The University Record, March 11, 2002

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University- sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Tuesday, March 12

    Hillel—Parsha and pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

    *Mich League—Beginning Knitting, 6-8 pm, Rm 4, Mich League, 763-4652.

    Wednesday, March 13

    Mich League—Computer Game Competition, 6 pm, League Underground;

    *Beginning Crocheting, 6-8 pm, Koessler Rm, Mich League, 763-4652.

    Hillel—Conference on the Holocaust: Memorial of Names, noon, Diag, 769-0500.

    U-M-Flint—Hunger Banquet, noon-1:30 pm, Riverview Rm, (810) 762-3351.

    Thursday, March 14

    Hillel—Dinner for the homeless, 3-7 pm, First United Methodist Church; Memorial Service, noon, Diag, 769-0500.

    *Mich League—Portrait Drawing, 6-8 pm, Rm D, Mich League, 763-4652.

    Friday, March 15

    Hillel—Survivor of Bergen Belsen: Jaap Polak, Shabbat dinner and Oneg, 8 pm, 769-0500.

    Mich League—N Knaizk, Poetry Slam, 8:30 pm, Underground, 763-4652.

    Saturday, March 16

    Exhibit Mus—Dinosaur Discovery Day, 10 am-4 pm;

    *Planetarium Show: The Stars of Spring, 11:30 am, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Navigating with Lewis & Clark, 12:30 & 2:30 pm, 763-4191.

    Family Housing Child Dev Ctr—Preschool open house, 10 am-noon, 764-4557.

    *Arts at Mich—Featured Mus: DIA, 10:30 am, DIA, 936-5805.

    *Nursing Services—Be A Nurse! noon-4 pm, Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum, 763-7833.

    Sunday, March 17

    *Exhibit Mus—Navigating with Lewis and Clark, 2:30 pm, 763-4191.

    Pound House—Open House: Pound House Children’s Center, 1:30-3 pm, 998-8440.

    *Nursing Services—Be A Nurse! 1-5 pm, Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum, 763-7833.

    Hillel—Birthday party for Reform Chavurah, 7 pm, 769-0500.

    Monday, March 18

    Creative Arts Project—Closing Reception: Annual Exhibition of Art by Mich Prisoners, 5-7:30 pm, Media Union Gallery, 627-7673.

    Tuesday, March 19

    *Matthaei Botanical Gardens—Children’s Tea Time & Story, 10 am, 998-7061.

    U-M Det Observatory—Tours, 11 am-2 pm, 763-2230.

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 4:30-6 pm; Parsha and Pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

    Wednesday, March 20

    *Mich League—Beginning Crocheting, 6-8 pm, Koessler Rm, Mich League, 763-4652.

    Hillel—Israel Coffee Talk, 7 pm; Blood drive, noon-6 pm, 769-0500.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, March 11

    Sch of Mus—Guest recital and master class: Ken Thompkins, trombone, 4:40 pm, Britton Recital Hall; Guest Master Class: Leone Buyse, flute, 4:40 pm, Stearns Bldg; Michigan Youth Ensembles, 7 pm, Hill Aud; Student Composition Forum, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-2584.

    Pierpont Commons—Open Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Tuesday, March 12

    Sch of Mus—Student brass quintet recital, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-2584.

    Wednesday, March 13

    Mus of Art—Art Video: The Terrible Transformation, 12:10 pm, Media Room, 764-0395; Guest Recital: Joshua Cullen, piano and Andrew Le, piano, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-2584.

    U-M-Dearborn—Movie: Domestic Disturbance, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Mich League—Movie: The Way Home: Race, Gender and Class in America, 8 pm, Underground, 763-4652.

    Pierpont—Jazz Combos, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Thursday, March 14

    Gifts of Art—MacOidh, Celtic Music, 12:10 pm, Flr 1, Univ Hos Lobby, 936-7634.

    Pierpont—The Evil Jazz Quintet, 5-7 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    U-M Dearborn—Movie: Domestic Disturbance, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Hillel—Film: America and the Holocaust: Deceit and Indifference, 8 pm, Angell Hall, Aud B, 769-0500.

    Sch of Mus—Trombone studio recital, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-2584.

    Mich League—Performance by the Irish Dance Society, 8:30 pm, Underground; Performance by Magdalen, 9-10 pm, Mich League Ballroom, 763-4652.

    Friday, March 15

    Ctr Chinese Stds—Movie: Spring Cactus, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, 764-6308.

    LACS—Saxophonist Jane Bunnett and the Spirit of Havana, 2-3:30 pm, Rm 2058, Sch of Music, 936-2214.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Los Muñequitos de Matanzas, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

    *MUSKET—West Side Story, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-0450.

    *RC Players—For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/When the Rainbow is Enuf, 8 pm, E Quad Aud.

    Saturday, March 16

    *Major Events Ofc/Stdt Aff—Ani DiFranco, Hill Aud, 763-5117.

    Exhibit Mus—Dinosaur Discovery Day, 10 am-4 pm, 763-4191.

    *MUSKET—Musical: West Side Story, 2 & 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-0450.

    Mus of Art—Dance performance inspired by Joan of Arc, Queen Elizabeth, midwives & women warriors, 8 pm, Museum Aspe, 764-0395.

    *Canterbury House—Chris Peck & Stephen Rush: Live electronic music, 8 pm, 721 E. Huron, 665-066.

    Mich League—Musical theatre: My Favorite Things, 8:30 pm, Underground, 763-4652.

    Sunday, March 17

    *MUSKET—Musical: West Side Story, 2 pm, Power Ctr, 764-0450.

    *Classical Studies—Opera composer & performer: J Eaton, 2 pm, Kerrytown Concert House, 936-6099.

    Sch of Mus—Mich Chamber Players, 4 pm, Britton Rec Hall

    Mus of Art—Dance performance inspired by Joan of Arc, Queen Elizabeth, midwives and women warriors, 5 pm, Mus Aspe, 764-0395.

    Monday, March 18

    U-M Dearborn—Music/dance: Jabali Afrika, 11 am, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Hillel—Film: A Place to Save Your Life: The Shanghai Jews, 8 pm, 1324 E Hall, 769-0500.

    Pierpont Commons—Open Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Tuesday, March 19

    CRLT—Exploring the Role of Gender in Teaching: A CRLT Theatre Program Event, 7-9 pm, Res College Aud, E Quad, 764-0505.

    *Univ Mus Soc—The Tallis Scholars, 8 pm, St Francis Church, 764-2538.

    Pierpont Commons—Open mic night, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Wednesday, March 20

    Mus of Art—Art Video: We Shall Overcome, 12:10 pm, Media Room, 764-0395.

    U-M Dearborn—Movie: Harry Potter, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Exhibit Mus—Fungus Among Us: The Hidden Kingdom, 7-8 pm, 763-4191.

    Sch of Mus—Student Harpsichord Recital, 8 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall, 763-2584; Campus Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Da Camera of Houston: Epigraph for a Condemned Book, 8 pm, Power Center, 764-2538.

    Mich League—Movie: Lara Croft: Tomb Raider, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz combos, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    HRD
    (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa

    Wednesday, March 13

    *Producing Longer Written Documents, 8 am-noon.

    *Performance Appraisals, 8:30 am-noon.

    Thursday, March 14

    *Presenting a Professional Image, 8 am-5 pm.

    Friday, March 15

    *Dispute Resolution for Managers and Supervisors, 8 am-noon.

    Wednesday, March 20

    *Developing a Customer-Focused Service Organization, 8:30-10:30 am.

    IT Education Svcs, (734) 763-3700, reg req
    Most workshops in Campus Safety
    Services Bldg (CSSB)
    www.itd.umich.edu/education

    Monday, March 11

    *Dreamweaver V, 1-3 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Tuesday, March 12

    *GoLive Layouts and Special Effects, 9 am-noon, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    *Access Forms, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Wednesday, March 13

    *PageMaker Intermediate, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Dreamweaver I, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Windows Introduction, 1-4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Thursday, March 14

    *Dreamweaver II, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Access Introduction, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *UNIX Introduction, 1-4 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

    Friday, March 15

    *Excel II, 1-4 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

    Monday, March 18

    *Dreamweaver III, 8:30-10:30 am, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Tuesday, March 19

    *PowerPoint, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *FileMaker Pro III, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Wednesday, March 20

    *WWW Getting Started with Web Publishing at UM, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Excel I, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *GoLive Forms, 1-3 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, March 11

    Creative Arts Project—Death Penalty Panel, 7 pm, Cheseborough Aud, 627-7673.

    CMENAS—Boundaries & Social Movements: Islamist Political Organizations in Tajikistan & Their Influence on Regional Politics and Policies, 3-5 pm, Rm 1636, SSWB, 763-9200.

    Hillel—J Carroll, After Constantine’s Sword: The Past, Present and Future of Jewish-Christian Relations, 7:30 pm, Aud 3, Modern Lang Bldg, 769-0500.

    Hlth Edu—K Dillon, Past Super Model Kate Dillon, 7-9 pm, Mich Union Ballroom, 647-4699.

    Dept of Psych—P Allen, Signal Transduction in Neuronal Dendrites and Spines, Mechanisms of Protein Phosphatase Control, noon, Rm 1057, MHRI, 936-2072.

    Tuesday, March 12

    *Geriatrics Ctr—T Collier, Do Wars Matter? An Alternative History of the 20th Century, 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 988-9353.

    U-M-Flint—Interfaith Panel Discussion on Poverty, 11 am-12:30 pm, Mich Rm C; Housing Panel Discussion, 1-2:30 pm, Mich Rm C, (810) 762-3351.

    *Sch of Mus—D Minter, Rhetoric & Gesture in the Singing of Early Music, 2:30-5:30 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall, 763-2584.

    U-M Det Observatory—W Achenbaum, Aging in 19th Century America: The Elderly Before the Age of Entitlement, 3 pm, 1398 E Ann St, 763-2230.

    OVPR—G Mourou, Ultra-High Intensity Lasers: A Revolutionary Tool in Engineering, Physics and Medicine, 4 pm, Mich League Ballroom, 615-0520.

    WOCAP—A Keizer, A Cage of Obscene Birds: Slavery & the Deployment of Sexuality, 5:30 pm, Clements Lib, 998-7080.

    Dialogues on Diversity—I Wahhaj, Islam in America, 7 pm, Pendleton Rm, Mich Union, 764-5546.

    CSEAS—F Canell, Christianity and the Philippines, 7-10 pm, Rm 2609, Intl Inst, 764-5261.

    Ctr Chinese Stds—Z Cai, Intracultural, Cross-Cultural & Transcultural Perspectives in East-West Cultural Comparison, noon, Rm 1636, Sch Soc Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

    Hillel—Z Gitelman, Brown Bag Lunch: Bitter Legacy: The Holocaust in the USSR & its Contemporary Consequences, noon, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, 769-0500.

    Inst for the Humanities—P Pochoda, Can Univ. Presses Assist Our Damaged Public Culture? noon, 936-3518.

    Wednesday, March 13

    U-M-Flint—M Moore, Roger & Me, 4 pm, University Ctr KIVA, (810) 762-3351.

    CREES—J Buckler, Walking on Words: Oral History, Text & Toponyn in St Petersburg, 12:10-1 pm, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-0351.

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Stds—N Stillman, Islamic Attitudes Towards Jews and Judaism—Old and New, 4 pm, 3040 Frieze Bldg, 763-9047.

    Mole/Cell & Dev Biology—O Macdougald, Role of Wnt Signaling in Adipogenesis, 4 pm, Rm 2004, Nat Sci, 763-4253.

    Dept of Physiology—R Holz, Secretory Granule Dynamics and Exocytosis: Studies in Adrenal Chromaffin Cells, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, 763-5727.

    LS&A—H Wright, Ny Mpanjaka Tsy Roa: Studying Indigenous State Formation in Madagascar, 4:10 pm, Pendleton Rm, Mich Union, 998-6244.

    Peace Corps—Info Session, 7 pm, Rm 9, Intl Ctr, 647-2182.

    Hlth Edu—W Campbell, Help! Someone I Know Has an Eating Disorder, 7-9 pm, Pond Rm, Mich Union; Eating Disorders: Signs, Symptoms, and Support, noon-1 pm, CEW, 647-4699.

    Special Collections Lib—Symposium: Makeup on Empty Space: A Celebration of Anne Waldman (through March 15), 9 am-3:30 pm, 7th Floor, Grad Lib, 763-7368.

    Thursday, March 14

    Biophsics Res—T Smith, Careers in Science Policy, 5:30 pm, 1200 Chem Bldg, 763-6729.

    Dept of Psych—R Nadon, Statistical Issues with cDNA and Affymetrix Microarrays: Processing and Analysis, 2 pm, Waggoner Conf Rm, 936-2034.

    Lesbian-Gay-Queer-Research Initiative—D Eng, The Structure of Kinship in Wong Kar-wai’s Happy Together, 4 pm, Rm 2239, Lane Hall, 764-9537.

    Med Chem—P Wang, Glycotechnology in Biomedical Research, 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little, 647-8429.

    Inst Hum—G Pollock, Why Gender? Why Art? Why Now? 5 pm, Lecture Hall, Sch of Art & Design, 647-2063.

    Hlth Edu—SPEAK OUT: Students who have recovered from an eating disorder share their stories, 7-9 pm, Hale Aud, Davidson Hall, 647-4699.

    Ctr Japanese Stds—D Washburn, Visions of Dominance/Phantoms of Desire: Observations on Yokomitsu Richi’s Shanghai, noon, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-6307.

    U-M-Dearborn—Life of Sojourner Truth, noon, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    CRLT—Dealing With The Aftermath of September 11(reg req), noon-1:30 pm, Michigan Rm, Mich League, 936-0644.

    Friday, March 15

    CMENAS—R Euben, Killing (for) Politics: Jihad, Martyrdom and Political Action, 2-4 pm, Rm 6080, ISR, 936-6510.

    Dept of Philosophy—J Simmons, Consent Theory for Libertarians, 4 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, 764-6285.

    Dept of Comm Stds—C Bierbauer, From the White House to Hollywood: What Television Tells You, and What It Doesn’t, 4 pm, Founders Room, Alumni Ctr, 764-0420.

    Classical Stds—D Mendelsohn, Gerald Else Lecture, 4 pm, Anderson Rm, Michigan Union, 764-0360.

    ESEP-21—S Powers, Developing a Framework for Assessing the Lifecycle Impacts of Alternative Automotive Fuels, 4-5 pm, Rm 1017, DOW, 763-1464.

    TCAUP—B Meyer, Landscape Arch, 6 pm, Rm 2104, AA Bldg, 764-1300.

    Dept of English—Making A Place for Literature, 8:30 am-6 pm, Hussey and Vandenberg Rms, Mich League, 763-4139.

    Hillel—J Polak, Steal a Pencil for Me, 8:45 pm, 769-0500.

    Inst Hum/IRWG—Discussion with Griselda Pollock, noon, Seminar Rm, Lane Hall, 647-2063.

    Saturday, March 16

    Physics Dept—E Rabkin, Why is There Science in Fiction? 10:30-11:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison Hall, 764-4437.

    Dept of Phil—M Otsuka, Lockean Left-Libertarianism Versus Kantian Liberal Egalitarianism, 11 am, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union; D Schmidtz, How to Deserve, 8 am, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, 764-6285.

    Creative Arts Project—T Papa, 15 Years to Life: The Road to Freedom, 7 pm, Cheseborough Aud, 627-7673.

    Class Stds—Greek at a Slight Angle: Cavafy and Classical Poetry, 9:15 am-4:30 pm, Anderson Rm, Mich Union, 764-0360.

    Sunday, March 17

    LSVSP—R Bierbaum, The Science and Politics of Global Warming, 7:30-9 pm, Rm 100 Hutchins Hall, 647-4571.

    Monday, March 18

    Dept of Near Eastern Stds—M Bonner, The Historical Tradition on the ‘Markets of the Arabs’ Before Islam: An Experiemntal Project Using Geographical Information Systems (GIS), 4 pm, 3050 Frieze Bldg, 764-0314.

    Ctr for the Education of Women—Joe White, Address for University Women, 4 pm, Pendleton Rm, Mich Union, 998-7080.

    RRP—E Goldman, Human Participant Protections in the Biomedical Sciences, 5-7 pm, Rm G1320, Towsley dining rm, 615-5045.

    Ctr for World Perform Std—Kitchen Prayers, 6 pm, Vandenburg Rm, Mich League, 936-6510.

    TCAUP—G Descombes, Shifting Sites, 6 pm, Rm 2104, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

    Tuesday, March 19

    U-M-Dearborn—Copyright Policy Committee, 3-5 pm, Lecture Hall B, Mgmt Bldg.

    Mus of Art—G Pollock, Power & the Body: Myths, Tropes and Images of the Feminine Then & Now, 5:30 pm, 764-0395.

    Arch Inst—N Wilkie, Archaeolgy in Sri Lanka: a Challenge for the New Millennium, 5:30 pm, 2175 Angell Hall, 764-7274.

    Hillel—P Malkin, The Operation to Capture Adolf Eichmann, 7:30 pm, 1324 E Hall, 769-0500.

    SAPAC—R Morgan, Sisterhood is Global, 7-9:30 pm, Aud D, Angell Hall, 998-9368.

    Ctr Chinese Stds—K Lieberthal China: Domestic and International Challenges, noon, Rm 1636, Sch Soc Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

    Wednesday, March 20

    CREES/Intl Inst—V Vujacic, After Milosevic: Problems in the Consolidation of Democracy in Serbia, 12:10-1 pm, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-0351.

    Meetings

    Tuesday, March 12

    Univ Women Against Rape—Take Back the Night, 7 pm, Rm B684, Sch Soc Wk, 996-0443.

    Thursday, March 14

    U-M-Board of Regents—Regents’ Meeting, 1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg, 764-3883.

    Tuesday, March 19

    Univ Women Against Rape—Take Back the Night, 7 pm, Rm B684, Sch Soc Wk, 996-0443.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, March 11

    Univ Lib—Advanced Dreamweaver Techniques (reg req), 1-3 pm, 2nd floor, Hatcher Library, 647-7406.

    Ctr Int/Comp Law—B Langille, What is the International Labor Organization and Why? 3:40-5:40 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

    *Mich League—Cooking Workshop: Dessert! Apple Tart, Chocolate Mousse, Strawberry Shortcake, 7-10 pm, League Kitchen, 763-4652.

    Hlth Edu—Information Table about Eating Disorders Awareness Week, noon-4 pm, Mich Union, 647-4699.

    Tuesday, March 12

    CEW—Eating Disorders: Signs, Symptoms and Support, noon-1:30 pm, 330 E Liberty, 998-7080.

    Univ Lib—Nud*Ist (N$) Intermediate, 10 am-noon, 2nd floor, Hatcher Lib; Managing Your Citations with EndNote 5, 1-3 pm, 2nd floor, Hatcher Lib, 647-7406.

    Hlth Edu—S Pearson, I Am Not the Average Girl on Video, 7-9 pm, Pond Rm, Mich Union, 647-4699.

    Wednesday, March 13

    CEW—S Ely, Crossing the Border from Home Work to Paid Work, 9:30 am-3 pm, 330 E Liberty, 998-7080.

    *Matthaei Botanical Gardens—Stroller Romp, 2 pm, 998-7061.

    *MFit Culinary Sch—The Cook’s Exchange (reg req), 6-8 pm, Demo Kitchen, E AAHC, 975-4837, ext 236.

    Thursday, March 14

    Taubman Med Lib—SciFinder Scholar Workshop (reg req), 1:30-3:30 pm, Taubman Med Lib, LRC 3950, 763-2037.

    Taubman Med Lib—SciFinder Scholar Workshop (reg req), 10 am-noon, Rm 4059, Shapiro Sci Lib, 763-2037.

    Sch of Soc Wk—Forgiveness Group, 1-2:30 pm, Turner Senior Resource Ctr, 764-2556.

    Creative Arts Project—Youth Speak, 5 pm, Cheseborough Aud, 627-7673.

    Mich League—Drumming Workshop: Exploring Cultural Diversity through Rhythm and Discussion, 6-8 pm, 763-4652.

    Friday, March 15

    Creative Arts Project—Special Activites in Michigan Prisons, 7 pm, Cheseborough Aud, 627-7673.

    Geriatrics Ctr—Getting Rid Of Things, 1-3 pm, Turner Senior Resource Ctr, 764-2556.

    Civil & Environ Engin Dept—S Powers, NAPL Physicochemical Processes, 4-5 pm, Rm 1200, EECS Bldg, 763-1464.

    UMHS—Evidence-Based Practice Conference (reg req), 7 am-3:30 pm, Holiday Inn, N Campus, 763-2037.

    Saturday, March 16

    Exhibit Mus—Dinosaur Discovery Day, 10 am-4 pm, 764-0478.

    Sunday, March 17

    Creative Arts Project—C Hopkins/P Diaz, Detroit Elementary School Principles, 2 pm, Cheseborough Aud, 627-7673.

    Monday, March 18

    Univ Library—Working with Charts in Microsoft Office, 1-3 pm, 2nd floor, Hatcher Library, 647-7406.

    Ctr Int/Comp Law—K Rittich, Engendering Development: A New Paradigm of International Gender Justice? 3:40-5:40 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

    *Depression Center—Depression workshop, 6-8 pm, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 764-0267.

    Tuesday, March 19

    Hlth Sci Lib—Special Populations: An Introduction, 4-5 pm, Rm A, SPH II,763-2037.

    Wednesday, March 20

    *Matthaei Botanical Gardens—Sprouts: Signs of Spring, 1 pm; *Papermaking, 4-5:30 pm, 998-7061.

    Hlth Sci Lib—Special Populations: An Introduction, 11 pm-noon, Taubman Med Lib, LRC 3950, 763-2037.

    *MFit Culinary Sch—A Light & Easy French Menu (reg req), 6-8 pm, Demo Kitchen, E AAHC, 975-4837, ext 236.

    Yost Ice Arena

    *Public Skating, (734) 764-4600, Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm Sat & Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, closed discussion, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm Mon-Fri, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

    Guild House—Free casual Sunday supper for students, 6-7:30 pm, 802 Monroe, 662-5189 or guildhouse@umich.edu.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, 936-8186 or (888) 224-7939.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation Group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Sr Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: Michigan Union & Pierpont Commons Lobbies; 764-INFO (4636), www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30 am-noon Tues; Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

    Photo ID: 8:30 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 763-6294; 8 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Rm G270, Wolverine Twr, 3003 S State, 763-7671; 8 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Rm 100 & Rm 1000, Student Activities Bldg, 763-4632; 7 am-4:30 pm Mon-Fri, Rm C158, Med Inn Bldg, 936-0100.

    S.A.F.E.WALK: 24 hrs, North & Central campus, 763-9255.

    Exhibitions

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION & NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Viewing & listening facilities available. 101 West Hall, 8:30 am-4 pm Mon-Fri, 764-8338.

    CARILLON RECITALS—noon-12:30 pm Mon-Fri & 10:15-10:45 am Sat, Burton Memorial Tower; 1-1:30 pm Mon-Fri & 1:15-2 pm Sun, Lurie Tower; 764-2539.

    EXHIBIT MUS OF NAT HISTORY—March 15-July 31: Buggin’ Out! Insect art by T Upton, 764-0478; Through Dec 31: Jiingtamok: Exploring the Powwow Highway; 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through April 18: Colored Pencil & Watercolor by Karen Ann Klein, Taub Lobby, North, Floor 1; Art Dolls by Jill N. Hamilton, Taub Lobby, North, Floor 1; Lincoln High Sch Group Show, Taub Lobby, S, Floor 1; Pastels & Oils by Marybeth Koeze, UH Lobby, Floor 1; Floral Photography by Diane Aronoff, UH Main Coor, West, Floor 2; Pewabic Pottery from the UM Mus of Art, Cancer Ctr & Ger Ctr, Main Lobby, Floor B2; Watercolors by W Lewis, Cancer Ctr & Ger Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, floor 1, 936-ARTS.

    HARLAN HATCHER GRADUATE LIBRARY-Through April: The University of Michigan and the King/Chavez/Parks Program, North Lobby, 764-9356.

    JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER—Through March: Art depicting the Holocaust and Jewish life in Iran by Shokrollah Manzoor, 769-0500.

    KELSEY MUSEUM—March 11-May 12: Gender in the Gallery, Women in Power on Coins from the Ancient World, 647-2063.

    LANE HALL—Through April 30: Looking Into Visual Culture: Issues of Women and Gender by Matuschka, 764-9537.

    MEDIA UNION GALLERY—Through March 18: Exhibition of Art by Mich Prisoners, 764-7673; March 20-31: Emotion/Motion: The Feeling Body, 647-2644.

    MICH LEAGUE BUFFET—Through March 29: Abstract painting, figure and landscape, by M Pacer, 763-4652.

    MICHIGAN UNION ART LOUNGE—Through April 1: Gentle Heroism: Women and the Holocaust, 769-0500.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through May 26: An Installation by K Walker, panoramic murals of lifesize silhouettes, 647-2063; Through May 5: Cavafy’s World: Hidden Things, Cavafy’s World: Ancient Passions, Kelsey Mus, 764-9304; Through May 5: Powerful Women. Powerful Images. Women Who Ruled: Queens, Goddesses, Amazons 1500-1650; Ongoing: African Art of Dual Worlds, Curtis Gallery; 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through March 15: Women’s Bodies Through History—An Installation; March 11-March 22: A One Man Show, J Polan’s acrylic paintings; Through March 29: Chelsea Painters, display of works in pastel, oil, acrylic, scratchboard & watercolors, 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE ART GALLERY—Through April 12: Figure Interior Landscape, a group show of works on paper, 763-0176.

    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through May 25: Makeup on Empty Space: A Celebration of Anne Waldman, 7th floor, Harlan Hartcher Library, 764-9377.

    TAUBMAN CAUP—Through March 22: General Motors Technical Center: Eero Saarinen’s View of Industrial America, Rm 2106, 764-1300.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in N America, 763-4389.

    WARREN M. ROBBINS CENTER—March 19-April 7: Master of Fine Arts Thesis Exhibition, 763-4417.

    WILLIAM H. CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through April 30: Exhibition of primary sources such as letters, diaries, photographs and paintings, 647-2063.