The University Record, October 16, 2000

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University-sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Miscellaneous
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, October 16

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, October 17

    Hillel—Ahava, Dessert in the Sukkah, 8 pm, (734) 769-0500.

    Wednesday, October 18

    Hillel—Conservative Minyan, Dinner in the Sukkah, 6 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Thursday, October 19

    *Museum of Art—Teachers’ Workshop, Villa of the Mysteries, 4-7:30 pm, (734) 647-0522.

    Hillel—American Movement for Israel, Hookah in the Sukkah, 7 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    MSA Peace & Justice Comm—Rally & March to Support Affirmative Action, noon, Diag.

    Friday, October 20

    Women’s Studies Program, IRWG—Ribbon Cutting Ceremony, noon-12:30 pm, Lane Hall; Lane Hall Open House & Street Fair, 12:30-4 pm; (734) 764-9537.

    Saturday, October 21

    *Exhibit Museum—Diamond in the Sky, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Sky Legends of the Three Fires, 12:30 & 2:30 pm; Planetarium, (734) 764-0478.

    IRWG, Women’s Studies—Guided tours of selected campus exhibitions (res req), 10 am & 2 pm, (734) 764-9537.

    Sunday, October 22

    *Exhibit Museum—Diamond in the Sky, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Sky Legends of the Three Fires, 2:30 pm; Planetarium, (734) 764-0478.

    Museum of Art—Tour, White House crafts exhibition, 2 pm, (734) 764-0395.

    Monday, October 23

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, October 16

    Dearborn—Blackman-Arnold World Jazz Band, 11:30 am, Univ Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

    Sch Music—W Baumgratz, 40th Anniversary of the Conference on Organ Music Concert, 8 pm, Hill Aud; Composers’ Forum Concert, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall; (734) 764-0583.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Tuesday, October 17

    Sch Music—Jazz Ensemble, 8 pm, Rackham Aud; J Lecaudey, 40th Anniversary of the Conference on Organ Music Concert, 8 pm, Hill Aud; (734) 764-0583.

    Dutch Studies, Netherlands America Univ League—A Japin, Fiction Reading, 4 pm, Rm 3308, Modern Lang Bldg, (734) 994-9276.

    Wednesday, October 18

    Museum of Art—Art video: Chuck Close: A Portrait in Progress, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Women’s Studies, IRWG, Theatre & Drama—Re/membering Aunt Jemima: A Menstrual Show, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-9537.

    Mich League—Movie: The Insider, 8 pm, Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Pierpont Commons—The Dean Moore Quartet, noon-2 pm; Open Mic Night, 8-10 pm; Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Thursday, October 19

    Gifts of Art—Classical Sampler, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, (734) 936-2787.

    English, Ofc Provost—E McCracken, Fiction Reading, 5 pm, Rm 3222, Angell Hall, (734) 647-6471.

    Basement Arts—Control Freaks, 7 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-6800.

    Pierpont Commons—Music at Midday by pianist Charisse Baldoria, noon-2 pm, Piano Lounge; Thursday Night Jazz Series, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Mich League—Images of Identity, 8:30 pm, Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Friday, October 20

    CEW—Video: Through My Lens, 1-4 pm, Lane Hall, (734) 998-7080.

    Basement Arts—Control Freaks, 7 & 11 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-6800.

    Dearborn—Film: We Can Do It Differently, Too, 7 pm, Rm 138, Science Bldg, (313) 593-5153.

    Ctr for Japanese Studies—Kagemusha, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, (734) 764-6307.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Jose van Dam, bass-baritone, 8 pm, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 764-2538.

    Women’s Studies, IRWG—World premiere, Mail: Daphne & Apollo Remade, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 764-9537.

    Ctr Chinese Studies—Film: Not One Less, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, (734) 764-6308.

    Sch Music—Octubafest, student soloists, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 764-0583.

    Guild House—Film: Object of My Affection, 9 pm, 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Pierpont Commons—Panchita! 9-11 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Mich League—DJ Battle, 9 pm, Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Saturday, October 21

    *Univ Mus Soc—The King Stag/American Repertory Theatre, 2 & 8 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-2538.

    Basement Arts—Control Freaks, 7 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-6800.

    Sch Music—Octubafest, Euphonium/Tuba Ensemble, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 764-0583.

    Sunday, October 22

    Museum of Art—Art video: Alice Neel, 1 pm, Media Rm; Gallery Talk, Arthur Miller at Work, 3 pm; (734) 764-0395.

    *Univ Mus Soc—The King Stag/American Repertory Theatre, 2 & 7 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-2538.

    Sch Music—Faculty/Guest Recital, Michael Gould, percussion, 3 pm, Britton Recital Hall; Octubafest, student soloists, 5:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall; (734) 764-0583.

    Women’s Studies, IRWG, Film & Video Studies—MadCat Women’s International Film Festival, Program 2: Interior Worlds, 5 pm, Mich Theatre, (734) 764-9537.

    Monday, October 23

    Dearborn—Musician Howie Day, 11:30 am, Univ Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Tuesday, October 24

    Sch Music—Chamber Choir concert, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-0583.

    Wednesday, October 25

    Museum of Art—Art video: Alice Neel, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Dearborn—Movie: The Patriot, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Bryn Terfel, baritone, 8 pm, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 764-2538.

    Pierpont Commons—The Dean Moore Quartet, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    HRD, (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Wednesday, October 18

    *Presenting a Professional Image, 8 am-5 pm.

    *Stress Management, 8:30 am-noon.

    Thursday, October 19

    *Developing an Employee Training & Retention Plan, 8:30-11:30 am.

    *Lateral Leadership: Building Leaders at Every Level, 9 am-5 pm.

    Friday, October 20

    *The Choice is Yours: Introduction to Attitudes in the Workplace, 8 am-noon.

    *Time Management: A Whole Life Approach, 8:30 am-noon.

    Monday, October 23

    *Assertiveness Skills, 9 am-noon.

    Wednesday, October 25

    *Performance Planning, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Speed Reading, 9 am-4 pm.

    IT Education Services, reg req
    www.itd.umich.edu/education
    (734) 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise indicated

    Monday, October 16

    *NetWare 5.1 Administration (Part 1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Technology and Ethics—Can They Co-Exist? 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility.

    *SAS Introduction (Part 2), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

    Data Access—HR Data, 1-4:30 pm.

    Tuesday, October 17

    *NetWare 5.1 Administration (Part 2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Mulberry E-mail, 8:30-10:30 am.

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 5), 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Design and Deliver Effective Computer Training Programs (Part 3), 1-5 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility.

    Wednesday, October 18

    *NetWare 5.1 Administration (Part 3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *SAS Introduction (Part 3), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Illustrator Introduction, 1-4 pm, 3010 SEB NMC.

    Thursday, October 19

    *NetWare 5.1 Administration (Part 4), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Computer Forensics and Security, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 1115, Arbor Lakes Bldg 3.

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 6), 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Design and Deliver Effective Computer Training Programs (Part 4), 1-5 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility.

    Friday, October 20

    *NetWare 5.1 Administration (Part 5), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Access Queries II, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Word Customized Letters with Mail Merge, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Human Subjects Research on the Internet, 1-5 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility.

    *Access Tables and Relationships, 1-5 pm.

    Monday, October 23

    *Technology and Security—How Vulnerable Are You? 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility.

    *SAS Introduction (Part 4), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Access Reports, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Access Forms, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, October 24

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 7), 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Design and Deliver Effective Computer Training Programs (Part 5), 1-5 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility.

    *Project II, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, October 25

    *Brio Query, 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *SAS Introduction (Part 5), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

    *FileMaker Pro II, 1-5 pm.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, October 16

    Dearborn—E Shakir, Arab-American Women: Finding a Voice, 11 am-12:30 pm, Elliott Hall, Sch Management Bldg.

    Ctr Internatl & Comparative Law—R Haines, Fiji, Coups & the Rule of Law, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall.

    CMENAS, Turkish Studies Colloquium—O Tekelioglu, Importance of Popular Culture in the Shape of Recent Turkish Politics, 7:30 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    MSA Peace & Justice Comm—D White, Racial & Gender Bias, the Social Construction of Race & the Fallacy of Standardized Tests, 3-5 pm, Schorling Aud, Sch Ed Bldg; Why We Choose to Stand & Fight, Admissions Lawsuits Intervenors, 7 pm, Rm 1640, Chemistry Bldg.

    Latin Amer & Caribbean Studies—J Duany, Portraying the Other: Puerto Rican Images in Two American Photographic Collections, 8-10 pm, Rm 2609, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 763-0553.

    IRWG—J Dautcher, The Pretty Olturax: Masculinity & Moral Order in Adult Play, noon-2 pm, IRWG Seminar Rm A, Lane Hall, bkeskin@umich.edu.

    Tuesday, October 17

    Social Work, Nursing—S Rosenbaum, Child Health Policy & the Next American Presidency, 3 pm, Schorling Aud, Sch Ed Bldg, (734) 647-4281.

    MSA Peace & Justice Comm—Student Mothers: Fighting for Educational Access & Opportunity, 11 am-noon, Rm 2105D, Mich Union; Panel, Educational Benefits of Diversity: The Research Case, 2 pm, Rm D1270, Bus Sch; J Kozol, Education & Affirmative Action, 7:30 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre.

    CEW—D Britt, 2000 Elizabeth Charlotte Mullin Welch Lecture, In the Flow: Blending Career, Family & Spirit, 3:30-5 pm, Founders’ Rm, Alumni Assn, (734) 998-7080.

    Latin Amer & Caribbean Studies—Caribbean Studies Roundtable Discussion, Ethnicity & Migration in the Caribbean, 4-6 pm, (734) 763-0553.

    Nuclear Engineering & Radiological Sci—D Beller, The Need for Nuclear Power, 7:30 pm, White Aud, Cooley Bldg, www.ners.engin.umich.edu/specialevent/curie.

    Ctr Human Growth & Develop—L Fasig, Lecture, noon, Rm 1000, 300 N Ingalls Bldg, (734) 764-2443.

    Ctr for Chinese Studies—R Freedman, Does Taiwan’s Very Low Fertility Mean a Declining Population Soon? noon, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    UMTRI—M Reed, Airbag-Induced Skin Injuries, noon-1 pm, McCormick Conf Rm, UMTRI, (734) 936-2070.

    Wednesday, October 18

    Psychiatry—M Shear, Comparing Medication & Psychotherapy for Panic Disorder: Results of a Large Multicenter Study, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    MSA Peace & Justice Comm—Panel, The Myth of Meritocracy & the Necessity of Affirmative Action, 8 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall.

    Subst Abuse Res Ctr—B Martin, The Relationship of Scientific Knowledge to Marijuana Policy, 3-5 pm, Kalamazoo Rm, Mich League, (734) 998-6500.

    Physics—M Murnane, Extreme Nonlinear Optics, 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, www.ners.engin.umich.edu/specialevent/curie.

    Cancer Ctr—Genetic Testing & Confidentiality (reg sug), 7-8:30 pm, Livonia W Holiday Inn (Six Mile Road east of I-275), (800) 742-2300, category 7870.

    Nuclear Engineering & Radiological Sci—Women in Discovery Symposium, 8 am-7:30 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, www.ners.engin.umich.edu/specialevent/curie.

    Physiology—D Drucker, Physiology & Therapeutic Potential of the Glucagon-like Peptides, noon, Rm 7745, Med Sci II Bldg, (734) 936-2355.

    Mortar Board, Mich Union Arts & Prgms—D Collins, Witchcraft 101: A Bedeviling Execution, noon, Pendleton Rm, Mich Union, (734) 763-3202.

    CREES—A Prokhorov, Public Health, the Tobacco Industry & Government Relations in the Russian Federation, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Thursday, October 19

    *Geriatrics Ctr—T Sandalow, Minority Preferences in Higher Education (reg req), 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 998-9353.

    MSA Peace & Justice Comm—C Lumumba & L Soles, Black Political Legal Defense, 10-11 am; F Wu, Asian Pacific Americans & Affirmative Action, 5 pm; Rm 100, Hutchins Hall.

    IRWG, Women’s Studies—Panel discussion, Women Talking Work: Gender & Professional Practice, 3-5 pm, Rm 2239, Lane Hall, (734) 764-9537.

    CMENAS, Near Eastern Studies—A Knysh, The Tariqa on a Landcruiser: The Revival of Sufism in Yemen & Its Implications, 4 pm, Near Eastern Studies Resource Rm, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Advanced Study Ctr—D Lowenthal, Archives for Amnesia? 4 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg.

    Ctr for European Studies—L Smith, French Seminar Series, 4-6 pm, Rm 2609, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 647-2743.

    Macromolecul Sci & Engineer—24th Annual Symposium (reg req), 8:50 am-4:35 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 763-2316.

    Hum Inst, President’s Information Revolution Comm, Grad Sch—J Evans, The Digital Age & the Humanities, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, (734) 936-3518.

    Latin Amer & Caribbean Studies—A Ostermann, Violence Against Women in Brazil, noon-1 pm, Rm 2609, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 763-0553.

    Friday, October 20

    Women’s Studies, IRWG—New Issues in Interdisciplinarity: A Roundtable by Doctoral Students in Women’s Studies, 9-10:15 am, Rm 2239, Lane Hall; Panel, Enlarging the Circle: The Power of Feminist Education, 10:30-11:45 am, Rm 2239, Lane Hall; J Cole, Keynote Lecture & Award Presentations, 4-5:30 pm, Rackham Aud; (734) 764-9537.

    Electrical Engineering & Computer Science—C Reynolds, Reactive Autonomous Characters, 3:30-4:30 pm, Rm 1013, Dow Bldg, laird@umich.edu..

    Nuclear Engineering & Radiological Sci—R Sime, Politics, “Race” & Gender: Lise Meitner & the Discovery of Nuclear Fission, 4 pm, White Aud, Cooley Bldg, www.ners.engin.umich.edu/specialevent/curie.

    Ctr South Asian Studies—A Wink, Indian History in Geographical & Environmental Perspective, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-4568.

    Saturday, October 21

    Physics—F Becchetti, Mme Curie: A Pioneer in Nuclear Medicine, 10:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison Bldg.

    MSA Peace & Justice Comm—The Civil Rights Movement, Then & Now, 1 pm, Anderson Rm D, Mich Union.

    Monday, October 23

    Ctr Internatl & Comparative Law—C Thomas, Constructing the Fifth Branch: Constitutional Change & International Government, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall.

    Evolution & Human Adaptation Prgm, SNRE, LS&A—P Ehrlich, Human Natures: Genes, Ethics & Our Futures, 7:30 pm, Rackham Amphi.

    Tuesday, October 24

    U-M Detroit Observatory—M Lopresto, Women in Astronomy, 7 pm, Observatory Library, (734) 763-2230.

    Ctr for Chinese Studies—C Conceison, Turn-of-the-Millennium Theatre Practice in China, noon, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Hum Inst—J Adams, Family Politics in Early Modern Europe, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, (734) 936-3518.

    MSA Peace & Justice Comm—Doing Well, Doing Good: Michigan’s Minority Lawyers & the Myths of the Anti-Affirmative Action Movement, 2 pm, Hussey Rm, Mich League.

    Wednesday, October 25

    Psychiatry—S Taylor, Treatment of Post-traumatic Stress Disorder: Cognitive-Behavioral Approaches, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    Women’s Studies, IRWG—Panel discussion, Crossing Boundaries: Putting Intersectionality into Research, 3-5 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall, (734) 764-9537.

    Physics—L Randall, The Shape of Gravity in Extra Dimensions, 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, www.ners.engin.umich.edu/specialevent/curie.

    MSA Peace & Justice Comm—F Smith, The Impact of Affirmative Action on Native Americans, 3:30 pm, Anderson Rm D, Mich Union; L Chavez, Debate: Affirmative Action, Pro & Con, 8 pm, Mich League Ballroom.

    Bus School—Social Security at Risk: The 2000 Election, 4:15-5:45 pm, Hale Aud, (734) 763-3068.

    Physiol—S Britton, Genetic Models of Complex Physiological Traits, 4-5 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, (734) 764-4376.

    Wallenberg Endowment, Grad Sch—N Lagergren, 10th Annual Raoul Wallenberg Lecture, Raoul Wallenberg Remembered: His Sister Looks Back, 7:30 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 647-2644.

    CREES—C Jelavich, Education & Yugoslav Identity, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Hospitals & Hlth Ctrs Ethics Committee, Prgm Society & Medicine—P Margolis, Ethical Boundaries, Sexual & Otherwise, noon-1 pm, Dow Aud, Towsley Ctr, (734) 615-1379 or ppawalk@umich.edu..

    Commission for Women—R Lempert, Life Sciences Initiative: Values from the Woman’s Perspective, noon-1 pm, Rm 120, Law School.

    Meetings

    Monday, October 16

    SACUA—1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg.

    Tuesday, October 17

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Wednesday, October 18

    Faculty Women’s Club—Annual Fall Reception, noon-2 pm, Mich League Ballroom, (734) 761-6095.

    Thursday, October 19

    Regents’ Meeting, 1:30 pm, U-M-Flint.

    CMENAS—Arabic Circle, 4 pm, Rm 3065, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Coal to Defend Affirm Action By Any Means Necessary—Mass Meeting & Conference, 2:30 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall.

    Friday, October 20

    Regents’ Meeting, 9:30 am, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg.

    Monday, October 23

    Senate Assembly—L Bollinger, 3:15 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre.

    Tuesday, October 24

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Miscellaneous

    Monday, October 16

    President’s Information Revolution Comm—Open Forum on Teaching & Learning in the Information Age, 4:30-6:30 pm, Chrysler Ctr Aud, (734) 936-7724.

    Wednesday, October 18

    Kellogg Eye Ctr—Educational presentation, Newest Options in Refractive Surgery, 7-8:30 pm, Kellogg Eye Ctr, 1000 Wall St, (734) 763-1415.

    Monday, October 23

    Regent Candidates Forum, 4:30-6:30 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 764-0303.

    Tuesday, October 24

    President’s Commission Undergraduate Experience—Open Forum, 6-7:30 pm, Aud C, Angell Hall, (734) 615-1634.

    Wednesday, October 25

    Hillel—Career Planning Information Day (by appt), Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Career Planning & Placement—Graduate School Information Fair, Mich Union, (734) 764-7460.

    President’s Comm Undergraduate Experience—Open Forum, 7-8 pm, East Rm, Pierpont Commons, (734) 615-1634.

    Sports

    Wednesday, October 18

    *Women’s Volleyball—vs Notre Dame, 7 pm, Crisler Arena, (734) 764-9416.

    Friday, October 20

    Women’s Soccer—vs Northwestern, 4 pm, Soccer Field, (734) 764-9416.

    *Women’s Volleyball—vs Univ of Iowa, 7 pm, Crisler, (734) 764-9416.

    Saturday, October 21

    *Football—vs Michigan State, 3:30 pm, Stadium, (734) 764-0247.

    *Women’s Volleyball—vs Univ of Minnesota, 7 pm, Crisler Arena, (734) 764-9416.

    Sunday, October 22

    Men’s Soccer—vs Drury College, 1 pm, Elbel Field, (734) 764-0247.

    Women’s Soccer—vs Wisconsin-Milwaukee, 1 pm, Soccer Field, (734) 764-9416.

    Tuesday, October 24

    Women’s Soccer—vs Notre Dame, 3 pm, Soccer Field, (734) 764-9416.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, October 16

    Univ Library—Creating & Placing Web Navigational Graphics (reg req), 10 am-noon, Faculty Exploratory, Grad Lib, www.exploratory.lib.umich.edu.

    *CEW—Scholarship Savvy (reg req), 5:30-7:30 pm, CEW, (734) 998-7080.

    Tuesday, October 17

    Hlth Sci Lib—The Hidden Power of PubMed (reg req), 1-3 pm, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Lib, (734) 763-2037.

    *Ann Arbor IT Zone—M Howard, How to Make Investors Say Wow! 5:30 pm, Launch Pad, 330 E Liberty, www.annarboritzone.org.

    Univ Library—Electronic Collaboration with MS Word (reg req), 4-5:30 pm, Faculty Exploratory, Grad Lib, www.exploratory.lib.umich.edu.

    *Matthaei—K Rapp, Landscape Design (reg req), 7-9 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    Wednesday, October 18

    LACS—Study Abroad on Non-U-M Programs, 11 am-noon, Rm 205, Dennison Bldg, (734) 764-0553.

    Geriatrics Ctr—Staying Upright: Balance & Mobility, 1-3 pm, Kellogg Aud, 990 Wall St, (734) 764-2556.

    *Mich League—How to Get Published (reg req), 6-8 pm, Conf Rm 4, Mich League, (734) 763-4652.

    *Dearborn—Financial Statement Fraud Detection & Prevention, 8:30 am-4 pm, Dearborn, (313) 593-5086.

    Thursday, October 19

    Univ Library—Effective Searching Strategies for the Web (reg req), 1-3 pm, Faculty Exploratory, Grad Lib, www.exploratory.lib.umich.edu.

    *Mich League—Watercolor Monotype Printmaking (reg req), 6-8 pm, Conf Rm 4, Mich League, (734) 763-4652.

    *Matthaei—D Thomas, Glacial Geology (reg req), 7-9 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    Friday, October 20

    Univ Library—More About PowerPoint (reg req), 1-2:30 pm, Faculty Exploratory, Grad Lib, www.exploratory.lib.umich.edu.

    Saturday, October 21

    *Matthaei—A O’Brien, Indoor Bulb Forcing (reg req), 10 am-noon, (734) 998-7061.

    Sunday, October 22

    *Matthaei—A O’Brien, Indoor Bulb Forcing (reg req), 10 am-noon, (734) 998-7061.

    Monday, October 23

    *Matthaei—A O’Brien, Indoor Bulb Forcing (reg req), 7-9 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    Univ Library—Beyond the Basics: Using EndNote 4 with Word (reg req), 9-10 am, Faculty Exploratory, Grad Lib, www.exploratory.lib.umich.edu.

    Tuesday, October 24

    Hlth Sci Lib—U-M-Medsearch (Web interface), 10 am-noon, Classroom A, Sch Public Hlth Bldg II, (734) 763-2037.

    *Ann Arbor IT Zone—D Tiedgen, Risk Management for the Information Age, 5:30 pm, Launch Pad, 330 E Liberty, www.annarboritzone.org.

    Univ Library—Electronic Collaboration with MS Word (reg req), 1-2:30 pm, Faculty Exploratory, Grad Lib, www.exploratory.lib.umich.edu.

    Wednesday, October 25

    *M-Fit—Fast & Fresh from the Sea (reg req), 6-8 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    *Ann Arbor IT Zone—Bootcamp for IT Startups (reg req), through 10/28, (734) 214-0104.

    Yost Ice Arena, *Public skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Sat, 2-3:50 pm Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, (734) 332-1247.

    Guild House—Women’s Spirituality Grp, 7:30-9 pm 1st Thurs; Drumming & Meditation, 5-6:15 pm Thurs and 7-8:15 pm Sun; 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, (734) 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or (734) 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, (734) 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; (734) 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st fl, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons; (734) 764-INFO; info@umich.edu; and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; (734) 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Pierpont Commons, Entree Plus Ofc, 8:30 am-5 pm, (734) 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, Rm G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm, (734) 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK: 7:30 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs and 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, (734) 936-1000.

    NORTHWALK: Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, (734) 763-WALK (9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, (734) 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through Nov. 12: Connoisseurship and Collecting, Japanese woodblock prints and related objects, Mardigian Library, Dearborn, (313) 593-5087.

    ALICE LLOYD HALL—Through Oct. 21: The Ladies of Lloyd, (734) 764-9537.

    ALUMNI CENTER—Through Oct. 31: Women at the University of Michigan from 1870 to the Present, also on display at Harlan Hatcher Graduate Library and Lane Hall, (734) 764-9537.

    BAITS HOUSE—Through Oct. 21: from the heARTS of women, (734) 764-9537.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through Nov. 30: A Sporting Chance: Athletics for Women at the University of Michigan, (734) 764-3482.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through Dec. 9: From the Cradle to the Grave: Sources for Women’s History at the Clements Library, 1-4:45 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Dec. 31: Treasures of the Rainforest: Treasures at Risk; Through April 30: Ancient Microworlds; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, (734) 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through Nov. 16: Paintings by Ann Arbor Women Painters, Taubman Lobby N, Fl1; Dolls by Jennifer Gould, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1, Paintings by Ann Arbor Women Painters, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Glass by Barbara Yerace, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Quilts by Mary York-Gentry, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Primitive Paintings by Sandra Sommers, Univ Hosp Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Woodcarving by William Smith, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, main lobby, Fl B2; Floral Photography by Leonore G Jetly, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Turner Clinic Lobby; (734) 936-ARTS (2787).

    INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Through Dec. 15: Sticks, Pods, Bones, collage works by Patricia Olynyk, Room 1512, Rackham Bldg, www.lsa.umich.edu/humin.

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Through Oct. 27: Gender in the Ancient World; Villa of the Mysteries in Pompeii: Ancient Ritual, Modern Muse; Medieval Middle East; (734) 764-9304.

    MEDIA UNION—Through Nov. 3: Celebrating the Legacy of Marie Curie, Gallery, (734) 647-7012.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Nov. 10: Oriental Painting: Ink & Watercolor by Myung Raymond, (734) 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through Oct. 22: The White House Collection of American Crafts, Twentieth-Century Gallery; Through Nov. 5: Arthur Miller at Work: Photographs by Inge Morath, Works on Paper Gallery; Through Nov. 19: The Villa of the Mysteries in Pompeii: Ancient Ritual, Modern Muse, West Gallery; Through Dec. 3: Seeing Is Healing? The Visual Arts of Medicine, Box Gallery and Apse; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation, Curtis Gallery; (734) 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Oct. 28: Watercolors by Doris Foss, Gallery Wall; Through Oct. 27: Tree Tracks: Branching Beyond the Disciplinary, Atrium Gallery; (734) 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through Nov. 30: The Hunters, Men in Camouflage, Paintings by Jennifer Walton, Art Gallery, East Quadrangle, (734) 936-1998.

    SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through Oct. 22: Videoculture: Three Decades of Video Art by Aernout Mik, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Through Oct. 30: Internal Sanctums, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Through Oct. 20: Tree Tracks: Branching Beyond the Disciplinary, Media Union Video Studio; (734) 936-2082.

    SCH OF MUSIC—Free, public carillon tours/recitals: Burton Tower, noon-12:30 pm weekdays and 10:15-10:45 am Sat; Lurie Tower, 1-1:30 pm weekdays and 1:15-2 pm Sun; (734) 764-2539.

    SHAPIRO UNDERGRADUATE LIBRARY—Through Oct. 31: African American Women Tap Dancers in the 1930s and 1940s, (734) 764-9537.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch of Music, (734) 763-4389.

    STOCKWELL HALL—Through Oct. 21: Women at Work: Body, Mind & Spirit of Women Olympians, (734) 764-9537.