The University Record, September 25, 2000

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University-
sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the
Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The
University Record
, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Miscellaneous
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, September 25

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, September 26

    Hillel—R Kirschen, Parsha & Pizza, 6-7:15 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Friday, September 29

    Hillel—GAP Rosh Hashanah Dinner, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Saturday, September 30

    *Exhibit Museum—Sky Legends of the Three Fires, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Diamond in the Sky, 12:30 & 2:30 pm; Planetarium, (734) 764-0478.

    Sunday, October 1

    *Exhibit Museum—Diamond in the Sky, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Sky Legends of the Three Fires, 2:30 pm; Planetarium, (734) 764-0478.

    Museum of Art—Tour, European Galleries, 2 pm, (734) 764-0395.

    Monday, October 2

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, September 25

    Hillel—Jewish Women’s Forum Movie Night, Barbie Nation: An Unauthorized Tour, 7:30 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, September 26

    Sch Music—University Symphony Orchestra concert, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-0583.

    Hillel—Israeli Movie Night, 8 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Wednesday, September 27

    Museum of Art—Art video: Love and the Goddess, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Dearborn—Movie: Gladiator, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    *Dance—Ann Arbor Dance Works performance, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5460.

    Thursday, September 28

    Gifts of Art—Swing, Rockabilly & Bop by The Starlight Drifters, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, (734) 936-7634.

    Dearborn—Movie: Gladiator, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    *Dance—Ann Arbor Dance Works performance, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5460.

    Pierpont Commons—Thursday Night Jazz Series, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Friday, September 29

    Dearborn—Film: Anton the Magician, 7 pm, Rm 138, Science Bldg, (313) 593-5153.

    Ctr for Japanese Studies—I Live in Fear—Ikimono no kiroku, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, (734) 764-6307.

    Saturday, September 30

    Sch Music—Piano Marathon, 9 am-9 pm, Cady Rm, Stearns Bldg, (734) 615-3726.

    Sunday, October 1

    Museum of Art—Art video: One Hundred Great Paintings, 1 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    IRWG, Film & Video Studies—Film: The Object of My Affection, 1:30 pm, Mich Theatre, (734) 764-9537.

    Sch Music—Horn Studio Recital, 5:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 764-0583.

    Monday, October 2

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Tuesday, October 3

    Sch Music—University Philharmonia Orchestra concert, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-0583.

    Wednesday, October 4

    Dearborn—Musicians, Life in General, 11:30 am, Univ Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

    Museum of Art—Art video: One Hundred Great Paintings, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Mich League—Movie: The Talented Mr Ripley, 8 pm, Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Pierpont Commons—The Dean Moore Quartet, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    HRD


    (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Wednesday, September 27

    *How to Get Your Financial House in Order, 8 am-noon.

    Friday, September 29

    *Basics of Investing, 8:30-11:30 am.

    Monday, October 2

    *Planning for Retirement, 4-7 pm.

    Tuesday, October 3

    *Planning and Conducting a Successful Hiring Process, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Managing Multiple Projects for Multiple Managers, 9 am-noon.

    Wednesday, October 4

    *Improving Your Listening Skills, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Practical Problem Solving, 8:30 am-3:30 pm.

    *Planning for Retirement, 1:30-4:30 pm.

    IT Education Services, reg req


    www.itd.umich.edu/education/index.html
    (734) 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise indicated

    Monday, September 25

    *Access Queries I, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Dreamweaver I, 1-4 pm.

    Tuesday, September 26

    *Exchange 2000 (Part 1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Digital Photography, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, 3358C/D Media Union.

    *Publisher, 9 am-noon.

    *Photoshop I, 1-5 pm, 3358C/D Media Union.

    *UNIX Introduction, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, September 27

    *Exchange 2000 (Part 2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *WWW Improving Your Web Site I, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

    *Relational Database Design, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *PageMaker Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Thursday, September 28

    *Exchange 2000 (Part 3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    Computing Fundamentals, 9 am-noon.

    *Java Script Introduction, 1-5 pm, 3358C/D Media Union.

    *Pagemaker Intermediate, 1-5 pm.

    Friday, September 29

    *Exchange 2000 (Part 4), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *WWW HTML Authoring Introduction, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Dreamweaver II, 1-4 pm.

    Monday, October 2

    *Windows 2000 Updating Support Skills from NT 4.0 (Part a1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Project Management Principles (Part a1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility.

    Tuesday, October 3

    *Windows 2000 Updating Support Skills from NT 4.0 (Part a2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Project Management Principles (Part a2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Mich Rm, Arbor Lakes Facility.

    *Photoshop II, 9 am-noon, 3010 SEB NMC.

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 1), 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Word I, 1-4 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

    Wednesday, October 4

    *Windows 2000 Updating Support Skills from NT 4.0 (Part a3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lks Bldg 1.

    *Excel II, 1-4 pm, 3358C/D Media Union.

    *WWW Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, September 25

    Ctr for Internatl & Comparative Law—E Benvenisti, Domestic Politics & International Cooperation: What Role for International Law? 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall.

    OVPR—N Steneck, Introduction to Responsibility in Research, 5-7 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, (734) 763-1289.

    Tuesday, September 26

    Ctr for Population Planning—M Potts, Perspectives on Abortion: Epidemiological, Ethical & Bio-behavioral, 3 pm, Aud, Sch Public Hlth Bldg I, (734) 764-6164.

    U-M Detroit Observatory—R Warner, Robert Frost’s Ann Arbor Days, 3 pm, Observatory Library, (734) 763-2230.

    LS&A—K Walton, In Other Shoes: Empathy & the Arts, 4:10 pm, Rackham Amphitheater.

    Latin American & Caribbean Studies—D Regal & R Stahler-Sholk, Mexican Elections Through US Observers’ Eyes: Prospects for Democracy, 7:30 pm, Rm 2105A, Mich Union; R Turits, Ethnicity & Migration in the Caribbean, 8 pm, Rm 2609, Soc Wk Bldg; (734) 763-0553.

    Ctr for Chinese Studies—P Ivanhoe, Aristotle & Mengzi (Mencius) on Courage, noon, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Hum Inst, President’s Information Revolution Commission, Grad Sch—S Alcock, G Parker, M Bonner & K Longstreth, Electronic Mapping for Humanists, noon, Rackham Amphi, (734) 936-3518.

    Wednesday, September 27

    *Geriatrics Ctr—R Stern, A New World Order: Globalization, US & WTO (reg req), 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 998-9353.

    *Margaret Waterman Alumnae Group—Concert pianist Peter Howard (tickets req), 10:30 am, Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 663-3808.

    Physiology—J Merchant, The Response of the Stomach to Bacterial Colonization: All That Glitters Is NOT H. pylori, 4-5 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, (734) 647-4880.

    OVPR—N Steneck, Introduction to Responsibility in Research, 5-7 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, (734) 763-1289.

    Taubman Medical Library—P Cooper, A Field Guide to GenBank & NCBI Molecular Biology Resources (reg req), 8:30-11:30 am, Rm 2901, Taubman Lib, (734) 763-2037.

    CREES—J Nysenholc, Expressions of Jewish Nationalism in Yiddish Culture, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Thursday, September 28

    Adv Study Ctr—C Steedman, Going to Middlemarch: History & the Novel, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg.

    Grad Sch, IRWG, ISR—K Edin & P England, Gender, Power & Love in Couples, 4-5:30 pm, W Study Hall, Rackham Bldg.

    Mortar Board, Mich Union Arts & Prgms—E Brater, Arthur Miller at the University of Michigan, noon, Pendleton Rm, Mich Union, (734) 763-3202.

    Latin Amer & Caribbean Studies—L Campuzano, Narradoras y Crisis en los 90 en Cuba, noon-1 pm, Rm 2609, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 763-0553.

    Friday, September 29

    Exhibit Museum—G Foster, Ancient Microworlds Exhibition, 7 pm, (734) 764-0478.

    Family Care Resources Prgm, CEW—I Garza, Working Women: Striving for Balance, noon, Hussey Rm, Mich League, (734) 998-7080.

    Kinesiology—V Vardaxis, Muscle Power Patterns in Gait: Their Usefulness in Identifying Gait Strategies & Knee Brace Fitting Problems, noon-1:30 pm, Bickner Aud, Kinesiology Bldg, (734) 764-1343.

    Sunday, October 1

    Sch Music—H Kim, Stearns Lecture, 2 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 764-0583.

    Monday, October 2

    Ctr for Internatl & Comparative Law—C McCrudden, The European Union’s New Human Rights Charter, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall.

    Tuesday, October 3

    IRWG, Women’s Studies Prgm—Panel discussion, What’s Hot & What Should Be in Women’s Health Research, 3-5 pm, E Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, (734) 764-9537.

    Kelsey Museum—E Hostetter, Betwixt & Between on the Northeast Slope of the Palatine Hill, 6 pm, Rm 180, Tappan Hall.

    Ctr for Chinese Studies—R LaFleur, Missing Work: Factionalism, Remonstrance & the Literature of Political Exile in Northern Song China (960-1127), noon, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Hum Inst, President’s Information Revolution Commission, Grad Sch—B Rogers, Who Moved My Context? noon, Rackham Amphi, (734) 936-3518.

    IRWG, Univ Library—D Lockett, African American Women Tap Dancers of the 1930s and 40s, noon-1:30 pm, Rm 319, Grad Lib, www.lib.umich.edu/libhome/UGL/services/programs/.

    Museum of Paleontology, Geological Sciences—A Knoll, Case Memorial Lecture, Viewing the Cambrian Explosion from Below: New Windows on Terminal Proterozoic Biology, 8 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 764-0489.

    Wednesday, October 4

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Studies—Y Shain, The Struggle for Jewish Identity, 4 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, (734) 763-9047.

    Cancer Ctr—A Cancer Patient’s Guide to Complementary Therapies (reg sug), 7-8:30 pm, Livonia W Holiday Inn, (800) 742-2300, category 7870.

    Health System, Psychiatry, Dept of Veterans Affairs—W McFarlane, Including Families in the Treatment of Mental Illness, 7-9 pm, Morris Lawrence Bldg, Washtenaw Comm College, (734) 764-6879 or (734) 764-9196.

    CREES—V Kivelson, Orthodoxy & Concepts of Gender in Muscovite Russia, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Meetings

    Monday, September 25

    SACUA—1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg.

    Tuesday, September 26

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Sunday, October 1

    Life Sci Orchestra—Organizational Meeting, 7 pm, McIntosh Theatre, Sch Music, orchestra@umich.edu..

    Monday, October 2

    SACUA—1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg.

    LS&A Faculty Meeting, 4:10 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall.

    Tuesday, October 3

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Science Research Club—A Knoll, Viewing the Cambrian Explosion from Below: New Windows on Terminal Proterozoic Biology, 8 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 761-4320.

    Miscellaneous

    Wednesday, September 27

    Exhibit Museum—Teacher Information Fair, 4-7 pm, Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum, 220 E Ann St, (734) 995-5439.

    Grad Sch—R Harper, Documentary premiere, And You Can Quote Me on That, 7-9 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union.

    Thursday, September 28

    U-M Detroit Observatory—Open House, noon-3 pm, (734) 763-2230.

    Monday, October 2

    Sch Public Hlth—Community Service-Learning Fair, 3 pm, 109 S Observatory, (734) 763-9234.

    Wednesday, October 4

    Benefits—Retirees Health Fair, 2-4 pm, Morris Lawrence Bldg, Washtenaw Comm College.

    Sports

    Tuesday, September 26

    Women’s Field Hockey—vs Miami of Ohio, 3 pm, Ocker Field, (734) 764-9416.

    *Women’s Volleyball—vs Univ of Toledo, 7 pm, Crisler Arena, (734) 764-9416.

    Wednesday, September 27

    Men’s Soccer—vs Schoolcraft College, 7 pm, Elbel Field, (734) 764-0247.

    Saturday, September 30

    Men’s Soccer—Michigan Alumni Game, 10 am, Elbel Field, (734) 764-0247.

    *Football—vs Wisconsin, noon, (734) 764-0247.

    Wednesday, October 4

    Women’s Soccer—vs Oakland, 4 pm, Soccer Field, (734) 764-9416.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, September 25

    *Matthaei—M Palmer, Plant Propagation (reg req), 6-8 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    COHSE—Industrial Hygiene Comprehensive Review, through 9/29, Campus Inn, (703) 849-8888.

    Tuesday, September 26

    *Ann Arbor IT Zone—D Clephane, Employing Non-Immigrant Workers (reg req), 5:30 pm, Launch Pad, 330 E Liberty, (734) 623-8286.

    Wednesday, September 27

    Health Sci Libraries—P Cooper, A Field Guide to GenBank & NCBI Molecular Biology Resources (reg req), lecture 8:30-11:30 am, Rm 2901, Taubman Lib & computer workshops (choose one) 12:30-2 pm, 2:15-3:45 pm or 4-5:30 pm, LRC 3950, (734) 763-2037.

    *M-Fit—K Goldberg, L Burt & S Dixon, Super Foods (reg req), 6-8 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    *Matthaei—E Elliott Weatherbee, Wed AM Hiker, Fall (reg req), 9 am-noon, (734) 998-7061.

    Thursday, September 28

    *CEW—Career Decision Making: The Step Before the Job Search (reg req), 5:30-8 pm, CEW, 330 E Liberty, (734) 998-7080.

    *Matthaei—B Madsen, Lichens ‘Up North’ (reg req), 7-9 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    Environmental & Water Resources Engineering Prgm—S Chapra, QUAL2K: A Modern Water Quality Modeling Framework for Rivers & Streams, 3:30-5 pm, Rm 1500, EECS Bldg.

    Sunday, October 1

    *Pierpont Commons—Yoga Happy Hour (reg req), 4:30-6 pm; Self-Defense for Women (reg req), 6-8 pm; (734) 647-6838.

    Monday, October 2

    *Pierpont Commons—Scottish Dance (reg req), 7-9 pm, (734) 647-6838.

    Asia Library, Ctr for Chinese Studies, China Data Ctr—Workshop on China Academic Journal Databases, 9 am-5 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0406.

    Tuesday, October 3

    *Pierpont Commons—Sabor Latino, Latin Dance (reg req), 7-9 pm; Tae Kwon Do (reg req), 7-9 pm; Palmistry & Cards (reg req), 7-9 pm; (734) 647-6838.

    *M-Fit—C Fitzgerald, The Lighter Side of Dining Out (reg req), noon-1:30 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    Wednesday, October 4

    *Pierpont Commons—Sign Language (reg req), 6:30-8 pm; Massage I (reg req), 6-7:30 pm; Massage II (reg req), 8-9:30 pm; (734) 647-6838.

    *Mich League—Handwriting Analysis (reg req), 6-8 pm, Conf Rm 4, Mich League, (734) 763-4652.

    *Matthaei—S Taylor, Native & Exotic Shrubs (reg req), 7-9 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    Yost Ice Arena


    *Public skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Sat, 2-3:50 pm Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, (734) 332-1247.

    Guild House—Women’s Spirituality Grp, 7:30-9 pm 1st Thurs; Drumming & Meditation, 5-6:15 pm Thurs and 7-8:15 pm Sun; 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, (734) 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or (734) 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, (734) 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; (734) 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st fl, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons; (734) 764-INFO; info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; (734) 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Pierpont Commons, Entree Plus Ofc, 8:30 am-5 pm, (734) 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, Rm G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm, (734) 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK: 7:30 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs and 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, (734) 936-1000.

    NORTHWALK: Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, (734) 763-WALK (9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, (734) 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through Nov. 12: Connoisseurship and Collecting, Japanese woodblock prints and related objects, Mardigian Library, Dearborn, (313) 593-5087.

    ALUMNI CENTER—Oct. 1-31: Women at the University of Michigan from 1870 to the Present, also on display at Harlan Hatcher Graduate Library and Lane Hall, (734) 764-9537.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through Sept. 30: The National Housewives League of America; Oct. 1-Nov. 30: A Sporting Chance: Athletics for Women at the University of Michigan; (734) 764-3482.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through Sept. 29: May the Best Man Win: Presidential Politics with a Song, 1-4:45 pm Mon-Fri; Oct. 1-Dec. 9: From the Cradle to the Grave: Sources for Women’s History at the Clements Library; (734) 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Dec. 31: Treasures of the Rainforest: Treasures at Risk; Sept. 29-April 30: Ancient Microworlds; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, (734) 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through Nov. 16: Paintings by Ann Arbor Women Painters, Taubman Lobby N, Fl1; Dolls by Jennifer Gould, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1, Paintings by Ann Arbor Women Painters, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Glass by Barbara Yerace, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Quilts by Mary York-Gentry, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Primitive Paintings by Sandra Sommers, Univ Hosp Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Woodcarving by William Smith, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, main lobby, Fl B2; Floral Photography by Leonore G Jetly, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Turner Clinic Lobby; (734) 936-ARTS (2787).

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Surrounded by the View: Panoramic Photographs from the Kelsey Museum Archives; Medieval Middle East; (734) 764-9304.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Oct. 13: Colored Pencil Images by Mary Hertler Tallman, (734) 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through Oct. 22: The White House Collection of American Crafts, Twentieth-Century Gallery; Through Nov. 5: Arthur Miller at Work: Photographs by Inge Morath, Works on Paper Gallery; Through Oct. 4: Some Natural History, Media Union Gallery; Oct. 1-Nov. 19: The Villa of the Mysteries in Pompeii: Ancient Ritual, Modern Muse, West Gallery; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation, Curtis Gallery; (734) 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Sept. 30: Oil Paintings by Judy Enright, Gallery Wall; Through Sept. 29: Portraits & Life Drawings by Sara Afshari, Atrium Gallery; Oct. 1-28: Watercolors by Doris Foss, Gallery Wall; Oct. 4-27: Tree Tracks: Branching Beyond the Disciplinary, Atrium Gallery; (734) 647-6838.

    SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through Oct. 1: Dual Observation Cabinets, Main St Gallery; Through Oct. 22: Videoculture: Three Decades of Video Art by Aernout Mik, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Through Sept. 30: In Image Dei, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; (734) 936-2082.

    SCH OF MUSIC—Free, public carillon tours/recitals: Burton Tower, noon-12:30 pm weekdays and 10:15-10:45 am Sat; Lurie Tower, 1-1:30 pm weekdays and 1:15-2 pm Sun; (734) 764-2539.

    SHAPIRO UNDERGRADUATE LIBRARY—Oct. 1-31: African American Women Tap Dancers in the 1930s and 1940s, (734) 764-9537.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch of Music, (734) 763-4389.