The University Record, February 18, 2002

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University- sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, February 18

    Exhibit Mus—Women in Astronomy: A History, 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

    Tuesday, February 19

    Det Observatory—Tours, 11 am-2 pm, 1398 E Ann St, 763-2230.

    Hillel—Parsha and Pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

    Wednesday, February 20

    *Arts at Mich—Celebrate Earth Day at the Zoo, 10:30 am, Detroit Zoo, 936-5805.

    *Mich League—Charcoal Drawing, 6-8 pm, Rm D, Mich League, 763-4652.

    Hillel—Hamentaschen Baking, 8 pm, 769-0500.

    Thursday, February 21

    Mus of Art—Exhibition Opening Celebration: Cavafy’s World: Hidden Things, 6 pm, Pendleton Rm, Mich Union, 764-9304.

    Saturday, February 23

    Exhibit Mus—Planetarium Show: The Stars of Winter, 11:30 am, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Women in Astronomy: A History, 12:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

    UM—Ocean Sciences Bowl, 8am, Francois-Xavier Bagnoud Bldg, 647-0766.

    Sunday, February 24

    Exhibit Mus—Planetarium Show: The Stars of Winter, 1:30 & 3:30 pm, 764-0478; Women in Astronomy: A History, 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

    Monday, February 25

    Exhibit Mus—Planetarium Show: The Stars of Winter, 1:30 & 3:30 pm, 764-0478; Women in Astronomy: A History, 2:30 pm, 764-0478;

    *Exhibit Mus—Global Safari (Feb. 25-March 1) (reg req), 9am-5 pm, 647-6421.

    Friday, March 1

    Exhibit Mus—Planetarium Show: The Stars of Winter, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Women in Astronomy: A History, 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

    Hillel—Humanistic Chavurah Shabbat Services, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

    Saturday, March 2

    *Exhibit Mus—Planetarium Show: The Stars of Winter, 11:30 am, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Women in Astronomy: A History, 12:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

    Sunday, March 3

    *Exhibit Mus—Planetarium Show: The Stars of Winter, 1:30 & 3:30 pm, 764-0478; Women in Astronomy: A History, 12:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

    Exhibit Mus—ID Day, 1-4 pm, 763-4191.

    Tuesday, March 5

    Hillel—Parsha and Pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

    *Mich League—Beginning Knitting, 6-8 pm, Rm 4, 763-4652.

    Wednesday, March 6

    Det Observatory—Tours, 2-5 pm, 1398 E Ann St, 763-2230.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, February 18

    Univ Lib/Friends—Café Shapiro: Poetry Reading, 8:30 pm, Shapiro Lib Atrium, 764-9356.

    Pierpont Comm—Open Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Tuesday, February 19

    U-M—Dearborn—Musical: Sounds ot the Motor City, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Sch Mus—Mendelssohn’s Elijah performed by the Chamber Choir, U Choir & U Symphony, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

    Univ Lib/Friends of the Univ Lib—Café Shapiro: Poetry Reading, 8:30 pm, Atrium of Shapiro Lib, 764-9356.

    Pierpont Comm—Open Mic Night, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Wednesday, February 20

    Mus Art—Art Video: Reputation: The Rape of Artemisia Gentileschi, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, Mus Art, 764-0395.

    Sch Art & Arch—Performance Group: Fortune Cookie Dreams, 2 pm, Video Studio, 936-2082.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Boys Choir of Harlem, 7 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

    Mich League—Movie: Bridget Jones’ Diary, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

    Pierpont Comm—Jazz Combos, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    U-M Dearborn—Musicians: Life in General, noon, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Thursday, February 21

    Gifts of Art—L Black Bear Native American Stories & Flute, 12:10 pm, Fl 1, Univ Hosp Lobby, 936-7634.

    Pierpont Comm—The Evil Jazz Quintet, 5-7 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    U-M Flint—NeoGriot Performance Collective/Poetry Slam/Spoken Word Concert, 6-9 pm, Univ Center KIVA, 762-3365.

    Mich League—Movie: Bring It On, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

    Sch Mus—Horn Studio Recital, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

    *Univ Mus Soc—SamulNori, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

    Friday, February 22

    Sch Mus—Guest Recital: Alexander Kerr, Violin, 8 pm, Kerrytown Concert House, 764-0594.

    Saturday, February 23

    U-M Flint—Gospelfest, 7 pm, U-M Flint Theater, French Hall, 762-3365.

    Sunday, February 24

    Mus Art—Shakuhachi Flute Concert, 2 pm, Tea Ceremony, 3 pm, Japanese Gallery, 764-0395.

    Monday, February 25

    Pierpont Comm—Open Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Tuesday, February 26

    Sch Mus—Contemporary Directions Ensemble, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-4726.

    Wednesday, February 27

    Mus Art—ArtVideo: Fire Over England, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

    U-M Dearborn—Movie: K-Pax, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    *Dept of Dance—2002 Great Lakes Reg American College Dance Festival (thru March 2), 8 pm, Power Ctr, 763-2584.

    Thursday, February 28

    Gifts of Art—J Gurt/I Ulgen, Piano 4-Hand, 12:10 pm, Fl 1, Univ Hosp Lobby, 936-7634.

    Pierpont Comm—The Evil Jazz Quintet, 5-7 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    U-M Dearborn—Movie: K-Pax, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Monday, March 4

    Pierpont Comm—Open Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Tuesday, March 5

    *Univ Mus Soc—St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

    Wednesday, March 6

    Mich League—Movie: The Mummy Returns, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Combos, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    HRD
    (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa

    Wednesday, February 20

    *Next Steps: Fundamentals of Design Layout for Desktop Publishing, 1-5 pm.

    *Behaviorally-Based Interviewing, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Creating a Procedures Manual, 9 am-noon.

    Thursday, February 21

    *Facilitating With Ease, 9 am-4 pm.

    *Taking Stock of Your Investments, 1-4 pm.

    Friday, February 22

    *Assertiveness Skills II, 9 am-noon.

    Wednesday, February 27

    *Stress Management 8:30 am-noon.

    *Business Communication: Writing With Power 1-4 pm.

    Thursday, February 28

    *Prepare, Practice, and Present, 8 am-5 pm.

    Friday, March 1

    *Dispute Resolution for Managers and Supervisors, 8 am-noon.

    Monday, March 4

    *Prepare, Practice, and Present, 1-5 pm.

    Wednesday, March 6

    *The Power of Relationships: Evaluating and Developing Your Personal Network, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Benchmarking Basics: The Search for Best Practices, 8:30-10:30 am.

    IT Education Svcs, (734) 763-3700, reg req
    Most workshops in Campus Safety
    Services Bldg (CSSB)
    www.itd.umich.edu/education/

    Monday, February 18

    *Dreamweaver IV, 10:30-12:30, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Project II, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *WWW HTML Authoring Introduction, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Tuesday, February 19

    *Word Mail Merge, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 7), 10:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Fireworks Introduction, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Relational Database Design, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, February 20

    *Access Intro, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Excel II, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *GoLive Introduction, 1-4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Thursday, February 21

    *Illustrator Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Benedict, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    *Word II, 9 am-noon, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 8), 10:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Dreamweaver II, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Project I, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Friday, February 22

    *Access Reports, 1-5 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB

    *Excel VBA I, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB

    Monday, February 25

    *Dreamweaver Navigation Bars, Table Data and Searches, 1-3 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB

    *Effective Web Design I, 1-4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB

    *Flash Introduction, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB

    *WWW HTML CGIs and Forms, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Tuesday, February 26

    *WWW Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M,

    9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Access Tables and Relationships, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *GoLive Forms, 1-3 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Wednesday, February 27

    *FileMaker Pro I, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    *Excel I, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Java Script Introduction, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Photoshop II, 1-3 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    *Publisher, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Thursday, February 28

    *PowerPoint, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Access Queries I, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Word III, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Friday, March 1

    *SQL Introduction, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Monday, March 4

    *Effective Web Design II, 1-4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Tuesday, March 5

    *FileMaker Pro II, 1-5 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Wednesday, March 6

    *Photoshop I, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB

    *SQL Intermediate, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, February 18

    Mich League—H Fox, When Race Breaks Out, 4-6 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, 764-0446.

    Res Resp Prog—E Goldman, Human Participant Protections in Social Sciences, 5-7 pm, 4448 E Hall, 615-5045.

    TCAUP—C Dykers, Snřhetta, one of the world’s emerging architecture firms, 6 pm, Rm 2104, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

    Frankel Ctr—B Wasserstein, Jerusalem Divided: Religion and Politics in the Holy City, 7:30 pm, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, 763-9047.

    Germanic Lang & Lit—L Janzon, Exorcising on Stage: Imgmar Berman’s Theater, 8 pm, Henderson Rm, Mich League, 764-3227.

    Frankel Ctr—B Wasserstein, Children of Magnolia Street: Autobiographical Voices of Jewish Acculturation, noon, Salinger Res Ctr, Rm 3040, Frieze Bldg, 763-9047.

    Tuesday, February 19

    SNRE—C Browner, Public Health and Environmental Protection in the 21st Century, 4 pm, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, 763-4928.

    Hlth, Sci, Scholars Pgrm—E Meyhofer, HSSP Professional Autobiography Series, 6:30 pm, Markley Sharangpani Lounge, 763-6091.

    U-M–Dearborn—Better Grades in Less Time, 7 pm, LIB, (313) 593-5668.

    Hillel—Text Study and Discussion, 7 pm, 769-0500.

    Ctr Chinese Stds—W Cheng, Drunken Village Elder or Scholar-Recluse? Identity Politics in Song Dynasty Paintings of Rural Festivals, noon, Rm 1636, Sch Soc Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

    Humanities Inst—R Eisenbach/P Sparling, Fast Forward, Play Back, noon, 350 Thayer, 936-1930.

    Sch Mus—R Williams, lecture pertaining to the performance of Elijah, 6:30 pm, Alumni Assoc Bldg, 764-0594.

    Wednesday, February 20

    CREES—A Yurchak, Hegemony of Form: Late Socialism & the Unexpected Outcome of the Soviet Linguistic Project, 12:10-1 pm, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-0351.

    Sigma Xi/AAUP—F Ulaby, The Price of Success: New Challenges and Expectations, 4 pm, Rm 1400, Chem Bldg, 764-5546.

    CSST—M Hirsch, Ghosts of Home: Stories of Ambivalent Return, 4-6 pm, 1636 SSWB, 936-1595.

    Newman Stdt Assn—T Gumbleton, Globalization and Social Sin, 7 pm, St Mary Student Parish, 663-0557, x 234.

    Hlth, Sci, Scholars Prgm—S Maren, HSSP Professional Autobiography Series, 7 pm, Mary Markley Sharangpani, 763-6091.

    Germanic Lang & Lit—L Janzon, The Smile of Garbo: The Emigrant, 8 pm, Henderson Rm, Mich League, 764-3227.

    Thursday, February 21

    *Margaret Waterman Alumnae Grp—T Roosevelt, Town Hall Celebrity Lecture & Luncheon Series: Adventure, 11:30 am, Ballroom, Mich League, 761-1360.

    Medicinal Chem—M Connell, SU6668, A Potent Antiangiogenic and Antitumor Agent, 4 pm, 2548 CC Little, 647-8429.

    Sch Art & Arch—S Takahashi, Montage of Perception and Montage of Media, 5 pm, Art & Arch Aud, 936-2082.

    Dept Hist—J Rahme, Islam: Images and Stereotypes Since 9/11, 5:30 pm, Happenings Rm, U-M Flint, 762-3351.

    Ctr Japanese Stds—W Tsutsui, Landscapes in the Dark Valley: Toward an Environmental Histroy of Wartime Japan, noon, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-6307.

    Saturday, February 23

    Col of Engin—Conference on High Energy Density Laboratory Astrophysics (through Feb 25), 763-4072.

    Wednesday, February 27

    Ethics Comm—D Robert, Ethics and Sacred Ground of Patients in a Multicultural World, noon-1 pm, Sheldon Aud, Towsley Ctr, 615-1379.

    Sunday, March 3

    Life Sci Values & Soc Prgm—K Collins, HIV and AIDS: The Current Crisis, 7:30-9 pm, Rm 100, Hutchins Hall, 647-4571.

    Monday, March 4

    Dept of Psychiatry—P Frankland, Hippocampal Memories: Representations, Systems & Molecules, noon, 1057 MHRI, 936-2072.

    Tuesday, March 5

    Ctr Chinese Stds—T Bodenhorn, Wasting the Danshui River, noon, Rm 1636, Sch Soc Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

    Wednesday, March 6

    CREES—O Maiorova, Russian Society of the 19th Century & the Greek Bulgarian Church Schism, 12:10-1 pm, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-0351.

    Dept of Psychiatry—S Josselyn, CREB and Memory, noon, 1057 MHRI, 936-2072.

    Meetings

    Tuesday, February 19

    Univ Women Against Rape—Take Back the Night, 7 pm, Rm B684, Sch Soc Wk, 996-0443.

    Hillel—ZOOM Meeting, 7 pm, 769-0500.

    Tuesday, February 26

    Univ Women Against Rape—Take Back the Night, 7 pm, Rm B684, Sch Soc Wk, 996-0443.

    Tuesday, March 5

    Univ Women Against Rape—Take Back the Night, 7 pm, Rm B684, Sch Soc Wk, 996-0443.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, February 18

    *Mich League—Cooking Workshop: Learning Vegetarian: Vegetable quiche, Mac & Cheese, Pasta w/vegetables in Alfredo, 7-10 pm, League Kitchen, 763-4652.

    Tuesday, February 19

    Benefits Ofc—Asset Allocation Guidance Seminar, 10:30-11:30 am & 2:30-3:30 pm, Boulevard Rm, Pierpont Comm, (248) 351-1409.

    MCDB—S Wicks, Molecular genetics of soluble compound chemotaxis in C. elegans, 12:10 pm, Rm 2004, Nat Sci, 647-0888.

    Med Lib—Using Word for Your Dissertation, 3-5 pm, LRC 3950, Taub Med Lib, 763-2037.

    Wednesday, February 20

    Benefits Ofc—Asset Allocation Guidance Seminar, 10-11 am & 2-3 pm, Rm 3817, Med Sci Bldg, (248) 351-1409.

    *MFit Culinary Sch—Quick & Easy Family Meals (reg req), 6-8 pm, Demo Kitchen, E AAHC, 975-4837, ext 236.

    Thursday, February 21

    Med Lib—UM-MEDSEARCH, 10 am-noon, UH 2C228, 763-2037.

    MCDB—D Ma, Channels on the Move: Novel Membrane Protein Trafficking Checkpoints, 12:10 pm, Rm 2004, Nat Sci, 647-0888.

    Sailing Club—C Kent, Boat Tuning for Fast Cruising and Racing, 7:45 pm, Rm 120, Dennison Bldg, 426-4299.

    Saturday, February 23

    *CEW—K Greiner, Financial Survival Workshop (reg req), 9 am-noon, 998-7080.

    Sunday, February 24

    Exhibit Mus—Fossils & Footprints (reg req), 3:30-4:30 pm, 764-0478.

    Wednesday, February 27

    *MFit Culinary Sch—Going Nuts! (reg req), 6-8 pm, Demo Kitchen, E AAHC, 975-4837, x 236.

    Thursday, February 28

    Benefits Ofc—Asset Allocation Guidance Seminar, 10-11 am & 2-3 pm, Ste 18, Wolverine Tower, (248) 351-1409.

    Friday, March 1

    Women of Color Task Force—Women on a Mission: 20 Years of Excellence, Annual Conference, 10 am-4:30 pm, Modern Lang Bldg, 763-1284.

    Monday, March 4

    Ctr Intl/Comp Law—L Abu-Odeh, Legal Theory in the Contemporary Arab World, 3:40-5:40 pm, Rm 116 Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

    Wednesday, March 6

    *MFit Culinary Sch—An Italian Feast with Paula Deardorff of Pepina’s (reg req), 6-8 pm, Demo Kitchen, E AAHC, 975-4837, x 236.

    Taubman Med Lib—A Hamilton, ChemlDplus, TOXNET (reg req), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Taubman Med Lib, 763-2037.

    Hlth Edu—Information Table about Eating Disorder Awareness Week, noon-4 pm, Mich Union, 647-4699.

    Yost Ice Arena
    *Public Skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm Sat & Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, closed discussion, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm Mon-Fri, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

    Guild House—Free Casual Sunday Supper for Students, 6-7:30 pm, 802 Monroe, 662-5189 or guildhouse@umich.edu.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, 936-8186 or (888) 224-7939.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation Group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Sr Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: Michigan Union & Pierpont Commons Lobbies; 764-INFO (4636), www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30 am-noon Tues; Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

    Photo ID: 8:30 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 763-6294; 8 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Rm G270, Wolverine Twr, 3003 S State, 763-7671; 8 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Rm 100 & Rm 1000, Student Activ. Bldg, 763-4632; 7 am-4:30 pm Mon-Fri, Rm C158, Med Inn Bldg, 936-0100.

    S.A.F.E.WALK: 24 hrs, North & Central campus, 763-9255.

    Exhibitions

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original 78 rpm recordings (now on CD), movie scripts, rare manuscripts and videotaped interviews with historically important Black musicians. Viewing and listening facilities available. 101 West Hall, 8:30 am-4 pm Mon-Fri, 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY-Through Feb 28: Jazz in Detroit Before Motown: A Photo History, 3rd floor, Mardigian Lib, U-M Dearborn, (313) 593-5058.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through Feb 28: Local Color: Dan Bradt’s Watercolors from Michigan Historic Scenes, 764-3482.

    CARILLON RECITALS—Noon-12:30 pm Mon-Fri & 10:15-10:45 am Sat, Burton Memorial Tower; 1-1:30 pm Mon-Fri & 1:15-2 pm Sun, Lurie Tower; 764-2539.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through March 11: Women in Astronomy: A History; Through Dec 31: Jiingtamok: Exploring the Pow Wow Highway; Ongoing: Drawings from the Collection; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales, Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy; 763-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through April 18: Colored Pencil & Watercolor by Karen Ann Klein, Taub Lobby, North, Floor 1; Art Dolls by Jill N. Hamilton, Taub Lobby, North, Floor 1; Lincoln High Sch Group Show, Taub Lobby, South, Floor 1; Pastels & Oils by Marybeth Koeze, UH Lobby, Floor 1; Floral Photography by Diane Aronoff, UH Main Coor, West, Floor 2; Pewabic Pottery from the UM Mus of Art, Cancer Ctr & Ger Ctr, Main Lobby, Floor B2; Watercolors by William Lewis, Cancer Ctr & Ger Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, floor 1.

    HARLAN HATCHER GRADUATE LIBRARY-Through April: The University of Michigan and the King/Chavez/Parks Program, North Lobby, 764-9356.

    HUMANITIES INSTITUTE/RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through Feb 22: Paired Exhibition: Register Series & Current Works, 936-3518.

    LANE HALL—Through April 30: Looking Into Visual Culture: Issues of Women and Gender by Matuschka, 764-9537.

    MEDIA UNION GALLERY—March 5-March 18: 7th Annual Exhibition of Art by Michigan Prisoners, 764-7673.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET-Through March 1: Water Color by James Clark; March 2-March 29: Abstract painting figure and landscape by Margaret Pacer, 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through late February: Japanese Costumes & Ceramics: Past & Present, Japanese Gallery; Feb 21–May 5: Cavafy’s World: Hidden Things, Cavafy’s World: Ancient Passions, Kelsey Mus, 764-9304; Through May 5: Powerful Women. Powerful Images. Women Who Ruled: Queens, Goddesses, Amazons 1500-1650; Ongoing: African Art of Dual Worlds, Curtis Gallery; 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through March 1: Ceramics (Work in Progress) by Jessica Leming, Wall Gallery; Through Feb 22: Loveclots on My Mind, Clara de Galan’s BFA Exhibit; Feb 25–March 8: Catherine Zeng, a contemporary exhibit of b&w photography; Through March 1: Devices by Cece Mendez, Jessica Leming, Wall Gallery; March 4–March 29: Chelsea Painters, display of works done in pastel, oil, acrylic, scratchboard and watercolors, 647-6838.

    TAUBMAN CAUP—Through Feb 22: Wrapper, Rm 2106, Taub Col Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Feb 25-March 22: General Motors Technical Center: Eero Saarinen’s View of Industrial America, Rm 2106, 764-1300.

    TAUBMAN MED LIBRARY—Feb 19-20: Dance of Death: Rare Books from the Warthin Collection, Rm 5919, 763-2037.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America; contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items, Sch of Mus, 763-4389.

    WARREN M. ROBBINS CENTER—Through Feb 21: Hybrids: Featuring works by Lee Deijgaard and Mark Porter, 763-4417; Feb 26–March 10: 17th Annual Undergraduate Student Awards Exhibition, 763-4417.

    WILLIAM H. CLEMENTS LIBRARY—March 1–April 30: Exhibition of primary sources such as letters, diaries, photographs and paintings, 647-2063.