The University Record, September 11, 2000

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University-sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Miscellaneous
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, September 11

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, September 12

    Hillel—Kol Hakavod Auditions (by appt), Hillel, bdyme@umich.edu.

    Hillel, Housing—Auditions, Talk to Us & Res Hall Repertory Theatre Troupe, 7-10 pm, Wedge Rm, West Quad, (734) 769-0500, ext 436 or 433.

    Wednesday, September 13

    Utilities & Maintenance Svcs—Energy Fest 2000, 11 am-2 pm, Diag, (734) 647-5795.

    Hillel, Housing—Auditions, Talk to Us & Res Hall Repertory Theatre Troupe, 7-10 pm, Wedge Rm, West Quad, (734) 769-0500, ext 436 or 433.

    Thursday, September 14

    Hillel—Dinner for the Homeless, 3-7 pm, location TBA, (734) 769-0500.

    Friday, September 15

    Hillel, Frankel Ctr for Judaic Studies—Oneg Shabbat with Isaiah Gafni, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Hillel—J Bennett, Learn & Pray Shabbat (res req), 7 pm, Hillel, reform-chavurah@umich.edu.

    Saturday, September 16

    *Figure Skating Club—Fundraising Car Wash, 10 am-4 pm, Maple Village Kmart parking lot, (734) 663-0830.

    Matthaei—27th Annual Fall Gardeners’ Sale, 10 am-4:30 pm through 09/17/00, Gardens, 1800 N Dixboro Rd, (734) 998-7061.

    *Dearborn—Tour of “Old Detroit” (reg req), 9:15 am, departing from Mardigian Library parking lot, Dearborn, (313) 593-5058.

    Sunday, September 17

    Hillel—Grads & Professionals Picnic in the Park, 1 pm, Burns Park, (734) 769-0500.

    Museum of Art—Tour, American crafts exhibition, 2 pm, (734) 764-0395.

    Nichols Arboretum—Fruits of the Forest Docent-Led Tour, 2 pm, starts at Reader Ctr, 1610 Washington Heights, (734) 998-9540.

    Monday, September 18

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, September 19

    Hillel—R Kirschen, Parsha & Pizza, 6-7:15 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Wednesday, September 20

    Faculty Women’s Club—25th Anniversary Reception for Golden Members, 2:30-4:30 pm, Women’s City Club, Ann Arbor, (734) 481-0917.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, September 11

    Dearborn—Musicians, Zoot, 10:30 am, Univ Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

    Wednesday, September 13

    Museum of Art—Art video: Pandora’s Box: The Role of Women in Ancient Greece, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Dearborn—Fun Flicks & Virtual NASCAR Racing, 9 am-3 pm, Univ Mall Concourse; Movie: Erin Brokovich, 7 pm, ROC; (313) 593-5668.

    Thursday, September 14

    Gifts of Art—J Hussar, Celtic Harp, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, (734) 936-7634.

    Dearborn—Movie: Erin Brokovich, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Pierpont Commons—Thursday Night Jazz Series, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Basement Arts—Women & Wallace, 7 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-6800.

    Friday, September 15

    Ctr for Japanese Studies—Tora-san’s Sunrise and Sunset—Otoko wa tsurai yo: yuyake koyake, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, (734) 764-6307.

    Guild House—Values in Film Series, Patch Adams, 9 pm, 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Basement Arts—Women & Wallace, 7 & 11 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-6800.

    Saturday, September 16

    Basement Arts—Women & Wallace, 7 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-6800.

    Sunday, September 17

    Museum of Art—Art video: The Forbidden Goddess, 1 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Sch Music—Recital Series, The Complete Bach Organ Works, 4 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall, (734) 764-0583.

    Monday, September 18

    Dearborn—Gary Allen & La Patri, Flamenco Music/Dance, 11:30 am, Univ Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

    Tuesday, September 19

    Sch Music—Bach 2000 Series, 8 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall; Faculty Recital, Amy Porter, flute, & Martin Katz, piano, 8 pm, Rackham Aud; (734) 764-0583.

    Wednesday, September 20

    Dearborn—Musicians, Five O’Clock Shadow, 11:30 am, Univ Mall Stage; Movie: Mission: Impossible 2, 7 pm, ROC; (313) 593-5668.

    Museum of Art—Art video: The Forbidden Goddess, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Pierpont Commons—Open Mic Night, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    IT Education Services, reg req
    www.itd.umich.edu/education
    (734) 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise indicated

    Monday, September 11

    *Windows 2000 Designing an Active Directory Infrastructure (Part a1), 8:30-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Word I, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

    Tuesday, September 12

    *Windows 2000 Designing an Active Directory Infrastructure (Part a2), 8:30-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Access Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Relational Database Design, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, September 13

    *Windows 2000 Designing an Active Directory Infrastructure (Part a3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    SQL Introduction, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *FileMaker Pro I, 1-5 pm.

    Thursday, September 14

    GQL Introduction, 8:30-12:30 pm.

    *Word II, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

    Data Access—Payroll Data, 9-11:30 am, G18 Wolverine Tower.

    *PowerPoint Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Friday, September 15

    *Using the Web to Make Your Job Easier, 1-3 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Access Tables and Relationships, 1-5 pm.

    Monday, September 18

    *Windows 2000 Systems Administrator Forum, 8 am-noon, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Bldg.

    *NetWare 4.11 to NetWare 5.1 Update (Part 1b), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    *FileMaker Pro II, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Excel I, 1-4 pm, 3358C/D Media Union.

    Tuesday, September 19

    *NetWare 4.11 to NetWare 5.1 Update (Part 2b), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    *FrontPage II, 9 am-noon.

    *Theory of Constraints Introduction, 1-5 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Bldg.

    *WWW Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, September 20

    *NetWare 4.11 to NetWare 5.1 Update (Part 3b), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    *Project I, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Public Domain Images, 1-3 pm.

    Computing Fundamentals at U-M, 3-5 pm.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Tuesday, September 12

    *Geriatrics Ctr—S Eldersceldt & H Walton, Political Parties in American Society (reg req), 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 998-9353.

    Wednesday, September 13

    Subst Abuse Res Ctr—T Mieczkowski, Alternative Responses to Drug Offenses: What Is Politically Workable? 3-5 pm, Rm D, Mich League, (734) 998-6500.

    Psychiatry—C DeAngelis, Raymond Waggoner Lecture on Ethics & Values in Medicine, Integrity in Scientific Publications: Implications for Research, 4 pm, MCHC Aud.

    Physics—T McKay, Unveiling of the Relationship Between Luminous & Dark Matter, 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, (734) 764-4437.

    CREES—B Anderson, Social Aspects of Transformation in the Former Soviet Union, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    *College of Engineering—Parallel Kinematic Machines International Conference, through 09/15/00, Mich League, www-personal.engin.umich.edu/~orlanik/2000-PKM-IC.

    Thursday, September 14

    *Geriatrics Ctr—K Straus, Do We Still Need Public Schools? (reg req), 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 998-9353.

    Friday, September 15

    Inst Soc Res, President’s Information Revolution Commission—N Bradburn, Privacy & Research: How Do We Strike the Balance? 3 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre.

    Electrical Engineering & Computer Scienc—M Toschlog, Lessons Learned: A Postmortem of Descent 3 & 14 Years of Developing Games, 3:30-4:30 pm, Rm 1013, Dow Bldg, laird@umich.edu.

    Ctr Study Higher & Postsecondary Ed, Sch Ed—Panel Discussion, Higher Education Vistas: Contemporary Challenges & Future Perspectives, 4 pm, Schorling Aud, Sch Ed Bldg, www.soe.umich.edu/news/.

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Studies—M MacQueen, From Victimizers to Victims: Lithuania & the Prosecution of Holocaust Criminals, noon, Rm 3040, Frieze Bldg, (734) 763-9047.

    Medical School—K Ludmerer, The Coming of the Second Revolution in Medical Education, noon-1 pm, Ford Aud.

    Monday, September 18

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Studies—I Gafni, Rabbinic Literature as a Source for Historical Research: Pitfalls & Possibilities, noon, Rm 3040, Frieze Bldg, (734) 763-9047.

    Tuesday, September 19

    LS&A—S Gikandi, Race & the Idea of the Aesthetic, 4:10 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union.

    Wednesday, September 20

    Chemistry—M Morris, The World Seen Dimly: Raman Imaging of Natural & Synthetic Materials, 4 pm, Rm 1640, Dow Laboratories, (734) 763-5916.

    CREES—J Zakowski, Bowling Alone in the Gdansk Shipyard, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Meetings

    Monday, September 11

    SACUA—1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg.

    Hillel—Mass Meetings, Arts & Culture Committee, 7 pm; Major Events Committee, 8 pm; Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Wednesday, September 13

    Hillel—Mass Meetings, Jewish Women’s Forum, 7 pm; Conference on the Holocaust, 7:30 pm; Conservative Minyan, 8 pm; (734) 769-0500.

    Friday, September 15

    Hillel—Grads & Professionals Shabbat Service & Veggie Potluck, 7 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Sunday, September 17

    Hillel—Mass Meeting, Consider, 7 pm, Mich Union, (734) 769-0500.

    Monday, September 18

    Hillel—Mass Meeting, Prospect, 7 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, September 19

    Hillel—Mass Meetings, Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, reform-chavurah@umich.edu; Volunteers in Action/Social Action Committee, 7:30 pm, (734) 769-0500.

    Wednesday, September 20

    Hillel—Mass Meeting, Israel Michigan Public Affairs Committee, 7:30 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Miscellaneous

    Monday, September 11

    Health System—Information session, HUGS eating/weight management program, 4:30-5 pm, Rm 1H 205, Univ Hosp, (734) 936-4399.

    Tuesday, September 12

    Ford Sch Public Policy—G Ford & H Kissinger, Naming Ceremony, 11 am, Hill Aud.

    Health System—Information session, HUGS eating/weight management program, 11-11:30 am, Rm 2C 224, Univ Hosp, (734) 936-4399.

    Wednesday, September 13

    U-M Detroit Observatory—Open House, 4-6 pm, (734) 763-2230.

    Thursday, September 14

    Ginsberg Ctr Comm Svc & Learning—Naming Ceremony & Reception, 10 am, block party following, 1024 Hill St, (734) 647-7900.

    Wednesday, September 20

    Hillel—Israel Info Day (by appt), Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Sports

    Thursday, September 14

    Men’s Soccer—vs Illinois-Chicago, 7:30 pm, Elbel Field, (734) 764-0247.

    Friday, September 15

    Women’s Field Hockey—vs Ball State, 4 pm, Ocker Field, (734) 764-9416.

    Saturday, September 16

    Women’s Field Hockey—vs Rutgers, 1 pm, Ocker Field, (734) 764-9416.

    Sunday, September 17

    Men’s Soccer—vs Detroit, 2 pm, Elbel Field, (734) 764-0247.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Tuesday, September 12

    *Health System—Fifth Annual Nurse-Midwifery Business Institute, Campus Inn, (734) 647-5657.

    *Ann Arbor IT Zone—M Haines, Contacts & Pricing for IT Services (reg req), 5 pm, Launch Pad, 330 E. Liberty, (734) 623-8286.

    *Matthaei—R & J Shaffer, Michigan Mushrooms (reg req), 7:15-9:15 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    Wednesday, September 13

    *M-Fit—C Liu, Easy Asian Cuisine (reg req), 6-8 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    *Dearborn—Management of Technology Program, 6-9 pm Wed through 11/15/00, Dearborn campus, (313) 593-5086.

    Thursday, September 14

    *Dearborn—General Management Program, 6-9 pm Thurs through 11/16/00, Dearborn campus, (313) 593-5086.

    *Matthaei—M Kielb, Fall Hawks (reg req), 7-9 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    *Dearborn—Finance for Non-Financial Managers, 8:30 am-4 pm, Dearborn campus, (313) 593-5086.

    Saturday, September 16

    *Matthaei—L Elling, A Reunion of Trees (reg req), 2-5 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    *Dearborn—Growing with Master Gardeners (reg req), 9 am-4 pm, (734) 285-4836.

    Monday, September 18

    *IT Education Svcs—E Schultz, Advanced Topics in Windows 2000 Security (reg req), 8 am-noon, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility, (734) 764-8176.

    Tuesday, September 19

    *Matthaei—I McDonnell Cahill, Pruning Workshop (reg req), 6-8 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    *M-Fit—K Goldberg & L Burt, Easy Vegetarian Cooking for Everyday (reg req), noon-2 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    Yost Ice Arena, *Public skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Monday-Friday, 8-9:50 pm ; Thursday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Saturday, 2-3:50 pm Sunday.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, (734) 332-1247.

    Guild House—Women’s Spirituality Grp, 7:30-9 pm 1st Thurs; Drumming & Meditation, 5-6:15 pm Thurs and 7-8:15 pm Sun; 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, (734) 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or (734) 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, (734) 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; (734) 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st fl, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons; (734) 764-INFO; info@umich.edu; and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; (734) 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Pierpont Commons, Entree Plus Ofc, 8:30 am-5 pm, (734) 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, Rm G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm, (734) 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK--7:30 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs and 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, (734) 936-1000.

    NORTHWALK--Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, (734) 763-WALK (9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, (734) 764-8338.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through Sept. 30: The National Housewives League of America, (734) 764-3482.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through Sept. 29: May the Best Man Win: Presidential Politics with a Song, 1-4:45 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Dec. 31: Treasures of the Rainforest: Treasures at Risk; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, (734) 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through Sept. 21: Color Photography by Fritz Schafer, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Ceramics by Daria Kim, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Quilts by Carol Wineman, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Ceramics by May Oppenheim, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Oils by Paula Totok, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Drawings by Stacy Burmeister, Univ Hosp Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Woodcarvings by William Smith, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, main lobby, Fl B2; Floral Photography by Lenore G Jetly, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Turner Clinic Lobby; (734) 936-ARTS (2787).

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Surrounded by the View: Panoramic Photographs from the Kelsey Museum Archives; Medieval Middle East; (734) 764-9304.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Sept. 15: Art Quilt by Paradigm Quilters; Sept. 16-Oct. 13: Colored Pencil Images by Mary Hertler Tallman; (734) 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through Oct. 22: The White House Collection of American Crafts, Twentieth-Century Gallery; Through Nov. 5: Arthur Miller at Work: Photographs by Inge Morath, Works on Paper Gallery; Through today (Sept. 11): What I See When I Look at You: An Installation by Chris Doyle, 9-11 pm, north wall, Museum of Art; Through Oct. 4: Some Natural History, Media Union Gallery; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation, Curtis Gallery; (734) 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Sept. 15: Photography and Printmaking by Sophia Rasul and Dawn Lentz, Atrium Gallery; Through Sept. 30: Oil Paintings by Judy Enright, Gallery Wall; Sept. 18-29: Portraits & Life Drawings by Sara Afshari, Atrium Gallery; (734) 647-6838.

    SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through Sept. 15: Beauty Marks, Pierpont Commons; Through Oct. 1: Dual Observation Cabinets, Main St Gallery; Through Sept. 15: Compound Marks, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Through Oct. 22: Videoculture: Three Decades of Video Art by Aernout Mik, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Sept. 20-30: In Image Dei, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; (734) 936-2082.

    SCH OF MUSIC—Free, public carillon tours/recitals: Burton Tower, noon-12:30 pm weekdays and 10:15-10:45 am Sat; Lurie Tower, 1-1:30 pm weekdays and 1:15-2 pm Sun; (734) 764-2539.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch of Music, (734) 763-4389.