The University Record, October 23, 2000

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University-
sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the
Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The
University Record
, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged./


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Miscellaneous
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, October 23

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Thursday, October 26

    Museum of Art—Tour, Villa of the Mysteries, 6:30 pm, (734) 764-0395.

    Saturday, October 28

    *Exhibit Museum—Family Halloween Party (res req), 3-5 pm or 6-8 pm, (734) 647-6421.

    Campus Chapel—Harvest Festival, 5:30-8 pm, 1236 Washtenaw Ct, (734) 997-9534.

    Sunday, October 29

    *Exhibit Museum—Diamond in the Sky, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Sky Legends of the Three Fires, 2:30 pm; Planetarium, (734) 764-0478.

    Hillel—Mitzvah Day, 11 am-5 pm, hisaacs@umich.edu.;

    Museum of Art—Tour, Villa of the Mysteries, 2 pm, (734) 764-0395.

    Monday, October 30

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, October 23

    Dearborn—Musician Howie Day, 11:30 am, Univ Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Tuesday, October 24

    Sch Music—Chamber Choir, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-0583.

    Wednesday, October 25

    Museum of Art—Art video: Alice Neel, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Dearborn—Movie: The Patriot, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Bryn Terfel, baritone, 8 pm, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 764-2538.

    Pierpont Commons—The Dean Moore Quartet, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Thursday, October 26

    Gifts of Art—Traditional Music, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, (734) 936-2787.

    Museum of Art—Artist’s Talk, Villa of the Mysteries, 5 pm, (734) 764-0395.

    *Univ Activity Ctr—Comedy Company, 8 pm, U Club, Mich Union, (734) 763-8587.

    English, Ofc Provost—L Mueller, Poetry Reading, 5 pm, Pendleton Rm, Mich Union, (734) 647-6471.

    Basement Arts—Winding the Ball, 7 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-6800.

    Dearborn—Movie: The Patriot, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Misia, 8 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-2538.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Series, 8-10 pm; Music at Midday, noon-2 pm; Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Friday, October 27

    Basement Arts—Winding the Ball, 7 & 11 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-6800.

    Dearborn—Film: Migratory Birds—One Way to Inari, 7 pm, Rm 138, Science Bldg, (313) 593-5153.

    *Univ Activity Ctr—Comedy Company, 8 pm, U Club, Mich Union, (734) 763-8587.

    Ctr Japanese Studies—Film: Minamata: The Victims & Their World, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, (734) 764-6307.

    Museum of Art—Villa of the Mysteries Conference, 7:30 pm, through 10/29, (734) 764-0395.

    Sch Music—University Choir concert, 8 pm, Hill Aud; Wind Ensemble concert, 8 pm, Rackham Aud; (734) 764-0583.

    Dance—Salute to Elizabeth Bergmann, Alumni Concert, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5461.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Bale Folclorico da Bahia, 8 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-2538.

    Mich League—The Foolish Heads, 9 pm, Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Saturday, October 28

    *Univ Mus Soc—Bale Folclorico da Bahia, 2 & 8 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-2538.

    *Univ Activity Ctr—Comedy Company, 8 pm, U Club, Mich Union, (734) 763-8587.

    Basement Arts—Winding the Ball, 7 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-6800.

    Sch Music—Contemporary Directions Ensemble concert, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 764-0583.

    *Comic Opera Guild—Concert of Finalists, Harold Haugh Light Opera Vocal Competition, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 973-3264.

    Mich League—"I Got Rhythm" Broadway, 8:30 pm, Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Hillel—Z Ozeri, Jewish Family Album: Portraits of an Eternal People, 8-10 pm, Cafi Zola, 112 W Washington St, (734) 769-0500.

    Sunday, October 29

    Museum of Art—Shakuhachi Flute Concert & Japanese Tea Ceremony, 2 & 3 pm, Japanese Gallery, (734) 764-0395.

    Sch Music—Recital Series, The Complete Bach Organ Works, 4 pm, Anderson Moore Hall;

    *Halloween Concert, Univ Symphony Orchestra & Univ Philharmonia Orchestra (tickets req), 4:30 & 8 pm, Hill Aud; (734) 764-0583.

    Women’s Studies, IRWG, Rackham Summer Institute—Film: Orlando, 5 pm, Mich Theatre, (734) 764-9537.

    Monday, October 30

    Dearborn—The Oracle Psychic Fair, 11:30 am, Univ Mall Stage & 6:30 pm, Henry Ford Estate;

    *Mysteries on Campus (ticket req), 7:30 pm, Henry Ford Estate; (313) 593-5668.

    Hillel—Israeli Movie Night, 8 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Wednesday, November 1

    Mich League—Movie: The Hurricane, 8 pm, Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Pierpont Commons—The Dean Moore II Quartet, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Life Sci, Values & Society Prgm, Prgm Society & Med, Bioethics—W;t, Reading & Discussion, 1 pm, Dow Aud, Towsley Ctr, http://comnet.org/PNetwork/wit.html.

    HRD


    (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Monday, October 23

    *Assertiveness Skills, 9 am-noon.

    Wednesday, October 25

    *Performance Planning, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Speed Reading, 9 am-4 pm.

    Thursday, October 26

    *Keeping Sanity When Your Multiple Roles Roll Over You, 8:30 am-noon.

    Friday, October 27

    *Building Your Financial Future, 8:30-10:30 am.

    IT Education Services


    reg req, www.itd.umich.edu/education/
    (734) 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise indicated

    Monday, October 23

    *Technology & Security—How Vulnerable Are You? 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility.

    *SAS Introduction (Part 4), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Access Reports, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Access Forms, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, October 24

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 7), 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Design and Deliver Effective Computer Training Programs (Part 5), 1-5 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility.

    *Project II, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, October 25

    *Brio Query, 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *SAS Introduction (Part 5), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

    *FileMaker Pro II, 1-5 pm.

    Thursday, October 26

    *Visio Intro, 9 am-noon, Rm 1115, Arbor Lakes Bldg 3.

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 8), 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Design and Deliver Effective Computer Training Programs (Part 6), 1-5 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility.

    *Excel I, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Friday, October 27

    *Excel II, 9 am-noon.

    *Where Will You Come Down—Fair Information Practices, 1-3 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility.

    *Dreamweaver I, 1-4 pm.

    *Netiquette—Common Sense and Sensibility, 3-5 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility.

    Monday, October 30

    *Windows 2000 Updating Support Skills from NT 4.0 (Part b1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Technology and Policy - Beyond the Letter of the Law, 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility.

    *SAS Introduction (Part 6), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Excel for Financial Management, 9 am-noon.

    *Public Domain Images, 1-3 pm.

    *Adobe Table, 3-5 pm.

    Tuesday, October 31

    *Windows 2000 Updating Support Skills from NT 4.0 (Part b2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Word III, 9 am-noon, 3336C/D Media Union.

    *Dreamweaver II, 9 am-noon.

    *Creating a Proper Use Policy for Technology Resources, 1-5 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility.

    *PageMaker Introduction, 1-5 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

    *SQL Introduction, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, November 1

    *Windows 2000 Updating Support Skills from NT 4.0 (Part b3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *SAS Introduction (Part 7), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Photoshop I, 1-5 pm, 3358C/D Media Union.

    *WWW HTML Tables and Frames, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *FileMaker Pro I, 1-5 pm.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, October 23

    Ctr Internatl & Comparative Law—C Thomas, Constructing the Fifth Branch: Constitutional Change & International Government, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall.

    Evolution & Human Adaptation Prgm, SNRE, LS&A

    Tuesday, October 24

    MSA Peace & Justice Comm—R Lempert, Doing Well, Doing Good: Michigan’s Minority Lawyers & the Myths of the Anti-Affirmative Action Movement, 2 pm, Hussey Rm, Mich League.

    U-M Detroit Observatory—M Lopresto, Women in Astronomy, 7 pm, Observatory Library, (734) 763-2230.

    Ctr Chinese Studies—C Conceison, Turn-of-the-Millennium Theatre Practice in China, noon, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Hum Inst—J Adams, Family Politics in Early Modern Europe, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, (734) 936-3518.

    Wednesday, October 25

    Psychiatry—S Taylor, Treatment of Post-traumatic Stress Disorder: Cognitive-Behavioral Approaches, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    MSA Peace & Justice Comm—F Smith, The Impact of Affirmative Action on Native Americans, 3:30 pm, Anderson Rm D, Mich Union.

    Women’s Studies, IRWG—Panel discussion, Crossing Boundaries: Putting Intersectionality into Research, 3-5 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall, (734) 764-9537.

    Physics—L Randall, The Shape of Gravity in Extra Dimensions, 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, www.ners.engin.umich.edu/specialevent/curie.

    Bus School—Social Security at Risk: The 2000 Election, 4:15-5:45 pm, Hale Aud, (734) 763-3068.

    Physiol—S Britton, Genetic Models of Complex Physiological Traits, 4-5 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, (734) 764-4376.

    Wallenberg Endowment, Grad Sch—N Lagergren, 10th Annual Raoul Wallenberg Lecture, 7:30 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 647-2644.

    MSA Peace & Justice Comm—L Chavez, Debate: Affirmative Action, Pro & Con, 8 pm, Mich League Ballroom.

    Commission for Women—R Lempert, Life Sciences Initiative: Values from the Woman’s Perspective, noon-1 pm, Rm 120, Law School.

    HHC Ethics Comm, Prgm Society & Med—P Margolis, Ethical Boundaries, Sexual & Otherwise, noon-1 pm, Dow Aud, Towsley Ctr, (734) 615-1379 or ppawalk@umich.edu..

    CREES—C Jelavich, Education & Yugoslav Identity, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Thursday, October 26

    Med Chemistry—J Tomsho, The Rational Design & Resting of a Non-Peptide Inhibitor, 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little Bldg.

    Grad Sch, IRWG, ISR—G Duncan & C Gibson, Welfare Reform & Child Well-Being: Lessons from Mixed-Methods Research, 4-5:30 pm, W Study Hall, Rackham Bldg.

    Nucl Engineering & Radiol Sci—R Weiner, The Transportation of Radioactive Material: Mobile Chernobyl, 7:30 pm, Chesebrough Aud, Chrysler Bldg, www.ners.engin.umich.edu/specialevent/curie.

    Ofc President—Arthur Miller Symposium, L Bollinger, N Cantor & S Neuman, Welcome & Comments, 2 pm; E Brater, From Ann Arbor to Broadway & Back Again, 2:30 pm; A Conversation with Arthur Miller, 3 pm; Recognition ceremony for Arthur Miller Theatre, 4:15 pm; Rackham Aud; Arthur Miller’s Theater: An International Panel, 8-10 pm, Rackham Amphi; www.umich.edu/pres/arthurmiller/.

    Friday, October 27

    Ofc President—Arthur Miller Symposium, 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rackham Bldg, www.umich.edu/pres/arthurmiller/.

    Philosophy—G Forbes, Sets, Types & Intensional Transitives, 4 pm, Rm 3415, Mason Hall, (734) 764-6285.

    Nucl Engin/Radiol Sci—R Weiner & R Steinman, Advances in Transportation Risk Analysis of Radioactive Materials: Representative Analysis for the State of Michigan, 4 pm, White Aud, Cooley Bldg, www.ners.engin.umich.edu/specialevent/curie.

    Latin Amer & Caribbean Studies—L Suarez, Interview with the Bale Folclorico da Bahia artistic director, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 763-0553.

    Early Modern Colloquium—A Loomba, Shakespeare & Postcolonial Authenticity, noon-2 pm, Rm 3222, Angell Hall, www.umich.edu/~earlymod.

    Saturday, October 28

    Ofc President—Arthur Miller Symposium, 9 am-5 pm, Rackham Bldg, www.umich.edu/pres/arthurmiller/.

    Physics—P Bucksbaum, Modern Scientific Discovery Methods, 10:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison Bldg.

    Sunday, October 29

    Sch Music—G Olson, Angels, Musical Instruments & 17th-Century Spain, 2 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 764-0583.

    Monday, October 30

    LS&A

    Tuesday, October 31

    Nucl Engineering & Radiol Sci—B Shapiro, Medical Uses of Radioisotopes, 7:30 pm, Chesebrough Aud, Chrysler Bldg, www.ners.engin.umich.edu/specialevent/curie.

    LACS—M Menendez & J Wallach, Human Rights & Militarization in Chiapas & Southern Mexico, 7:30 pm, Anderson Rm D, Mich Union, (734) 763-0553.

    Ctr for Chinese Studies—A Mertha, From Talking Points to Trade Policy: The Chinese Trade Negotiation Process, noon, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Hum Inst—R Eisenbach, Representation in Relation to Spatial Experience: Objects & Environments, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, (734) 936-3518.

    Wednesday, November 1

    Subst Abuse Res Ctr—L Gordis, Science, Politics & Policy: What Can We Learn for the Issue of Mammography for Women in Their Forties? 3-5 pm, Kalamazoo Rm, Mich League, (734) 998-6500.

    Physics—H Neal, The Role of Spin in Physics: The Spinning Proton, 4 pm, Rm 170, Dennison Bldg, www.ners.engin.umich.edu/specialevent/curie.

    CEW—C Hollenshead & J Wilt, Women & the MBA: Gateway to Opportunity, 4:30 pm, Hale Aud, Business Sch, (734) 998-7080.

    Cancer Ctr—Lung Cancer: The Invisible Disease (reg sug), 7-8:30 pm, Livonia W Holiday Inn (Six Mile Rd east of I-275), (800) 742-2300, category 7870.

    CREES—S Yekelchyk, History in an Ethnic Key: Celebrating the Russian-Ukrainian Friendship at the Twilight of the Stalin Era, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Meetings

    Monday, October 23

    Senate Assembly—L Bollinger, 3:15 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre.

    Tuesday, October 24

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Thursday, October 26

    CMENAS—Arabic Circle, 4 pm, Rm 3065, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Monday, October 30

    SACUA—1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg.

    Tuesday, October 31

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Thursday, November 2

    Hillel—American Movement for Israel, Achva, 6 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Miscellaneous

    Monday, October 23

    SACUA, Senate Assembly—Regents’ Candidates Forum, 4:30-6:30 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, www.umich.edu/~sacua/candidates.htm.

    Tuesday, October 24

    President’s Undergraduate Education Commission—Open Forum, 6-7:30 pm, Aud C, Angell Hall, (734) 615-1634.

    Wednesday, October 25

    Career Planning & Placement—Graduate School Information Fair, Mich Union, (734) 764-7460.

    Hillel—Career Planning Info Day (by appt), (734) 769-0500.

    President’s Undergraduate Education Comm—Open Forum, 7-8 pm, East Room, Pierpont Commons, (734) 615-1634.

    Thursday, October 26

    Hillel—Israel Information Day (by appt), (734) 769-0500.

    Observatory—Open House, noon-3 pm, (734) 763-2230.

    Wednesday, November 1

    Hillel—Alternative Spring Break Information Session, 7:30 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Sports

    Tuesday, October 24

    Wmn’s Soccer—vs Notre Dame, 3 pm, Soccer Field, (734) 764-9416.

    Friday, October 27

    Wmn’s Field Hockey—vs M State, 3 pm, Ocker Field, (734) 764-9416.

    *Hockey—vs Miami (Ohio), 7:35 pm, Yost, (734) 764-0247.

    Saturday, October 28

    *Hockey—vs Miami (Ohio), 7:05 pm, Yost, (734) 764-0247.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, October 23

    *Matthaei—A O’Brien, Indoor Bulb Forcing (reg req), 7-9 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    Univ Library—Beyond the Basics: Using EndNote 4 with Word (reg req), 9-10 am, Faculty Exploratory, Grad Lib, www.exploratory.lib.umich.edu.

    Tuesday, October 24

    Health Sci Lib—UM-Medsearch (Web interface), 10 am-noon, Classroom A, Public Hlth Bldg II, (734) 763-2037.

    Univ Library—Electronic Collaboration with MS Word (reg req), 1-2:30 pm, Faculty Exploratory, Grad Lib, www.exploratory.lib.umich.edu.

    Ann Arbor IT Zone—D Tiedgen, Risk Management for the Information Age, 5:30 pm, Launch Pad, 330 E Liberty, www.annarboritzone.org.

    Wednesday, October 25

    *M-Fit—Fast & Fresh from the Sea (reg req), 6-8 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    *Ann Arbor IT Zone—Bootcamp for IT Startups (reg req), through 10/28, (734) 214-0104.

    Thursday, October 26

    U-M, WSU, MSU, Mich Econ Devel Corp, Van Andel Inst—BIOMED EXPO—Road to Success: A Life Sciences Corridor Initiative, EMU Convocation Ctr, (734) 930-9741.

    Hlth Sci Lib—Full-Text Electronic Medical Resources (reg req), 10:30 am-noon, TC B1 394, Univ Hosp, (734) 763-2037.

    Univ Lib—Next Steps with Photoshop (reg req), 1-3 pm, Fac Exploratory, Grad Lib, www.exploratory.lib.umich.edu.

    CEW, Family Care Res Prgm—Student Parent Panel (reg req), 5:30-7 pm, Family Housing Comm Ctr, (734) 998-7080.

    Saturday, October 28

    Dance—Elizabeth Bergmann Master Class, 11:30 am, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5461.

    Latin Amer & Caribbean Studies—Global Education Workshop for Teachers, Ethnicity/Ethnic Relations, 9 am-3 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 763-0553.

    *Pierpont Commons—Massage for Couples (reg req), 9 am-4 pm, (734) 647-6838.

    *CEW—It’s Your Money: Playing the Game—Spending, Saving & Investing (reg req), 9 am-4 pm, (734) 998-7080.

    Monday, October 30

    Health Sci Libraries—Public Health Resources on the World Wide Web, 11 am-1 pm, Computing Site A, Sch Public Hlth Bldg II, (734) 763-2037.

    Tuesday, October 31

    Univ Library—Creating & Placing Web Navigational Graphics (reg req), 2-4 pm, Faculty Exploratory, Grad Lib, www.exploratory.lib.umich.edu.

    Wednesday, November 1

    *M-Fit—K Goldberg & L Burt, Swift & Simple Suppers (reg req), 6-8 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    *Mich League—ABCs of Astrological Chart Reading (reg req), 6-8 pm, Conf Rm 4, Mich League, (734) 763-4652.

    *Matthaei—E Elliott Weatherbee, In-Between Seasons (reg req), 9 am-noon, (734) 998-7061.

    *CEW—The Artful Life (reg req), noon-1:30 pm, CEW, (734) 998-7080.

    Yost Ice Arena


    *Public skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Sat, 2-3:50 pm Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, (734) 332-1247.

    Guild House—Women’s Spirituality Grp, 7:30-9 pm 1st Thurs; Drumming & Meditation, 5-6:15 pm Thurs and 7-8:15 pm Sun; 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Hlth System Pulmonary Rehab—AA Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, (734) 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or (734) 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, (734) 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; (734) 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st fl, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons; (734) 764-INFO; info@umich.edu; and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; (734) 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Pierpont Commons, Entree Plus Ofc, 8:30 am-5 pm, (734) 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, Rm G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm, (734) 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK: 7:30 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs and 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, (734) 936-1000.

    NORTHWALK: Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, (734) 763-WALK (9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, (734) 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through Nov. 12: Connoisseurship and Collecting, Japanese woodblock prints and related objects, Mardigian Library, Dearborn, (313) 593-5087.

    ALUMNI CENTER—Through Oct. 31: Women at the University of Michigan from 1870 to the Present, also on display at Harlan Hatcher Graduate Library and Lane Hall, (734) 764-9537.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through Nov. 30: A Sporting Chance: Athletics for Women at the University of Michigan, (734) 764-3482.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through Dec. 9: From the Cradle to the Grave: Sources for Women’s History at the Clements Library, 1-4:45 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Dec. 31: Treasures of the Rainforest: Treasures at Risk; Through April 30: Ancient Microworlds; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, (734) 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through Nov. 16: Paintings by Ann Arbor Women Painters, Taubman Lobby N, Fl1; Dolls by Jennifer Gould, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1, Paintings by Ann Arbor Women Painters, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Glass by Barbara Yerace, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Quilts by Mary York-Gentry, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Primitive Paintings by Sandra Sommers, Univ Hosp Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Woodcarving by William Smith, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, main lobby, Fl B2; Floral Photography by Leonore G Jetly, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Turner Clinic Lobby; (734) 936-ARTS (2787).

    HARLAN HATCHER GRADUATE LIBRARY—Oct. 25-Dec. 1: Arthur Miller at the University of Michigan, North Lobby, www.umich.edu/pres/arthurmiller/.

    INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Through Dec. 15: Sticks, Pods, Bones, collage works by Patricia Olynyk, Room 1512, Rackham Bldg, www.lsa.umich.edu/humin.

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Through Oct. 27: Gender in the Ancient World; Villa of the Mysteries in Pompeii: Ancient Ritual, Modern Muse; Medieval Middle East; (734) 764-9304.

    MEDIA UNION—Through Nov. 3: Celebrating the Legacy of Marie Curie, Gallery, (734) 647-7012.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Nov. 10: Oriental Painting: Ink & Watercolor by Myung Raymond, (734) 763-4652.

    MICHIGAN UNION—Nov. 1-30: The Thirty-Six Unknown: A Photographic Exhibition Commemorating the 62nd Anniversary of Kristallnacht, Art Lounge, (734) 769-0500 (Hillel).

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through Nov. 5: Arthur Miller at Work: Photographs by Inge Morath, Works on Paper Gallery; Through Nov. 19: The Villa of the Mysteries in Pompeii: Ancient Ritual, Modern Muse, West Gallery; Through Dec. 3: Seeing Is Healing? The Visual Arts of Medicine, Box Gallery and Apse; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation, Curtis Gallery; (734) 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Oct. 28: Watercolors by Doris Foss, Gallery Wall; Through Oct. 27: Tree Tracks: Branching Beyond the Disciplinary, Atrium Gallery; Oct. 29-Nov. 29: Ann Arbor Fiberarts Guild, Gallery Wall; Oct. 30-Nov. 12: Arts Students’ League Exhibition, Atrium Gallery; (734) 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through Nov. 30: The Hunters, Men in Camouflage, Paintings by Jennifer Walton, Art Gallery, East Quadrangle, (734) 936-1998.

    SCH ART & DESIGN—Through Oct. 30: Internal Sanctums, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 936-2082.

    SCH OF MUSIC—Free, public carillon tours/recitals: Burton Tower, noon-12:30 pm weekdays and 10:15-10:45 am Sat; Lurie Tower, 1-1:30 pm weekdays and 1:15-2 pm Sun; (734) 764-2539.

    SHAPIRO UNDERGRADUATE LIBRARY—Through Oct. 31: African American Women Tap Dancers in the 1930s and 1940s, (734) 764-9537.

    TAUBMAN COLLEGE ARCH & URBAN PLANNING—Oct. 30-Nov. 17: Emerging Architecture, Rm 2106, Art & Arch Bldg.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch of Music, (734) 763-4389.