The University Record, February 12, 2001

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University-sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Miscellaneous
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, February 12

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, February 13

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 5 pm, Amer’s, 611 Church St, (734) 769-0500.

    Thursday, February 15

    Museum of Art—Guided Tour, African Art, 6:30 pm, (734) 763-8662.

    Saturday, February 17

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Winter Day Hike (reg req), (734) 764-3967.

    Exhibit Mus, AA Publ Libr—Hands-On Science Workshops, 11 am-noon, Northeast Branch, (734) 996-3180.

    Exhibit Museum—Dinosaur Exhibitions Tour, 2 pm; *The People & Their Sky: African and African American Sky Tales, 12:30 & 2:30 pm; *Stars of Winter, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Planetarium; (734) 764-0478.

    Sunday, February 18

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Luge & Ice Skating (reg req), (734) 764-3967.

    Museum of Art—Guided Tour, Asian Collection, 2 pm, (734) 763-8662.

    Exhibit Museum—Dinosaur Exhibitions Tour, 2 pm; *The People & Their Sky: African and African American Sky Tales, 2:30 pm; *Stars of Winter, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Planetarium; (734) 764-0478.

    Monday, February 19

    *Exhibit Museum—Stars of Winter, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; The People & Their Sky: African and African American Sky Tales, 2:30 pm; Planetarium, (734) 764-0478.

    Hillel—Israel Coffee Talk, The Temple Mount: Past, Present & Future, 7 pm; *Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm; Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, February 12

    Sch Music—Faculty Recital, David Jackson, trombone, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Wednesday, February 14

    Dearborn—Slam Poet Steve Colman, 11:30 am, Univ Mall Concourse, (313) 593-5668.

    Museum of Art—Art video, Louise Bourgeois, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 763-8662.

    Sch Music—Concert Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 763-4726.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Dairakudakan, Sea-Dappled Horse, 8 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-2538.

    Pierpont Commons—Dean Moore II Quartet, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Thursday, February 15

    Gifts of Art—Falling in Love with Jazz, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, (734) 936-7634.

    English, Ofc Provost—Fiction Reading, Sheila Kohler, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 615-3710.

    Sch Music—Jazz Combos, 8 pm, Recital Hall; Electronic Music Concert, 8 pm, Rackham Aud; (734) 763-4726.

    Musical Theatre—The Visit (ticket req), 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-0450.

    Pierpont Commons—Thursday Jazz Series, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Friday, February 16

    CREES—Documentary film: The Apanaevs Under Stalin, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg.

    Exhibit Mus, Ann Arbor Publ Libr—Family Night Reading Program, 7-8:30 pm, West Branch, (734) 764-0478.

    Sch Music—Guest Recital, Jerome Lowenthal, piano, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall; Electronic Music Concert, 8 pm, Rackham Aud; (734) 763-4726.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra & Choir, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-2538.

    Musical Theatre—The Visit (ticket req), 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-0450.

    Saturday, February 17

    Sch Music—Guest Master Class, Jerome Lowenthal, 2 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Musical Theatre—The Visit (ticket req), 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-0450.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Swedish Radio Choir & Eric Ericson Chamber Choir, 8 pm, St Francis of Assisi Catholic Church, (734) 764-2538.

    Sunday, February 18

    Musical Theatre—The Visit (ticket req), 2 pm, Trueblood Theatre, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-0450.

    Sch Music—Voice Studio Recital: Students of Randall Reid-Smith, 3 pm; Horn Studio Recital, 8 pm; Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Ctr World Performance Studies—Film: Black Orpheus, 3 pm, Mich Theater, (734) 936-2777.

    Museum of Art—Art video, Joseph Beuys, Transformer, 1 pm, Media Rm; Dance Concert, Set of Eight: Routines & Reveries, 3 pm, Apse; (734) 763-8662.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Manuel Barrueco, guitar, 4 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 764-2538.

    Monday, February 19

    Dearborn—Music by Blind Man’s Bluff, 11:30 am, Univ Mall Concourse, (313) 593-5668.

    Sch Music—Vocal Arts Lab, 6:45 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Tuesday, February 20

    Sch Music—Saxophone Studio Recital, 7:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Wednesday, February 21

    Dearborn—Musical Comedy by Rob Paravonian, 11:30 am, Univ Mall Concourse, (313) 593-5668.

    Museum of Art—Art video, Joseph Beuys, Transformer, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 763-8662.

    Hillel—John Cusack Movie Series: Better Off Dead, 7 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Sch Music—Faculty Recital, Anthony Elliott, cello, & Toni-Marie Montgomery, piano, 8 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall; Univ Choir, Chamber Choir & Univ Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud; (734) 763-4726.

    Mich League—Movie: Gladiator, 8 pm, League Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Ballet Preljocaj, Paysage apres la Bataille, 8 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-2538.

    Pierpont Commons—Dean Moore II Quartet, noon-2 pm; Open Mic, 8-10 pm; Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    HRD, (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Wednesday, February 14

    *Advanced Listening Skills, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Stress Management II, 1-4 pm.

    *Take Stock of Your Investments, 1-3 pm.

    Friday, February 16

    *Creating a Procedures Manual, 9 am-noon.

    Wednesday, February 21

    *Beyond Customer Service: Managing Confrontational Clients, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

    *Thriving During Change, 1-4 pm.

    IT Education Services, reg req
    www.itd.umich.edu/education
    (734) 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise indicated

    Monday, February 12

    *FileMaker Pro II, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, February 13

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 3), 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Computing Fundamentals for Windows, 1-4 pm.

    Wednesday, February 14

    *Project I, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *PowerPoint, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    Thursday, February 15

    *Photoshop I, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, 3358C/D Media Union.

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 4), 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Windows File Management, 3-5 pm.

    Friday, February 16

    *Technology and Security—How Vulnerable Are You? 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1330, Arbor Lakes Bldg 3.

    Monday, February 19

    *Project Management Principles (Part a1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1330, Arbor Lakes Bldg 3.

    *Access Introduction, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Tuesday, February 20

    *Project Management Principles (Part a2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1330, Arbor Lakes Bldg 3.

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 5), 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Excel I, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Dreamweaver II, 1-4 pm.

    Wednesday, February 21

    *FileMaker Pro III, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Access Forms, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, February 12

    Reprod Sci Prgm—A Midgley, Sex, Learning & Video Tape: An Update on RSP’s Reproductive Health & Sexuality Project, 12:10 pm, Rm 1100, 300 N Ingalls, (734) 764-5424.

    Ctr Internatl & Compar Law—M Reimann, An International Court of Jurisdiction? A Modest Proposal to Resolve the Dilemmas of Concurrent International Civil Litigation, 3:30-5:30 pm, Rm 118, Hutchins Hall, (734) 936-3531.

    CMENAS—S Deringil, New Approaches to Ottoman Studies: Contextualizing the Empire, 7:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    UMS, Ofc President—R Williams, RSC Michigan Residency, I Am Myself Alone—Henry VI part III (read play prior to lecture), 7-8:30 pm, Rackham Aud, www.umich.edu/pres/shakespeare.

    Tuesday, February 13

    *Geriatrics Ctr—E Rabkin, Ethnic Humor (reg req), 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 998-9353.

    Ofc President, English, Grad Sch, Sch Art & Design—S Burt, Arts & Other Programs at Michigan Correctional Facilities, 7 pm, Galleries, Rackham Bldg, (734) 764-2393.

    CREES—A Barath, Self-Help, Health & Social Policy in Hungary: Trend Analysis of a Society in Transition, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    LS&A—G Glick, Research & Discovery at the Interface of Chemistry, Biology & Medicine, 4:10 pm, Rackham Amphi.

    Ofc President, UMS, Univ Library—RSC Michigan Residency, Panel discussion, The Look of Shakespeare’s History Plays, 8 pm, Special Collections Lib, Grad Lib, www.umich.edu/pres/shakespeare.

    Ctr Chinese Studies—C Lee, From the Specter of Mao to the Spirit of the Law: Labor Insurgency in China’s Rust Belt, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Hum Inst—L Sklar, Naturalism & the Interpretation of Theories, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg.

    UMTRI—D Blower, An Approach to Understanding Heavy Truck Accidents, noon-1 pm, McCormick Conf Rm, UMTRI, (734) 936-2070.

    Wednesday, February 14

    Psychiatry—M Bryk, Munchausen by Proxy, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    Ofc President, English, Grad Sch, Sch Art & Design—J Brown, The Wrongly Incarcerated, 7 pm, Galleries, Rackham Bldg, (734) 764-2393.

    Frankel Ctr Judaic Studies—A Demsky, Understanding Biblical Genealogies, noon, Rm 3040, Frieze Bldg; What Is Holy About the Holy Land? Jewish & Christian Perspectives, 4 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg; (734) 763-9047.

    Mortar Board, Mich Union Arts & Prgms—C Sinopoli, Surveying the Imperial City—Archaeological Research in South India, noon, Pendleton Rm, Union, (734) 763-3202.

    CREES—R Goldstein, Nineteenth-Century Russian Censorship in Comparative Perspective, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Thursday, February 15

    CAAS—M Nkanga, Slipping Through the Cracks: Popular Performance & Political Discourse in Central Africa, 4 pm, Rm 111, W Hall, (734) 764-5513.

    Ofc President, English, Grad Sch, Sch Art & Design—J Brown, Return to Society Program for Released Prisoners, 4 pm; V Sammartino & M Acosta, Getting Out: College Education Among Ex-Offenders & the Transition from Prison; Galleries, Rackham Bldg, (734) 764-2393.

    Medicinal Chem—K Ghirtis, Neural Stem Cells as Potential Therapeutic Vehicles in the Treatment of Brain Tumors, 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little Bldg, (734) 763-1032.

    OVPR—H Rush, Research Responsibility Program, Protections for Animal Subjects, 5-7 pm, E Conf Rm, fourth floor, Rackham Bldg, (734) 763-1289.

    Ctr Stdy Complex Syst—O Sporns, Networks in the Cortex & Cognition, 4 pm, Rm 231, W Hall, (734) 763-3301.

    Grad Sch, IRWG, ISR, Women’s Studies Prgm, CAAS—M Jackman, Soiled Velvet: The Management of Violence in Race & Gender Relations, 4-5:30 pm, W Study Hall, Rackham Bldg, (734) 763-2047.

    LACS—F Limoncic, The State & Labor Regulations in the 1930s United States & Brazil: A Comparison of the New Deal & the Estado Novo, noon-1 pm; Brazilian Studies Seminar Series, Memory, Slavery & Liberalism in 19th-Century Brazil: The Disappearance of Antonio Pereira Reboucas, 8-10 pm; Rm 2609, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 763-0553.

    Friday, February 16

    Materials Sci & Engineering—M Gibson, Going Beyond Diffraction—Revealing the Secrets of Amorphous Materials with Electron Microscopy, 3:30 pm, Lee Iacocca Lecture Hall, HH Dow Bldg.

    Ofc President, English, Grad Sch, Sch Art & Design—T Kupers, Prison Madness, 7 pm, Galleries, Rackham Bldg, (734) 764-2393.

    Electrical Engineering & Comput Sci—J DesJardin, Visual Effects Seminar Series, 4-5 pm, Chesebrough Aud, Chrysler Ctr, www.umich.edu/~siggraph.

    Stdts of Color of Rackham, Grad Sch, CAAS, Law Sch, OAMI, History, American Culture Prgm—2001 SCOR Conference: Claiming Space, through 2/17, www.umich.edu/~scorweb/2001confreg.htm.

    Sch Art & Design—E Kac, Telepresence, Biotelematics, Transgenic Art, 5 pm, Rm 1800, Chemistry Bldg, (734) 936-2082.

    Ctrs South & Southeast Asian Studies—P Richman, Ram Raj, Chettiar Raj, British Raj: A Tamil Writer’s View of the Indian Past, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0352.

    LACS, Frankel Ctr Judaic Studies—K Grinberg, The Jewish Community in Contemporary Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, noon-2 pm, Rm 2609, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 763-0553.

    Medieval & Early Modern Studies—C Walker Bynum, The Bodies & Bloods of Christ in the Middle Ages: An Asymmetry, noon, Clements Lib, (734) 763-2066.

    Saturday, February 17

    Ofc President, English, Grad Sch, Sch Art & Design—T Barth, Prison Health Issues, 10:30 am; I Fulcher & K Van Dis, Prison Creative Writing Practice, 2 pm; Galleries, Rackham Bldg, (734) 764-2393.

    Sunday, February 18

    Ofc President, English, Grad Sch, Sch Art & Design—Panel, Realities of Living with Incarcerated Loved Ones, 2 pm, Galleries, Rackham Bldg, (734) 764-2393.

    Monday, February 19

    Reproductive Sci Prgm—T Jechura, Sex, Odors & Jet Lag: Sex Differences in Reentrainment-Enhancing Odor Cue Production & Responsiveness, 12:10 pm, Rm 1100, 300 N Ingalls Bldg, (734) 764-5424.

    Ctr Internatl & Comparative Law—N Mole, The Rule of Law in Kosovo: Who Guards the Guards? 3:30-5:30 pm, Rm 118, Hutchins Hall, (734) 936-3531.

    LACS, History—E Sanabria, An Unholy Alliance: Republicanism & Anarchism & the Anticlerical Milieu in Late 19th-Century Spain, 4 pm, Rm 1014, Tisch Hall, (734) 763-0553.

    Ofc President, UMS, Medieval & Early Modern Studies—S Greenblatt, RSC Michigan Residency, Dreams of Kingship: Ghostly Terror in Shakespeare’s Richard III, 4-6 pm; R Williams, God Say Amen—Richard III (read play prior to lecture), 7-8:30 pm; Rackham Aud, www.umich.edu/pres/shakespeare.

    Tuesday, February 20

    Electr Engin & Comput Sci—B Wands, Visual Effects Seminar Series, How to Break Into the Industry, 4:30-5:30 pm, Chesebrough Aud, Chrysler Ctr, www.umich.edu/~siggraph.

    Hum Inst—T Siebers, The Return to Ritual: Violence & Art in the Media Age, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg.

    Ofc President, English, Grad Sch, Sch Art & Design—Youthspeak discussion, 5 pm, Galleries, Rackham Bldg, (734) 764-2393.

    Ctr Chinese Studies—S Francis, The Grotesque in Liaozhai Zhiyi (Strange Tales from Make-Do Studio), noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Wednesday, February 21

    Psychiatry—F Putnam, Psychobiological Effects of Sexual Abuse, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    Physiology—P Mancuso, Leptin: A Pleiotropic Hormone/Cytokine That Plays an Important Role in the Antibacterial Host Defense of the Lung, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II Bldg, (734) 647-4880.

    OVPR—H Rush, Research Responsibility Program, Protections for Animal Subjects, 5-7 pm, W Conf Rm, fourth floor, Rackham Bldg, (734) 763-1289.

    Internatl Inst, CSSAS, Philippine Study Group—Q Samonte, Some Reflections on Cuba’s Achievement in Public Education: Prospect & Dilemma for Other Developing Countries, 4-6 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 665-7827.

    CREES—J Gzyl, Selected Environmental Investigations in the Industrial Religion of Upper Silesia, Poland, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Meetings

    Monday, February 12

    SACUA—1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg, (734) 764-0303.

    Thursday, February 15

    Regents’ Meeting, 2 pm, General Motors Conf Rm, Lurie Bldg; resumes 9:30 am 2/16, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg.

    Friday, February 16

    CMENAS, Near Eastern Studies—Arabic Circle, 3 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Monday, February 19

    Senate Assembly—L Bollinger, 3:15 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 764-0303.

    Miscellaneous

    Thursday, February 15

    Hillel—Israel Information Day (by appt), (734) 769-0500.

    Monday, February 19

    Health System—Free class for African Americans with diabetes (reg req), 3-5 pm & 5:15-7:15 pm, Miller Manor, 727 Miller Ave & Sequoia Place, 1131 N Maple Rd, (734) 936-2687.

    Tuesday, February 20

    Dearborn Early Learning & Child Devel Ctr—Kindergarten Open House, 5-6 pm, Dearborn, (313) 593-5424.

    Sports

    Wednesday, February 14

    *Men’s Basketball—vs Iowa, 8 pm, Crisler, (734) 764-0247.

    Thursday, February 15

    *Women’s Basketball—vs Iowa, 7 pm, Crisler, (734) 764-0247.

    Friday, February 16

    *Wrestling—vs Penn State, 7 pm, Cliff Keen Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    *Ice Hockey—vs Notre Dame, 7:35 pm, Yost Ice Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    Saturday, February 17

    *Women’s & Men’s Indoor Track—Silverston Invitational, Indoor Track Bldg, (734) 764-0247.

    *Men’s Basketball—vs Minnesota, 12:17 pm, Crisler, (734) 764-0247.

    Sunday, February 18

    *Men’s Gymnastics—vs Oklahoma & Massachusetts, 2 pm, Cliff Keen Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Tuesday, February 13

    *M-Fit—Valentine’s Day Menu for the Ones You Love (reg req), noon-2 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    *Ann Arbor IT Zone—C Diehl, Where Do Those Numbers Come From? The Firm Behind the Numbers, 5 pm, Launch Pad, 330 E. Liberty, (734) 623-8286.

    Wednesday, February 14

    Hlth Sci Libr—Hidden Power of PubMed (reg req), 10 am-noon, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Library, (734) 763-2037.

    *Pierpont Commons—Massage (reg req), 7-9 pm, Valley Rm, Pierpont Commons, (734) 647-6838.

    Friday, February 16

    Univ Library—The Web of Science for the Sciences: Introduction, noon-1 pm, Fac Exploratory, (734) 936-2362.

    Saturday, February 17

    *Pierpont Commons—Massage for Couples (reg req), 9 am-4 pm, East Rm, Pierpont Commons, (734) 647-6838.

    Monday, February 19

    CEW, Family Care Resources Prgm—Retirement: Ending Your Career on a High Note, 3:30-5 pm, CEW, 330 E Liberty, (734) 998-7080.

    Tuesday, February 20

    Univ Library—Journal Citation Reports, 4-5 pm, Faculty Exploratory, (734) 936-2362.

    Hlth Sci Libraries—Evidence-Based Nursing (reg req), 4-6 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hosp, (734) 763-2037.

    *Ann Arbor IT Zone—M Huget, Understanding Copyright Creation & Ownership in a Technology Context, 5 pm, Launch Pad, 330 E. Liberty, (734) 623-8286.

    Wednesday, February 21

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Wilderness Medicine (reg req) (not for certification), 7-9 pm, (734) 764-3967.

    *M-Fit—It’s Soy Good (reg req), 6-7:30 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    Yost Ice Arena, *Public skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Sat, 2-3:50 pm Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, (734) 332-1247.

    Guild House—Drumming & Meditation, 7-8:15 pm Sun, 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, (734) 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or (734) 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, (734) 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; (734) 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st fl, Michigan Union; and Lobby, Pierpont Commons; (734) 764-INFO; info@umich.edu; and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; (734) 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Pierpont Comm, Entree Plus Ofc, 8:30 am-5 pm, (734) 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, Rm G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm, (734) 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK: 7:30 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs and 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, (734) 936-1000.

    NORTHWALK: Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, (734) 763-WALK (9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original 78 rpm recordings (now on CD), movie scripts, rare published and unpublished manuscripts, and more than 100 transcribed videotaped interviews with such historically important Black musicians as Eubie Blake, Count Basie, Alberta Hunter, Ella Fitzgerald, Roy Eldridge and Dizzy Gillespie. Viewing and listening facilities available, 101 West Hall, 8:30 am-4 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-8338.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through April: Shakespeare on Campus, 9 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, 9 am-12:30 pm Sat, (734) 764-3482.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through Feb. 21: The Papers of Jefferson & Hamilton, 1-4:45 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through April 30: Ancient Microworlds; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy; (734) 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through March 1: Photography by the Ann Arbor Camera Club, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Etchings by Mary York-Gentry, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Ceramics by Lilly Blackburn, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Black & White Photography by Martha Thiessen, Univ Hosp Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Watercolors by Mary Lynne DeKiep, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Sculpture by Rosemary Busch & Bernadette Zachara, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, main lobby, Fl B2; Stained Glass Sculpture by Sandra Mulligan, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Paintings by Ester Abate, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; (734) 936-ARTS (2787).

    HARLAN HATCHER GRADUATE LIBRARY—Through March 2: A Sense of Justice: A Mass Media Perspective, North Lobby.

    HILLEL—Feb. 15-March 30: Hillel Student Art Show, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Through June 1: Animals in the Kelsey; Gender in the Ancient World; (734) 764-9304.

    MEDIA UNION GALLERY—Through Feb. 18: Immedia 2001, digital art, immedia1901@umich.edu.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Feb. 23: Water Media by Pat Truzzi, (734) 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through March 4: Plant Life: Works on Paper from the Permanent Collection, Works on Paper Gallery; Through Feb. 25: Mark Rothko & the Lure of the Figure: Paintings 1933-46, Apse Gallery; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation, Curtis Gallery; (734) 763-8662.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through March 1: Photos of Malta by Ruth & Walter Pinkus, Atrium, (734) 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through Feb. 23: 20th Century Folk Art, Gallery, Res College, (734) 936-1998.

    SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through Feb. 14: This Is the Reason Why, Works by Giedra Berzanskie, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Through Feb. 21: Sixth Annual Exhibition of Art by Michigan Prisoners, 3rd floor, Rackham Bldg; Feb. 17-27: Dawn Lentz Print Exchange Program, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; (734) 936-2082.

    SCH OF MUSIC—Free, public carillon open house/recitals: Burton Tower, noon-12:30 pm weekdays and 10:15-10:45 am Sat; Lurie Tower, 1-1:30 pm weekdays and 1:15-2 pm Sun; (734) 764-2539.

    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through April 14: Costuming in Shakespeare’s History Plays, seventh floor, Grad Library, (734) 764-9377.

    TAUBMAN COLLEGE ARCH & URBAN PLANNING—Through Feb. 21: Annual Architecture Program Student Exhibition, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg, noon-8 pm Tues & Thurs, 11 am-4 pm Wed, Fri, Sat & Sun, closed Mon, (734) 764-1300.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch Music, (734) 763-4389.