The University Record, September 18, 2000

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University-sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • ITD
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Miscellaneous
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, September 18

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, September 19

    Hillel—R Kirschen, Parsha & Pizza, 6-7:15 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Wednesday, September 20

    Faculty Women’s Club—25th Anniversary Reception for Golden Members, 2:30-4:30 pm, Women’s City Club, Ann Arbor, (734) 481-0917.

    Thursday, September 21

    Health System—HealthWalk (reg sug), noon, lobby, Mott Children’s Hospital, (734) 761-6331.

    Friday, September 22

    Cancer Ctr—Candle Lighting for Hope & Remembrance, 7:30 pm, front entrance canopy, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, (800) 742-2300, category 7880.

    Saturday, September 23

    Hospital & Hlth Ctrs, The Links Foundation Ann Arbor Chap—6th Annual Walkathon, 8:30 am, Canoe Livery, Gallup Park, (734) 741-7028.

    Sunday, September 24

    Southeast Mich Chap Fulbright Assn—Welcome Picnic for Fulbright scholars and their families, 1-4 pm, Gallup Park, (734) 996-2880.

    Museum of Art—Tour, American crafts exhibition, 2 pm, (734) 764-0395.

    Hillel—Challah Baking, 7:30 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Monday, September 25

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, September 26

    Hillel—R Kirschen, Parsha & Pizza, 6-7:15 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, September 18

    Dearborn—Gary Allen & La Patri, Flamenco Music/Dance, 11:30 am, Univ Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

    Tuesday, September 19

    Sch Music—Faculty Recital, Amy Porter, flute & Martin Katz, piano, 8 pm, Rackham Aud; Bach 2000 Series, 8 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall; (734) 764-0583.

    Wednesday, September 20

    Dearborn—Musicians, Five O’Clock Shadow, 11:30 am, Univ Mall Stage; Movie: Mission: Impossible 2, 7 pm, ROC; (313) 593-5668.

    Museum of Art—Art video: The Forbidden Goddess, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Michigan League—Movie: American Beauty, 8 pm, League Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Pierpont Commons—Open Mic Night, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Thursday, September 21

    English, Ofc Provost—J Dolan, Fiction Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 647-6471.

    Dearborn—Movie: Mission: Impossible 2, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    *Univ Activity Ctr—Dave Chappelle & Jim Breuer, Stand-Up Comedy, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 763-8587.

    Pierpont Commons—Thursday Night Jazz Series, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Mich Union Arts & Prgms—U-Club Poetry Slam, 9 pm, first floor, Mich Union, (734) 763-3202.

    Gifts of Art—Latin, Salsa & Fusion Jazz by The Millennium Masters, noon, Univ Hosp Lobby, (734) 936-7634.

    Friday, September 22

    *Dance—Art Bridgman & Myrna Packer, 2:45 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5460.

    Ctr for Japanese Studies—Film: Zatoichi Meets Yojimbo—Zatoichi to Yojimbo, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, (734) 764-6307.

    *Ofc Major Events, Div Stdt Affairs—Music Without Boundaries, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 763-8587 or (248) 645-6666.

    Ctr for Chinese Studies—Film: Comrades, Almost a Love Story, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, (734) 764-6308.

    Saturday, September 23

    Basement Arts—Attack of the Killer 24-Hour Theatre, 10 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-6800.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock & Jack DeJohnette, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-2538.

    Sunday, September 24

    Museum of Art—Art video: Love and the Goddess, 1 pm, Media Rm; Shakuhachi Flute Concert & Japanese Tea Ceremony, 2 & 3 pm, Japanese Gallery; (734) 764-0395.

    Sch Music—Recital Series: The Complete Bach Organ Works, 4 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall, (734) 764-0583.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Itzhak Perlman, violin, 4 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-2538.

    Monday, September 25

    Hillel—Jewish Women’s Forum Movie Night, Barbie Nation: An Unauthorized Tour, 7:30 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, September 26

    Hillel—Israeli Movie Night, 8 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Sch Music—University Symphony Orchestra concert, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-0583.

    Wednesday, September 27

    Museum of Art—Art video: Love and the Goddess, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Dearborn—Movie: Gladiator, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    *Dance—Ann Arbor Dance Works performance, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5460.

    HRD, (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Wednesday, September 27

    *How to Get Your Financial House in Order, 8 am-noon.

    IT Education Services, reg req
    www.itd.umich.edu/education
    (734) 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise indicated

    Monday, September 18

    *Windows 2000 Systems Administrator Forum, 8 am-noon, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Bldg.

    *NetWare 4.11 to NetWare 5.1 Update (Part 1b), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    *FileMaker Pro II, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Excel I, 1-4 pm, 3358C/D Media Union.

    Tuesday, September 19

    *NetWare 4.11 to NetWare 5.1 Update (Part 2b), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    *FrontPage II, 9 am-noon.

    *Theory of Constraints Introduction, 1-5 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Bldg.

    *WWW Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, September 20

    *NetWare 4.11 to NetWare 5.1 Update (Part 3b), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    *Project I, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Public Domain Images, 1-3 pm.

    Computing Fundamentals at U-M, 3-5 pm.

    Thursday, September 21

    *NetWare 4.11 to NetWare 5.1 Update (Part 4b), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    *Fireworks Introduction, 9-noon.

    *FileMaker Pro III, 1-5 pm.

    Friday, September 22

    *NetWare 4.11 to NetWare 5.1 Update (Part 5b), 8:30-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    *Access Reports, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    Monday, September 25

    *Access Queries I, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Dreamweaver I, 1-4 pm.

    Tuesday, September 26

    *Exchange 2000 (Part 1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Digital Photography, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, 3358C/D Media Union.

    *Publisher, 9 am-noon.

    *Photoshop I, 1-5 pm, 3358C/D Media Union.

    *UNIX Introduction, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, September 27

    *Exchange 2000 (Part 2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *WWW Improving Your Web Site I, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

    *Relational Database Design, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *PageMaker Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, September 18

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Studies—I Gafni, Rabbinic Literature as a Source for Historical Research: Pitfalls & Possibilities, noon, Rm 3040, Frieze Bldg, (734) 763-9047.

    Ctr for Internatl & Comparative Law—E Petersmann, Human Rights & the World Trade Organization, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall.

    Tuesday, September 19

    LS&A—S Gikandi, Race & the Idea of the Aesthetic, 4:10 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union.

    Hum Inst, President’s Information Revolution Commission, Grad Sch—J D’Arms, Producing Scholarship in the Electronic Age: The Journal & the Monograph, noon, E Study Lounge, Rackham Bldg, (734) 936-3518.

    Ctr for Chinese Studies—P Clart, Generals, Pigs & Immortals: Views & Uses of History in Chinese Morality Books, noon, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Wednesday, September 20

    Sch Information, Univ Library—C Kuhlthau, Libraries & Learning in the Information Age School, 3 pm, Rm 411, W Hall.

    Grad Sch—J D’Arms, Mentoring, Scholarship & the Next Generation of Humanists, Faculty/GSI Awards Ceremony, 4 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 647-2644.

    Chemistry—M Morris, The World Seen Dimly: Raman Imaging of Natural & Synthetic Materials, 4 pm, Rm 1640, Dow Laboratories, (734) 763-5916.

    Physics—E Malamud, SciTech, a Hands-On Science Center in Aurora, Illinois, 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, (734) 764-4437.

    Physiology—R DeLisle, Cystic Fibrosis in the GI System: Studies Using the CF Mouse, 4-5 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, (734) 764-4376.

    UROP, Grad Sch, Biology, Prgm Life Sci—E Bier, Ethical Implications for the Genome Era: How Should We Use the Eighth Wonder of the World, 6:45 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 998-9381.

    CREES—J Zakowski, Bowling Alone in the Gdansk Shipyard, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Thursday, September 21

    *Geriatrics Ctr—E Gramlich, Federal Monetary Policy (reg req), 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 998-9353.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—L Mody, Ask the Doctor Series, Urinary Tract Infection, 10-11:30 am, Rm 1139, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, (734) 764-2556.

    Philosophy—P Kitcher, Pop Sociobiology Reborn: The Evolutionary Psychology of Sex & Violence, 4 pm, Rm 250, Hutchins Hall, (734) 764-6285.

    CREES—The Silences of Solidarity conference, 8 pm, through 9/23, Rackham Amphi, www.umich.edu/~iinet/crees.

    *CAMRC—Complementary Therapies in Clinical Practice: An Evidence-Based Approach, through 9/22, Towsley Ctr, (734) 763-1400 or (800) 800-0666.

    Friday, September 22

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Studies—D Hertz, Two Paths for Jewish Women in Nineteenth-Century Germany: High Culture Mothers & Business Wives, noon, Rm 3040, Frieze Bldg, (734) 763-9047.

    Hist Ctr for Hlth Sciences, Med Sch Sesquicentennial Celebration Comm, Pediatrics & Comm Diseases—The History of Pediatrics & Child Health in America Symposium, through 9/23, (734) 647-6914.

    Lutheran Campus Ministry, Classical Studies—O Storvick, Herod’s City: The Joint Expedition to Caesarea Maritima, the Glenn M.Knudsvig Memorial Symposium Keynote Address, 4 pm, Rm 2175, Angell Hall, (734) 647-2330.

    Saturday, September 23

    Museum of Art, Arts of Citizenship, OVPR—Panel Discussion, Collecting & Representing the Nation, 1-3 pm, Museum of Art, (734) 764-0395.

    CREES—B Geremek, Annual Copernicus Lecture, 4 pm, Rackham Lecture Hall, www.umich.edu/~iinet/crees.

    Soc Wk—Conference, Interdisciplinary Scholarship in Social Work & Social Science: Endeavors, Critique & Dialogue, 8:15 am-5:30 pm, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 763-5768.

    Sunday, September 24

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Studies, CREES—Z Gitelman, Jascha Heifetz’s Vilna: The “Jerusalem of Lithuania” Yesterday & Today, 2:30 pm, Hussey Rm, Mich League, (734) 763-9047.

    Monday, September 25

    OVPR—N Steneck, Introduction to Responsibility in Research, 5-7 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, (734) 763-1289.

    Tuesday, September 26

    Ctr for Population Planning—M Potts, Perspectives on Abortion: Epidemiological, Ethical & Bio-behavioral, 3 pm, Aud, Sch Public Hlth Bldg I, (734) 764-6164.

    U-M Detroit Observatory—R Warner, Robert Frost’s Ann Arbor Days, 3 pm, Observatory Library, (734) 763-2230.

    LS&A—K Walton, In Other Shoes: Empathy & the Arts, 4:10 pm, Rackham Amphi.

    Latin American & Caribbean Studies—R Turits, Ethnicity & Migration in the Caribbean, 8 pm, Rm 2609, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 763-0553.

    Ctr for Chinese Studies—P Ivanhoe, Aristotle & Mengzi (Mencius) on Courage, noon, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Hum Inst, President’s Information Revolution Commission, Grad Sch—S Alcock, G Parker, M Bonner & K Longstreth, Electronic Mapping for Humanists, noon, Rackham Amphi, (734) 936-3518.

    Wednesday, September 27

    *Geriatrics Ctr—R Stern, A New World Order: Globalization, US & WTO (reg req), 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 998-9353.

    *Margaret Waterman Alumnae Group—Concert pianist Peter Howard (tickets req), 10:30 am, Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 663-3808.

    Physiology—J Merchant, The Response of the Stomach to Bacterial Colonization: All That Glitters Is NOT H. pylori, 4-5 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, (734) 647-4880.

    OVPR—N Steneck, Introduction to Responsibility in Research, 5-7 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, (734) 763-1289.

    CREES—J Nysenholc, Expressions of Jewish Nationalism in Yiddish Culture, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Meetings

    Monday, September 18

    Hillel—Mass Meeting, Prospect, 7 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, September 19

    Hillel—Mass Meetings, Volunteers in Action/Social Action Committee, 7:30 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500; Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, Hillel, reform-chavurah@umich.edu.

    Wednesday, September 20

    Hillel—Mass Meeting, Israel Michigan Public Affairs Committee, 7:30 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Thursday, September 21

    Regents’ Meeting, 1:30 pm, resumes 9:30 am Sept 22, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg.

    *Ann Arbor Software Council—J Pepper, 5 pm, Holiday Inn N Campus, (734) 214-0104.

    Hillel—Mass Meetings, SHOUT, 7 pm, Mich Union; Ahava: The Jewish LesBiGay Transgender & Friends Collective, 7:30 pm, Hillel; (734) 769-0500.

    Family Housing Language Prgm—Volunteer Information Meeting, 7:30 pm, Community Ctr, 1000 McIntyre, (734) 763-1440.

    Monday, September 25

    SACUA—1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg.

    Tuesday, September 26

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Miscellaneous

    Wednesday, September 20

    Hillel—Israel Info Day (by appt), Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Friday, September 22

    Career Planning & Placement, Grad Sch, CEW—Academic Job Search Symposium, 12:15-6 pm, first floor, Mich Union, (734) 764-7460.

    Wednesday, September 27

    Exhibit Museum—Teacher Information Fair, 4-7 pm, Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum, 220 E. Ann St, (734) 995-5439.

    Grad Sch—R Harper, Documentary premiere, And You Can Quote Me on That, 7-9 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union.

    Thursday, September 28

    U-M Detroit Observatory—Open House, noon-3 pm, (734) 763-2230.

    Sports

    Friday, September 22

    Women’s Soccer—vs Wisconsin, 4 pm, Soccer Field, (734) 764-9416.

    Sunday, September 24

    Women’s Soccer—vs Minnesota, 1:30 pm, Soccer Field, (734) 764-9416.

    Women’s Field Hockey—vs Ohio State, noon, Ocker Field, (734) 764-9416.

    Tuesday, September 26

    Women’s Field Hockey—vs Miami of Ohio, 3 pm, Ocker Field, (734) 764-9416.

    *Women’s Volleyball—vs Univ of Toledo, 7 pm, Crisler Arena, (734) 764-9416.

    Wednesday, September 27

    Men’s Soccer—vs Schoolcraft College, 7 pm, Elbel Field, (734) 764-0247.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, September 18

    *CEW—Developing an Effective Resume (reg req), 5:30-8 pm, CEW, 330 E Liberty, (734) 998-7080.

    *IT Education Svcs—E Schultz, Advanced Topics in Windows 2000 Security (reg req), 8 am-noon, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility, (734) 764-8176.

    Tuesday, September 19

    *Matthaei—I McDonnell Cahill, Pruning Workshop (reg req), 6-8 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    *M-Fit—K Goldberg & L Burt, Easy Vegetarian Cooking for Every Day (reg req), noon-2 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    *Ann Arbor IT Zone—M Campbell, T Petersen & D Walker, Let the Funding Begin, 5 pm, Launch Pad, 330 E Liberty, (734) 623-8286.

    Thursday, September 21

    *Ctr for Occup Hlth & Safety Engineering—37th Annual Warren Cook Discussional on Industrial Hygiene (reg req), Mich League, (734) 936-0148.

    *Matthaei—M Heumann, Natural Landscape Living (reg req), 7-9 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    *Dearborn—Building a Sustainable Competitive Advantage by Managing Technological Innovation & Strategic Change, 8:30 am-4 pm through 9/22, Dearborn campus, (313) 593-5086.

    Sunday, September 24

    *Dearborn—Discovering Connections: A Renaissance Through Systems Learning (reg req), through 9/27, Ritz-Carlton Hotel, Dearborn, (248) 643-6590.

    Monday, September 25

    *Matthaei—M Palmer, Plant Propagation (reg req), 6-8 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    *COHSE—Industrial Hygiene Comprehensive Review, through 9/29, Campus Inn, (703) 849-8888.

    Tuesday, September 26

    *Ann Arbor IT Zone—D Clephane, Employing Non-Immigrant Workers (reg req), 5:30 pm, Launch Pad, 330 E Liberty, (734) 623-8286.

    Wednesday, September 27

    Health Sci Libraries—P Cooper, A Field Guide to GenBank & NCBI Molecular Biology Resources (reg req), lecture 8:30-11:30 am, Rm 2901, Taubman Lib & computer workshops (choose one) 12:30-2 pm, 2:15-3:45 pm or 4-5:30 pm, LRC 3950, (734) 763-2037.

    *M-Fit—K Goldberg, L Burt & S Dixon, Super Foods (reg req), 6-8 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    *Matthaei—E Elliott Weatherbee, Wed AM Hiker, Fall (reg req), 9 am-noon, (734) 998-7061.

    Yost Ice Arena, *Public skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Sat, 2-3:50 pm Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, (734) 332-1247.

    Guild House—Women’s Spirituality Grp, 7:30-9 pm 1st Thurs; Drumming & Meditation, 5-6:15 pm Thurs and 7-8:15 pm Sun; 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, (734) 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or (734) 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, (734) 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; (734) 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st fl, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons; (734) 764-INFO; info@umich.edu; and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; (734) 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Pierpont Commons, Entree Plus Ofc, 8:30 am-5 pm, (734) 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, Rm G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm, (734) 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK: 7:30 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs and 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, (734) 936-1000.

    NORTHWALK: Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, (734) 763-WALK (9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, (734) 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Sept. 22-Nov. 12: Connoisseurship and Collecting, Japanese woodblock prints and related objects, Mardigian Library, Dearborn, (313) 593-5087.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through Sept. 30: The National Housewives League of America, (734) 764-3482.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through Sept. 29: May the Best Man Win: Presidential Politics with a Song, 1-4:45 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Dec. 31: Treasures of the Rainforest: Treasures at Risk; Sept. 29-April 30: Ancient Microworlds; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, (734) 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through Sept. 21: Color Photography by Fritz Schafer, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Ceramics by Daria Kim, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Quilts by Carol Wineman, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Ceramics by May Oppenheim, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Oils by Paula Totok, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Drawings by Stacy Burmeister, Univ Hosp Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Woodcarvings by William Smith, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, main lobby, Fl B2; Floral Photography by Lenore G Jetly, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Turner Clinic Lobby; Sept. 25-Nov. 16: Paintings by Ann Arbor Women Painters, Taubman Lobby N, Fl1; Dolls by Jennifer Gould, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1, Paintings by Ann Arbor Women Painters, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Glass by Barbara Yerace, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Quilts by Mary York-Gentry, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Primitive Paintings by Sandra Sommers, Univ Hosp Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Woodcarving by William Smith, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, main lobby, Fl B2; Floral Photography by Leonore G Jetly, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Turner Clinic Lobby; (734) 936-ARTS (2787).

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Surrounded by the View: Panoramic Photographs from the Kelsey Museum Archives; Medieval Middle East; (734) 764-9304.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Oct. 13: Colored Pencil Images by Mary Hertler Tallman, (734) 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through Oct. 22: The White House Collection of American Crafts, Twentieth-Century Gallery; Through Nov. 5: Arthur Miller at Work: Photographs by Inge Morath, Works on Paper Gallery; Through Oct. 4: Some Natural History, Media Union Gallery; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation, Curtis Gallery; (734) 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Sept. 30: Oil Paintings by Judy Enright, Gallery Wall; Through Sept. 29: Portraits & Life Drawings by Sara Afshari, Atrium Gallery; (734) 647-6838.

    SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through Oct. 1: Dual Observation Cabinets, Main St Gallery; Through Sept. 15: Compound Marks, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Through Oct. 22: Videoculture: Three Decades of Video Art by Aernout Mik, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Sept. 20-30: In Image Dei, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; (734) 936-2082.

    SCH OF MUSIC—Free, public carillon tours/recitals: Burton Tower, noon-12:30 pm weekdays and 10:15-10:45 am Sat; Lurie Tower, 1-1:30 pm weekdays and 1:15-2 pm Sun; (734) 764-2539.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch of Music, (734) 763-4389.