The University Record, October 30, 2000

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University-sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Miscellaneous
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, October 30

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Wednesday, November 1

    LACS—Dia de los Muertos Altar Ceremony, 7:30-9:30 pm, Art Lounge, Mich Union, (734) 763-0553.

    Thursday, November 2

    Hillel—Mishmar, 10 pm, 1335 Hill St; Grads & Professionals “Party of Eight” Dinner, 7:30 pm, Restaurant TBA; (734) 769-0500.

    Saturday, November 4

    Exhibit Museum— *Diamond in the Sky, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; *Native American Sky Lore, 12:30 & 2:30 pm; Planetarium; Dinosaur Exhibits Tour, 2 pm; (734) 764-0478.

    Hillel—Havdallah & Stucchi’s, 6 pm, Lobby, Markley Res Hall, (734) 769-0500.

    Sunday, November 5

    Exhibit Museum— *Diamond in the Sky, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; *Native American Sky Lore, 2:30 pm; Planetarium; Dinosaur Exhibitions Tour, 2 pm; (734) 764-0478.

    Museum of Art—Tour, Villa of the Mysteries, 2 pm, (734) 764-0395.

    Hillel—KnitWits & Pizza Dinner, 5 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Monday, November 6

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, November 7

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 5 pm, Amer’s, 611 Church St; Parsha & Pizza, 6-7:15 pm, Hillel; (734) 769-0500.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, October 30

    Dearborn—The Oracle Psychic Fair, 11:30 am, Univ Mall Stage & 6:30 pm, Henry Ford Estate;

    *Mysteries on Campus (ticket req), 7:30 pm, Henry Ford Estate; (313) 593-5668.

    Hillel—Israeli Movie Night, 8 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Wednesday, November 1

    Museum of Art—Art video: The Light of Experience, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Mich League—Movie: The Hurricane, 8 pm, Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Pierpont Commons—The Dean Moore II Quartet, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Thursday, November 2

    *Mich Pops Orchestra—100 Years of Aaron Copland, 8 pm, Mich Theatre, (734) 763-8587.

    Gifts of Art—Classical Music, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, (734) 764-2787.

    Museum of Art—Gallery Talk, Visual Arts of Medicine, 6:30 pm; First Thursdays Performance, 7:30 pm; (734) 764-0395.

    Hillel—Movie Night, The Return of Sarah’s Daughters, 8 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Sch Art & Design—Stelarc, Zombies & Cyborgs: Absent, Involuntary & Automated Bodies, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 763-1265.

    Mich Union—J Kearns, U-Club Poetry Slam, 8:30 pm, U Club, first floor, Mich Union, (734) 763-3202.

    Pierpont Commons—Thursday Night Jazz Series, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Friday, November 3

    Ctr for Japanese Studies—The New God—Atarashi kamisama, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, (734) 764-6307.

    Ctr for Chinese Studies—Film: Dislocation, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, (734) 764-6308.

    *UMS—Nina Simone, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-2538.

    Sch Mus—Faculty Recital, Yizhak Schotten, viola & Katherine Collier, piano, 8 pm, Recital Hall, (734) 764-0583.

    *Univ Activity Ctr—Evita, 8 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-0450.

    Pierpont Commons—Café Blue, 8 pm-midnight, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Mich League—Folk/Acoustic Open Mic, 8:30 pm, Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Saturday, November 4

    UMS, Sch Music—J Bello & W Jones, Guest Recital, Euphonium, 3 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 764-0583.

    *Sch Mus—Band-O-Rama, 7:30 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-0583.

    *Univ Activity Ctr—Evita, 8 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-0450.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Liz Lerman Dance Exchange, 8 pm, Detroit Music Hall, 350 Madison Ave, (313) 963-2366 or (734) 764-2538; Oumou Sangare, 8 pm, Mich Theatre, (734) 764-2538.

    Sunday, November 5

    Museum of Art—Art video: The Light of Experience, 1 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    *Univ Activity Ctr—Evita, 2 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-0450.

    Sch Music—Michigan Chamber Players, 4 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 764-0583.

    Women’s Studies, IRWG, M-WOMEN—Film: A Hero for Daisy, 5 pm, Mich Theatre, (734) 764-9537.

    Monday, November 6

    Dearborn—Singer/Comedian Stephen Lynch, 11:30 am, Univ Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

    UMS, Sch Music—E Blondal Bengtsson, Faculty Recital, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 764-0583.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Tuesday, November 7

    Sch Music—Brave New Works: 20th Century Trios, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 764-0583.

    Wednesday, November 8

    Museum of Art—Art video: Vermeer: Light, Love & Silence, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Dearborn—Movie: What Lies Beneath, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Sch Music—Jazz Lab Ensemble, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 764-0583.

    Pierpont Commons—The Dean Moore II Quartet, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    HRD, (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Thursday, November 2

    *The Practical Coach, 8:30 am-noon.

    Friday, November 3

    *Project Management: Getting from “Do It” to “Did It,” 9 am-4 pm.

    *Writing It Right: Punctuation, 9 am-noon.

    Wednesday, November 8

    *Process Management & Improv Skills, 8:30 am-2:30 pm.

    *Taking Good Minutes, 9 am-noon.

    *Business Writing for the Computer Age, 1-5 pm.

    IT Education Services
    reg req, www.itd.umich.edu/education
    (734) 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise indicated

    Monday, October 30

    *Windows 2000 Updating Support Skills from NT 4.0 (Part b1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Technology and Policy—Beyond the Letter of the Law, 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility.

    *SAS Introduction (Part 6), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Excel for Financial Management, 9 am-noon.

    *Public Domain Images, 1-3 pm.

    *Adobe Table, 3-5 pm.

    Tuesday, October 31

    *Windows 2000 Updating Support Skills from NT 4.0 (Part b2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Word III, 9 am-noon, 3336C/D Media Union.

    *Dreamweaver II, 9 am-noon.

    *Creating a Proper Use Policy for Technology Resources, 1-5 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility.

    *PageMaker Introduction, 1-5 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

    *SQL Introduction, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, November 1

    *Windows 2000 Updating Support Skills from NT 4.0 (Part b3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *SAS Introduction (Part 7), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Photoshop I, 1-5 pm, 3358C/D Media Union.

    *WWW HTML Tables and Frames, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *FileMaker Pro I, 1-5 pm.

    Thursday, November 2

    *Windows 2000 Updating Support Skills from NT 4.0 (Part b4), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Word II, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Fireworks Introduction, 9 am-noon.

    *Not Just Paperclips—Conflict of Interest, 1-3 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility.

    *PowerPoint, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Dreamweaver III, 1-3 pm.

    *Ignorance Is No Excuse—U-M Policy Overview, 3-5 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility.

    Friday, November 3

    *Windows 2000 Updating Support Skills from NT 4.0 (Part b5), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    Monday, November 6

    *SAS Introduction (Part 8), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

    *FrontPage I, 9 am-noon.

    *Improving Your Web Site I, 1-5 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

    *Access Macros, 1-4 pm.

    Tuesday, November 7

    *Data Modeling with Visio, 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility.

    *Access Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    Data Access—Payroll Data, 9-11:30 am, G18 Wolver Tower.

    *Relational Database Design, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, November 8

    *NetWare 5.1 Upgrade Workshop, 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *SAS Introduction (Part 9), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Excel I, 1-4 pm, 3358C/D Media Union.

    *Project I, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Dreamweaver IV, 1-3 pm.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, October 30

    LS&A—M Zald, Collective Actions & Protest in Organ- izations: History of an Idea, 4:10 pm, Rackham Amphi.

    Ecosystem Management Initiative—J Rogner, Chicago Wilderness: Toward an Urban Conservation Culture, noon, Rm 1046, Dana Bldg, (734) 615-6431.

    Ctr for Japanese Studies—M Imai, The Holy Renunciant Ippen: A Nenbutsu Monk of the Kamakura Period in Japan, noon-1 pm, Rm 1644, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6307.

    Tuesday, October 31

    Nuclear Engin & Radiol Sci—B Shapiro, Medical Uses of Radioisotopes, 7:30 pm, Chesebrough Aud, Chrysler Bldg, www.ners.engin.umich.edu/specialevent/curie.

    Hum Inst—R Eisenbach, Representation in Relation to Spatial Experience: Objects & Environments, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, (734) 936-3518.

    Dutch Studies, Germanic Lang & Lit—C Hermann, The Dutch Health Care System: Public vs Private, 8 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall.

    Latin Amer & Caribbean Studies—M Lopez Menendez & J Wallach, Human Rights & Militarization in Chiapas & Southern Mexico, 7:30 pm, Anderson Rm D, Mich Union, (734) 763-0553.

    Ctr for Chinese Studies—A Mertha, From Talking Points to Trade Policy: The Chinese Trade Negotiation Process, noon, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Wednesday, November 1

    Subst Abuse Res Ctr—L Gordis, Science, Politics & Policy: What Can We Learn for the Issue of Mammography for Women in Their Forties? 3-5 pm, Kalamazoo Rm, Mich League, (734) 998-6500.

    Latin Amer & Caribbean Studies—D Alberto Tatzo, Bridging Indigenous Wisdom with Coventional Scientific/Technological Understanding, 10 am-noon, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, (734) 763-0553.

    Physics—H Neal, The Role of Spin in Physics: The Spinning Proton, 4 pm, Rm 170, Dennison Bldg, www.ners.engin.umich.edu/specialevent/curie.

    CEW—C Hollenshead & J Wilt, Women & the MBA: Gateway to Opportunity, 4:30 pm, Hale Aud, Bus Sch, (734) 998-7080.

    Cancer Ctr—Lung Cancer: The Invisible Disease (reg sug), 7-8:30 pm, Livonia W Holiday Inn (Six Mile Rd east of I-275), (800) 742-2300, category 7870.

    Physiology—J Kitajewski, Regulation of Notch & Wnt Signaling: Turning Off the Signals, 4-5 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, (734) 647-4880.

    CREES—S Yekelchyk, History in an Ethnic Key: Celebrating the Russian-Ukrainian Friendship at the Twilight of the Stalin Era, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Thursday, November 2

    Kelsey Museum of Archaeology, Classical Studies—A Stewart, Little Barbarians: A Tale of Ten Statues. A Pergamene Monument in Athens & Its Influences, 4 pm, Rm 2175, Angell Hall, (734) 764-9304.

    Medicinal Chemistry—C Deccico, Metalloprotease Inhibitors: Rational Discovery & Therapeutic Implications in Inflammatory Disease, 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little Bldg, (734) 763-6095.

    Ctr for Japanese Studies—S Makino, A Spatial Notion of Uchi/Soto as Metaphors in Japanese Grammar, noon-1 pm, Rm 1324, East Hall, (734) 764-6307.

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Studies—A Klieman, Does the Jewish Diplomatic Tradition Have Biblical Roots? noon, Rm 3040, Frieze Bldg, (734) 763-9047.

    Korean Studies Colloquium—G Ledyard, Hong Taeyong & His Impressions of China in the Year 1766: A Korean

    Intellectual’s Appraisal, 4-6 pm, Rm 1644, Soc Wk Bldg.

    Armenian Studies Prgm, CMENAS—B Vaux, The Muslim Armenians of the Black Sea Coast, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-1825.

    Astronomy—H Kandrup, Should Elliptical Galaxies Be Idealized as Collisionless Equilibria? 3:30 pm, Rm 807, Dennison Bldg, www.astro.lsa.umich.edu/users/dor/homepage/colloq.html.

    Women’s Studies, IRWG—On Gender-Based Censorship, noon-2 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham, (734) 764-9537.

    Friday, November 3

    Latin Amer & Caribbean Studies—Negotiating Borders: The Apparel Industry, Trade & Human Rights Among the Disciplines, 1-7 pm, Rm 2609, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 763-0553.

    Bus Sch—Conference, Asian Autos—After the Crash: Back on Track, 9 am, Dearborn Inn, Dearborn, (734) 936-3917.

    Electrical Engineering & Computer Sci—J Knight, The Interactive Entertainment Business, 3:30-4:30 pm, Rm 1013, Dow Bldg, laird@umich.edu..

    Nuclear Engineering & Radiological Sci—S Quinn, Don’t Call Her Madame, 4 pm, White Aud, Cooley Bldg, www.ners.engin.umich.edu/specialevent/curie.

    Philosophy—A Simmons, Seeing Things from a Cartesian Perspective, 4 pm, Rm 3415, Mason Hall, (734) 764-6285.

    Taubman CAUP—D Genik, Keynote Lecture, [Re]viewing the Tectonic: Architecture/Technology/Production, 6 pm, Rm 2104, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 936-0221.

    Residential College—J Lowenthal & T Hiss, Symposium on the Alger Hiss Case, 7:30 pm, through 11/5, Auditorium, Residential College, (734) 936-1998.

    *U-M Journal of Law Reform—Symposium, 10th Anniversary of Passage of Americans with Disabilities Act, through 11/4, Hutchins Hall, (734) 764-6043.

    Saturday, November 4

    Physics—M Sulknen, New Discoveries in X-Ray Astronomy, Rm 170, Dennison Bldg.

    Sunday, November 5

    Museum of Art—M Nooter Roberts, Sloan Lecture, Windows into Worlds: African Art as Objects of Knowledge, 3 pm, Apse, (734) 764-0395.

    Exhibit Museum—Can Simple Things Save the Rainforest? 3 pm, (734) 764-0478.

    Monday, November 6

    Medical School—A Enthoven, Managed Care: What Went Wrong? Can It Be Fixed? 4 pm, Hale Aud, Bus Sch, ism@umich.edu..

    Frankel Ctr Judaic Studies, CREES—J Gross, Neighbors: The Destruction of the Jewish Community of Jedwabne, Poland, July 19

    41, 4 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, (734) 763-9047.

    Ctr Internatl & Compar Law—A Acorn, Forgiveness, Apology & Conflicts of the Past—The South African Truth Commission & Beyond, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall.

    Tuesday, November 7

    Medical School—A Enthoven, Physician Leadership Needed for a Better Health Care System, 8-10 am, S Lecture Hall, Medical Sch, ism@umich.edu..

    Hum Inst—S Whiting, The Political Uses & Abuses of Beethoven’s Ninth Symphony, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, (734) 936-3518.

    Ctr Chinese Studies—H Stevenson, China in Transition: Its Effects on Children, noon, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    LACS, History—Conference, War, Race & Nation in Late 19th-century Cuba: An Archive-Based International Collaboration, 2-4 pm, Hist Conf Rm, second floor, Univ Towers, 536 S. Forest, (734) 763-0553.

    CMENAS—A Broadbridge, Slaves, Sultans & Khans: Mamluk Legitimacy & the Mongols, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0350

    Wednesday, November 8

    Psychiatry—A Mirsky, 4th Annual Max L Hutt Lecture, From Centrencephalon to Chromosome: Studies of the Attention Deficit in the Absence of Epilepsies, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    *Ann Arbor IT Zone—Panel discussion, The Wireless Frontier (reg req), 6 pm, Crowne Plaza Hotel, (734) 623-8286.

    Dance—Lecture/Demonstration/Performance, Maureen Fleming, 2:30 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5461.

    Subst Abuse Res Ctr—G Connolly, After the Settlement: Tobacco Industry Bankruptcy or Redemption? 3-5 pm, Kalamazoo Rm, Mich League, (734) 998-6500.

    Mortar Board, Union Arts & Prgms—T Robinson, Drugs & the Brain, noon, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, (734) 763-3202.

    CREES—K Sabirianova, The Great Human Capital Reallocation: A Study of Occupational Mobility in Transitional Russia, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Physiology—C Chew, Lasp-1: A Novel Phosphoprotein in the Gastric Parietal cAMP Signaling Pathway, 4-5 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, (734) 764-9448.

    CEW—P Kahn & V Polakow, Struggling to Stay in School: Obstacles to Post-Secondary Education under the Welfare-to-Work Regime in Michigan, noon-1:30 pm, CEW, (734) 998-7080.

    Meetings

    Monday, October 30

    SACUA—1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg.

    Tuesday, October 31

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Thursday, November 2

    Hillel—American Movement for Israel, Achva, 6 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    CMENAS—Arabic Circle, 4 pm, Rm 3065, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    DDA—State St Area Improvements project, 7-9 pm, Conf Rm, City Fire Hall, (734) 994-6697.

    Monday, November 6

    SACUA—1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg.

    Tuesday, November 7

    Sci Res Club—N Schwadron, The Ulysses Spacecraft & Heliospheric Physics, 7:30 pm, Rm G390, Dental Sch Bldg, (734) 761-4320.

    Miscellaneous

    Wednesday, November 1

    Hillel—Alternative Spring Break Information Session, 7:30 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Saturday, November 4

    Dental School—Dental Health Day, Free Oral Health Care Services, 9 am-noon, First Floor, Dentistry Bldg, 1011 N University, (734) 763-3313.

    Monday, November 6

    Hillel—Alternative Spring Break Information Session, 7:30 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Wednesday, November 8

    Observatory—Open House, 4-6 pm, (734) 763-2230.

    Sports

    Friday, November 3

    Men’s Soccer—vs Ohio State, 4 pm, Elbel Field, (734) 764-0247.

    *Women’s Volleyball—vs Purdue, 7 pm, Crisler Arena, (734) 764-9416.

    Saturday, November 4

    *Women’s Volleyball—vs Univ of Illinois, 7 pm, Crisler Arena, (734) 764-9416.

    *Ice Hockey—vs Michigan State, 7:05 pm, Yost Ice Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    Tuesday, November 7

    *Men’s Basketball—Exhibition/vs Grand Rapids Hoops, 7 pm, Crisler Arena, (734) 764-0247.

    Wednesday, November 8

    *Women’s Volleyball—vs Mich State, 7 pm, Crisler Arena, (734) 764-9416.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, October 30

    Health Sci Libraries—Public Health Resources on the World Wide Web, 11 am-1 pm, Computing Site A, Sch Public Hlth Bldg II, (734) 763-2037.

    Tuesday, October 31

    Univ Library—Creating & Placing Web Navigational Graphics (reg req), 2-4 pm, Faculty Exploratory, Grad Lib, www.exploratory.lib.umich.edu.

    Wednesday, November 1

    *Mich League—ABCs of Astrological Chart Reading (reg req), 6-8 pm, Conf Rm 4, Mich League, (734) 763-4652.

    *M-Fit—K Goldberg & L Burt, Swift & Simple Suppers (reg req), 6-8 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    *Matthaei—E Elliott Weatherbee, In-Between Seasons (reg req), 9 am-noon, (734) 998-7061.

    *CEW—The Artful Life (reg req), noon-1:30 pm, CEW, (734) 998-7080.

    Thursday, November 2

    *Mich League—Oshibana, Art of Preserving (reg req), 6-8 pm, Conf Rm 4, Mich League, (734) 763-4652.

    Friday, November 3

    LACS—Study Abroad on Non-U-M Programs, 3-4 pm, Rm 3402, Mason Hall, (734) 763-0553.

    Saturday, November 4

    *CEW—Let’s Look Forward: A Workshop for Undergraduate Women (reg req), 9 am-1:30 pm, CEW, (734) 998-7080.

    Monday, November 6

    *Matthaei—S Nikkila, Soil Preparation, 7-9:30 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    Tuesday, November 7

    *Matthaei—D Michener, Adult Botany (reg req), 7-9 pm; A Hannan, Dazzle with Perennials (reg req), 7-9 pm; (734) 998-7061.

    *OVPR, Ctr Statistical Consultation & Research—Principles of Geographical Information Systems Workshop (reg req), 8 am-noon, also 11/14, Rackham Amphi, (734) 764-7828.

    *M-Fit—Super Foods for Super Health (reg req), noon-1:30 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    Wednesday, November 8

    *Health System—Urology in Clinical Practice (reg req), Burton Manor, Livonia, (734) 647-5657.

    *M-Fit—P Julian, Five Fast & Festive Party Trays (reg req), 6-8 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    Yost Ice Arena

    *Public skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Sat, 2-3:50 pm Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, (734) 332-1247.

    Guild House—Women’s Spirituality Grp, 7:30-9 pm 1st Thurs; Drumming & Meditation, 5-6:15 pm Thurs and 7-8:15 pm Sun; 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—AA Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, (734) 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or (734) 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, (734) 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; (734) 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st fl, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons; (734) 764-INFO; info@umich.edu; and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; (734) 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Pierpont Commons, Entree Plus Ofc, 8:30 am-5 pm, (734) 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, Rm G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm, (734) 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK: 7:30 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs and 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, (734) 936-1000.

    NORTHWALK: Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, (734) 763-WALK (9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, (734) 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through Nov. 12: Connoisseurship and Collecting, Japanese woodblock prints and related objects, Mardigian Library, Dearborn, (313) 593-5087.

    ALUMNI CENTER—Through Oct. 31: Women at the University of Michigan from 1870 to the Present, also on display at Harlan Hatcher Graduate Library and Lane Hall, (734) 764-9537.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through Nov. 30: A Sporting Chance: Athletics for Women at the University of Michigan, (734) 764-3482.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through Dec. 9: From the Cradle to the Grave: Sources for Women’s History at the Clements Library, 1-4:45 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Dec. 31: Treasures of the Rainforest: Treasures at Risk; Through April 30: Ancient Microworlds; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, (734) 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through Nov. 16: Paintings by Ann Arbor Women Painters, Taubman Lobby N, Fl1; Dolls by Jennifer Gould, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1, Paintings by Ann Arbor Women Painters, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Glass by Barbara Yerace, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Quilts by Mary York-Gentry, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Primitive Paintings by Sandra Sommers, Univ Hosp Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Woodcarving by William Smith, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, main lobby, Fl B2; Floral Photography by Leonore G Jetly, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Turner Clinic Lobby; (734) 936-ARTS (2787).

    HARLAN HATCHER GRADUATE LIBRARY—Through Dec. 1: Arthur Miller at the University of Michigan, North Lobby, www.umich.edu/pres/arthurmiller/.

    HILLEL—Nov. 2-Dec. 22: Photographs by Jeremy Menchik, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Through Dec. 15: Sticks, Pods, Bones, collage works by Patricia Olynyk, Room 1512, Rackham Bldg, www.lsa.umich.edu/humin.

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Villa of the Mysteries in Pompeii: Ancient Ritual, Modern Muse; Medieval Middle East; (734) 764-9304.

    MEDIA UNION—Through Nov. 3: Celebrating the Legacy of Marie Curie, Gallery, (734) 647-7012.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Nov. 10: Oriental Painting: Ink & Watercolor by Myung Raymond, (734) 763-4652.

    MICHIGAN UNION—Nov. 5-30: The Thirty-Six Unknown: A Photographic Exhibition Commemorating the 62nd Anniversary of Kristallnacht, Art Lounge, (734) 769-0500 (Hillel).

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through Nov. 5: Arthur Miller at Work: Photographs by Inge Morath, Works on Paper Gallery; Through Nov. 19: The Villa of the Mysteries in Pompeii: Ancient Ritual, Modern Muse, West Gallery; Through Dec. 3: Seeing Is Healing? The Visual Arts of Medicine, Box Gallery and Apse; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation, Curtis Gallery; (734) 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Nov. 29: Ann Arbor Fiberarts Guild, Gallery Wall; Through Nov. 12: Arts Students’ League Exhibition, Atrium Gallery; (734) 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through Nov. 30: The Hunters, Men in Camouflage, Paintings by Jennifer Walton, Art Gallery, East Quadrangle, (734) 936-1998.

    SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through today (Oct. 30): Internal Sanctums, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Nov. 4-17: Road Scholars, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; (734) 936-2082.

    SCH OF MUSIC—Free, public carillon tours/recitals: Burton Tower, noon-12:30 pm weekdays and 10:15-10:45 am Sat; Lurie Tower, 1-1:30 pm weekdays and 1:15-2 pm Sun; (734) 764-2539.

    SHAPIRO UNDERGRADUATE LIBRARY—Through Oct. 31: African American Women Tap Dancers in the 1930s and 1940s, (734) 764-9537.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch of Music, (734) 763-4389.