The University Record, November 13, 2000

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University-sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Miscellaneous
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, November 13

    Hillel—Grads & Professionals, “Let’s Talk About It,” 7:30 pm;

    *Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm; Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, November 14

    Hillel—Hebrew Table, 5 pm, Amer’s, 611 Church St; Parsha & Pizza, 6-7:15 pm, Hillel; (734) 769-0500.

    Thursday, November 16

    Hillel—Mishmar, 10 pm, 1335 Hill St, (734) 769-0500.

    UMHS Tobacco Consultation Svc—Great American Smokeout, 6:30-7:30 am & 11:30 am-1:45 pm, Dining Rms A & B, Univ Hosp.

    Saturday, November 18

    Exhibit Museum—*Diamond in the Sky, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; *Native American Sky Lore, 12:30 & 2:30 pm; Planetarium; Dinosaur Exhibitions Tour, 2 pm; (734) 764-0478.

    Sunday, November 19

    Exhibit Museum—*Diamond in the Sky, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Planetarium;*Native American Sky Lore, 2:30 pm; Dinosaur Exhibitions Tour, 2 pm; (734) 764-0478.

    Monday, November 20

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, November 21

    Hillel—Hebrew Table, 5 pm, Amer’s, 611 Church St; Pizza & Parsha, 6-7:15 pm, Hillel; (734) 769-0500.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, November 13

    Sch Music—E Hoover, Guest Master Class, flute, 4:40 pm, Britton Recital Hall; University Philharmonia Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud; (734) 764-0583.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Tuesday, November 14

    Sch Music—Saxophone Studio Recital, 7:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall; University Chamber Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud; (734) 764-0583.

    Wednesday, November 15

    Museum of Art—Art video: Masters of the Sea & Sail, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Sch Music—Harpsichord Student Recital, 8 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall, (734) 764-0583.

    Mich League—Movie: Man on the Moon, 8 pm, Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Pierpont Commons—Open Mic Night, 8-10 pm; The Dean Moore II Quartet, noon-2 pm; Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Thursday, November 16

    Gifts of Art—North Indian Sitar Music, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, (734) 764-2787.

    English, Ofc Provost—A Ali, Poetry Reading, 5 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, (734) 647-6471.

    Museum of Art—One-act play, The Island, 7:30 pm, Apse, (734) 764-0395.

    *Dance—Red Delicious, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5460.

    Sch Music—Campus Philharmonia Orchestra, 8 pm, McIntosh Theatre, (734) 764-0583.

    *Opera Theatre—Falstaff, 8 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-0583.

    Mich Union—E Lawsin, U-Club Poetry Slam, 8:30 pm, U Club, First floor, Mich Union, (734) 763-3202.

    Hillel—Open Mic Night, 8:30 pm, Espresso Royale Café, State St, (734) 769-0500.

    Mich League—Mentality, 8:30 pm, Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Pierpont Commons—Thursday Night Jazz Series, 8-10 pm; rhythM, noon-1 pm; Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Friday, November 17

    Dearborn—Film: Muller’s Office, 7 pm, Rm 138, Science Bldg, (313) 593-5153.

    Ctr for Japanese Studies—Perfect Blue, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, (734) 764-6307.

    Museum of Art—One-act play, The Island, 7:30 pm, Apse, (734) 764-0395.

    *Opera Theatre—Falstaff, 8 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-0583.

    *Dance—Red Delicious, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5460.

    *RC Players—Electra, 8 pm, Rotunda, Exhibit Museum, becaif@umich.edu.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Ravi & Anoushka Shankar, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-2538.

    Ctr for Chinese Studies—Film: March of Happiness, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, (734) 764-6308.

    Mich League—DJ Battle, 9 pm, Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Guild House—Values in Film Series, Courage Under Fire, 9 pm, 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Pierpont Commons—Panchita! 9-11 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Hillel—An Oneg of Laughter, after dinner, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Saturday, November 18

    *RC Players—Electra, 8 pm, Rotunda, Exhibit Museum, becaif@umich.edu.

    Sch Music—Arts Chorale, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-0583.

    *Dance—Red Delicious, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5460.

    *Opera Theatre—Falstaff, 8 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-0583.

    Mich League—Contemporary Broadway, 8:30 pm, League Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Sunday, November 19

    Museum of Art—Art video: Masters of the Sea & Sail, 1 pm, Media Rm; Shakuhachi Flute Concert & Tea Ceremony, 2 & 3 pm, Japanese Gallery; (734) 764-0395.

    *Opera Theatre—Falstaff, 2 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-0583.

    Sch Music—Harold Haugh Master Class: Fritz Kaenzig, tuba & euphonium, 3 pm, McIntosh Theatre; J Kibbie, Recital Series: The Complete Bach Organ Works, 4 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall; Michigan Youth Jazz Improvisation, 8 pm, McIntosh Theatre; Faculty/Guest Recital, Erling Blondal Bengtsson, cello & Nina Kavtaradze, piano, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall; (734) 764-0583.

    Museum of Art—The Island, 5 pm, Apse, (734) 764-0395.

    *RC Players—Electra, 8 pm, Rotunda, Exhibit Museum, becaif@umich.edu.

    Hillel—Movie Night, Annie Hall, 8:45 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Monday, November 20

    Dearborn—Ruben & Ash Fasthorse, 11 am, Univ Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

    Sch Music—Michigan Youth Ensembles, 7 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-0583.

    Hillel—Israeli Movie Night, 8 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Tuesday, November 21

    Sch Music—Campus Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-0583.

    HRD, (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Wednesday, November 15

    *Motivating Others, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Resolving Workplace Disputes, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

    Thursday, November 16

    *Organizational Planning, 8:30 am-noon.

    Friday, November 17

    *Estate Planning, 8:30-11:30 am.

    IT Education Services, reg req
    www.itd.umich.edu/education or (734) 763-3700
    all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise indicated

    Monday, November 13

    *Project Management Principles (Part b1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility.

    *WWW HTML Authoring Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

    *Publisher, 9 am-noon.

    *PageMaker Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, November 14

    *Windows 2000 Designing an Active Directory Infrastructure (Part b2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Project Management Principles (Part b2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility.

    *Dreamweaver I, 9 am-noon.

    Wednesday, November 15

    *Windows 2000 Designing an Active Directory Infrastructure (Part b3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Excel II, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *FileMaker Pro III, 1-5 pm.

    Thursday, November 16

    *Programming with Legos for Adults, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Word III, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

    *WWW Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Friday, November 17

    *Windows 2000 Migrating from NT 4.0 (Part 2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *UNIX Introduction, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

    Monday, November 20

    *Dreamweaver II, 9 am-noon.

    *Theory of Constraints Introduction, 1-5 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility.

    Tuesday, November 21

    GQL Statement of Activity & Service Unit Billing, 8:30-10:30 am.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, November 13

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Studies—I Avisar, The Future of Israel as a Jewish State, 4 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, (734) 763-9047.

    Ctr for Internatl & Comparative Law—D Weissbrodt, Developing International Human Rights Responsibilties for Business, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall.

    CMENAS—G Hagen, Mustafa Darir’s Life of the Prophet Muhammed: Tracing a Book Through Turkish Cultural History, 7:30 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 763-9047.

    Heads, Hillel—Intra-group Dialogue Between Black & Jewish Students to Restore Unity, 7:30-9:30 pm, Pendleton Rm, Mich Union, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, November 14

    *Geriatrics Ctr—J Shanberge, Transfusion Medicine in Philately (reg req), 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 998-9353.

    U-M Detroit Observatory—D Werling, Restoring Fair Lane, Home of Henry Ford, Pioneer Preservationist & Interpreter of Our Heritage, 3 pm, Observatory Library, (734) 763-2230.

    LS&A—D Stanton, From the Maternal Metaphor to Metonymy & History: 17th-Century Discourses of Maternity & the Case of Sevigne, 4:10 pm, Rackham Amphi.

    Ctr for Chinese Studies—G Xu, China & the First World War, noon, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Ctr Hum Growth & Develop—W Meezan, Family Preservation & Family Functioning: An Evaluation of Family Preservation Services in the Child Welfare System, noon, Rm 1000, 300 N Ingalls Bldg, (734) 764-2443.

    Hum Inst—J Porter, The (Repressed?) Materiality of Classical Studies, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, (734) 936-3518.

    LACS—G Verdesio, Forgotten Territorialities. In Search of Material Culture, noon-1 pm, Rm 2609, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 763-0053.

    Wednesday, November 15

    Psychiatry—Faculty/Resident Panel, To Create the World’s Best Residency Program, I Would . . . , 10:30 am-noon, Maternal & Child Hlth Ctr Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    Women’s Studies, IRWG—Panel discussion, Making Things Visible: Women & Representation, 2-4 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, (734) 764-9537.

    Adv Study Ctr—Archives & Social Memories in Emerging States: The Case of East Germany & the Stasi Archives, Bosnia, Poland and Japan, 2-4 pm, Rm 1644, Social Wk Bldg.

    Inst Human Adjustment—W Stone, Identifying Children with Autism at Age Two: Issues & Methods, 4:30 pm, Rm 4448, E Hall, (734) 647-1551.

    Physiol—D Silberg, Cdx in Intestinal Differentiation & Metaplasia, 4-5 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, (734) 647-2944.

    CREES—R Donia, Sarajevo: How Ancient the Hatreds? noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Thursday, November 16

    UROP—46th Annual Student Biomedical Research Fall Forum, 3-5 pm, Mich League Ballroom, (734) 998-9381.

    Hum Inst, President’s Information Revolution Comm, Grad Sch—J McGann, The Work of the Humanist in the Age of Electronic Reproduction, 4 pm, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, (734) 936-3518.

    Nichols Arboretum—S Bund, The Legacy of Aubrey Tealdi, Director of the Nichols Arboretum, 1917-34, 7 pm, Reader Ctr, 1610 Washington Hts, (734) 998-9540.

    Medicinal Chemistry—C Whitman, Proteomics & the Evolution of Bacterial Pathways for the Degradation of Aromatic Hydrocarbons, 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little Bldg, (734) 764-7366.

    Museum of Art—D Preziosi, Haunted by Things: Art Histories & Their Consequences, 5 pm, (734) 764-0395.

    Yaffee Ctr Persuasive Comm—Panel discussion, The Bush/Gore Campaign Communications: What Worked & Why, 7-9 pm, Hale Aud, Bus Sch, (734) 764-0118.

    Psychiatry—12th Annual Advances in Psychiatry Program, 8 am-4:30 pm, through 11/17, Towsley Ctr, (734) 763-1400.

    LACS—S Pedraza, Cuba’s Latest Exodus: Political Refugees or Economic Immigrants? 8-10 pm, Rm 2609, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 763-0553.

    Friday, November 17

    Women’s Studies, IRWG—Panel discussion, Learning from the Exemplary Case: Three Windows into the Financial Women’s Association of New York, 1:30-3:30 pm, Rm 4212, Sch Ed Bldg, (734) 764-9537.

    Early Mod Colloquium—Climate Theory, Race & Physiology: Rethinking the History of Science, noon-2 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, www.umich.edu/~earlymod.

    Forum on Hlth Policy, Prgm Society & Medicine—Panel discussion, Prospects for Health Policy & Legislation: The New Congress & New White House, 1-3 pm, Aud, Sch Public Hlth Bldg II, (734) 615-8620.

    Taubman CAUP—J Bargmann, Lecture, 6 pm, Aud, Art & Architecture Bldg.

    Saturday, November 18

    Physics—M Sulknen, New Discoveries in X-Ray Astronomy, Rm 170, Dennison Bldg.

    Monday, November 20

    OVPR—B Gillespie & E Rothman, Responsible Data Management, 5-7 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, (734) 763-1289.

    CREES, History, Russian History Initiative—S Kotkin, Lost in Siberia: Dreamworlds of the Ob River Basin, 1500-2000, noon-1:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Tuesday, November 21

    Hum Inst—J Kucich, Melancholoy Magic: Masochism, Stevenson & Anti-Imperialism, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, (734) 936-3518.

    Ctr for Chinese Studies—A Park, Nutrition, Health & Poverty in Rural China, noon, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    UMTRI—T Lamb, Research Colloquium on World Class Shipbuilding, noon-1 pm, McCormick Conf Rm, UMTRI, (734) 936-2070.

    Meetings

    Monday, November 13

    SACUA—1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg.

    Thursday, November 16

    Regents’ Meeting, 1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg.

    CMENAS—Arabic Circle, 4 pm, Rm 3065, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Friday, November 17

    Advisory Comm Recreational Sports—noon, Crofoot Rm, Mich Union.

    Monday, November 20

    Senate Assembly—N Cantor, 3:15 pm, Rackham Amphi & Assembly Hall.

    Miscellaneous

    Monday, November 13

    Hillel—Blood Drive, noon-6 pm, Hillel, gweinsto@umich.edu.

    Wednesday, November 15

    Assn Black Professionals, Administrators & Staff—Student reception & dialogue, Building a Strong Community, 4-6 pm, Alumni Ctr, (734) 647-3573.

    Waste Management Svcs—Open House, 9 am-4 pm, 1655 Dean Rd.

    Thursday, November 16

    Hillel—Israel Information Day, by appt, (734) 769-0500.

    Sports

    Monday, November 13

    *Men’s Basketball—Exhibition/vs Wayne State, 7 pm, Crisler Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    Friday, November 17

    *Ice Hockey—vs Alaska Fairbanks, 7:35 pm, Yost Ice Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    Saturday, November 18

    *Ice Hockey—vs Alaska Fairbanks, 7:05 pm, Yost Ice Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    Tuesday, November 21

    *Men’s Basketball—vs Western Michigan, 7 pm, Crisler Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Tuesday, November 14

    *Ann Arbor IT Zone—T Eiler, PR at Various Stages of a High-Tech Company Growth: How a Silicon Valley Firm Does It, 5:30-7 pm, Launch Pad, 330 E Liberty, (734) 623-8286.

    Cancer Ctr—Netscape for Beginners/Cancer Information on the Internet, 6-7 pm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, (734) 615-4012.

    Wednesday, November 15

    *M-Fit—K Goldberg & L Burt, Dazzling Holiday Desserts (reg req), 6-8 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    *Mich League—Tarot Card Reading (reg req), 6-8 pm, Conf Rm 4, Mich League, (734) 763-4652.

    Benefits, TIAA-CREF—B Davis, Retirement Distribution Flexibilities Strategies for Managing Your Income (res req), 10:30 am-noon & 2:30-4 pm, Boulevard Rm, Pierpont Commons, (800) 842-2044, ext 1409.

    Health Sci Libraries—UM-Medsearch (reg req), noon-1 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hosp, (734) 763-2037.

    Thursday, November 16

    *Mich League—Tell Fortunes with Numerology (reg req), 6-8 pm, Conf Rm 4, Mich League, (734) 763-4652.

    *Dearborn—Relationship Marketing for Technical Professionals, 8:30 am-4 pm, through 11/17/00, Dearborn campus, (313) 593-5086.

    Benefits, TIAA-CREF—B Davis, Retirement Distribution Flexibilities Strategies for Managing Your Income (res req), 10-11:30 am & 2-3:30 pm, Sheldon Aud, Towsley Ctr, (800) 842-2044, ext 1409.

    Saturday, November 18

    CEW, Grad Sch—Going to Graduate or Professional School: Insights for Women (reg req), 9 am-noon, Rackham Assembly Hall, (734) 998-7080.

    *CEW, Women of Color Task Force—Remix: Finding Your Way Through the Blue (reg req), 9:30 am-12:30 pm, CEW, (734) 998-7080.

    *Matthaei—M Nielsen-Nisley Holiday Centerpiece (reg req), 9:30 am-12:30 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    Tuesday, November 21

    Cancer Ctr—Premier Sites for Cancer Information (reg req), 6-7 pm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, (734) 615-4012.

    *Ann Arbor IT Zone—T Brinck & L Rosenfeld, Your Web Site Is Cool, But Who Will Use It? (reg req), 5 pm, Launch Pad, 330 E Liberty, (734) 623-8286.

    Yost Ice Arena *Public skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Sat, 2-3:50 pm Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, (734) 332-1247.

    Guild House—Women’s Spirituality Grp, 7:30-9 pm 1st Thurs; Drumming & Meditation, 5-6:15 pm Thurs and 7-8:15 pm Sun; 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, (734) 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or (734) 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, (734) 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; (734) 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st fl, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons; (734) 764-INFO; info@umich.edu; and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Prgm: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; (734) 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Pierpont Commons, Entree Plus Ofc, 8:30 am-5 pm, (734) 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, Rm G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm, (734) 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK: 7:30 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs and 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, (734) 936-1000.

    NORTHWALK: Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, (734) 763-WALK (9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, (734) 764-8338.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through Dec. 31: A Sporting Chance: Athletics for Women at the University of Michigan, (734) 764-3482.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through Dec. 9: From the Cradle to the Grave: Sources for Women’s History at the Clements Library, 1-4:45 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Dec. 31: Treasures of the Rainforest: Treasures at Risk; Through April 30: Ancient Microworlds; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, (734) 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through Nov. 16: Paintings by Ann Arbor Women Painters, Taubman Lobby N, Fl1; Dolls by Jennifer Gould, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1, Paintings by Ann Arbor Women Painters, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Glass by Barbara Yerace, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Quilts by Mary York-Gentry, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Primitive Paintings by Sandra Sommers, Univ Hosp Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Woodcarving by William Smith, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, main lobby, Fl B2; Floral Photography by Leonore G Jetly, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Turner Clinic Lobby; Nov. 20-Jan. 11: Snowflakes by Thomas Clark, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Oils by Barbara McCleary, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Antique Toys (from a private collection), Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Watercolors by Jane Higgins, Univ Hosp Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Paintings by Mary Ann Gamel, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Sculpture by Rosemary Busch & Bernadette Zachara, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, main lobby, Fl B2; Dolls by Carol Stygles, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Paintings by Ester Abate, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; (734) 936-ARTS (2787).

    HARLAN HATCHER GRADUATE LIBRARY—Through Dec. 1: Arthur Miller at the University of Michigan, North Lobby, www.umich.edu/pres/arthurmiller/.

    HILLEL—Through Dec. 22: Photographs by Jeremy Menchik, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Through Dec. 15: Sticks, Pods, Bones, collage works by Patricia Olynyk, Room 1512, Rackham Bldg, www.lsa.umich.edu/humin.

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Villa of the Mysteries in Pompeii: Ancient Ritual, Modern Muse; Medieval Middle East; (734) 764-9304.

    MEDIA UNION—Through Nov. 16: Photos of Chernobyl, on loan from the Ukrainian National Museum of Chicago, noon-5 pm Mon-Fri & 1-5 pm Sat-Sun, (734) 763-3266.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Dec. 22: Art Quilt: Celebrations by Helen Murrel, (734) 763-4652.

    MICHIGAN UNION—Through Nov. 30: The Thirty-Six Unknown: A Photographic Exhibition Commemorating the 62nd Anniversary of Kristallnacht, Art Lounge, (734) 769-0500 (Hillel).

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through Nov. 19: The Villa of the Mysteries in Pompeii: Ancient Ritual, Modern Muse, West Gallery; Through Dec. 3: Seeing Is Healing? The Visual Arts of Medicine, Box Gallery and Apse; Nov. 18-Jan. 21: Plant Life: Works on Paper from the Permanent Collection, Works on Paper Gallery; Nov. 18-Jan. 7: William Kentridge: Weighing . . . and Wanting, 20th Century Gallery; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation, Curtis Gallery; (734) 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Nov. 29: Ann Arbor Fiberarts Guild, Gallery Wall, (734) 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through Nov. 30: The Hunters, Men in Camouflage, Paintings by Jennifer Walton, Art Gallery, East Quadrangle, (734) 936-1998.

    SCH ART & DESIGN—Through Nov. 17: Road Scholars, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Through Dec. 15: Firing Cycle: 50 Years of Clay at the Potters Guild, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Nov. 20-Dec. 1: Haunt, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; (734) 936-2082.

    SCH MUSIC—Free, public carillon tours/recitals: Burton Tower, noon-12:30 pm weekdays and 10:15-10:45 am Sat; Lurie Tower, 1-1:30 pm weekdays and 1:15-2 pm Sun; (734) 764-2539.

    TAUBMAN COLLEGE ARCH & URBAN PLANNING—Through Nov. 17: Emerging Architecture, College Gallery, Rm 2106, Art & Arch Bldg.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch of Music, (734) 763-4389.