The University Record, June 3, 2002

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University- sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, June 3

    Arts on the Hill—Open Figure Drawing, 9-11 am, Alice Lloyd Hall Art Studio, 615-7312.

    Wednesday, June 5

    LS&A—Staff Appreciation Reception, 11 am-2 pm, Ingalls Mall, (734) 647-4461.

    Arts on the Hill—Open Figure Drawing, 9-11 am, Alice Lloyd Hall Art Studio, 615-7312.

    Saturday, June 8

    *Kelsey Mus—Family Day, 10 am-noon, 764-9304.

    *Exhibit Mus—Planetarium Show: The Stars of Spring, 11:30 am, 1:30 & 3:30 pm;

    *Navigating with Lewis and Clark, 12:30 & 2:30 pm; Dinosaur Tour, 2 pm, 764-0478.

    Sunday, June 9

    *Exhibit Mus—Planetarium Show: The Stars of Spring, 1:30 & 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

    Comprehensive Cancer Ctr—National Cancer Survivors Day Celebration, 1-4 pm, 4800 E Huron River, Washtenaw Comm Coll, (800) 742-2300.

    Sunday, June 9

    *Exhibit Mus—Navigating with Lewis and Clark, 2:30 pm; Dinosaur Tour, 2 pm, 764-0478.

    Monday, June 10

    Arts on the Hill—Open Figure Drawing, 9-11 am, Alice Lloyd Hall Art Studio, 615-7312.

    Wednesday, June 12

    Arts on the Hill—Open Figure Drawing, 9-11 am, Alice Lloyd Hall Art Studio, 615-7312.

    Saturday, June 15

    *Exhibit Mus—Stars Before the Storm, 11:30 am, 1:30 & 3:30 pm;

    *Billy and Susan’s Astronomy Adventure, 12:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

    Sunday, June 16

    *U-M Detroit Observatory—Open House, 1-4 pm, 763-2230.

    *Exhibit Mus—Stars Before the Storm, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Billy and Susan’s Astronomy Adventure, 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

    Monday, June 17

    Arts on the Hill—Open Figure Drawing, 9-11 am, Alice Lloyd Hall Art Studio, 615-7312.

    Wednesday, June 19

    Arts on the Hill—Open Figure Drawing, 9-11 am, Alice Lloyd Hall Art Studio, 615-7312.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Thursday, June 6

    Nichols Arb—Music and Dance in the Heathdale, 7 pm, Wash Heights entrance, 998-9540.

    Gifts of Art—Jazz in the Courtyard by The Community High Jazz Band, noon, Univ Hosp Lobby, flr 1, 936-7634.

    Friday, June 7

    Nichols Arb—Music and Dance in the Heathdale, 7 pm, Wash Heights entrance, Arb, 998-9540.

    Saturday, June 8

    Nichols Arb—Music and Dance in the Heathdale, 7 pm, Wash Heights entrance, 998-9540.

    Monday, June 10

    U-M-Flint—Student Senior Recital, Jeanene Brewer—Flute, 7 pm, Recital Hall, (810) 237-6520.

    Thursday, June 13

    *School of Music—Ann Arbor Dance Works, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, 763-5460.

    Brave New Works—Picasso Concert, 8 pm, Mus of Art, 764-0395.

    Gifts of Art—Folk & Traditional Ballads by the Troubadours of Divine Bliss, noon, Univ Hosp Courtyard, 936-7634.

    Friday, June 14

    *School of Music—Ann Arbor Dance Works, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, 763-5460.

    Saturday, June 15

    *Ann Arbor Summer Festival—Flying Karamazov Brothers, 8 pm, Power Center, 647-2278.

    Sunday, June 16

    Sch of Music—Duo Cantaro, 4 pm, E.V. Moore Hall, 764-0593.

    *Ann Arbor Summer Festival—Del McCoury Band, 8 pm, Power Center, 647-2278.

    Monday, June 17

    Sch of Music—Margo Halsted, Intl Summer Carillon Recital Series, 7 pm, Lurie Carillon, 764-2539.

    *Ann Arbor Summer Festival—Max Maven, 8 pm, Mendelssohn, 647-2278.

    Tuesday, June 18

    *Ann Arbor Summer Festival—River City Brass Band, 8 pm, Power Center, 647-2278.

    Wednesday, June 19

    *Ann Arbor Summer Festival—Reduced Shakespeare Company, 8 pm, Power Center, 647-2278.

    HRD
    (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa

    Wednesday, June 5

    *Elements of Leadership, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Employee Orientation & Training: How to Make It More Successful, 8:30 am-noon.

    Friday, June 7

    *Project Management: Getting from “Do It” to “Did It” Successfully, 9 am-4 pm.

    *Writing It Right Series: Grammar, 9 am-noon.

    Wednesday, June 12

    *Employee Orientation & Training: How to Make It More Successful, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Developing Personal Leadership: Mastering the Art of Empowerment, 1-4 pm.

    *Leading Through Change and Transition, 8:30 am-noon.

    Friday, June 14

    *Writing It Right Series: Grammar, 9 am-noon.

    *Managing Departmental Conflict for Managers, Directors and Department Heads, 8:30-10:30 am.

    Wednesday, June 19

    *Conducting a Benchmarking Study: A Step-by-Step Guide, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Performance Systems: Lessons Learned, 8:30-11:30 am.

    IT Education Svcs, (734) 763-3700, reg req
    Most workshops in Campus Safety
    Services Bldg (CSSB)
    www.itd.umich.edu/education

    Tuesday, June 4

    *Dreamweaver IV, 10:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Access Forms, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *GoLive Layouts and Special Effects, 1-4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Wednesday, June 5

    *HTML Author Intro, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    *Dreamweaver I, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Word III, 1-4 am, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Thursday, June 6

    *Windows File Management, 10:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

    *Access Tables and Relationships, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Friday, June 7

    *SQL Introduction, 1-5 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

    Monday, June 10

    *Photoshop II, 1-3 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Tuesday, June 11

    *Excel II, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *FrontPage I, 9 am-noon, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    *Dreamweaver V, 1-3 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Photoshop I, 1-5 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Wednesday, June 12

    *Windows Introduction, 9 am-noon, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    *FileMaker Pro II, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Thursday, June 13

    *Excel I, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *PageMaker Introduction, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *UNIX Introduction, 1-4 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

    Friday, June 14

    *Visual Basic Introduction, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *GoLive Forms, 1-3 pm. Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Monday, June 17

    *WWW HTML CGIs and Forms, 1-5 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

    Tuesday, June 18

    *FileMaker Pro I, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Dreamweaver Navigation Bars, Table Data, and Searches, 1-3 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB

    *PowerPoint, 1-5 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Wednesday, June 19

    *Dreamweaver II, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Word I, 1-4 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Tuesday, June 4

    U-M-Dearborn—R Purcell, Technology Day, 8:30-11:30 am, (313) 593-5644.

    Tuesday, June 11

    Human Genetics Dept—James V. Neel Lectureship, 3 pm, Dow Aud, Towsley Ctr, 764-5288.

    Thursday, June 13

    Medical School—Carter-Su, Uncovering the secrets of growth hormone signaling, 4 pm, Ford Amph, Univ Hospital, 615-8802.

    U-M Sailing Club—Windsurfing Lecture, 7:45 pm, Rm 120, Dennison Bldg, 426-4299.

    Meetings

    Thursday, June 6

    University Housing—Language Program: Teen Volunteer Info Meeting, 7 pm, Family Housing Comm Ctr, 763-1440.

    Wednesday, June 12

    U-M-Flint—Community Dialogue on the New Urban Health and Wellness Center, 5:30 pm-7:30 pm, Riverview Rm, Univ Ctr, (810) 762-3351.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Wednesday, June 5

    Health Sciences Lib—U-M MEDSEARCH, MIRLYN Library Catalog, and E-Journals, 10 am-noon, Rm 2C228, Univ Hosp, 936-1391.

    Saturday, June 15

    Geriatrics Center—It’s A Family Affair: Alzheimer’s Disease Conference, 9 am-4 pm, Morris Lawrence Bldg, Washtenaw Comm Coll, 764-2556.

    Yost Ice Arena

    *Public Skating, Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm Sat & Sun, 764-4600.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, closed discussion, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm Mon-Fri, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

    Guild House—Free Casual Sunday Supper for Students, 6-7:30 pm, 802 Monroe, 662-5189 or guildhouse@umich.edu.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, 936-8186 or (888) 224-7939.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation Group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Sr Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: Michigan Union & Pierpont Commons Lobbies; 764-INFO (4636), www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30 am-noon Tues; Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

    Photo ID: 8:30 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 763-6294; 8 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Rm G270, Wolverine Twr, 3003 S State, 763-7671; 8 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Rm 100 & Rm 1000, Student Activities Bldg, 763-4632; 7 am-4:30 pm Mon-Fri, Rm C158, Med Inn Bldg, 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK: 24 hrs, North & Central campus, 763-9255.

    Exhibitions

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—The Richard & Louise Abrahams Glass Collection: Selected Works, (313) 593-3592.

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original 78 rpm recordings, movie scripts, rare manuscripts and videotaped interviews with historically important Black musicians. Viewing and listening facilities available. 101 West Hall, 8:30 am-4 pm Mon-Fri, 764-8338.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL/CLEMENTS LIBRARIES—Discovering and Exploring Women’s Sources at the Bentley and Clements Libraries, 764-3482.

    CARILLON RECITALS—noon-12:30 pm Mon-Fri & 10:15-10:45 am Sat, Burton Memorial Tower; 1-1:30 pm Mon-Fri & 1:15-2 pm Sun, Lurie Tower; 764-2539.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through July 31: Buggin’ Out! Insect art by Toby Upton, 764-0478; Through Dec 31: Jiingtamok: Exploring the Pow Wow Highway; Ongoing: Drawings from the Collection; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales. Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy; 763-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through June 20: Marine Photography by Marc Lippman, Taubman Lobby, North, Flr 1; Michigan Silversmiths Guild, Taubman Lobby, North, Flr 1; Michigan Quilt Artists, Taubman Lobby, South, Flr 1; Art Glass, Taubman Lobby, South, Flr 1; Ocean Paintings by Nicole Suzanne Stahl, Hosp Lobby, Flr 1; Children’s Book Illustrations by Michael Glen Monroe, Univ Hosp Main Corridor, West, Flr 2; Chris Triola Knitwear Designs, Cancer Ctr & Geriatrics Ctr, Main Lobby, Flr B2; Floral Paintings by Martha Rock Keller, Cancer Ctr & Geriatrics Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, Flr 1.

    JOHN PAUL SLUSSER GALLERY—June 11–July 3: Imitations: Encouraging artists to play the role of the forger.

    KELSEY MUSEUM—Through August 30: Cavafy’s World: Ancient Passions.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through June 21: Hand painted photography by Bridgett Ezzard, 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through August 11: Flora and Fauna in Chinese Art; Through Sept. 1: Courtesans, Cross-Dressers and the Girl Next Door: Images of the Feminine in Japanese Popular Prints; Ongoing: African Art of Dual Worlds, Curtis Gallery; 764-0395.

    SCHOOL ART/DESIGN—June 3–10: In the Garden, Warren M. Robbins Center, Art/Arch Bldg.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America; contains more than 2,000 instruments, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items, Sch of Mus, 763-4389.

    WARREN B. ROBBINS—Through June 2: Master of Fine Arts Works-In-Progress.