The University Record, February 4, 2002

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University- sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Tuesday, February 5

    Hillel/GAP—Tea and Torah, 12:10 pm, Cava Java in Union; Shulchan Ivrit, 4:30-6 pm, Cava Java; Parsha and Pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

    Friday, February 8

    Sch Art—Opening Reception for Immedia 2002, Media Union, 763-4417.

    Hillel—Greek Shabbat (res req), 5:30 pm; Carlebach Minyand and Veggie Potluck, 5:30 pm; Land of Israel Humanistic Shabbat, 5:40 pm, 769-0500.

    Dearborn Stdt Activities Board—Chinese Lunar New Year Celebration, 6 pm, Dearborn ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Pierpont—Second Friday Swing Night, 9 pm-midnight, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Saturday, February 9

    U-M Flint—African American Heritage Month Kickoff, 10 am-2 pm, University Center, (810) 762-3365.

    Exhibit Mus—Planetarium Show: The Stars of Winter, 11:30 am, 1:30 & 3:30 pm;

    *Women in Astronomy: A History, 12:30 & 2:30 pm; Dinosaur Tours (reg req), 2 pm, 764-0478.

    GisT—All Your Heart Desires: Blood Pressure, Cholesterol Screening and Education, 9-11:30 am, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C, 764-2556.

    Sunday, February 10

    Exhibit Mus—Planetarium Show: The Stars of Winter, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Dinosaur Tours (reg req), 2 pm; *Women in Astronomy: A History, 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

    Mus Art—Docents will Lead a Tour of the Museum’s Permanent Collections, 2 pm, 764-0395.

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-9:30 pm, 769-0500.

    Sunday, February 10

    Hillel—Half Shekel Campaign Kickoff Brunch, noon; Jewish LesBiGay, Transgender & Friends Collective Potluck Brunch, noon, 769-0500.

    Monday, February 11

    Hillel—Israel Coffee Talk, 7 pm, 769-0500.

    Tuesday, February 12

    *Matthaei Botanical Gardens—Children’s Tea Time & Story, 10 am, 998-7061.

    Hillel—Parsha and Pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

    Wednesday, February 13

    Hillel—It’s That Time of the Month Again, 8 pm, 769-0500.

    U-M Dearborn—Fortune Tellers, noon, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, February 4

    Sch Mus—Concert Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

    Pierpont Comm—Open Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    U-M Dearborn—Game Show: Quizzo, noon, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Tuesday, February 5

    Sch Mus—Saxophone Studio Recital, 7:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

    Wednesday, February 6

    Mus Art—Art Video: Love and the Goddess, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, UMMA, 764-0395.

    Mich League—Movie: Al: Artificial Intelligence, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

    Pierpont Comm—Jazz Combos, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Thursday, February 7

    Gifts of Art—Stdt Artist Outreach Prgm, 12:10 pm, Fl 1, Univ Hosp Lobby, 936-7634.

    English Dept/Ofc of the Provost—Edward Hirsch: Reading from His Work, 5 pm, Hale Aud, 764-6330.

    Pierpont Comm Arts & Prgm—The Evil Jazz Quintet, 5-7 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Mus Art—U-M Gospel Chorale, 7:30 pm, 764-0395.

    *Sch Mus—The Tavern by George M Cohan, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538.

    Thursday, February 7

    Mich League—Movie: Almost Famous, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

    *Theatre Dept—The Tavern, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538.

    Sch of Mus—Symphony Orchestra, An Evening of World Premiere Performances, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 763-4726.

    Friday, February 8

    Media Union—Opening Night Celebration: 7th Annual Digital Arts Showcase, 6 pm-midnight, Media Union Gallery, 764-5319.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Children of Uganda, 7 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

    *Dept Theatre & Drama—The Tavern, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538; The Imaginary Invalid, 8 pm, UM-Flint Theatre, 303 E Kearsley, (810) 237-6520.

    Pierpont Comm Arts & Prgm—Second Friday Swing Night, 9 pm-midnight, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Saturday, February 9

    Sch Art & Arch—Performance Group: Fortune Cookie Dreams, 6 pm, Video Studio, 936-2082.

    *Sch Mus—The Tavern by George M Cohan, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538.

    *Dept Theatre & Drama—The Tavern, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538; The Imaginary Invalid, 8 pm, UM-Flint Theatre, 303 E Kearsley, (810) 237-6520.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Children of Uganda, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

    Sunday, February 10

    *Dept Theatre & Drama—The Tavern, 2 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538; The Imaginary Invalid, 2 pm, UM-Flint Theatre, 303 E Kearsley, (810) 237-6520.

    Sch Mus—Michigan Chamber Players, 4 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

    Monday, February 11

    English Dept—R Hass, Poetry Reading, 5 pm, Ballroom, Mich Union, 615-3710.

    Sch Mus—Univ Philharmonia Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

    Pierpont Comm Arts & Prgm—Open Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Tuesday, February 12

    Sch Mus—Contemporary Directions Ensemble, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

    Wednesday, February 13

    Mus Art—Art Video: Medieval Women, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

    U-M Dearborn—Movie: Last Castle, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    *Univ Mus Soc—H Blackwell/F Quivar, From the Diary of Sally Hemings, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538.

    Pierpont—Jazz Combos, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    HRD

    (734) 764-7410, reg req, 2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/

    Wednesday, February 6

    *Developing Personal Leadership: Mastering the Art of Empowerment, 9 am-noon.

    *Next Steps: Fundamentals of Design Layout for Desktop Publishing, 1-5 pm.

    Thursday, February 7

    *Basics of Investing, 1-4 pm.

    *Facilitating With Ease, 9 am-4 pm.

    Wednesday, February 13

    *Next Steps: Fundamentals of Design Layout for Desktop Publishing, 1-5 pm.

    *Managing Office Systems and Records, 1-4 pm.

    *Motivating Others, 8:30 am-noon.

    IT Education Svcs, (734) 763-3700, reg req
    Most workshops in Campus Safety Services Bldg (CSSB) www.itd.umich.edu/education

    Tuesday, February 5

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 3), 10:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074 CSSB.

    Wednesday, February 6

    *Excel, 9 am–noon, Rm 2074 CSSB.

    Thursday, February 7

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 4), 10:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074 CSSB.

    Monday, February 11

    *Visual Basic Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074 CSSB.

    *Word I, 9 am-noon, Rm 2078 CSSB.

    *Dreamweaver III, 1-3 pm, Rm 2074 CSSB.

    Tuesday, February 12

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 5), 10:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074 CSSB.

    *Windows File Management, 10:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Dreamweaver I, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074 CSSB.

    Wednesday, February 13

    FileMaker Pro III, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074 CSSB.

    GoLive Layouts and Spec Effects, 1-4 pm, Rm 2078 CSSB.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, February 4

    CRLT—Evaluating Student Writing, 4-6 pm, Koessler Rm, Mich League, 764-0505.

    LGQRI—F Mort, Majesty, Morality, Murder: London Metropolis in the 1950s, 4-6 pm, 2239 Lane Hall, 764-9537.

    Taubman Col Arch & Urb Plan—W McDonough A Whole New World, 6 pm, Rm 2104, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

    Frankel Ctr—D Statman, Negative Theology and the Meaning of the Commandments in Modern Orthodoxy, noon, Rm 3040, Frieze Bldg, 763-9047.

    Women’s Studies—H Wardlow, Eating Her Own Vagina: Problematizing Prostitution and Sex Work in Papua New Guinea, noon-1:30 pm, 2239 Lane Hall, 763-2047.

    Tuesday, February 5

    CRLT—Speaking Skills in Classroom Settings (part 2 of 2), 4-7 pm, Whitney Rm, SEB, 764-0505.

    Univ Library—S Alexie, Killing Indians: Myths, Lies & Exaggerations, 8 pm, Mich Union Ballroom, 936-3814.

    Ctr Chinese Stds—M Tanner, China’s Eroding Coercive State and Challenges to its Control, noon, Rm 1636, Sch Soc Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

    Wednesday, February 6

    CREES—E Dunn, Corruption as Critique: Rule Making, Personhood & Power in Eastern Europe, 12:10-1 pm, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-0351.

    Sub Abuse Rsrch Ctr—M Sommers, Screening Versus Intervening After Alcohol-Related Injury: Do We Need Both?, 2-4 pm, Henderson Rm, Mich League, 998-6500.

    Med Library Assoc—Sync or Swim: Managing the Flood of PDAs in Health Care, (res req), 3-4:30 pm, Ford Aud, 763-2037.

    Distinguished Univ Professorships—K Warner, In Harm’s Way? Harm Reduction and the Future of Tobacco-Related Death and Disease, 4 pm, Hussey Rm, Mich League, 764-4415.

    Hlth Science Scholars Prgm—T Ester, HSSP Professinal Autobiography Series, 7 pm, Mary Markley Sharangpani Loung, 763-6091.

    Thursday, February 7

    SCOR—C Edley/C Munoz/W Mankiller, Dismantling the Divides: Students of Color Constructing a New Praxis (Through Feb 9) (reg req), Mich League, 764-4415.

    CRLT—Speaking Skills in Classroom Settings (for GSIs, part 2 of 2), 2-5 pm, Whitney Room, SEB, 764-0505.

    Life Sciences/Values & Soc Prgm—V Nguyen, AIDS in Africa, 3-5:30 pm, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, 647-4571.

    Medicinal Chem—J Beckmann, Regulation of a Xenobiotic Sulfotransferase, 4 pm, 2548 CC Little, 647-8429.

    Dept Rom Lang & Lit—K Hoffmann, Of Hairy Girls and Anatomical Venuses: Strange Bodies and Slips of Knowledge in Early-Modern Europe, 4:10 pm, 4th Fl Commons, MLB, 764-5363.

    Sch Art & Design—M Fleischmann/W Strauss, Art+Com, Berlin: One of the First Transdisciplinary Institutes for Computer Assisted Media Research, 5 pm, Art & Arch Aud, 936-2082.

    Ctr Japanese Stds—M Okazawa-Rey, Women Redefining Security in East Asia, noon, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-6307.

    LACS—J Serenyi Erazo, Debating the Commons: Alternative Modernities, Property Politics, and Land Use in the Ecuadorian Amazon, noon-1 pm, Rm 2609, Intl Inst, 763-0553.

    Friday, February 8

    Dept Philosophy—K Walton, Music and the Representatinal Arts: Is it One of Them? 4 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, 764-6285.

    Env/Water Res Eng Prgm—P Anastas, Sustainability through Green Chem, 4-5 pm, Rm 1017, Dow, 763-1464.

    Inst for the Humanities—L Corcoran, Text and Context in Egyptian Art, 5 pm, 180 Tappan Hall, 936-3518.

    IRWG—P McCracken/P Reid, Gender and Power: Diverse Paradigms of Representation, noon, 2239 Lane Hall, 647-2063.

    Sunday, February 10

    Lutheran Campus Ministry—P Simon, The Vocation of Politics and Publ Policy, 4 pm, Rm 120, Law Sch, 668-7622.

    Life Sciences Values & Soc Prgm—R Miller, Are There Genes for Aging?, 7:30-9 pm, Rm 100, Hutchins Hall, 647-4571.

    Monday, February 11

    Nonprofit and Public Management Center—W Strickland, Breaking the Cycle of Poverty Through Social Enterprise, 1 pm, Rm 1840, Sch Soc Wk Bldg, 763-4214.

    Mcard Admin—Informational Forum on Merchant Credit Card Conversion (reg req), 12:30-2 pm, Rm 10004, Wol Tower, 615-6123.

    Tuesday, February 12

    *Geriatrics Ctr—B Dunnigan, Picturing Early Detroit 1701-1838, 10-11:30 am, Aud, Kellogg Eye Ctr, 988-9353.

    English Dept—R Hass, Visiting Writers Series, 7:30 pm, Ballroom, Mich Union, 615-3710.

    Mcard Admin—Informational Forum on Merchant Credit Card Conversion (reg req), 9-10:30 am & 1-2:30 pm, Rm 10004, Wol Tower, 615-6123.

    Ctr Chinese Stds—T Tardif, Thinking and Knowing in China and the U.S.: Perspectives from Early Childhood, noon, Rm 1636 Sch Soc Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

    Sch Soc Wk, ISR, Intl Inst—A Merari, Deterring Politically Motivated Violent Group, noon-1:30 pm, Rm 1840, Sch Soc Wk Bldg, 936-0805.

    Wednesday, February 13

    Hlth Sci Lib—Resurces for Scientific Writing & Publishing (reg req), 10:30 am-noon, UH 2C228, 763-2037.

    CREES—K Verdery/E Wolf/ W Rosenberg/M Gocek, What is (C)REES & Where is it Going?, 12:10-1 pm, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-0351.

    Hist Ctr Hlth Sci/Life Sci/Val & Soc Pgm—E Foster/M Jones, The Double helix of Science and history, 4-5:30 PM, Ford Ampitheater, 647-6914.

    Exhibit Mus—M Hoffman/T Baumiller, Jewels of the Fossil World, 7 pm, 764-0478.

    Sch Art—J Williamson, Creative Community Design P’ship, 7 pm, Ann Arbor Publ Lib, 343 S 5th St, 936-2082.

    Hillel Major Events Comm—J Sand, The Jews of Africa, 7:30 pm, Hillel, 769-0500.

    Meetings

    Monday, February 4

    LS&A—Faculty Meeting, 4:10 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall 764-0322.

    Tuesday, February 5

    Hillel—ZOOM Meeting, 7 pm, 769-0500.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, February 4

    Ctr Int/Comp Law—E Dannin Hail, Market, Full of Grace: Transnational Migration of Labor Law Reform, 3:40-5:40 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

    Tuesday, February 5

    Science Research Club—R Lange, The Origin of Continental Crust and Recycling of our Oceans: A Volcanic Perspective, 7:30 pm, Rm G-390, Dental Sch, 761-4320.

    Wednesday, February 6

    *Matthaei Bot Gardens—Stroller Romp, 2 pm, 998-7061.

    *Services for Stdts with Disabilities—American Sign Language (through March 20

    ), 6-7 pm, Welker Rm 2105A, Mich Union, 763-3000.

    *MFit—Nutrition Seminar: Your Vegetarian Teen (reg req), 6-8 pm, Kitchen, E AAHC, 975-4837.

    Friday, February 8

    Bus Sch—The Business of Good Design, 1-5:30 pm, D1270, Davidson Hall, 764-0118.

    Civil & Envir Engin Dept—P Anastas, Green Chemistry, 4-5 pm, Rm 1200, EECS Bldg, 763-1464.

    Kinesiology—D Brooks, NCAA African American Head Coaching Opportunities: Unequal Access and Outcomes, noon-1:30 pm, Bickner Aud, Kinesiol Bldg, 764-1343.

    Saturday, February 9

    Bus Sch—The Business of Good Design, 9 am-4 pm, D1270, Davidson Hall, 764-0118.

    Sunday, February 10

    Hillel—Humanistic Judaism Study Session, 2 pm, 769-0500.

    Monday, February 11

    UMHS—UMHS Smoking Cessation Prgm (reg req), 6 pm, UH 1H205, 936-5988.

    Mich League—Cooking Workshop: Hearty Winter Menu: Roast Chicken, Mashed Potatoes, Roast Vegetables, 7-10 pm, League Kitchen, 763-4652.

    Wednesday, February 13

    *Matthaei Bot Gardens—Animal Homes, 1 pm, 998-7061.

    *MFit Culinary Sch—Romantic Valentine’s Day Menu (Featuring recipes by Martha Stewart, reg req), 6-8 pm, Demo Kitchen, E AAHC, 975-4837, ext 236.

    Yost Ice Arena


    *Public Skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm Sat & Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, closed discussion, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm Mon-Fri, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

    Guild House—Casual Sunday Supper for Students, 6-7:30 pm, 802 Monroe, 662-5189 or guildhouse@umich.edu./

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, 936-8186 or (888) 224-7939.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation Group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Sr Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: Michigan Union & Pierpont Commons Lobbies; 764-INFO (4636), www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30 am-noon Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C, 764-2556.

    Photo ID: 8:30 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 763-6294; 8 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Rm G270, Wolverine Twr, 3003 S State, 763-7671; 8 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Rm 100 & Rm 1000, Student Activities Bldg, 763-4632; 7 am-4:30 pm Mon-Fri, Rm C158, Med Inn Bldg, 936-0100.

    S.A.F.E.WALK: 24 hrs, North/Central campus, 763-9255.

    Exhibitions

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original recordings (now on CD), movie scripts, rare manuscripts and videotaped interviews with historically important Black musicians. Viewing and listening facilities available. 101 West Hall, 8:30 am-4 pm Mon-Fri, 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through Feb 28: Jazz in Detroit Before Motown: A Photo History, 3rd floor, Mardigian Lib, U-M Dearborn, (313) 593-5058.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through Feb 28: Local Color: Dan Bradt’s Watercolors from Michigan Historic Scenes, 764-3482.

    CARILLON RECITALS—noon-12:30 pm Mon-Fri & 10:15-10:45 am Sat, Burton Memorial Tower; 1-1:30 pm Mon-Fri & 1:15-2 pm Sun, Lurie Tower; 764-2539.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through Feb 15: Detroit’s 300 Years: Four Landmarks in the Collections of the Clements Library, Main Rm, 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through March 11: Women in Astronomy: A History; Ongoing: Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales, Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy; 763-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through Feb 14: Ceramic Art Tiles by Motawi Tile Works, Fl 1, Taubman Lobby N; Dolls by Doll Artisan Guild of Michigan, Fl 1, Taubman Lobby S; Oil Paintings by Richard E Finger, Fl 2, Main Corridor W, Univ Hosp; Paintings by Ann Arbor Women Artists, Fl 1, Taubman Lobby S; Pastels by Al Harris Jr, Fl 1, Univ Hosp Lobby; Pewabic Pottery from the Collection of the U-M Museum of Art, Fl B2, Main Lobby, Cancer/Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Photography by Ann Arbor Camera Club, Fl 1, Taubman Lobby N; Watercolors by William Lewis, Fl 1,Turner Clinic Lobby, Cancer/Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; 936-ARTS (2787).

    HARLAN HATCHER GRADUATE LIBRARY—Through April: The University of Michigan and the King/Chavez/Parks Program, North Lobby, 764-9356.

    HUMANITIES INSTITUTE/RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through Feb 22: Paired Exhibition: Register Series & Current Works, 936-3518.

    MEDIA UNION GALLERY—Feb 8-17: 7th Annual Digital Arts Showcase, 763-3266.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through March 1: Water Color by James Clark, 763-4652.

    MICHIGAN UNION—Through Feb 15: American Movement for Israel, 763-3202.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through Feb 10: People & Places: The Baker Gift of 20th-Century Photography, Works on Paper Gallery; Through late February: Japanese Costumes & Ceramics: Past & Present, Japanese Gallery; Ongoing: African Art of Dual Worlds, Curtis Gallery; 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Feb 8: Trading Cards by Ksenija Savic, Atrium Gallery; Through March 1: Ceramics (Work in Progress) by Jessica Leming, Wall Gallery; Feb 11-22: Loveclots on My Mind, Clara de Galan’s BFA Exhibit, Through March 1: Devices by Cece Mendez, Jessica Leming, Wall Gallery; 647-6838.

    SCHOOL OF ART—Through Feb 14: The Body as Landscape, Ann Arbor Art Ctr, 117 W Liberty, 994-8004;

    TAUBMAN CAUP—Through Feb 10: Annual Architecture Program Student Exhibition, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Through Feb 22: Wrapper, Rm 2106, Taub Col Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; 764-1300.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—Contains more than 2,000 instruments, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items, Sch of Mus, 763-4389.

    WARREN M. ROBBINS CENTER—Through Feb 11: Questions of Travel, Printmaking Show, 936-2082.