The University Record, October 2, 2000

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University-sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Miscellaneous
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, October 2

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Thursday, October 5

    Musuem of Art—E Gazda, Curator’s Talk, Villa of the Mysteries, 6:30 pm, (734) 764-0395.

    Saturday, October 7

    *Exhibit Museum—Diamond in the Sky, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Sky Legends of the Three Fires, 12:30 & 2:30 pm; Planetarium, (734) 764-0478.

    Health System—4th Annual 5K Run, 8 am, Ann Arbor Ice Cube, 2121 Oak Valley Dr, (734) 998-8700; 2000 Washtenaw County American Heart Walk, 8:30 am, Gallup Park, (800) 968-1793, ext 462.

    Sunday, October 8

    *Exhibit Museum—Diamond in the Sky, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Sky Legends of the Three Fires, 2:30 pm; Planetarium, (734) 764-0478.

    Museum of Art—Curator’s Tour, Villa of the Mysteries, 2 pm, (734) 764-0395.

    Monday, October 9

    Hillel—Grads & Professionals Break the Fast (res req), after services, Rackham Aud, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, October 10

    Hillel—Sukkah Building, 5:30 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, October 2

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Tuesday, October 3

    Sch Music—University Philharmonia Orchestra concert, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-0583.

    Wednesday, October 4

    Dearborn—Musicians, Life in General, 11:30 am, Univ Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

    Museum of Art—Art video: One Hundred Great Paintings, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Mich League—Movie: The Talented Mr Ripley, 8 pm, Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Pierpont Commons—The Dean Moore Quartet, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Thursday, October 5

    Gifts of Art—Classical Music, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, (734) 936-2787.

    Museum of Art—R Gibson & K Foreman, First Thursday Performance Series, 7:30 pm, (734) 764-0395.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Bulgarian Women’s Choir: Angelite, 8 pm, St Francis of Assisi Catholic Church, (734) 764-2538.

    *Theatre—A View from the Bridge, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-0450.

    Sch Music—Recital, Louise Toppin, soprano & Mac McClure, piano, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 764-0583.

    Pierpont Commons—Thursday Night Jazz Series, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Friday, October 6

    Ctr Japanese Studies—Woman in the Dunes—Suna no onna, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, (734) 764-6307.

    Ctr for Chinese Studies—Film: Happy Together, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, (734) 764-6308.

    Sch Music—Symphony Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-0583.

    *Theatre—A View from the Bridge, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-0450.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Takacs Quartet, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 764-2538.

    Saturday, October 7

    *Theatre—A View from the Bridge, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-0450.

    Sunday, October 8

    Museum of Art—Art video: Sir Joshua Reynolds, 1 pm, Media Rm; Gallery Talk, Villa of the Mysteries, 2 pm; (734) 764-0395.

    *Theatre—A View from the Bridge, 2 pm, Trueblood Theatre, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-0450.

    Sch Music—Michigan Chamber Players, 4 pm, Britton Recital Hall; Recital Series, The Complete Bach Organ Works, 4 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall; (734) 764-0583.

    Monday, October 9

    Sch Music—Guest Masterclass, Sherrill Milnes, baritone, 6:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall; Faculty Recital, Andrew Mead, 8 pm, Rackham Aud; (734) 764-0583.

    Pierpont Comm—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Dearborn—Illusion & Fusion (Novelty), 9 am-3 pm, Univ Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

    Tuesday, October 10

    English, Ofc Provost—P Davison, Poetry Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 647-6471.

    Sch Music—Student Voice Recital, 6:30 pm, McIntosh Theatre, (734) 764-0583.

    Wednesday, October 11

    Museum of Art—Art video: Sir Joshua Reynolds, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Dearborn—Movie: Gone in 60 Seconds, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Sch Music—Concert Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-0583.

    Pierpont Commons—The Dean Moore Quartet, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    HRD, (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Monday, October 2

    *Planning for Retirement, 4-7 pm.

    Tuesday, October 3

    *Planning & Conducting a Successful Hiring Process, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Managing Multiple Projects for Multiple Managers, 9 am-noon.

    Wednesday, October 4

    *Improving Your Listening Skills, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Practical Problem Solving, 8:30 am-3:30 pm.

    *Planning for Retirement, 1:30-4:30 pm.

    Thursday, October 5

    *Beyond Customer Service: Managing Confrontational Clients, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

    *Leading Through Change & Transition, 8:30 am-noon.

    Friday, October 6

    *Developing Personal Leadership, 9 am-noon.

    Tuesday, October 10

    *Foundations of Supervision, 8:30 am-4 pm.

    Wednesday, October 11

    *Achieving a Work-Life Balance, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Managing Your Investments, 8:30-11:30 am.

    IT Education Services, reg req
    www.itd.umich.edu/education/
    (734) 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise indicated

    Monday, October 2

    *Windows 2000 Updating Support Skills from NT 4.0 (Part a1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Project Management Principles (Part a1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility.

    Tuesday, October 3

    *Windows 2000 Updating Support Skills from NT 4.0 (Part a2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Project Management Principles (Part a2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility.

    *Photoshop II, 9 am-noon, 3010 SEB NMC.

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 1), 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Word I, 1-4 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

    Wednesday, October 4

    *Windows 2000 Updating Support Skills from NT 4.0 (Part a3), 8:30-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Excel II, 1-4 pm, 3358C/D Media Union.

    *Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Thursday, October 5

    *Windows 2000 Updating Support Skills from NT 4.0 (Part a4), 8:30-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    Comput Fundamentals at U-M, 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 2), 10:30 am-12:30pm.

    *Access Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Friday, October 6

    *Windows 2000 Updating Support Skills from NT 4.0 (Part a5), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *SQL Intermediate, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *WWW HTML CGIs and Forms, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Programming with Legos for Adults, 1-5 pm.

    Saturday, October 7

    *Process Mapping with Visio, 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility.

    Monday, October 9

    *FileMaker Pro I, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Excel III, 9 am-noon, 3358C/D Media Union.

    GQL Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, October 10

    *Improving Your Web Site II, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

    *Windows File Management, 8:30-10:30 am.

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 3), 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Design and Deliver Effective Computer Training Programs (Part 1), 1-5 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility.

    *Word II, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, October 11

    *SAS Introduction (Part 1), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Theory of Constraints Introduction, 1-5 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility.

    *HTML Authoring Intro, 1-5 pm, 3358C/D Media Union.

    *Computer Security—What Everyone Needs to Know, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Dreamweaver III, 1-3 pm.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, October 2

    Ctr Internatl & Comparative Law—C McCrudden, The European Union’s New Human Rights Charter, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall.

    Tuesday, October 3

    Ctr for European Studies—T Kondratieva, La Russie face a l’Europe, 3-5 pm, Rm 2609, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 647-2743.

    Ctr Human Growth & Devel—T Tardif, Facing the Emperor: Chinese Psychology at the Turn of the Century, 4 pm, Ctr Chinese Studies.

    IRWG, Women’s Studies Prgm—Panel discussion, What’s Hot & What Should Be in Women’s Health Research, 3-5 pm, E Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, (734) 764-9537.

    Kelsey Mus—E Hostetter, Betwixt & Between on the Northeast Slope of the Palatine Hill, 6 pm, Rm 180, Tappan Hall.

    Museum Paleontology, Geol Sci—A Knoll, Case Memorial Lecture, Viewing the Cambrian Explosion from Below: New Windows on Terminal Proterozoic Biology, 8 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 764-0489.

    Hum Inst, President’s Information Revolution Commission, Grad Sch—B Rogers, Who Moved My Context? noon, Rackham Amphi, (734) 936-3518.

    Ctr for Chinese Studies—R LaFleur, Missing Work: Factionalism, Remonstrance & the Literature of Political Exile in Northern Song China (960-1127), noon, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    IRWG, Univ Lib—D Lockett, African American Women Tap Dancers of the 1930s & 40s, noon-1:30 pm, Rm 319, Grad Lib, www.lib.umich.edu/libhome/UGL/services/programs/.

    Wednesday, October 4

    U-M Detroit Observatory—T Connable, Experiences as a Female 1942 Chemical Engineering Graduate (res req), 2 pm, Connable Rm, Observatory, (734) 763-2230.

    Frankel Ctr Judaic Studies—Y Shain, The Struggle for Jewish Identity, 4 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, (734) 763-9047.

    OVPR—C Mowbray, Responsible Authorship: Soc Sciences, 5-7 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, (734) 763-1289.

    Cancer Ctr—A Cancer Patient’s Guide to Complementary Therapies (reg sug), 7-8:30 pm, Livonia W Holiday Inn, (800) 742-2300, category 7870.

    Psychiatry, Dept Veterans Affairs—W McFarlane, Including Families in the Treatment of Mental Illness, 7-9 pm, Morris Lawrence Bldg, Washtenaw Comm College, (734) 764-6879 or (734) 764-9196.

    CREES—V Kivelson, Orthodoxy & Concepts of Gender in Muscovite Russia, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Physics—G Laughlin, Extrasolar Planets: Diverse New Worlds, 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, (734) 764-4437.

    Thursday, October 5

    ISR, Ford Sch Public Pol—K Prewitt, Political Questions/Scientific Answers, 7 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 764-8364.

    *Geriatrics Ctr—R Lichtenstein, Issues in Health Care (reg req), 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 998-9353.

    Adv Study Ctr—J Winter, Commemorating the Second World War, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg.

    Hum Inst—N Zemon Davis, Rethinking Cultural Mixture: The Travels of “Leo Africanus,” 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 936-3518.

    *IT Zone—K Brannon, Keeping Your Business Model Evergreen (reg req), 6 pm, Hale Aud, Bus Sch, (734) 623-8286.

    Ford Sch Public Policy, Econ—S Kitajima, Issues & Options for the Multilateral, Regional & Bilateral Trade Policies of the United States & Japan, 8:30 pm, through 10/6, Rm 0750, Bus Sch Exec Res, rmstern@umich.edu.

    CEW, Grad Sch—Through My Lens, Women of Color in the Academy Project, Video Screening & Discussion (reg req), noon-2 pm, Rackham Amphi & Assembly Hall, (734) 647-2640.

    Friday, October 6

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—L Kaufman, Aging: What Is Normal & What Is Not; How to Communicate with Your Health Provider, 10-11 am, Rm 1139, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, (734) 764-2556.

    Philosophy—P Dasgupta, Tanner Lecture, Valuing Goods & Evaluating Policies: Welfare Economics & the Natural Environment, 4 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 764-6285.

    EECS—R Gray, Lucent Distinguished Lecture Series in Communications & Networks, Gauss Mixture Vector Quatization, 11 am, Rm 1005, EECS Bldg, (734) 647-2045.

    Saturday, October 7

    10th Anniversary Davidson, Markert, Nickerson Symposium on Academic & Intellectual Freedom, 8:30 am-5 pm, Rm 100, Hutchins Hall.

    Philosophy—Symposium on the Tanner Lecture, 9:15 am-12:30 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 764-6285.

    Monday, October 9

    Ctr for Internatl & Comparative Law—B Simma, Crimes of States & Countermeasures: The Multilateralization of State Responsibility, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall.

    Tuesday, October 10

    *Geriatrics Ctr—S Rutsky, Collaborative Law: The Mediation Process (reg req), 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 998-9353.

    OVPR—J Shayman, Responsible Authorship: Biomedical Sci, 5-7 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, (734) 763-1289.

    Ctr Chinese Studies—D Rolston, “When Are They Going to Stop Screaming & Start Singing?”: Westerners & Peking Opera, noon, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Hum Inst, President’s Information Revol Comm, Grad Sch—S Kornfield, The Electronic Professor: Who Owns Lectures on the Net? noon, Rackham Amphi, (734) 936-3518.

    Council Disabil Concerns—P Grossman, Disability Law in the Tradition of Civil Rights, noon-1:30 pm, Rm 1270, Bus Adm Ed Ctr, (734) 763-0235 or (734) 647-1388 (TTY).

    Wednesday, October 11

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Studies—M Landsman, Zikhroines vegn Yidishe kultur in Sovetn-farband (Yiddish Culture in the Soviet Union: Personal Reminiscences), 4 pm, Rm 3040, Frieze Bldg, (734) 763-9047.

    Life Sci Init, Values & Society Prgm—H Varmus, Regulation of Ethically Sensitive Science: An Illustrative Case, 4 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 647-4571.

    CEW, Lambda Grads—E Rothblum, Lesbians in Academia, 4 pm, Colloquium Rm, E Hall, (734) 998-7080.

    IRWG, Women’s Studies, Exhibit Mus—Gender Matters: Women in Science, 7 pm, Exhibit Mus, (734) 764-9537.

    Pierpont Commons, Council Disability Concerns—J Tuitel, Handicapitalism: The Power of the Human Spirit, 7 pm, Hussey Rm, Mich League, (734) 647-6838.

    Pierpont Comm, LGBT Affairs—D Pallone, Who’s Really on First, 7:30 pm, Mich League Underground, (734) 647-6838.

    CREES—M Makin, The Extraordinary, Yet Exemplary Case of Nikolai Klyuev, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Meetings

    Monday, October 2

    SACUA, 1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg.

    LS&A Faculty Meeting, 4:10 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall.

    Tuesday, October 3

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Science Res Club—A Knoll, Viewing the Cambrian Explosion from Below: New Windows on Terminal Proterozoic Biology, 8 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 761-4320.

    Thursday, October 5

    Ofc Chief Information Ofcr—Plans for January Edition, my.umich.edu, noon-1 pm, my.umich.questions@umich.edu.

    Monday, October 9

    SACUA, 1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg.

    Wednesday, October 11

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Miscellaneous

    Monday, October 2

    Sch Public Hlth—Community Service-Learning Fair, 3 pm, 109 S Observatory, (734) 763-9234.

    Tuesday, October 3

    Health System Volunteer Svcs—Voter Registration Drive, 9 am-4 pm through 10/5, Towsley Triangle, (734) 936-9424.

    Wednesday, October 4

    Benefits—Retirees Health Fair, 2-4 pm, Morris Lawrence Bldg, Washtenaw Comm College.

    Thursday, October 5

    Health System—Free depression screenings, 2-6 pm, Rm 3897, Reception E, Taubman Ctr, (734) 764-6879.

    Ofc Internatl Prgms—Study Abroad Fair, 4-6 pm, Mich Union Ballroom, (734) 764-4311.

    Friday, October 6

    Public Safety, OSEH—Safety Open House, 11 am-2 pm, 1239 Kipke Dr, (734) 647-2231 or (734) 763-3434.

    Sunday, October 8

    Dearborn—Campus Open House, noon-4 pm, (313) 593-5100.

    Wednesday, October 11

    Observatory—Open House, 4-6 pm, (734) 763-2230.

    Benefits, UMTV—Live Broadcast, Developing Financial Strategies with TIAA-CREF, 7-8 pm, Channel 22, MediaOne, Ann Arbor, www.itd.umich.edu/umtv.

    Sports

    Wednesday, October 4

    Wmn’s Soccer—vs Oakland, 4 pm, Soccer Field, (734) 764-9416.

    Friday, October 6

    Women’s Field Hockey—vs Northwestern, 4 pm, Ocker Field, (734) 764-9416.

    *Wmn’s Volleyball—vs Indiana, 7 pm, Crisler, (734) 764-9416.

    *Ice Hockey—Ice Breaker Cup, through 10/7, Yost Ice Arena, (734) 764-0427.

    Saturday, October 7

    Women’s Field Hockey—vs Central Michigan, 1 pm, Ocker Field, (734) 764-9416.

    *Wmn’s Volleyball—vs Penn State, 7 pm, Crisler, (734) 764-9416.

    Monday, October 9

    *Women’s Volleyball—vs South Carolina, 8 pm, Crisler, (734) 764-9416.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, October 2

    *Pierpont Commons—Scottish Dance (reg req), 7-9 pm, (734) 647-6838.

    Asia Lib, Ctr Chinese Studies, China Data Ctr—China Academic Journal Databases, 9 am-5 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0406.

    Univ Lib—Potential of PowerPoint (reg req), 4-6 pm, Fac Exploratory, Grad Lib, www.exploratory.lib.umich.edu.

    Tuesday, October 3

    *Pierpont Commons—Sabor Latino, Latin Dance (reg req), 7-9 pm; Tae Kwon Do (reg req), 7-9 pm; Palmistry & Cards (reg req), 7-9 pm; (734) 647-6838.

    *M-Fit—C Fitzgerald, The Lighter Side of Dining Out (reg req), noon-1:30 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    Univ Lib—Getting Started with Photoshop (reg req), 1-3 pm, Fac Exploratory, Grad Lib, www.exploratory.lib.umich.edu.

    Wednesday, October 4

    Hlth Sci Libraries—Nursing Resources (reg req), 1-3 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hosp, (734) 763-2037.

    *Pierpont Commons—Sign Language (reg req), 6:30-8 pm; Massage II (reg req), 8-9:30 pm; Massage I (reg req), 6-7:30 pm; (734) 647-6838.

    *Mich League—Handwriting Analysis (reg req), 6-8 pm, Conf Rm 4, Mich League, (734) 763-4652.

    *Matthaei—S Taylor, Native & Exotic Shrubs (reg req), 7-9 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    *Ofc VP Govt Relations—Getting Beyond Borders: A Participatory Discussion on Land Use in Michigan, 9 am-4 pm, Mich Union, (734) 763-5554.

    Thursday, October 5

    *Pierpont Comm—Beginning Tai Chi Chuan (reg req), 6:15-7:15 pm; Meditation (reg req), 7-9 pm; (734) 647-6838.

    *Mich League—Beginning Knitting (reg req), 6-8 pm, Conf Rm 4, Mich League, (734) 763-4652.

    Hlth Sci Libraries—EndNote & ProCite (reg req), 9-10:30 am (demo), 11-12:30 pm (EndNote hands-on) & 1:30-3 pm (ProCite hands-on), TC B1 394, Univ Hosp, (734) 763-2037.

    Saturday, October 7

    *CEW—Rehearsing the Job Interview (reg req), 9 am-1:30 pm, CEW, (734) 998-7080.

    Monday, October 9

    *Matthaei—S Nikkila, Soil Preparation (reg req), 7-9:30 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    Tuesday, October 10

    *IT Zone—D Rothwell & G Guidice, What’s All This Noise About PR? 5:30-7 pm, 330 E Liberty, (734) 623-8286.

    Family Care Res Prgm, CEW—The 24/7 Tightrope: Work/Family Life Balance, noon-1:30 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, (734) 998-7080.

    Wednesday, October 11

    *M-Fit—K Goldberg & L Burt, The DASH Diet: Dietary Approaches to Stop (and Manage) Hypertension (reg req), 6-8 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    *Matthaei—E Elliott Weatherbee, Edible Wild Plants (reg req), 6-8 pm; J Macunovich, Garden Renovation (reg req), 7-9:30 pm; (734) 998-7061.

    Yost Ice Arena, *Public skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Sat, 2-3:50 pm Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, (734) 332-1247.

    Guild House—Women’s Spirituality Grp, 7:30-9 pm 1st Thurs; Drumming & Meditation, 5-6:15 pm Thurs and 7-8:15 pm Sun; 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Hlth System Pulmonary Rehab—AA Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, (734) 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or (734) 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, (734) 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; (734) 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st fl, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons; (734) 764-INFO; info@umich.edu; and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; (734) 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Pierpont Commons, Entree Plus Ofc, 8:30 am-5 pm, (734) 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, Rm G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm, (734) 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK: 7:30 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs and 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, (734) 936-1000.

    NORTHWALK: Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, (734) 763-WALK (9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 W Hall, (734) 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through Nov. 12: Connoisseurship & Collecting, Mardigian Lib, Dearborn, (313) 593-5087.

    ALICE LLOYD HALL—Oct. 6-21: The Ladies of Lloyd, (734) 764-9537.

    ALUMNI CENTER—Through Oct. 31: Women at the University of Michigan from 1870 to the Present, also on display at the Grad Library & Lane Hall, (734) 764-9537.

    BAITS HOUSE—Oct. 8-21: from the heARTS of women, (734) 764-9537.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through Nov. 30: A Sporting Chance: Athletics for Women at the University of Michigan, (734) 764-3482.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through Dec. 9: From the Cradle to the Grave: Sources for Women’s History at the Clements Library, 1-4:45 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Dec. 31: Treasures of the Rainforest: Treasures at Risk; Through April 30: Ancient Microworlds; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, (734) 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through Nov. 16: Paintings by Ann Arbor Women Painters, Taubman Lobby N, Fl1; Dolls by Jennifer Gould, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1, Paintings by Ann Arbor Women Painters, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Glass by Barbara Yerace, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Quilts by Mary York-Gentry, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Primitive Paintings by Sandra Sommers, Univ Hosp Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Woodcarving by William Smith, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, main lobby, Fl B2; Floral Photography by Leonore G Jetly, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Turner Clinic Lobby; (734) 936-ARTS (2787).

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Villa of the Mysteries in Pompeii: Ancient Ritual, Modern Muse; Medieval Middle East; (734) 764-9304.

    MEDIA UNION—Celebrating the Legacy of Marie Curie, Gallery, (734) 647-7012.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Oct. 13: Colored Pencil Images by Mary Hertler Tallman, (734) 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through Oct. 22: The White House Collection of American Crafts, Twentieth-Century Gallery; Through Nov. 5: Arthur Miller at Work: Photographs by Inge Morath, Works on Paper Gallery; Through Oct. 4: Some Natural History, Media Union Gallery; Through Nov. 19: The Villa of the Mysteries in Pompeii: Ancient Ritual, Modern Muse, West Gallery; Oct. 7-Dec. 3: Seeing Is Healing? The Visual Arts of Medicine, Box Gallery and Apse; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation, Curtis Gallery; (734) 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Oct. 28: Watercolors by Doris Foss, Gallery Wall; Oct. 4-27: Tree Tracks: Branching Beyond the Disciplinary, Atrium; (734) 647-6838.

    SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through Oct. 22: Videoculture: Three Decades of Video Art by Aernout Mik, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Through Oct. 15: Paintings, Collages & Prints, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; (734) 936-2082.

    SCH MUSIC—Free, public carillon tours/recitals: Burton Tower, noon-12:30 pm weekdays & 10:15-10:45 am Sat; Lurie Tower, 1-1:30 pm weekdays & 1:15-2 pm Sun; (734) 764-2539.

    SHAPIRO UNDERGRADUATE LIBRARY—Through Oct. 31: African American Women Tap Dancers in the 1930s and 1940s, (734) 764-9537.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch of Music, (734) 763-4389.

    STOCKWELL HALL—Oct. 10-21: Women at Work: Body, Mind & Spirit of Women Olympians, (734) 764-9537.