The University Record, January 29, 2001

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University-sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Miscellaneous
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, January 29

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, January 30

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 5 pm, Amer’s, 611 Church St, (734) 769-0500.

    Wednesday, January 31

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Winter Camping Clinic (reg req), (734) 764-3967.

    Thursday, February 1

    Mus of Art—Tour, African Art, 6:30 pm, (734) 763-8662.

    Friday, February 2

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Winter Camping Weekend (reg req), through 2/4, (734) 764-3967.

    Saturday, February 3

    Exhibit Museum, Ann Arbor Publ Library—Hands-On Science Workshops, 10-11 am, Main Library, (734) 327-8301.

    Exhibit Museum—*Stars of Winter, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; *The People & Their Sky: African and African American Sky Tales, 12:30 & 2:30 pm; Planetarium; Dinosaur Exhibitions Tour, 2 pm; (734) 764-0478.

    Sunday, February 4

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Luge & Ice Skating (reg req), (734) 764-3967.

    Exhibit Museum—Dinosaur Exhibitions Tour, 2 pm; *Stars of Winter, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; *The People & Their Sky: African and African American Sky Tales, 2:30 pm; Planetarium; (734) 764-0478.

    Museum of Art—Docent Tour, Mark Rothko Exhibition, 2 pm, Apse, (734) 763-8662.

    Monday, February 5

    Nursing Hist Society—A Delvecchio, Potluck & Oral History Prgm, 5-7:30 pm, Rm 1334, 400 N Ingalls Bldg, (734) 434-0266.

    Hillel—Israel Coffee Talk, 7 pm; *Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm; Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, February 6

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 5 pm, Amer’s, 611 Church St, (734) 769-0500.

    Wednesday, February 7

    Hillel—Tu B’Shevat Seder, 7 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, January 29

    Sch Music—Vocal Arts Lab, 6:45 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 764-0583.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Wednesday, January 31

    Museum of Art—Art video, Jackson Pollock & Mark Rothko: Icons of Abstract Expressionism, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 763-8662.

    *Mich League—Beginning Knitting (reg req), 6:30-8:30 pm, Conf Rm 4, Mich League, (734) 763-4652.

    Dearborn—Movie: Space Cowboys, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, 8 pm, Detroit Opera House, (734) 764-2538.

    Pierpont Commons—The Dean Moore II Quartet, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Thursday, February 1

    Gifts of Art—Classical Piano, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, (734) 936-7634.

    English, Ofc Provost—Fiction Reading, Reginald McKnight, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 615-3710.

    International Inst, Ctr Japanese Studies, LACS—Film: Kamikaze Taxi, 7 pm, Mich Theater, (734) 764-6307.

    Hillel—Israeli Movie Night: Women of the Wall, 7 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Exhibit Museum, Ann Arbor Public Library—Storyteller Connie Regan-Blake, 7 pm, Multi-purpose Rm, Main Library, (734) 764-0478.

    Dearborn—Movie: Space Cowboys, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Hillel—Israeli Movie Night: Women of the Wall, 7 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Museum of Art—First Thursdays Performance Series, Robert Jones, 7:30 pm, (734) 763-8662.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, 8 pm, Detroit Opera House, (734) 764-2538.

    *Dance—Dances of Passion, 8 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-0450.

    Friday, February 2

    Exhibit Museum, Ann Arbor Public Libr—Family Night Reading Prgm, 7-8:30 pm, Main Library, (734) 764-0478.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, 8 pm, Detroit Opera House; Dresden Staatskapelle, 8 pm, Hill Aud; (734) 764-2538.

    *Dance—Dances of Passion, 8 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-0450.

    *Mich Opera Works—The Marriage of Figaro, 8 pm, Res College Aud, (734) 763-8587.

    Sch Music—Faculty Recital, Steven Shipps, violin, & Martin Katz, piano, 8 pm, Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Mich League—“Two Guys & a Gal” featuring Lisa Hunter, 8:30 pm, League Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Saturday, February 3

    Sch Music—Society for Musical Arts, Young Artists Competition for Voice, 12:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall, breda@umich.edu; Contemporary Directions Ensemble, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, 2 & 8 pm, Detroit Opera House, (734) 764-2538.

    *Dance—Dances of Passion, 8 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-0450.

    Sunday, February 4

    Museum of Art—Art video, Lorna Simpson, 1 pm, Media Rm, (734) 763-8662.

    *Dance—Dances of Passion, 2 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-0450.

    *Mich Opera Works—The Marriage of Figaro, 3 pm, Res College Aud, (734) 763-8587.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, 3 pm, Detroit Opera House; Brentano String Quartet, 4 pm, Rackham Aud; (734) 764-2538.

    *Sch Music, Chamber Music Ann Arbor—Soovin Kim, violin, & Yizhak Schotten, viola, 7:30 pm, Vitosha Guest House, 1917 Washtenaw Ave, (734) 930-1960.

    Monday, February 5

    Dearborn—Comedian Eric Nieves, 11:30 am, Univ Mall Concourse, (313) 593-5668.

    English, Ofc Provost—Poetry Reading, Stephen Dunn, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 615-3710.

    Sch Music—Composers’ Forum, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Tuesday, February 6

    Sch Music—Univ Philharmonia Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 763-4726.

    Wednesday, February 7

    Dearborn—Music by Adaawe, 11:30 am, Univ Mall Concourse; Movie: Unbreakable, 7 pm, ROC; (313) 593-5668.

    Museum of Art—Art video, Lorna Simpson, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 763-8662.

    Mich League—Movie: Bring It On, 8 pm, League Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    *Mich Opera Works—The Marriage of Figaro, 8 pm, Res College Aud, (734) 763-8587.

    HRD, (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Monday, January 29

    *Getting Down to Providing One-on-One Instruction, 9 am-noon.

    *Writing It Right: Mechanics, 9 am-noon.

    Wednesday, January 31

    *Asset Allocation, 8:30-11:30 am.

    *How to Get Your Financial House in Order, 1-5 pm.

    Friday, February 2

    *Developing Personal Leadership, 9 am-noon.

    Wednesday, February 7

    *Conducting a Benchmarking Study, 8 am-noon.

    *Managing & Delegating Work of Others, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Basics of Investing, 1-4 pm.

    *Managing Office Systems, 1-4 pm.

    IT Education Services, reg req
    www.itd.umich.edu/education
    (734) 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise indicated

    Monday, January 29

    *Relational Database Design, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *WWW Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *WWW HTML Authoring Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, January 30

    *Excel II, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Dreamweaver II, 1-4 pm.

    Wednesday, January 31

    *Access Tables & Relationships, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    Thursday, February 1

    *Word I, 9 am-noon, 3336C/D Media Union.

    Friday, February 2

    *Technology and Policy—Beyond the Letter of the Law, 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1330, Arbor Lakes Bldg 3.

    *Programming with Legos for Adults, 1-5 pm.

    Monday, February 5

    *Access Queries I, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    Tuesday, February 6

    *Computer Security—What Everyone Needs to Know, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *SQL Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 1), 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *FileMaker Pro I, 1-5 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    Wednesday, February 7

    *FrontPage I, 9 am-noon.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, January 29

    Ctr International & Comparative Law—C Scott, Torture, Translation & Transnational Torts, 3:30-5:30 pm, Rm 118, Hutchins Hall, (734) 936-3531.

    OVPR—E Brock & S Goldstein, Conflict of Interest, Research Responsibility Program, 5-7 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, (734) 763-1289.

    Tuesday, January 30

    Sch Art & Design—B Mitchell, Collaboration & Creative Evolution on the Web, 7 pm, Teleconferencing Ctr, Media Union, (734) 936-2082.

    Frankel Ctr Judaic Studies, Near Eastern Studies—A Hadari, Israel’s Culture as a Reflection of Reality, noon, Rm 3040, Frieze Bldg, (734) 763-9047.

    Hum Inst—C Crockett & C Triola, Pattern & Texture in Language & Fiber: Two Friends in Metsovo, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg.

    Ctr Chinese Studies—E Hutton, Mencius & Moral Connoisseurship, noon, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Wednesday, January 31

    Psychiatry—J Greden, State of the Department Address, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    Physiology—J Iniguez-Lluhi, Lecture, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II Bldg, (734) 647-4880.

    Communication Studies—M Bromley, Changing Times, the Changing “Times”: A Repeat Tour of Journalism’s Uncertain Future, 4-5 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, (734) 764-0420.

    CREES—A Demtchouk, External Relations of Russian Regions, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Thursday, February 1

    *Geriatrics Ctr—C Foreman, Creating: Tools & Techniques (reg req), 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 998-9353.

    Engineering Res Ctr for Reconfigurable Machining Systems—D Cole, Auto 2000: Fasten Your Seat Belts, 4-5 pm, Rm 2211, GG Brown Bldg, (734) 615-1798.

    Medicinal Chemistry—B Roth, The Discovery & Development of Lipitor, 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little Bldg, (734) 763-1032.

    Adv Study Ctr—B Ananich, Historian & the Historical Source: The Problem of Reliability & Ethics, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg.

    Grad Sch, IRWG, ISR, Women’s Studies, CAAS—R Sigel, Narratives, Numbers or Both When Asking Questions About Gender Relations, 4-5:30 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg.

    Friday, February 2

    Frankel Ctr Judaic Studies, Germanic Lang & Lit—L Weissberg, In Plain Sight: Can One Apply the Concept of “Beauty” to the Literature & Visual Arts That Relate to the Holocaust? 2-4 pm, 3rd Fl Conf Rm, Mod Lang Bldg, (734) 763-9047.

    Materials Sci & Engineering—R Cannon, Adsorption & Wetting Mechanisms at Ceramic Grain Boundaries, 3:30 pm, Lee Iacocca Lecture Hall, HH Dow Bldg.

    Philosophy—N Cartwright, Probabilities & Causes: Return from Methuselah, 4 pm, Rm 3415, Mason Hall, (734) 764-6285.

    Electrical Engineering & Computer Sci—A Lindsay, Visual Effects Seminar Series, 4-5 pm, Chesebrough Aud, Chrysler Ctr, www.umich.edu/~siggraph.

    International Inst, Ctr Japanese Studies, LACS—The Latin Connection in Japanese Cinema: A Symposium with Filmmaker Masato Harada, 4-6 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6307.

    Frankel Ctr Judaic Studies, LACS—J Lesser, (Re)Creating Brazilian National Identity: Jewish Ethnicity on the Brazilian Frontier, noon, Rm 2609, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 763-9047.

    Ctrs South & Southeast Asian Studies—R Mantena, On Vernaculars: The Concept of “Revival” in Indian Intellectual History, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0352.

    IRWG, Ctr Res Ethnicity, Sch Public Hlth, Women’s Studies—M Inhorn, Egyptian Mothers of Test-tube Babies: Gender, Islam & the Globalization of New Reproductive Technologies, noon-1:30 pm, Rm 2239, Lane Hall.

    CEW—Undergraduate Student Parents: Roundtable Discussion & Lunch (reg req), noon-1:30 pm, CEW, 330 E Liberty, (734) 998-7080.

    Sunday, February 4

    Stearns Collection—A Zak, The Beatles’ “Infinite Palette of Musical Colors,” 2-3 pm, Britton Recital Hall.

    *Exhibit Museum—Video presentation, Ever Wonder about Wolverines? 3 pm, (734) 764-0478.

    Monday, February 5

    Reproductive Sci Prgm—F Karsch, Evolution of a Hypothesis: Mediators of Reproductive Suppression by Immune-Inflammatory Challenges, 12:10 pm, Rm 1100, 300 N Ingalls Bldg, (734) 764-5424.

    Ctr Internatl & Comparative Law—E Stein, International Integration & Democracy: No Love on First Sight, 3:30-5:30 pm, Rm 118, Hutchins Hall, (734) 936-3531.

    Sch Art & Design—J Kaneko, Lecture, 5 pm, Aud, Art & Architecture Bldg, (734) 936-2082.

    Women’s Studies Prgm—R Radford Ruether, Christianity & the Making of the Modern Family, noon, Seminar Rm, 2nd floor, Lane Hall, (734) 763-2047.

    Tuesday, February 6

    Ctr Chinese Studies—M Bender, Opening Oral Territory in Suzhou Storytelling, noon, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Wednesday, February 7

    *Margaret Waterman Alumnae Group—NBC News Correspondent Pete Williams (tickets req), 10:30 am, Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 663-3808.

    Hum Inst—S Alpers, The Marc & Constance Jacobson Lecture, Velazquez’s “The Spinners,” or What Are We Looking For? 4 pm, Rackham Amphi.

    Adv Study Ctr—Archival Politics in Dissolving States: The Post-Soviet Region, 2-4 pm, Rm 1644, Soc Wk Bldg, asc.info@umich.edu.

    Exhibit Museum—The Nature of Art & Science Series, Shakuhachi Flute & Whale Songs, 7-8 pm, Hall of Evolution, Exhibit Museum, (734) 764-0478.

    CREES—B Hrabac, Policy & Strategy of Health Financing Reform in the Federation of Bosnia & Herzegovina, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Meetings

    Monday, January 29

    SACUA, 1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg, www.umich.edu/~sacua.

    Friday, February 2

    Advisory Comm on Recreational Sports, noon, Bates Rm, Mich Union.

    Monday, February 5

    SACUA, 1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg, www.umich.edu/~sacua.

    LS&A Faculty Meeting, 4:10 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall.

    Tuesday, February 6

    Sci Res Club—P Meyers, Mediterranean Seafloor Record of Climate Changes Over the Past Five Million Years, 7:30 pm, Rm G390, Dental School, (734) 761-4320.

    Miscellaneous

    Tuesday, January 30

    Hillel—11th Annual Golden Apple Award Ceremony, 7:30 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 769-0500.

    Sunday, February 4

    M-Fit—The Grand Finale & 10th Annual Taste of Health, noon-2:30 pm, Morris Lawrence Bldg, Washtenaw Comm College, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    Monday, February 5

    Nichols Arboretum—Winter Open House: Exploring Sustainable Architecture in Nichols Arboretum, 5-7 pm, Reader Urban Environmental Ctr, 1610 Washington Hts, (734) 998-9540.

    Sports

    Tuesday, January 30

    *Men’s Basketball—vs Mich State, 7 pm, Crisler Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    Thursday, February 1

    *Women’s Basketball—vs Minnesota, 7 pm, Crisler Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    Friday, February 2

    *Men’s Indoor Track—Notre Dame Meyo Invitational, Indoor Track Bldg, (734) 764-0247.

    *Wrestling—vs Iowa, 7 pm, Keen Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    Saturday, February 3

    *Men’s Basketball—vs Wisconsin, 12:17 pm, Crisler Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    *Wrestling—vs Wisconsin, 7 pm, Keen Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    *Men’s Tennis—vs Indiana State, noon, Varsity Tennis Complex, (734) 764-0247.

    Sunday, February 4

    *Men’s Tennis—vs Louisiana-Lafayette, 10:30 am, Varsity Tennis Complex, (734) 764-0247.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, January 29

    Hlth Sci Libr—Mirlyn/U-M-Medsearch (reg req), 2-3:30 pm, Classroom C, Sch Publ Hlth Bldg II, (734) 936-1391.

    Tuesday, January 30

    *Ann Arbor IT Zone—A Mansour, Learning to Speak to Your Customers (reg req), 5:30 pm, Launch Pad, 330 E. Liberty, www.annarboritzone.org.

    Wednesday, January 31

    Hlth Sci Libraries—MirlynWeb: Locating Print & Electronic Resources at U-M (reg req), 10:30 am-noon, Rm 2C228, Univ Hosp, (734) 763-2037.

    Sunday, February 4

    *Ctr Stat Consultation & Research—Fundamentals of ArcView GIS (reg req), 11 am-5 pm, Classrooms C & D, Media Union, (734) 764-7828, ext 1.

    *Pierpont Commons—Yoga Happy Hour (reg req), 4:30-6 pm, Center Rm, Pierpont Commons, (734) 647-6838.

    Monday, February 5

    *Ctr Stat Consultation & Research—Introduction to SAS (reg req), 1-4 pm Mon & Wed through 2/21, Classrooms C & D, Media Union, (734) 764-7828, ext 1.

    *Pierpont—Bartending/Mocktail Training (reg req), 6-8 pm, Boulevard Rm; Scottish Country Dance (reg req), 7-9 pm, East Rm; Pierpont Commons, (734) 647-6838.

    Tuesday, February 6

    *Ctr Statistical Consultation & Research—Introduction to SPSS (reg req), 10:30 am-12:30 pm Tues & Thurs through 3/1, Rm 1008, NUBS, (734) 764-7828, ext 1.

    Hlth Sci Libraries—Nursing Resources (reg req), 4-6 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hosp, (734) 763-2037.

    *Pierpont Commons—Tae Kwon Do (reg req), 7-9 pm, Boulevard Rm; Palmistry (reg req), 7-9 pm, Corner Rm; Sabor Latino (reg req), 7-9 pm, East Rm; Pierpont Commons, (734) 647-6838.

    CEW, Family Care Resources Prgm—24/7 Tightrope: Work/Family Life Balance, noon-1:30 pm, Rm G18, Wolverine Tower, (734) 998-7080.

    Wednesday, February 7

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Road Trip Planning (reg req), (734) 764-3967.

    *Pierpont Commons—Sign Language (reg req), 6:30-8 pm, Center Rm, Pierpont Commons, (734) 647-6838.

    Yost Ice Arena, *Public skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Sat, 2-3:50 pm Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, (734) 332-1247.

    Guild House—Drumming & Meditation, 7-8:15 pm Sun, 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Hlth System Pulmonary Rehab—AA Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, (734) 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or (734) 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, (734) 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; (734) 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st fl, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons; (734) 764-INFO; info@umich.edu; and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; (734) 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Pierpont Commons, Entree Plus Ofc, 8:30 am-5 pm, (734) 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, Rm G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm, (734) 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK: 7:30 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs and 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, (734) 936-1000.

    NORTHWALK: Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, (734) 763-WALK (9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original 78 rpm recordings (now on CD), movie scripts, rare published and unpublished manuscripts, and more than 100 transcribed videotaped interviews with such historically important Black musicians as Eubie Blake, Count Basie, Alberta Hunter, Ella Fitzgerald, Roy Eldridge and Dizzy Gillespie. Viewing and listening facilities available, 101 West Hall, 8:30 am-4 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through Feb. 11: The Art of the Inuit, 3rd floor, Mardigian Library, U-M-Dearborn, (313) 593-5058.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through April: Shakespeare on Campus, 9 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, 9 am-12:30 pm Sat, (734) 764-3482.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through Feb. 21: The Papers of Jefferson & Hamilton, 1-4:45 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM NATURAL HISTORY—Through April 30: Ancient Microworlds; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs & fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology & astronomy, (734) 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through March 1: Photography by the Ann Arbor Camera Club, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Etchings by Mary York-Gentry, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Ceramics by Lilly Blackburn, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Black & White Photography by Martha Thiessen, Univ Hosp Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Watercolors by Mary Lynne DeKiep, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Sculpture by Rosemary Busch & Bernadette Zachara, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, main lobby, Fl B2; Stained Glass Sculpture by Sandra Mulligan, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Paintings by Ester Abate, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; (734) 936-ARTS (2787).

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Through June 1: Animals in the Kelsey; Gender in the Ancient World; (734) 764-9304.

    MEDIA UNION GALLERY—Through Feb. 3: Sculptures Musicales (1989) by John Cage, realized by Michael Gould & Alison Shaw, (734) 936-3342.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Feb. 23: Water Media by Pat Truzzi, (734) 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through March 4: Plant Life: Works on Paper from the Permanent Collection, Works on Paper Gallery; Through Feb. 25: Mark Rothko & the Lure of the Figure: Paintings 1933-46, Apse; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge & Mediation, Curtis Gallery; (734) 763-8662.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Feb. 2: Europe 1950, Photographs, Gallery Wall; Through Feb. 2: Organization of African American Students in Art, Arch & Urban Planning Annual Exhibition, Atrium; (734) 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through Feb. 23: 20th Century Folk Art, Gallery, Residential Coll, (734) 936-1998.

    SCH ART & DESIGN—Through Jan. 30: (Self-)Evaluation: Series #3: Alienism; Feb. 1-14: This Is the Reason Why, Works by Giedra Berzanskie; Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Feb. 6-21: Sixth Annual Exhibition of Art by Michigan Prisoners, 3rd floor, Rackham Bldg; (734) 936-2082.

    SCH MUSIC—Free, public carillon open house/recitals: Burton Tower, noon-12:30 pm weekdays and 10:15-10:45 am Sat; Lurie Tower, 1-1:30 pm weekdays and 1:15-2 pm Sun; (734) 764-2539.

    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through Feb. 3: From Papyri to King James: The Evolution of the English Bible, (734) 764-9377.

    TAUBMAN COLLEGE ARCH & URBAN PLANNING—Feb. 5-21: Annual Student Exhibition, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 764-1300.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch Music, (734) 763-4389.