The University Record, March 12, 2001

Investment Funds Update

Editor’s Note: To help faculty and staff make choices among the many retirement investment options, the Record publishes this table several times. Faculty and staff should contact the companies directly for fund information and prospectuses: TIAA-CREF, (800) 842-2776; Fidelity, (800) 343-0860.

Information on fund transfers is available from the Benefits Office, (734) 763-1214 (Central Campus), (734) 764-6584 (Medical Campus), as well as TIAA-CREF and Fidelity.

For more timely updates and a full listing of funds, please refer to the Web: www.tiaa-cref.com/ and www300.fidelity.com:80/


University of Michigan Investment Funds Update

Average Annual Total Returns as of Dec. 31, 2000

Average Annualized Compound Return
Equity Funds1 Year3 Years5 Years10 Years
Standard & PoorUs 500 Stock Index-9.1%12.3%18.3%17.5%
Fidelity Low-Priced Stock18.87.915.119.6
Fidelity OTC Portfolio-26.821.019.219.7
Lipper Multi-Cap Core Funds Average-3.011.2 16.316.6
C.R.E.F. Equity Index Account-7.611.517.2N.A
C.R.E.F. Growth Account-20.611.817.7N.A
C.R.E.F. Stock Account-8.411.015.615.6
Fidelity Blue Chip Growth-10.514.417.020.3
Fidelity Capital Appreciation-18.111.815.315.5
Fidelity Contrafund-6.815.318.121.0
Fidelity Disciplined Equity-3.512.917.217.8
Fidelity Dividend Growth12.218.422.5N.A
Fidelity-11.013.118.017.4
Fidelity Growth Company-6.328.924.322.4
Fidelity Growth & Income-2.011.616.719.0
Fidelity Magellan-9.314.616.318.3
Fidelity Retirement Growth1.726.721.120.4
Fidelity Spartan
U.S. Equity Index
-9.212.118.117.2
Fidelity Trend-7.210.311.313.9
Lipper Multi-Cap Growth Funds Average-11.121.219.518.9
Fidelity Convertible Securities7.221.618.818.7
Fidelity Equity-Income8.59.415.517.2
Fidelity Equity Income II7.511.315.818.9
Fidelity Value8.15.510.715.6
Lipper Equity Income Funds Average6.86.912.914.6
C.R.E.F. Global Equities-16.210.613.6N.A
Fidelity Canada12.310.310.69.6
Fidelity Emerging Markets-33.0-5.7-11.4-1.1
Fidelity Europe-9.19.215.012.6
Fidelity International Growth & Income-14.113.311.9 10.4
Fidelity Japan-36.520.97.0N.A
Fidelity Overseas-18.39.610.69.4
Fidelity Pacific Basin-35.315.44.97.0
Fidelity World-Wide-8.08.811.411.5
MSCI EAFE (Intl) Index-14.29.37.18.2
MSCI Emerging Markets
Free Index
-30.6-4.8-4.28.3

Average Annualized Compound Return
U. S. Bond Funds1 Year3 Years5 Years10 Years
Lehman Bros. Government/
Credit Bond Index
11.9%6.2%6.2%8.0%
C.R.E.F. Bond Market11.76.36.37.8
Fidelity Capital & Income-9.42.46.612.3
Fidelity Ginnie Mae10.76.06.37.2
Fidelity Intermediate Bond9.86.05.87.1
Fidelity Investment Grade Bond10.85.85.98.1
Fidelity Mortgage Securities11.36.36.77.7
Fidelity Short-Term Bond7.95.75.66.4
Fidelity U.S. Bond Index11.46.37.28.5
TIAA Traditional Annuity47.76.77.07.6

Non-U.S. Bond Funds1 Year3 Years5 Years10 Years
Salomon Smith Barney World Govt. Bond Index1.63.93.17.0
International Bond Fund1.52.72.13.6
Money Market Funds1 Year3 Years5 Years 10 Years
91-Day Treasury Bills6.35.55.55.0
C.R.E.F. Money Market6.45.65.55.1
Fidelity Cash Reserves6.25.55.44.9
Fidelity Retirement Govt Money Market6.15.45.44.9
Fidelity Retirement Money Market6.35.65.55.0
Fidelity U.S. Government Reserves6.15.45.75.2

Balanced Funds

1 Year3 Years5 Years10 Years
C.R.E.F. Social Choice Account0.39.713.714.0
Fidelity Asset Manager2.410.513.213.5
Fidelity Asset Manager: Growth-3.59.114.1N.A
Fidelity Asset Manager: Income3.66.57.9N.A
Fidelity Balanced5.311.313.212.7
Fidelity Puritan7.88.912.714.7

Average Annualized Compound Return
Specialty Funds1 Year3 Years5 Years10 Years
Fidelity Real Estate Investment Portfolio31.4%1.9%11.9%14.0%
Fidelity Value Strategies I*11.810.611.814.4

Fidelity Select Funds
1 Year3 Years5 Years10 Years
Air Transportation39.826.021.620.3
Automotive-7.2-5.62.711.5
Banking18.76.018.725.2
Biotechnology32.845.230.123.4
Brokerage & Investment Mgmt27.920.932.027.9
Chemicals2.91.07.913.2
Computers-31.234.726.328.3
Construction and Housing8.95.411.415.3
Consumer Industries-9.48.414.716.1
Defense & Aerospace18.911.516.418.0
Developing Communications-29.638.026.026.7
Electronics-17.736.933.034.1
Energy31.814.717.212.1
Energy Service50.39.324.214.9
Environmental Services34.5-6.12.53.1
Financial Services28.514.222.826.8
Food & Agriculture29.86.112.014.7
Gold**,***-18.1-6.7-10.0-1.0
Health Care36.723.323.222.8
Home Finance50.23.917.527.8
Industrial Equipment-4.28.213.817.7
Industrial Materials-5.4-0.72.610.1
Insurance53.320.125.022.2
Leisure-24.511.417.318.9
Medical Delivery67.83.58.214.4
Money Market6.15.45.34.7
Multimedia-23.014.614.820.4
Paper & Forest Products1.16.77.313.5
Retailing-10.911.018.619.2
Software & Computer Services-20.530.825.628.2
Technology-32.539.728.328.6
Telecommunications-37.613.614.217.8
Transportation17.812.915.819.9
Utilities Growth-13.516.017.815.6

* Formerly Fidelity Strategic Opportunities Fund

** Formerly Fidelity Select American Gold

*** Precious Metals & Minerals merged with Gold in February 2000

****The traditional annuity returns consist of interest rates, 3 percent of which are guaranteed for current premiums, plus dividends. The dividends, when declared, remain in effect through the “dividend year,” which begins each March 1.