The University Record, April 8, 2002

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University- sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, April 8

    Hillel—Israel Info Fair, 11 am-4 pm, Diag, 769-0500.

    Tuesday, April 9

    Hillel—Parsha and pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

    *Geriatrics Ctr—Jump on the Bus with Us, 9:30 am, Turner Resource Ctr, 764-2556.

    Wednesday, April 10

    U-M Det Observatory—Tours, 2-5 pm, 1398 E Ann St, 763-2230.

    U-M-Dearborn—Reception, Dedication of Fulbright Room, 4:30-6 pm, Alfred Berkowitz Gallery, (313) 593-5644.

    Hillel—Israel Coffee Talk, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

    Thursday, April 11

    Hillel—Dinner for the homeless, 3-7 pm, First United Methodist Church, 769-0500.

    Friday, April 12

    Univ Women Against Rape—Take Back the Night March and Rally against Sexualized Violence, 6:30 pm, Diag, 996-0443.

    *Mott Children’s Hospital—Peace, Love and Rock’n Roll Benefit party, 6-11 pm, Holiday Inn, N Campus, 936-9134.

    *Mich League—Cha-Cha and Rhumba dancing, 9 pm-midnight, 764-0446.

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah Oneg Shabbat, after dinner, 769-0500.

    Saturday, April 13

    *Exhibit Mus—Planetarium Show: Stars of Spring, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Navigating with Lewis & Clark, 12:30 & 2:30 pm; Dinosaur Tour (reg req), 2 pm, 764-0478.

    Labor Stds Ctr—Bone Marrow Drive, 10 am-4 pm, Ypsilanti Marriott, 1257 S Huron St, (616) 776-1896.

    *Cancer Care—Retreat for families experiencing cancer at U-M Matthaei Botanical Gardens, 12:30-5:30 pm, (800) 865-1125.

    U-M-Dearborn—Discover Dearborn, 9 am-3 pm, (313) 593-5644.

    Sunday, April 14

    *Exhibit Mus—Planetarium Show: Stars of Spring, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Navigating with Lewis & Clark, 2:30 pm; Dinosaur Tour (reg req), 2 pm, 764-0478.

    U-M Dearborn—Special Event: Romance N’ The ROC, noon, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Tuesday, April 16

    Hillel—Parsha and pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

    Wednesday, April 17

    Hillel—Spa Study Break, 7 pm, 769-0500.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, April 8

    *U-M Flint Music/Art Dept—Choral Symphony: Missa in angustiis or Mass in Time of Fear, 7:30 pm, St. Paul’s Episcopal Church in Flint, (810) 762-3375.

    Sch of Music—Student Brass Quintets, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594; Jazz Combos, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0583.

    Pierpont—Open Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Tuesday, April 9

    English Dept—A Verghese, Fiction Reading, Ford Aud, 615-3710.

    Sch of Mus—Jazz Combos, 8 pm, Hill Aud; Chamber Choir, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0583.

    Wednesday, April 10

    U-M-Dearborn—Movie: Oceans 11, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Hillel—Film: Trembling Before G-d, 7 pm, Mich Theater, 769-0500.

    Sch of Mus—University Choir and Concert Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0583.

    Mich League—Movie: Shrek, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

    Pierpont—Jazz Combos, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Thursday, April 11

    Gifts of Art—Modern Dance by U-M Sch of Dance Freshman Touring Co., 12:10 pm, Univ Hospital Lobby, Flr 1, 936-7634.

    Pierpont—The Evil Jazz Quintet, 5-7 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    U-M-Dearborn—Movie: Oceans 11, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Wayne Shorter Quartet, 8 pm, Mich Theater, 764-2538;

    *Sch of Music—Dance Concert: 2/8, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theater, 763-5461; Arts Chorale, 8 pm, First Congregational Church, 763-2584; Symphony Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0583; Parade by Alfred Uhry, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

    Friday, April 12

    *Univ Mus Soc—Anne Sofie Von Otter and Les Musiciens du Louvre, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

    *U-M-Flint—Theatre & Dance: An Experiment With an Air Pump, 8 pm, U-M Flint Theatre, 303 E Kearsley, (810) 762-3231.

    *Sch of Music—Dance Concert: 2/8, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theater, 763-5461; Bachelor of Fine Arts/Bachelor of Dance Arts II Performances, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre; Parade by Alfred Uhry, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

    Saturday, April 13

    *U-M-Flint—Theatre & Dance: An Experiment With an Air Pump, 8 pm, U-M Flint Theatre, 303 E Kearsley, (810) 762-3231.

    *Canterbury House—U-M Sound Painting Ensemble, 8 pm, 665-0606.

    *Sch of Music—Dance Concert: 2/8, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theater, 763-5461; Parade by Alfred Uhry, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538; Men’s Glee Club, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-1448; Contemporary Directions Ensemble, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0583.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Takacs Quartet & Robert Pinsky: All the World is Love, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538.

    Sunday, April 14

    *U-M-Flint—Theatre & Dance: An Experiment With an Air Pump, 2 pm, U-M Flint Theatre, 303 E Kearsley, (810) 762-3231.

    *Univ Productions—Musical: Parade, 2 pm, Power Center, 764-2538.

    *Sch of Music—Musical Theatre Dept: Parade by Alfred Uhry, 2 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538; U-M Euphonium/Tuba Ensemble, 3 pm, McIntosh Theatre; Cabaret Studio Recital, 8 & 10 pm, Vitosha Cultural Center, 764-0583.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Tenor: Ian Bostridge, 4 pm, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538.

    Monday, April 15

    Sch of Music—Student Composition Forum, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall; University Philharmonia Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0583.

    Pierpont—Open Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Wednesday, April 17

    U-M-Dearborn—Movie: Vanilla Sky, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Sch of Music—University Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0583.

    HRD
    (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/

    Tuesday, April 9

    *Lateral Leadership: Building Leaders at Every Level, 8:30 am-noon.

    Thursday, April 11

    *Lateral Leadership: Building Leaders at Every Level, 8:30 am-noon.

    Monday-

    Friday, April 15-April 19

    *How to Become an Online Learning Expert, (this course is available “24/7” for one week).

    Tuesday, April 16

    *Lateral Leadership: Building Leaders at Every Level, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Achieving A Work-Life Balance, 8:30 am-noon.

    Wednesday, April 17

    *Time Management: A Whole Life Approach, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway, 1-4:30 pm.

    *Process Management and Improvement Skills, 8:30 am-2:30 pm.

    IT Education Svcs, (734) 763-3700, reg req /Most workshops in Campus Safety Services Bldg (CSSB)
    www.itd.umich.edu/education/

    Tuesday, April 9

    *Visual Basic Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Quark Xpress 1-4 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

    Wednesday April 10

    *Access Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *GoLive Forms, 8:30-10:30 am, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    *Java Script Introduction, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Monday, April 15

    *Flash Introduction, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Tuesday, April 16

    *Excel I, 9 am-12:00, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Wednesday, April 17

    *FileMaker Pro II, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Photoshop II, 10:30-12:30, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, April 8

    CEW—Women’s Art, Women’s Work, 3-5 pm, Mus of Art, 998-7080.

    Nursing His Soc—L Gage, Josephine Sana Oral History Series, 5:15-8 pm, Rm 1334, 400 N Ingalls, 434-0266.

    CEW—Parents in the Academy: When’s the Right Time to Have a Baby? noon-1:30 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, 998-7080.

    Tuesday, April 9

    *Geriatrics Ctr—C Cook, Creating a Documentary Film, 10-11:30 am, Aud, Kellogg Eye Ctr, 988-9353.

    U-M Det Observatory—D Scobey, Impressions of the Nation: Print Technologies, Victorian Culture and American Nation Building, 3 pm, 1398 E Ann St, 763-2230.

    Women’s Studies Prgm—S Ferraro, Truth and Romance: Why One Female Journalist Needs Them Both in the Hard Fact World, 4 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, 763-2047.

    Ctr for Judaic Studies—D Stola, The Holocaust in Polish Discourses Since World War II, 4 pm, Frieze Bldg, 763-9047.

    Ctr for Chinese Stds—M Shi, Labor Dispute Arbitration in China: Procedures and Practice, 4 pm, Rm 1636, SSWB, 764-6308.

    Sch of Art & Design—Lectures by MFA Candidates, 4:30-6 pm, Art & Arch Aud, 936-2082.

    CSEAS—B Villaruz, Dance as Discourse, 7-10 pm, Rm 2609, Intl Inst, 764-5261.

    Inst for Humanities—P Von Eschen, Gospel, Black Power and the State Department, noon, 350 S. Thayer, 936-1930.

    Medicinal Chem—K Deshayes, Recognition by PDZ Domains, Rules for Protein Binding Selectivity, Rm 2548, CC Little, 647-8429.

    Wednesday, April 10

    Nonprofit and Public Management Center—C Brotsky/ R Long/R Weiss, Innovations By Foundations: Investments, Sites and Programs, 4 pm, Rm 1309, Sch of Edu, 763-4214.

    Dist Univ Prof Lecture—R Lempert, Defending Affirmative Action, 4 pm, Founder Rm, Alumni Ctr, 764-4415.

    Autism & Comm Disorders Ctr—A Bailey, Autism: From Genotype to Phenotype, 4:30-6 pm, N Lecture Hall, Med Sci II Bldg, 936-8600.

    CEW—D Siegel, Single Girl: The Making of An Icon, noon-1:30 pm, 330 E Liberty, 998-7080.

    Thursday, April 11

    Sch of Art & Design—K Wodiczko, Large scale projections on architectural facades and monuments, 936-2082.

    Dept of Philosophy—T Bigai, David Lewis’ Logic of Counterfactuals and Quantum Physics, 11:30 am-1 pm, Rm 2271, Angell Hall, 764-6285.

    EECS/CSPL—G Kaiser, Electromagnetic Wavelets as Extended Hertz Dipoles, 4-5 pm, Rm 1001, EECS, 647-2045.

    U-M-Dearborn—K Bayer, Investing in Today’s Volatile Market, 6-7:30 pm, Lecture Hall B, Sch of Mgmt, (313) 593-5230.

    Intl Inst—K Wodiczko, Annual Copernicus Lecture, 7 pm, Chesebrough Aud, 764-0351.

    Frankel Ctr—I Gruenwald, What Can Ritual Theory Tell Us about Ancient Judaism? noon, Salinger Res Ctr, Rm 3040, Frieze Bldg, 763-9047.

    Intl Inst—J Comaroff, Criminal Obsessions: Imagining Order After Apartheid, noon, Rm 1644, Intl Inst, 764-2268.

    Friday, April 12

    UMHS—Emerging Strategies that Shift Health Care Costs: Who Gets the Benefit? 11:30 am-1:30 pm, Aud, Sch of Public Hlth II Bldg, 764-2220.

    Dept of Psychiatry—J Rossier, Neocortical Interneurons: From Anatomy to Physiology, 12:30 pm, Waggoner Conference Rm, 763-3770.

    Kinesiology—A Kuo, Human Walking Isn’t All Hard Work, or How to Freeload on Physics, noon, Bickner Aud, 764-1343.

    Saturday, April 13

    Physics Dept—B Orr, Looking at Atoms, 10:30-11:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison, 764-4437.

    Sunday, April 14

    Sch of Mus—N Guy, Stearns Lecture: The Huqin in Peking Opera, 2 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-4726.

    Monday, April 15

    LS&A—D Coucouvanis, Design of Inorganic Compounds for the Facilitated Transport of Biomolecules Across Membranes, 4:30 pm, Anderson Rm, Mich Union, 998-6244.

    TCAUP—The Charles and Ray Eames Lecture: New Work, 6 pm, Rm 2104, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

    Tuesday, April 16

    *Margaret Waterman Alumnae Grp—S Howes, Town Hall Celebrity Lecture & Luncheon Series: Music, 11:30 am, Ballroom, Mich League, 761-1360.

    Sch of Soc Wk—K O’Shea, Embryonic Stem Cells: Basic Science and Clinical Applications, 3:30 pm, Schorling Aud, Sch of Edu, 763-2345.

    English Dept—E White, Genre Bending, 3:30 pm, Hale Aud, 615-3710.

    Ctr for Politcal Stds—S Popkin, The Reasoning Candidate: Theory and Practice in Modern Campaigns, 3:30 pm-5 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 763-1348.

    Office VP Research—M Sivak, How Common Sense Fails Us on the Road: Contribution of Bounded Rationality to the Annual Worldwide Toll of One Million Traffic Fatalities, 4 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, 764-6504.

    CSEAS—B Villaruz, Dance as Discourse, 7-10 pm, Rm 2609, Intl Inst, 764-5261.

    Wednesday, April 17

    Ford School—O Arias, Citigroup Lecture, 4 pm, Hale Aud, 764-8593.

    Dept of Psychiatry—D Pak, Regulation of Neuronal Morphology by Rap and a RapGap, noon, Waggoner Conference Rm, 936-2072.

    Comp & Alt Med Research Ctr—P Dugliss, Ayurvedic Medicine: The Medicine of the Future, noon-1 pm, Rm F2305, Mott Children’s Hospital, 998-0028.

    Meetings

    Tuesday, April 9

    Univ Women Against Rape—Take Back the Night, 7 pm, Rm B684, SSWB, 996-0443.

    Thursday, April 11

    Retirees Assn—Retirees Association Meeting, 3:15 pm, Suite 18, Wolverine Tower, 647-9841.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, April 8

    Ctr Intl/Comp Law—M Bronckers, The Application of the WTO Law in the EU’s Legal Order: From Front Door to Back Door, 3:40-5:40 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

    Wednesday, April 10

    Bentley Hist Library/Clements Library—Discovering and Exploring Womens Sources at the Bentley and Clements Libraries, 2-4 pm, Bentley Library, 647-2063.

    *MFit Culinary Sch—Mushroom Madness (reg req), 6-8 pm, Demo Kitchen, E AAHC, 975-4837, ext 236.

    Thursday, April 11

    Univ Hospital—Drug Information Online, 10 am-noon, Rm 2c228, Univ Hospital, 763-2037.

    Friday, April 12

    Consort for Lang/Soc/Thought—P Muysken, Mixed Languages, Language Mixing, 2:30-5 pm, Rm 4448, E Hall, 615-8894.

    Saturday, April 13

    *CEW—S Ely, Career Decision-Making: The Step Before Your Next Job Search, 9 am-1:30 pm, 330 E Liberty, 998-7080.

    Monday, April 15

    CEW—Y Liber,

    *Developing an Effective Resume, 5:30-8 pm, 330 E Liberty; R Minetor, Breadwinner Wives and the Men They Marry, 6-9 pm, 8th flr. Dennison Bldg, 998-7080.

    Ctr Intl/Comp Law—H Chang, Reflections on the Shrimp-Turtle Case, 3:40-5:40 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

    Wednesday, April 17

    Bentley Hist Library/Clements Library—Discovering and Exploring Women’s Sources at the Bentley and Clements Libraries, 2-4 pm, Clements Library, 647-2063.

    Yost Ice Arena

    *Public Skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm Sat & Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, closed discussion, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm Mon-Fri, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

    Guild House—Free Casual Sunday Supper for Students, 6-7:30 pm, 802 Monroe, 662-5189 or guildhouse@umich.edu./

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, 936-8186 or (888) 224-7939.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation Group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Sr Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: Michigan Union & Pierpont Commons Lobbies; 764-INFO (4636), www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30 am-noon Tues; Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

    Photo ID: 8:30 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 763-6294; 8 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Rm G270, Wolverine Twr, 3003 S State, 763-7671; 8 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Rm 100 & Rm 1000, Student Activities Bldg, 763-4632; 7 am-4:30 pm Mon-Fri, Rm C158, Med Inn Bldg, 936-0100.

    S.A.F.E.WALK: 24 hrs, North & Central campus, 763-9255.

    Exhibitions

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—The Richard & Louise Abrahams Glass Collection: Selected Works, (313) 593-3592.

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original 78 rpm recordings (now on CD), movie scripts, rare manuscripts and videotaped interviews with historically important Black musicians. Viewing and listening facilities available. 101 West Hall, 8:30 am-4 pm Mon-Fri, 764-8338.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL/CLEMENTS LIBRARIES—Discovering and Exploring Women’s Sources at the Bentley and Clements Libraries, 764-3482.

    CARILLON RECITALS—noon-12:30 pm Mon-Fri & 10:15-10:45 am Sat, Burton Memorial Tower; 1-1:30 pm Mon-Fri & 1:15-2 pm Sun, Lurie Tower; 764-2539.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through July 31: Buggin’ Out! Insect art by Toby Upton, 764-0478; Through Dec 31: Jiingtamok: Exploring the Pow Wow Highway; Ongoing: Drawings from the Collection; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales. Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy; 763-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through April 18: Colored Pencil & Watercolor by Karen Ann Klein, Taub Lobby, North, Floor 1; Art Dolls by Jill N. Hamilton, Taub Lobby, North, Floor 1; Lincoln High Sch Group Show, Taub Lobby, South, Floor 1; Pastels & Oils by Marybeth Koeze, UH Lobby, Floor 1; Floral Photography by Diane Aronoff, UH Main Coor, West, Floor 2; Pewabic Pottery from the Mus of Art, Cancer Ctr & Ger Ctr, Main Lobby, Floor B2; Watercolors by William Lewis, Cancer Ctr & Ger Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, floor 1;

    HARLAN HATCHER GRADUATE LIBRARY—Through April: The University of Michigan and the King/Chavez/Parks Program, North Lobby, 764-9356; Through April: Michigan Quarterly Review, in honor of the U-M literary magazine’s 40th anniversary and the 25th anniversary of its current editor, Laurence Goldstein, North Lobby, 936-3814.

    JEAN PAUL SLUSSER GALLERY— April 16-28: Bachelor of Fine Arts Exhibition, 936-2082.

    KELSEY MUSEUM—Through May 12: Gender in the Gallery and Women in Power on Coins from the Ancient World, 647-2063.

    LANE HALL—Through April 30: Looking Into Visual Culture: Issues of Women and Gender by Matuschka, 764-9537.

    MEDIA UNION GALLERY—Through April 14: Transformations, 936-2082; April 10-14: The Hiroshima Projection, by Krzysztof Wodiczko.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through April 26: Nancy Weiss, pastel painting, 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through May 26: An Installation by Kara Walker, panoramic murals of lifesize silhouettes explores various themes, 647-2063; Through May 5: Cavafy’s World: Hidden Things, Ancient Passions, Kelsey Mus, 764-9304; Through May 5: Powerful Women. Powerful Images. Women Who Ruled: Queens, Goddesses, Amazons 1500-1650; Ongoing: African Art of Dual Worlds, Curtis Gallery; 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through April 18: Faculty Women’s Club; Though April 19: Around the World in 191 Days, colorful travel photos by Kathryn Riddle, 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE ART GALLERY—Through April 12: Figure Interior Landscape, a group show of works on paper, 763-0176.

    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through May 25: Makeup on Empty Space: A Celebration of Anne Waldman, a significant figure in the post-Beat poetry movement; Through May 5: Cavafy’s World, highlighting Constantine P. Cavafy, the premiere modern poet who wrote in Greek, 7th floor, Harlan Hatcher Graduate Library, 764-9377.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America; contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items, Sch of Mus, 763-4389.

    TAUBMAN COLLEGE GALLERY—Through April 22: Annual Fellows Exhibition, 764-1300.

    WARREN M. ROBBINS CENTER—April 6-27:

    Master of Fine Arts Exhibition, 936-2082.

    WILLIAM H. CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through April 30: Exhibition of primary sources such as letters, diaries, photographs and paintings, 647-2063.