The University Record, December 3, 2001

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University- sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Tuesday, December 4

    Hillel—Parsha & Pizza, 6-7:15 pm; Chanukah Study Session, 7:30 pm; 769-0500.

    Wednesday, December 5

    Dearborn Stdt Activities Board—Game Show: Think Fast 2, 9 am, Dearborn ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Sch Art—Reception for Self-Altering Mechanical Forms with Circulatory Systems Exhibition, 7-9 pm, Mich Guild Gallery, 763-4417.

    Saturday, December 8

    *U-Move Fitness—Co-ed Cardio Challenge (reg req), noon-1 pm, 764-1342.

    Exhibit Mus—*Planetarium Show: Autumn Stars, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; *Planetarium Show: Season of Light, 12:30 pm & 2:30 pm; Dinosaur Tours (res req), 2 pm; 763-4191.

    *U-M Dearborn Henry Ford Estate—Santa’s Workshop, 3-7 pm, Potting Shed, Visitor Ctr & Picnic Area, (313) 436-9170.

    Sunday, December 9

    Exhibit Mus—*Planetarium Show: Autumn Stars, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Dinosaur Tours (res req), 2 pm; *Planetarium Show: Season of Light, 2:30 pm; 763-4191.

    Hillel—*Israeli Dancing, 7:30-9:30 pm; Chanukah Party, 8 pm; 769-0500.

    Monday, December 10

    Sch Art—Reception for Penelope’s Diary Exhibition, 6-8 pm, Robbins Ctr for Grad Stds, Art & Arch Bldg, 763-4417.

    Tuesday, December 11

    *Matthaei Botanical Gardens—Children’s Tea Time & Story, 10 am, 998-7061.

    Sch Art—Industrial Design Student Trade Fair, 11 am-2 pm, Media Union, 936-2082.

    Hillel—Parsha & Pizza, 6-7:15 pm; Chanukah Potluck Party, 7:30 pm; 769-0500.

    Wednesday, December 12

    Hillel—Flaming Menorah Chanukah Party, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, December 3

    Sch Ed—Video: Covered: The Hejab in Cairo Egypt, noon-1:15 pm, Dean’s Conf Rm, 647-1638.

    Pierpont Comm—Jazz Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Sch Mus—Composers’ Forum, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall; Jazz Combos, 8 pm, Rehearsal Hall; 763-4726.

    Tuesday, December 4

    English Dept—G Paley, Fiction Reading, 7:30 pm, Ballroom, Mich League, 615-3710.

    Sch Mus—Jazz Combos, 8 pm, Rehearsal Hall; Mich Chamber Winds, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall; Univ Choir & Arts Chorale, 8 pm, Hill Aud; 763-4726.

    Wednesday, December 5

    Mus Art—Art Video: The Age of Anxiety, 12:10 pm, 764-0395.

    Pierpont Comm—Music at Midday, 12:30-1:30 pm; Jazz Combos, 8-10 pm; Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Sch Mus—Opera Workshop Scenes, 5 pm, McIntosh Theatre, 763-4726.

    Dearborn Stdt Activities Board—Movie: The Score, 7 pm, Dearborn ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Kirov Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

    Thursday, December 6

    *Henry Ford Estate—Holiday Luncheon Concert (res req), 11:45 am-1:30 pm, Main House, Dearborn, (313) 593-5590.

    Gifts of Art—Classical Sampler by the Borodin Society, 12:10 pm, Fl 1 Lobby, Univ Hosp, 936-7634.

    English Dept—G Paley, In & Out of Literature, 5 pm, Hale Aud, 615-3710.

    Dearborn Stdt Activities Board—Movie: The Score, 7 pm, Dearborn ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    OVPR/Life Sci, Values & Society Prgm--Film: Gattaca (reg req), 7 pm, Rm 100, Hutchins Hall, www.wiesner.research.umich.edu.

    Pierpont Comm—Film & Culture Series: Perfumed Ball, 7 pm, Atrium, 647-6838.

    Sch Mus—Opera Workshop Scenes, 7 pm, McIntosh Theatre, 763-4726; *Concert: Creation, 8 pm, Pease Studio Theatre, 763-5461; Chamber Music Recital, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-4726; *Dance & Related Arts Performance, 8 pm, Pease Studio Theatre, 763-4726; *Grapes of Wrath, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538; *Julius Caesar, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-2538.

    Mus Art—First Thursday Performance Series, 7:30 pm, Apse Rm, 764-0395.

    *Gilbert & Sullivan Society—The Grand Duke, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538.

    *Major Events Ofc—Spalding Gray: Interviewing the Audience, 8 pm, Mich Theatre, 763-TKTS (8587).

    Friday, December 7

    Ctr Japanese Stds—Film: A Woman Called Sada Abe, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, 764-6307.

    *Res Col—Angels in America, 7 pm, E Quad Aud, 647-4354.

    Ctr Chinese Stds—Film: The Blue Kite, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, 764-6308.

    *Gilbert & Sullivan Society—The Grand Duke, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538.

    Sch Mus— *Concert: Creation, 8 pm, Pease Studio Theatre, 763-5461; *Dance & Related Arts Performance, 8 pm, Pease Studio Theatre, 763-4726; Faculty Recital: An Evening of Mozart & Brahms, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-4726; *Grapes of Wrath, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538; *Julius Caesar, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-2538; Symphony Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 763-4726.

    Saturday, December 8

    Sch Mus—Contemporary Directions Ensemble, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-4726; *Dance & Related Arts Performance, 8 pm, Pease Studio Theatre, 763-4726; *Julius Caesar, 2 pm & 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-2538; *Women’s Glee Club, 6 & 9 pm, Mus Art, wgc.exec@umich.edu; *Grapes of Wrath, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

    *Gilbert & Sullivan Society—The Grand Duke, 2 pm & 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538.

    *Res Col—Angels in America, 7 pm, Aud, E Quad, 647-4354.

    Sch Art—Reception for Emotional Harvest Exhibition, 7-9:30 pm, Media Union Gallery, 763-4417.

    *Canterbury House—The Silver Measure & Piotr Michalowski: Mixed Media & Improvisation, 8 pm, 665-0606.

    Sunday, December 9

    *Gilbert & Sullivan Society—The Grand Duke, 2 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538.

    Sch Mus—*Grapes of Wrath, 2 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538; Holiday Carillon Recital, 2 pm, Lurie Tower, 763-4726; *Julius Caesar, 2 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-2538; Campus Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 763-4726.

    Mus Art—Shakuhachi Flute Concert, 2 pm; Japanese Tea Ceremony, 3 pm; Japanese Gallery, 764-0395.

    Pierpont Comm—The Evil Jazz Quintet, 5-7 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    *Res Col—Angels in America, 7 pm, E Quad Aud, 647-4354.

    Monday, December 10

    Sch Ed—Video: Hidden Faces, noon-1:15 pm, Dean’s Conf Rm, 647-1638.

    Pierpont Comm—Jazz Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Sch Mus—Univ Philharmonia Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 763-4726.

    Tuesday, December 11

    Sch Ed—Video: The Veiled Hope: Women of Palestine, noon-1:15 pm, Dean’s Conf Rm, 647-1638.

    *Henry Ford Estate—Fair Lane Music Guild: Holiday Favorites (res req), 7 pm, Main House, Dearborn, (313) 593-5330.

    Clements Libr—C Dickens (B Hornbeck) reads A Christmas Carol, 8 pm, 764-2347.

    Sch Mus—Jazz Ensemble, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 763-4726.

    Pierpont Comm—Live Klezmer Band: Into the Freylakh, 9-11 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Wednesday, December 12

    Mus Art—Art Video: Andy Warhol, 12:10 pm, 764-0395.

    Pierpont Comm—Music at Midday, 12:30-1:30 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Dearborn Stdt Activities Board—Movie: Scary Movie 2, 7 pm, 198 ELB, (313) 593-5668.

    Mich League—Movie: Chocolat, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

    Sch Mus—Univ Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 763-4726.

    HRD
    (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa

    Thursday, December 6

    *The Practical Coach, 8:30 am-noon.

    Friday, December 7

    *Proofreading (continues 12/14), 9 am-noon.

    Tuesday, December 11

    *Conflict Mgmt for Any Situation, 8:30 am-noon.

    IT Education Svcs, (734) 763-3700, reg req
    Most workshops in Campus Safety
    Services Bldg (CSSB)
    www.itd.umich.edu/education

    Tuesday, December 4

    *Visual Basic Intro, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Dreamweaver I, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Windows Intro, 1-4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Wednesday, December 5

    *Access Forms, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Project I, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Thursday, December 6

    *Pagemaker Intermediate, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *SQL Intermediate, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *FileMaker Pro II, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Friday, December 7

    *Dreamweaver V, 8:30-10:30 am, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Effective Web Design I, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Monday, December 10

    *Illustrator Intro, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    *Fireworks Intro, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *GoLive Intro, 1-4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Tuesday, December 11

    *Excel I, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Dreamweaver II, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Wednesday, December 12

    *Access Intro, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *UNIX Intro, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, December 3

    Ctr Chinese Stds—R Huang, US-China Relations, noon, Rm 1636, SSW Bldg, 764-4189.

    Inst Humanities—M Nussbaum, Global Duties: Cicero’s Problematic Legacy, 4 pm, Pendleton Rm, Mich Union, 936-3518.

    RRP—E Goldman/D Smith, Human Participant Protections in the Biomedical Sciences, 5-7 pm, Aud F2305, MCHC, 763-1289.

    Nrsg History Society—N Nelson, Josephine Sana Oral History Series, 5:15-8 pm, Sch of Nrsg, 434-0266.

    Tuesday, December 4

    Ctr Chinese Stds—M Puett, Returning to the One: Spirits, Ancestors, & the Emergence of Cosmological Thinking in Early China, noon, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-6308.

    U-M Detroit Observatory—J Longone, Dr Chase & His Famous 19th-Century Recipe Book, 3 pm, 763-2230.

    CSCS—A Barabasi, The Architecture of Complexity: From the Diameter of the WWW to the Structure of the Cell, 4-5 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, hoishi@umich.edu.

    Frankel Ctr Judaic Stds—S DeKoven Ezrahi, Between Utopia and Messianism: Agnon’s Only Yesterday Revisited, 4 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, 763-9047.

    SNRE—M Rey, Challenges Facing the US Forest Service & Other Public Land Mgmt Agencies, 4-5:30 pm, Hussey Rm, Mich League, 615-6431.

    Ctr Middle Eastern & N African Stds—N Shahrani, Afghanistan, the Taliban & Global Terror, 7:30 pm, Aud 1800, Chem Bldg, 764-0350.

    Wednesday, December 5

    CREES—B Genne, Kirov Conversations: Jewel of St Petersburg Culture, noon, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-0351.

    *Geriatrics Ctr—S Modell, Giving Birth & Extending Life: Ethics & Techniques of Cloning, 10 am, Aud, Kellogg Eye Ctr, 988-9353.

    CSEAS/Intl Inst—K Raslan, Kuala Lumpur is not Kabul: Militancy & Tolerance in Muslim Southeast Asia, 4-6 pm, 1636 SSW Bldg/Intl Inst, 764-0352.

    Psych Dept/Historical Ctr for Hlth Sci—H Shapiro, Raymond W Waggoner Lectureship on Ethics & Values in Medicine, 4 pm, Aud F2305, MCHC, 647-8762.

    Thursday, December 6

    LS&A—Community-Based Participatory Research in Detroit: The Detroit Community-Academic Urban Research Center, 3-5 pm, Koestler Rm, League, 764-7414.

    U-M Dearborn—R Bellah, CASL Dedication & Lecture: Finding Meaning in an Information Society, 3 pm, Atrium, CASL, (313) 593-5518.

    English Dept—G Paley, Visiting Writers Series, 5 pm, Hale Aud, 615-3710.

    Mus Art—M Graybill, Curator’s Talk: Japanese Fishermen’s Coats, 6:30 pm, 764-0395.

    Friday, December 7

    Civil & Environ Engin Dept—E Glysson, The Solid Waste Management Problem, 4-5 pm, Rm 1200, EECS Bldg, www.engin.umich.edu/soc/greenpeas/esepseminar.html.

    Taubman CAUP—R Venturi/D Brown, Lecture, 6 pm, Lec Hall, Art & Arch Bldg, www.caup.umich.edu.

    Saturday, December 8

    Physics Dept—J Pieter van der Scharr, World Made of Strings, 10:30-11:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison, 764-4437.

    Exhibit Mus—P Alway, Cosmic Discovery Day: The Soviet Manned Lunar Landing Prgm, 11 am & 1 pm; S Bailey, Cosmic Discovery Day: All About Astronauts, noon & 2 pm; 763-4191.

    Monday, December 10

    IRWG/Sch Pub Health—A Bharadwaj, The Option of Adoption: Culture, Infertility & Adoption in India, noon-1:30 pm, Rm 2239, Lane Hall, 764-9537.

    IRWG/Anthropology/Sociology—B Adam, The Defense of Marriage Act (DOMA) & American Exceptionalism, 4-6 pm, Rm 2239, Lane Hall, 764-9537.

    Tuesday, December 11

    *Geriatrics Ctr—R Frisancho, Obesity as a Failure in Biological Adaptation, 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 988-9353.

    Mortar Board Honor Society/Mich Union—J Marwill, What is Wrong with Our Memory of WWII, 6-7 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, 763-3202.

    Wednesday, December 12

    LS&A—S Darwall, Two Dogmas of Empiricism in Ethics, 4:10 pm, Hussey Rm, Mich League, 998-6244.

    Meetings

    Monday, December 3

    LS&A—Faculty Meeting, 4:10 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall, 764-0322.

    Tuesday, December 4

    Sci Research Club—N Washburne, Snorkeling Michigan Inland Lakes, 7:30 pm, Rm G-390, Dental Sch, 761-4320.

    Wednesday, December 5

    Peace Corps—Info Session, 7 pm, Rm 9, Intl Ctr, 647-2182.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, December 3

    HRAA/Bus Sch—Difficult Conversations (res req), 10 am-noon & 2-4 pm, Phelps Lounge, Assembly Hall, Bus Sch, employee.relations@umich.edu.

    RSP—T Lee, Development of Gender Identity in Pseudohermaphrodites: Can Sheep Serve as a Model? 12:10 pm, Rm 2736, Med Sci II, caroknox@umich.edu.

    Tuesday, December 4

    Health System—Site Safe Conference (res req), 9 am-4 pm, Ford Ampitheater, 2nd Fl, Univ Hosp, 936-9672.

    Inst Humanities—S Darwall/F Gocek/C MacKinnon, Symposium for Global Duties: Cicero’s Problematic Legacy, 4 pm, Wolv Rm, Mich Union, 936-3518.

    Wednesday, December 5

    Health Sci Lib—MEDSEARCH, MIRLYN & Electronic Journals: Quick & Easy (Demo), 12:15-1 pm, MCHC Aud, 763-2037.

    Physiol Dept—E Sibley, Transcriptional Control of the Lactase Gene During Development in Transgenic Mice, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, 647-2944.

    Thursday, December 6

    Cell & Dev Bio Dept—M Mlodzik, WNT/Frizzled Signaling & the Establishment of Epithelial Planar Cell Polarity, noon-1 pm, Rm 2710, Furstenberg Bldg, praymond@umich.edu.

    Women of Color Task Force—Awards Ceremony, 2-4:30 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Union, french@icpsr.umich.edu.

    LS&A—Health & Detroit, 3-5 pm, Koestler Rm, Mich League, www.lsa.umich.edu/det300.

    Friday, December 7

    OVPR/Life Sci, Values & Society Prgm—Wiesner Symposium (continues through 12/8, reg req), 8:30 am-6 pm, Hale Aud, www.wiesner.research.umich.edu.

    Civil & Environ Engin Dept—E Glysson, The Solid Waste Mgmt Problem, 4-5 pm, Rm 1200, EECS Bldg, 763-1464.

    Communicative Disorders Clinic—J Pierson, Talking, Reading & Writing: What’s the Connection? 7 pm, Barnes & Noble, 647-1548.

    Saturday, December 8

    *Matthaei Botanical Gardens—Great Greens! (reg req), 10 am-noon, Aud, 998-7061.

    Monday, December 10

    RSP—J Randolph, Androgens & Behavior in Midlife Women, 12:10 pm, Rm 2736, Med Sci II, caroknox@umich.edu.

    Tuesday, December 11

    Mechanical Engin Dept—ME450 Design Expo, 1-4 pm, Atrium, EECS Bldg, 764-8482.

    Physiology Dept—J Randolph, Navigating the NIH, 4 pm, Rm 2901, LRC, 647-7005.

    Wednesday, December 12

    Physiology Dept—F Schaufele, Physiology Research Seminar, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, 647-4880.

    Yost Ice Arena

    *Public Skating, (734) 764-4600 Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm Sat & Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed discussion, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

    Guild House—Free Casual Sunday Supper for Students, 6-7:30 pm, 802 Monroe, 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, 936-8186 or (888) 224-7939.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation Group,1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Sr Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: Michigan Union & Pierpont Commons Lobbies; 764-INFO (4636).

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30 am-noon Tues; Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

    Photo ID: 8:30 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 763-6294; 8 am-5 pm, Mon-Fri, Rm G270, Wolverine Twr, 3003 S State, 763-7671; 8 am-5 pm, Mon-Fri, Rm 100 & Rm 1000, Student Activities Bldg, 763-4632, 936-0100.

    S.A.F.E.WALK: 24 hrs, North/Central campus, 763-9255.

    Exhibitions

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes scores, sheet music, photos, original 78 rpm recordings (now on CD), movie scripts, manuscripts and videotaped interviews. Viewing and listening facilities available. 101 West Hall, 8:30 am-4 pm Mon-Fri, 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through Dec 4: Focus 2000: The Traveling Portfolio, 3rd Fl, Mardigian Lib, U-M Dearborn, (313) 593-5058.

    CARILLON RECITALS—noon-12:30 pm Mon-Fri & 10:15-10:45 am Sat, Burton Memorial Tower; 1-1:30 pm Mon-Fri & 1:15-2 pm Sun, Lurie Tower; 764-2539.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through Feb 15: Detroit’s 300 Years: Four Landmarks in the Collections of the Clements Library, Main Rm, 764-2347.

    COMPREHENSIVE CANCER CTR—Through Dec 31: Patients Exhibit Show, Level B1, Cancer Ctr, 764-8492.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through Dec 13: Baskets & Handmade Paper by Karen Koykka O’Neal & Pat Jackunas, Fl 1, Taub Lobby S; Ceramics by Kay Yourist, Fl 1, Taub Lobby N; Paper Cutwork by Marie-Helene L Grabman, Fl 1, Taub Lobby S; Hand-painted Photography by Bridgett Ezzard, Fl 2, Main Corridor W, Univ Hosp; Historical Artifacts from the Collection of the Museum of Anthropology, Fl B2 Main Lobby, Cancer/Geriatrics Ctrs; Picture Quilts by Sue Holdaway-Heys, Fl 1, Univ Hosp Lobby; Snowflakes by Thomas Clark, Fl 1, Taub Lobby N; Travel Photography by Doris Kays Kraushaar, Fl 1, Turner Clinic Lobby, Cancer/Geriatrics Ctrs; 936-ARTS (2787).

    *HENRY FORD ESTATE—Through Dec 31: Guided Historic Tours, 10 am, 11 am, 1 pm, 2 pm & 3 pm weekdays & Sat (closed Dec 24-25), 1-4:30 pm Sun, Powerhouse Visitor Ctr, Dearborn, (313) 593-5637.

    KELSEY MUSEUM—Through Dec 23: The Fabric of Everyday Life: Historic Textiles from Karanis, Egypt, 764-9304.

    MEDIA UNION GALLERY—Through Dec 9: Emotional Harvest by Jamie Treacy (works created while studying at Kyoto Seika Univ, Japan), 763-3266.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Jan 4: Colored Pencil: Wild Life by Jamie Ewen; 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through Jan 6: Japanese Fishermen’s Coats from Awaji Island, W Gallery; Through Jan 27: A Matter of Degree: Abstraction in 20th Century Art, Twentieth-Century Gallery; Dec 8-Feb 10: People & Places: The Baker Gift of 20th-Century Photography, Works on Paper Gallery; 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Dec 7: AIDS Awareness Exhibit, Atrium Gallery; Through Dec 21: Places I’ve Been by Angie Nagle Miller, Wall Gallery; Dec 10-21: BFA Exhibition, Atrium Gallery; 647-6838.

    SCHOOL OF ART & DESIGN—Through Dec 16: Close Listening, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg, 763-4417; Dec 5-18: Penelope’s Diary, Robbins Ctr for Grad Stds, Art & Arch Bldg, 763-4417; Dec 5-21: Self-Altering Mechanical Forms with Circulatory Systems, Mich Guild Gallery, 763-4417.

    TAUBMAN CAUP—Through Dec 19: Chicago + New Jersey, Two Competitions from Taubman College Faculty, Taub Col Gallery, 764-1300.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments, Sch of Mus, 763-4389.

    U-M DETROIT OBSERVATORY—Through Dec: U-M Detroit Observatory Salutes Detroit on Its 300th Birthday, Main Lobby, Hatcher Lib, 763-2230.