The University Record, January 22, 2001

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University-
sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the
Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The
University Record
, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail,
urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,
days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Miscellaneous
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, January 22

    Hillel—T Endelman, Israel Coffee Talk, Does Israel Have a Post-Zionist Future? 7 pm;

    *Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm; Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, January 23

    Hopwood Awards Prgm—Hopwood Undergrad Awards Ceremony, 3:30 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 615-3710.

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 5 pm, Amer’s, 611 Church St, (734) 769-0500.

    Thursday, January 25

    Museum of Art—Gallery Talk, Casting Shadows, 6:30 pm, West Gallery, (734) 764-0395.

    Friday, January 26

    Hillel—Grads & Professionals, Taste of Shabbat: Service & Veggie Potluck, 5:30 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Biological Station Weekend (reg req), through 1/28, (734) 764-3967.

    Saturday, January 27

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Cross Country Skiing & Snowshoeing Day Trip, (734) 764-3967.

    Exhibit Museum, Ann Arbor Public Library—Hands-On Science Workshops, 11 am-noon, Northeast Branch, (734) 996-3180; Hands-On Science Workshops, 3-4 pm, Exhibit Museum, (734) 764-0478.

    Exhibit Museum—Dinosaur

    Exhibitions

    Tour, 2 pm;

    *The People & Their Sky: African & African American Sky Tales, 12:30 pm & 2:30 pm;

    *Stars of Winter, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Planetarium; (734) 764-0478.

    Sunday, January 28

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Winter Triathlon (reg req), (734) 764-3967.

    Exhibit Museum—Dinosaur

    Exhibitions

    Tour, 2 pm;

    *The People & Their Sky: African & African American Sky Tales, 2:30 pm;

    *Stars of Winter, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Planetarium; (734) 764-0478.

    Museum of Art—Curator’s Talk, Mark Rothko Exhibition, 3 pm, Apse, (734) 763-8662.

    Exhibit Museum, Ann Arbor Public Library—Hands-On Science Workshops, 3:30-4:30 pm, Exhibit Museum, (734) 764-0478.

    Hillel—Sunday Potluck Brunch, noon, (734) 769-0500.

    Monday, January 29

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, January 30

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 5 pm, Amer’s, 611 Church St, (734) 769-0500.

    Wednesday, January 31

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Winter Camping Clinic (reg req), (734) 764-3967.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, January 22

    Residential College—Reading & Discussion, Spinning Into Butter, 7:30 pm, Res College Aud, (734) 763-0176.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Wednesday, January 24

    Museum of Art—Art video, Arshile Gorky, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 763-8662.

    Dearborn—Movie: Pay It Forward, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Pierpont Commons—The Dean Moore II Quartet, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Thursday, January 25

    Pierpont Commons—Thursday Night Jazz Series, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Gifts of Art—Country Music Favorites, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, (734) 936-7634.

    English, Ofc Provost—Nonfiction Reading, Miles Harvey & Michael Paterniti, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 615-3710.

    Dearborn—Movie: Pay It Forward, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Sch Art & Design—Ona Mi (My Road), Performance by Olabayo Olaniyi, 7:30 pm, Video Production Studio, Media Union, (734) 936-2082.

    Mich Union Arts & Prgms—Poetry Slam featuring Ill Wizard & Spirit Boy, 8:30 pm, U-Club, Mich Union, (734) 763-3202.

    Mich League—MG2, 8:30 pm, Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Friday, January 26

    CMENAS—Middle Eastern Film Festival, The English Sheikh & the Yemeni Gentleman, 8 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Ctr Chinese Studies—Film: The Emperor & the Assassin, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, (734) 764-6308.

    Mich League—Bar Sugar with the Astro Pimps, 9 pm, Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Sch Music—Faculty & Guest Recital/Christian Matjias, piano, & Eugenia Oi-YanYau, soprano, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 764-0583.

    Saturday, January 27

    *CMENAS—Middle Eastern Film Festival, The Closed Doors, 2 pm, Mich Theatre, (734) 764-0350.

    *Ofc Major Events—Ann Arbor Folk Festival, 6 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 763-8587.

    Sunday, January 28

    Museum of Art—Art video, Jackson Pollock & Mark Rothko: Icons of Abstract Expressionism, 1 pm, Media Rm; Shakuhachi Flute Concert & Japanese Tea Ceremony, 2 & 3 pm, Japanese Gallery; (734) 763-8662.

    Action Theatre & Stunt Troupe—The Ring of Steel Demonstration, 10 am, Stdt Theatre Arts Complex, (734) 763-4900.

    Health System, Gifts of Art, Sch Music—Life Sciences Orchestra, 2 pm, Mich Theatre, (734) 936-2787.

    *CMENAS—Middle Eastern Film Festival, Bent Familia, 2 pm, Mich Theatre, (734) 764-0350.

    Monday, January 29

    Sch Music—Vocal Arts Lab, 6:45 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 764-0583.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Wednesday, January 31

    Museum of Art—Art video, Jackson Pollock & Mark Rothko: Icons of Abstract Expressionism, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 763-8662.

    *Mich League—Beginning Knitting (reg req), 6:30-8:30 pm, Conf Rm 4, Mich League, (734) 763-4652.

    Dearborn—Movie: Space Cowboys, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, 8 pm, Detroit Opera House, (734) 764-2538.

    Pierpont Commons—The Dean Moore II Quartet, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    HRD


    (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Monday, January 29

    *Getting Down to Providing One-on-One Instruction, 9 am-noon.

    *Writing It Right: Mechanics, 9 am-noon.

    Wednesday, January 31

    *Asset Allocation, 8:30-11:30 am.

    *How to Get Your Financial House in Order, 1-5 pm.

    IT Education Services


    Registration Required
    www.itd.umich.edu/education/
    (734) 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS
    unless otherwise indicated

    Tuesday, January 23

    *Excel I, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, January 24

    *Computing Fundamentals for Windows, 9 am-noon.

    Thursday, January 25

    *PageMaker Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Monday, January 29

    *Relational Database Design, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *WWW Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *WWW HTML Authoring Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, January 30

    *Excel II, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Dreamweaver II, 1-4 pm.

    Wednesday, January 31

    *Access Tables & Relationships, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, January 22

    CMENAS—H Al-Tawil, Visual Representations of ‘Ali ibn Abi Talib in Later Islamic Art: Symbolism & Meaning, 11 am-12:30 pm, Lecture Hall B, Sch Management Bldg, Dearborn, (313) 436-9171.

    CMENAS, Turkish Studies Colloquium—F Trix, Countering Polarization of Public Discourse: Secularists, Islamists & the Trial of Baba Sirri, 7:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Tuesday, January 23

    LS&A—W Rosenberg, Archiving Russia’s Revolutions: Access, Scarcity & Loss in the Democratic Experience, 4:10 pm, Rackham Amphi.

    UMTRI—P Fancher, The Driving Process: An Adventure into Human Behavior, Control Theory & Vehicle Dynamics, noon-1 pm, McCormick Conf Rm, UMTRI, (734) 936-2070.

    Hum Inst—S Baumrin, Eugenio Barba & Professional Identity: A Transcultural Approach to Acting, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg.

    Wednesday, January 24

    Psychiatry—D Sugrue, Diagnosis & Treatment of Compulsive Sexual Behavior, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    CREES—K Bergen, Remote Sensing of Land Use/Land Cover Change in Siberian Forests, noon-1 pm; M Rivkin-Fish, Health Development Meets the End of State Socialism: Culture & Politics in Russia’s Healing, 4 pm; Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Friends Mich League—E Brater, Arthur Miller at 85, 4 pm, Hussey Rm, Mich League, (734) 647-7463.

    Sch Information—A Smith, Why They Digitize: Strategies for Libraries Going Online, 10:30 am-noon, Rm 411, W Hall, www.si.umich.edu/events.

    Physiology—C Logsdon, Gene Discovery: New Insights into Pancreatitis & Pancreatic Cancer, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, (734) 647-4880.

    OVPR—E Brock & S Goldstein, Conflict of Interest, Research Responsibility Program, 5-7 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, (734) 763-1289.

    Mortar Board, Mich Union Arts & Prgms—G Beckman, Goddess Worship: Ancient & Modern, noon, Pendleton Rm, Mich Union, (734) 763-3202.

    Bioethics Grand Rounds, Prgm Society & Medicine—J Delgado, Am I My Sister’s Keeper? Mandatory Reporting of Intimate Partner Violence, noon-1 pm, Sheldon Aud, Towsley Ctr, (734) 615-1739.

    Thursday, January 25

    *Geriatrics Ctr—S Tubbs, Creativity & Leadership (reg req), 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 998-9353.

    Medicinal Chemistry—J Dixon, Reversible Phosphorylation: Its Role in Cancer, Axonal Guidance & Disease, 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little Bldg, (734) 647-8429.

    Sch Information, Sch Education, Ofc Svcs Stdts with Disabilities—I Gingras, Technology Access for Individuals with Disabilities, noon, Rm 411, W Hall, www.si.umich.edu/events.

    Advanced Study Ctr—V Harris, National Archives of South Africa, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg.

    Ctr Study Complex Systems—Nobel Symposium, 4-6 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, (734) 763-3301.

    Friday, January 26

    Electrical Engineering & Computer Sci—A Wilkoff, Visual Effects Seminar Series, 4-5 pm, Chesebrough Aud, Chrysler Ctr, www.umich.edu/~siggraph.

    LACS—R Behar & U Vaughan, Film showing & lecture, Adio Kerida: A Cuban Shephardic Journey, 8 pm, Rm 2609, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 763-0553.

    Materials Sci & Engineering—G Was, A New Direction for Radiation Materials Science Research, 4 pm, Lee Iacocca Lecture Hall, HH Dow Bldg.

    Ctr Japanese Studies, Asian Lang & Cultures—E Cranston, The Dark at the Bottom of the Dish: Fishing for Myth in the Poetry of Mizuno Ruriko, 4-5:30 pm, Kalamazoo Rm, Mich League.

    Ctrs South & Southeast Asian Studies—G Ness, Asian Population Environment Dynamics: Speculations & Modeling, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0352.

    Women’s Studies, CREES, International Inst—E Gapova, Women Outside of Technology: Wives of International High-Techs in the United States, noon-1:30 pm, Rm 2239, Lane Hall.

    Monday, January 29

    OVPR—E Brock & S Goldstein, Conflict of Interest, Research Responsibility Program, 5-7 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, (734) 763-1289.

    Reproductive Sci Prgm—J Menon, LH Receptors: A Passage Through Time, 12:10 pm, Rm 1100, 300 N Ingalls Bldg, (734) 764-5424.

    Tuesday, January 30

    Sch Art & Design—B Mitchell, Collaboration & Creative Evolution on the Web, 7 pm, Teleconferencing Ctr, Media Union, (734) 936-2082.

    Ctr Chinese Studies—E Hutton, Mencius & Moral Connoisseurship, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Frankel Ctr Judaic Studies, Near Eastern Studies—A Hadari, Israel Culture as a Reflection of Reality, noon, Rm 3040, Frieze Bldg, (734) 763-9047.

    Hum Inst—C Crockett & C Triola, Pattern & Texture in Language & Fiber: Two Friends in Metsovo, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg.

    Wednesday, January 31

    Psychiatry—J Greden, State of the Department Address, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    Communication Studies—M Bromley, Changing Times, the Changing “Times”: A Repeat Tour of Journalism’s Uncertain Future, 4-5 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, (734) 764-0420.

    CREES—A Demtchouk, External Relations of Russian Regions, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Meetings

    Monday, January 22

    Senate Assembly—3:15 pm, B Martin, 3:30 pm, R Kasdin, 4 pm, Rackham Amphi.

    Wednesday, January 24

    Geriatrics Ctr—New Ways to Feel Good therapy group (reg req), 2 pm Wed, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, (734) 764-2556.

    Friday, January 26

    CMENAS, Near Eastern Studies—Arabic Circle, 3 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Monday, January 29

    SACUA—1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg.

    Miscellaneous

    Thursday, January 25

    U-M Detroit Observatory—Open House, noon-2 pm, (734) 763-2230.

    Tuesday, January 30

    Hillel—11th Annual Golden Apple Award Ceremony, 7:30 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 769-0500.

    Sports

    Tuesday, January 23

    *Ice Hockey—vs Notre Dame, 7:05 pm,

    Yost Ice Arena

    , (734) 764-0247.

    Thursday, January 25

    *Men’s Basketball—vs Illinois, 7 pm, Crisler Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    Friday, January 26

    *Men’s Gymnastics—vs Illinois, 7 pm, Cliff Keen Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    Saturday, January 27

    *Men’s Tennis—vs Tulane, noon, Varsity Tennis Complex, (734) 764-0247.

    Sunday, January 28

    *Women’s Basketball—vs Northwestern, 2 pm, Crisler Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    *Men’s Tennis—vs DePaul, noon, Varsity Tennis Complex, (734) 764-0247.

    Tuesday, January 30

    *Men’s Basketball—vs Mich State, 7 pm, Crisler Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Tuesday, January 23

    *Ann Arbor IT Zone—M Nelson, Protecting the Company’s Intellectual Assets (reg req), 5:30 pm, Launch Pad, 330 E. Liberty, www.annarboritzone.org.

    *CEW—Career Decision-Making: The Step Before the Job Search (reg req), 5:30-8:30 pm, CEW, 330 E Liberty, (734) 998-7080.

    Health System—Trauma Conference, Pre-Hospital Care & the Result It Can Make in a Patient’s Outcome (For safety personnel, nurses and pre-hospital care providers), 7:30 am-12:30 pm, Ford Amphi, Univ Hosp, (734) 936-9672.

    Wednesday, January 24

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Cross Country Skiing Clinic (reg req), (734) 764-3967.

    *M-Fit—Winter Soups to Warm Your Heart & Soul (reg req), 6-8 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    *Matthaei—E Elliott Weatherbee, Wed AM Hiker, Winter (reg req), 9-11:30 am, (734) 998-7061.

    Saturday, January 27

    *Matthaei—E Elliott Weatherbee, Winter Hiker (reg req), 9 am-noon, (734) 998-7061.

    Sunday, January 28

    *Matthaei—M Nielsen-Nisley, Floral Design Primer (reg req), 1-3:30 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    Tuesday, January 30

    *Ann Arbor IT Zone—A Mansour, Learning to Speak to Your Customers (reg req), 5:30 pm, Launch Pad, 330 E. Liberty, www.annarboritzone.org.

    Yost Ice Arena


    *Public skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Sat, 2-3:50 pm Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, (734) 332-1247.

    Guild House—Drumming & Meditation, 5-6:15 pm Thurs and 7-8:15 pm Sun, 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, (734) 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or (734) 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, (734) 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; (734) 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st fl, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons; (734) 764-INFO; info@umich.edu. and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; (734) 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Pierpont Commons, Entree Plus Ofc, 8:30 am-5 pm, (734) 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, Rm G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm, (734) 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK: 7:30 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs and 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, (734) 936-1000.

    NORTHWALK: Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, (734) 763-WALK (9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original 78 rpm recordings (now on CD), movie scripts, rare published and unpublished manuscripts, and more than 100 transcribed videotaped interviews with such historically important Black musicians as Eubie Blake, Count Basie, Alberta Hunter, Ella Fitzgerald, Roy Eldridge and Dizzy Gillespie. Viewing and listening facilities available, 101 West Hall, 8:30 am-4 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-8338.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through April: Shakespeare on Campus, 9 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, 9 am-12:30 pm Sat, (734) 764-3482.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through Feb. 21: The Papers of Jefferson & Hamilton, 1-4:45 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through April 30: Ancient Microworlds; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, (734) 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through March 1: Photography by the Ann Arbor Camera Club, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Etchings by Mary York-Gentry, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Ceramics by Lilly Blackburn, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Black & White Photography by Martha Thiessen, Univ Hosp Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Watercolors by Mary Lynne DeKiep, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Sculpture by Rosemary Busch & Bernadette Zachara, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, main lobby, Fl B2; Stained Glass Sculpture by Sandra Mulligan, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Paintings by Ester Abate, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; (734) 936-ARTS (2787).

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Through June 1: Animals in the Kelsey; Gender in the Ancient World; (734) 764-9304.

    MEDIA UNION GALLERY—Through Feb. 3: Sculptures Musicales (1989) by John Cage, realized by Michael Gould & Alison Shaw, (734) 936-3342.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Jan. 26: Water Media by Kathleen Kazmierski; Jan. 27-Feb. 23: Water Media by Pat Truzzi; (734) 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through March 4: Plant Life: Works on Paper from the Permanent Collection, Works on Paper Gallery; Through Jan. 28: Casting Shadows: Photographs by Edward West, 20th Century Gallery; Through Feb. 25: Mark Rothko & the Lure of the Figure: Paintings 1933-46, Apse Gallery; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation, Curtis Gallery; (734) 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Feb. 2: Europe 1950, Photographs, Gallery Wall; Through Feb. 2: Organization of African American Students in Art, Architecture & Urban Planning Annual Exhibition, Atrium Gallery; (734) 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through Feb. 23: 20th Century Folk Art, Art Gallery, Residential College, (734) 936-1998.

    SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through Jan. 30: (Self-)

    Evaluation: Series #3: Alienism, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 936-2082.

    SCH OF MUSIC—Free, public carillon open house/recitals: Burton Tower, noon-12:30 pm weekdays and 10:15-10:45 am Sat; Lurie Tower, 1-1:30 pm weekdays and 1:15-2 pm Sun; (734) 764-2539.

    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through Jan. 31: From Papyri to King James: The Evolution of the English Bible, (734) 764-9377.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch of Music, (734) 763-4389.