The University Record, January 15, 2001

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University-
sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the
Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The
University Record
, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail,
urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,
days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Miscellaneous
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, January 15

    *Exhibit Museum—The People & Their Sky: African & African American Sky Tales, 2:30 pm, Planetarium, (734) 764-0478.

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    *Mich Union Arts & Prgms—Hip Hop Dance Lessons (reg req), 8-9:15 pm, U-Club, Mich Union, (734) 763-3202.

    Tuesday, January 16

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 5 pm, Amer’s, 611 Church St, (734) 769-0500.

    Saturday, January 20

    Exhibit Museum—Dinosaur Exhibitions Tour, 2 pm;

    *The People & Their Sky: African & African American Sky Tales, 12:30 pm & 2:30 pm;

    *Stars of Winter, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Planetarium; (734) 764-0478.

    Exhibit Museum, Ann Arbor Public Library—Hands-On Science Workshops, 2-3 pm, West Branch, (734) 994-1674.

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 5 pm, Amer’s, 611 Church St, (734) 769-0500.

    Sunday, January 21

    Exhibit Museum—Dinosaur Exhibitions Tour, 2 pm;

    * Stars of Winter, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm;

    *The People & Their Sky: African & African American Sky Tales, 2:30 pm; Planetarium; (734) 764-0478.

    Museum of Art—Guided Tour, Casting Shadows, 2 pm, (734) 764-0395.

    Monday, January 22

    Hillel—T Endelman, Israel Coffee Talk, Does Israel Have a Post-Zionist Future? 7 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, January 23

    Hopwood Awards Prgm—Undergraduate Awards Ceremony, 3:30 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 615-3710.

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 5 pm, Amer’s, 611 Church St, (734) 769-0500.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, January 15

    *Univ Mus Soc—Mingus Big Band, Blues and Politics, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-2538.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Wednesday, January 17

    Dearborn—Italian Violin Music by Michael Mainguth, 11:30 am, Univ Mall Concourse; Movie: Meet the Parents, 7 pm, ROC; (313) 593-5668.

    Museum of Art—Art video, In Search of Rothko, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 763-8662.

    English, Ofc Provost—Poetry Reading, Mongane Wally Serote, 6:30 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 615-3710.

    Pierpont Commons—The Dean Moore II Quartet, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Thursday, January 18

    Pierpont Commons—Thursday Night Jazz Series, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Gifts of Art—A Gospel Celebration, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, (734) 936-7634.

    Dearborn—Movie: Meet the Parents, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Mich League—Friars & Compulsive Lyres, 8:30 pm, Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Friday, January 19

    Sch Music—Collage Concert (ticket req), 8:15 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-0583.

    Guild House—Values in Film Series, Elizabeth, 9 pm, Guild House, 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Saturday, January 20

    Mich League—Saturday Broadway, 8:30 pm, Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Sunday, January 21

    Museum of Art—Art video, Arshile Gorky, 1 pm, Media Rm, (734) 763-8662.

    Sch Music—Michigan Chamber Players, 4 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 764-0583.

    Monday, January 22

    Residential College—Reading & Discussion, Spinning Into Butter, 7:30 pm, Res College Aud, (734) 763-0176.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Wednesday, January 24

    Museum of Art—Art video, Arshile Gorky, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 763-8662.

    Dearborn—Movie: Pay It Forward, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Pierpont Commons—The Dean Moore II Quartet, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    HRD


    (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Tuesday, January 16

    *Foundations of Supervision, 8:30 am-4 pm.

    Thursday, January 18

    *Foundations of Supervision, 8:30 am-4 pm.

    IT Education Services


    , reg req
    www.itd.umich.edu/education/
    (734) 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS
    unless otherwise indicated

    Wednesday, January 17

    *PowerPoint, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    Thursday, January 18

    *Access Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Dreamweaver I, 1-4 pm.

    Tuesday, January 23

    *Excel I, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, January 24

    *Computing Fundamentals for Windows, 9 am-noon.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Tuesday, January 16

    U-M Detroit Observatory—B Dunnigan, Frontier Metropolis: Picturing Early Detroit 1701-1838, 3 pm, (734) 763-2230.

    CMENAS—Y Noorani, Gender & Representation in Colonial Egypt, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Hum Inst—F Miller, The Troubling Sounds of Commerce: Yemeni Folk Poets & the Audiocassette Frontier, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg.

    Wednesday, January 17

    Psychiatry—G Mattox, Addressing the Mental Health Needs of the Underserved, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Studies—Y Eliav, “Jewish Statues?” Jews Encountering Hellenism in Roman Palestine, noon, Rm 3040, Frieze Bldg, (734) 763-9047.

    CREES—A Stanziani, Economics in Revolution: Economists & Bureaucrats in Russia, 1861-1930, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    UROP—Martin Luther King Jr Research Symposium, 6:30-8 pm, concurrent sessions: J Chaffers, The Challenge of Justice; D Wilkins & M Porter, Unity, Community & the Environment; J Lyle, The Detroit Initiative Project: Bridging the Technology Gap; C Neal, The Importance of Diversity in the Medical Field: Know Your History, Know Yourself; and E Allen, Experiences as an African American Nurse in the Vietnam War.

    Thursday, January 18

    *Geriatrics Ctr—A Starko, Creativity in the Classroom (reg req), 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 998-9353.

    Medicinal Chemistry—J Shayman, The Development of Small Molecule Inhibitors for the Treatment of Lysosomal Storage Disorders, 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little Bldg, (734) 763-1032.

    Grad Sch, IRWG, ISR, Women’s Studies, CAAS—M Pattillo-McCoy, Persistent Racial Disadvantage & the Case for Affirmative Action, 4-5:30 pm, W Study Hall, Rackham Bldg.

    Sch Art & Design—J Paul, Prison & the Artist, 5 pm, Aud, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 936-2082.

    Museum of Art—Mongone Wally Serote, 7:30 pm, Apse, (734) 764-0395.

    Engineering Research Ctr—C Chow, Prediction of Forming Limit Diagram Under Non-Proportional Loading Based on Damage Mechanics, 4-5 pm, Rm 2211, GG Brown Bldg.

    Friday, January 19

    Early Modern Colloquium—New Formalisms & the Lyric in History, 9 am-4:30 pm, Anderson Rm, Mich Union, www.umich.edu/~earlymod.

    CEW, Women’s Studies, IRWG—New Women Faculty Talk About Their Research, noon-1:30 pm, Rm 2239, Lane Hall, (734) 998-7080.

    Saturday, January 20

    Sch Music, Media Union—M Gould & A Shaw, Lecture on Sculptures Musicales exhibition, 8 pm, Media Union Gallery, (734) 936-3342.

    Monday, January 22

    CMENAS, Dearborn—H Al-Tawil, Visual Representations of ‘Ali ibn Abi Talib in Later Islamic Art: Symbolism & Meaning, 11 am-12:30 pm, Lecture Hall B, Sch Management Bldg, Dearborn, (313) 436-9171.

    Tuesday, January 23

    LS&A—W Rosenberg, Archiving Russia’s Revolutions: Access, Scarcity & Loss in the Democratic Experience, 4:10 pm, Rackham Amphi.

    Hum Inst—S Baumrin, Eugenio Barba & Professional Identity: A Transcultural Approach to Acting, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg.

    Wednesday, January 24

    Psychiatry—D Sugrue, Diagnosis & Treatment of Compulsive Sexual Behavior, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    CREES—K Bergen, Remote Sensing of Land Use/Land Cover Change in Siberian Forests, noon-1 pm; M Rivkin-Fish, Health Development Meets the End of State Socialism: Culture & Politics in Russia’s Healing, 4 pm; Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Physiology—C Logsdon, Lecture, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, (734) 647-4880.

    OVPR—E Brock & S Goldstein, Conflict of Interest, Research Reponsibility Program, 5-7 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, (734) 763-1289.

    Mortar Board, Mich Union Arts & Prgms—G Beckman, Goddess Workship: Ancient & Modern, noon, Pendleton Rm, Mich Union, (734) 763-3202.

    Bioethics Grand Rounds, Prgm Society & Medicine—J Delgado, Am I My Sister’s Keeper? Mandatory Reporting of Intimate Partner Violence, noon-1 pm, Sheldon Aud, Towsley Ctr, (734) 615-1739.

    Meetings

    Thursday, January 18

    Family Housing Language Prgm—Volunteer Information Meeting, 7:30 pm, 1000 McIntyre, (734) 763-1440.

    Friday, January 19

    CMENAS, Near Eastern Studies—Arabic Circle, 3 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Monday, January 22

    Senate Assembly, 3:15 pm, Rackham Amphi & Assembly Hall.

    CMENAS, Turkish Studies Colloquium—F Trix, Countering Polarization of Public Discourse: Secularists, Islamists & the Trial of Baba Sirri, 7:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Wednesday, January 24

    Geriatrics Ctr—“New Ways to Feel Good” therapy group (reg req), 2 pm Wed, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, (734) 764-2556.

    Miscellaneous

    Tuesday, January 16

    Taubman CAUP—Detroit Urban Design Charrette Presentation, 6 pm, Cass Technical High School, (734) 764-1300.

    Friday, January 19

    Kellogg Eye Ctr—Free Glaucoma Screening, 1-4 pm, Kellogg Eye Ctr, 1000 Wall St, (734) 763-1415.

    Sports

    Friday, January 19

    *Men’s Swimming—vs Penn State, 6 pm, Canham Natatorium, (734) 764-0247.

    *Women’s Tennis—vs Bowling Green, 6 pm, Varsity Tennis Complex, (734) 764-0247.

    *Women’s Gymnastics—vs Minnesota, Iowa, 7 pm, Cliff Keen Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    Saturday, January 20

    *Women’s & Men’s Indoor Track—Red Simmons Invitational, Indoor Track Bldg, (734) 764-0247.

    *Men’s Gymnastics—vs Ohio State, 7 pm, Cliff Keen Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    *Men’s Swimming—vs Penn State & Purdue, noon, Canham Natatorium, (734) 764-0247.

    Sunday, January 21

    *Men’s Tennis—vs Western Michigan, noon, Varsity Tennis Complex, (734) 764-0247.

    Tuesday, January 23

    *Ice Hockey—vs Notre Dame, 7:05 pm, Yost Ice Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Tuesday, January 16

    *Ann Arbor IT Zone—S Hickey, The Hazardous Half-Dozen: How to Avoid Common Mistakes in B-to-B Marketing Communications (reg req), 5:30 pm, Launch Pad, 330 E Liberty, www.annarboritzone.org.

    Wednesday, January 17

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Snowshoeing Clinic (reg req), (734) 764-3967.

    Geriatrics Ctr—M Supiano, Hypertension: Managing Your Blood Pressure, 1-3 pm, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 764-2556.

    *M-Fit—Building Better Sandwiches (reg req), 6-8 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    CEW—Career Change: Making the Move to Information Technology (reg req), 7-8:30 pm, CEW, 330 E Liberty, (734) 998-7080.

    Friday, January 19

    CEW, Career Planning & Placement—Let’s Look Forward: A Workshop for Undergraduate Women (res req), 1-5:30 pm, CEW, 330 E. Liberty, (734) 998-7080.

    Tuesday, January 23

    *Ann Arbor IT Zone—M Nelson, Protecting the Company’s Intellectual Assets (reg req), 5:30 pm, Launch Pad, 330 E Liberty, www.annarboritzone.org.

    Health System—Trauma Conference, Pre-Hospital Care & The Result It Can Make in a Patient’s Outcome (For safety personnel, nurses and pre-hospital care providers), 7:30 am-12:30 pm, Ford Amphi, Univ Hosp, (734) 936-9672.

    Wednesday, January 24

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Cross Country Skiing Clinic (reg req), (734) 764-3967.

    *M-Fit—Winter Soups to Warm Your Heart & Soul (reg req), 6-8 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    *Matthaei—E Elliott Weatherbee, Wed AM Hiker, Winter (reg req), 9-11:30 am, (734) 998-7061.

    Yost Ice Arena


    *Public skating, (734) 764-4600
    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Sat, 2-3:50 pm Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, (734) 332-1247.

    Guild House—Drumming & Meditation, 5-6:15 pm Thurs and 7-8:15 pm Sun, 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, (734) 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or (734) 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, (734) 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; (734) 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st fl, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons; (734) 764-INFO; info@umich.edu;. and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; (734) 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Pierpont Commons, Entree Plus Ofc, 8:30 am-5 pm, (734) 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, Rm G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm, (734) 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK: 7:30 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs and 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, (734) 936-1000.

    NORTHWALK: Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, (734) 763-WALK (9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original 78 rpm recordings (now on CD), movie scripts, rare published and unpublished manuscripts, and more than 100 transcribed videotaped interviews with such historically important Black musicians as Eubie Blake, Count Basie, Alberta Hunter, Ella Fitzgerald, Roy Eldridge and Dizzy Gillespie. Viewing and listening facilities available, 101 West Hall, 8:30 am-4 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-8338.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through April: Shakespeare on Campus, 9 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, 9 am-12:30 pm Sat, (734) 764-3482.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through Feb. 21: The Papers of Jefferson & Hamilton, 1-4:45 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through April 30: Ancient Microworlds; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, (734) 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through March 1: Photography by the Ann Arbor Camera Club, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Etchings by Mary York-Gentry, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Ceramics by Lilly Blackburn, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Black & White Photography by Martha Thiessen, Univ Hosp Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Watercolors by Mary Lynne DeKiep, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Sculpture by Rosemary Busch & Bernadette Zachara, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, main lobby, Fl B2; Stained Glass Sculpture by Sandra Mulligan, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Paintings by Ester Abate, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; (734) 936-ARTS (2787).

    HILLEL—Through Dec. 22: Photographs by Jeremy Menchik, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Through today (Jan. 15): Sticks, Pods, Bones, Room 1512, Rackham Bldg, www.lsa.umich.edu/humin.

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Through June 1: Animals in the Kelsey; Gender in the Ancient World; (734) 764-9304.

    MEDIA UNION GALLERY—Jan. 16-Feb. 3: Sculptures Musicales (1989) by John Cage, realized by Michael Gould & Alison Shaw, (734) 936-3342.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Jan. 26: Water Media by Kathleen Kazmierski, (734) 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through March 4: Plant Life: Works on Paper from the Permanent Collection, Works on Paper Gallery; Through Jan. 28: Casting Shadows: Photographs by Edward West, 20th Century Gallery; Through Feb. 25: Mark Rothko & the Lure of the Figure: Paintings 1933-46, Apse Gallery; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation, Curtis Gallery; (734) 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Feb. 2: Europe 1950, Photographs, Gallery Wall; Through Jan. 20: NSBE Gallery of Dreams, Old Lobby; Through Feb. 2: Organization of African American Students in Art, Architecture & Urban Planning Annual Exhibition, Atrium Gallery; (734) 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Jan. 19-Feb. 23: 20th Century Folk Art, Gallery, Residential College, (734) 936-1998.

    SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through Jan. 13: Re-Figured, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Through Jan. 30: (Self-)Evaluation: Series #3: Alienism, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; (734) 936-2082.

    SCH OF MUSIC—Free, public carillon open house/recitals: Burton Tower, noon-12:30 pm weekdays and 10:15-10:45 am Sat; Lurie Tower, 1-1:30 pm weekdays and 1:15-2 pm Sun; (734) 764-2539.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch of Music, (734) 763-4389.