan Hall, (734) 764-5400.

    Electrical Engineering & Comput Sci—S Prawat, Visual Effects Seminar Series, 4-5 pm, Chesebrough Aud, Chrysler Ctr, www.umich.edu/~siggraph.

    Frankel Ctr Judaic Studies, LACS—J Laikin Elkin, Argentina’s Jews: Equal Citizens or a Tolerated Minority? noon, Rm 2609, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 763-9047.

    Ctrs South & Southeast Asian Studies—R Bresnahan, What’s Filipino about Philippine Art? noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0352.

    IRWG, Women’s Studies Prgm, CREES—M Mesner, The Gender of Politics: A Transnational Study of Meanings of “Gender” in the Political Field, noon-1:30 pm, Rm 2239, Lane Hall.

    Monday, February 12

    Reproductive Sci Prgm—A Midgley, Sex, Learning & Video Tape: An Update on RSP’s Reproductive Health & Sexuality Project, 12:10 pm, Rm 1100, 300 N Ingalls Bldg, (734) 764-5424.

    Life Sci, Values & Society Prgm—S Prusiner, Life Sciences Lecture Series, 3 pm, Ford Aud, Univ Hosp, www.lifesciences.umich.edu/values.

    Ctr Internatl & Compar Law—M Reimann, An International Court of Jurisdiction? A Modest Proposal to Resolve the Dilemmas of Concurrent International Civil Litigation, 3:30-5:30 pm, Rm 118, Hutchins Hall, (734) 936-3531.

    CMENAS—S Deringil, New Approaches to Ottoman Studies: Contextualizing the Empire, 7:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Tuesday, February 13

    *Geriatrics Ctr—E Rabkin, Ethnic Humor (reg req), 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 998-9353.

    CREES—A Barath, Self-Help, Health & Social Policy in Hungary: Trend Analysis of a Society in Transition, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    LS&A—G Glick, Research & Discovery at the Interface of Chemistry, Biology & Medicine, 4:10 pm, Rackham Amphi.

    Univ Library—Panel, The Look of Shakespeare’s History Plays, 8 pm, Special Collections Library, Grad Lib.

    Ctr Chinese Studies—C Lee, From the Specter of Mao to the Spirit of the Law: Labor Insurgency in China’s Rust Belt, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Hum Inst—L Sklar, Naturalism & the Interpretation of Theories, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg.

    UMTRI—D Blower, An Approach to Understanding Heavy Truck Accidents, noon-1 pm, McCormick Conf Rm, UMTRI, (734) 936-2070.

    Wednesday, February 14

    Frankel Ctr Judaic Studies—A Demsky, Understanding Biblical Genealogies, noon, Rm 3040, Frieze Bldg; A Demsky, What Is Holy About the Holy Land? Jewish & Christian Perspectives, 4 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg; (734) 763-9047.

    Mortar Board, Mich Union Arts & Prgms—C Sinopoli, Surveying the Imperial City—Archaeological Research in South India, noon, Pendleton Rm, Mich Union, (734) 763-3202.

    CREES—R Goldstein, 19th-Century Russian Censorship in Comparative Perspective, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Meetings

    Monday, February 5

    SACUA, 1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg, www.umich.edu/~sacua.

    LS&A Faculty Meeting, 4:10 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall.

    Tuesday, February 6

    Sci Res Club—P Meyers, Mediterranean Seafloor Record of Climate Changes Over the Past Five Million Years, 7:30 pm, Rm G390, Dental School, (734) 761-4320.

    Thursday, February 8

    Retirees Assn—Social hour & meeting, ElderHostels, 3:15 pm, Suite 18, Wolverine Tower, (734) 747-9220.

    Friday, February 9

    CMENAS, Near Eastern Studies—Arabic Circle, 3 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Monday, February 12

    SACUA, 1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg, www.umich.edu/~sacua.

    Miscellaneous

    Monday, February 5

    Nichols Arboretum—Winter Open House, Exploring Sustainable Architecture in Nichols Arboretum, 5-7 pm, Reader Urban Environmental Ctr, Arb, (734) 998-9540.

    Tuesday, February 6

    Hlth System, Mich Visiting Nurses—Flu Vaccination Clinic, 9 am-6 pm, Dining Rm B, Univ Hosp, (734) 477-7252.

    Sports

    Friday, February 9

    *Men’s Swimming—Michigan Open, Canham Natatorium, (734) 764-0247.

    *Ice Hockey—vs Northern Michigan, 7:35 pm, Yost Ice Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    Saturday, February 10

    *Men’s Indoor Track—Michigan Intercollegiates, Indoor Track Bldg, (734) 764-0247.

    *Ice Hockey—vs Northern Michigan, 7:05 pm, Yost Ice Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    *Men’s Tennis—vs Ball State, noon, Varsity Tennis Complex, (734) 764-0247.

    Sunday, February 11

    *Women’s Swimming—Michigan Open, Canham Natatorium, (734) 764-0247.

    *Women’s Basketball—vs Illinois, 2 pm, Crisler Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    *Wrestling—vs Ohio State, 2 pm, Cliff Keen Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    Wednesday, February 14

    *Men’s Basketball—vs Iowa, 8 pm, Crisler Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, February 5

    *Ctr Statistical Consultation & Research—Introduction to SAS (reg req), 1-4 pm Mon & Wed through 2/21, Classrooms C & D, Media Union, (734) 764-7828, ext 1.

    *Pierpont Commons—Bartending/Mocktail Training (reg req), 6-8 pm, Boulevard Rm; Scottish Country Dance (reg req), 7-9 pm, East Rm; Pierpont, (734) 647-6838.

    Tuesday, February 6

    *Ctr Statistical Consultation & Research—Introduction to SPSS (reg req), 10:30 am-12:30 pm Tues & Thurs through 3/1, Rm 1008, NUBS, (734) 764-7828, ext 1.

    Hlth Sci Libraries—Nursing Resources (reg req), 4-6 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hosp, (734) 763-2037.

    *Pierpont Commons—Sabor Latino (reg req), 7-9 pm, East Rm; Tae Kwon Do (reg req), 7-9 pm, Boulevard Rm; Palmistry (reg req), 7-9 pm, Corner Rm; Pierpont Commons, (734) 647-6838.

    CEW, Family Care Resources Prgm—24/7 Tightrope: Work/Family Life Balance, noon-1:30 pm, Rm G18, Wolverine Tower, (734) 998-7080.

    Wednesday, February 7

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Road Trip Planning (reg req), (734) 764-3967.

    *Pierpont Commons—Sign Language (reg req), 6:30-8 pm, Center Rm, Pierpont Commons, (734) 647-6838.

    Thursday, February 8

    *Pierpont Commons—Beginning Tai Chi Chuan (reg req), 6:15-7:15 pm, Boulevard Rm; Self-Defense for Women (reg req), 6-8 pm, East Rm; Pierpont Commons, (734) 647-6838.

    Hlth Sci Libraries—Survey of Online Life Science Resources (reg req), noon-2 pm, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Library, (734) 763-2037.

    Tuesday, February 13

    *M-Fit—Valentine’s Day Menu for the Ones You Love (reg req), noon-2 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    Wednesday, February 14

    Hlth Sci Libraries—Hidden Power of PubMed (reg req), 10 am-noon, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Library, (734) 763-2037.

    *Pierpont Commons—Massage (reg req), 7-9 pm, Valley Rm, Pierpont Commons, (734) 647-6838.

    Yost Ice Arena

    *Public skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Sat, 2-3:50 pm Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, (734) 332-1247.

    Guild House—Drumming & Meditation, 7-8:15 pm Sun, 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, (734) 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or (734) 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, (734) 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; (734) 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st fl, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons; (734) 764-INFO; info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; (734) 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Pierpont Commons, Entree Plus Ofc, 8:30 am-5 pm, (734) 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, Rm G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm, (734) 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK: 7:30 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs and 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, (734) 936-1000.

    NORTHWALK: Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, (734) 763-WALK (9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original 78 rpm recordings (now on CD), movie scripts, rare published and unpublished manuscripts, and more than 100 transcribed videotaped interviews with such historically important Black musicians as Eubie Blake, Count Basie, Alberta Hunter, Ella Fitzgerald, Roy Eldridge and Dizzy Gillespie. Viewing and listening facilities available, 101 West Hall, 8:30 am-4 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through Feb. 11: The Art of the Inuit, 3rd floor, Mardigian Library, U-M-Dearborn, (313) 593-5058.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through April: Shakespeare on Campus, 9 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, 9 am-12:30 pm Sat, (734) 764-3482.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through Feb. 21: The Papers of Jefferson & Hamilton, 1-4:45 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through April 30: Ancient Microworlds; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, (734) 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through March 1: Photography by the Ann Arbor Camera Club, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Etchings by Mary York-Gentry, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Ceramics by Lilly Blackburn, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Black & White Photography by Martha Thiessen, Univ Hosp Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Watercolors by Mary Lynne DeKiep, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Sculpture by Rosemary Busch & Bernadette Zachara, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, main lobby, Fl B2; Stained Glass Sculpture by Sandra Mulligan, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Paintings by Ester Abate, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; (734) 936-ARTS (2787).

    HARLAN HATCHER GRADUATE LIBRARY—Through March 2: A Sense of Justice: A Mass Media Perspective, North Lobby.

    INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Through March 2: Urbe, watercolor/sketches by Fernando Lara, Rms 1512-24, Rackham Bldg, (734) 936-3519.s

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Thr ough June 1: Animals in the Kelsey; Gender in the Ancient World; (734) 764-9304.

    MEDIA UNION GALLERY—Feb. 8-18: Immedia 2001, digital art, immedia1901@umich.edu.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Feb. 23: Water Media by Pat Truzzi, (734) 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through March 4: Plant Life: Works on Paper from the Permanent Collection, Works on Paper Gallery; Through Feb. 25: Mark Rothko & the Lure of the Figure: Paintings 1933-46, Apse Gallery; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation, Curtis Gallery; (734) 763-8662.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through March 1: Photos of Malta by Ruth & Walter Pinkus, Atrium Gallery; Through March 1: Myths, presented by Paradigm Quilters, Gallery Wall; (734) 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through Feb. 23: 20th Century Folk Art, Art Gallery, Residential College, (734) 936-1998.

    SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through Feb. 14: This Is the Reason Why, Works by Giedra Berzanskie, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Feb. 6-21: Sixth Annual Exhibition of Art by Michigan Prisoners, 3rd floor, Rackham Bldg; (734) 936-2082.

    SCH OF MUSIC—Free, public carillon open house/recitals: Burton Tower, noon-12:30 pm weekdays and 10:15-10:45 am Sat; Lurie Tower, 1-1:30 pm weekdays and 1:15-2 pm Sun; (734) 764-2539.

    TAUBMAN COLLEGE ARCH & URBAN PLANNING—Through Feb. 21: Annual Architecture Program Student Exhibition, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 764-1300.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch of Music, (734) 763-4389.