The University Record, June 17, 2002

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University- sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Ann Arbor Summer Festival
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, June 17

    Arts on the Hill—Open Figure Drawing, 9-11 am, Alice Lloyd Hall Art Studio, 615-7312.

    Wednesday, June 19

    Arts on the Hill—Open Figure Drawing, 9-11 am, Alice Lloyd Hall Art Studio, 615-7312.

    Thursday, June 20

    History/Trad Comm—Tappan Hall Historical Marker Dedication (RSVP required), 10 am, 519 S. State St, 936-7724.

    Saturday, June 22

    Geriatrics Ctr—Summer Picnic, 10 am, Turner Senior Res Ctr, 998-9353.

    *Exhibit Mus—Stars Before the Storm, 11:30 am, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Billy and Susan’s Astronomy Adventure, 12:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

    Sunday, June 23

    *Exhibit Mus—Stars Before the Storm, 1:30 & 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

    Monday, June 24

    Arts on the Hill—Open Figure Drawing, 9-11 am, Alice Lloyd Hall Art Studio, 615-7312.

    Wednesday, June 26

    Arts on the Hill—Open Figure Drawing, 9-11 am, Alice Lloyd Hall Art Studio, 615-7312.

    Saturday, June 29

    *Exhibit Mus—Stars Before the Storm, 11:30 am, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Billy and Susan’s Astronomy Adventure, 12:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

    Sunday, June 30

    *Exhibit Mus—Billy and Susan’s Astronomy Adventure, 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

    Ann Arbor Summer Festival
    www.aa.mlive.com/aasf, (734) 647-2778
    At Top of the Park & Power Ctr (unless noted) Power Ctr Box Office: (734) 764-2583

    Monday, June 17

    Top of Park—Lou Rye All Stars; 7 pm; Midlife Crisis Blues Band, 8 pm; Movie: Billy Madison, 10 pm

    *Ann Arbor Summer Festival—Max Maven, 8 pm, Mendelssohn, 647-2278; Margo Halsted, Intl Summer Carillon Recital Series, 7 pm, Lurie Carillon, 764-2539.

    Tuesday, June 18

    *Summer Festival—River City Brass Band, 8 pm, Power Center.

    Top of Park—Herrold/Gordon Small Band, 7 pm; The Brother’s Groove, 8:15 pm; Movie: Chocolat, 10 pm; Dept Psych—B Hamprecht, Metabolic Interactions of Astrocytes and Neurons, 3:30 pm, Wagoner Conf, Rm 1057, MHRI, 764-4214.

    Wednesday, June 19

    *Summer Festival—Reduced Shakespeare Company, 8 pm, Power Center.

    Top of Park—Whit Hill & the Postcards, 7 pm; Al Hill & the Love Butlers, 8:15 pm; Movie: Hitchcock’s The Birds, 10 pm.

    Thursday, June 20

    *Summer Festival—Rhythm in Shoes, 8 pm, Power Ctr.

    Top of Park—Jo Serrapere & the Willie Dunns, 7 pm; The Witch Doctors, 8:15 pm; Movie: Raiders of the Lost Ark, 10 pm.

    Friday, June 21

    *Summer Festival—Barbara Cook, 8 pm, Power Center.

    Top of Park—Lisa Hunter, 7 pm; Madcat & Kane with Claudia Schmidt, 8-11:30 pm.

    Saturday, June 22

    *Summer Festival—Bonnie Rideout Scottish Trio & City of Washington Pipe Band, 8 pm, Power Center.

    Top of Park—The Terraplanes, 7 pm; Bugs Beddow Band, 9 pm.

    Sunday, June 23

    *Summer Festival—Rockapella, 8 pm, Power Center.

    Top of Park—Family Afternoon: Ninth Circle Saxophone Quartet, 4:15 pm; Gemini, 5:30 pm; Julie Austin & David Mosher, 7 pm; The Raisin Pickers, 8:15 pm; Movie: My Dog Skip, 10 pm.

    Monday, June 24

    Summer Festival—Jeff Davis, Seven Mondays at Seven: Intl Summer Carillon Recital Series, 7 pm, Lurie Carillon, 764-0593.

    Top of Park—Teen Night: VOLUME Poets & Youth-Owned Bands, 7 & 8:15 pm; Funktelligence, 8:30 pm; Movie: Shanghai Noon, 10 pm.

    Tuesday, June 25

    *Summer Festival—Sharon Isbin, 8 pm, Power Center.

    Top of Park—Blue Tango, 7 pm; The Couriers, 8:15 pm; Movie: Legally Blonde, 10 pm.

    Wednesday, June 26

    *Summer Festival—Steven Berkoff, 8 pm, Power Center.

    Top of Park—David Mosher & Jason Dennie; 7 pm; Kitty Donohoe, 8:15 pm; Movie: Top Gun, 10 pm.

    Thursday, June 27

    *Summer Festival—Manhattan Transfer, 8 pm, Power Center.

    Top of Park—Dave Boutette & the Old Dogs, 7 pm; Crowbar Hotel; 8:15 pm; Movie: Remember the Titans, 10 pm.

    Friday, June 28

    *Summer Festival—Nnenna Freelon, 8 pm, Power Ctr.

    Top of Park—Delta 88, 7 pm; Sun Messengers, 9 pm.

    Saturday, June 29

    *Summer Festival—Kronos Quartet, 8 pm, Power Ctr.

    Top of Park—Green Chili Trio, 7:45 pm; II-V-I Orchestra, 9 pm.

    Sunday, June 30

    *Summer Festival—Ira Glass, 4 pm, Power Center; Marc Smith and The Pong Jam Slam, 8 pm, Mendelssohn, 647-2278.

    Top of Park—FUBAR, 7 pm; Starlight Drifters, 8:15 pm; Movie: Annie, 10 pm.

    Monday, July 1

    Summer Festival—Liesbeth Janssens, Seven Mondays at Seven: Intl Summer Carillon Recital Series, 7 pm, Lurie Carillon, 764-0593.

    *Summer Festival—Sara Felder, 8 pm, Mendelssohn, 647-2278.

    Top of Park—Jeremy Kittel, 7 pm; Five Guys Named Moe, 8:15 pm; Movie: Snow Dogs, 10 pm.

    Tuesday, July 2

    *Summer Festival—Peter Sparling, 8 pm, Power Center.

    Top of Park—Heidi Snyder Band, 7 pm; Uncle Earl, 8:15 pm; Movie: The Others, 10 pm.

    Wednesday, July 3

    *Summer Festival—Harry Chapin: A Celebration in Song A Chapin Family Concert, 8 pm, Power Center.

    Top of Park—Cigar Store Indians, 7 & 9:30 pm; Movie: Who Framed Roger Rabbit, 10 pm.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Thursday, June 20

    Gifts of Art—Summer Jazz by the Edie Herrold Quartet, noon, Univ Hosp Courtyard, 936-7634.

    Friday, June 21

    *UMGASS—Theater production: Engaged, 8 pm, Macintosh Theatre, 647-8436.

    Saturday, June 22

    *UMGASS—Theater production: Engaged, 8 pm, Macintosh Theatre, 647-8436.

    Sunday, June 23

    *UMGASS—Theater production: Engaged, 2 pm, Macintosh Theatre, 647-8436.

    Sch of Music—Duo Sonoro, 4 pm, E.V. Moore Hall, 764-0593.

    Thursday, June 27

    *UMGASS—Theater production: Engaged, 8 pm, Macintosh Theatre, 647-8436.

    Gifts of Art—Latin, Salsa and Fusion Jazz by Emusic Masters, noon, Univ Hosp Courtyard, 936-7634.

    Friday, June 28

    *UMGASS—Theater production: Engaged, 8 pm, Macintosh Theatre, 647-8436.

    Saturday, June 29

    *UMGASS—Theater production: Engaged, 8 pm, Macintosh Theatre, 647-8436.

    Sunday, June 30

    *UMGASS—Theater production: Engaged, 2 pm, Macintosh Theatre, 647-8436.

    Sch of Music—New Generation Bell Ringers, 4 pm, E.V. Moore Hall, 764-0593.

    HRD

    (734) 764-7410, reg req

    2030 Administrative Services Bldg

    www.umich.edu/~hraa/

    Wednesday, June 19

    *Conducting a Benchmarking Study: A Step-by-Step Guide, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Performance Systems: Lessons Learned, 8:30-11:30 am.

    Friday, June 21

    *Writing It Right Series: Grammar, 9 am-noon.

    Wednesday, June 26

    *Conducting a Benchmarking Study: A Step-by-Step Guide, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Beyond Customer Service: The Next Steps, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Self-Understanding for Better Communication: A New Model for Success, 1-5 pm.

    IT Education Svcs
    IT Education Svcs, (734) 763-3700, reg req
    Most workshops in Campus Safety Services Bldg (CSSB)
    www.itd.umich.edu/education/

    Monday, June 17

    *WWW HTML CGIs and Forms, 1-5 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

    Tuesday, June 18

    *FileMaker Pro I, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Dreamweaver Navigation Bars, Table Data and Searches, 1-3 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *PowerPoint, 1-5 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Wednesday, June 19

    *Dreamweaver II, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Word I, 1-4 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

    Thursday, June 20

    *FileMaker Pro III, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Excel III, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *WWW Getting Started with Web Publishing at UM, 1-4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Friday, June 21

    *Access Macros, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Word Mail Merge, 1-4 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

    Monday, June 24

    *Flash Introduction, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *JavaScript Introduction, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Tuesday, June 25

    *Excel I, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Access Introduction, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Wednesday, June 26

    *Access Queries I, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Dreamweaver III, 1-3 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Word II, 1-4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Thursday, June 27

    *Relational Database Design, 1-5 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Friday, June 28

    *Flash Intermediate, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Maintaining and Upgrading Your PC, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Tuesday, July 2

    *Access Forms, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Wednesday, July 3

    *Excel II, 1-4 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, June 17

    Dept Molec, Cell, Dev Bio—P. Herbomel, From Zebrafish Early Macrophages to Tuberculosis, 4 pm, 2004 Nat Sci Bldg, 764-1248.

    Thursday, June 20

    U-M Sailing Club— Sailing Safety and First Aid, 7:45 pm, Rm 120, Dennison, 426-4299.

    Wednesday, June 26

    Dept Psych— Modern Views of Drug Addiction: A Paradigm of Translational Research, 10:30 am—noon, Rm. F2305, MCHC Aud, 936-1641.

    Thursday, June 27

    U-M Sailing Club— Rules, Nomenclature & Rigging, 7:45 pm, Rm 120, Dennison, 426-4299.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Tuesday, June 18

    U Library—Office Intermediate: Working with Graphics in Office, 2-4 pm, Faculty Explor, Hatcher Grad Libr, 2nd Fl, exploratory@umich.edu./

    Thursday, June 20

    U Library—Managing Your Citations with EndNote 10 am-noon, Faculty Explor, Hatcher Grad Libr, 2nd Fl, exploratory@umich.edu./

    Geriatric Ctr— Smoking Reduction Class for Seniors, 2:30-4 pm, 2401 Plymouth Rd, 764-2556.

    Monday, June 24

    U Library—Photoshop Intermediate: More About Photoshop Layers 3-4:30 pm, Faculty Explor, Hatcher Grad Libr, 2nd Fl, exploratory@umich.edu./

    Tuesday, June 25

    Health Sciences Lib— Hidden Power of PubMed and More, 1-3 pm, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Lib, 936-1391.

    Thursday, June 27

    Benefits Office— Estate Planning Workshop, 10:30 am-noon, 2-3:30 pm, Mat Chld Health Cnt Rm F2305, MCHC, (800)-642-7131.

    Geriatric Ctr— Smoking Reduction Class for Seniors, 2:30-4 pm, 2401 Plymouth Rd, 764-2556.

    Friday, June 28

    U Library—Dreamweaver Intermediate: Interacting with Your Users with Forms and Behaviors, 2-3:30 pm, Faculty Explor, Hatcher Grad Libr, 2nd Fl, exploratory@umich.edu./

    Wednesday, July 3

    Geriatric Ctr— Smoking reduction Class for Seniors, 2:30-4 pm, 2401 Plymouth Rd, 764-2556.

    Yost Ice Arena
    *Public Skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm Sat & Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, closed discussion, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm Mon-Fri, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

    Guild House—Free Casual Sunday Supper for Students, 6-7:30 pm, 802 Monroe, 662-5189 or guildhouse@umich.edu./

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, 936-8186 or (888) 224-7939.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation Group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Sr Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: Michigan Union & Pierpont Commons Lobbies; 764-INFO (4636), www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30 am-noon Tues; Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

    Photo ID: 8:30 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 763-6294; 8 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Rm G270, Wolverine Twr, 3003 S State, 763-7671; 8 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Rm 100 & Rm 1000, Student Activities Bldg, 763-4632; 7 am-4:30 pm Mon-Fri, Rm C158, Med Inn Bldg, 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK: 24 hrs, North/Central campus, 763-9255.

    Exhibitions

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through June 21: Animal/Vegetable/Mineral II: A Focus on the Environment; Fiber Exhibition, The Richard & Louise

    Abrahams Glass Collection, (313) 593-3592

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original 78 rpm recordings (now on CD), movie scripts, rare manuscripts and videotaped interviews with historically important Black musicians. Viewing and listening facilities available. 101 West Hall, 8:30 am-4 pm Mon-Fri, 764-8338.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL/CLEMENTS LIBRARIES—Discovering and Exploring Women’s Sources at the Bentley and Clements Libraries, 764-3482.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through July 31: Buggin’ Out! Insect art by Toby Upton, 764-0478; Through Dec 31: Jiingtamok: Exploring the Pow Wow Highway; Ongoing: Drawings from the Collection; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales. Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy; 763-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through June 20: Marine Photography by Marc Lippman, Taubman Lobby, North, Flr 1; Michigan Silversmiths Guild, Taubman Lobby, North, Flr 1; Michigan Quilt Artists, Taubman Lobby, South, Flr 1; Art Glass, Taubman Lobby, South, Flr 1; Ocean Paintings by Nicole Suzanne Stahl, Univ Hosp Lobby, Flr 1; Children’s Book Illustrations by Michael Glen Monroe, Univ Hosp Main Corridor, West, Flr 2; Chris Triola Knitwear Designs, Cancer Ctr & Geriatrics Ctr, Main Lobby, Flr B2; Floral Paintings by Martha Rock Keller, Cancer Ctr & Geriatrics Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, Flr 1, (734) 936-ARTS (2787).

    HARLAN HATCHER GRADUATE LIBRARY—Through August: Orpheus Ascending: A Backward Glance At Opera, North Lobby, 764-9377.

    JOHN PAUL SLUSSER GALLERY—June 11

    –July 3: Imitations: Encouraging artists to play the role of the forger.

    KELSEY MUSEUM—Through August 30: Cavafy’s World: Ancient Passions.

    MEDIA UNION—Through June 21: Ceramics by Renee Perreault, noon-6 pm, 647-5275.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through June 21: Hand painted photography by Bridgett Ezzard, 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through August 11: Flora and Fauna in Chinese Art; Through Sept. 1: Courtesans, Cross-Dressers and the Girl Next Door: Images of the Feminine in Japanese Popular Prints; Ongoing: African Art of Dual Worlds, Curtis Gallery; 764-0395.

    SCHOOL ART + DESIGN—Through June 28: In the Garden, 8 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Warren M. Robbins Center, Art/Arch Bldg; Through June 22: Martha Rock Keller, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, 763-4417.

    SLUSSER GALLERY—Through July 3: Imitations by five Detroit artists; noon-8 pm Tues-Thurs, 11 am-4 pm Weds, Fri, Sat, Sun; 647-6412.

    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through Aug. 17: Netherlandic Treasures at the University of Michigan Library, 7th fl, Hatcher Graduate Library, 10 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, 10 am-noon Sat, 764-9377.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America; contains more than 2,000 instruments, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items, Sch of Mus, 763-4389.

    WARREN B. ROBBINS—Through June 2: Master of Fine Arts Works-In-Progress.