The University Record, October 9, 2000

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University-
sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the
Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The
University Record
, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or
via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six days prior to publication.
Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Miscellaneous
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, October 9

    Hillel—Grads & Professionals Break the Fast (res req), after services, Rackham Aud, (734) 769-0500.

    Nrsing Hist Society—Potluck, 5-6 pm; Oral History Program, 6-7:30 pm; Rm 1334, 400 N Ingalls Bldg, (734) 434-0266.

    Tuesday, October 10

    Hillel—Sukkah Building, 5:30 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Thursday, October 12

    Museum of Art—Tour, Villa of the Mysteries, 6:30 pm, (734) 764-0395.

    Hillel—PB Jam, 7-8 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Friday, October 13

    Council Disability Concerns—James Neubacher Award & CDC Appreciation Awards, 10:30 am-noon, Rm 2553, LS&A Bldg, (734) 763-0235 or (734) 647-1388.

    Women’s Studies, IRWG—1920s Afternoon Tea, 3:30-5 pm, Gold Rm, Martha Cook Res Hall, (734) 764-9537.

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah, Homestyle Shabbat in the Sukkah, 6:35 pm, reform-chavurah@umich.edu..

    Saturday, October 14

    *Exhibit Museum—Diamond in the Sky, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Sky Legends of the Three Fires, 12:30 & 2:30 pm; Planetarium, (734) 764-0478.

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah, Havdalah & Hayride, 8 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    *Amer Hellinistic Educational Progressive Assn—Dinner-Dance to Benefit Modern Greek Studies (reg req), 6 pm-1:30 am, International Ctr, Detroit, (248) 689-4156.

    Sunday, October 15

    *Exhibit Museum—Diamond in the Sky, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Sky Legends of the Three Fires, 2:30 pm; Planetarium, (734) 764-0478.

    Museum of Art—Tour, Villa of the Mysteries, 2 & 3 pm, (734) 764-0395.

    Hillel—Grads & Professionals Coffee & Desserts in the Sukkah, 8 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Monday, October 16

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, October 17

    Hillel—Ahava, Dessert in the Sukkah, 8 pm, (734) 769-0500.

    Wednesday, October 18

    Hillel—Conservative Minyan, Dinner in the Sukkah, 6 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, October 9

    Sch Music—Guest Masterclass, Sherrill Milnes, baritone, 6:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall; Faculty Recital, Andrew Mead, 8 pm, Rackham Aud; (734) 764-0583.

    LGBT Affairs—Gender Bender RevueToo: A Gender Bending Performance, 8 pm, Mich Union Ballroom, (734) 763-4186.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Dearborn—Illusion & Fusion (Novelty), 9 am-3 pm, Univ Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

    Tuesday, October 10

    English, Ofc Provost—P Davison, Poetry Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 647-6471.

    Sch Music—Student Voice Studio Recital, 6:30 pm, McIntosh Theatre, (734) 764-0583.

    LGBT Affairs—Color Splash: A Social Event for LGBT People of Color & Their Friends, 8 pm, Rm 3200, Mich Union, (734) 763-4186.

    Latin Amer & Caribbean Studies—Film: SOA: Guns & Greed, 7:30 pm, Memorial Lounge, First Baptist Church, 512 E Huron St, (734) 764-0553.

    Wednesday, October 11

    Museum of Art—Art video: Sir Joshua Reynolds, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Dearborn—Movie: Gone in 60 Seconds, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Sch Music—Concert Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-0583.

    Pierpont Commons—The Dean Moore Quartet, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Thursday, October 12

    Gifts of Art—Jazz Standards, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, (734) 936-2787.

    Sch Music—Jazz Combos, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 764-0583.

    English, Ofc Provost—R Tillinghast, Poetry Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 647-6471.

    Dearborn—Movie: Gone in 60 Seconds, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    *Musical Theatre—Of Thee I Sing, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Iceland Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-2538.

    *Theatre—A View from the Bridge, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    Pierpont Commons—Thursday Night Jazz Series, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Friday, October 13

    Ctr Japanese Studies—Sanshiro Sugata—Sugata Sanshiro, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud; Fumon Yoshinori & Satsuma Biwa, Concert, 7:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall; (734) 764-6307.

    *Theatre—A View from the Bridge, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    *Musical Theatre—Of Thee I Sing, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Waiting for Godot/Gate Theatre of Dublin, 8 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-2538.

    Mich League—Ned Massey & Terry Radigan in concert, 8:30 pm, Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Pierpont Commons—Second Friday Swing Night, 9 pm-midnight, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Saturday, October 14

    *Musical Theatre—Of Thee I Sing, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Waiting for Godot/Gate Theatre of Dublin, 8 pm, Power Ctr; Krapp’s Last Tape/Gate Theatre of Dublin, 2 & 5 pm, Residential College Aud; Buena Vista Social Club, 8 pm, Hill Aud; (734) 764-2538.

    *Theatre—A View from the Bridge, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    Sunday, October 15

    Museum of Art—Community Day—Celebrating Ancient Culture, 1-5 pm, (734) 764-0395.

    *Musical Theatre—Of Thee I Sing, 2 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    *Theatre—A View from the Bridge, 2 pm, Trueblood Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    Sch Music—Recital Series, The Complete Bach Organ Works, 4 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall; University Symphony Orchestra concert, 4 pm, Hill Aud; D Wagler, 40th Anniversary of the Conference on Organ Music Concert, 8 pm, First Congregational Church; (734) 764-0583.

    Women’s Studies, IRWG, Film & Video Studies—A Ben-Dov, MadCat Women’s International Film Festival, Program 1: Lost in Translation, 5 pm, Mich Theatre, (734) 764-9537.

    Monday, October 16

    Dearborn—Blackman-Arnold World Jazz Band, 11:30 am, Univ Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

    Sch Music—Composers’ Forum Concert, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall; W Baumgratz, 40th Anniversary of the Conference on Organ Music Concert, 8 pm, Hill Aud; (734) 764-0583.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Tuesday, October 17

    Sch Music—J Lecaudey, 40th Anniversary of the Conference on Organ Music Concert, 8 pm, Hill Aud; Jazz Ensemble, 8 pm, Rackham Aud; (734) 764-0583.

    Wednesday, October 18

    Museum of Art—Art video: Chuck Close: A Portrait in Progress, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Women’s Studies, IRWG, Theatre & Drama—Re/membering Aunt Jemima: A Menstrual Show, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-9537.

    Mich League—Movie: The Insider, 8 pm, Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Pierpont Commons—The Dean Moore Quartet, noon-2 pm; Open Mic Night, 8-10 pm; Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    HRD


    (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Tuesday, October 10

    *Foundations of Supervision, 8:30 am-4 pm.

    Wednesday, October 11

    *Achieving a Work-Life Balance, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Managing Your Investments, 8:30-11:30 am.

    Thursday, October 12

    *Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Next Steps in Behaviorally-Based Interviewing, 8:30-11:30 am.

    *Introduction to Basic Desktop Publishing, 1-5 pm.

    Friday, October 13

    *U-M Retirement Plan 101: How to Enroll and Get Started in the Plan, 8:30-11:30 am.

    *Dealing with Personality Conflicts & Difficult People, 9 am-4 pm.

    Wednesday, October 18

    *Presenting a Professional Image, 8 am-5 pm.

    *Stress Management, 8:30 am-noon.

    IT Education Services


    reg req, www.itd.umich.edu/education/index.html
    (734) 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise indicated

    Monday, October 9

    *FileMaker Pro I, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Excel III, 9 am-noon, 3358C/D Media Union.

    GQL Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, October 10

    *WWW Improving Your Web Site II, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

    *Windows File Management, 8:30-10:30 am.

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 3), 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Design and Deliver Effective Computer Training Programs (Part 1), 1-5 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility.

    *Word II, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, October 11

    *SAS Introduction (Part 1), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Theory of Constraints Introduction, 1-5 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility.

    *WWW HTML Authoring Introduction, 1-5 pm, 3358C/D Media Union.

    *Computer Security—What Everyone Needs to Know, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Dreamweaver III, 1-3 pm.

    Thursday, October 12

    *PowerPoint, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    GQL Statement of Activity & Svc Unit Billing, 8:30-10:30 am.

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 4), 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Design and Deliver Effective Computer Training Programs (Part 2), 1-5 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility.

    *FrontPage I, 1-4 pm.

    Friday, October 13

    *Programming with Legos for Kids, 8:30-11:30 am.

    *Perl Programming Introduction, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Digital Photos, T-Shirts and Screensavers, 1:30-4:30 pm.

    Monday, October 16

    *NetWare 5.1 Administration (Part 1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Technology and Ethics—Can They Co-Exist? 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility.

    *SAS Introduction (Part 2), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

    Data Access—HR Data, 1-4:30 pm.

    Tuesday, October 17

    *NetWare 5.1 Administration (Part 2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Mulberry E-mail, 8:30-10:30 am.

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 5), 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Design and Deliver Effective Computer Training Programs (Part 3), 1-5 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility.

    Wednesday, October 18

    *NetWare 5.1 Administration (Part 3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *SAS Introduction (Part 3), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Illustrator Introduction, 1-4 pm, 3010 SEB NMC.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, October 9

    Ctr Internatl & Comparative Law—B Simma, Crimes of States & Countermeasures: The Multilateralization of State Responsibility, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall.

    Ctr South Asian Studies—T Rahman, Language & Politics in Pakistan, 4-6 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-4568.

    CMENAS—B Shabban, Women & Family in the Middle East, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Tuesday, October 10

    *Geriatrics Ctr—S Rutsky, Collaborative Law: The Mediation Process (reg req), 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 998-9353.

    OVPR—J Shayman, Responsible Authorship: Biomedical Sci, 5-7 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, (734) 763-1289.

    CMENAS—G Abdo, No God But God: Egypt & the Triumph of Islam, noon-1 pm, Rm 1644, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Hum Inst, President’s Information Revolution Commission, Grad Sch—S Kornfield, The Electronic Professor: Who Owns Lectures on the Net? noon, Rackham Amphi, (734) 936-3518.

    Ctr for Chinese Studies—D Rolston, “When Are They Going to Stop Screaming & Start Singing?”: Westerners & Peking Opera, noon, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Council Disability Concerns—P Grossman, Disability Law in the Tradition of Civil Rights, noon-1:30 pm, Rm 1270, Sch Bus Education Ctr, (734) 763-0235 or (734) 647-1388.

    Wednesday, October 11

    Psychiatry—T Cobb & M Shauger, Applications to Exposure Therapy—From Phobias to “Phallic Inhibition,” 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    Physics—J Barnes, Dynamics of Colliding Galaxies, 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, www.ners.engin.umich.edu/specialevent/curie.

    Life Sci Init, Values & Society Prgm—H Varmus, Regulation of Ethically Sensitive Science: An Illustrative Case, 4 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 647-4571.

    CEW, Lambda Grads—E Rothblum, Lesbians in Academia, 4 pm, Colloquium Rm, E Hall, (734) 998-7080.

    Inst Hum Adjustment—P Mundy, Joint Attention & a Transactional, Social Orienting Model of Autism, 4:30 pm, Commons Rm, Ctr Hum Growth & Devel, (734) 647-1551.

    Pierpont Commons, Council Disability Concerns—J Tuitel, Handicapitalism: The Power of the Human Spirit, 7 pm, Hussey Rm, Mich League, (734) 647-6838.

    IRWG, Women’s Studies, Exhibit Museum—Panel discussion, Gender Matters: Women in Science, 7 pm, Exhibit Museum, (734) 764-9537.

    Pierpont Comm, LGBT Affairs—D Pallone, Who’s Really on First, 7:30 pm, Mich League Underground, (734) 647-6838.

    CREES—M Makin, Time, Place, Poet—The Extraordinary, Yet Exemplary Case of Nikolai Klyuev, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Thursday, October 12

    *Geriatrics Ctr—J Singer, Missiles, Bombs & Security in a Dangerous World (reg req), 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 998-9353.

    Council Disability Concerns—Panel, Avoiding Pitfalls in Accomodating Employees with Psychiatric Disabilities, 1-2:30 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, (734) 763-0235 or (734) 647-1388.

    Ctr for Japanese Studies—Fumon Yoshinori & Satsuma Biwa, Lecture/Demonstration, 3:30-5 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6307.

    Grad Sch, IRWG, ISR—A Hunter, “We Made History”: Collective Memory & the Legacy of the Tuskegee Airmen, 4-5:30 pm, W Study Hall, Rackham Bldg.

    Early Modern Colloquium—R Strier, Shakespeare & Skepticism, 4-6 pm, Wolverine Rm, Mich Union, www.umich.edu/~earlymod.

    Latin Amer & Caribbean Studies—C Zarate-Laun, Colombia & the United States: War on Drugs or War on the Poor? Detroit Social Hall, First Presbyterian Church, 1432 Washtenaw, (734) 764-0553.

    Friday, October 13

    Electrical Engineering & Computer Science—J Durchin, Beyond the Chick Flick: The Growing Influence of Women in Entertainment Technology, 3:30-4:30 pm, Rm 1013, Dow Bldg, laird@umich.edu..

    Nucl Engineering & Radiolog Sci—G Marcus, Reviving the Nuclear Option: New DOE Programs, 4 pm, White Aud, Cooley Bldg, www.ners.engin.umich.edu/specialevent/curie.

    Ctr Southeast Asian Studies—U Aye Chan, Simon’s Rock College, Ethnicity, Drugs & the Military in Burmese-Thai Relations, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0352.

    Residential College—J Walton, Slide Lecture, The Hunters, 3 pm, Rm 124, East Quadrangle, (734) 763-0176.

    Kinesiology—T Uhl, Classifications of Scapulohumeral Movement, 3 pm, Bickner Aud, Kinesiology Bldg, (734) 764-1343.

    Saturday, October 14

    Physics—M Campbell, Scientific Discoveries Since Marie Curie, 10 am, Chesebrough Aud, Chrysler Ctr.

    Sunday, October 15

    Matthaei—D Michener, Feast the Eyes, Nourish the Spirit (reg sug), 1 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    Monday, October 16

    Ctr Internatl & Comparative Law—R Haines, Fiji, Coups & the Rule of Law, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall.

    Latin Amer & Caribbean Studies—J Duany, Portraying the Other: Puerto Rican Images in Two American Photographic Collections, 8-10 pm, Rm 2609, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 763-0553.

    IRWG—J Dautcher, The Pretty Olturax: Masculinity & Moral Order in Adult Play, noon-2 pm, IRWG Seminar Rm A, Lane Hall, bkeskin@umich.edu..

    Turkish Studies Colloquium, CMENAS—O Tekelioglu, Importance of Popular Culture in the Shape of Recent Turkish Politics, 7:30 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Tuesday, October 17

    Social Work—S Rosenbaum, Child Health Policy & the Next American Presidency, 3 pm, Schorling Aud, Sch Ed Bldg, (734) 647-4281.

    CEW—D Britt, 2000 Elizabeth Charlotte Mullin Welch Lecture, In the Flow: Blending Career, Family & Spirit, 3:30-5 pm, Founders Rm, Alumni Assn, (734) 998-7080.

    Latin Amer & Caribbean Studies—Caribbean Studies Roundtable Discussion, Ethnicity & Migration in the Caribbean, 4-6 pm, (734) 763-0553.

    Nuclear Engineering & Radiological Sci—D Beller, The Need for Nuclear Power, 7:30 pm, White Aud, Cooley Bldg, www.ners.engin.umich.edu/specialevent/curie.

    Ctr for Chinese Studies—R Freedman, Does Taiwan’s Very Low Fertility Mean a Declining Population Soon? noon, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Ctr Human Growth & Develop—L Fasig, Lecture, noon, Rm 1000, 300 N Ingalls Bldg, (734) 764-2443.

    Wednesday, October 18

    Psychiat—M Shear, Comparing Medication & Psychotherapy for Panic Disorder: Results of a Large Multicenter Study, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    Subst Abuse Res Ctr—B Martin, The Relationship of Scientific Knowledge to Marijuana Policy, 3-5 pm, Kalamazoo Rm, Mich League, (734) 998-6500.

    Physics—M Murnane, Extreme Nonlinear Optics, 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, www.ners.engin.umich.edu/specialevent/curie.

    Cancer Ctr—Genetic Testing & Confidentiality (reg sug), 7-8:30 pm, Livonia W. Holiday Inn (Six Mile Road east of I-275), (800) 742-2300, category 7870.

    Nuclear Engineering & Radiological Sci—Women in Discovery Symposium, 8 am-7:30 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, www.ners.engin.umich.edu/specialevent/curie.

    Physiology—D Drucker, Physiology & Therapeutic Potential of the Glucagon-like Peptides, noon, Rm 7745, Med Sci II Bldg, (734) 936-2355.

    Mortar Board, Mich Union Arts & Prgms—D Collins, Witchcraft 101: A Bedeviling Execution, noon, Pendleton Rm, Mich Union, (734) 763-3202.

    CREES—A Prokhorov, Public Health, the Tobacco Industry & Government Relations in the Russian Federation, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Meetings

    Monday, October 9

    SACUA—1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg.

    Wednesday, October 11

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Thursday, October 12

    Software Council—Technologies Being Commercialized by the U-M’s Technology Management Office (reg req), 5:15 pm, Launch Pad, 330 E Liberty, (734) 214-0101.

    Lesbian Gay Bisexual Transgender Faculty Alliance—Annual Faculty Reception, 5-7 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, rvh@umich.edu..

    CMENAS—Arabic Circle, 4 pm, Rm 3065, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Retirees Assn—Annual Meeting & Election, 3 pm, Suite 18, Wolverine Tower, (734) 747-9220 or (734) 764-9291.

    Monday, October 16

    SACUA—1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg.

    Tuesday, October 17

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Wednesday, October 18

    Faculty Women’s Club—Annual Fall Reception, noon-2 pm, Mich League Ballroom, (734) 761-6095.

    Miscellaneous

    Tuesday, October 10

    President’s Information Revolution Committee—Open Forum on Teaching & Learning in the Information Age, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 1800, Chemistry Bldg, (734) 936-7724.

    Wednesday, October 11

    Observatory—Open House, 4-6 pm, (734) 763-2230.

    Benefits, UMTV—Live Broadcast, Developing Financial Strategies with TIAA-CREF, 7-8 pm, Channel 22, MediaOne, Ann Arbor, www.itd.umich.edu/umtv.

    Thursday, October 12

    Alumni Assn—Distinguished Alumni Service Award Ceremony (res req), 6 pm, Pendleton Rm, Mich Union, (734) 763-9752.

    Monday, October 16

    President’s Information Revolution Commission—Open Forum on Teaching & Learning in the Information Age, 4:30-6:30 pm, Chrysler Ctr Aud, (734) 936-7724.

    Sports

    Monday, October 9

    *Women’s Volleyball—vs South Carolina, 8 pm, Crisler Arena, (734) 764-9416.

    Friday, October 13

    Women’s Soccer—vs Penn State, 4 pm, Soccer Field, (734) 764-9416.

    Saturday, October 14

    *Football—vs Indiana, 3:30 pm, Stadium, (734) 764-0247.

    Sunday, October 15

    Men’s Soccer—vs Michigan State, Elbel Field, (734) 764-0247.

    Women’s Soccer—vs Ohio State, 1 pm, Soccer Field, (734) 764-9416.

    Women’s Cross Country—Wolverine Interregional, 10:15 am, Golf Course, (734) 764-9416.

    Wednesday, October 18

    *Women’s Volleyball—vs Notre Dame, 7 pm, Crisler Arena, (734) 764-9416.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, October 9

    *Matthaei—S Nikkila, Soil Preparation (reg req), 7-9:30 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    Tuesday, October 10

    Univ Library—Managing Your Citations with EndNote 4 (reg req), 4-6 pm, Faculty Exploratory, Grad Lib, www.exploratory.lib.umich.edu.

    *Ann Arbor IT Zone—D Rothwell & G Guidice, What’s All This Noise About PR? 5:30-7 pm, Launch Pad, 330 E Liberty, (734) 623-8286.

    Family Care Resources Prgm, CEW—The 24/7 Tightrope: Work/Family Life Balance, noon-1:30 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, (734) 998-7080.

    Wednesday, October 11

    *Matthaei—E Elliott Weatherbee, Edible Wild Plants (reg req), 6-8 pm; J Macunovich, Garden Renovation (reg req), 7-9:30 pm; (734) 998-7061.

    *M-Fit—K Goldberg & L Burt, The DASH Diet: Dietary Approaches to Stop (and Manage) Hypertension (reg req), 6-8 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    Thursday, October 12

    *Health System—The 2000 Conference on Pain: The Future of Pain Management (reg req), Burton Manor, Livonia, (734) 647-5657.

    Univ Library—The Potential of Powerpoint (reg req), 10 am-noon; Using Styles & Outlining in MS Word (reg req), 4-5 pm; Faculty Exploratory, Grad Lib, www.exploratory.lib.umich.edu.

    Hlth Sci Libraries—U-M Medsearch (reg req), 1-2:30 pm, TC B1 394, Univ Hosp, (734) 763-2037.

    Friday, October 13

    Univ Library—Getting Started with Dreamweaver (reg req), 1-3 pm, Faculty Exploratory, Grad Lib, www.exploratory.lib.umich.edu.

    Monday, October 16

    Univ Library—Creating & Placing Web Navigational Graphics (reg req), 10 am-noon, Faculty Exploratory, Grad Lib, www.exploratory.lib.umich.edu.

    *CEW—Scholarship Savvy (reg req), 5:30-7:30 pm, CEW, (734) 998-7080.

    Tuesday, October 17

    Hlth Sci Lib—The Hidden Power of PubMed (reg req), 1-3 pm, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Lib, (734) 763-2037.

    Univ Library—Electronic Collaboration with MS Word (reg req), 4-5:30 pm, Faculty Exploratory, Grad Lib, www.exploratory.lib.umich.edu.

    *Matthaei—K Rapp, Landscape Design (reg req), 7-9 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    Wednesday, October 18

    Turner Geriatric Ctr—Staying Upright: Balance & Mobility, 1-3 pm, Kellogg Aud, 990 Wall St, (734) 764-2556.

    *Mich League—How to Get Published (reg req), 6-8 pm, Conf Rm 4, Mich League, (734) 763-4652.

    *Dearborn—Financial Statement Fraud Detection & Prevention, 8:30 am-4 pm, Dearborn, (313) 593-5086.

    Latin Amer & Caribbean Studies—Study Abroad on Non-U-M Programs, 11 am-noon, Rm 205, Dennison Bldg, (734) 764-0553.

    Yost Ice Arena


    *Public skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Sat, 2-3:50 pm Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, (734) 332-1247.

    Guild House—Women’s Spirituality Grp, 7:30-9 pm 1st Thurs; Drumming & Meditation, 5-6:15 pm Thurs and 7-8:15 pm Sun; 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, (734) 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or (734) 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, (734) 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; (734) 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st fl, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons; (734) 764-INFO; info@umich.edu;. and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; (734) 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Pierpont Commons, Entree Plus Ofc, 8:30 am-5 pm, (734) 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, Rm G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm, (734) 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK: 7:30 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs and 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, (734) 936-1000.

    NORTHWALK: Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, (734) 763-WALK (9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, (734) 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through Nov. 12: Connoisseurship and Collecting, Japanese woodblock prints and related objects, Mardigian Library, Dearborn, (313) 593-5087.

    ALICE LLOYD HALL—Through Oct. 21: The Ladies of Lloyd, (734) 764-9537.

    ALUMNI CENTER—Through Oct. 31: Women at the University of Michigan from 1870 to the Present, also on display at Harlan Hatcher Graduate Library and Lane Hall, (734) 764-9537.

    BAITS HOUSE—Through Oct. 21: from the heARTS of women, (734) 764-9537.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through Nov. 30: A Sporting Chance: Athletics for Women at the University of Michigan, (734) 764-3482.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through Dec. 9: From the Cradle to the Grave: Sources for Women’s History at the Clements Library, 1-4:45 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Dec. 31: Treasures of the Rainforest: Treasures at Risk; Through April 30: Ancient Microworlds; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, (734) 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through Nov. 16: Paintings by Ann Arbor Women Painters, Taubman Lobby N, Fl1; Dolls by Jennifer Gould, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1, Paintings by Ann Arbor Women Painters, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Glass by Barbara Yerace, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Quilts by Mary York-Gentry, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Primitive Paintings by Sandra Sommers, Univ Hosp Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Woodcarving by William Smith, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, main lobby, Fl B2; Floral Photography by Leonore G Jetly, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Turner Clinic Lobby; (734) 936-ARTS (2787).

    INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Oct. 12-Dec. 15: Sticks, Pods, Bones, collage works by Patricia Olynyk, Room 1512, Rackham Bldg, www.lsa.umich.edu/humin.

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Oct. 13-27: Gender in the Ancient World; Villa of the Mysteries in Pompeii: Ancient Ritual, Modern Muse; Medieval Middle East; (734) 764-9304.

    MEDIA UNION—-Through Nov. 3: Celebrating the Legacy of Marie Curie, Gallery, (734) 647-7012.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Oct. 13: Colored Pencil Images by Mary Hertler Tallman; Oct. 14-Nov. 10: Oriental Painting: Ink & Watercolor by Myung Raymond; (734) 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through Oct. 22: The White House Collection of American Crafts, Twentieth-Century Gallery; Through Nov. 5: Arthur Miller at Work: Photographs by Inge Morath, Works on Paper Gallery; Through Nov. 19: The Villa of the Mysteries in Pompeii: Ancient Ritual, Modern Muse, West Gallery; Through Dec. 3: Seeing Is Healing? The Visual Arts of Medicine, Box Gallery and Apse; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation, Curtis Gallery; (734) 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Oct. 28: Watercolors by Doris Foss, Gallery Wall; Through Oct. 27: Tree Tracks: Branching Beyond the Disciplinary, Atrium Gallery; (734) 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Oct. 13-Nov. 30: The Hunters, Men in Camouflage, Paintings by Jennifer Walton, Art Gallery, East Quadrangle, (734) 936-1998.

    SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through Oct. 22: Videoculture: Three Decades of Video Art by Aernout Mik, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Through Oct. 15: Paintings, Collages & Prints, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Oct. 16-30: Internal Sanctums, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Oct. 13-20: Tree Tracks: Branching Beyond the Disciplinary, Media Union Video Studio; (734) 936-2082.

    SCH OF MUSIC—Free, public carillon tours/recitals: Burton Tower, noon-12:30 pm weekdays and 10:15-10:45 am Sat; Lurie Tower, 1-1:30 pm weekdays and 1:15-2 pm Sun; (734) 764-2539.

    SHAPIRO UNDERGRADUATE LIBRARY—Through Oct. 31: African American Women Tap Dancers in the 1930s and 1940s, (734) 764-9537.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch of Music, (734) 763-4389.

    STOCKWELL HALL—Oct. 10-21: Women at Work: Body, Mind & Spirit of Women Olympians, (734) 764-9537.