The University Record, March 12, 2001

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University- sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Miscellaneous
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, March 12

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 5 pm, Amer’s, 611 Church St, ejfeldma@umich.edu; Israel Coffee Talk, 7 pm; *Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm; Hillel; (734) 769-0500.

    Thursday, March 15

    Museum of Art—Guided Tour, Lorna Simpson Exhibition, 6:30 pm, (734) 763-8662.

    Friday, March 16

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Backpacking (reg req), (734) 764-3967.

    Hillel—Humanistic Havurah Shabbat Services, 6:30 pm, Hillel, gepstein@umich.edu;

    Saturday, March 17

    Exhibit Museum, Ann Arbor Publ Libr—Hands-On Science Workshops, 10-11 am, Main Libr, (734) 327-8301.

    Exhibit Museum— *The Stars of Winter, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; *The Explorers, 12:30 & 2:30 pm; Planetarium; Dinosaur Exhibitions Tour, 2 pm; (734) 764-0478.

    Nursing Svcs—Be a Nurse! Interactive Exhibition, noon-4 pm, AA Hands-On Museum, 220 E Ann, (734) 936-7457.

    Sunday, March 18

    Museum of Art—Guided Tour, Lorna Simpson Exhibition, 2 pm, (734) 763-8662.

    Nursing Svcs—Be a Nurse! Interactive Exhibition, 1-5 pm, AA Hands-On Museum, 220 E Ann, (734) 936-7457.

    Exhibit Museum— *The Stars of Winter, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; *The Explorers, 2:30 pm; Planetarium; Dinosaur Exhibitions Tour, 2 pm; (734) 764-0478.

    Matthaei—Washington Conservatory Tour—Plants Cultivated at Mount Vernon, 2-3 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    Hillel—22nd Annual Conference on the Holocaust, March of the Living Reception, 8 pm, (734) 769-0500.

    Monday, March 19

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, March 20

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 5 pm, Amer’s, 611 Church St, ejfeldma@umich.edu;

    Wednesday, March 21

    UMS, Ofc President—RSC Michigan Residency, RSC Goodbye Party, 8 pm, Leopold’s Brewery & Greenhouse, www.umich.edu/pres/shakespeare.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, March 12

    Dance—Coreoarte Danza Contemporanea, Lecture/Demonstration/Performance, 4:15 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5460.

    Sch Music—Michigan Youth Band & Youth Symphony Orchestra, 7 pm, Hill Aud; Composers’ Forum Concert, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall; (734) 763-4726.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Hillel, Dialogues on Diversity—Talk to Us Theater Troupe, 9 pm, Alice Lloyd Hall, (734) 769-0500, ext 436.

    Wednesday, March 14

    Museum of Art—Art video: Ndebele; Women and Art, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 763-8662.

    Dearborn—Movie: Bounce, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Hillel—Film: Paragraph 175, 8 pm, Aud C, Angell Hall, (734) 769-0500.

    Pierpont Commons—The Dean Moore II Quartet, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Thursday, March 15

    Gifts of Art—Classical Sampler, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, (734) 936-7634.

    Dearborn—Movie: Bounce, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Sch Music—Piano Studio Recital, 8 pm, McIntosh Theatre, (734) 763-4726.

    Pierpont Commons—Music at Midday, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s & the Piano Lounge; Thursday Night Jazz Series, 8 pm, Leonardo’s; (734) 647-6838.

    Friday, March 16

    *RC Players—Return to the Forbidden Planet, 8 pm, East Quad Aud.

    Guild House—Value in Film Series, American Beauty, 9 pm, 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Pierpont—Panchita! 9-11 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Saturday, March 17

    *Univ Mus Soc—Royal Shakespeare Company, Henry VI, Part I, 11 am; Henry VI, Part II, 3 pm; Henry VI, Part III, 8 pm; Power Ctr, (734) 764-2538.

    *RC Players—Return to the Forbidden Planet, 8 pm, East Quad Aud.

    Sunday, March 18

    Museum of Art—Art video: Behind the Mask, 1 pm, Media Rm, (734) 763-8662.

    Sch Music—Michigan Chamber Players, 4 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Richard III/Royal Shakespeare Company, 5 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-2538.

    Monday, March 19

    Sch Music—Guest Recital: Frank Iogha, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Tuesday, March 20

    Sch Music—Guest Master Class, Frank Iogha, 5:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall; Univ Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud; (734) 763-4726.

    Hillel—Movie: Space Balls, 7 pm, (734) 769-0500.

    English, Ofc Provost—Fiction Reading, Russell Banks, 7:30 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 615-3710.

    Hillel—The Undying Flame: Ballads & Songs of the Holocaust, 8 pm, (734) 769-0500.

    Wednesday, March 21

    Dearborn—Music by Life in General, 11:30 am, Univ Mall Concourse, (313) 593-5668.

    Museum of Art—Art video: Behind the Mask, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 763-8662.

    SAPAC—Film Screening & Discussion, Tough Guise: Violence, Media & the Crisis in Masculinity, 6-8 pm, Aud, Nat Sci Bldg, (734) 998-9368.

    Dearborn—Movie: Sixth Day, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    *Major Events Ofc—Bela Fleck & The Flecktones, 7:30 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 763-8587.

    Mich League—Movie: What Lies Beneath, 8 pm, League Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Sch Music—Studio Harpsichord Recital, 8 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Pierpont Comm—The Dean Moore II Quartet, noon-2 pm; Open Mic Night, 8-10 pm; Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    HRD, (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Monday, March 12

    *Advanced Professional Writing, 1-4 pm.

    Wednesday, March 14

    *Managing Departmental Conflicts for Department Heads, 8:30-10:30 am.

    *The Power of Relationships: Evaluating & Developing Your Personal Network, 8:30 am-noon.

    Monday, March 19

    *Planning for Retirement, 4-7 pm.

    Wednesday, March 21

    *Beyond Customer Svc . . . The Next Steps, 8 am-noon.

    *Masterful Coaching, 8 am-noon.

    *Planning for Retirement, 1:30-4:30 pm.

    IT Education Services, reg req
    www.itd.umich.edu/education
    (734) 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise indicated

    Monday, March 12

    *Dreamweaver II, 9 am-noon.

    *Project Management—The TOC Approach to Estimating, 1-5 pm, Rm 1330, Arbor Lakes Bldg 3.

    *Publisher, 1-4 pm.

    Tuesday, March 13

    *Brio Query, 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes 1.

    *Access Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Pagemaker Newsletters, Flyers and Brochures, 3-5 pm.

    Wednesday, March 14

    *SQL Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *FileMaker Pro I, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    Thursday, March 15

    *NetWare 5.1 Upgrade Workshop, 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Excel III, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

    *PowerPoint, 1-5 pm.

    Monday, March 19

    *WWW HTML Tables & Frames, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Java Script Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, March 20

    *FileMaker Pro II, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Word II, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Dreamweaver III, 1-3 pm.

    Wednesday, March 21

    *Design & Deliver Effective Computer Training Programs (Part 1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes 1.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, March 12

    Reprod Sci Prgm—J Stribley, Monday Seminar Series, Uterine Fibroids: A Widely Recognized Orphan Disease, 12:10 pm, Rm 1100, 300 N Ingalls Bldg, www.umich.edu/~rspwww.

    Ctr Intl & Compar Law—J Dunhoff, Economic Analysis of Intl Law, 3:30-5:30 pm, Rm 118, Hutchins Hall, (734) 936-3531.

    Near Eastern Studies—A Welch, Oral Formulaic Features of the Qur’an & Evidence for the Fluidity of the Text During the Prophet Muhammad’s Lifetime, 4 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg.

    Hillel, CAAS—C West, Links Between the Holocaust & Other Forms of Genocide, 7 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 769-0500.

    CMENAS—J Crofoot, The Unlikely Conversation Between Nazim Hikmet & Ashiqpashazade, 7:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Intl Inst, Ctr Intl Business—D Kammen, Working Across Cultures in Intl Development: Building Sustainable Renewable Energy Markets, 7:30 pm, Rackham Amphi.

    Univ Libr—D Kearns Goodwin, Shared Memories: The Lessons of History, Making of America Celebration, 7:30 pm, Aud, Chemistry Bldg, http://moa.umdl.umich.edu.

    Counseling & Psychol Svcs—Eating Disorders Awareness Week, Killing Us Softly III, 7:30-9 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, www.umich.edu/~caps.

    Soc Wk, SAPAC, Housing—B Hart, Tamara Williams Memorial Lecture, Working Together to End Dating & Domestic Violence, 7-8:30 pm, Rm 1324, East Hall.

    Women’s Studies—M Zaborowska, The Best View Is from the Top: Autobiographical Snapshots, Engendered Communist Monuments & (Post) Totalitarian Feminisms, noon-1:30 pm, Rm 2239, Lane Hall, www.umich.edu/~womenstd.

    Tuesday, March 13

    *Geriatrics Ctr—D Burke, Delaying the Process of Age-Related Diseases (reg req), 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 998-9353.

    Evol & Human Adaptation Prgm, Life Sci, Values & Society Prgm—D Paul, What Happened to Eugenics? 4-5 pm, Rm 4448, E Hall, ehap@umich.edu.

    OVPR—E Goldman & E Singer, Protections for Human Subjects: Social Sciences, 5-7 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, (734) 763-1289.

    Counseling & Psychol Svcs—Eating Disorders Awareness Week, Help! My Friend Has an Eating Disorder . . ., 7:30-9 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, www.umich.edu/~caps.

    Mich League, Multi-Ethnic Stdt Affairs—A Fork in the Road: An APA Reflection on How Outside Influences Shape One’s Future, 7-9 pm, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, (734) 763-4652.

    Hum Inst—Lexicography—Celebrating the Completion of the Middle English Dictionary, Making Dictionaries: Sumerian, Sanskrit, Salish, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg.

    Ctr Chinese Studies—R Hegel, Weeping Over a Text: Emotional Elements in Records of Qing Criminal Investigations, noon, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Wednesday, March 14

    Psychol, Psychiatry, Evol & Human Adaptation Prgm, Life Sci, Values & Society Prgm—D Paul, PKU & Procreative Liberty, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, ehap@umich.edu.

    Hum Inst—J Rich, A Director Reminisces: “All in the Family” & Other Memories, 4 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League.

    Taubman CAUP—M Shuman, Lecture, 6 pm, Lecture Hall, Art & Architecture Bldg, (734) 764-1300.

    Mich League, Philippine Study Group—Toxic Legacies: A Lecture & Documentary Regarding Toxic Waste Left by U.S. Military Bases in Foreign Countries, 7 pm, Henderson Rm, Mich League, (734) 763-4652.

    Counseling & Psychol Svcs—Eating Disorders Awareness Week, Online Chat on Eating & Body Image Images, 7:30-9 pm, www.umich.edu/~caps.

    Sch Education—Conversations with Jonathan Kozol, Creating Healthy Spaces for Children’s Personal, Social, Imaginative & Intellectual Growth, 7-9 pm, Rackham Aud, www.umich.edu/~cwjk/conversations.html.

    Mortar Board, Mich Union Arts & Prgms—R Bender, The Tragic Tale of Typhoid Mary, noon, Pendleton Rm, Mich Union, (734) 763-3202.

    Frankel Ctr Judaic Studies, CMENAS—Y Tirosh, The Crying (Name) Game: Israeli Law & the Construction of Citizenship, noon, Rm 3040, Frieze Bldg, (734) 763-9047.

    CREES—M Kivinen, Conditions of Post-Industrial Society in Russia, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Thursday, March 15

    Sch Education—Conversations with Jonathan Kozol, Engaging in Scholarship for Advocacy, 1:30-3 pm, Rackham Aud, www.umich.edu/~cwjk/conversations.html.

    UMS, Ofc President—C Venables, RSC Michigan Residency, Shakespeare on the Stage (limited seating), 10 am-noon, Res College Aud; Challenges of Henry VI & Richard III, 3-4 pm, Hale Aud, Bus Sch; From Jerkin to Jacket: Changing Styles in Shakespearean Costume Design, 6:30 pm, Special Collections Lib, Grad Lib; www.umich.edu/pres/shakespeare.

    Medicinal Chemistry—J Slama, ADP-Ribose Polymer Metabolism: An Emerging Target for Drug Development, 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little Bldg, (734) 764-7366.

    CoE—N Sadeh, Intelligent e-Supply Chain Decision Support, 4-5 pm, Rm 1005, HH Dow Bldg, (734) 615-1798.

    Sch Art & Design—Conceptual artist David Ireland, Alchemy, 5 pm, Aud, Art & Arch Bldg.

    LS&A, Prgm Compar Lit, Ofc Provost, English—Global Ethnic Literature Seminar, Globalism in Its Place, 5 pm, through 3/16, E Study Lounge, Rackham, (734) 763-2351.

    Counseling & Psychological Svcs—Eating Disorders Awareness Week, SPEAK Out, 7-8:30 pm, East Quad Aud, www.umich.edu/~caps.

    Ctr Japanese Studies—M Yiengpruksawan, Michinaga’s Eye Disease & Its Art Historical Repercussions, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, www.umich.edu/~iinet/cjs/events/CJSevents.html.

    LACS—C Brunstein, Immigration, Racism & Ethnic Conflicts in Latin America, noon-1 pm, Rm 2609, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 763-0553.

    Friday, March 16

    Classical Studies, Near Eastern Studies—L Yablonsky, The Funerary Rites of the Central Asian Zoroastrians, 3 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg.

    Materials Sci & Engineering—M Ashby, Van Vlack Lecture, 3:30 pm, Lee Iacocca Lecture Hall, HH Dow Bldg.

    Philosophy—G Harman, 20th Annual Michigan Colloquium in Philosophy, The Future of the A Priori, 4 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, (734) 764-6285.

    LS&A—M Duff, The World in Eleven Dimensions, 4:10 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 998-6255.

    Electrical Engineering & Comput Sci—J Miller, Visual Effects Seminar Series, 4-5 pm, Chesebrough Aud, Chrysler Ctr, www.umich.edu/~siggraph.

    UMS, Hum Inst, Ofc President—RSC Michigan Residency, Interviews, The Art of Acting & Directing Shakespeare, 4-5:30 pm, Alumni Ctr, www.umich.edu/pres/shakespeare.

    Ctrs South & Southeast Asian Studies—A Yang, The Rhetoric of Punishment: Transportation in Colonial South & Southeast Asia, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0352.

    Saturday, March 17

    Physics—L Sander, Saturday Morning Physics, Where Did All Those Fractals Come From? 10:30-11:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison Hall, (734) 764-4437.

    Philosophy—C Peacocke, 20th Annual Michigan Colloquium in Philosophy, Three Principles of Rationalism, 9 am; P Boghossian, The Analytic & the A Priori, 11 am; Aud A, Angell Hall, (734) 764-6285.

    Sunday, March 18

    UMS—RSC Mich Residency, From Jerkin to Jacket: Changing Styles in Shakespearean Costume Design, 1 pm, Special Collections Lib, Grad Lib, www.umich.edu/pres/shakespeare.

    Monday, March 19

    Reproductive Sci Prgm—P Eswara, Monday Seminar Series, Role of Homeobox Genes in Pituitary Gonadotrope Development, 12:10 pm, Rm 1100, 300 N Ingalls Bldg, www.umich.edu/~rspwww.

    Ctr Intl & Compar Law—J Weiler, Toward a Geology of 20th Century Intl Law, 3:30-5:30 pm, (734) 936-3531.

    Frankel Ctr Judaic Studies—E Wolfson, Re/covering the Un/covered: Kabbalistic Hermeneutics & Taking-Hold of Letting-Go, 4 pm, Rm 3040, Frieze Bldg, (734) 763-9047.

    English, Ofc Provost—Russell Banks, Lecture, 5 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 615-3710.

    Sch Art & Design—Ceramic artists Antje Scharfe & Martin Mohwald, 5 pm, Aud, Art & Arch Bldg.

    OVPR—E Goldman & N Reame, Protections for Human Subjects: Biomedical Sciences, 5-7 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, (734) 763-1289.

    Tuesday, March 20

    Sch Music—Guest Lecture: Pianist Frank Iogha, Teaching Teenagers to Move into Advanced Repertoire, 11:30 am, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    CMENAS—D Sullivan, Confronting Authoritarianism (and Occupation) in Palestine & Egypt: How Can Society Remain Civil? 4 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    LS&A—D Lopez, The Making of Modern Buddhism, 4:10 pm, Rackham Amphi.

    Psychol, Psychiatry, Evol & Human Adaptation Prgm, Life Sci, Values & Society Prgm—R Plomin, Genetics of Intelligence, 4-5 pm, Rm 4448, E Hall, ehap@umich.edu.

    Frankel Ctr Judaic Studies, Hillel—J Silverman, The Undying Flame: Ballads & Songs of the Holocaust—Concert/Lecture, 8 pm, Hillel, 1429 Hill St, (734) 763-9047.

    Ctr Chinese Studies—J Madancy, The Troublesome Legacy of Commissioner Lin: Opium & Politics in Fujian Province, 1906 to the Present, noon, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Hum Inst—R Bailey, Lexicography—Celebrating the Completion of the Middle English Dictionary, The Allure of Lost Words, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg.

    UMTRI—M Flynn, Structural & Organizational Relations in the New Automotive Economy, noon-1 pm, McCormick Conf Rm, UMTRI, (734) 936-2070.

    Wednesday, March 21

    Evol & Human Adaptation Prgm, Life Sci, Values & Society Prgm—R Plomin, Genetics of Intelligence, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, ehap@umich.edu.

    LACS—S Heath, Youth, Development: Language & Cognition, 10:30 am-noon, Whitney Aud, Sch Ed, (734) 763-0553.

    Psychiatry, Life Sci, Values & Soc Prgm—R Plomin, Genetics & Intelligence, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    Hillel—D Lipstadt, Michael Bernstein Memorial Lecture, 7 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 769-0500.

    Exhibit Museum—The Nature of Art & Science Lecture Series, The Nature of Identity, 7-8 pm, Museum, (734) 764-0478.

    CREES—M Todorova, The Balkans as a Category of Analysis: Borders, Space, Time, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Meetings

    Monday, March 12

    SACUA, 1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg, www.umich.edu/~sacua.

    Thursday, March 15

    Regents’ Meeting, 9 am-noon, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg.

    CMENAS, Near Eastern Studies—Arabic Circle, 3 pm, Rm 2065, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Monday, March 19

    SACUA, 1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg, www.umich.edu/~sacua.

    Miscellaneous

    Tuesday, March 13

    Hillel—22nd Annual Conference on the Holocaust, Memorial of Names, noon, Diag, (734) 769-0500; Take This Job . . . And Love It! Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago/Jewish United Fund Employment Fair, 1:30-4 pm, recruit@juf.org.

    Flint—Community Conversation on Youth Violence, 5:30 pm, Mich Rms, Univ Ctr, (810) 767-1863.

    Wednesday, March 14

    Hillel—22nd Annual Conference on the Holocaust, Memorial Service, noon, Diag, (734) 769-0500.

    Thursday, March 15

    Hillel—Israel Information Day (by appt), (734) 769-0500.

    Saturday, March 17

    Fam Hous Child Devel Ctr—Open House, 10 am-noon, (734) 764-4557.

    Sunday, March 18

    Pound House Children’s Ctr—Open House, 1:30-3 pm, 710 S Forest (at Willard), (734) 998-8440.

    Sports

    Friday, March 16

    *Men’s Gymnastics—vs Mich State, 7 pm, Cliff Keen Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    Saturday, March 17

    *Women’s Gymnastics—vs West Virginia, 7 pm, Cliff Keen Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, March 12

    Dance—Master classes, dance technique, presented by Coreoarte Danza Contemporanea, 12:45-2:15 pm & 2:30-4 pm, Betty Pease Studio, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5460.

    Univ Library—Work with Arabic & Hebrew Scripts, 9:30-11:30 am, Rm 110, Grad Lib, (734) 936-2362.

    Tuesday, March 13

    UMS, Ofc President—RSC Michigan Residency, Behind the Scenes, The Stage, 11 am-3 pm, Power Ctr, www.umich.edu/pres/shakespeare.

    *Matthaei—Botanical Gourmet, Italian (reg req), 7:30-9:30 pm, (734) 998-7080.

    SAPAC—Helping to Heal: Workshops for Friends & Family of Survivors, noon, Suite 202, 715 N Univ Ave, (734) 998-9368.

    CEW, Family Care Res Prgm—M Dembrow, Fostering Economic Independence: Teaching Our Daughters (and Sons) about Money, noon-1:30 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, (734) 998-7080.

    Wednesday, March 14

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Backpacking Basics I Clinic (reg req), (734) 764-3967.

    *M-Fit—The Joy of Soy (reg req), 6-8 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    Thursday, March 15

    UMS, Ofc President—RSC Michigan Residency, Behind the Scenes, Backstage Stories, 9:30-11 am, Power Ctr; The Musicans & the Composer, 2-3:30 pm, Special Collections Lib, Grad Lib; www.umich.edu/pres/shakespeare.

    CEW—Eating Disorders: Signs, Symptoms & Support, noon-1:30 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, (734) 998-7080.

    Saturday, March 17

    *Med School—Ninth Annual Medstart Conference (reg req), 8 am, Hutchins Hall, Law School, (734) 214-3867.

    Sunday, March 18

    UMS, Ofc President—RSC Michigan Residency, Behind the Scenes, The Actors, 2:30-3:30 pm, Rackham Aud, www.umich.edu/pres/shakespeare.

    *Pierpont Commons—Reiki Workshop, 9:30 am-6 pm, East Rm, Pierpont Commons, (734) 647-6838.

    Monday, March 19

    UMS, Ofc Pres—RSC Michigan Residency, Actors on Acting Shakespeare, 11 am-12:30 pm, College Theater, Washtenaw Comm Coll, www.umich.edu/pres/shakespeare.

    Univ Library—Introduction to ArcView, 4-6 pm, Fac Exploratory, (734) 936-2362.

    SAPAC—Helping to Heal: Workshops for Friends & Family of Survivors, 6 pm, Suite 202, 715 N Univ Ave, (734) 998-9368.

    Tuesday, March 20

    Univ Library—Resources in South Asian Studies, 4-6 pm, Fac Exploratory, (734) 936-2362.

    *Matthaei—Perennial Combinations (reg req), 6:30-9:30 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    UMS, Ofc President—RSC Michigan Residency, Community Acting Workshop, 7 pm, Performance Network; Actors on Acting Shakespeare, 7-9 pm, College Theater, Wash-tenaw Comm College; (734) 663-0696.

    Wednesday, March 21

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Backpacking Basics II Clinic (reg req), (734) 764-3967.

    UMS, Ofc Pres—RSC Mich Residency, Workshops with Wayne State Univ Theater Dept Students, 11 am-3 pm, Old Main Bldg & Hilberry Theater, Detroit, (313) 577-3508; Open Floor with Theater Students & RSC Actors, 4:30-6 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg; www.umich.edu/pres/shakespeare.

    *M-Fit—Oodles of Noodles! (reg req), 6-8 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    *Matthaei—Landscape Design (reg req), 7-9 pm, also 3/28, (734) 998-7061.

    Yost Ice Arena, *Public skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Sat, 2-3:50 pm Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, (734) 332-1247.

    Guild House—Drumming & Meditation, 7-8:15 pm Sun, 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Hlth System Pulmonary Rehab—AA Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, (734) 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or (734) 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, (734) 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; (734) 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st fl, Michigan Union; and Lobby, Pierpont Commons; (734) 764-INFO; info@umich.edu; and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; (734) 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Pierpont Commons, Entree Plus Ofc, 8:30 am-5 pm, (734) 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, Rm G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm, (734) 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK: 7:30 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs and 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, (734) 936-1000.

    NORTHWALK: Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, (734) 763-WALK (9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION & NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original 78 rpm recordings (now on CD), movie scripts, rare published and unpublished manuscripts, and more than 100 transcribed videotaped interviews with such historically important Black musicians as Eubie Blake, Count Basie, Alberta Hunter, Ella Fitzgerald, Roy Eldridge and Dizzy Gillespie. Viewing & listening facilities available, 101 West Hall, 8:30 am-4 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-8338.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through April: Shakespeare on Campus, 9 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, 9 am-12:30 pm Sat, (734) 764-3482.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through April 27: George Washington: Man & Monument: Events That Shaped a Life & Created an American Icon; 1-4:45 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through April 30: Ancient Microworlds; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy; (734) 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through April 19: Group Show by Saline Area Schools, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Fiber Art by Surface Design, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Ceramics by Adele Barres, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Quilts & Appliques by Tiffany Lin, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Caran d’Ache by Girija Viswanath, Univ Hosp Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Paperweights from the U-M-Dearborn Alfred Berkowitz Collection, Main Lobby, Fl B2, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Watercolors by William Smyth, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; (734) 936-ARTS (2787).

    HILLEL—Through March 30: Hillel Student Art Show, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Through June 1: Animals in the Kelsey; Gender in the Ancient World; (734) 764-9304.

    MEDIA UNION GALLERY—Through March 17: Vessels & Dwellings: Ceramic Sculpture & Design by Francesc Burgos, noon-5 pm Mon-Fri and 1-5 pm Sat & Sun, (734) 763-3266.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through March 23: Photography by Michele Merizon, (734) 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through May 13: Scenarios: Recent Work by Lorna Simpson, Twentieth Century and West Galleries; March 17-May 27: Paradise Now: Picturing the Genetic Revolution, Museum Living Room, Apse & Works on Paper Gallery; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation, Curtis Gallery; (734) 763-8662.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through March 24: small SCULPTURE 2001, Atrium Gallery; Through March 31: Chelsea Painters Annual Exhibition, Gallery Wall; Through March 23: Innocence Under Siege, Drawings by Palestinian Children, Old Lobby; (734) 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through April 6: Bacteria, Diatoms & Cells, East Quadrangle, (734) 936-1998.

    SCH ART & DESIGN—Through March 16: Works by Anthony Smith, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; March 15-25: 16th Annual Undergraduate Student Awards Exhibition, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; March 19-31: Inside, Outside, Photographic, Video & Sound Works, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; (734) 936-2082.

    SCH MUSIC—Free, public carillon open house/recitals: Burton Tower, noon-12:30 pm weekdays and 10:15-10:45 am Sat; Lurie Tower, 1-1:30 pm weekdays and 1:15-2 pm Sun; (734) 764-2539.

    SEXUAL ASSAULT PREVENTION & AWARENESS CTR—Through today (March 12): Sexual Assault Survivor Art Exhibition, Art Lounge, Mich Union, (734) 998-9368.

    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through April 14: Costuming in Shakespeare’s History Plays, seventh floor, Grad Library, (734) 764-9377.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch of Music, (734) 763-4389.