The University Record, March 4, 2002

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University- sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Tuesday, March 5

    Creative Arts—Opening Reception: Annual Exhibit of Art by Mich Prisoners, 5-7:30 pm, Media Union Gallery, 627-7673.

    Hillel—Parsha and Pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

    *Mich League—Beginning Knitting, 6-8 pm, Rm 4, Mich League, 763-4652.

    Wednesday, March 6

    U-M Det Observatory—Docent-Guided Tours, 2-5 pm, 1398 E Ann St, 763-2230.

    Thursday, March 7

    *Mich League—Portrait Drawing, 6-8 pm, Rm D, Mich League, 763-4652.

    Friday, March 8

    *Exhibit Mus—Michigan’s Native Americans: Heritage & Living Traditions (reg req), 764-0478.

    Res Col Art Gallery—Opening Reception: Figure Interior Landscape, 4-6 pm, 763-0176.

    Hillel—Humanistic Chavurah Shabbat Services, 6 pm, 769-0500.

    Saturday, March 9

    Exhibit Museum—*Women in Astronomy: A History, 12:30 & 2:30 pm; Dinosaur Tour (reg req), 2 pm, 764-0478.

    Arts at Mich—Grand Rapids Public Mus: Anishinabek: The People of This Place (reg req), 9 am, Grand Rapids Public Mus, 936-5805.

    *Nursing Services—Be A Nurse! noon-4 pm, Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum, 763-7833.

    Sunday, March 10

    Exhibit Mus—*Planetarium Show: The Stars of Winter, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Dinosaur Tour (reg req), 2 pm; *Women in Astronomy: A History, 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

    *Nursing Services—Be A Nurse! 1-5 pm, Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum, 763-7833.

    Hillel—*Israeli Dancing, 7:30-9:30 pm; Ahava: The Jewish LesBiGay, Transgender and Friends Collective Potluck Brunch, noon, 769-0500.

    Monday, March 11

    Hillel—J Carroll, After Constantine’s Sword: The Future of Jewish-Christian Relations, 7:30 pm, MLB, Aud 3, 769-0500.

    Tuesday, March 12

    Hillel—Parsha and Pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

    *Mich League—Beginning Knitting, 6-8 pm, Rm 4, Mich League, 763-4652.

    Wednesday, March 13

    *Mich League—Beginning Crocheting, 6-8 pm, Koessler Rm, Mich League, 763-4652.

    Hillel—Conference on the Holocaust: Memorial of Names, noon, Diag, 769-0500.

    U-M–Flint—Hunger Banquet, noon-1:30 pm, Riverview Rm, (810) 762-3351.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, March 4

    Pierpont Commons—Open Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Tuesday, March 5

    *Univ Mus Soc—St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

    Wednesday, March 6

    Mich League—Movie: The Mummy Returns, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Combos, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Thursday, March 7

    Gifts of Art—J Erb, Folk, Celtic and Blues, 12:10 pm, Floor 1, Univ Hos Lobby, 936-7634.

    Pierpont Commons—The Evil Jazz Quintet, 5-7 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Mozart’s The Magic Flute, 8 pm, Lydia Mendelssohn Theater, 764-2538.

    Mich League—Movie: Gladiator, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

    Friday, March 8

    Ctr Chinese Stds—Movie: Sounds of Love and Sorrow, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, 764-6308.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Guthrie Theater: Eugene O’Neill’s Ah, Wilderness! 8 pm, Power Center, 764-2538.

    Sch of Mus—Symphony Band and Concert Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 763-2584.

    Pgrm in Film & Video Stds/Dept of Dance—Dance on Camera Festival, 8 pm, Natural Sci Aud, 647-2288.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Mozart’s The Magic Flute, 8 pm, Lydia Mendelssohn Theater, 764-2538.

    *Res College/Goethe Inst—Kabarett ROhrSTOCK: Gruess Gott und Prost Amerika:ein studentisches Anti-Klischee Programm, 8 pm, Residential College Aud, 647-9960.

    Pierpont Commons—Second Friday Swing Night, 9 pm-midnight, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Saturday, March 9

    *Univ Mus Soc—Mozart’s The Magic Flute, 2 pm, Lydia Mendelssohn Theater, 764-2538.

    Sch of Mus—Guest Master Class: Erica Goodman, Harp, 2:30 pm, Stearns Bldg;

    *Faculty Recital: Diana Gannett, Double Bass, 3 pm, Britton Recital Hall; Horn and Harp Odyssey, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall; Piano Studio Recital, 8 pm, McIntosh Theatre, 763-2584.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Guthrie Theater: Eugene O’Neill’s Ah, Wilderness! 8 pm, Power Center, 764-2538.

    *Canterbury House—Lotus/Jake Woorly-Hood: Experimental Jazz Fusion, 8 pm, 721 E. Huron, 665-066.

    Pgrm in Film & Video Stds/Dept of Dance—Dance on Camera Festival, 8 pm, Natural Sci Aud, 647-2288.

    Sunday, March 10

    Sch of Mus—Michigan Youth Jazz Improvisation Ensemble, 8 pm, Rehearsal Hall; Horn Day, noon-5 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-2584.

    Pierpont Commons—Spoken Words, 8-11 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Monday, March 11

    Sch of Mus—Guest Recital and Master Class: Ken Thompkins, Trombone, 4:40 pm, Britton Recital Hall; Guest Master Class: Leone Buyse, Flute, 4:40 pm, Stearns Bldg; Michigan Youth Ensembles, 7 pm, Hill Aud; Student Composition Forum, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-2584.

    Pierpont Commons—Open Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Tuesday, March 12

    Sch of Mus—Student Brass Quintets Recital, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-2584.

    Wednesday, March 13

    U-M–Dearborn—Movie: Domestic Disturbance, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Sch of Mus—Guest Recital: Joshua Cullen, Piano and Andrew Le, Piano, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-2584.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Combos, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    HRD
    (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa

    Monday, March 4

    *Prepare, Practice, and Present, 1-5 pm.

    Wednesday, March 6

    *The Power of Relationships: Evaluating and Developing Your Personal Network, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Benchmarking Basics: The Search for Best Practices, 8:30-10:30 am.

    Thursday, March 7

    *DAY-TIMER©, 9 am-4 pm.

    *Managing Effectively by Delegating Work to Others, 8:30 am-noon.

    Friday, March 8

    *Dispute Resolution for Managers and Supervisors, 8 am-noon.

    Wednesday, March 13

    *Producing Longer Written Documents, 8 am-noon.

    *Performance Appraisals, 8:30 am-noon.

    IT Education Svcs, (734) 763-3700, reg req
    Most workshops in Campus Safety
    Services Bldg (CSSB)
    www.itd.umich.edu/education

    Monday, March 4

    *Effective Web Design II, 1-4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Tuesday, March 5

    *FileMaker Pro II, 1-5 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Wednesday, March 6

    *Photoshop I, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    *SQL Intermediate, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Thursday, March 7

    *PageMaker Introduction, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *WWW HTML Authoring Introduction, 1-5 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Friday, March 8

    *Flash Introduction, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Monday, March 11

    *Dreamweaver V, 1-3 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Tuesday, March 12

    *GoLive Layouts and Special Effects, 9 am-noon, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    *Access Forms, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Wednesday, March 13

    *PageMaker Intermediate, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Dreamweaver I, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Windows Introduction, 1-4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, March 4

    U-M-Flint—Copyright Policy Committee, 10 am-noon, Mich Rm A, 764-2571.

    Ctr Ed of Women—Working Solo: Creating Your Own Job, 7-8:30 pm, 330 E Liberty St., 998-7080.

    Dept of Psychiatry—P Frankland, Hippocampal Memories: Representations, Systems and Molecules, noon, 1057 MHRI, 936-2072.

    Tuesday, March 5

    BIRCWH/MIWH—C Weisman, Research on Quality in Women’s Health Services, 4 pm, Rm 2239, Lane Hall, 764-9537.

    CSEAS—F Canell, Christianity and the Philippines, 7-10 pm, Rm 2609, Intl Inst, 764-5261.

    Ctr Chinese Stds—T Bodenhorn, Wasting the Danshui River, noon, Rm 1636, Sch Soc Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

    Inst for the Humanities—A Seri, Is Mesopotamian History . . . History? noon, 350 S. Thayer, 936-3518.

    Wednesday, March 6

    CREES—O Maiorova, Russian Society of the 19th Century & the Greek Bulgarian Church Schism, 12:10-1 pm, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-0351.

    Physiology Dept—A Saluja, Pathol/physiology of Pancreatitis: Role of Calcium, HSPs, PARs and other Culprits, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, 763-5727.

    Intl Inst—S Harding, A Colloquy of Voices: The Citation Politics of Martin Luther King Jr, 4-6 pm, 1636 SSWB, 936-1595.

    Prison Creative Arts Project—A Cornyn, 360degrees.org, 7 pm, Cheseborough Aud, 627-7673.

    Dept of Psychiatry—S Josselyn, CREB and Memory, noon, 1057 MHRI, 936-2072.

    Thursday, March 7

    Women’s Stds—Careers in Women’s Health, 3:30-5 pm, Wolverine Rm, Mich Union, 647-0774.

    Medicinal Chem—M Bradley, Fluorescence Studies of Urokinase and Phosphatases Under High Pressure, 4 pm, 2548 CC Little, 647-8429.

    Ford School—E Gramlich, Policies to Escape Recession: What Should We Do? 4-5:30 pm, Anderson Rm, Mich Union, 764-8593.

    Sch Art & Design—F Grunwald, Industrial Designer, 5 pm, Art & Arch Aud, 763-4417.

    Women in Business Init/CEW—E Edmondson Bell, Our Separate Ways: Black & White Women & the Struggle for Professional Identity, 5-6 pm, Hale Aud, 763-5796.

    CSEAS—F Canell, Christianity and the Philippines, 7-10 pm, Rm 2609, Intl Inst, 764-5261.

    Ctr Japanese Stds—L Chance, Possessing Women: Acts of Impersonation in Japanese Literature, noon, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-6307.

    Friday, March 8

    Classical Stds—A Nehamas, C.P. Cavafy: The Power of Art and the Afterlife of Irony, 4 pm, Special Collect Lib, 764-0360.

    TCAUP—S Ban, The Guido H. Binda Memorial Lecture, 12:30 pm, Rm 2104, TCAUP, 647-1736.

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Stds— L Eisenberg, Religion and Politics In the Middle East, noon, 3050 Frieze Bldg; L Eisenberg, The Lebanonization of the Palestinian-Israeli Conflict, 2:30 pm, 1636 Sch of Soc Wk, 763-9047;

    Dept of Philosophy—R Adams, What is Virtue? 4 pm, 3410 Mason Hall, 764-6285.

    Sch of Mus—C Waterman, The Lion Sleeps Under Many Covers: Mbube, Wimoweh, and the Global Circulation of African Music, 4 pm, Parker Rm, Mich League, 763-2584.

    Mus Art/Med & Early Modern Stds—Women in Early Modern Europe, 4 pm, Mus Art, 647-2063.

    Saturday, March 9

    Physics Dept—M Newman, Epidemics, the Internet and the Six Degrees of Separation: The Physics of Networks, 10:30-11:30 am, 170 Dennison Hall, 764-4437.

    *Medstart—C Goering, Surroundings and Society: Shaping Our Children, 7:30 am-5:30 pm, Hutchins Hall, 276-1897.

    Sunday, March 10

    Hillel—Israel Conference Day: In Focus-Israel Under the Lens: An Academic Appoach, 11 am-8 pm, Mich League, S Manzoor, Reflecting on Jewish Heritage, 5 pm, 769-0500.

    Creative Arts Project—J Paul/A Savageau, Artist’s Panel, 2 pm, Cheseborough Aud, 627-7673.

    Sch Art & Design—K Walker, Addressing Slavery and its Continuing Legacy in the American Consciousness, 3 pm, Art & Arch Aud, 763-4417.

    LSVSP—K Collins, HIV and AIDS: Future Directions, 7:30-9 pm, Rm 100 Hutchins Hall, 647-4571.

    Life Sciences Values & Soc Prgm—K Collins, HIV and AIDS: Future Directions, 7:30-9 pm, Rm 100, Hutchins Hall, 647-4571.

    Hlth Edu—A Brzenchek, Confronting A Social Epidemic: The Female Body, Media and Society, 7-9 pm, Pond Rm, Mich Union, 647-4699.

    Monday, March 11

    Creative Arts Project—Death Penalty Panel, 7 pm, Cheseborough Aud, 627-7673.

    Ctr for Chinese/Mid East/N Africa—Boundaries and Social Movements: Islamist Political Organizations in Tajikistan and Their Influence on Regional Politics and Policies, 3-5 pm, Rm 1636, SSWB, 763-9200.

    Hillel—J Carroll, After Constantine’s Sword: The Past, Present and Future of Jewish-Christian Relations, 7:30 pm, Aud 3, Modern Lang Bldg, 769-0500.

    Hlth Edu—K Dillon, Past Super Model Kate Dillon, 7-9 pm, Mich Union Ballroom, 647-4699.

    Dept of Psychiatry—P Allen, Signal Transduction in Neuronal Dendrites and Spines; Mechanisms of Protein Phosphatase Control, noon, Rm 1057 MHRI, 936-2072.

    Intl Inst—Boundaries and Social Movements: Islamist Political Organizations in Tajikistan and Their Influence on Regional Politics and Policies, 3-5 pm, Rm 1636, SSWB, 763-9200.

    TCAUP—D Imbert, Selling Modernism: Garden Axonmetrics and Manifestoes, 4:30 pm, Rm 2104, Art & Arch Bldg; F Duffy, What New Ways of Working Mean for Clients and Architects, 6 pm, Rm 2104, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

    Tuesday, March 12

    *Geriatrics Ctr—T Collier, Do Wars Matter? An Alternative History of the 20th Century, 10-11:30 am, Aud, Kellogg Eye Ctr, 988-9353.

    U-M-Flint—Interfaith Panel Discussion on Poverty, 11 am-12:30 pm, Mich Rm C; Housing Panel Discussion, 1-2:30 pm, Mich Rm C, (810) 762-3351.

    *Sch of Mus—D Minter, Rhetoric and Gesture in the Singing of Early Music, 2:30-5:30 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall, 763-2584.

    U-M Det Observatory—W Achenbaum, Aging in 19th Century America: The Elderly Before the Age of Entitlement, 3 pm, 1398 E Ann St., 763-2230.

    Ofc Pres/OVPR/Rackham—G Mourou, Ultra-High Intensity Lasers: A Revolutionary Tool in Engineering, Physics and Medicine, 4 pm, Mich League Ballroom, 615-0520.

    CSEAS—F Canell, Christianity and the Philippines, 7-10 pm, Rm 2609, Intl Inst, 764-5261.

    Hillel—Z Gitelman, Brown Bag Lunch: Bitter Legacy: The Holocaust in the USSR and its Contemporary Consequences, noon, 3050 Frieze Bldg, 769-0500.

    Ctr Chinese Stds—Z Cai, Intracultural, Cross-Cultural and Transcultural Perspectives in East-West Cultural Comparison, noon, Rm 1636, Sch Soc Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

    Wednesday, March 13

    CREES—J Buckler, Walking on Words: Oral History, Text & Toponyn in St Petersburg, 12:10-1 pm, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-0351.

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Stds—N Stillman, Islamic Attitudes Toward Jews and Judaism-Old and New, 4 pm, 3040 Frieze Bldg, 763-9047.

    U-M-Flint—M Moore, Roger and Me, 4 pm, University Ctr KIVA, (810) 762-3351.

    LS&A—H Wright, Ny Mpanjaka Tsy Roa: Studying Indigenous State Formation in Madagascar, 4:10 pm, Pendelton Rm, Mich Union, 998-6244.

    Hlth Edu—W Campbell, Help! Someone I know Has an Eating Disorder, 7-9 pm, Pond Rm, Mich Union, 647-4699.

    Special Collections Lib—Symposium: Makeup on Empty Space: A Celebration of Anne Waldman (through March 15), 9 am-3:30 pm, 7th Floor, Grad Libr, 763-7368.

    Hlth Edu—Eating Disorders: Signs, Symptoms, and Support, noon-1 pm, CEW, 647-4699.

    Meetings

    Tuesday, March 5

    Univ Women Against Rape—Take Back the Night, 7 pm, Rm B684, Sch Soc Wk Bldg, 996-0443.

    Science Research Club—M Uhen, How the Dolphin Got His Smarts: The Evolution of Intelligence in Whales, 7:30 pm, Rm G-390, Dent Sch, 761-4320.

    Tuesday, March 12

    Univ Women Against Rape—Take Back the Night, 7 pm, Rm B684, Sch Soc Wk, 996-0443.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Wednesday, March 6

    *MFit Culinary Sch—An Italian Feast with Paula Deardorff of Pepina’s (reg req), 6-8 pm, Demo Kitchen, E AAHC, 975-4837, ext 236.

    Taubman Med Lib—A Hamilton, ChemlDplus, TOXNET (reg req), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Taubman Med Lib, 763-2037.

    Hlth Sci Lib—Toxnet: Toxicology Data Network, 8:30-12:30, Taubman Med Lib, LRC 3950, 763-2037.

    Hlth Edu—Information Table about Eating Disorder Awareness Week, noon-4 pm, Mich Union, 647-4699.

    Thursday, March 7

    Univ Library—Getting Started with Photoshop (reg req), 10 am-noon, 2nd floor, Hatcher Library; Introduction to ArcView: Displaying Information Using Maps, 1-3 pm, 2nd floor, Grad Library, 647-7406.

    Friday, March 8

    Univ Library—Beyond the Basics: EndNote Terms Lists and Styles, 1-2:30 pm, 2nd floor, Grad Library, 647-7406.

    Hlth Edu—Information Table about Eating Disorder Awareness Week, noon-4 pm, Mich Union, 647-4699.

    Saturday, March 9

    Creative Arts Project—Workshop Demonstration and Discussion of Prison Workshop Practice, 2 pm, Pierpont Commons, 627-7673.

    Sunday, March 10

    Creative Arts Project—Families of the Incarcerated, 11 am, Cheseborough Aud, 627-7673.

    Monday, March 11

    Univ Library—Advanced Dreamweaver Techniques, 1-3 pm, 2nd floor, Hatcher Library, 647-7406.

    Ctr Intl/Comp Law—B Langille, What is the International Labor Organization and Why? 3:40-5:40 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

    *Mich League—Cooking Workshop: Dessert! Apple Tart, Chocolate Mousse, Strawberry Shortcake, 7-10 pm, League Kitchen, 763-4652.

    Hlth Edu—Information Table about Eating Disorder Awareness Week, noon-4 pm, Mich Union, 647-4699.

    Tuesday, March 12

    Univ Library—Nud*Ist (N$) Intermediate, 10 am-noon, 2nd floor, Grad Library; Managing Your Citations with EndNote 5, 1-3 pm, 2nd floor, Grad Library, 647-7406.

    Hlth Edu—S Pearson, I am not the average girl on video, 7-9 pm, Pond Rm, Mich Union, 647-4699.

    Wednesday, March 13

    *Matthaei Botanical Gardens—Stroller Romp, 2 pm, 998-7061.

    *MFit Culinary Sch—The Cook’s Exchange (reg req), 6-8 pm, Demo Kitchen, E AAHC, 975-4837, ext 236.

    Yost Ice Arena

    *Public Skating, Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm Sat & Sun, (734) 764-4600.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, closed discussion, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm Mon-Fri, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

    Guild House—Free Casual Sunday Supper for Students, 6-7:30 pm, 802 Monroe, 662-5189 or guildhouse@umich.edu.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, 936-8186 or (888) 224-7939.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation Group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Sr Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: Michigan Union & Pierpont Commons Lobbies; 764-INFO (4636), www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30 am-noon Tues; Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

    Photo ID: 8:30 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 763-6294; 8 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Rm G270, Wolverine Twr, 3003 S State, 763-7671; 8 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Rm 100 & Rm 1000, Student Activities Bldg, 763-4632; 7 am-4:30 pm Mon-Fri, Rm C158, Med Inn Bldg, 936-0100.

    S.A.F.E.WALK: 24 hrs, North & Central campus, 763-9255.

    Exhibitions

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original 78 rpm recordings (now on CD), movie scripts, rare manuscripts and videotaped interviews with historically important Black musicians. Viewing and listening facilities available. 101 West Hall, 8:30 am-4 pm Mon-Fri, 764-8338.

    CARILLON RECITALS—noon-12:30 pm Mon-Fri & 10:15-10:45 am Sat, Burton Memorial Tower; 1-1:30 pm Mon-Fri & 1:15-2 pm Sun, Lurie Tower; 764-2539.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through March 11: Women in Astronomy: A History; Through Dec 31: Jiingtamok: Exploring the Pow Wow Highway; Ongoing: Drawings from the Collection; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales, Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy; 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through April 18: Colored Pencil & Watercolor by Karen Ann Klein, Taub Lobby, North, Floor 1; Art Dolls by Jill N. Hamilton, Taub Lobby, North, Floor 1; Lincoln High Sch Group Show, Taub Lobby, South, Floor 1; Pastels & Oils by Marybeth Koeze, UH Lobby, Floor 1; Floral Photography by Diane Aronoff, UH Main Coor, West, Floor 2; Pewabic Pottery from the Mus of Art, Cancer Ctr & Ger Ctr, Main Lobby, Floor B2; Watercolors by William Lewis, Cancer Ctr & Ger Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, floor 1.

    HARLAN HATCHER GRADUATE LIBRARY-Through April: The University of Michigan and the King/Chavez/Parks Program, North Lobby, 764-9356.

    Through April: Michigan Quarterly Review, in honor of the U-M literary magazine’s 40th anniversary and the 25th anniversary of its current editor, Laurence Goldstein, North Lobby, 936-3814.

    JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER—Through March: Art depicting the Holocaust and Jewish life in Iran by Shokrollah Manzoor, 769-0500.

    KELSEY MUSEUM—March 11-May 12: Gender in the Gallery and Women in Power on Coins from the Ancient World, 647-2063

    LANE HALL—Through April 30: Looking Into Visual Culture: Issues of Women and Gender by Matuschka, 764-9537.

    MEDIA UNION GALLERY—March 5-March 18: Exhibition of Art by Michigan Prisoners, 764-7673.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET-Through March 29: Abstract painting figure and landscape by Margaret Pacer, 763-4652.

    MICHIGAN UNION ART LOUNGE—March 11-April 1: Gentle Heroism: Women and the Holocaust, 769-0500.

    MUSEUM OF ART—March 9-May 26: An Installation by Kara Walker, panoramic murals of lifesize silhouettes explores various themes, 647-2063; Through May 5: Cavafy’s World: Hidden Things, Cavafy’s World: Ancient Passions, Kelsey Mus, 764-9304; Through May 5: Powerful Women. Powerful Images. Women Who Ruled: Queens, Goddesses, Amazons 1500-1650; Ongoing: African Art of Dual Worlds, Curtis Gallery; 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through March 8: Catherine Zeng, a contemporary exhibit of b&w photography; March 10-15: Women’s Bodies Through History-an Installation; March 11-22: A One Man Show, Jason Polan’s acrylic paintings; March 4-29: Chelsea Painters, display of works done in pastel, oil, acrylic, scratchboard and watercolors, 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE ART GALLERY—March 8-April 12: Figure Interior Landscape, a group show of works on paper, 763-0176.

    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through May 25: Makeup on Empty Space: A Celebration of Anne Waldman, a significant figure in the post-Beat poetry movement, 7th floor, Harlan Hartcher Library, 764-9377.

    TAUBMAN CAUP—Through March 22: General Motors Technical Center: Eero Saarinen’s View of Industrial America, Rm 2106, 764-1300.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America; contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items, Sch of Mus, 763-4389.

    WARREN M. ROBBINS CENTER—Through March 10: Undergraduate Student Awards Exhibition, 763-4417.

    WILLIAM H. CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through April 30: Exhibition of primary sources such as letters, diaries, photographs and paintings, 647-2063.