The University Record, November 20, 2000

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University-
sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the
Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The
University Record
, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged./


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Miscellaneous
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, November 20

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, November 21

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 5 pm, Amer’s, 611 Church St; Pizza & Parsha, 6-7:15 pm, Hillel; (734)

    769-0500.

    Thursday, November 23

    Hillel—Grads & Professionals Thanksgiving Dinner (res req), 3 pm, Hillel, drdickin@umich.edu..

    Saturday, November 25

    *Exhibit Museum—Diamond in the Sky, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Native American Sky Lore, 12:30 & 2:30 pm; Planetarium, (734) 764-0478.

    Sunday, November 26

    *Exhibit Museum—Diamond in the Sky, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Native American Sky Lore, 2:30 pm; Planetarium, (734) 764-0478.

    Museum of Art—Tour, Plant Life, 2 pm, (734) 764-0395.

    Monday, November 27

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, November 28

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 5 pm, Amer’s, 611 Church St; Pizza & Parsha, 6-7:15 pm, Hillel; Rosh Hodesh Service, 7 pm, Hillel; (734) 769-0500.

    Thursday, November 30

    Hillel—Mishmar, 10 pm, 1335 Hill St; Career Planning Information Day, by appt, Hillel; (734) 769-0500.

    Friday, December 1

    Hillel—Grads & Professionals Shabbat Service & Veggie Potluck, 5:30 pm; Shabbat Service & Veggie Potluck, 5:30 pm; Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Saturday, December 2

    Exhibit Museum—Dinosaur Discovery Day, 10 am-4 pm;

    *Diamond in the Sky, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm;

    *Seasons of Light, 12:30 pm & 2:30 pm; Planetarium; (734) 764-0478.

    Sunday, December 3

    Exhibit Museum—Dinosaur Exhibitions Tour, 2 pm;

    *Diamond in the Sky, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm;

    *Seasons of Light, 2:30 pm; Planetarium; (734) 764-0478.

    Hillel—Ahava Potluck Brunch, noon, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Monday, December 4

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, December 5

    Hillel—Pizza & Parsha, 6-7:15 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, November 20

    Dearborn—Ruben & Ash Fasthorse, 11 am, Univ Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

    Sch Music—Michigan Youth Ensembles, 7 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-0583.

    Hillel—Israeli Movie Night, 8 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Tuesday, November 21

    Sch Music—Campus Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-0583.

    Sunday, November 26

    Museum of Art—Art video: The Hague School, 1 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Monday, November 27

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Tuesday, November 28

    Sch Music—Opera Workshop Scenes, 7 pm, McIntosh Theatre; Percussion Ensemble, 8 pm, Rackham Aud; Early Music Ensemble, 8 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall; Trombone Studio Recital, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall; (734) 764-0583.

    Wednesday, November 29

    Museum of Art—Art video: The Hague School, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Sch Music—Opera Workshop Scenes, 7 pm, McIntosh Theatre, (734) 764-0583.

    Dearborn—Movie: Nutty Professor 2, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Pierpont Commons—The Dean Moore II Quartet, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Thursday, November 30

    *Gilbert & Sullivan Society—The Sorcerer, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    Gifts of Art—UMHS Gospel Extravaganza II, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, (734) 764-2787.

    English, Ofc Provost—P Davies, Fiction Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 647-6471.

    Sch Music—Opera Workshop Scenes, 7 pm, McIntosh Theatre; Creative Arts Orchestra, 8 pm, Rackham Aud; (734) 764-0583.

    Dearborn—Movie: Nutty Professor 2, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    *Univ Activities Ctr—Andy Dick, 8 pm, Mich Theatre, (734) 763-8587.

    Mich Union—S Shea, U-Club Poetry Slam, 8:30 pm, U Club, first floor, Mich Union, (734) 763-3202.

    Mich League—Her Favorite Things, 8:30 pm, Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Pierpont Commons—Thursday Night Jazz Series, 8-10 pm; Irish Dance Society, noon-1 pm; Leonardo’s; (734) 647-6838.

    Friday, December 1

    *Assn Black Professionals, Admin & Staff--Mask of Deception, 7 pm, Morris Lawrence Bldg, Washtenaw Community College, (734) 647-3573.

    Ctr for Japanese Studies—The Funeral—Ososhiki, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, (734) 764-6307.

    *Gilbert & Sullivan Society—The Sorcerer, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    Sch Music—Digital Music Ensemble, 7 pm, Media Union Video Studio; Opera Workshop Scenes, 7 pm, McIntosh Theatre; (734) 764-0583.

    Ctr for Chinese Studies—Film: Dust in the Wind, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, (734) 764-6308.

    Residential College—Peer Gynt, 7 pm, Res College Aud, (734) 647-4354.

    Pierpont Commons—World AIDS Day & A Day Without Art, Non-Performances, noon, Leonardo’s & Piano Lounge, (734) 647-6838.

    Saturday, December 2

    Sch Music—Women’s Glee Club, 6 & 9 pm, Museum of Art Apse; Digital Music Ensemble, 7 pm, Media Union Video Studio; (734) 764-0583.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Handel’s Messiah, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-2538.

    *Gilbert & Sullivan Society—The Sorcerer, 2 & 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    Residential College—Peer Gynt, 7 pm, Res College Aud, (734) 647-4354.

    Sunday, December 3

    *Gilbert & Sullivan Society—The Sorcerer, 2 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    Museum of Art—Art video: On Being a White African (Nadine Gorimer), 1 pm, Media Rm; Gallery Talk, Plant Life, 2 pm; (734) 764-0395.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Handel’s Messiah, 2 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-2538.

    Sch Music—

    *Michigan Marching Band, 2:30 pm, Crisler Arena; Michigan Chamber Players, 4 pm, Britton Recital Hall; Recital Series: The Complete Bach Organ Works, 4 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall; Euphonium/Tuba Ensemble, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall; (734) 764-0583.

    Monday, December 4

    Dearborn—Naim Abdur Rauf, Music/Lecture, 11:30 am, Univ Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

    Sch Music—Composer’s Forum, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 764-0583.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Tuesday, December 5

    Sch Music—University Choir, 8 pm, Hill Aud; Jazz Combos, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall; (734) 764-0583.

    Wednesday, December 6

    Dearborn—The Evasons (Psychics), 11:30 am, Univ Mall Stage; Movie: Legend of Bagger Vance, 7 pm, ROC; (313) 593-5668.

    Museum of Art—Art video: On Being a White African (Nadine Gorimer), 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Sch Music—Campus Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-0583.

    Ctr World Performance Studies—Performance, Drumming & Guitar Traditions of Ashanti People of Ghana, 8 pm, Residential College Aud, (734) 936-1998.

    Mich League—Movie: Cider House Rules, 8 pm, Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Pierpont Commons—The Dean Moore II Quartet, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    HRD

    (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Wednesday, November 29

    *Beyond Customer Service . . . The Next Steps, 8 am-noon.

    *Feel the Fear and Beyond, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Writing It Right: Grammar, 1-4 pm.

    Thursday, November 30

    *Benchmarking Basics: The Search for Best Practices, 8:30-10:30 am.

    *Fundamentals of Design Layout for Desktop Publishing, 1-5 pm.

    Friday, December 1

    *Managing Your Money During Retirement, 8 am-noon.

    *Time Management: The Next Steps. 8:30 am-noon.

    Wednesday, December 6

    *Delegating the Results, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Advanced Reading Skills, 9 am-noon.

    IT Education Services


    reg req
    www.itd.umich.edu/education/
    (734) 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS, unless otherwise indicated

    Monday, November 20

    *Dreamweaver II, 9 am-noon.

    *Theory of Constraints Introduction, 1-5 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility.

    Tuesday, November 21

    GQL Statement of Activity and Service Unit Billing, 8:30-10:30 am.

    Monday, November 27

    *Excel for Database Users, 9 am-noon.

    *Excel Macros and VBA, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Visio Introduction, 9 am-noon, Rm 1115, Arbor Lakes Bldg 3.

    GQL Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, November 28

    *Access Queries II, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *SQL Introduction, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, November 29

    *NetWare Desktop Management with ZENworks (Part 2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *PowerPoint, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Access Tables and Relationships, 1-5 pm.

    Thursday, November 30

    *Access Queries I, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Word Customized Letters with Mail Merge, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

    *PageMaker Intermediate, 1-5 pm.

    Friday, December 1

    *FileMaker Pro III, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *WWW HTML Authoring Introduction, 1-5 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

    *Perl Programming Introduction, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Monday, December 4

    *Windows 2000 Updating Support Skills from NT 4.0 (Part c1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Project II, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Excel I, 9 am-noon.

    *WWW Improving Your Web Site II, 1-5 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

    *Dreamweaver III, 3-5 pm.

    Tuesday, December 5

    *Windows 2000 Updating Support Skills from NT 4.0 (Part c2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    Wednesday, December 6

    *Windows 2000 Updating Support Skills from NT 4.0 (Part c3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Java Script Intro, 1-5 pm, 3358C/D Media Union.

    *SQL Intermediate, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *PageMaker Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, November 20

    OVPR—B Gillespie & E Rothman, Responsible Data Management, 5-7 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, (734) 763-1289.

    Frankel Ctr Judaic Studies—I Khaldi, The Bedouin in Israel Today, noon, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg.

    CREES, History, Russian History Initiative—S Kotkin, Lost in Siberia: Dreamworlds of the Ob River Basin, 1500-2000, noon-1:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Hum Inst—J Kucich, Melancholoy Magic: Masochism, Stevenson & Anti-Imperialism, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, (734) 936-3518.

    Ctr for Chinese Studies—A Park, Nutrition, Health & Poverty in Rural China, noon, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    IRWG, Ctr Chinese Studies, Women’s Studies—W Zheng, Chinese Feminism: From the Enlightenment to the Contemporary, noon-2 pm, IRWG Seminar Rm, Lane Hall, bkeskin@umich.edu./

    UMTRI—T Lamb, Resesarch Colloquium on World Class Shipbuilding, noon-1 pm, McCormick Conf Rm, UMTRI, (734) 936-2070.

    Tuesday, November 28

    OVPR—B Gillespie & E Rothman, Responsible Data Management, 5-7 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, (734) 763-1289.

    Ctr Human Growth & Develop—R McCall & C Groark, Fording University-Community Research, Practice & Policy Partnerships, noon, Rm 1000, 300 N Ingalls Bldg, (734) 764-2443.

    Wednesday, November 29

    Psychiatry—J Greden, The New University of Michigan Depression Center: A New Initiative, 10:30 am-noon, Maternal & Child Hlth Ctr Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    Commission for Women—Retirement: How to Plan for the Transition from Three Perspectives, noon-1 pm, Rm 1322, Sch Ed Bldg.

    CREES—K Krause, Their Own Worst Enemies: Intra-national Conflict on National Issues in Central Europe, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Thursday, November 30

    Medicinal Chemistry—R Gadwood, A New Class of Antibacterials: The Medicinal Chemistry of Zyvox & the Oxazolidinones, 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little Bldg, (734) 763-1032.

    CAAS—W Mandela, AIDS in South Africa & the Epidemic in the African Diaspora, 7 pm, Mich Union Ballroom.

    Friday, December 1

    Women’s Studies, IRWG, History, Ctr S Asian Studies—I Chatterjee, Gender, Slavery & Ways of Forgetting in the History of South Asia, 2-4 pm, Rm 2609, Soc Wk Bldg.

    Philosophy—D Lewis, Ramseyan Humility: On Our Ignorance of the Identity of Fundamental Properties, 4 pm, Rm 3415, Mason Hall, (734) 764-6285.

    Sch Art & Design—M Porter, Memory & Oblivion, Places Without Proper Names, 7-9 pm, Aud, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 936-2082.

    Kinesiology—B Russell, How Does Muscle Adapt to Exercise? noon, Bickner Aud, Kinesiology Bldg, (734)

    764-1343.

    Early Modern Colloquium—J Harris, Shakespeare’s Hair: The New New Historicism’s Wunderkammer of Objects, noon-2 pm, Rm 3222, Angell Hall, www.umich.edu/~earlymod.

    Life Sci Values Society Prgm—R Burt, Timely Issues Symposium: Dying in America (reg req), through 12/2, Rackham Bldg, lsvsp1@umich.edu..

    Saturday, December 2

    Physics—D Reis, X-Rays: A Century of Discovery, Rm 170, Dennison Bldg.

    Sunday, December 3

    Dearborn—D Eck, A New Religious Landscape, 2 pm, Lecture Hall B, Sch Management Bldg, (313) 593-5058.

    Monday, December 4

    English, Ofc Provost, Museum of Art—A Fugard, Antigone in Africa, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 764-0395.

    Hillel—D Forman, What Should American Jews Do When Israel Is Under Siege? 7:30 pm, Hillel; Free from the Internet? Sharing or Stealing? 8 pm, Mich Union; (734) 769-0500.

    Ecosystem Management Initiative—B Gold, Glen Canyon Adaptive Management Program: A Model of Successful Adaptive Management, noon-1:30 pm, Rm 1046, Dana Bldg, (734) 615-6431.

    CREES, History, Russian Hist Initiative—M Bassin, The Politics of Nature & Identity in Stalinist Landscape Art, noon-1:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Tuesday, December 5

    Hum Inst, Taubman CAUP—F Lara, Popular Modernism: Middle Class Appropriation of Modern Architecture in 1950s Brazil, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg.

    U-M Detroit Observatory—S Bund, Ann Arbor’s Forest Hill Cemetary and the 19th Century Rural, Romantic Cemetary Movement, 3 pm, Observatory Library, (734) 763-2230.

    AAUP—Whistle-blowing, Arbitration, Mediation (res req), noon, Pond Rm, Mich Union, (734) 662-0119.

    Latin Amer & Caribbean Studies—G Frank, Lecture/Demonstration, noon-1 pm, fourth floor, Rackham Bldg, (734) 763-0553.

    Meetings

    Monday, November 20

    Senate Assembly—N Cantor, 3:15 pm, Rackham Amphi & Assembly Hall.

    Monday, November 27

    SACUA—1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg.

    Monday, December 4

    SACUA—1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg.

    LS&A Faculty Meeting, 4:10 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall.

    Tuesday, December 5

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 5 pm, Amer’s, 611 Church St, (734) 769-0500.

    Miscellaneous

    Friday, November 24

    Matthaei—Gift Shop Sale, 10 am-4:30 pm, through 12/1, (734) 998-7061.

    Thursday, November 30

    U-M Detroit Observatory—Open House, noon-3 pm, (734) 763-2230.

    Sports

    Tuesday, November 21

    *Men’s Basketball—vs Western Michigan, 7 pm, Crisler Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    Friday, November 24

    *Women’s Volleyball—vs Univ of Wisconsin, 7 pm, Crisler Arena, (734) 764-9416.

    Saturday, November 25

    *Men’s Basketball—vs Wagner, 2 pm, Crisler Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    *Women’s Volleyball—vs Northwestern, 7 pm, Crisler Arena, (734) 764-9416.

    Tuesday, November 28

    *Men’s Basketball—vs Wake Forest, 7 pm, Crisler Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    Friday, December 1

    *Women’s Basketball—vs Univ of New Hampshire, 7 pm, Crisler Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Tuesday, November 21

    *Ann Arbor IT Zone—T Brinck & L Rosenfeld, Your Web Site Is Cool, But Who Will Use It? (reg req), 5:30 pm, Launch Pad, 330 E Liberty, (734) 623-8286.

    Cancer Ctr—Premier Sites for Cancer Information (reg req), 6-7 pm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, (734) 615-4012.

    Tuesday, November 28

    Univ Library—The Potential of PowerPoint (reg req), 4-6 pm, Faculty Exploratory, Grad Lib, www.exploratory.lib.umich.edu.

    *Ann Arbor IT Zone—R English, Telecommunications Strategies (reg req), 5 pm, Lauch Pad, 330 E Liberty, (734) 623-8286.

    Cancer Ctr—Nutrition Information: The Good, the Bad & the Ugly (reg req), 6-7 pm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, (734) 615-4012.

    Saturday, December 2

    *CEW—Career Decision Making: The Step Before the Job Search (reg req), 9 am-1:30 pm, CEW, (734)

    998-7080.

    Tuesday, December 5

    *Ann Arbor IT Zone—Gearing Up: Technology Accelerates in the Auto Industry (reg req), 5 pm, Mich League Ballroom, (734) 623-8286.

    Cancer Ctr—Databases at Your Fingertips, 6-7 pm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, (734) 615-4012.

    *Dearborn—Improving Competitiveness Through Customer Satisfaction, 8:30 am-4 pm, Dearborn campus, (313) 593-5086.

    Wednesday, December 6

    Museum Art—Teacher’s Workshop, Casting Shadows: Photographs by Edward West, 3:30-5:30 pm, (734) 764-0395.

    *M-Fit—Energize Your Holidays (reg req), 6-8 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    Yost Ice Arena


    *Public skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Sat, 2-3:50 pm Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, (734) 332-1247.

    Guild House—Women’s Spirituality Grp, 7:30-9 pm 1st Thurs; Drumming & Meditation, 5-6:15 pm Thurs and 7-8:15 pm Sun; 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, (734) 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or (734) 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, (734) 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; (734) 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st fl, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons; (734) 764-INFO; www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; (734) 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Pierpont Commons, Entree Plus Ofc, 8:30 am-5 pm, (734) 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, Rm G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm, (734) 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK: 7:30 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs and 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, (734) 936-1000.

    NORTHWALK: Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, (734) 763-WALK (9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, (734) 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through Dec. 17: The Pluralism Project at the U-M-Dearborn, third floor, Mardigian Library, Dearborn, (313) 593-5058.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through Dec. 31: A Sporting Chance: Athletics for Women at the University of Michigan, (734) 764-3482.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through Dec. 9: From the Cradle to the Grave: Sources for Women’s History at the Clements Library, 1-4:45 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Dec. 31: Treasures of the Rainforest: Treasures at Risk; Through April 30: Ancient Microworlds; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, (734) 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through Jan. 11: Snowflakes by Thomas Clark, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Oils by Barbara McCleary, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Antique Toys (from a private collection), Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Watercolors by Jane Higgins, Univ Hosp Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Paintings by Mary Ann Gamel, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Sculpture by Rosemary Busch & Bernadette Zachara, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, main lobby, Fl B2; Dolls by Carol Stygles, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Paintings by Ester Abate, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; (734) 936-ARTS (2787).

    HARLAN HATCHER GRADUATE LIBRARY—Through Dec. 1: Arthur Miller at the University of Michigan, North Lobby, www.umich.edu/pres/arthurmiller/.

    HILLEL—Through Dec. 22: Photographs by Jeremy Menchik, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Through Dec. 15: Sticks, Pods, Bones, collage works by Patricia Olynyk, Room 1512, Rackham Bldg, www.lsa.umich.edu/humin.

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Villa of the Mysteries in Pompeii: Ancient Ritual, Modern Muse; Medieval Middle East; (734) 764-9304.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Dec. 22: Art Quilt: Celebrations by Helen Murrel, (734) 763-4652.

    MICHIGAN UNION—Through Nov. 30: The Thirty-Six Unknown: A Photographic Exhibition Commemorating the 62nd Anniversary of Kristallnacht, Art Lounge, (734) 769-0500 (Hillel).

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through Dec. 3: Seeing Is Healing? The Visual Arts of Medicine, Box Gallery and Apse; Through Jan. 21: Plant Life: Works on Paper from the Permanent Collection, Works on Paper Gallery; Through Jan. 7: William Kentridge: Weighing . . . and Wanting, 20th Century Gallery; Dec. 2-Jan. 28: Casting Shadows: Photographs by Edward West, 20th Century Gallery; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation, Curtis Gallery; (734) 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Nov. 29: Ann Arbor Fiberarts Guild, Gallery Wall; Dec. 3-22: Work by William Lewis, Gallery Wall; (734) 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through Nov. 30: The Hunters, Men in Camouflage, Paintings by Jennifer Walton, Art Gallery, East Quadrangle, (734) 936-1998.

    SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Dec. 4-15: Scientific Illustration: It’s Only Natural, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Through Dec. 15: Firing Cycle: 50 Years of Clay at the Potters Guild, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Through Dec. 1: Haunt, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; (734) 936-2082.

    SCH OF MUSIC—Free, public carillon tours/recitals: Burton Tower, noon-12:30 pm weekdays and 10:15-10:45 am Sat; Lurie Tower, 1-1:30 pm weekdays and 1:15-2 pm Sun; (734) 764-2539.

    TAUBMAN COLLEGE ARCH & URBAN

    PLANNING—Nov. 27-Dec. 22: Work in Progress by Xavier Vendrell, Barcelona, Spain, College Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg, 9 am-5 pm Mon-Fri.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch of Music, (734) 763-4389.