The University Record, March 5, 2001

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University-sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax, (734) 764-7084), or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu, by 5 p.m. Tuesday six days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Miscellaneous
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, March 5

    *UMS, Ofc President—RSC Michigan Residency, Prologue: A Royal Welcome (res req), 5:30-7:30 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 936-6837.

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, (734) 769-0500.

    Nursing Hist Society—D Hoard Doss, Potluck (bring dish to pass) & Oral History Prgm, 5-7:30 pm, Rm 1334, 400 N Ingalls Bldg, (734) 434-0266.

    Tuesday, March 6

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 5 pm, Amer’s, 611 Church St, ejfeldma@umich.edu.

    Thursday, March 8

    Hillel—Purim 2001, Hillel, (734) 769-0500; Dinner for the Homeless, 3-7 pm, Bethlehem United Church of Christ, tkrefman@umich.edu.

    *UMS, Ofc Presid, Medieval & Early Modern Studies—RSC Michigan Residency, A Taste of the British Isles (res req), 7 pm, Zingerman’s Delicatessen, (734) 764-2538.

    Saturday, March 10

    Dance Marathon—Dance Marathon 2001, 10 am through 4 pm 3/11, Indoor Track Bldg, (734) 615-1525.

    *Kelsey Museum—Animals in the Kelsey, Family Day (reg req), 10 am-noon, (734) 647-4167.

    Exhibit Museum, Ann Arbor Publ Libr—Science Workshops, 11 am-noon, Northeast Branch, (734) 996-3180.

    Exhibit Museum—Dinosaur Exhibitions Tour, 2 pm; *The Explorers, 12:30 pm & 2:30 pm; *The Stars of Winter, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Planetarium; (734) 764-0478.

    Sunday, March 11

    Ring of Steel—Action Theatre & Stunt Troupe Demonstration, 10 am, Stdt Theatre Arts Complex, (734) 763-4900.

    Exhibit Museum, Ann Arbor Publ Libr—Science Workshops, 11 am-noon, Loving Branch, (734) 994-2353.

    Exhibit Museum—Dinosaur Exhibitions Tour, 2 pm; *The Explorers, 2:30 pm; *The Stars of Winter, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Planetarium; (734) 764-0478.

    Museum of Art—Guided Tour, Lorna Simpson Exhibition, 2 pm, (734) 763-8662.

    Matthaei—Washington Conservatory Tour About Plants Cultivated at Mount Vernon, 2-3 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    Monday, March 12

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 5 pm, Amer’s, 611 Church St, ejfeldma@umich.edu; Israel Coffee Talk, 7 pm; *Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm; Hillel; (734) 769-0500.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, March 5

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Tuesday, March 6

    Sch Music—Faculty Recital: John Ellis, piano, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Wednesday, March 7

    Museum of Art—Art video: The Art of Living, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 763-8662.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Prague Chamber Orchestra with the Beaux Arts Trio, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-2538.

    Mich League—Movie: Virgin Suicides, 8 pm, League Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Pierpont Commons—The Dean Moore II Quartet, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Thursday, March 8

    Gifts of Art—Celtic & Folk Music, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, (734) 936-7634.

    English, Ofc Provost—Poetry Reading, Linda Gregerson, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 615-3710.

    Sch Music—Jazz Lab Ensemble, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 763-4726.

    Pierpont Commons—Music at Midday, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s & the Piano Lounge; Thursday Night Jazz Series, 8 pm, Leonardo’s; (734) 647-6838.

    Mich League—Student Songwriter Showcase, 8:30 pm, Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Friday, March 9

    *Friends of Mich League—Dinner/Theatre production, Lend Me a Tenor (reg req), 6:30 pm, Ballroom, Mich League, (734) 647-7463.

    Exhibit Museum, Ann Arbor Public Library—Family Night Reading Program, 7-8:30 pm, Loving Branch, (734) 764-0478.

    *RC Players—The Star-Spangled Girl, 8 pm, East Quad Aud.

    Ctr Chinese Studies—Film: Center Stage, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, (734) 764-6308.

    Pierpont Commons—Second Friday Swing Night, 9 pm-midnight, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Mich League—Sun, with the Artfull Dodgers & Common Ground, 9 pm, Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Saturday, March 10

    *Univ Mus Soc—Henry VI, Part I/Royal Shakespeare Company, 11 am; Henry VI, Part II/Royal Shakespeare Company, 3 pm; Henry VI, Part III/Royal Shakespeare Company, 8 pm; Power Ctr; (734) 764-2538.

    *Friends of Mich League—Dinner/Theatre production, Lend Me a Tenor (reg req), 6:30 pm, Ballroom, Mich League, (734) 647-7463.

    *RC Players—The Star-Spangled Girl, 8 pm, East Quad Aud.

    *Mich League—Wesley Willis Show, 8:30 pm, League Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Sunday, March 11

    Museum of Art—Art video: Ndebele; Women and Art, 1 pm, Media Rm; Shakuhachi Flute Concert, 5 pm, Japanese Gallery; (734) 763-8662.

    *Friends of Mich League—Dinner/Theatre production, Lend Me a Tenor (reg req), 2 pm, Ballroom, Mich League, (734) 647-7463.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Richard III/Royal Shakespeare Company, 5 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-2538.

    Sch Music—Michigan Youth Jazz Improvisation, Michigan Youth Chorale & Michigan Youth Chamber Singers, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 763-4726.

    Monday, March 12

    Dance—Coreoarte Danza Contemporanea, Lecture/Demonstration/Performance, 4:15 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5460.

    Sch Music—Michigan Youth Band & Youth Symphony Orchestra, 7 pm, Hill Aud; Composers’ Forum Concert, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall; (734) 763-4726.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Hillel, Dialogues on Diversity—Talk to Us Theater Troupe, 9 pm, Alice Lloyd Hall, (734) 769-0500, ext 436.

    Wednesday, March 14

    Museum of Art—Art video: Ndebele; Women and Art, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 763-8662.

    Dearborn—Movie: Bounce, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Hillel—Film: Paragraph 175, 8 pm, Aud C, Angell Hall, (734) 769-0500.

    Pierpont Commons—The Dean Moore II Quartet, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    HRD


    (734) 764-7410, reg req, 2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Wednesday, March 7

    *Daytimer: Four-Dimensional Time Management, 9 am-4 pm.

    *Writing It Right: Punctuation, 1-4 pm.

    Friday, March 9

    *IRAs & Beyond, 8:30-10:30 am.

    Monday, March 12

    *Advanced Professional Writing, 1-4 pm.

    Wednesday, March 14

    *Managing Departmental Conflicts for Department Heads, 8:30-10:30 am.

    *The Power of Relationships: Evaluating & Developing Your Personal Network, 8:30 am-noon.

    IT Education Services
    www.itd.umich.edu/education
    reg req, (734) 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise indicated

    Tuesday, March 6

    *Access Reports, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *UNIX Introduction, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Word I, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, March 7

    *Relational Database Design, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Dreamweaver I, 9 am-noon.

    Thursday, March 8

    *Dreamweaver V, 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Visio Introduction, 1-4 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    Friday, March 9

    *Protecting Your Family on the Internet, 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1330, Arbor Lakes Bldg 3.

    Monday, March 12

    *Dreamweaver II, 9 am-noon.

    *Project Management—The TOC Approach to Estimating, 1-5 pm, Rm 1330, Arbor Lakes Bldg 3.

    *Publisher, 1-4 pm.

    Tuesday, March 13

    *Brio Query, 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes 1.

    *Access Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Pagemaker Newsletters, Fliers, and Brochures, 3-5 pm.

    Wednesday, March 14

    *SQL Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *FileMaker Pro I, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, March 5

    Reproductive Sci Prgm—M Racine, Monday Seminar Series, Growth Hormone During Puberty: The Effect of Testosterone in Boys, 12:10 pm, Rm 1100, 300 N Ingalls Bldg, www.umich.edu/~rspwww.

    Ctr Internatl & Comparative Law—J Salzman, Seattle’s Legal Legacy: Executive Order 13141 & the Environmental Review of Trade Agreements, 3:30-5:30 pm, Rm 118, Hutchins Hall, (734) 936-3531.

    Philosophy—J Raz, Personal Attachments & Universal Values, 4 pm, Rm 250, Hutchins Hall, (734) 764-6285.

    Taubman CAUP—G Murcutt, Lecture, 6 pm, Lecture Hall, Art & Architecture Bldg, (734) 764-1300.

    CMENAS, Armenian Studies Prgm, Internatl Inst, Near Eastern Studies—L Abrahamian, Mother Tongue, Cult of Translation & Linguistic Nationalism in Armenia, 4 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg.

    Tuesday, March 6

    UMS, Ofc President—C Venables, RSC Michigan Residency, History of Theater (limited seating), 1-2:30 pm, Rm 3532, Frieze Bldg, www.umich.edu/pres/shakespeare.

    Cancer Ctr—J Morelock, What Being a Patient Taught Me About Ovarian Cancer That I Didn’t Learn in Medical School, 7 pm, Survivors’ Art Gallery, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, (734) 764-8492.

    Ctr Chinese Studies—J Lu, The Invention of a New Culture Imaginary in Contemporary Chinese Urban Fiction, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Hum Inst—C Greig, Fake Photos, False Documents: Inventing Isabelle Raymond, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg.

    Residential College—E Kwong, Bacteria, Diatoms & Cells Exhibition, 7 pm, Multipurpose Rm, Ann Arbor District Library, (734) 763-0176.

    Wednesday, March 7

    Psychiatry—M Fristad, Childhood Bereavement: Results from the OSU Grief Study, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Studies—J Nathan, The Social History of Jewish Cooking in America, 4 pm, E Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, (734) 763-9047.

    Bus Sch—W Martin, William K McInally Memorial Lecture, Issues in Intercollegiate Athletics: Thoughts for the U-M Community, 4:30 pm, Hale Aud.

    CREES—L Zlamalova, The Role of Economic Reporters in the Transition of the Czech Economy & Society, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Law Sch, CoE, Sch Information, Sch Publ Policy—Law, Policy & the Convergence of Telecommunications & Computing Technologies, through 3/9, Rm 100, Hutchins Hall, www.law.umich.edu/convergenceconference.

    Thursday, March 8

    UMS, Ofc President—S Reade, RSC Michigan Residency, Shakespeare on the Stage (limited seating), 10 am-noon, Res College Aud; Children Under Fire (limited seating), 1-2:30 pm, Tyler 220, Res College; S Reade, Staging History: Shakespeare on Legitimacy & Rebellion, 3-4 pm, Hale Aud, Bus Sch; www.umich.edu/pres/shakespeare.

    Medicinal Chemistry—G Komazin, In Vivo Gene Repair Using Chimeric RNA/DNA Oligonucleotides, 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little Bldg.

    Advanced Study Ctr—J Schwartz, Art, Science & the Business of Life: Photography & the 19th-Century Imagination, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg.

    Ctr Study Complex Systems—L Cederman, From Sandpiles to Interstate War: Modeling Self-Organized Criticality in World Politics, 4 pm, Eldersveld Rm, third floor, 611 Church St, (734) 763-3301.

    Sch Music—G Watkins, Curry Distinguished Lecture in Musicology, 4 pm, E Conf Rm, Rackham, (734) 763-4726.

    CoE—S Patel, Exploiting the Information Age in Engineering Decision Making: A Shell Perspective, 4-5 pm, Rm 1005, HH Dow Bldg, (734) 615-1798.

    Grad Sch, IRWG, ISR, Women’s Studies, CAAS—J Hochschild, The Rise (?) of Conservative Racial Nationalism Among Young African Americans, 4-5:30 pm, W Study Hall, Rackham Bldg.

    Sch Art & Design—Artist Buster Simpson, 5 pm, Aud, Art & Arch Bldg.

    *Ann Arbor IT Zone—G Ricart, Technology Trends That Have Changed the IT Landscape for Business (reg req), 6 pm, Ann Arbor Crowne Plaza, (734) 623-8286.

    Ctr Japanese Studies—Fumiko Umezawa, Women Climbing Mount Fuji: Why Not? noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, www.umich.edu/~iinet/cjs/events/CJSevents.html.

    Friday, March 9

    CoE—T Faley, Technology Transfer: How Do We Do That in the Environmental Sector? 2-3:30 pm, Rm 1500, EECS Bldg, www.engin.umich.edu/soc/greenpeas/esepseminar.html.

    Materials Sci/Engin—H Fraser, Modeling Phase Stabilities in Metallic Multilayers & the Ordered State of Intermetallics, 3:30 pm, Lee Iacocca Lecture Hall, HH Dow Bldg.

    UMS, IRWG, Ofc President—RSC Michigan Residency, Panel discussion, Engendering History: Women, Gender & Shakespeare’s History Plays, noon, Rackham Assembly Hall, www.umich.edu/pres/shakespeare.

    Ctrs South & Southeast Asian Studies—M Ross, The Politics of Indonesia’s Regional Rebellions, noon-1 pm, Rm 1644, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0352.

    Ecosystem Management Init—C Moore, Facilitating Change in the New West, noon-1:30 pm, Rm 1040, Dana Bldg, (734) 615-6431.

    LACS—A Ramos, Rediscovering Indigenous Brazil: Echoes from the Quincentennial, 4-6 pm, Rm 1644, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 763-0553.

    Ofc Provost, Doctoral Prgm Anthropology & History, LACS, Grad Sch—Three-part Colloquium, “Fierce” Science? Making Sense of Recent Controversies in the Production of Scholarly Knowledge, noon, location TBA, (734) 763-0553.

    Saturday, March 10

    Physics—F Adams, Saturday Morning Physics, Death of a Universe, 10:30-11:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison Hall, (734) 764-4437.

    Sunday, March 11

    Sch Music—M Gould, Stearns Lecture, Shakuhachi, the Zen Flute of Japan, 2 pm, Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    UMS, Ofc President—From Jerkin to Jacket: Changing Styles in Shakespearean Costume Design, 1 pm, Special Collections Lib, Grad Lib; RSC Michigan Residency, Ralph Williams Interviews Michael Boyd, 2-3 pm; President Lee C Bollinger Interviews Adrian Noble, 3-4 pm; Rackham Aud; www.umich.edu/pres/shakespeare.

    Lutheran Campus Ministry—R Blank, What Have We Learned from Welfare Reform? 4 pm, Rm 120, Law Sch, (734) 668-7622.

    Monday, March 12

    Reprod Sci Prgm—J Stribley, Uterine Fibroids: A Widely Recognized Orphan Disease, 12:10 pm, Rm 1100, 300 N Ingalls Bldg, www.umich.edu/~rspwww.

    Ctr Internatl & Comparative Law—J Dunhoff, Economic Analysis of International Law, 3:30-5:30 pm, Rm 118, Hutchins Hall, (734) 936-3531.

    Near Eastern Studies—A Welch, Oral Formulaic Features of the Qur’an & Evidence for the Fluidity of the Text During the Prophet Muhammad’s Lifetime, 4 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg.

    Social Wk, SAPAC, Housing—B Hart, Tamara Williams Memorial Lecture, Working Together to End Dating & Domestic Violence, 7-8:30 pm, Rm 1324, East Hall.

    Hillel, CAAS—C West, Links Between the Holocaust & Other Forms of Genocide, 7 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 769-0500.

    Wmn’s Studies—M Zaborowska, The Best View Is from the Top: Autobiographical Snapshots, Engendered Communist Monuments & (Post) Totalitarian Feminisms, noon-1:30 pm, Rm 2239, Lane Hall, www.umich.edu/~womenstd.

    Counseling & Psychological Svcs—Eating Disorders Awareness Week, Killing Us Softly III, 7:30-9 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, www.umich.edu/~caps.

    Internatl Inst, Ctr Internatl Business—D Kammen, Alcoa Distinguished Lecture on Science, the Professions & Global Diversity, Working Across Cultures in International Development: Building Sustainable Renewable Energy Markets, 7:30 pm, Rackham Amphi.

    Univ Libr—D Kearns Goodwin, Shared Memories: The Lessons of History, Making of America Celebration, 7:30 pm, Aud, Chemistry Bldg, http://moa.umdl.umich.edu.

    Tuesday, March 13

    Psychol, Psychiat, Life Sci, Values & Society Prgm, EHAP, Res Ctr Group Dynam—D Paul, What Happened to Eugenics? 4-5 pm, Rm 4448, East Hall, (734) 936-5891.

    Counsel/Psychol Svcs—Eating Disorders Awareness Week, Help! My Friend Has an Eating Disorder . . ., 7:30-9 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, www.umich.edu/~caps.

    OVPR—E Goldman & E Singer, Protections for Human Subjects: Social Sciences, 5-7 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, (734) 763-1289.

    *Geriatrics Ctr—D Burke, Delaying the Process of Age-Related Diseases (reg req), 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 998-9353.

    Hum Inst—Lexicography—Celebrating the Completion of the Middle English Dictionary, Making Dictionaries: Sumerian, Sanskrit, Salish, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg.

    Mich League, Multi-Ethnic Stdt Affairs, Asian American Assn—A Fork in the Road: An APA Reflection on How Outside Influences Shape One’s Future, 7-9 pm, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, (734) 763-4652.

    Ctr Chinese Studies—R Hegel, Weeping Over a Text: Emotional Elements in Records of Qing Criminal Investigations, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Wednesday, March 14

    Psychol, Psychiat, Life Sci, Values, & Society Prgm, EHAP, Res Ctr Group Dynam—D Paul, PKU & Procreative Liberty, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    Counsel/Psychol Svcs—Eating Disorders Awareness Week, Online Chat on Eating & Body Image Images, 7:30-9 pm, on the Web at www.umich.edu/~caps.

    Hum Inst—J Rich, A Director Reminisces: “All in the Family” & Other Memories, 4 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League.

    Taubman CAUP—M Shuman, Lecture, 6 pm, Lecture Hall, Art & Architecture Bldg, (734) 764-1300.

    Sch Education—Conversations with Jonathan Kozol, Creating Healthy Spaces for Children’s Personal, Social, Imaginative & Intellectual Growth, 7-9 pm, Rackham Aud.

    Philippine Study Group, Mich League—Toxic Legacies: A Lecture & Documentary Regarding Toxic Waste Left by US Military Bases in Foreign Countries, 7 pm, Henderson Rm, Mich League, (734) 763-4652.

    Mortar Board, Mich Union Arts & Prgms—R Bender, The Tragic Tale of Typhoid Mary, noon, Pendleton Rm, Mich Union, (734) 763-3202.

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Studies—Y Tirosh, The Crying (Name) Game: Israeli Law & the Construction of Citizenship, noon, Rm 3040, Frieze Bldg, (734) 763-9047.

    CREES—M Kivinen, Conditions of Post-Industrial Society in Russia, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Meetings

    Monday, March 5

    SACUA, 1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg, www.

    umich.edu/~sacua.

    Tuesday, March 6

    Sci Res Club—D Moerman, Meaningful Dimensions of Medical Care: Rethinking the Placebo Effect, 7:30 pm, Rm G390, Dental Sch, (734) 761-4320.

    Friday, March 9

    Advisory Comm Recreational Sports, noon, Bates Rm, Mich Union.

    Monday, March 12

    SACUA, 1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg, www.

    umich.edu/~sacua.

    Miscellaneous

    Tuesday, March 13

    Hillel—22nd Annual Conference on the Holocaust, Memorial of Names, noon, Diag, (734) 769-0500; Take This Job . . . And Love It! Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago/Jewish United Fund Employment Fair, 1:30-4 pm, recruit@juf.org.

    Wednesday, March 14

    Hillel—22nd Annual Conference on the Holocaust, Memorial Service, noon, Diag, (734) 769-0500.

    Sports

    Friday, March 9

    *Women’s Gymnastics—vs UCLA, 7 pm, Cliff Keen Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Wednesday, March 7

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Basics of Rock Climbing Clinic (reg req), (734) 764-3967.

    *Geriatrics Clinic—Taking Care of Aging Relatives (reg req), 6-8 pm Wednesdays through 4/11, Rm 1139, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, (734) 764-2556.

    Thursday, March 8

    *Matthaei—Pruning & Styling (reg req), 6:30-8:30 pm, also 2-4:30 pm 3/10, (734) 998-7061.

    Friday, March 9

    Univ Libr—The Web of Science for the Sciences: Advanced Topics, noon-1 pm, Fac Explor, (734) 936-2362.

    Saturday, March 10

    Black Business Stdts Assn—25th Annual Conference & Alumni Weekend (reg req), Marriott Hotel, www.

    umich.edu/~bbsa/annual/annual.html.

    *Matthaei—Design Techniques (reg req), 10 am-1 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    Monday, March 12

    Dance—Master classes, dance technique, presented by Coreoarte Danza Contemporanea, 12:45-2:15 pm & 2:30-4 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5460.

    Univ Library—Work with Arabic & Hebrew Scripts, 9:30-11:30 am, Rm 110, Grad Lib, (734) 936-2362.

    Tuesday, March 13

    UMS, Ofc President—RSC Michigan Residency, Behind the Scenes, The Stage, 11 am-3 pm, Power Ctr, www.

    umich.edu/pres/shakespeare.

    *Matthaei—Botanical Gourmet, Italian (reg req), 7:30-9:30 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    CEW, Family Care Res Prgm—M Dembrow, Fostering Economic Independence: Teaching Our Daughters (and Sons) about Money, noon-1:30 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, (734) 998-7080.

    Wednesday, March 14

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Backpacking Basics I Clinic (reg req), (734) 764-3967.

    *M-Fit—The Joy of Soy (reg req), 6-8 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    Yost Ice Arena
    *Public skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Sat, 2-3:50 pm Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, (734) 332-1247.

    Guild House—Drumming & Meditation, 7-8:15 pm Sun, 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Hlth System Pulmonary Rehab—AA Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, (734) 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or (734) 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, (734) 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; (734) 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st fl, Michigan Union; and Lobby, Pierpont Commons; (734) 764-INFO; info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; (734) 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Pierpont Commons, Entree Plus Ofc, 8:30 am-5 pm, (734) 763-6294; Wolverine Twr, Rm G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm, (734) 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK: 7:30 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs and 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, (734) 936-1000.

    NORTHWALK: Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, (734) 763-WALK (9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original 78 rpm recordings (now on CD), movie scripts, rare published and unpublished manuscripts, and more than 100 transcribed videotaped interviews with such historically important Black musicians as Eubie Blake, Count Basie, Alberta Hunter, Ella Fitzgerald, Roy Eldridge and Dizzy Gillespie. Viewing and listening facilities available, 101 West Hall, 8:30 am-4 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-8338.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through April: Shakespeare on Campus, 9 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, 9 am-12:30 pm Sat, (734) 764-3482.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through April 27: George Washington: Man & Monument: Events That Shaped a Life & Created an American Icon, 1-4:45 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through April 30: Ancient Microworlds; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy; (734) 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through April 19: Group Show by Saline Area Schools, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Fiber Art by Surface Design, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Ceramics by Adele Barres, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Quilts & Appliques by Tiffany Lin, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Caran d’Ache by Girija Viswanath, Univ Hosp Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Paperweights from the U-M-Dearborn Alfred Berkowitz Collection, Main Lobby, Fl B2, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Watercolors by William Smyth, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; (734) 936-ARTS (2787).

    HILLEL—Through March 30: Hillel Student Art Show, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Through June 1: Animals in the Kelsey; Gender in the Ancient World; (734) 764-9304.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through March 23: Photography by Michele Merizon, (734) 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through May 13: Scenarios: Recent Work By Lorna Simpson, Twentieth Century and West Galleries; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation, Curtis Gallery; (734) 763-8662.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through March 24: small SCULPTURE 2001, Atrium Gallery; Through March 31: Chelsea Painters Annual Exhibition, Gallery Wall; March 12-23: Innocence Under Siege, Drawings by Palestinian Children, Old Lobby; (734) 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—March 9-April 6: Bacteria, Diatoms & Cells, East Quadrangle, (734) 936-1998.

    SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through March 16: Works by Anthony Smith, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 936-2082.

    SCH OF MUSIC—Free, public carillon open house/recitals: Burton Tower, noon-12:30 pm weekdays and 10:15-10:45 am Sat; Lurie Tower, 1-1:30 pm weekdays and 1:15-2 pm Sun; (734) 764-2539.

    SEXUAL ASSAULT PREVENTION & AWARENESS CTR—Through March 12: Sexual Assault Survivor Art Exhibition, Art Lounge, Mich Union, (734) 998-9368.

    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through April 14: Costuming in Shakespeare’s History Plays, seventh floor, Grad Library, (734) 764-9377.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items, Sch of Music, (734) 763-4389.