The University Record, January 8, 2001

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University-sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Miscellaneous
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, January 8

    Hillel—Z Gitelman, Israel Coffee Talk, Russian Revolution: How Soviet & Post-Soviet Immigrations Have Changed Israel, 7 pm; *Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm; Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    *Mich Union Arts & Prgms—Latin Dance Lessons (reg req), 8-9:15 pm, U-Club, Mich Union, (734) 763-3202.

    Tuesday, January 9

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 5 pm, Amer’s, 611 Church St, (734) 769-0500.

    Wednesday, January 10

    *Mich Union Arts & Prgms—Swing Dance Lessons (reg req), beginner 7:30 pm, intermediate 8:30 pm, open dancing 9:30 pm, Mich Union Ballroom, (734) 763-3202.

    Dearborn—Fun Flicks (make your own video), 9 am-3 pm, Univ Mall Concourse; Movie: The Ladies Man, 7 pm, ROC; (313) 593-5668.

    Thursday, January 11

    Hillel—Dinner for the Homeless, 3-7 pm, Bethlehem United Church of Christ, tkrefman@umich.edu..

    Museum of Art—Gallery Talk, Casting Shadows, 6:30 pm, West Gallery, (734) 764-0395.

    Dearborn—Movie: The Ladies Man, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Friday, January 12

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Biological Station Weekend (reg req), through 1/15, (734) 764-3967.

    Saturday, January 13

    Exhibit Museum, Ann Arbor Public Libr—Hands-On Science Workshops, 10-11 am, Main Library, (734) 327-8301.

    *Exhibit Museum—Stars of Winter, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; The People & Their Sky: African & African American Sky Tales, 12:30 pm & 2:30 pm; Planetarium, (734) 764-0478.

    Sunday, January 14

    *Exhibit Museum—The People & Their Sky: African & African American Sky Tales, 2:30 pm; Stars of Winter, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm, Planetarium; (734) 764-0478.

    Museum of Art—Guided Tour, Casting Shadows, 2 pm, (734) 764-0395.

    Monday, January 15

    *Exhibit Museum—The People & Their Sky: African & African American Sky Tales, 2:30 pm, Planetarium, (734) 764-0478.

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, (734) 769-0500.

    *Mich Union Arts & Prgms—Hip Hop Dance Lessons (reg req), 8-9:15 pm, U-Club, Mich Union, (734) 763-3202.

    Tuesday, January 16

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 5 pm, Amer’s, 611 Church St, (734) 769-0500.

    Wednesday, January 17

    Dearborn—Italian Violin Music by Michael Mainguth, 11:30 am, Univ Mall Concourse; Movie: Meet the Parents, 7 pm, ROC; (313) 593-5668.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, January 8

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Wednesday, January 10

    Museum of Art—Art video, The New York School, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 763-8662.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Moses Hogan Chorale, 8 pm, St Francis of Assisi Catholic Church, (734) 764-2538.

    Pierpont Commons—The Dean Moore II Quartet, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Thursday, January 11

    Gifts of Art—Classical Selections, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, (734) 936-7634.

    Pierpont Commons—Thursday Night Jazz Series, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Mich Union Arts & Prgms—Poetry Slam featuring Jeff Kass, 8:30 pm, U-Club, Mich Union, (734) 763-3202.

    Friday, January 12

    Sch Music—Chamber Choir, 7 & 8:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 764-0583.

    Pierpont Commons—Second Friday Swing Night, 9 pm-midnight, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Saturday, January 13

    *Univ Mus Soc—Vermeer Quartet, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 764-2538.

    Sunday, January 14

    Museum of Art—Art video, In Search of Rothko, 1 pm, Media Rm, (734) 763-8662.

    Monday, January 15

    *Univ Mus Soc—Mingus Big Band, Blues and Politics, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-2538.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Wednesday, January 17

    Museum of Art—Art video, In Search of Rothko, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 763-8662.

    English, Ofc Provost—Poetry Reading, Mongane Wally Serote, 6:30 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 615-3710.

    Pierpont Commons—The Dean Moore II Quartet, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    HRD, (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Tuesday, January 16

    *Foundations of Supervision, 8:30 am-4 pm.

    IT Education Services, reg req
    www.itd.umich.edu/education
    (734) 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise indicated

    Wednesday, January 17

    *PowerPoint, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, January 8

    Flint—G Pane, From Buick City to the Beltway: Common Sense Chaos Management, 4 pm, Bibliographic Rm, Frances Willson Thompson Library.

    Tuesday, January 9

    *Geriatrics Ctr—W Bolcom, Writing Operas: How Did I Get into This! (reg req), 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 998-9353.

    Ctr Human Growth & Develop—A Huston, Impact of Welfare & Anti-Poverty Programs on Children, noon, Rm 1000, 300 N Ingalls Bldg.

    Wednesday, January 10

    Psychiatry—K & R Segraves, Drug-Induced Sexual Side Effects & Clinical Management, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    Physiology—C Wang, Transcriptional Regulation of Apoptosis by NF-kB & Wnt-1, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, (734) 647-4880.

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Studies—T Alexander, Exorcising Yehudit: Documentation, Community Interests, Politics & Ethics, noon, Rm 3040, Frieze Bldg, (734) 763-9047.

    Thursday, January 11

    *Geriatrics Ctr—R Westrum, Creativity, Invention & the Sidewinder (reg req), 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 998-9353.

    Museum of Art, CREES, CMENAS, Ctr for Chinese Studies—Art Treasures & Social Transitions: Cultural Preservation & Economic Imperatives, 2-5 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0395.

    Sch Art & Design—S Inuzuka, In Between, 5 pm, Aud, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 936-2082.

    Ctr Study of Complex Systems—R Hume, H Em & B Willis, Nobel Symposia, 4-6 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, (734) 763-3301.

    Tuesday, January 16

    Observatory—B Dunnigan, Frontier Metropolis: Picturing Early Detroit 1701-1838, 3 pm, (734) 763-2230.

    CMENAS—Y Noorani, Gender & Representation in Colonial Egypt, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Hum Inst—F Miller, The Troubling Sounds of Commerce: Yemeni Folk-Poets & the Audiocassette Frontier, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg.

    Wednesday, January 17

    Psychiatry—G Mattox, Addressing the Mental Health Needs of the Underserved, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Studies—Y Eliav, “Jewish Statues?” Jews Encountering Hellenism in Roman Palestine, noon, Rm 3040, Frieze Bldg, (734) 763-9047.

    CREES—A Stanziani, Economics in Revolution: Economists & Bureaucrats in Russia, 1861-1930, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Meetings

    Monday, January 8

    SACUA—1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg.

    Wednesday, January 10

    Hillel—Mass Meeting, Conference on the Holocaust, 7:30 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Thursday, January 11

    Retirees Assn—Meeting & Social Hour, 3:15 pm, Suite 18, Wolverine Tower, (734) 747-9220.

    Friday, January 12

    CMENAS, Near Eastern Studies—Arabic Circle, 3 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    *South Africa Initiatives Ofc—Umoja Book Club (children age 7 and older), 6-8 pm, Rm 106, West Hall, (734) 764-5518.

    Miscellaneous

    Wednesday, January 10

    U-M Detroit Observatory—Open House, 3-5 pm, (734) 763-2230.

    Tuesday, January 16

    Taubman CAUP—Detroit Urban Design Charrette Presentation, 6 pm, Cass Technical High School, (734) 764-1300.

    Sports

    Tuesday, January 9

    *Men’s Basketball—vs Indiana, 7 pm, Crisler Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    *Ice Hockey—vs Western Michigan, 7:35 pm, Yost Ice Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    Thursday, January 11

    *Women’s Basketball—vs Penn State, 7 pm, Crisler Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    Friday, January 12

    *Women’s Swimming—Wolverine Invitational, 6 pm, Canham Natatorium, (734) 764-0247.

    *Women’s Gymnastics—vs Oregon State, 7 pm, Cliff Keen Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    Saturday, January 13

    *Men’s Tennis—Big Ten Singles Championship, Varsity Tennis Complex, (734) 764-0247.

    *Women’s & Men’s Indoor Track—Indiana Dual, Indoor Track Bldg, (734) 764-0247.

    Sunday, January 14

    *Women’s Basketball—vs Ohio State, 2 pm, Crisler Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Wednesday, January 10

    *Geriatrics Ctr—Improving Your Memory: How to Remember What You Are Starting to Forget (reg req), 2-4 pm, also 1/17 & 1/24, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, (734) 764-2556.

    *M-Fit—Comfort Cuisine (reg req), 6-8 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    *Matthaei—E Voss, Botanical Beachcombers & Explorers (reg req), 7-8:30 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    Tuesday, January 16

    *Ann Arbor IT Zone—S Hickey, The Hazardous Half-Dozen: How to Avoid Common Mistakes in B-to-B Marketing Communications, 5:30 pm, Launch Pad, 330 E Liberty, (734) 623-8286.

    Wednesday, January 17

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Snowshoeing Clinic (reg req), (734) 764-3967.

    Geriatrics Ctr—M Supiano, Hypertension: Managing Your Blood Pressure, 1-3 pm, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 764-2556.

    *M-Fit—Building Better Sandwiches (reg req), 6-8 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    Yost Ice Arena, *Public skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Sat, 2-3:50 pm Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, (734) 332-1247.

    Guild House—Drumming & Meditation, 7-8:15 pm Sun, 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, (734) 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or (734) 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, (734) 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; (734) 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st fl, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons; (734) 764-INFO; info@umich.edu; and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; (734) 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Pierpont Commons, Entree Plus Ofc, 8:30 am-5 pm, (734) 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, Rm G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm, (734) 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK: 7:30 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs and 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, (734) 936-1000.

    NORTHWALK: Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, (734) 763-WALK (9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original 78 rpm recordings, (now on CD) movie scripts, rare published and unpublished manuscripts, and more than 100 transcribed videotaped interviews with such historically important Black musicians as Eubie Blake, Count Basie, Alberta Hunter, Ella Fitzgerald, Roy Eldridge and Dizzy Gillespie. Viewing and listening facilities available, 101 West Hall, 8:30 am-4 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-8338.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through Feb. 21: The Papers of Jefferson & Hamilton, 1-4:45 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through April 30: Ancient Microworlds; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, (734) 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through Jan. 11: Snowflakes by Thomas Clark, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Oils by Barbara McCleary, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Antique Toys (from a private collection), Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Watercolors by Jane Higgins, Univ Hosp Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Paintings by Mary Ann Gamel, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Sculpture by Rosemary Busch & Bernadette Zachara, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, main lobby, Fl B2; Dolls by Carol Stygles, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Paintings by Ester Abate, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; Jan. 15-March 1: Photography by the Ann Arbor Camera Club, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Etchings by Mary York-Gentry, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Ceramics by Lilly Blackburn, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Black & White Photography by Martha Thiessen, Univ Hosp Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Watercolors by Mary Lynne DeKiep, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Sculpture by Rosemary Busch & Bernadette Zachara, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, main lobby, Fl B2; Stained Glass Sculpture by Sandra Mulligan, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Paintings by Ester Abate, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; (734) 936-ARTS (2787).

    HILLEL—Through Dec. 22: Photographs by Jeremy Menchik, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Through Jan. 15: Sticks, Pods, Bones, collage works by Patricia Olynyk, Room 1512, Rackham Bldg, www.lsa.umich.edu/humin.

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Villa of the Mysteries in Pompeii: Ancient Ritual, Modern Muse; Through March: Animals in the Kelsey; Medieval Middle East; (734) 764-9304.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Jan. 26: Water Media by Kathleen Kazmierski, (734) 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through March 4: Plant Life: Works on Paper from the Permanent Collection, Works on Paper Gallery; Through Jan. 28: Casting Shadows: Photographs by Edward West, 20th Century Gallery; Through Feb. 25: Mark Rothko & the Lure of the Figure: Paintings 1933-46, Apse Gallery; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation, Curtis Gallery; (734) 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Feb. 2: Europe 1950, Photographs, Gallery Wall; Through Jan. 20: NSBE Gallery of Dreams, Old Lobby; Through Feb. 2: Organization of African American Students in Art, Architecture & Urban Planning Annual Exhibition, Atrium Gallery; (734) 647-6838.

    SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through Jan. 13: Re-Figured, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Jan. 15-30: (Self-)Evaluation: Series #3: Alienism, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; (734) 936-2082.

    SCH OF MUSIC—Jan. 15-Feb. 4: Sculptures Musicales, Media Union Gallery; Free, public carillon open house/recitals: Burton Tower, noon-12:30 pm weekdays and 10:15-10:45 am Sat; Lurie Tower, 1-1:30 pm weekdays and 1:15-2 pm Sun; (734) 764-2539.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch of Music, (734) 763-4389.