The University Record, June 18, 2001

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University- sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Ann Arbor Summer Festival
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, June 18

    Hospitals/Hlth Ctrs—Retirement reception for Pat Ardner, 2-3:30 pm, Hosp Dining Rms C/D, (734) 764-9526.

    Thursday, June 21

    Registrar—Retirement reception for Thomas McElvain, 3-5 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, (734) 763-8123.

    Saturday, June 23

    *Exhibit Museum—Stars Before the Storm, 11:30 am, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; *Billy & Susan’s Astronomy Adventure, 12:30 & 2:30 pm; Planetarium, (734) 764-0478.

    *Mott Child Life Dept—Wolverine Invitational Golf, 1:30 pm, Whispering Pines Golf Club, (734) 936-6519.

    Sunday, June 24

    *Exhibit Museum—Stars Before the Storm, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; *Billy & Susan’s Astronomy Adventure, 2:30 pm; Planetarium, (734) 764-0478.

    Tuesday, June 26

    U-M Det Obser—Guided tour, 11 am-2 pm, (734) 763-2230.

    Saturday, June 30

    *Exhibit Museum—Stars Before the Storm, 11:30 am, 1:30 & 3:30 pm;. *Billy & Susan’s Astronomy Adventure, 12:30 & 2:30 pm; Planetarium, (734) 764-0478.

    Saturday, June 30

    Exhibit Mus—Dino Exhibits Tour, 2 pm, (734) 764-0478.

    Sunday, July 1

    Exhibit Mus—Dino Exhibits Tour, 2 pm;

    *Stars Before the Storm, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; *Billy & Susan’s Astronomy Adventure, 2:30 pm; Planetarium, (734) 764-0478.

    Monday, July 2

    *Exhibit Mus—Stars Before the Storm, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; *Billy & Susan’s Astronomy Adventure, 2:30 pm; Planetarium, (734) 764-0478.

    Tuesday, July 3

    *Exhibit Mus—Stars Before the Storm, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; *Billy & Susan’s Astro Adventure, 2:30 pm; Planetarium, (734) 764-0478.

    Ann Arbor Summer Festival
    www.aa.mlive.com/aasf, (734) 647-2778
    At Top of the Park & Power Ctr (unless noted)
    Power Ctr Box Office: (734) 764-2583

    Monday, June 18

    Dick Wagner Band, 7-9:30 pm; Movie: Dirty Dancing, 10 pm; *Sarah Vowell, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theater.

    Tuesday, June 19

    Delta 88, 7-7:45 pm; Summers, Delaney & Sharp, 8:15-9:30 pm; Movie: The Iron Giant, 10 pm; *Aquila Theatre Company, Much Ado About Nothing, 8 pm.

    Wednesday, June 20

    Loose Shoes & the Shoehorns, 7-7:45 pm; Starlight Drifters, 8:15-9:30 pm; Movie: Evening of Dr. Seuss films, 10 pm; *The Klezmer Conservatory Band, 8 pm.

    Thursday, June 21

    Midlife Crisis, 7-7:45 pm; Corndaddy, 8:15-9:30 pm; Movie: Bring It On, 10 pm; *Janeane Garofalo, 8 pm.

    Friday, June 22

    AA Observer Birthday, 6:30-9:30 pm; Movie: Wizard of Oz, 10 pm; *Philadelphia Dance Co, Philadanco!, 8 pm.

    Saturday, June 23

    The Couriers, 7-8:30 pm; Kung Fu Diesel, 9-11:30 pm; *Sonny Rollins, 8 pm.

    Sunday, June 24

    Katie Geddes & the Usual Suspects, 7-7:45 pm; Repercussions, 8:15-9:30 pm; Movie: Dr. Strangelove, 10 pm; *An Afternoon with Terry Gross, 4 pm.

    Monday, June 25

    Herrold/Gordon Small Band, 7-7:45 pm; Movie: The Perfect Storm, 10 pm; *Sandra Tsing Loh, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theater.

    Tuesday, June 26

    Kitty Donohoe, 7-7:45 pm; The Raisin Pickers, 8:15-9:30 pm; Movie: Chicken Run, 10 pm; *Michael Moschen in Motion, 8 pm.

    Wednesday, June 27

    Charlie Dental, 7-7:45 pm; Bon Temps Roulle, 8:15-9:30 pm; Movie: Streetcar Named Desire, 10 pm; *Iris DeMent & Sam Bush, 8 pm.

    Thursday, June 28

    Doghouse, 7-7:45 pm; Dick Siegel, 8:15-9:30 pm; Movie: Multiplicity, 10 pm; *Patricia Barber & Kurt Elling, 8 pm.

    Friday, June 29

    Anne Doyle, 7-7:40 pm; Heidi Snyder, 8-8:40 pm; Lisa Hunter, 9-9:50 pm; Jo Serrapere and the Hot Tail Section, 10:15-11:30 pm; *Arturo Sandoval, 8 pm.

    Saturday, June 30

    Muruga’s Global Village Ceremonial Band, 7-8:30 pm; Madcat & Kane, 9-11:30 pm; *Momix, 8 pm.

    Sunday, July 1

    Whit Hill & the Postcards, 7-7:45 pm; Al Hill & the Love Butlers, 8:15-9:30 pm; Movie: The Mask of Zorro, 10 pm; *The Flaming Idiots, 8 pm.

    Monday, July 2

    Volume, 7-7:30 pm; Bird of Paradise Orchestra, 8-9:15 pm; Movie: Best in Show, 10 pm; *Josh Kornbluth, Ben Franklin: Unplugged, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theater.

    Tuesday, July 3

    Blue Tango, 7-7:45 pm; Witch Doctors, 8:15-9:30 pm; Movie: Mission Impossible II, 10 pm; *Flaco Jimenez, 8 pm.

    Wednesday, July 4

    Top of the Park Picnic, 6-8:30 pm; AA Civic Band, 7-7:45 pm; Dodworth Saxhorn Band, 8:15-9:30 pm; Movie: Yankee Doodle Dandy, 10 pm; *Capitol Steps, 5 & 8 pm.

    HRD
    (734) 764-7410, reg req, 2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Wednesday, June 20

    Managing Dept Conflicts for Dept Heads, 8:30-10:30 am.

    Friday, June 22

    Creating a Procedures Manual, 9 am-noon.

    Wednesday, June 27

    Masterful Coaching, 8 am-noon.

    Friday, June 29

    Taking Good Minutes, 9 am-noon.

    IT Education Services
    www.itd.umich.edu/education/

    Wednesday, June 20

    *Dreamweaver I, 9 am-noon.

    *Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 9 am-noon, 3358C/D Media Union.

    *Photoshop I, 1-5 pm, 3358C/D Media Union.

    Thursday, June 21

    *Programming with Legos for Adults, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Access Tables and Relations, 1-5 pm.

    Friday, June 22

    *Project I, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Excel III, 1-4 pm.

    Tuesday, June 26

    *Go Live, 9 am-noon, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg.

    *Windows File Management, 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Access Queries I, 1-5 pm.

    Wednesday, June 27

    *Dreamweaver II, 9 am-noon.

    *Word II, 9 am-noon, NI3F30.

    Thursday, June 28

    *Filemaker Pro III, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *NetWare 5.1 Upgrade Workshop, 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg.

    Friday, June 29

    Dreamweaver III, 8:30-10:30 am.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, June 18

    Sch Music, Engineering—Intl Summer Carillon Recital, Jacques Maassen, 7 pm, Lurie Twr, (734) 764-2539.

    Thursday, June 21

    Gifts of Art—Country Favorites, noon, U Hosp Courtyard, (734) 936-7634.

    Thursday, June 28

    Gifts of Art—Swing & Be-Bop, noon, Univ Hosp Courtyard, (734) 936-7634.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, June 18

    Physiology—Augmentation of IGF Signals by Tropic Hormones in Endrocrine Cells, 4 pm, 7745 Med Sci II, (734) 763-2561; Fat, Leptin & the Neuroendocrine Axis of Sheep, 4:10 pm, 11th floor, 300 N Ingalls, (734) 763-5727.

    Tuesday, June 19

    UMTRI—Research Colloquium, noon-1 pm, McCormick Conf Rm; M Sayers, Simulating Cars: The World of “What If?” noon-1 pm, McCormick Conf Rm; UMTRI, (734) 936-2070.

    Monday, June 25

    Physiology—Activin A & Inflammatory Processes, noon, 11th floor, 300 N Ingalls, (734) 763-5727.

    Meetings

    Thursday, June 21

    Regents’ Meeting—Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg, 1:30 pm, resumes 9:30 am June 22

    .

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, June 18

    Sch of Ed—Work w/Pictures & Media in PowerPoint (reg req), 2-3:30 pm, 2nd fl, Grad Lib, thubbard@umich.edu.

    Tuesday, June 19

    *Sch of Business—Growth Capital Symp (also June 20), 10 am-5:30 pm, Business Sch, Hale Aud, (734) 936-3528.

    Wednesday, June 20

    *Turner Geriatric Clinic—Mature Drivers, 12:30-4:30 pm, Turner Senior Rsrce Ctr, (734) 998-9353.

    Thursday, June 21

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Seniors: Feel Safe at Home (reg req), 10-11 am, Turner Senior Rsrce Ctr, (734) 971-5300.

    Regular Meetings

    Al Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, (734) 332-1247.

    Guild House—Drum & Meditate, 7-8:15 pm Sun, 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Health Sys Pulmon Rehab—AA Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, (734) 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alt Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or (734) 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, (734) 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer/Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; (734) 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Info Ctrs: Michigan Union, Pierpont Commons Lobby; (734) 764-INFO (4636), info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C, (734) 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Pierpont Commons, Entree Plus Ofc, (734) 763-6294; Rm G270, Wolverine Tower, 3003 S State, (734) 763-7671; Rm 100, SAB, (734) 763-4632; Rm C158, Med Inn Bldg, (734) 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK: 9-11:30 pm Sun-Thurs, (734) 936-1000.

    Exhibitions

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE—Includes scores, sheet music, photos, 78 rpm recordings, movie scripts, manuscripts and videotaped interviews. Viewing and listening available, 101 W Hall, (734) 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through June 24: Animal/Vegetable/Mineral: A Focus on Our Env, 9 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Mardigian Library, U-M-Dearborn, (313) 593-5058.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through Aug 31: Kick Out the Jams!: The MC5 Rock Detroit, 1968; 9 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-3482.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Karen Anne Klein: Drawings from the Collection; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea, (734) 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through July 26: Visual Art/Spoken Word by Sharon Wysocki, Taub Lobby N, Fl 1; Annual Employee Art Exhibit, Taub Lobby S, Fl 1; Oils & Pastels by Nahid Mazhari, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Conte on Paper by Ivan Kende, Univ Hosp Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Small Works from the Creative Arts Coun, Cancer/Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Main Lobby, Fl B2; Gouache by Karin Bodycombe, Cancer/Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; (734) 936-ARTS (2787).

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—June 16-July 13: Photography by Richard Hackel; (734) 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through Oct 21: Albert Khan: Inspiration for the Modern, Twentieth Century Gallery; Through Sept 23: In Human Touch: Photographs of Ernestine Ruben, W Gallery; Through Aug 12: Word and Image, Works on Paper Gallery; (734) 763-8662.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through June 30: Quilts by Garland Lewis; July 2-28: Home: An Exhibition of New York by Ann Blackwell, Pierpt Com Wall; (734) 647-6838.

    SCH OF ART—Through July 15: AA Women Painters Exhibit, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Through June 30: Bach of Fine Arts Exhibit, Jewish Comm Ctr; Through July 1: Bach of Fine Arts Exhibition: ph7, Espresso Royale, 322 State St; June 22-July 22: whowhatwhenWEARwhy, 2nd fl, Art & Arch Bldg; 936-2082.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—Contains more than 2,000 instruments, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch of Music, (734) 763-4389.