The University Record, January 28, 2002

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University- sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Tuesday, January 29

    U-M Flint—Press Conf: Community Robotics Partnership Prgm, 10 am, Univ Pavilion, (810) 766-6897.

    Thursday, January 31

    Mich League Programming—Beach Party at the League, 6-midnight, Mich League, 763-4652.

    Saturday, February 2

    *Exhibit Mus—Planetarium Show: The Stars of Winter, 1:30 & 3:30 pm;

    *Women in Astronomy: A History, 12:30 & 2:30 pm; Dinosaur Tours (res req), 2 pm; 764-0478.

    Sunday, February 3

    *Exhibit Mus—Planetarium Show: The Stars of Winter, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Dinosaur Tours (res req), 2 pm;

    *Women in Astronomy: A History, 2:30 pm; 764-0478.

    Synchronized Swim Team—Invitational Meet, 12:30-5 pm, Canham Natatorium, 936-0616.

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-9:30 pm, 769-0500.

    Tuesday, February 5

    Hillel/GAP—Parsha and Pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Wednesday, January 30

    Mich League—Movie: The Score, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

    Thursday, January 31

    Health System—Latin Flute & Guitar Music with Ginka Ortega, 12:10 pm, Fl 1, Univ Hosp Lobby, 936-7634.

    Pierpont Comm—The Evil Jazz Quintet, 5-7 pm, Atrium Gallery, 647-6838.

    *Sch Mus—Univ Dance Co: Ancient Steps, Forward Glances, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 121 Fletcher, 764-2538.

    U-M Dearborn—Comedian: Eric Nieves, noon, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Friday, February 1

    Ctr Chinese Stds—Movie: Song of the Exile, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, 764-6308.

    *Dept Theatre & Dance—The Imaginary Invalid, 8 pm, UM-Flint Theatre, 303 E Kearsley, (810) 237-6520.

    Sch Mus—Symphony Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 763-4726;

    *Univ Dance Co: Ancient Steps, Forward Glances, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 121 Fletcher, 764-2538.

    Mich League Programming—Folk Acoustic Open Mic, 8:30 pm, Mich League Underground, 763-4652.

    Saturday, February 2

    *Univ Mus Soc—A Solo Evening with Laurie Anderson, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

    *Sch Mus—Univ Dance Co: Ancient Steps, Forward Glances, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

    *Dept Theatre & Dance—The Imaginary Invalid, 8 pm, U-M Flint Theatre, 303 E Kearsley, (810) 237-6520.

    Sunday, February 3

    *Univ Dance Co—Ancient Steps, Forward Glances, 2 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

    *Sch Mus—Univ Dance Co Ancient Steps, Forward Glances, 2 pm, Power Ctr, 121 Fletcher, 764-2538; U-M Euphonium/Tuba Ensemble, 5:30 pm, McIntosh Theatre, 764-0594.

    *Dept Theatre & Dance—The Imaginary Invalid, 2 pm, UM-Flint Theatre, 303 E Kearsley, (810) 237-6520.

    Monday, February 4

    Sch Mus—Concert Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

    Pierpont—Open Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    U-M Dearborn—Game Show: Quizzo, noon, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Tuesday, February 5

    Sch Mus—Saxophone Studio Recital, 7:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

    Wednesday, February 6

    Mich League—Movie: Al: Artificial Intelligence, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

    Pierpont Comm—Jazz Combos, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    HRD

    (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa

    Wednesday, January 30

    *Asset Allocation, 8:30-11:30 am.

    Thursday, January 31

    Advanced Listening Skills, 8:30 am–noon.

    Wednesday, February 6

    Developing Personal Leadership: Mastering the Art of Empowerment, 9 am–noon.

    Next Steps: Fundamentals of Design Layout for Desktop Publishing, 1–5 pm.

    IT Education Svcs, (734) 763-3700, reg req
    Most workshops in Campus Safety
    Services Bldg (CSSB)
    www.itd.umich.edu/education

    Monday, January 28

    *Access Reports, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    *Dreamweaver II, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Tuesday, January 29

    *SPSS Intro (Part 1), 10:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Computer Security: What Everyone Needs to Know, 1-5 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *FileMaker Pro II, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Wednesday, January 30

    *Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Digital Photography, 1-3 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    *FrontPage I, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Tuesday, February 5

    SPSS Introduction (Part 3), 10:30-12:30, Rm 2074 CSSB.

    Wednesday, February 6

    Excel, 9:00 an–noon, Rm 2074 CSSB.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, January 28

    Women’s Studies—K Yount, Gender, Health, and Access to Care over Lifecourse: New Perspective on the Middle East, noon-1:30 pm, 2239 Lane Hall, 763-2047.

    Tuesday, January 29

    CRLT—Speaking Skills in Classroom Settings, 4-7 pm, Whitney Room, SEB, 764-0505.

    Ctr Chinese Stds—D Lee, Picture Puzzle: Wang Qihan’s Collating Texts, or the Ear Picker, noon, Rm 1636, Sch Soc Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

    Wednesday, January 30

    CRLT—Fundamentals of Lecturing, 4:15-6 pm, D1275, Davidson Hall, 764-0505.

    Nonprofit & Public Mgmt Ctr—J Swartz, Corporate Social Resposibility: Impacting the Bottom Line, 4:30 pm, Hale Aud, 763-4214.

    Frankel Ctr—H Lupovitch, The Magyar-Jewish Symbiosis: Reflections on Hungarian Jewry, noon, Salinger Res Ctr, Rm 3040, Frieze Bldg, 763-9047.

    Thursday, January 31

    CRLT—Speaking Skills in Classroom Settings (for GSIs, part 1 of 2), 2-5 pm, Whitney Rm, SEB, 764-0505.

    Medicinal Chem—S Cary, Predicting Structure - Activity Relationships: Computational and Empirical Lessons, 4 pm, 2548 CC Little, 647-8429.

    Sch Art & Design—C Csikszentmihalyi, Natural Language Processor, 5 pm, Art & Arch Aud, 763-4417.

    Ctr Japanese Stds—E Kamens, The Political and the Literary in a Courtier Journal: Fujiwara no Tadahira’s Teishinkoki, noon, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-6307.

    CEW—S Solden, Understanding Women With Attention Deficit Disorder, noon-1:30 pm, 330 E Liberty, CEW, 998-7080.

    Friday, February 1

    Dept of Philosophy—K Hawley, Success and Knowing How, 4 pm, 1449 Mason Hall, 764-6285.

    Women’s Studies—A Fadlalla, Modest Women, Deceptive Jinn: Perceptions of Danger, 4-5:30 pm, 2239 Lane Hall, 763-2047.

    CRLT—Reconciling Our Values and Our Disciplines, noon-1:30 pm, Henderson Rm, Mich League, 764-0505.

    Inst for Res on Women & Gender—G Jenkins, Childlessness, Adoption and Milagros de Dios in Costa Rica, noon-1:30 pm, 2239 Lane Hall, 764-9537.

    Monday, February 4

    LGQRI—F Mort, Majesty, Morality, Murder: London Metro in the 1950s, 4-6 pm, 2239 Lane Hall, 764-9537.

    CRLT—Evaluating Student Writing, 4-6 pm, Koessler Rm, Mich League, 764-0505.

    Frankel Ctr—D Statman, Negative Theology and the Meaning of the Commandments in Modern Orthodoxy, noon, Rm 3040, Frieze Bldg, 763-9047.

    Women’s Studies—H Wardlow, Eating Her Own Vagina: Problematizing Prostitution and Sex Work in Papua New Guinea, noon-1:30 pm, 2239 Lane Hall, 763-2047.

    Tuesday, February 5

    CRLT—Speaking Skills in Classroom Settings (part 2 of 2), 4-7 pm, Whitney Rm, SEB, 764-0505.

    Ctr Chinese Stds—M Tanner, China’s Eroding Coercive State and Challenges to its Control, noon, Rm 1636, Sch Soc Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

    Wednesday, February 6

    CREES—E Dunn, Corruption as Critique: Rule Making, Personhood & Power in Eastern Europe, 12:10-1 pm, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-0351.

    Sub Abuse Rsrch Ctr—M Sommers, Screening Versus Intervening After Alcohol-Related Injury: Do We Need Both? 2-4 pm, Henderson Rm, Mich League, 998-6500.

    Med Library Assoc—Sync or Swim: Managing the Flood of PDAs in Health Care, (res req), 3-4:30 pm, Ford Aud, 734-763-2037.

    Meetings

    Tuesday, February 5

    Hillel—ZOOM Meeting, 7 pm, 769-0500.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, January 28

    Ctr Intl/Comp Law—L Cao, The Diaspora of International Ethnic Economies: Beyond the Pale, 3:40-5:40 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

    Tuesday, January 29

    LACS—Pathways to an International Experience, 4-6 pm, Rm 1644, SSWB, 763-0553.

    CEW—M Dembrow, When Money Is Tight & Kids Want It All, noon-1:30 pm, Michigan Rm, League, 998-7080.

    Thursday, January 31

    LACS—J Komisar, Architecture & Transculturalism: Two Churches in Ouro Preto, Minas Gerais, Brazil, noon-1 pm, Rm 2609, SSWB, 763-0553.

    Friday, February 1

    ESEP-21—C Rugh, Biotechnical and Ecological Strategies for Improvement of Phytoremediation, 4-5 pm, Rm 1017, Dow Bldg, 615-5906.

    Civil & Environ Engin Dept—C Rugh, Phytoremediation, 4-5 pm, Rm 1200, EECS Bldg, 763-1464.

    Sunday, February 3

    *Matthaei Botanical Gardens—Art of Nature (continues through February), 998-7061.

    Hillel—Humanistic Judaism Study, 2 pm, 769-0500.

    Monday, February 4

    Ctr Intl/Comp Law—E Dannin Hail, Market, Full of Grace: Transnational Migration of Labor Law Reform, 3:40-5:40 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

    Tuesday, February 5

    Science Research Club—R Lange, The Origin of Continental Crust and Recycling of our Oceans: A Volcanic Perspective, 7:30 pm, Rm G-390, Dental Sch, 761-4320.

    Wednesday, February 6

    *Matthaei Botanical Gardens—Stroller Romp, 2 pm, 998-7061.

    *MFit Culinary Sch—Nutrition Education Seminar: Your Vegetarian Teen (reg req), 6-8 pm, Demo Kitchen, E AAHC, 975-4837, ext 236.

    Yost Ice Arena
    *Public Skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm Sat & Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, closed discussion, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm Mon-Fri, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

    Guild House—Free Casual Sunday Supper for Students, 6-7:30 pm, 802 Monroe, 662-5189 or guildhouse@umich.edu./

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, 936-8186 or (888) 224-7939.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation Group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Sr Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: Michigan Union & Pierpont Commons Lobbies; 764-INFO (4636), www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30 am-noon Tues; Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

    Photo ID: 8:30 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 763-6294; 8 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Rm G270, Wolverine Twr, 3003 S State, 763-7671; 8 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Rm 100 & Rm 1000, Student Activities Bldg, 763-4632; 7 am-4:30 pm Mon-Fri, Rm C158, Med Inn Bldg, 936-0100.

    S.A.F.E.WALK: 24 hrs, North & Central campus, 763-9255.

    Exhibitions

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original 78 rpm recordings (now on CD), movie scripts, rare manuscripts and videotaped interviews with historically important Black musicians. Viewing and listening facilities available. 101 West Hall, 8:30 am-4 pm Mon-Fri, 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through Feb 28: Jazz in Detroit Before Motown: A Photo History, 3rd floor, Mardigian Lib, U-M Dearborn, (313) 593-5058.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through Feb 28: Local Color: Dan Bradt’s Watercolors from Michigan Historic Scenes, 764-3482.

    CARILLON RECITALS—noon-12:30 pm Mon-Fri & 10:15-10:45 am Sat, Burton Memorial Tower; 1-1:30 pm Mon-Fri & 1:15-2 pm Sun, Lurie Tower; 764-2539.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through Feb 15: Detroit’s 300 Years: Four Landmarks in the Collections of the Clements Library, Main Rm, 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through March 11: Women in Astronomy: A History; Ongoing: Drawings from the Collection; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales, Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy; 763-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through Feb 14: Ceramic Art Tiles by Motawi Tile Works, Fl 1, Taubman Lobby N; Dolls by Doll Artisan Guild of Michigan, Fl 1, Taubman Lobby S; Oil Paintings by Richard E Finger, Fl 2, Main Corridor W, Univ Hosp; Paintings by Ann Arbor Women Artists, Fl 1, Taubman Lobby S; Pastels by Al Harris Jr, Fl 1, Univ Hosp Lobby; Pewabic Pottery from the Collection of the U-M Museum of Art, Fl B2, Main Lobby, Cancer/Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Photography by Ann Arbor Camera Club, Fl 1, Taubman Lobby N; Watercolors by William Lewis, Fl 1,Turner Clinic Lobby, Cancer/Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; 936-ARTS (2787).

    HUMANITIES INSTITUTE/RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through Feb 22: Paired Exhibition: Register Series & Current Works, 936-3518.

    INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE GALLERY—Through Jan 31: Afghanistan: Civilians at Risk, Humanitarian & Personal Perspectives, A Photo Exhibit, 763-9200.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Feb 1: Art Quilt by Carol Wineman, Feb 2-March 1: Water Color by James Clark, 763-4652.

    MICHIGAN UNION—Through Jan 31: A One Man Show by Jason and Jake; Feb 4-15: American Movement for Israel, 763-3202.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through Feb 10: People & Places: The Baker Gift of 20th-Century Photography, Works on Paper Gallery; Through late February: Japanese Costumes & Ceramics: Past & Present, Japanese Gallery; Ongoing: African Art of Dual Worlds, Curtis Gallery; 764-0395.

    NICHOLS ARBORETUM—Feb 2-3: Building Ecology Projects Exhibit, Reader Ctr, 998-9541.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Feb 1: Expressionist Paintings by Julie Davis, Wall Gallery; Through Feb 8: Trading Cards by Ksenija Savic, Atrium Gallery; Through March 1: Ceramics (work in progress) by Jessica Leming, Wall Gallery; 647-6838; Through March 1: Devices by Cece Mendez, Jessica Leming, Wall Gallery; 647-6838.

    SCHOOL OF ART & DESIGN—Through Feb 14: The Body as Landscape, Ann Arbor Art Ctr, 117 W Liberty, 994-8004; Through Feb 1: Water of Eden, Robbins Ctr for Grad Stds, 763-4417.

    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through Feb 2: From Papyri to King James: The Evolution of the English Bible. 7th floor, Hatcher Lib, 10 am-5 pm Mon-Fri and 10 am-noon Sat, 764-9377.

    TAUBMAN CAUP—Through Feb 10: Annual Architecture Program Student Exhibition, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Through Feb 22: Wrapper, Rm 2106, Taub Col Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; 764-1300.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America; contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items, Sch of Mus, 763-4389.