The University Record, April 15, 2002

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University- sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Tuesday, April 16

    Hillel—Parsha and pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

    Wednesday, April 17

    Faculty Women’s Club—Spring Luncheon (res req), 11:30 am, Mich League Ballroom, 668-7162.

    Hillel—Spa Study Break, 7 pm, 769-0500.

    Thursday, April 18

    Nichols Arboretum—Earth Day Festival, 9 am-4 pm, Washtenaw Community College, 998-9540.

    *U-M-Dearborn—E Stamelos, Watercolor painting class, 9:30 am-12:30 pm, (313) 593-5058.

    Friday, April 19

    Sch of Art & Design—Open House Reception: Michigan High School Art Teachers, 6:30-9:30 pm, Jean Paul Slusser Gallery, 936-0668.

    Saturday, April 20

    *Exhibit Mus—Planetarium Show: Stars of Spring, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Navigating with Lewis & Clark, 12:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

    *Kelsey Mus—Family Day, 10 am-noon, 764-9304.

    Cancer Ctr—Throat Cancer Screenings, 9 am-1 pm, Taubman Ctr, (800) 865-1125.

    Sunday, April 21

    *Exhibit Mus—Planetarium Show: Stars of Spring, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Navigating with Lewis & Clark, 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

    Nichols Arboretum—Earth Day Festival, 1-4 pm, Leslie Science Ctr, 998-9540.

    Classical Stds—Artist Book Signing: Demitris Yeros, Greek artist, 4 pm, Shaman Drum Bookstore, 764-0360.

    Tuesday, April 23

    U-M Det Observatory—Docent-guided tours, 11 am-2 pm, 1398 E Ann St, 763-2230.

    Health System—Are You Concerned About Kids’ Product Safety? 7-8 pm, Ypsilanti Lib, 5577 Whittaker, 647-0448.

    *Geriatrics Ctr—Jump on the Bus with Us, 9:30 am, Turner Resource Ctr, 764-2556.

    Wednesday, April 24

    *Exhibit Mus—After School Program: Cretaceous Creations (through May 29) (reg req), 4-5:30 pm, 994-8004, x101.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, April 15

    Sch of Music—Student Composition Forum, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall; University Philharmonia Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0583.

    Pierpont—Open Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Wednesday, April 17

    U-M-Dearborn—Movie: Vanilla Sky, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Sch of Music—University Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0583.

    Thursday, April 18

    Gifts of Art—Jazz Piano by J Graziano, 12:10 pm, Univ Hospital Lobby, Flr 1, 936-7634.

    U-M-Dearborn—Movie: Vanilla Sky, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Friday, April 19

    *Univ Mus Soc—Lyon Opera Ballet, 8 pm, Power Center, 764-2538.

    *U-M-Flint—Theatre & Dance: An Experiment With an Air Pump, 8 pm, U-M-Flint Theatre, 303 E Kearsley, (810) 762-3231.

    *Sch of Music—Young Choreographers Concert, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, 764-0583.

    Saturday, April 20

    *Univ Mus Soc—Lyon Opera Ballet, 8 pm, Power Center, 764-2538.

    *U-M-Flint—Theatre & Dance: An Experiment With an Air Pump, 8 pm, U-M-Flint Theater, 303 E Kearsley, (810) 762-3231.

    *Canterbury House—Kid Logic, 8 pm, 665-0606.

    *U-M-Dearborn—Tour: Art Museum Project, Glass, 9 am-3:30 pm, (313) 593-5058.

    Sunday, April 21

    Gifts of Art—Life Sciences Orchestra Salutes America, 2 pm, Michigan Theater, 936-2787.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Lyon Opera Ballet, 3 pm, Power Center, 764-2538.

    Sch of Music—Faculty Recital: Arthur Greene, piano, 4 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0583.

    HRD
    (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa

    Monday-Friday, April 15-April 19

    *How to Become an Online Learning Expert, (this course is available “24/7” for one week).

    Tuesday, April 16

    *Lateral Leadership: Building Leaders at Every Level, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Achieving A Work-Life Balance, 8:30 am-noon.

    Wednesday, April 17

    *Time Management: A Whole Life Approach, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway, 1-4:30 pm.

    *Process Management and Improvement Skills, 8:30 am-2:30 pm.

    Thursday, April 18

    *Lateral Leadership: Building Leaders at Every Level, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Process Management and Improvement Skills, 8:30 am-2:30 pm.

    *Time Management: The Next Steps, 1-4:30 pm.

    Monday April 22-May 13

    (Mondays Only)

    *Planning for Retirement, Session C, 4/22-5/13 (Mondays only).

    Monday-Friday, April 22-May 10

    *Conquering Difficult Conversations, 4/22-5/10 (this course is available “24/7” for three weeks).

    Tuesday, April 23

    *How to Get Your Financial House In Order, 8 am-noon.

    *Performance Management and Appraisal Issues, 8:30-11:30 am.

    Wednesday, April 24

    *Planning for Retirement, Session D through May 15

    (Wednesdays only), 8 am-noon.

    *Assertiveness Skills, 9 am-noon.

    IT Education Svcs, (734) 763-3700, reg req
    Most workshops in Campus Safety
    Services Bldg (CSSB)
    www.itd.umich.edu/education

    Monday, April 15

    *Flash Introduction, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Tuesday, April 16

    *Excel I, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Wednesday, April 17

    *FileMaker Pro II, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Photoshop II, 10:30-12:30, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Thursday, April 18

    *Windows File Management, 10:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

    *SQL Intermediate, 1-5 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

    *WWW Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Friday, April 19

    *Excel II, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Monday, April 22

    *Design And Deliver (Part 1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    *Dreamweaver IV, 10:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Tuesday, April 23

    *Design And Deliver (Part 2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    *WWW HTML Authoring Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30, NIB

    *Dreamweaver Navigation Bars, Table Data and Searches, 10:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *PowerPoint, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Wednesday, April 24

    *Design and Deliver (Part 3), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    *WWW HTML CGIs and Forms, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

    *Excel III, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, April 15

    U-M-Dearborn—A Sanjian, Turkey and her Arab Neighbors, 10:30 am-noon, Rm 1013, CASL Bldg, (313) 593-5181.

    LS&A—D Coucouvanis, Design of Inorganic Compounds for the Facilitated Transport of Biomolecules Across Membranes, 4:30 pm, Anderson Rm, Mich Union, 998-6244.

    LACS—P Kornbluh, The Pinochet File: Declassifying U.S. Secrets on Chile, 4-6 pm, Rm 126, E Quad, 763-0553.

    *CEW—Y Liber, Developing an Effective Resume, 5:30-8 pm, 330 E Liberty; R Minetor, Breadwinner Wives and the Men They Marry, 6-9 pm, 500 Church St, 998-7080.

    TCAUP—The Charles and Ray Eames Lecture: New Work, 6 pm, Rm 2104, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

    Tuesday, April 16

    SNRE—D Wear, The Southern Forest Resource Assessment: Lessons Learned for Management and Research, 11 am-12:30 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, 615-6431.

    *Margaret Waterman Alumnae Grp—S Howes, Town Hall Celebrity Lecture & Luncheon Series: Music, 11:30 am, Ballroom, Mich League, 761-1360.

    Ecosystem Mgmt Inititative—A Steel, Identifying Relationships between Broad-Scale Habitat Characteristics and Listed Pacific Salmon Abundance: Use and Misuse of Models in Recovery Planning, 12:30-2 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, 615-6431.

    English Dept—E White, Genre Bending, 3:30 pm, Hale Aud, 615-3710.

    Sch of Soc Wk—K O’Shea, Embryonic Stem Cells: Basic Science and Clinical Applications, 3:30 pm, Schorling Aud, Sch of Edu, 763-2345.

    Ctr for Politcal Stds—S Popkin, The Reasoning Candidate: Theory and Practice in Modern Campaigns, 3:30-5 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 763-1348.

    Ofce VP Research—M Sivak, How Common Sense Fails Us on the Road: Contribution of Bounded Rationality to the Annual Worldwide Toll of One Million Traffic Fatalities, 4 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, 764-6504.

    CSEAS—B Villaruz, Dance as Discourse, 7-10 pm, Rm 2609, Intl Inst, 764-5261.

    Wednesday, April 17

    Molecular/Cellular & Dev Bio—T Unterman, FOXO Forkhead Transcription Factors in Insulin and Growth Factor Action, 4 pm, Rm 2004, Nat Sci, 763-4253.

    Ford School—O Arias, Citigroup Lecture: Moral Leadership in Today’s World, 4 pm, Hale Aud, 764-8593.

    Dept of Psychiatry—D Pak, Regulation of Neuronal Morphology by Rap and a RapGap, noon, Waggoner Conference Rm, 936-2072.

    Comp & Alter Med Res Ctr—P Dugliss, Ayurvedic Medicine? The Medicine of the Future, noon-1 pm, Rm F2305, Mott Children’s Hosp, 998-7715.

    *U-M-Flint—Frances Wilson Thompson Critical Issues Forum: Jean Chatzky, noon-1:30 p.m., Mich Rm, Harding Mott Univ Ctr, (810) 762-3351.

    Thursday, April 18

    Dept of Chemistry—M Brookhart, The Development of Catalysts for Olefin Metathesis, 4 pm, Rm 1800, Willard H. Dow Lab, 647-9278.

    Medicinal Chem—E Schoffers, Catalysis as an Instrumental Tool in Organic Synthesis—Nucleoside Analogues, 4 pm, 2548 CC Little, 647-8429.

    St. Mary Student Parish—Intersections of Catholic Faith and Medical Practice, 7:30 pm, Newman Ctr, 663-8818.

    U-M Sailing Club—M Allen, Racing Lecture, 7:45 pm, Rm 120, Dennison Bldg, 426-4299.

    Friday, April 19

    Dept of Chemistry—M Brookhart, Mechanistic Studies of the Copolymerization of Ethylene and CO Using Ni (II) Catalysts, 2 pm, Rm 1640, Willard H. Dow Lab, 647-9278.

    U-M-Flint—B Hamper, Rivethead, noon, Mich Rm A, UCEN, (810) 762-3351.

    Saturday, April 20

    Physics Dept—C Doering, A Physicist’s View of Turbulence, 10:30-11:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison Bldg, 764-4437.

    Monday, April 22

    Mental Hlth Res Inst—R Myers, Opening the Black Box: Genetics and Genomics of Human Biology and Disease, 11 am-noon, Ford Aud, 763-3770.

    CEW—Career Moves Strategies: Gaining Experience Through Volunteer Work, 7-8:30 pm, 998-7080.

    Tuesday, April 23

    Philosophy Dept—M Forster, Hegel and Some (Near) Contemporaries: Narrow or Broad Expressivism? 3-5 pm, Rm 1401, Mason Hall, 764-6285.

    U-M-Dearborn—Leadership Issues, 7 pm, LIB, (313) 593-5668.

    Dept of Physics—M Atiyah, Polyhedra in Geometry, Physics and Chemistry, noon, Rm 340 West Hall, 764-4437.

    Wednesday, April 24

    Philosophy Dept—T Williamson Existence and Unrestricted Quantification, 4 pm, Rm 1171, Angell Hall, 764-6285.

    Meetings

    Tuesday, April 16

    Peace Corps—Information Session, 7 pm, Rm 9, Intl Ctr, 647-2182.

    Thursday, May 9

    U-M Sailing Club—Open Meeting, 7:30 pm, Rm 120, Dennison Bldg, 426-4299.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, April 15

    Ctr Int/Comp Law—H Chang, Reflections on the Shrimp-Turtle Case, 3:40-5:40 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

    Wednesday, April 17

    Bentley Library/Clements Library—Discovering and Exploring Women’s Sources at the Bentley and Clements Libraries, 2-4 pm, Clements Library, 647-2063.

    Thursday, April 18

    Ctr Int/Comp Law—R Teitel, Humanity’s Law: International Law for a Global Politics, 3:40-5:40 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

    Tuesday, April 23

    Taubman Med Lib—EndNote Workshop: Introduction (reg req), 12:30-2:30 pm and 3-5 pm, 3rd Floor, Taub Med Lib, 763-2037.

    Wednesday, April 24

    *MFit Culinary Sch—Nutrition Education Seminar: Vitamins & Minerals: Get the Facts (reg req), 6-8 pm, Demo Kitchen, E AAHC, 975-4837, ext 236.

    Taubman Med Lib—EndNote Workshop: Introduction (reg req), 8:30-10:30 am, 3rd Floor, Taub Med Lib; EndNote Workshop: Advanced Techniques (reg req), 11 am-noon, 3rd Floor, Taub Med Lib, 763-2037.

    Yost Ice Arena

    *Public Skating, Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm Sat & Sun., (734) 764-4600.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, closed discussion, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm Mon-Fri, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

    Guild House—Free Casual Sunday Supper for Students, 6-7:30 pm, 802 Monroe, 662-5189 or guildhouse@umich.edu.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, 936-8186 or (888) 224-7939.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation Group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Sr Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: Michigan Union & Pierpont Commons Lobbies; 764-INFO (4636), www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30 am-noon Tues; Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

    Photo ID: 8:30 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 763-6294; 8 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Rm G270, Wolverine Twr, 3003 S State, 763-7671; 8 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Rm 100 & Rm 1000, Student Activities Bldg, 763-4632; 7 am-4:30 pm Mon-Fri, Rm C158, Med Inn Bldg, 936-0100.

    S.A.F.E.WALK: 24 hrs, North & Central campus, 763-9255.

    Exhibitions

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—The Richard & Louise Abrahams Glass Collection: Selected Works, (313) 593-3592.

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original 78 rpm recordings (now on CD), movie scripts, rare manuscripts and videotaped interviews with historically important Black musicians. Viewing and listening facilities available. 101 West Hall, 8:30 am-4 pm Mon-Fri, 764-8338.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL/CLEMENTS LIBRARIES—Discovering and Exploring Women’s Sources at the Bentley and Clements Libraries, 764-3482.

    CARILLON RECITALS—noon-12:30 pm Mon-Fri & 10:15-10:45 am Sat, Burton Memorial Tower; 1-1:30 pm Mon-Fri & 1:15-2 pm Sun, Lurie Tower; 764-2539.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through July 31: Buggin’ Out! Insect art by Toby Upton, 764-0478; Through Dec 31: Jiingtamok: Exploring the Powwow Highway; Ongoing: Drawings from the Collection; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales. Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy; 763-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through April 18: Colored Pencil & Watercolor by Karen Ann Klein, Taub Lobby, North, Floor 1; Art Dolls by Jill N. Hamilton, Taub Lobby, North, Floor 1; Lincoln High Sch Group Show, Taub Lobby, South, Floor 1; Pastels & Oils by Marybeth Koeze, UH Lobby, Floor 1; Floral Photography by Diane Aronoff, UH Main Coor, West, Floor 2; Pewabic Pottery from the Mus of Art, Cancer Ctr & Ger Ctr, Main Lobby, Floor B2; Watercolors by William Lewis, Cancer Ctr & Ger Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, Floor 1; April 22-June 20: Marine Photography by Marc Lippman, Taubman Lobby, North, Flr 1; Michigan Silversmiths Guild, Taubman Lobby, North, Flr 1; Michigan Quilt Artists, Taubman Lobby, South, Flr 1; Art Glass, Taubman Lobby, South, Flr 1; Ocean Paintings by Nicole Suzanne Stahl, Univ Hosp Lobby, Flr 1; Children’s Book Illustrations by Michael Glen Monroe, Univ Hosp Main Corridor, West, Flr 2; Chris Triola Knitwear Designs, Cancer Ctr & Geriatrics Ctr, Main Lobby, Flr B2; Floral Paintings by Martha Rock Keller, Cancer Ctr & Geriatrics Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, Flr 1.

    HARLAN HATCHER GRADUATE LIBRARY—Through April: The University of Michigan and the King/Chavez/Parks Program, North Lobby, 764-9356; Through April: Michigan Quarterly Review, in honor of the literary magazine’s 40th anniversary and the 25th anniversary of its current editor, Laurence Goldstein, North Lobby, 936-3814.

    JEAN PAUL SLUSSER GALLERY— April 16-28: Bachelor of Fine Arts Exhibition, 936-2082.

    KELSEY MUSEUM—Through May 12: Gender in the Gallery and Women in Power on Coins from the Ancient World, 647-2063

    LANE HALL—Through April 30: Looking Into Visual Culture: Issues of Women and Gender by Matuschka, 764-9537.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through April 26: Nancy Weiss, pastel painting, 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through May 26: An Installation by Kara Walker, panoramic murals of lifesize silhouettes explores various themes, 647-2063; Through May 5: Cavafy’s World: Hidden Things, Ancient Passions, Kelsey Mus, 764-9304; Through May 5: Powerful Women. Powerful Images. Women Who Ruled: Queens, Goddesses, Amazons 1500-1650; Ongoing: African Art of Dual Worlds, Curtis Gallery; 764-0395.

    NORTH COURTYARD, EAST QUAD—April 16-23: Memorial to WTC victims by Residential College students, 647-9960.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through April 28: Faculty Women’s Club; Though April 19: Around the World in 191 Days, colorful travel photos by Kathryn Riddle; April 22-May 3: BFA Exhibit, Julia Klein displays fiber works as sculpture, 647-6838.

    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through May 25: Makeup on Empty Space: A Celebration of Anne Waldman, a significant figure in the post-Beat poetry movement; Through May 5: Cavafy’s World, highlighting Constantine P. Cavafy, the premiere modern poet who wrote in Greek, 7th floor, Harlan Hatcher Graduate Library, 764-9377.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America; contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items, Sch of Mus, 763-4389.

    TAUBMAN COLLEGE GALLERY—Through April 22: Annual Fellows Exhibition, 764-1300.

    WARREN M. ROBBINS CENTER—Through April 27: Master of Fine Arts Exhibition, 936-2082.

    WILLIAM H. CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through April 30: Exhibition of primary sources such as letters, diaries, photographs and paintings, 647-2063.