The University Record, February 11, 2002

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University- sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, February 11

    Hillel—Israel Coffee Talk, 7 pm, 769-0500.

    Tuesday, February 12

    *Matthaei Botanical Gardens—Children’s Tea Time & Story, 10 am, 998-7061.

    Academic Women’s Caucus—Sarah Goddard Power Awards Ceremony, 4 pm, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, 764-5188.

    Hillel—Parsha and Pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

    Wednesday, February 13

    *Mich League—Charcoal Drawing, 6-8 pm, Rm D, Mich League, 763-4652.

    Hillel—It’s That Time of the Month, 8 pm, 769-0500.

    Dearborn—Fortune-Tellers, noon, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Thursday, February 14

    Volunteers in Action (VIA)—Dinner for the Homeless, 3-7 pm, First United Methodist Church, 769-0500.

    *Mich League—Watercolor Monotype Printmaking, 6-8 pm, Rm 4, Mich League, 763-4652.

    Friday, February 15

    *Arts at Mich—Jazz Fridays at the DIA (reg req), 5 pm, DIA, 936-5805.

    *Hillel—Shidduch (Matchmaking), Shabbat (res req), 5:55 pm, 769-0500.

    *Mich League—Salsa and Merengue Dancing, 9 pm, Underground, 763-4652.

    Saturday, February 16

    Exhibit Mus—Planetarium Show: The Stars of Winter, 11:30 am, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Women in Astronomy: A History, 12:30 & 2:30 pm; Dinosaur Tours (reg req), 2 pm, 764-0478.

    Sunday, February 17

    Exhibit Mus—Planetarium Show: The Stars of Winter, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Dinosaur Tours (reg req), 2 pm; *Women in Astronomy: A History, 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

    Mus Art—Docents-led tour, “Women Who Ruled: Queens, Goddesses, Amazons 1500-1650 (reg req), 1-5 pm, 764-0395.

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-9:30 pm, 796-0500.

    Monday, February 18

    *Exhibit Mus—Women in Astronomy: A History, 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

    Tuesday, February 19

    Det Observatory—Docent-guided tours, 11 am-2 pm, 1398 E Ann St, 763-2230.

    Hillel—Parsha and pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

    Wednesday, February 20

    *Arts at Mich—Celebrate Earth Day at the Zoo, 10:30 am, Detroit Zoo, 936-5805.

    *Mich League—Charcoal Drawing, 6-8 pm, Rm D, Mich League, 763-4652.

    Hillel—Hamentaschen Baking, 8 pm, 769-0500.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, February 11

    English Dept—R Hass, Poetry Reading, 5 pm, Ballroom, Mich Union, 615-3710.

    Sch Mus—Philharmonica Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 763-4726.

    Pierpont Commons—Open Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Tuesday, February 12

    Sch Mus—Contemporary Directions Ensemble, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

    Wednesday, February 13

    Mus Art—Art Video: Medieval Women, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

    U-M Dearborn—Movie: Last Castle, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    *Univ Mus Soc—H Blackwell/F Quivar, From the Diary of Sally Hemings, 8 pm, Mendelssohn, 764-2538.

    Pierpont—Jazz Combos, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Thursday, February 14

    Gifts of Art—The Borodin Soc Classical Romance, 12:10 pm, Fl 1, Univ Hosp Lobby, 936-7634.

    Sch Mus—Presentation & Master class: Singing Early Music by P Hillier, 2:30 pm, Moore Hall, 764-0594.

    Pierpont Commons—The Evil Jazz Quintet, 5-7 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    *Mich League Dinner Theater—The Importance of Being Ernest, 7 pm, Hussey Rm, Mich League, 647-7463.

    U-M Dearborn—Movie: Last Castle, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Collegium Vocale Gent, Ensemble Modern, 8 pm, St Francis Church, 764-2538.

    Sch Mus—Nine (tickets req), 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

    Friday, February 15

    Sch Mus—Jazz Festival Awards Concert, 4:05 pm, Power Ctr, 615-4104;

    *Jazz Festival Feature Collegiate Band Concert, 7:25 pm, Power Ctr;

    *Univ Symphony Orchestra with the Count Basie Orchestra, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538; Nine (tickets req), 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

    *Mich League Dinner Theater—The Importance of Being Ernest, 6:30 pm, Hussey Rm, Mich League, 647-7463.

    Intl Inst—Comparative Slaveries, Film: The Shadows of Slavery in the Atlantic World, 7 pm, Rm 140, Lorch Hall, 936-1595.

    Ctr Chinese Stds—Movie: Passing Through my Mother-in-Law’s Village, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, 764-6308.

    *Univ Mus Soc—San Francisco Symphony, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

    Saturday, February 16

    *Mich League Dinner Theater—The Importance of Being Ernest, 6:30 pm, Hussey Rm, Mich League, 647-7463.

    Sch Mus—Nine (tickets req), 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

    *Univ Mus Soc—San Francisco Symphony, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

    Sunday, February 17

    Sch Mus—Nine (tickets req), 2 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

    *Univ Mus Soc—H Blackwell/F Quivar, From the Diary of Sally Hemings, 4 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538.

    Mich Theater/Dept Anth/CCEW/Judaic Stds—Film: Adio Kerida, 7 pm, Mich Theater, 796-0500.

    Monday, February 18

    Pierpont Commons—Open Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Tuesday, February 19

    U-M Dearborn—Musical: Sounds ot the Motor City, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Sch Mus—Mendelssohn’s Elijah: Chamber Choir, Univ Choir, Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 763-4726.

    Pierpont—Open Mic, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Wednesday, February 20

    Mus Art—Art Video: Reputation: The Rape of Artemisia Gentileschi, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

    Sch Art & Arch—Performance Group: Fortune Cookie Dreams, 2 pm, Video Studio, 936-2082.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Boys Choir of Harlem, 7 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

    Mich League—Movie: Bridget Jones’ Diary, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

    Pierpont—Jazz Combos, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    U-M Dearborn—Musicians: Life in General, noon, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    HRD
    (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa

    Wednesday, February 13

    *Next Steps: Fundamentals of Design Layout for Desktop Publishing, 1-5 pm.

    *Managing Office Systems and Records, 1-4 pm.

    *Motivating Others, 8:30 am-noon.

    Thursday, February 14

    *Facilitating With Ease, 9 am-4 pm.

    *Beyond Customer Service: The Next Steps, 8:30 am-noon.

    Wednesday, February 20

    *Next Steps: Fundamentals of Design Layout for Desktop Publishing, 1-5 pm.

    *Behaviorally-Based Interviewing, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Creating a Procedures Manual, 9 am-noon.

    IT Education Svcs, (734) 763-3700, reg req
    Most workshops in Campus Safety
    Services Bldg (CSSB)
    www.itd.umich.edu/education

    Monday, February 11

    Visual Basic Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Word I, 9 am-noon, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Dreamweaver III, 1-3 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Tuesday, February 12

    SPSS Intro (Pt 5), 10:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Windows File Mgmt, 10:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

    Dreamweaver I, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Wednesday, February 13

    FileMaker Pro III, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    GoLive Layouts/Special Effects, 1-4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Thursday, February 14

    SPSS Intro (Pt 6), 10:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Friday, February 15

    Dreamweaver V, 1-3 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Monday, February 18

    Dreamweaver IV, 10:30-12:30, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Project II, 1-5 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

    WWW HTML Authoring Intro, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Tuesday, February 19

    Word Mail Merge, 9 am-noon, NI3F30, NIB.

    SPSS Introd (Pt 7), 10:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Fireworks Introduction, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Relational Database Design, 1-5 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

    Wednesday, February 20

    Access Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Excel II, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    GoLive Introduction, 1-4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, February 11

    Nonprofit and Public Mgmt Center—W Strickland, Breaking the Cycle of Poverty Through Social Enterprise, 1 pm, Rm 1840, Sch Soc Wk Bldg, 763-4214.

    Mcard Admin—Informational Forum on Merchant Credit Card Conversion (reg req), 12:30-2 pm, Rm 10004, Wol Tower, 615-6123.

    Frankel Ctr—I Gruenwald, What Early Christianity Offers to the Understanding of Judaism in Antiquity, 7-9:30 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, 763-9047.

    Dept Asian Lang & Cultures—J Prueher, Easy With it: US-China Relations in the New Millennium, 8 pm, Hale Aud, Sch of Bus, 615-8623.

    Tuesday, February 12

    *Geriatrics Ctr—B Dunnigan, Picturing Early Detroit, 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 988-9353.

    Det Observatory—R Grese, The Shaping of Nichols Arboretum, 3 pm, 1398 E Ann St, 763-2230.

    English Dept—R Hass, Visiting Writers Series, 7:30 pm, Ballroom, Mich Union, 615-3710.

    Mcard Admin—Informational Forum on Merchant Credit Card Conversion (reg req), 9-10:30 am & 1-2:30 pm, Rm 10004, Wol Tower, 615-6123.

    Inst for Humanities—M Liu, A Phenomenology of Authority: Uzbek Space and Political Imagination in a Post-Soviet Central Asian City, noon, 350 S Thayer, 936-1930.

    Ctr Chinese Stds—T Tardif, Thinking and Knowing in China and the U.S.: Perspectives from Early Childhood, noon, Rm 1636, Sch Soc Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

    Sch Soc Wk, ISR, Intl Inst—A Merari, Deterring Politically Motivated Violent Group, noon-1:30 pm, Rm 1840, Sch Soc Wk Bldg, 936-0805.

    Wednesday, February 13

    Hlth Sci Lib—Resources for Scientific Writing and Publishing (reg req), 10:30 am-noon, University Hospital 2C228, 763-2037.

    CREES—K Verdery/E Wolf/ W Rosenberg/M Gocek, What is (C)REES & Where is it Going? 12:10-1 pm, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-0351.

    Hist Ctr Hlth Sci/Life Sci/Val & Soc Pgm—E Foster/M Jones, The Double Helix of Science and History, 4-5:30 pm, Ford Ampitheater, 647-6914.

    Sch Art & Design—J Williamson, Creative Community Design Partnership, 7 pm, Ann Arbor Public Lib, 343 S 5th St, 936-2082.

    Exhibit Mus—M Hoffman/T Baumiller, Jewels of the Fossil World, 7 pm, 764-0478.

    Park Found/Law Sch—H Pearson, Securing Trust: Privacy in a Connected World, 7 pm, 100 Hutchins Hall, Law Sch, 834-4903.

    Hillel Major Events Comm—J Sand, The Jews of Africa, 7:30 pm, Hillel, 769-0500.

    Thursday, February 14

    Medicinal Chem—Y Jin, Chemical Synthesis and Cytotoxicity of 12, 13-Cyclopropyl and 12, 13-Cyclobutyl Epothilone Analogues, 4 pm, 2548 CC Little, 647-8429.

    Sch Art & Design—S McClelland, Transmuting Hearing, Speech and Sound into Visual Language, 5 pm, Art & Arch Aud, 936-2082.

    Frankel Ctr—D Berger, The Catholic Church and the Jews: From the Middle Ages to the Present, noon, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg; D Berger, The Lubavitcher Rebbe as Messiah: Can Judaism Affirm a Second Coming? 8 pm, Koessler Rm, Mich League, 763-9047.

    Ctr Japanese Stds—K Nakamura, Deaf Minority Identities, Social Movements, and State Power in Modern Japan, noon, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-6307.

    CAMRC—D Culik, Magnetics for Prevention and Treatment in Medicine, noon-1 pm, Rm F2305, MCHC Aud, 998-7715.

    UM Work/Life Ctr—D Murasky/S Ely, 24/7 Tightrope: Work and Personal Life Balance, noon-1:30 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, 998-6203.

    Friday, February 15

    Intl Inst—Comparative Slaveries Panel 1: Memory and Representation, 1-4 pm, Rm 2609, Intl Inst, 936-1595.

    Sch Mus—Ellington on Basie, 2 pm, Koessler Rm, Mich League, 615-4104.

    Dept of Philosophy—D Copp, Why Naturalism? 4 pm, 1449 Mason Hall, 764-6285.

    ESEP-21—J Wolfe, Fox River and Green Bay PCB Fate and Transport, 4-5 pm, Rm 1017, DOW, 763-1464.

    Atlantic Studies Initiative—M Wallace, Comparative Slaveries: Memory and Representation, 9-4 pm, Rm 2609, Intl Inst, 936-6480.

    Mus Art/Med & Early Modern Stds—L Marcus, Reading Elizabethan Writing, noon, Clements Library, 647-2063.

    Cul/Hlth/Med Prgm—L Cartwright, Pictures of Waiting Children: Psychosocial and Genetic Image Interpretations in Transnational Adoption, noon, 2239 Lane Hall, 647-0774.

    Cultural Competency Prgm—R Galin, Russian Generalizations, noon-1 pm, University Hospital Rm 2C224, 615-1404.

    Saturday, February 16

    Intl Inst—Comparative Slaveries, Panel 2: The Francophone Carribbean, 10:30 am-1 pm, Rm 2609, Intl Inst; Comparative Slaveries, Panel 3: Dominant Representations of Slavery, 2-5 pm, Rm 2609, Intl Inst, 936-1595.

    Sch Art & Arch—Systems for AV Performance/Scribble, 7 pm, Video Studio, 936-2082.

    Atlantic Studies Initiative—Comparative Slaveries: Memory and Representation, 9 am-noon, Rm 2609, Intl Inst, 936-6480.

    Sunday, February 17

    Frankel Ctr—R Behar, Adjo Kerida (Goodbye Dear Love), 7 pm, Mich Theatre, 603 E Liberty, 763-9047.

    Life Sciences Values & Soc Prgm—R Miller, Extending Human Longevity: Scientific Prospects and Political Obstacles, 7:30-9 pm, Rm 100, Hutchins Hall, 647-4571.

    Monday, February 18

    Res Resp Prog—E Goldman, Human Participant Protections in Social Sciences, 5-7 pm, 4448 E Hall, 615-5045.

    TCAUP—C Dykers, Sněhetta, one of the world’s emerging architecture firms, 6 pm, Rm 2104, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

    Frankel Ctr—B Wasserstein, Children of Magnolia Street: Autobiographical Voices of Jewish Acculturation, noon, Salinger Res Ctr, Rm 3040, Frieze Bldg; B Wasserstein, Jerusalem Divided: Religion and Politics in the Holy City, 7:30 pm, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, 763-9047.

    Germanic Lang & Lit—L Janzon, Exorcising on Stage: Imgmar Berman’s Theater, 8 pm, Henderson Rm, Mich League, 764-3227.

    Tuesday, February 19

    Hlth Sci Lib—Using Word for Your Dissertation, 3-5 pm, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Lib, 763-2037.

    Hillel—Text Study and Discussion, 7 pm, 769-0500.

    U-M Dearborn—Better Grades in Less Time, 7 pm, LIB, (313) 593-5668.

    Humanities Inst—R Eisenbach/P Sparling, Detroit: Fast Forward, Play Back, noon, 350 S Thayer, 936-1930.

    Ctr Chinese Stds—W Cheng, Drunken Village Elder or Scholar-Recluse? Identity Politics in Song Dynasty Paintings of Rural Festivals, noon, Rm 1636, Sch Soc Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

    Wednesday, February 20

    CREES—A Yurchak, Hegemony of Form: Late Socialism & the Unexpected Outcome of the Soviet Linguistic Project, 12:10-1 pm, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-0351.

    Sigma Xi/AAUP—F Ulaby, The Price of Success: New Challenges and Expectations, 4 pm, Rm 1400, Chem Bldg, 764-5546.

    Newman Student Assoc—T Gumbleton, Globalization and Social Sin, 7 pm, St. Mary Student Parish, 663-0557, x234.

    Germanic Lang & Lit—L Janzon, The Smile of Garbo: The Emigrant, 8 pm, Henderson Rm, Mich League, 764-3227.

    Meetings

    Tuesday, February 12

    SAPAC—Fall 2002 SAPAC Volunteer Recruitment, 6 pm, Pond Rm, Mich Union, 998-9368.

    Univ Women Against Rape—Take Back the Night, 7 pm, Rm B684, Sch Soc Wk, 996-0443.

    Thursday, February 14

    Retirees Assoc—B Zaret/G Bisarno, Assistance Available to Retirees from the Senior Services Program of the Local Catholic Social Services Agency, 3:15 pm, Suite 18, Woverine Tower, 647-9841.

    Tuesday, February 19

    Univ Women Against Rape—Take Back the Night, 7 pm, Rm B684, Sch Soc Wk, 996-0443.

    Hillel—ZOOM Meeting, 7 pm, 769-0500.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, February 11

    UMHS—Smoking Cessation Prgm (reg req), 6 pm, Rm 1H205 University Hospital, 936-5988.

    Mich League—Cooking Workshop: Hearty Winter Menu: Roast Chicken, Mashed Potatoes, Roast Vegetables (reg req), 7-10 pm, League Kitchen, 763-4652.

    Tuesday, February 12

    Peace Corp/Intl Ctr—Peace Corps Information Session, 7 pm, Rm 9, Intl Ctr, 647-2182.

    Wednesday, February 13

    *Matthaei Botanical Gardens—Sprouts: Animal Homes, 1 pm, 998-7061.

    Med Lib—Resources for Scientific Writing and Publishing Workshop, 10:30 am-noon, UH 2C228, 763-2037.

    *MFit Culinary Sch—Romantic Valentine’s Day Menu Featuring Recipes by Martha Stewart, (reg req), 6-8 pm, Demo Kitchen, E Ann Arbor Health Center, 975-4837, ext 236.

    Monday, February 18

    Ctr Int/Comp Law—H Janisch, The Reform of China’s Telecommunications: A Window on WTO Accession, 3:40-5:40 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

    *Mich League—Cooking Workshop: Learning Vegetarian: Vegetable quiche, Mac & Cheese, Pasta w/vegetables in Alfredo (reg req), 7-10 pm, League Kitchen, 763-4652.

    Tuesday, February 19

    Benefits Ofc—Asset Allocation Guidance Seminar, 10:30-11:30 am & 2:30-3:30 pm, Boulevard Rm, Pierpont Commons, (248) 351-1409.

    Med Lib—Using Word for Your Dissertation, 3-5 pm, LRC 3950, Taub Med Lib, 763-2037.

    Wednesday, February 20

    Benefits Ofc—Asset Allocation Guidance Seminar, 10-11 am & 2-3 pm, Rm 3817, Med Sci Bldg, (248)351-1409.

    *MFit Culinary Sch—Quick & Easy Family Meals (reg req), 6-8 pm, Demo Kitchen, E Ann Arbor Health Ctr, 975-4837, ext 236.

    Yost Ice Arena
    *Public Skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm Sat & Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, closed discussion, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm Mon-Fri, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

    Guild House—Free Casual Sunday Supper for Students, 6-7:30 pm, 802 Monroe, 662-5189 or guildhouse@umich.edu.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, 936-8186 or (888) 224-7939.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation Group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Sr Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: Michigan Union & Pierpont Commons Lobbies; 764-INFO (4636), www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30 am-noon Tues; Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

    Photo ID: 8:30 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 763-6294; 8 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Rm G270, Wolverine Twr, 3003 S State, 763-7671; 8 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Rm 100 & Rm 1000, Student Activities Bldg, 763-4632; 7 am-4:30 pm Mon-Fri, Rm C158, Med Inn Bldg, 936-0100.

    S.A.F.E.WALK: 24 hrs, 763-9255.

    Exhibitions

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original 78 rpm recordings (now on CD), movie scripts, rare manuscripts and videotaped interviews with historically important Black musicians. Viewing and listening facilities available. 101 West Hall, 8:30 am-4 pm Mon-Fri, 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through Feb 28: Jazz in Detroit Before Motown: A Photo History, 3rd floor, Mardigian Lib, U-M Dearborn, (313) 593-5058.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through Feb 28: Local Color: Dan Bradt’s Watercolors from Michigan Historic Scenes, 764-3482.

    CARILLON RECITALS—noon-12:30 pm Mon-Fri & 10:15-10:45 am Sat, Burton Memorial Tower; 1-1:30 pm Mon-Fri & 1:15-2 pm Sun, Lurie Tower; 764-2539.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through Feb 15: Detroit’s 300 Years: Four Landmarks in the Collections of the Clements Library, Main Rm, 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through March 11: Women in Astronomy: A History; Feb 15-Dec 31: Jingtamok: Exploring the Pow Wow Highway; Ongoing: Drawings from the Collection; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales, Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy; 763-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through Feb 14: Ceramic Art Tiles by Motawi Tile Works, Fl 1, Taubman Lobby N; Dolls by Doll Artisan Guild of Michigan, Fl 1, Taubman Lobby S; Oil Paintings by Richard E Finger, Fl 2, Main Corridor W, Univ Hosp; Paintings by Ann Arbor Women Artists, Fl 1, Taubman Lobby S; Pastels by Al Harris Jr, Fl 1, Univ Hosp Lobby; Pewabic Pottery from the Collection of the U-M Museum of Art, Fl B2, Main Lobby, Cancer/Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Feb 18-April 18: Colored Pencil & Watercolor by Karen Ann Klein, Taub Lobby, North, Floor 1; Art Dolls by Jill N. Hamilton, Taub Lobby, North, Floor 1; Lincoln High Sch Group Show, Taub Lobby, South, Floor 1; Pastels & Oils by Marybeth Koeze, UH Lobby, Floor 1; Floral Photography by Diane Aronoff, UH Main Coor, West, Floor 2; Pewabic Pottery from the UM Mus of Art, Cancer Ctr & Ger Ctr, Main Lobby, Floor B2; Watercolors by William Lewis, Cancer Ctr & Ger Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, floor 1. Photography by Ann Arbor Camera Club, Fl 1, Taubman Lobby N; Watercolors by William Lewis, Fl 1,Turner Clinic Lobby, Cancer/Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; 936-ARTS (2787).

    HARLAN HATCHER GRADUATE LIBRARY—Through April: The University of Michigan and the King/Chavez/Parks Program, North Lobby, 764-9356.

    HUMANITIES INSTITUTE/RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through Feb 22: Paired Exhibition: Register Series & Current Works, 936-3518.

    MEDIA UNION GALLERY—Through Feb 17: 7th Annual Digital Arts Showcase, 763-3266.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through March 1: Watercolos by James Clark, 763-4652.

    MICHIGAN UNION—Through Feb 15: American Movement for Israel, 763-3202.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through late February: Japanese Costumes & Ceramics: Past & Present, Japanese Gallery; Feb 17-May 5: Powerful Women. Powerful Images. Women Who Ruled: Queens, Goddesses, Amazons, 1500-1650; Ongoing: African Art of Dual Worlds, Curtis Gallery; 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through March 1: Ceramics (Work in Progress) by Jessica Leming, Wall Gallery; Feb 11-22: Loveclots on My Mind, Clara de Galan’s BFA Exhibit, Through March 1: Devices by Cece Mendez, Jessica Leming, Wall Gallery; 647-6838.

    SCHOOL OF ART & DESIGN—Through Feb 14: The Body as Landscape, Ann Arbor Art Ctr, 117 W Liberty, 994-8004.

    TAUBMAN CAUP—Through Feb 22: Wrapper, Rm 2106, Taub Col Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; 764-1300.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America; contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items, Sch of Mus, 763-4389.

    WARREN M. ROBBINS CENTER—Feb 14-21: Hybrids: Featuring works by Lee Deijgaard and Mark Porter, 763-4417.