The University Record, April 1, 2002

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University- sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Friday, April 5

    Alfred Berkowitz Gallery—Reception: The Richard & Louise Abrahams Glass Collection, 7-9 pm, U-M—Dearborn, (313) 593-3592.

    Saturday, April 6

    *Exhibit Mus—Planetarium Show: Stars of Spring, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Navigating with Lewis & Clark, 12:30 & 2:30 pm; Dinosaur Tour (reg req), 2 pm, 764-0478.

    U-M Sailing Club—Dock-in, 9 am, 8010 Strawberry Lake Road, Dexter, 426-4299.

    Sunday, April 7

    *Exhibit Mus—Planetarium Show: Stars of Spring, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Navigating with Lewis & Clark, 2:30 pm; Dinosaur Tour (reg req), 2 pm, 764-0478.

    Monday, April 8

    Hillel—Israel Fair, 11 am-4 pm, Diag, 769-0500.

    Tuesday, April 9

    Hillel—Parsha and pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

    *Geriatrics Ctr—Jump on the Bus with Us, 9:30 am, Turner Resource Ctr, 764-2556.

    Wednesday, April 10

    U-M Det Observatory—Tours, 2-5 pm, 1398 E Ann St, 763-2230.

    Hillel—Israel Coffee Talk, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, April 1

    Sch of Music—Opera Workshop Scenes The Marriage of Figaro, Don Giovanni and Cosi Fan Tutte, 5 pm, McIntosh Theatre, 764-0594; Flute Studio Recital, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0583; Opera Workshop Scenes: Susannah, Summer and Smoke; Of Mice and Men; Signor Deluso; A Visit to the Country; and Alice in Wonderland, 8 pm, McIntosh Theatre, 764-0594.

    Pierpont—Open Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Tuesday, April 2

    U-M–Dearborn—Comedian: Alexandra McHale, 5 pm, ROC; Musicians: Fade2Shade, 6:30 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Sch of Music—Opera Workshop Scenes: The Bartered Bride, Hansel and Gretel, Beatrice and Benedick, Thais, Il Matrimonio Segreto, L’Ormindo, and The Merry Wives of Windsor, 5 pm, McIntosh Theatre, 764-0594; Early Music Ensemble, 8 pm; University Choir and Concert Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud; Symphony Band Wind Ensemble: Graduate Conductors Recital, 8 pm, McIntosh Theatre, 764-0583.

    Wednesday, April 3

    Sch of Music—Opera Workshop Scenes, 5 & 8 pm, McIntosh Theatre, 764-0594; Saxophone Studio Recital, 7:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0583.

    Pierpont—Jazz Combos, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Thursday, April 4

    Gifts of Art—Cabaret Songs, 12:10 pm, Univ Hospital Lobby, Flr 1, 936-7634.

    *Theatre Dept—The Balcony, 2 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-2538.

    Music Sch—Opera Workshop, 5 pm, McIntosh Theatre, 764-0594; Jazz Ensemble, 8 pm, The Ark, 764-0583.

    Pierpont—The Evil Jazz Quintet, 5-7 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Art & Design—Nascent Emotion: Dance, Music & Multimedia, 8 pm, Media Union Video Studio, 936-2082.

    *U-M Gilbert & Sullivan Society—IOLANTHE, 8 pm, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538.

    Mich League—Movie: What Lies Beneath, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

    Friday, April 5

    *U-M–Flint—Theatre & Dance: An Experiment With An Air Pump, 8 pm, U-M–Flint Theatre, 303 E Kearsley, (810) 762-3231.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Emerson String Quartet & Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio, 8 pm, Mich Theater, 764-2538.

    *Theatre Dept—The Balcony, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-2538.

    *U-M Gilbert & Sullivan Society—IOLANTHE, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538.

    *Sch of Music—Dance Dept: Invisible Eyes, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theater, 763-5460; Choreography, Production & Design Performance, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, 764-0583.

    *Canterbury House—John Hollenbeck’s Claudia Quintet, 8 pm, Canterbury House, 665-0606.

    Art & Design—Nascent Emotion: Dance, Music & Multimedia, 8 pm, Media Union Video Studio, 936-2082.

    Saturday, April 6

    *U-M Gilbert & Sullivan Society—IOLANTHE, 2 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538.

    Sch of Mus—Campus Band and University Band, 4 pm, Hill Aud; Faculty Recital, 8 pm, Hill Aud; Women’s Glee Club, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0583.

    Art & Design—Nascent Emotion: Dance, Music & Multimedia, 8 pm, Media Union Video Studio, 936-2082.

    *Canterbury House—Percussion, Electronics and Improvisation, 8 pm, 665-0606.

    *Theatre Dept—The Balcony, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-2538.

    *U-M–Flint—Theatre & Dance: An Experiment With An Air Pump, 8 pm, U-M–Flint Theatre, 303 E Kearsley, (810) 762-3231.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Afro-Cuban Dance Party with Celia Cruz & Albita, 9 pm, EMU Convocation Ctr, 764-2538.

    Hillel—Kol Hakavod Spring Concert, 9:30 pm, 769-0500.

    Sunday, April 7

    *Dept of Theatre and Drama: The Balcony, 2 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-2538; Campus Band and University Band, 4 pm, Hill Aud, 763-4726; Faculty Recital, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0583.

    *U-M–Flint—Theatre & Dance: An Experiment With An Air Pump, 2 pm, U-M—Flint Theatre, 303 E Kearsley, (810) 762-3231.

    *U-M Gilbert & Sullivan Society—IOLANTHE, 2 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538.

    Monday, April 8

    Sch of Music—Student Brass Quintets, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594; Jazz Combos, 8 pm, Rehearsal Hall, 764-0583.

    Pierpont—Open Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Tuesday, April 9

    English Dept—A Verghese, Fiction Reading, Ford Aud, 615-3710.

    Sch of Mus—Chamber Choir, 8 pm, Hill Aud; Jazz Combos, 8 pm, Rehearsal Hall, 764-0583.

    Wednesday, April 10

    Hillel—Film: Trembling Before G-d, 7 pm, Mich Theater, 769-0500.

    U-M–Dearborn—Movie: Oceans 11, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Mich League—Movie: Shrek, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

    Sch of Mus—University Choir and Concert Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0583.

    Pierpont—Jazz Combos, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    HRD
    (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa

    Tuesday, April 9

    *Lateral Leadership: Building Leaders at Every Level, 8:30 am-noon.

    IT Education Svcs, (734) 763-3700, reg req
    Most workshops in Campus Safety
    Services Bldg (CSSB)
    www.itd.umich.edu/education

    Monday, April 1

    *Dreamweaver III, 10:30-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    * Word Mail Merge, 1-4 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

    Tuesday, April 2

    *WWW HTML Authoring Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    *Dreamweaver I, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *FrontPage I, 1 pm-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Project II, 1 pm-5 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

    Wednesday, April 3

    *Access Queries I, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Dreamweaver II, 1 pm-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Thursday, April 4

    *Dreamweaver V, 8:30-10:30, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *FileMaker Pro III, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Friday, April 5

    *Fireworks Introduction. 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Excel VBA I, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074,

    Tuesday, April 9

    *Visual Basic Intro, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Quark Xpress 1-4 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

    Wednesday April 10

    *Access Intro, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *GoLive Forms, 8:30-10:30 am, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    *JavaScript Introduction, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, April 1

    Medicinal Chem—C Omer, Inhibitors of FGF Receptor Tyrosine Kinase Activity as Anticancer Agents, 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little, 647-8429.

    TCAUP—K Greenberg, Strategic Urban Plans, 6 pm, Rm 2104, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

    Hillel—Project Ohr: Domestic Violence, Sexual Assault and Judaism, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

    Dept of Psychiatry—M Thomas, Psychostimulant-Induced Neural Plasticity: Changes in Behavior and Synaptic Circuitry, noon, Rm 1057, MHRI, 936-2072.

    Tuesday, April 2

    Philosophy—P Petit, The Ideal of Freedom: A Topography, 4 pm, Hussey Room, Mich League, 764-6285.

    Chinese Stds—A Mertha, Restructuring the Chicken to Frighten the Monkey: China’s Recent Experiment in Admin. Recentralization, 1998-2001, 4 pm, Rm 1636, SSWB, 764-6308.

    Sch of Art & Design—Lectures by MFA Candidates, 4:30-6 pm, Art & Arch Aud, 936-2082.

    IRWG—Developing a Specialized Center of Research on Birth-Related Pelvic Floor Dysfunction, 4-5 pm, Rm 2239, Lane Hall, 764-9537.

    CSEAS—V Rafael, Colonialism and Post Colonialism, 7-10 pm, Rm 2609, Intl Inst, 764-5261.

    Humanities Inst—E Wood, Memory of Underdevelopment: Tom Dent, the Free Southern Theatre and Regional Avant-Gardism, noon, 350 S Thayer, 936-3518.

    Wednesday, April 3

    CREES/Intl Inst—M Bucur, Treznea: Trauma, Nationalism & the Memory of WWII in Romania, 12:10-1 pm, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-0351.

    Dept of Physics—M Atiyah, Geometry and Physics: A Marriage Made in Heaven, 4 pm, Hale Aud, 764-4437.

    Molecular, Cellular & Dev Bio—G Rubin, Biological and Computational Annotation of the Drosophila Genome Sequence, 4 pm, Rm 1800, Chem Bldg, 764-7427.

    LSA/SNRE—N Myers, Mass extinction of species, 4 pm, Rm 1400, Chem Bldg, 764-6453.

    Intl Inst—R Mandel, Developing Soap Operas and the Nationalizing State in Kazakhstan, 4-6 pm, Intl Inst, 936-1595.

    Thursday, April 4

    Intl Inst—R Mandel, How German are They? 10 am-noon, Rm 1023, Tisch Hall, 936-1595.

    Ctr for Res on Ethnicity—J Breilh, Health Inequalites in Ecuador: The Assault on Human Rights and The Resilience of the Andean Dream, 3;30-4:30 pm, Aud, SPH II, 647-6665.

    Ctr for Euro Stds—G Mitchell, Is World Peace an Impossible Dream? 3-5 pm, Hill Aud, 936-6510.

    Sch of Art & Design—L King-Hammond, art historian and essayist, 5 pm, Art & Arch Aud, 936-2082.

    IRWG—K Babayan, Circumambulating the Ka’ba: An Iranian Woman’s Journey Through Loss and Separation at the Turn of the 18th Century, 5-7 pm, Rm 2239, Lane Hall, 734-9537.

    Mus Art—G Dickerson, Venus & Virgin Vagina: A Space Shuttle for Free Women, 7:30 pm, Mus Art, 647-2063.

    Dept of Linguistics—Live Issues in Descriptive Linguistic Analysis, 9:30 am-4:30 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, 764-0353.

    U-M–Dearborn—Big Money, noon, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Friday, April 5

    Mich Journal of Intl Law—Symposium Explores the Protection of Women’s Rights, 8:30 am-6:30 pm, Rm 250, Hutchins Hall, 763-6100.

    SNRE—S Walsh, Bridging Perspectives and Approaches in Characterizing Land Use/Land Cover Dynamics and Their Associated Drivers, noon-1:30 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, 615-6431.

    Ctr for Euro Stds/Intl Inst—EU Enlargement: The Changing Political Map of Europe, 2-5 pm, Rm 1120, Hutchins Hall, 647-2743.

    Womens Studies—Learning to Teach/Teaching to Learn: Lessons in Feminist Pedagogy, 3-5 pm, Rm 2239, Lane Hall, 763-2047.

    Civil & Environ Engin Dept—G Sposito, The 2002 Walter J Weber Jr Distinguished Lecture, 4-5 pm, Rm 1200, EECS Bldg, 763-1464.

    Classical Stds—D Mattingly, From Mystery to History: The Garamantes of Southern Libia, 5 pm, Aud C, Angell Hall, 764-0360.

    Ctr for Ethnography of Everyday Life—J Limon, The Mexican Answer: Ethnography and the Hispanic Middle Class, 6 pm, Kuenzel Room, Mich Union, 763-1500.

    Sunday, April 7

    Exhibit Mus—D Fisher, Michigan’s Ice Age Mastodons, 4 pm, Hussey Rm, Mich League, 764-0478.

    Cancer Ctr—Spring to Life Event, noon, Morris Lawrence Bldg, 615-0665.

    Monday, April 8

    CEW—Women’s Art, Women’s Work, 3-5 pm, Mus of Art, 998-7080.

    Nursing Hist Soc—L Gage, Josephine Sana Oral History Series, 5:15-8 pm, Rm 1334, 400 N Ingalls, 434-0266.

    CEW—Parents in the Academy: When’s the Right Time to Have a Baby? noon-1:30 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, 998-7080.

    Tuesday, April 9

    *Geriatrics Ctr—C Cook, Creating a Documentary Film, 10-11:30 am, Aud, Kellogg Eye Ctr, 988-9353.

    U-M Det Observatory—D Scobey, Impressions of the Nation: Print Technologies, Victorian Culture, and American Nation Building, 3 pm, Rm 1398, E Ann St, 763-2230.

    Judaic Studies—D Stola, The Holocaust in Polish Discourses Since WWII, 4 pm, Frieze Bldg, 763-9047.

    Chinese Stds—M Shi, Labor Dispute Arbitration in China: Procedures and Practice, 4 pm, Rm 1636, SSWB, 764-6308.

    Sch of Art & Design—Lectures by MFA Candidates, 4:30-6 pm, Art & Arch Aud, 936-2082.

    CSEAS—B Villaruz, Dance as Discourse, 7-10 pm, Rm 2609, Intl Inst, 764-5261.

    Wednesday, April 10

    Nonprofit and Public Mgmt Ctr—C Brotsky/R Long/R Weiss, Innovations By Foundations: Investments, Sites and Programs, 4 pm, Rm 1309, Sch of Edu, 763-4214.

    Distinguished Univ Professorships—R Lempert, Defending Affirmative Action, 4 pm, Founders Rm, Alumni Ctr, 764-4415.

    CEW—D Siegel, Single Girl: The Making of An Icon, noon-1:30 pm, 330 E Liberty, 998-7080.

    Meetings

    Monday, April 1

    LS&A—Faculty Meeting, 4:10 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall, 764-0322.

    Tuesday, April 2

    Univ Women Against Rape—Take Back the Night, 7 pm, Rm B684, Sch Soc Wk, 996-0443.

    Science Research Club—A Benninghoff, Electric Cataracts: The Eyes, Lightning and Power Lines, 7:30 pm, Rm G-390, Dental Sch, 761-4320.

    Wednesday, April 3

    Council for Disability Concerns—Open meeting for CDC, 9-10:30 am, Rm 1211, Sch of Edu, 763-0235.

    Tuesday, April 9

    Univ Women Against Rape—Take Back the Night, 7 pm, Rm B684, Sch Soc Wk, 996-0443.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, April 1

    Ctr Int/Comp Law—W Zdouc, Intellectual Property Rules at the WTO and Access to Affordable Medicines for Developing Countries, 3:40-5:40 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

    Tuesday, April 2

    Grad Library—Getting Started with PageMaker, 1-3 pm, 2nd Flr, Harlan Hatcher Grad Library, 936-3814.

    Wednesday, April 3

    *MFit Culinary Sch—Antioxidants & Cancer Prevention with Suzanne Dixon (reg req), 6-8 pm, Demo Kitchen, E AAHC, 975-4837, ext 236.

    Thursday, April 4

    Nonprofit and Public Management Ctr—Being a Player: The Lobbying Rules for Nonprofits, 5-8 pm, Whitney Aud, 763-4214.

    Friday, April 5

    Ctr for Ethnography of Everday Life—Conference: Relocating Ethnography: Theory, Practice, Use (Through 4/7), Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, 763-1500.

    Consort Lang/Soc/Thought—R Gaudio, Socializing Gender Identities, 2:30-5:30 pm, Rm 4448, E Hall, 615-8894.

    Nonprofit and Public Management Ctr—Rules of the Game: Nonprofits and Election Year Advocacy, 9 am-5 pm, Edu Conf Ctr, Sch Soc Wk Bldg, 763-4214.

    Monday, April 8

    Ctr Int/Comp Law—M Bronckers, The Application of the WTO Law in the EU’s Legal Order: From Front Door to Back Door, 3:40-5:40 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

    Wednesday, April 10

    Bentley Library/Clements Library—Discovering and Exploring Womens Sources at the Bentley and Clements Libraries, 2-4 pm, Bentley Library, 647-2063.

    *MFit Culinary Sch—Mushroom Madness (reg req), 6-8 pm, Demo Kitchen, E AAHC, 975-4837, ext 236.

    Yost Ice Arena

    *Public Skating, (734) 764-4600, Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm Sat & Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, closed discussion, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm Mon-Fri, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

    Guild House—Free Casual Sunday Supper for Students, 6-7:30 pm, 802 Monroe, 662-5189 or guildhouse@umich.edu.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, 936-8186 or (888) 224-7939.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation Group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Sr Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: Michigan Union & Pierpont Commons Lobbies; 764-INFO (4636), www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30 am-noon Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C, 764-2556.

    Photo ID: 8:30 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 763-6294; 8 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Rm G270, Wolverine Twr, 3003 S State, 763-7671; 8 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Rm 100 & Rm 1000, Student Activities Bldg, 763-4632; 7 am-4:30 pm Mon-Fri, Rm C158, Med Inn Bldg, 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK: 24 hrs, North/Central campus, 763-9255.

    Exhibitions

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY-The Richard & Louise Abrahams Glass Collection: Selected Works, (313) 593-3592.

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original recordings, movie scripts, rare manuscripts and videotaped interviews with historically important Black musicians. Viewing and listening facilities available. 101 West Hall, 8:30 am-4 pm Mon-Fri, 764-8338.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Discovering and exploring women’s sources at the Bentley and Clements Libraries, 764-3482.

    CARILLON RECITALS—noon-12:30 pm Mon-Fri & 10:15-10:45 am Sat, Burton Memorial Tower; 1-1:30 pm Mon-Fri & 1:15-2 pm Sun, Lurie Tower; 764-2539.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through July 31: Buggin’ Out! Insect art by Toby Upton, 764-0478; Through Dec 31: Jiingtamok: Exploring the Pow Wow Highway; Ongoing: Drawings from the Collection; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales. Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, anthropology, geology and astronomy; 763-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through April 18: Colored Pencil & Watercolor by Karen Ann Klein, Taub Lobby, North, Floor 1; Art Dolls by Jill N. Hamilton, Taub Lobby, North, Floor 1; Lincoln High Sch Group Show, Taub Lobby, South, Floor 1; Pastels & Oils by Marybeth Koeze, UH Lobby, Floor 1; Floral Photography by Diane Aronoff, UH Main Coor, West, Floor 2; Pewabic Pottery from the Mus of Art, Cancer Ctr & Ger Ctr, Main Lobby, Floor B2; Watercolors by William Lewis, Cancer Ctr & Ger Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, floor 1;

    HARLAN HATCHER GRADUATE LIBRARY—Through April: The University of Michigan and the King/Chavez/Parks Program, North Lobby, 764-9356; Through April: Michigan Quarterly Review, in honor of the UM literary magazine’s 40th anniversary and the 25th anniversary of its current editor, Laurence Goldstein, North Lobby, 936-3814.

    KELSEY MUSEUM—Through May 12: Gender in the Gallery and Women in Power on Coins from the Ancient World, 647-2063.

    LANE HALL—Through April 30: Looking Into Visual Culture: Issues of Women and Gender by Matuschka, 764-9537.

    MEDIA UNION GALLERY—April 4-6: Nascent Emotion; April 4-14: Transformations, 936-2082

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through April 26: Nancy Weiss, pastel painting, 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through May 26: An Installation by Kara Walker, panoramic murals of lifesize silhouettes explores various themes, 647-2063; Through May 5: Cavafy’s World: Hidden Things, Cavafy’s World: Ancient Passions, Kelsey Mus, 764-9304; Through May 5: Powerful Women. Powerful Images. Women Who Ruled: Queens, Goddesses, Amazons 1500-1650; Ongoing: African Art of Dual Worlds, Curtis Gallery; 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through April 5: The House of Obatala-A Ton of Heads; April 5-18: Faculty Women’s Club; Through April 6: Hope, color and black and white photography by Vedant Khaitan; April 8-19: Around the World in 191 Days, colorful travel photos by Kathryn Riddle, 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE ART GALLERY—Through April 12: Figure Interior Landscape, a group show of works on paper, 763-0176.

    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through May 25: Makeup on Empty Space: A Celebration of Anne Waldman; Through May 5: Cavafy’s World, Part of three University exhibits that highlight Constantine P. Cavafy, the premiere modern Greek poet, 7th floor, Harlan Hartcher Library, 764-9377.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America; contains more than 2,000 instruments, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items, Sch of Mus, 763-4389.

    TAUBMAN COLLEGE GALLERY—Through April 22: Annual Fellows Exhibition, 764-1300.

    WARREN M. ROBBINS CENTER—Through April 7: Master of Fine Arts Thesis Exhibition, 763-4417.

    WILLIAM H. CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through April 30: Exhibition of primary sources such as letters, diaries, photographs and paintings, 647-2063.