The University Record, March 19, 2001

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University- sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Miscellaneous
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, March 19

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, March 20

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 5 pm, Amer’s, 611 Church St, ejfeldma@umich.edu.

    Wednesday, March 21

    UMS, Ofc President—RSC Michigan Residency, RSC Goodbye Party, 8 pm, Leopold’s Brewery & Greenhouse, www.umich.edu/pres/shakespeare.

    Friday, March 23

    Hillel—Humanistic Chavurah Shabbat Services, 6:35 pm, Hillel, gepstein@umich.edu.

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Caving Weekend (reg req), through 3/25, (734) 764-3967.

    Saturday, March 24

    *Outdoor Adventures—Canoe Day Trip (reg req), (734) 764-3967.

    Exhibit Museum—Dinosaur Exhibitions Tour, 2 pm;

    *The Stars of Spring, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm;

    *The Explorers, 12:30 & 2:30 pm; Planetarium; (734) 764-0478.

    *Kinesiology—U-Meet the Athlete Program, Men’s Wrestling (reg req), 2-4 pm, Crisler Arena, (734) 647-2708.

    Exhibit Museum, Ann Arbor Public Library—Hands-On Science Workshops, 3:30-4:30 pm, Exhibit Museum, (734) 764-0478.

    Nursing Svcs—Be a Nurse! Interactive Exhibition, noon-4 pm, Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum, 220 E Ann, (734) 936-7457.

    Sunday, March 25

    Hillel—Ahava Potluck Brunch (Bring a vegetarian dish) & Forum on Safe Sex, (734) 769-0500.

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Rock Climbing Day Trip (reg req), (734) 764-3967.

    Exhibit Museum—Celebrations! Discovery Day, noon-4:30 pm; *The Explorers, 2:30 pm; *The Stars of Spring, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Planetarium; (734) 764-0478.

    Nursing Svcs—Be a Nurse! Interactive Exhibition, 1-5 pm, Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum, 220 E Ann, (734) 936-7457.

    Matthaei—Washington Conservatory Tour about Plants Cultivated at Mount Vernon, 2-3 pm; Revolutionary Tea & Open House, noon-4 pm; (734) 998-7061.

    Monday, March 26

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, March 27

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 5 pm, Amer’s, 611 Church St, ejfeldma@umich.edu.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, March 19

    Sch Music—Guest Recital: Frank Iogha, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Tuesday, March 20

    Sch Music—Guest Master Class, Frank Iogha, 5:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Hillel—Movie: Space Balls, 7 pm; The Undying Flame: Ballads & Songs of the Holocaust, 8 pm; (734) 769-0500.

    English, Ofc Provost—Fiction Reading, Russell Banks, 7:30 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 615-3710.

    Sch Music—Univ Symphony Orch, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 763-4726.

    Wednesday, March 21

    Dearborn—Music by Life in General, 11:30 am, Univ Mall Concourse; Movie: Sixth Day, 7 pm, ROC; (313) 593-5668; Poetry reading, Nikki Giovanni, 7 pm, Rm 179, Engineering Lab Bldg.

    Museum of Art—Art video: Behind the Mask, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 763-8662.

    SAPAC—Film Screening & Discussion, Tough Guise: Violence, Media & the Crisis in Masculinity, 6-8 pm, Aud, Nat Sci Bldg, (734) 998-9368.

    *Major Events Ofc—Bela Fleck & The Flecktones, 7:30 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 763-8587.

    Sch Music—Studio Harpsichord Recital, 8 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Mich League—Movie: What Lies Beneath, 8 pm, League Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Pierpont Commons—The Dean Moore II Quartet, noon-2 pm; Open Mic Night, 8-10 pm; Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Thursday, March 22

    Mich Union, Museum of Art—U-Club Grand Slam Championship (Poetry Slam), 10 pm-midnight, Apse, (734) 763-8662.

    Sch Music—Guest Master Class: Ghanaian Master Drummer Sowah Mensah, 2:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    English, Ofc Provost—Poetry Reading, Chase Twichell, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 615-3710.

    Dearborn—Movie: Sixth Day, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Museum of Art—Artist’s Talk, Lorna Simpson, 7:30 pm, Apse, (734) 763-8662.

    Sch Music—Guest Ensemble: Sowah Mensah & the Macalester African Music Ensemble, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 763-4726.

    *Opera Theatre—La Perichole, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    Sch Art & Design, Sch Music, OVPR—vidGod (ticket req), 8 pm, Video Studio, Media Union, (734) 764-0583.

    Pierpont—Music at Midday, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s & the Piano Lounge; Jazz Series, 8 pm, Leonardo’s; (734) 647-6838.

    *AA Summer Festival—Winter Warm-Up Benefit, 8 pm, Mich Theatre, (734) 763-8587.

    *Dance—The Journey, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5460.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Les Violons du Roy, 8 pm, St Francis of Assisi Catholic Church, (734) 764-2538.

    Friday, March 23

    Sch Music—Horn Studio Recital, 5:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    *Dance—The Journey, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5460.

    *Univ Act Ctr—Into the Woods, 8 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-0450.

    *Opera Theatre—La Perichole, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    *Flint Theatre & Dance—Fiddler on the Roof, 8 pm, U-M-Flint Theatre, 303 E Kearsley, Flint, (810) 237-6520.

    Sch Art & Design, Sch Music, OVPR—vidGod (ticket req), 8 pm, Video Studio, Media Union, (734) 764-0583.

    Pierpont Commons—Poetry & Music Night, 9-11 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Saturday, March 24

    Sch Music—Faculty/Guest Recital: David Adams, tenor, & Timothy Cheek, piano, 3 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-2538.

    *Univ Act Ctr—Into the Woods, 2 & 8 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-0450.

    Sch Art & Design, Sch Music, OVPR—vidGod (ticket req), 8 pm, Video Studio, Media Union, (734) 764-0583.

    *Dance—The Journey, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5460.

    Hillel—Kol Hakavod Spring Concert, 8 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500;

    *Gerard Edery Ensemble in Concert, 8 pm, The Ark, 316 S Main St, (734) 763-8587.

    *Flint Theatre & Dance—Fiddler on the Roof, 8 pm, U-M-Flint Theatre, 303 E Kearsley, Flint, (810) 237-6520.

    *Opera Theatre—La Perichole, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    Sunday, March 25

    Museum of Art—Art video: Poor Man Shames Us All, 1 pm, Media Rm; Shakuhachi Flute Concert & Japanese Tea Ceremony, 2 & 3 pm, Japanese Gallery; (734) 763-8662.

    *Univ Act Ctr—Into the Woods, 2 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-0450.

    *Opera Theatre—La Perichole, 2 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    *Flint Theatre & Dance—Fiddler on the Roof, 2:30 pm, U-M-Flint Theatre, 303 E Kearsley, Flint, (810) 237-6520.

    Monday, March 26

    Sch Music—Jessye Norman Master Class for Vocalists: Dalton Baldwin, piano, 6:45 pm, Britton Recital Hall; Guest Master Class/Performance: Janice Potter, marimba, 8 pm, McIntosh Theatre; Arts Chorale, 8 pm, Hill Aud; (734) 763-4726.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Dearborn—Comedian Bernie McGrenahan, noon, Univ Mall Concourse, (313) 593-5668.

    Tuesday, March 27

    Sch Music—Jessye Norman Master Class for Pianists: Dalton Baldwin, piano, 12:30 pm, McIntosh Theatre, (734) 763-4726.

    Wednesday, March 28

    Dearborn—Musician Matthew Abelson, 11:30 am, Univ Mall Concourse, (313) 593-5668.

    Museum of Art—Art video: Poor Man Shames Us All, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 763-8662.

    SAPAC—Film Screening & Discussion, Boys Don’t Cry, 6-9 pm, Aud, Nat Sci Bldg, (734) 998-9368.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Ctr, 8 pm, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 764-2538.

    Sch Music—Campus Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 763-4726.

    Pierpont Commons—The Dean Moore II Quartet, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    HRD
    (734) 764-7410, reg req, 2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Monday, March 19

    *Planning for Retirement, 4-7 pm.

    Wednesday, March 21

    *Beyond Customer Service . . . The Next Steps, 8 am-noon.

    *Masterful Coaching, 8 am-noon.

    *Planning for Retirement, 1:30-4:30 pm.

    Friday, March 23

    *Next Steps in Behaviorally Based Interviewing, 8:30-11:30 am.

    Tuesday, March 27

    *Presenting a Professional Image, 8 am-5 pm.

    *Lateral Leadership: Building Leaders at Every Level, 8:30 am-noon.

    Wednesday, March 28

    *Business Writing for the Computer Age, 8 am-noon.

    *Facilitating with Ease, 9 am-4 pm.

    IT Education Services
    www.itd.umich.edu/education
    (734) 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS, reg req, unless otherwise indicated

    Monday, March 19

    *WWW HTML Tables & Frames, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Java Script Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, March 20

    *FileMaker Pro II, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Word II, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Dreamweaver III, 1-3 pm.

    Wednesday, March 21

    *Design & Deliver Effective Computer Training Programs (Part 1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    Thursday, March 22

    *Design & Deliver Effective Computer Training Programs (Part 2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *FrontPage I, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Friday, March 23

    *Design & Deliver Effective Computer Training Programs (Part 3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *WWW HTML Authoring Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Monday, March 26

    *PageMaker Intermediate, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, March 27

    *WWW Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Excel I, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Excel Macros & VBA, 1-4 pm.

    Wednesday, March 28

    *Project II, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Visual Basic Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, March 19

    Reprod Sci Prgm—P Eswara, Monday Seminar Series, Role of Homeobox Genes in Pituitary Gonadotrope Development, 12:10 pm, Rm 1100, 300 N Ingalls Bldg, www.umich.edu/~rspwww.

    Ctr Internatl & Compar Law—J Weiler, Toward a Geology of 20th-Century International Law, 3:30-5:30 pm, (734) 936-3531.

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Studies—E Wolfson, Re/covering the Un/covered: Kabbalistic Hermeneutics & Taking-Hold of Letting-Go, 4 pm, Rm 3040, Frieze Bldg, (734) 763-9047.

    CoE—V Snoeyink, 2001 AEESP Distinguished Lecture, 4-5 pm, Rm 1200, EECS Bldg, www.engin.umich.edu/soc/greenpeas/esepseminar.html.

    Sch Art & Design—Ceramic artists Antje Scharfe & Martin Mohwald, 5 pm, Aud, Art & Arch Bldg.

    English, Ofc Provost—Russell Banks, Lecture, 5 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 615-3710.

    LACS—M Agosin, In the Absence of Shadows . . . Literature & Human Rights, noon, Rm 2609, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 763-0553.

    OVPR—E Goldman & N Reame, Protections for Human Subjects: Biomedical Sciences, 5-7 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, (734) 763-1289.

    Tuesday, March 20

    Sch Music—Guest Lecture: Pianist Frank Iogha, Teaching Teen-agers to Move into Advanced Repertoire, 11:30 am, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    CMENAS—D Sullivan, Confronting Authoritarianism (and Occupation) in Palestine & Egypt: How Can Society Remain Civil? 4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    LS&A—D Lopez, The Making of Modern Buddhism, 4:10 pm, Rackham Amphi.

    Evol & Human Adaptation Prgm, Life Sci Values & Society Prgm—R Plomin, Genetics of Intelligence, 4-5 pm, Rm 4448, E Hall, ehap@umich.edu.

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Studies, Hillel—J Silverman, The Undying Flame: Ballads & Songs of the Holocaust—A Concert/Lecture Presentation, 8 pm, Hillel, 1429 Hill St, (734) 763-9047.

    Ctr Chinese Studies—J Madancy, The Troublesome Legacy of Commissioner Lin: Opium & Politics in Fujian Province, 1906 to the Present, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    LS&A Honors Prgm—E Nissen, Writing Well in One Easy Lesson: How to Organize & Write Magazine-Length Pieces, 4 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall, (734) 764-6274.

    Near Eastern Studies—J Baines, Ancient Egyptian Bodies: Divine, Human, Demonic, noon, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg.

    Hum Inst—R Bailey, Lexicography—Celebrating the Completion of the Middle English Dictionary, The Allure of Lost Words, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg.

    UMTRI—M Flynn, Structural & Organizational Relations in the New Automotive Economy, noon-1 pm, McCormick Conf Rm, UMTRI, (734) 936-2070.

    Wednesday, March 21

    Psychiatry, Psychology, Evol & Human Adaptation Prgm, Life Sci Values & Society Prgm—R Plomin, Genetics of Intelligence, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, ehap@umich.edu..

    LACS—S Heath, Youth, Development: Language & Cognition, 10:30 am-noon, Whitney Aud, Sch Ed Bldg, (734) 763-0553.

    Hillel—D Lipstadt, Michael Bernstein Memorial Lecture, 7 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 769-0500.

    Exhibit Museum—The Nature of Art & Science Lecture Series, The Nature of Identity, 7-8 pm, Exhibit Museum, (734) 764-0478.

    CREES—M Todorova, The Balkans as a Category of Analysis: Borders, Space, Time, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Thursday, March 22

    *Margaret Waterman Alumnae Group—Washington Hostess Allison Laland (tickets req), 10:30 am, Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 663-3808.

    Advanced Study Ctr—W Kirby, The Future of Greater China (in the Light of Its Past), 4 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg.

    Hum Inst—D Sutton, The Repast Recaptured: Food & Memory on a Greek Island, 4 pm, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg.

    Medicinal Chemistry—D Dougherty, Probing the Structures of Ion Channels & Neuroreceptors with Unnatural Amino Acids, 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little Bldg, (734) 763-1032.

    Ctr Study Complex Systems—C Shalizi, Spatiotemporal Emergent Structures from Causal Architecture, 4 pm, Rm 231, W Hall, (734) 763-3301.

    CoE—R Shivpuri, Integration Issues in the Modeling of Material Forming Processes at Various Scales, 4-5 pm, Rm 1005, HH Dow Bldg, (734) 615-1798.

    CEW, Museum of Art—L Simpson, Lecture on “Scenarios: Recent Work by Lorna Simpson,” 7:30 pm, Museum, (734) 998-7080.

    Friday, March 23

    Taubman CAUP—R Joy, Guido H Binda Memorial Lecture, 12:30 pm, Lecture Hall, Art & Architecture Bldg, (734) 764-1300.

    Materials Sci & Engineering—P Hammond, Lecture, 3:30 pm, Lee Iacocca Lecture Hall, HH Dow Bldg.

    Radiation Oncology—R Kikinis, Image-Guided Therapy: Today & Tomorrow, 10-11 am, Ford Aud, Univ Hosp, (734) 764-9342.

    LACS, Doctoral Prgm Anthropology & History, Ofc Provost—Three-Part Colloquium, “Fierce” Science? Making Sense of Recent Controversies in the Production of Scholarly Knowledge, noon, location TBA, (734) 763-0553.

    IRWG—S Wright, Feminist Tales from the Arms Control Front, noon-1:30 pm, Rm 2239, Lane Hall.

    Comm Studies, Ctr Polit Studies—V Price, J Fishkin & R Luskin, The Role of Computers in the Shaping of Public Opinion in Contemporary Society, 3 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, (734) 764-0420.

    Sch Public Hlth—15th Annual Minority Health Conference, The Changing Face of America: Redefining Health Care as the Minority Becomes the Majority (reg req), through 3/24, www.sph.umich.edu/phsad/conference.

    Early Modern Colloquium—Contemporary Approaches to Drama, noon-2 pm, Rm 3222, Angell Hall, www.umich.edu/~earlymod.

    Saturday, March 24

    Physics—S Douglas, Saturday Morning Physics, Radio, Nostalgia & the Archaeology of Listening, 10:30-11:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison Hall, (734) 764-4437.

    Monday, March 26

    Reproductive Sci Prgm—H Billings, Monday Seminar Series, 12:10 pm, Rm 1100, 300 N Ingalls Bldg, www.umich.edu/~rspwww.

    Taubman CAUP—F Jourda, The Dinkeloo Lecture, 6 pm, Rm 2104, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 764-1300.

    Ctr Internatl & Compar Law, CMENAS—C Chinkin, Using International Law to Combat Poverty, 3:30-5:30 pm, Rm 118, Hutchins Hall, (734) 936-3531.

    Tuesday, March 27

    Ofc Chief Information Ofcr—N Donofrio, National Medal of Technology Winner Lecture, 10-11 am, Rackham Aud, www.cio.umich.edu/news/NMT.

    Ctr European Studies, Hist, Intl Inst, Museum of Art—E Ketelaar & J O’Toole, Reading Paintings: Letters & Ledgers in European & American Paintings, 3 pm, Apse, Museum, (734) 763-8662.

    LS&A—H Bass, Mapping the Borderlands Between Mathematics & Education, 4:10 pm, Rackham Amphi.

    Ofc Chief Information Ofcr, Univ Library, President’s Information Revolution Comm—Research & Publishing in the Digital Age: Copyright Pitfalls & Opportunities, 4-6 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall, www.cio.umich.edu/copyright/.

    Hillel—S Kahn, Reproducing Jews, Gary Davidoff Memorial Lecture, 7:30 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    LS&A Honors Prgm—E Nissen, HardKnocks.com—The Not-So-Brave New World of New Media, 4 pm, Aud C, Angell Hall, (734) 764-6274.

    Ctr Chinese Studies—K Lieberthal, US-China Relations in the New Administration, noon, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Hum Inst—R Lewis, Lexicography—Celebrating the Completion of the Middle English Dictionary, The History & Making of the Middle English Dictionary, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg.

    Wednesday, March 28

    Psychiatry, Life Sci Values & Society Prgm—T Jacobs, Collaboration in Treatment, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    Physiol—J Stephens, Cross-Talk Between STATs & PPAR gamma in Adipocytes, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, (734) 647-4880.

    Frankel Ctr Judaic Studies—J Levinson, Fiction & Aggadah: The Jewish Poetics of Arthur A Cohen, noon, Rm 3040, Frieze Bldg, (734) 763-9047.

    CREES—J Dickinson, Post-Speculator Markets: Daily Bread, the Daily Grind & the New Collective in Ukranian Bazaar Workers’ Narratives, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Prgm Society & Med—M Fretters, Using Medical Interpreters: Clinical & Ethical Skills, noon-1 pm, Sheldon Aud, Towsley Ctr, (734) 615-1379.

    Meetings

    Monday, March 19

    SACUA, 1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming, www.umich.edu/~sacua.

    Friday, March 23

    CMENAS, Near Eastern Studies—Arabic Circle, 3 pm, Rm 2065, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Monday, March 26

    Senate Assembly—SACUA election, 3:15 pm, Rackham Amphi & Assembly Hall.

    Tuesday, March 27

    Parking & Transportation Svcs—Public Meeting to Discuss Potential Partnership Expansion with AATA, 3 pm, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, www.transportation.umich.edu.

    Wednesday, March 28

    Parking & Transportation Svcs—Public Meeting to Discuss Potential Partnership Expansion with AATA, 7 pm, East Rm, Pierpont Commons, www.transportation.umich.edu.

    Miscellaneous

    Tuesday, March 20

    Intl Inst—International & Area Studies Concentration Fair, 11 am-3 pm, Pendleton Rm, Mich Union.

    Thursday, March 22

    Society Women Engineers—Award Ceremony, 2-4 pm, Media Union Gallery.

    Sports

    Saturday, March 24

    *Women’s Gymnastics—Big Ten Championships, 6 pm, Cliff Keen Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, March 19

    UMS, Ofc President—RSC Michigan Residency, Actors on Acting Shakespeare, 11 am-12:30 pm, College Theater, Washtenaw Comm College, www.umich.edu/pres/shakespeare.

    Univ Library—Introduction to ArcView, 4-6 pm, Faculty Exploratory, (734) 936-2362.

    SAPAC—Helping to Heal: Workshops for Friends & Family of Survivors, 6 pm, Suite 202, 715 N Univ Ave, (734) 998-9368.

    Tuesday, March 20

    Univ Library—Resources in South Asian Studies, 4-6 pm, Faculty Exploratory, (734) 936-2362.

    *Matthaei—Perennial Combinations (reg req), 6:30-9:30 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    UMS, Ofc President—RSC Michigan Residency, Community Acting Workshop, 7 pm, Performance Network, (734) 663-0696; Actors on Acting Shakespeare, 7-9 pm, College Theater, Washtenaw Comm College, www.umich.edu/pres/shakespeare.

    Wednesday, March 21

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Backpacking Basics II Clinic (reg req), (734) 764-3967.

    UMS, Ofc President—RSC Michigan Residency, Workshops with Wayne State Univ Theater Dept Students, 11 am-3 pm, Old Main Bldg & Hilberry Theater, Detroit, (313) 577-3508; Open Floor with Theater Students & RSC Actors, 4:30-6 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, www.umich.edu/pres/shakespeare.

    *M-Fit—Oodles of Noodles! (reg req), 6-8 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    *Matthaei—Landscape Design (reg req), 7-9 pm, also 3/28, (734) 998-7061.

    Hlth Sci Libraries—U-M Medsearch/MirlynWeb, noon-2 pm, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Library.

    Friday, March 23

    CREES—Czech Cultural Studies Workshop, through 3/25, Seminar Rm, William Davidson Institute, www.lsa.umich.edu/slavic/.

    Saturday, March 24

    *Matthaei—Herb Garden Planning (reg req), 10 am-noon, also 4/7, (734) 998-7061.

    Sunday, March 25

    *CEW—Bridging Gender Divides: Educational Access, Leadership & Technology, through 3/26, CEW (330 E Liberty) & Mich League, (734) 998-7080.

    Tuesday, March 27

    SAPAC—Helping to Heal: Workshops for Friends & Family of Survivors, 6 pm, Suite 202, 715 N Univ Ave, (734) 998-9368.

    Wednesday, March 28

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Bike Repair Clinic (reg req), (734) 764-3967.

    *M-Fit—Solo Cooking for One (or Two) (reg req), 6-8 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    Yost Ice Arena
    *Public skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Sat, 2-3:50 pm Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, (734) 332-1247.

    Guild House—Drumming & Meditation, 7-8:15 pm Sun, 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, (734) 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or (734) 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, (734) 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; (734) 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st fl, Michigan Union; and Lobby, Pierpont Commons; (734) 764-INFO; info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; (734) 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Pierpont Commons, Entree Plus Ofc, 8:30 am-5 pm, (734) 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, Rm G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm, (734) 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK: 7:30 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs and 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, (734) 936-1000.

    NORTHWALK: Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, (734) 763-WALK (9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original 78 rpm recordings (now on CD), movie scripts, rare published and unpublished manuscripts, and more than 100 transcribed videotaped interviews with such historically important Black musicians as Eubie Blake, Count Basie, Alberta Hunter, Ella Fitzgerald, Roy Eldridge and Dizzy Gillespie. Viewing and listening facilities available, 101 West Hall, 8:30 am-4 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-8338.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through April: Shakespeare on Campus, 9 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, 9 am-12:30 pm Sat, (734) 764-3482.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through April 27: George Washington: Man & Monument: Events That Shaped a Life & Created an American Icon; 1-4:45 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through April 30: Ancient Microworlds; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy; (734) 764-0478.

    FORD LIBRARY—Through April 23: American Presidents: Life Portraits, 9 am-4:30 pm Mon-Fri, 1000 Beal Ave.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through April 19: Group Show by Saline Area Schools, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Fiber Art by Surface Design, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Ceramics by Adele Barres, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Quilts & Appliques by Tiffany Lin, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Caran d’Ache by Girija Viswanath, Univ Hosp Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Paperweights from the U-M-Dearborn Alfred Berkowitz Collection, Main Lobby, Fl B2, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Watercolors by William Smyth, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; (734) 936-ARTS (2787).

    HILLEL—Through March 30: Hillel Student Art Show, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—March 22-April 30: The View from Within: An Exhibition of Works in Mixed Media, Rms 1512-24, Rackham Bldg, (734) 936-3518.

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Through June 1: Animals in the Kelsey; Gender in the Ancient World; (734) 764-9304.

    MEDIA UNION GALLERY—Through March 23: Society of Women Engineers, Graduate Student Chapter, Seventh Poster Contest & Exhibition, noon-5 pm Mon-Thurs, (734) 763-3266.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through March 23: Photography by Michele Merizon; March 24-April 20: Monotype Print by Jane Farrell; (734) 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through May 13: Scenarios: Recent Work by Lorna Simpson, Twentieth Century and West Galleries; Through May 27: Paradise Now: Picturing the Genetic Revolution, Museum Living Room, Apse & Works on Paper Gallery; (734) 763-8662.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through March 24: small SCULPTURE 2001, Atrium Gallery; Through March 31: Chelsea Painters Annual Exhibition, Gallery Wall; Through March 23: Innocence Under Siege, Drawings by Palestinian Children, Old Lobby; (734) 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through April 6: Bacteria, Diatoms & Cells, East Quadrangle, (734) 936-1998.

    SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through March 25: 16th Annual Undergraduate Student Awards Exhibition, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Through March 31: Inside, Outside, Photographic, Video & Sound Works, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; (734) 936-2082.

    SCH MUSIC—Free, public carillon open house/recitals: Burton Tower, noon-12:30 pm weekdays and 10:15-10:45 am Sat; Lurie Tower, 1-1:30 pm weekdays and 1:15-2 pm Sun; (734) 764-2539.

    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through April 14: Costuming in Shakespeare’s History Plays, seventh floor, Grad Library, (734) 764-9377.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch Music, (734) 763-4389.