The University Record, March 26, 2001

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University- sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Miscellaneous
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, March 26

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, March 27

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 5 pm, Amer’s, 611 Church St, ejfeldma@umich.edu.

    Thursday, March 29

    Museum of Art—Guided Tour, Lorna Simpson Exhibition, 6:30 pm, (734) 763-8662.

    Friday, March 30

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Backpacking (reg req); *Rock Climbing Weekend (reg req), through 4/1; (734) 764-3967.

    Saturday, March 31

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Mountain Bike Day Trip (reg req), (734) 764-3967.

    Exhibit Museum—Dinosaur Exhibitions Tour, 2 pm; *The Explorers, 12:30 & 2:30 pm; *The Stars of Spring, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Planetarium; (734) 764-0478.

    Fulbright Assn—Guided Tour of the City of Detroit (res req), 8 am-5 pm, Meet at Rackham Bldg, (734) 996-2880.

    Hillel—Havdalah & Rock ’n Bowl, 8 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Sunday, April 1

    Matthaei—Washington Trail Tour about Plants, Trees at Mt Vernon, 1-2 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    *Cancer Ctr, Ford Motor Co—11th Annual Spring to Life Brunch & Art Auction, noon, Morris Lawrence Bldg, Washtenaw Comm College, (734) 615-0665.

    Monday, April 2

    Museum of Art—Tour, Paradise Now, 2 pm, (734) 764-8662.

    Hillel—Volunteer Event, Mott Children’s Hospital, 6:30 pm, Meet at Hillel, srolling@umich.edu; *Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, April 3

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 5 pm, Amer’s, 611 Church St, ejfeldma@umich.edu..

    Wednesday, April 4

    Hillel—Pre-Pesach Pizza Party, 7:30 pm, Hillel, steindl@umich.edu. Ahava Fabulous Farewell Fiesta, 9 pm, Mich Union, (734) 769-0500.

    Dearborn—Laser Tag Arena, 9 am-3 pm, Univ Mall Concourse, (313) 593-5668.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, March 26

    Sch Music—Jessye Norman Master Class for Vocalists: Dalton Baldwin, piano, 6:45 pm, Britton Recital Hall; Guest Master Class/Performance: Janice Potter, marimba, 8 pm, McIntosh Theatre; Arts Chorale, 8 pm, Hill Aud; (734) 763-4726.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Dearborn—Comedian Bernie McGrenahan, noon, Univ Mall Concourse, (313) 593-5668.

    Tuesday, March 27

    Sch Music—Jessye Norman Master Class for Pianists: Dalton Baldwin, piano, 12:30 pm, McIntosh Theatre, (734) 763-4726.

    Wednesday, March 28

    Dearborn—Musician Matthew Abelson, 11:30 am, Univ Mall Concourse, (313) 593-5668.

    Museum of Art—Art video: Poor Man Shames Us All, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 763-8662.

    SAPAC—Film Screening & Discussion, Boys Don’t Cry, 6-9 pm, Aud, Nat Sci Bldg, (734) 998-9368.

    Sch Music—Campus Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 763-4726.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Ctr, 8 pm, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 764-2538.

    Pierpont Commons—The Dean Moore II Quartet, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Thursday, March 29

    Gifts of Art—Vincent York’s Jazzistry, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, (734) 936-7634.

    Mich Radio—Juan Williams, NPR’s “Talk of the Nation,” 2 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 764-9210.

    English, Ofc Provost—Poetry Reading, Les Murray, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 615-3710.

    Sch Art & Design—Ann Blackwell Reading, 5 pm, Aud, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 936-2082.

    *Theatre & Drama—Measure for Measure, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    *Dance—3, Master of Fine Arts Concert, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5460.

    Pierpont Commons—Music at Midday, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s & the Piano Lounge; Thursday Night Jazz Series, 8 pm, Leonardo’s; (734) 647-6838.

    *Flint Theatre & Dance—Fiddler on the Roof, 8 pm, U-M-Flint Theatre, 303 E Kearsley, Flint, (810) 237-6520.

    Sch Music—Campus Philharmonia Orchestra, 8 pm, McIntosh Theatre; Jazz Ensemble, 8 pm, Rackham Aud; (734) 763-4726.

    Friday, March 30

    Ctr World Performance Studies—Inaugural Event, performances all day, 2:30 pm-2 am, Soc Wk Bldg, www.umich.edu/~iinet/cwps.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Brass Band of Battle Creek, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-2538.

    Compar Lit, Classics, English—A Reading by Anne Carson, 4 pm, Rackham Amphi.

    Ctr Chinese Studies—Film: Goodbye South, Goodbye, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, (734) 764-6308.

    *RC Players—A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 8 pm, East Quad Aud, (734) 763-0176.

    *Theatre & Drama—Measure for Measure, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    *Dance—3, Master of Fine Arts Concert, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5460.

    Sch Music—Univ Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, McIntosh Theatre, (734) 763-4726.

    *Flint Theatre & Dance—Fiddler on the Roof, 8 pm, U-M-Flint Theatre, 303 E Kearsley, Flint, (810) 237-6520.

    Pierpont Commons—Electronic Dance Coalition, 9 pm-1 am, (734) 647-6838.

    Saturday, March 31

    Sch Music—Guest Recital: Mark Thiele, tuba, 3 pm, Britton Recital Hall; Percussion Ensemble, 8 pm, McIntosh Theatre;

    *Women’s Glee Club, 6 & 8 pm, Museum of Art; (734) 763-4726.

    Media Union—Infinite Field, Multimedia Performance, 8 pm, Video Studio, (734) 763-3266.

    Scandinavian Studies—Dramatic Reading of The Night Walkers (Swedish play), 7:30 pm, Univ Reformed Church, 1001 E Huron, (734) 647-0237.

    *Flint Theatre & Dance—Fiddler on the Roof, 8 pm, U-M-Flint Theatre, 303 E Kearsley, Flint, (810) 237-6520.

    *Theatre & Drama—Measure for Measure, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Ronald K Brown/Evidence, 8 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-2538.

    *Dance—3, Master of Fine Arts Concert, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5460.

    Sunday, April 1

    Museum of Art—Art video: Paradise Now, 1 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-8662.

    *Theatre & Drama—Measure for Measure, 2 pm, Trueblood Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    Media Union—Infinite Field, Multimedia Performance, 2 pm, Video Studio, (734) 763-3266.

    *Flint Theatre & Dance—Fiddler on the Roof, 2:30 pm, U-M-Flint Theatre, 303 E Kearsley, Flint, (810) 237-6520.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Orion String Quartet, 4 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 764-2538.

    Sch Music—Guest Organist: Umberto Pineschi, 4 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall; Univ Band & Campus Band, 4 pm, Hill Aud; (734) 763-4726.

    *Univ Activ Ctr—Mich Pops Orchestra, Music from Box-Office Blockbusters, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 763-8587.

    Sch Art & Design—Performance: Infinite Field, 8 pm, Media Union Gallery, (734) 936-2082.

    Monday, April 2

    Sch Art & Design—Performance: Infinite Field, 2 pm, Media Union Gallery, (734) 936-2082.

    Sch Music—Guest Recital: Scott Watson & Susan Wass, piano, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Tuesday, April 3

    Hillel—Mel Brooks Movie Series, History of the World, Part I, 7 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Sch Music—Early Music Ensemble, 8 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall; Univ Choir, 8 pm, Hill Aud; Saxophone Studio Recital, 7:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall; (734) 763-4726.

    Wednesday, April 4

    Museum of Art—Art video: Paradise Now, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-8662.

    Sch Music—Guest Master Class: Emily Beynon, flute, 4 pm, Stearns Bldg; Opera Workshop Scenes, 5 & 7 pm, McIntosh Theatre; (734) 763-4726.

    Dearborn—Movie: Charlie’s Angels, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Mich League—Movie: Almost Famous, 8 pm, League Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Pierpont Commons—The Dean Moore II Quartet, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    HRD
    (734) 764-7410, reg req 2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Tuesday, March 27

    *Presenting a Professional Image, 8 am-5 pm.

    *Lateral Leadership: Building Leaders at Every Level, 8:30 am-noon.

    Wednesday, March 28

    *Business Writing for the Computer Age, 8 am-noon.

    *Facilitating with Ease, 9 am-4 pm.

    Thursday, March 29

    *Risk & Reward: Their Impact on Your Investment, 8:30-11:30 am.

    Tuesday, April 3

    *Managing Multiple Projects for Multiple Managers, 1-4 pm.

    Wednesday, April 4

    *Performance Appraisals, 8:30 am-noon.

    IT Education Services
    www.itd.umich.edu/education/
    (734) 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise indicated, reg req

    Monday, March 26

    *PageMaker Intermediate, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, March 27

    *WWW Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Excel I, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Excel Macros & VBA, 1-4 pm.

    Wednesday, March 28

    *Project II, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Visual Basic Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    Thursday, March 29

    *FileMaker Pro III, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Computer Security—What Everyone Needs to Know, 1-5 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Excel II, 1-4 pm.

    Monday, April 2

    *NetWare 5.1 Administration (Part 1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Access Macros, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Dreamweaver IV, 3-5 pm.

    Tuesday, April 3

    *NetWare 5.1 Administration (Part 2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Programming with Legos for Adults, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Relational Database Design, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, April 4

    *NetWare 5.1 Administration (Part 3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Access Forms, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, March 26

    Reprod Sci Prgm—H Billings, Monday Seminar Series, 12:10 pm, Rm 1100, 300 N Ingalls Bldg, www.umich.edu/~rspwww.

    Ctr Internatl & Compar Law, CMENAS—C Chinkin, Using International Law to Combat Poverty, 3:30-5:30 pm, Rm 118, Hutchins Hall, (734) 936-3531.

    Taubman CAUP—F Jourda, The Dinkeloo Lecture, 6 pm, Rm 2104, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 764-1300.

    Tuesday, March 27

    Ofc Chief Information Ofcr—N Donofrio, National Medal of Technology Winner Lecture, 10-11 am, Rackham Aud, www.cio.umich.edu/news/NMT.

    Museum of Art—E Ketelaar & J O’Toole, Reading Paintings: Letters & Ledgers in European & American Paintings, 3 pm, Apse, (734) 763-8662.

    Nichols Arboretum—B Covitt, A Situated History of the Burnham House, 7:30 pm, Reader Ctr, 1610 Washington Hts, (734) 998-9540.

    LS&A Honors Prgm—HardKnocks.com—The Not-So-Brave New World of New Media, 4 pm, Aud C, Angell Hall, (734) 764-6274.

    Physics—M Dresselhaus, Raman Spectroscopy from One Nanotube, 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, (734) 764-4437.

    LS&A—H Bass, Mapping the Borderlands Between Mathematics & Education, 4:10 pm, Rackham Amphi.

    Univ Library, President’s Information Revolution Comm—Research & Publishing in the Digital Age: Copyright Pitfalls & Opportunities, 4-6 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall, www.cio.umich.

    edu/copyright/.

    Hillel—S Kahn, Reproducing Jews, Gary Davidoff Memorial Lecture, 7:30 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Hum Inst—R Lewis, Lexicography—Celebrating the Completion of the Middle English Dictionary, The History & Making of the Middle English Dictionary, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg.

    Ctr Chinese Studies—K Lieberthal, US-China Relations in the New Administration, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Wednesday, March 28

    Psychiatry, Life Sci Values & Society Prgm—T Jacobs, Collaboration in Treatment, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    Physics—M Dresselhaus, Frontiers in Nanoscience, 4 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 764-4437.

    Physiology—J Stephens, Cross-Talk Between STATs & PPARgamma in Adipocytes, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II Bldg, (734) 647-4880.

    Prgm Compar Study Social Transform—A Grossmann, Displacement, Memory & Revenge: Jewish Survivors at Home & in Transit, Germany 1945 to 1948, 4-6 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, csst@umich.edu..

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Studies—J Levinson, Fiction & Aggadah: The Jewish Poetics of Arthur A Cohen, noon, Rm 3040, Frieze Bldg, (734) 763-9047.

    Epidemiology—D Burke, 28th Annual Thomas Francis Jr Memorial Lecture, A Global AIDS Vaccine: How Much Longer? 3 pm, Aud II, Sch Public Hlth Bldg II, (734) 764-5435.

    Prgm Society & Med—M Fretters, Using Medical Interpreters: Clinical & Ethical Skills, noon-1 pm, Sheldon Aud, Towsley Ctr, (734) 615-1379.

    CREES—J Dickinson, Post-Speculator Markets: Daily Bread, the Daily Grind & the New Collective in Ukranian Bazaar Workers’ Narratives, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Sch Information—M Bernstein, Big Brother, Deadbeat Dads & the New Economy: Recent Trends in Information Privacy, noon-1:30 pm, Rm 311, W Hall, (734) 763-2285.

    Taubman CAUP, OVPR, Provost’s Ofc—R Fishman, Research Colloquium on the Environment, The Ecological Region: An Historical Perspective, noon-2 pm, Wolverine Rm, Mich Union.

    Thursday, March 29

    CAAS—Teshome Wagaw & Sinfree Makoni, 4 pm, Rm 111, W Hall, (734) 764-5513.

    Medicinal Chemistry—R Griffin, Crystal Structure-Based Design of Small Molecule Inhibitors of Cyclin-Dependent Kinases, 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little Bldg, (734) 647-8429.

    CREES—A Neier, Remembering the Legacy of Fred Cuny (1944-95), 4 pm, Schorling Aud, Sch Education Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Philosophy—A Morton, Motives Bring Morals: The Moral Dimension to Everyday Psychology, 4 pm, Hussey Rm, Mich League, (734) 764-6285.

    LS&A—A Morton, Motives Bring Morals: The Moral Dimension to Everyday Psychology, 4:10 pm, Hussey Rm, Mich League, (734) 998-6255.

    CoE—S Kekre, E-Scorecard—Productivity & Profitability in Integrated Manufacturing, 4-5 pm, Rm 1005, HH Dow Bldg, (734) 615-1798.

    Ctr Japanese Studies—B Abiko, Ando Hiroshige’s Early 19th-Century Travels on the Tokaido Highway, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, www.umich.edu/~iinet/cjs/events/CJSevents.html.

    Friday, March 30

    Kinesiology—O Harris, Sport as a Vehicle for Social Mobility? A Study of High School Males’ Sport Participation & Future Plans, 1:30-3:30 pm, Bickner Aud, Kinesiology Bldg, (734) 764-1343.

    Sigma Xi, AAUP, Acad Women’s Caucus, SACUA—J Sperling, Internet Education & the Research University, 1:30-5:30 pm, Hussey Rm, Mich League, www.umich.edu/~sigmaxi.

    Armenian Studies Prgm—P Balakian, The Transmission of a Trauma Across Generations: Writing a Memoir about Growing Up in the Suburbs & the Armenian Genocide, 8 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 764-1825.

    Materials Sci & Engineering—J Greene, Atomic-Level Control During Semiconductor & Metal Film Growth Under Highly Kinetically Constrained Conditions: Surface Science to Applications, 3:30 pm, Lee Iacocca Lecture Hall, HH Dow Bldg.

    CoE—J Morgan, Walter J Weber Jr Distinguished Lecture in Environmental Science & Engineering, Water Marks: Particle Surfaces, Solutions & Water Quality Management, 3-5 pm, Chesebrough Aud, Chrysler Ctr, www.engin.umich.edu/soc/GrEENPEAS/wjw_morgan.html.

    Hillel—Healing Shabbat with Rabbi Marla Hornstein, 6:45 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Ctrs South & Southeast Asian Studies—R Mahalingam, Cultural Psychology & Gender Development, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0352.

    Saturday, March 31

    Physics—J Baker, Saturday Morning Physics, Nanotech Approaches to Biomedical Engineering, 10:30-11:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison Hall, (734) 764-4437.

    Monday, April 2

    Ctr Internatl & Comparative Law—R Teitel, Law’s Humanity: Interpreting Human Rights Law in Global Politics, 3:30-5:30 pm, Rm 118, Hutchins Hall, (734) 936-3531.

    Ctr Soc Epidemiol & Pop Hlth—G Kaplan & D Williams, Relationships Between Income, Socioeconomic Status & Health (reg req), 1-3 pm, Rm 259, 1214 S Univ, (734) 615-9209.

    Early Modern Colloquium—A Murphy, ‘Caviare to the General’: Shakespeare & Popular Print, 4-6 pm, Rm 3222, Angell Hall, www.umich.edu/~earlymod.

    Grad Sch—P Bucksbaum, Quantum Control, noon, Rackham Amphi, (734) 764-1125.

    Tuesday, April 3

    Sch Music—P Poller, An International Approach to Piano Teaching, 11:30 am, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Psychology, Psychiatry, Evol & Human Adaptation Prgm, Life Sci Values & Society Prgm—R Wayne, Molecular Genetic Studies of Kinship in Carnivores, 4-5 pm, Rm 4448, E Hall, ehap@umich.edu..

    Hum Inst—B Bagby, Beowulf: The “Singer of Tales” & the Genesis of a Performance, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, (734) 936-3518.

    Ctr Chinese Studies—D Porter, China & the Invention of British Aesthetic Culture, noon, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Wednesday, April 4

    Psychiatry—J Zubieta, Regulation of Mood & Affective States by Endogenous Opiods, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    CREES—Multiple Silences of Prejudice: Turkish Locations, 1-6 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Mortar Board, Mich Union Arts & Prgms—B Gunderson, Educatio=To Draw Out, noon, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, (734) 763-3202.

    CREES—H Filipowicz, The Wound of History: Incongruities Between Western Gender Studies & Polish Texts, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Taubman CAUP, OVPR, Provost’s Ofc—M Wilson, Research Colloquium on the Environment, Ecology, Environmental Change & Infectious Disease, noon-2 pm, Parker Rm, Mich Union, (734) 764-1300.

    Meetings

    Monday, March 26

    Senate Assembly—E Barry & M Krislov, 3:15 pm, Rackham Amphi & Assembly Hall, (734) 764-0303.

    Tuesday, March 27

    Parking & Transportation Svcs—Public Meeting to Discuss Potential Partnership Expansion with AATA, 3 pm, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, www.transportation.umich.edu.

    Wednesday, March 28

    Parking & Transportation Svcs—Public Meeting to Discuss Potential Partnership Expansion with AATA, 7 pm, East Rm, Pierpont Commons, www.transportation.umich.edu.

    Friday, March 30

    CMENAS, Near Eastern Studies—Arabic Circle, 3 pm, Rm 2065, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Monday, April 2

    SACUA, 1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg, www.umich.edu/~sacua.

    LS&A Faculty Meeting, 4:10 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall.

    Tuesday, April 3

    Sci Research Club—M Boehnke, Mapping Genes for Common Human Disease with Application to Type 2 Diabetes, 7:30 pm, Rm G390, Dental Sch, (734) 761-4320.

    Miscellaneous

    Thursday, March 29

    Sch Information—expoSItion, noon-4 pm, Rm 411, W Hall, http://si.umich.edu/exposition.

    Saturday, March 31

    Health System—Kick Butt, Program for Children, 9 am, front door, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, (734) 936-5988.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, March 26

    Univ Library—Working with Scanned Images in Photoshop, 3-5 pm, Faculty Exploratory, exploratory@umich.edu..

    Tuesday, March 27

    SAPAC—Helping to Heal: Workshops for Friends & Family of Survivors, 6 pm, SAPAC, Suite 202, 715 N Univ Ave, (734) 998-9368.

    Univ Library—Working with Pictures & Media in PowerPoint, 1-2:30 pm, Faculty Exploratory, exploratory@umich.edu..

    Wednesday, March 28

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Bike Repair Clinic (reg req), (734) 764-3967.

    *M-Fit—Solo Cooking for One (or Two) (reg req), 6-8 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    Thursday, March 29

    *Ann Arbor IT Zone—K Rowan, Media Training Workshop, 7:30-9:30 am, Launch Pad, 330 E Liberty, (734) 623-8286.

    Univ Library—Getting Started with Dreamweaver, 4-6 pm, Faculty Exploratory, exploratory@umich.edu..

    Friday, March 30

    *CAMRC, Sch Nursing, Hlth System—S Weed, Herbal Healing: The Wise Woman Way, 7 pm, Rackham Bldg, www2.med.umich.edu/esn/EdPrograms/alldate1.cfm.

    Saturday, March 31

    *Cancer Ctr, St Joseph Mercy Hlth System—Circle of Care Family Retreat (reg req), 11:30 am-6 pm, Matthaei Botanical Gardens, (800) 865-1125.

    *CAMRC, Sch Nursing, Hlth System—S Weed, Women’s Botanical Medicine Conference (reg req), 8:30 am-5 pm, Rackham Bldg, www2.med.umich.edu/esn/EdPrograms/alldate1.cfm.

    Reproductive Sci Prgm—D McConnell, Monday Seminar Series, Radiation Safety, 12:10 pm, Rm 1100, 300 N Ingalls Bldg, (734) 764-5424.

    Tuesday, April 3

    *Matthaei—Woody Plants in Spring (reg req), 7-9 pm, also 9 am-noon 4/7 & 4/21, (734) 998-7061.

    SAPAC—Helping to Heal: Workshops for Friends & Family of Survivors, noon, Suite 202, 715 N Univ Ave, (734) 998-9368.

    Wednesday, April 4

    *Outdoor Adventures Prgm—Topo Map Clinic (reg req), (734) 764-3967.

    *M-Fit—Warm Up to Cajun Cuisine (reg req), 6-8 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    Yost Ice Arena


    *Public skating, (734) 764-4600, Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Sat, 2-3:50 pm Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Grp, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, (734) 332-1247.

    Guild House—Drumming & Meditation, 7-8:15 pm Sun, 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, (734) 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or (734) 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, (734) 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; (734) 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st fl, Michigan Union; and Lobby, Pierpont Commons; (734) 764-INFO; info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; (734) 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Pierpont Commons, Entree Plus Ofc, 8:30 am-5 pm, (734) 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, Rm G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm, (734) 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK: 7:30 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs and 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, (734) 936-1000.

    NORTHWALK: Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, (734) 763-WALK (9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original 78 rpm recordings (now on CD), movie scripts, rare published and unpublished manuscripts, and more than 100 transcribed videotaped interviews with such historically important Black musicians as Eubie Blake, Count Basie, Alberta Hunter, Ella Fitzgerald, Roy Eldridge and Dizzy Gillespie. Viewing and listening facilities available, 101 West Hall, 8:30 am-4 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—March 30-April 29: Glass Works by Michael Glancy, 9 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Mardigian Library, U-M-Dearborn, 9313) 593-5058.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through April: Shakespeare on Campus, 9 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, 9 am-12:30 pm Sat, (734) 764-3482.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through April 27: George Washington: Man & Monument: Events That Shaped a Life & Created an American Icon; 1-4:45 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through April 30: Ancient Microworlds; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy; (734) 764-0478.

    FORD LIBRARY—Through April 23: American Presidents: Life Portraits, 9 am-4:30 pm Mon-Fri, 1000 Beal Ave.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through April 19: Group Show by Saline Area Schools, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Fiber Art by Surface Design, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Ceramics by Adele Barres, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Quilts & Appliques by Tiffany Lin, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Caran d’Ache by Girija Viswanath, Univ Hosp Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Paperweights from the U-M-Dearborn Alfred Berkowitz Collection, Main Lobby, Fl B2, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Watercolors by William Smyth, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; (734) 936-ARTS (2787).

    HARLAN HATCHER GRADUATE LIBRARY—Through April 27: A Sense of Justice: A Mass Media Perspective, North Lobby, Grad Library, 8 am-2 am Mon-Thurs, 8 am-10 pm Fri, 10 am-6 pm Sat & 1-10 pm Sun.

    HILLEL—Through March 30: Hillel Student Art Show, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Through April 30: The View from Within: An Exhibition of Works in Mixed Media, Rms 1512-24, Rackham Bldg, (734) 936-3518.

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Through June 1: Animals in the Kelsey; Gender in the Ancient World; (734) 764-9304.

    MEDIA UNION GALLERY—Through March 31: Biomedical Visualization Master of Fine Arts Graduate Exhibition, noon-5 pm Mon-Fri and 1-5 pm Sat & Sun, (734) 763-3266.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through April 20: Monotype Print by Jane Farrell, (734) 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through May 13: Scenarios: Recent Work by Lorna Simpson, Twentieth Century and West Galleries; Through May 27: Paradise Now: Picturing the Genetic Revolution, Museum Living Room, Apse & Works on Paper Gallery; Opening April 5: African Art of Dual Worlds, Curtis Gallery; (734) 763-8662.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through March 31: Chelsea Painters Annual Exhibition, Gallery Wall; April 1-13: A Study Room, Piano Lounge; April 2-29: Faculty Women’s Club—Painting Section Exhibition, Gallery Wall; (734) 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through April 6: Bacteria, Diatoms & Cells, East Quadrangle, (734) 936-1998.

    SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through March 31: Inside, Outside, Photographic, Video & Sound Works, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; April 1-30: A Brief Explanation, Lighted Sculptures, East Hallway, Second Floor, Art & Arch Bldg; April 4-15: Master of Fine Arts Thesis Exhibition, Slusser Gallery & Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg, Media Union Gallery and Rackham Galleries; (734) 936-2082.

    SCH MUSIC—Free, public carillon open house/recitals: Burton Tower, noon-12:30 pm weekdays and 10:15-10:45 am Sat; Lurie Tower, 1-1:30 pm weekdays and 1:15-2 pm Sun; (734) 764-2539.

    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through April 14: Costuming in Shakespeare’s History Plays, seventh floor, Grad Library, (734) 764-9377.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch Music, (734) 763-4389.