The University Record, November 6, 2000

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University-
sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the
Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The
University Record
, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via
e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,
days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Miscellaneous
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, November 6

    Nursing Hist Society—M Sexton, Potluck & Oral History Program, 5-7:30 pm, Rm 1334, 400 N Ingalls, (734) 434-0266.

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, November 7

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 5 pm, Amer’s, 611 Church St; Parsha & Pizza, 6-7:15 pm, Hillel; (734) 769-0500.

    Thursday, November 9

    Hillel—Mishmar, 10 pm, 1335 Hill St; Remembering Yitzchak, 9 pm, Diag, front of Grad Lib; Dinner for the Homeless, 3-7 pm, Bethlehem United Method Church of Christ; (734) 769-0500.

    Friday, November 10

    Hillel—Creative Service with Casual Cuisine (res req), 5:30 pm, Hillel, reform-chavurah@umich.edu..

    Saturday, November 11

    Sch Art & Design—Saturday for Artists, 10 am-1 pm, Rm 1054, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 764-0397.

    Exhibit Museum—

    *Diamond in the Sky, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm;

    *Native American Sky Lore, 12:30 & 2:30 pm; Planetarium; Dinosaur Exhibitions Tour, 2 pm; (734) 764-0478.

    Sunday, November 12

    Exhibit Museum—

    *Diamond in the Sky, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm;

    *Native American Sky Lore, 2:30 pm; Planetarium; Dinosaur

    Exhibitions

    Tour, 2 pm; (734) 764-0478.

    Geriatric Clinic—Costume Jewelry Sale, 11 am-2 pm, Turner Sr Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth, (734) 764-2556.

    Museum of Art—Tour, Villa of the Mysteries, 2 pm, (734) 764-0395.

    Hillel—Sunday Potluck Brunch, noon, (734) 769-0500.

    Monday, November 13

    Hillel—Grads & Professionals, “Let’s Talk About It,” 7:30 pm, Hillel;

    *Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm; (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, November 14

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 5 pm, Amer’s, 611 Church St; Parsha & Pizza, 6-7:15 pm, Hillel; (734) 769-0500.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, November 6

    Dearborn—Singer/Comedian Stephen Lynch, 11:30 am, Univ Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

    UMS, Sch Music—E Blondal Bengtsson, Faculty Recital, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 764-0583.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Tuesday, November 7

    Sch Music—Brave New Works: 20th Century Trios, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 764-0583.

    Wednesday, November 8

    Museum of Art—Art video: Vermeer: Light, Love & Silence, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Dearborn—Movie: What Lies Beneath, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Sch Music—Jazz Lab Ensemble, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 764-0583.

    Pierpont Commons—The Dean Moore II Quartet, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Thursday, November 9

    Gifts of Art—Latin Music, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, (734) 764-2787.

    English, Ofc Provost—C Lee, Fiction Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 647-6471.

    Mich League—First Verse Poetry, Open Mic, 8:30 pm, Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Museum of Art—Gallery Talk, Villa of the Mysteries, 6:30 pm, (734) 764-0395.

    Dearborn—Movie: What Lies Beneath, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Accentus, 8 pm, St Francis of Assisi Catholic Church, (734) 764-2538.

    *Theatre & Drama—Lysistrata, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 764-0583.

    Pierpont Commons—Thursday Night Jazz Series, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Friday, November 10

    Ctr for Japanese Studies—Princess Mononoke—Mononoke hime, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, (734) 764-6307.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Camerata Academica Salzburg, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-2538.

    *Theatre & Drama—Lysistrata, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 764-0583.

    Pierpont Commons—Second Friday Swing Night, 9 pm-midnight, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Saturday, November 11

    Sch Music—J Starker, Sally Fleming Guest Master Class, cello, 10:30 am, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 764-0583.

    *Theatre & Drama—Lysistrata, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 764-0583.

    *Men’s Glee Club—141st Annual Fall Concert, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-1448.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Herbie Hancock, keyboards & Wayne Shorter, saxophone, 8 pm, Mich Theatre, (734) 764-2538.

    Sunday, November 12

    Museum of Art—Art video: Vermeer: Light, Love & Silence, 1 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    *Theatre & Drama—Lysistrata, 2 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 764-0583.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Young Uck Kim & Menahem Pressler, 4 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 764-2538.

    Monday, November 13

    Sch Music—E Hoover, Guest Master Class, flute, 4:40 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 764-0583.

    Sch Music—University Philharmonia Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-0583.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Tuesday, November 14

    Sch Music—Saxophone Studio Recital, 7:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 764-0583.

    Sch Music—University Chamber Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-0583.

    Wednesday, November 15

    Museum of Art—Art video: Masters of the Sea & Sail, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Mich League—Movie: Man on the Moon, 8 pm, Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Sch Music—Harpsichord Student Recital, 8 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall, (734) 764-0583.

    Pierpont Commons—The Dean Moore II Quartet, noon-2 pm; Open Mic Night, 8-10 pm; Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    HRD


    (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Wednesday, November 8

    *Process Managemnt & Improvement Skills, 8:30 am-2:30 pm.

    *Taking Good Minutes, 9 am-noon.

    *Business Writing for the Computer Age, 1-5 pm.

    Thursday, November 9

    *Influencing Management & Peers, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Self-Understanding for Better Communication: A New Model for Success, 1-5 pm.

    Wednesday, November 15

    *Motivating Others, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Resolving Workplace Disputes, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

    IT Education Services


    reg req
    www.itd.umich.edu/education/
    (734) 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise indicated

    Monday, November 6

    *SAS Introduction (Part 8), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

    *FrontPage I, 9 am-noon.

    *WWW Improving Your Web Site I, 1-5 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

    *Access Macros, 1-4 pm.

    Tuesday, November 7

    *Access Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    Data Access—Payroll Data, 9-11:30 am, G18 Wolverine Twr.

    *Relational Database Design, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, November 8

    *NetWare 5.1 Upgrade Workshop, 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *SAS Introduction (Part 9), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Excel I, 1-4 pm, 3358C/D Media Union.

    *Project I, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Dreamweaver IV, 1-3 pm.

    Thursday, November 9

    *FileMaker Pro II, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Dreamweaver V, 1-3 pm.

    Computing Fundamentals at U-M, 3-5 pm.

    Friday, November 10

    *Data Access—HR Data, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Excel III, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

    *WWW HTML CGIs and Forms, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Monday, November 13

    *Project Management Principles (Part b1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility.

    *WWW HTML Authoring Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

    *Publisher, 9 am-noon.

    *Digital Photography, 1-5 pm, 3358C/D Media Union.

    *PageMaker Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, November 14

    *Windows 2000 Designing an Active Directory Infrastructure (Part b2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Project Management Principles (Part b2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility.

    *Dreamweaver I, 9 am-noon.

    Wednesday, November 15

    *Windows 2000 Designing an Active Directory Infrastructure (Part b3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Excel II, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *FileMaker Pro III, 1-5 pm.

    *Photoshop II, 1-4 pm, 3010 SEB NMC.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, November 6

    Medical School—A Enthoven, Managed Care: What Went Wrong? Can It Be Fixed? 4 pm, Hale Aud, Bus Sch, ism@umich.edu./

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Studies, CREES—J Gross, Neighbors: The Destruction of the Jewish Community of Jedwabne, Poland, July 19

    41, 4 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, (734) 763-9047.

    Ctr for Internatl & Comparative Law—A Acorn, Forgiveness, Apology & Conflicts of the Past—The South African Truth Commission & Beyond, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall.

    Tuesday, November 7

    Latin Amer & Caribbean Studies—Conference: War, Race & Nation in Late 19th-Century Cuba: An Archive-Based International Collaboration, 2-4 pm, History Conf Rm, 2nd fl, Univ Towers, (734) 763-0553.

    CMENAS—A Broadbridge, Slaves, Sultans & Khans: Mamluk Legitimacy & the Mongols, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Medical School—A Enthoven, Physician Leadership Needed for a Better Health Care System, 8-10 am, S Lecture Hall, Medical Sch, ism@umich.edu./

    Ctr for Chinese Studies—H Stevenson, China in Transition: Its Effects on Children, noon, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Hum Inst—S Whiting, The Political Uses & Abuses of Beethoven’s Ninth Symphony, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, (734) 936-3518.

    Wednesday, November 8

    Psychiatry—A Mirsky, 4th Annual Max L Hutt Lecture, From Centrencephalon to Chromosome: Studies of the Attention Deficit in the Absence of Epilepsies, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    *Dance—Lecture/Demonstration/Performance, Maureen Fleming, 2:30 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5461.

    Subst Abuse Res Ctr—G Connolly, After the Settlement: Tobacco Industry Bankruptcy or Redemption? 3-5 pm, Kalamazoo Rm, Mich League, (734) 998-6500.

    Physiology—C Chew, Lasp-1: A Novel Phosphoprotein in the Gastric Parietal cAMP Signaling Pathway, 4-5 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, (734) 764-9448.

    *Ann Arbor IT Zone—Panel discussion, The Wireless Frontier (reg req), 6 pm, Crowne Plaza Hotel, (734) 623-8286.

    Mortar Board, Mich Union Arts & Prgms—T Robinson, Drugs & the Brain, noon, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, (734) 763-3202.

    CREES—K Sabirianova, The Great Human Capital Reallocation: A Study of Occupational Mobility in Transitional Russia, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    CEW—P Kahn & V Polakow, Struggling to Stay in School: Obstacles to Post-Secondary Education under the Welfare-to-Work Regime in Michigan, noon-1:30 pm, CEW, (734) 998-7080.

    Thursday, November 9

    *Margaret Waterman Alumnae Group—Comedienne Hope Mihalap (tickets req), 10:30 am, Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 663-3808.

    Medicinal Chemistry—K Abold, The Debate over the Mechanism of Ritalin, the Stimulant Drug That Calms, 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little Bldg.

    Clements Library—A Vickery, So Much for Linen, Now as to Politics: The Secrets of Women’s Sources in 18th-Century England, 4 pm, Clements Lib.

    Academic Women’s Caucus—Video screening, “Striving Toward Equity at the University of Michigan,” & discussion, 3:30 pm, Hussey Rm, Mich League.

    Physics—H Stormer, 2000 Ta-You Wu Lecture in Physics, Fractional Electronic Charges and Other Tales from Flatland, 4 pm, Rm 1800, Chemistry Bldg.

    CMENAS, Near Eastern Studies—G Emberling, City & Temple in Northern Mesopotamia: Recent Excavations at Tell Brak, Northeast Syria, 4 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Grad Sch, IRWG, ISR—C Ryff, Narratives & Numbers in Search of Whole Lives, 4-5:30 pm, W Study Hall, Rackham Bldg.

    *U-M, Dispute Resolution Ctr, EMU—Michigan Conference on Dispute Resolution (reg req), 7 am, through 11/10, Ypsilanti Marriott, (734) 741-0603.

    Friday, November 10

    Electrical Engineering & Computer Science—S Herrington, Asheron’s Call: A Case Study in Developing Massively Multiplayer Games, 3:30-4:30 pm, Rm 1013, Dow Bldg, laird@umich.edu./

    Sch Art & Design—Slide Lecture, Painter Helen Miranda Wilson, 7-9 pm, Auditorium, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 936-2082.

    Hum Inst—G Hawkins, The Ethics of Waste, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, (734) 936-3518.

    Philosophy—D Graff, Shifting Sands: An Interest-Relative Theory of Vagueness, 4 pm, Rm 3415, Mason Hall, (734) 764-6285.

    Saturday, November 11

    Physics—M Sulknen, New Discoveries in X-Ray Astronomy, Rm 170, Dennison Bldg.

    Monday, November 13

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Studies—I Avisar, The Future of Israel as a Jewish State, 4 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, (734) 763-9047.

    Ctr for Internatl & Comparative Law—D Weissbrodt, Developing International Human Rights Responsibilties for Business, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall.

    CMENAS—G Hagen, Mustafa Darir’s Life of the Prophet Muhammed: Tracing a Book through Turkish Cultural History, 7:30 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 763-9047.

    Tuesday, November 14

    *Geriatrics Ctr—J Shanberge, Transfusion Medicine in Philately (reg req), 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 998-9353.

    U-M Detroit Observatory—D Werling, Restoring Fair Lane, Home of Henry Ford, Pioneer Preservationist & Interpreter of Our Heritage, 3 pm, Observatory Library, (734) 763-2230.

    Ctr Human Growth & Develop—W Meezan, Family Preservation & Family Functioning: An Evaluation of Family Preservation

    Services

    in the Child Welfare System, noon, Rm 1000, 300 N Ingalls Bldg, (734) 764-2443.

    Hum Inst—J Porter, The (Repressed?) Materiality of Classical Studies, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, (734) 936-3518.

    Ctr for Chinese Studies—G Xu, China & the First World War, noon, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Wednesday, November 15

    Adv Study Ctr—Archives & Social Memories in Emerging States: The Case of East Germany & the Stasi Archives, Bosnia, Poland and Japan, 2-4 pm, Rm 1644, Soc Wk Bldg.

    Women’s Studies, IRWG—Panel discussion, Making Things Visible: Women & Representation, 2-4 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, (734) 764-9537.

    Physiol—D Silberg, Cdx in Intestinal Differentiation & Metaplasia, 4-5 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, (734) 647-2944.

    CREES—R Donia, Sarajevo: How Ancient the Hatreds? noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Meetings

    Meetings

    Monday, November 6

    SACUA—1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg.

    Tuesday, November 7

    Science Research Club—N Schwadron, The Ulysses Spacecraft & Heliospheric Physics, 7:30 pm, Rm G390, Dental Sch Bldg, (734) 761-4320.

    Thursday, November 9

    CMENAS—Arabic Circle, 4 pm, Rm 3065, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    *Ann Arbor Software Council—R Weir & R Brooks, Application Hosting: Lessons, Benefits & Cost-Saving for Software Companies, 5:15 pm, Launch Pad, 330 E Liberty, (734) 214-0101.

    Retirees Assn—N Stone, Meeting & Discussion of Local Waste Management Programs, 3:15 pm, Suite 18, Wolverine Tower, (734) 747-9220.

    Monday, November 13

    SACUA—1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg.

    Miscellaneous

    Monday, November 6

    Hillel—Alternative Spring Break Information Session, 7:30 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Wednesday, November 8

    U-M Detroit Observatory—Open House, 4-6 pm, (734) 763-2230.

    Thursday, November 9

    Social Work—Social Work Day, Information Fair, 2-4 pm, Anderson Rm, Mich Union, (734) 764-3309.

    Sunday, November 12

    Hillel—Sports Day, noon, Location TBA, (734) 769-0500.

    Monday, November 13

    Hillel—Blood Drive, noon-6 pm, Hillel, gweinsto@umich.edu.

    Wednesday, November 15

    Waste Management Svcs—Open House, 9 am-4 pm, North Campus Service Bldg, 1655 Dean Rd.

    Sports

    Tuesday, November 7

    *Men’s Basketball—Exhibition/vs Grand Rapids Hoops, 7 pm, Crisler Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    Wednesday, November 8

    *Women’s Volleyball—vs Mich State, 7 pm, Crisler Arena, (734) 764-9416.

    Thursday, November 9

    *Ice Hockey—vs St Lawrence, 7:05 pm,

    Yost Ice Arena


    (734) 764-0247.

    Friday, November 10

    *Women’s Volleyball—vs Ohio State, 7 pm, Crisler Arena, (734) 764-9416.

    *Ice Hockey—vs Ferris State, 7:35 pm, Yost Ice Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    Saturday, November 11

    *Football—vs Penn State, 12:10 pm, (734) 764-0247.

    Monday, November 13

    *Men’s Basketball—Exhibition/vs Wayne State, 7 pm, Crisler Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, November 6

    *Matthaei—S Nikkila, Soil Preparation, 7-9:30 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    Tuesday, November 7

    *Matthaei—D Michener, Adult Botany (reg req), 7-9 pm; A Hannan, Dazzle with Perennials (reg req), 7-9 pm; (734) 998-7061.

    *OVPR, Ctr Statistical Consultation & Res—Principles of Geographical Information Systems Workshop (reg req), 8 am-noon, also 11/14, Rackham Amphi, (734) 764-7828.

    *M-Fit—Super Foods for Super Health (reg req), noon-1:30 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    Wednesday, November 8

    *Health System—Urology in Clinical Practice (reg req), Burton Manor, Livonia, 647-5657.

    Hlth Sci Lib—Nursing Internet Resources (reg req), 1-3 pm, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Library, (734) 763-2037.

    *M-Fit—P Julian, Five Fast & Festive Party Trays (reg req), 6-8 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    Thursday, November 9

    *Dearborn—Finance for Technical Managers, 8:30 am-4 pm, Dearborn campus, (313) 593-5086.

    *Mich League—Oshibana: Art of Preserving, 6 pm, Conf Rm 4, (734) 763-4652.

    Business Sch—European Business Conference 2000, through 11/10;

    *14th Annual Real Estate Forum, through 11/10/00, Macomb County, (734) 764-4276.

    Friday, November 10

    Ann Arbor IT Zone—Get Launched! Conference (reg req), 1:30 pm, Launch Pad, 330 E Liberty, www.getlaunched.org.

    Hlth Sci Libraries—MIRLYN/U-M Medsearch, 10 am-noon, Classroom C, Sch Public Hlth Bldg II, (734) 763-2037.

    Tuesday, November 14

    *IT Zone—T Eiler, PR at Various Stages of a High-Tech Company Growth: How a Silicon Valley Firm Does It, 5:30-7 pm, Launch Pad, 330 E Liberty, (734) 623-8286.

    Cancer Ctr—Netscape for Beginners/Cancer Info on Internet, 6-7 pm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, (734) 615-4012.

    Wednesday, November 15

    *M-Fit—K Goldberg & L Burt, Dazzling Holiday Desserts (reg req), 6-8 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    *Mich League—Tarot Card Reading (reg req), 6-8 pm, Conf Rm 4, Mich League, (734) 763-4652.

    Health Sci Libraries—UM-Medsearch (reg req), noon-1 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hosp, (734) 763-2037.

    Yost Ice Arena


    *Public skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Sat, 2-3:50 pm Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, (734) 332-1247.

    Guild House—Women’s Spirituality Grp, 7:30-9 pm 1st Thurs; Drumming & Meditation, 5-6:15 pm Thurs and 7-8:15 pm Sun; 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Hlth System Pulmonary Rehab—AA Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, (734) 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or (734) 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, (734) 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; (734) 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st fl, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons; (734) 764-INFO; info@umich.edu. and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; (734) 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Pierpont Commons, Entree Plus Ofc, 8:30 am-5 pm, (734) 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, Rm G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm, (734) 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK: 7:30 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs and 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, (734) 936-1000.

    NORTHWALK: Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, (734) 763-WALK (9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, (734) 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through Nov. 12: Connoisseurship & Collecting, Mardigian Library, Dearborn, (313) 593-5087.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through Nov. 30: A Sporting Chance: Athletics for Women at the University of Michigan, (734) 764-3482.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through Dec. 9: From the Cradle to the Grave: Sources for Women’s History at the Clements Library, 1-4:45 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Dec. 31: Treasures of the Rainforest: Treasures at Risk; Through April 30: Ancient Microworlds; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, (734) 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through Nov. 16: Paintings by Ann Arbor Women Painters, Taubman Lobby N, Fl1; Dolls by Jennifer Gould, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1, Paintings by Ann Arbor Women Painters, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Glass by Barbara Yerace, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Quilts by Mary York-Gentry, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Primitive Paintings by Sandra Sommers, Univ Hosp Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Woodcarving by William Smith, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, main lobby, Fl B2; Floral Photography by Leonore G Jetly, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Turner Clinic Lobby; (734) 936-ARTS (2787).

    HARLAN HATCHER GRADUATE LIBRARY—Through Dec. 1: Arthur Miller at the University of Michigan, North Lobby, www.umich.edu/pres/arthurmiller/.

    HILLEL—Through Dec. 22: Photographs by Jeremy Menchik, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Through Dec. 15: Sticks, Pods, Bones, collage works by Patricia Olynyk, Room 1512, Rackham Bldg, www.lsa.umich.edu/humin.

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Villa of the Mysteries in Pompeii: Ancient Ritual, Modern Muse; Medieval Middle East; (734) 764-9304.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Nov. 10: Oriental Painting: Ink & Watercolor by Myung Raymond; Nov. 11-Dec. 22: Art Quilt: Celebrations by Helen Murrel; (734) 763-4652.

    MICHIGAN UNION—Through Nov. 30: The Thirty-Six Unknown: A Photographic Exhibition Commemorating the 62nd Anniversary of Kristallnacht, Art Lounge, (734) 769-0500 (Hillel).

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through Nov. 19: The Villa of the Mysteries in Pompeii: Ancient Ritual, Modern Muse, West Gallery; Through Dec. 3: Seeing Is Healing? The Visual Arts of Medicine, Box Gallery and Apse; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation, Curtis Gallery; (734) 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Nov. 29: Ann Arbor Fiberarts Guild, Gallery Wall; Through Nov. 12: Arts Students’ League Exhibition, Atrium Gallery; (734) 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through Nov. 30: The Hunters, Men in Camouflage, Paintings by Jennifer Walton, Art Gallery, East Quadrangle, (734) 936-1998.

    SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through Nov. 17: Road Scholars, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Nov. 11-Dec. 15: Firing Cycle: 50 Years of Clay at the Potters Guild, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; (734) 936-2082.

    SCH MUSIC—Free, public carillon tours/recitals: Burton Tower, noon-12:30 pm weekdays & 10:15-10:45 am Sat; Lurie Tower, 1-1:30 pm weekdays & 1:15-2 pm Sun; (734) 764-2539.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch of Music, (734) 763-4389.