The University Record, March 18, 2002

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University- sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, March 18

    Creative Arts Project—Closing Reception: Annual Exhibition of Art by Mich Prisoners, 5-7:30 pm, Media Union Gallery, 627-7673.

    Tuesday, March 19

    *Matthaei Botanical Gardens—Children’s Tea Time & Story, 10 am, 998-7061.

    U-M Det Observatory—Tours, 11 am-2 pm, 1398 E Ann St, 763-2230.

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 4:30-6 pm; Parsha and pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

    Wednesday, March 20

    *Mich League—Beginning Crocheting, 6-8 pm, Koessler Rm, Mich League, 763-4652.

    Hillel—Israel Coffee Talk, 7 pm; Blood Drive, noon-6 pm, 769-0500.

    Thursday, March 21

    Hillel—It’s That Time of the Month Again, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

    Friday, March 22

    Hillel—Humanistic Chavurah Shabbat Services, 6 pm, 769-0500.

    Saturday, March 23

    *Exhibit Mus—Planetarium Show: The Stars of Spring, 11:30 am, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Navigating with Lewis and Clark, 12:30 & 2:30 pm; Dinosaur Tour (reg req), 2 pm, 764-0478.

    Sunday, March 24

    *Exhibit Mus—Planetarium Show: Stars of Spring, 1:30 & 3:30 pm, 763-4191; Dinosaur Tour (reg req), 2 pm; Navigating with Lewis and Clark, 2:30 pm, 763-4191.

    *Arts at Mich—Menopausal Gentleman, 2:30 pm, Furniture Factory, 936-5805.

    Tuesday, March 26

    Hillel—Parsha and pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, March 18

    U-M Dearborn—Music/Dance: Jabali Afrika, 11 am, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Hillel—Film: A Place to Save Your Life: The Shanghai Jews, 8 pm, Rm 1324, E Hall, 769-0500.

    Pierpont Commons—Open Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Tuesday, March 19

    CRLT—Exploring the Role of Gender in Teaching: A CRLT Theater Program Event, 7-9 pm, Res College Aud, E Quad, 764-0505.

    *Univ Mus Soc—The Tallis Scholars, 8 pm, St Francis Church, 764-2538.

    Pierpont Commons—Open Mic Night, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Wednesday, March 20

    Mus of Art—Art Video: We Shall Overcome, 12:10 pm, Media Room, 764-0395.

    U-M Dearborn—Movie: Harry Potter, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Exhibit Mus—Fungus Among Us: The Hidden Kingdom, 7-8 pm, 763-4191.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Da Camera of Houston: Epigraph for a Condemned Book, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

    Sch of Music—Campus Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594; Student Harpsichord Recital, 8 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall, 763-2584.

    Mich League—Movie: Lara Croft: Tomb Raider, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Combos, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Thursday, March 21

    *Sch of Dance—Colors of the Mind, Betty Pease Studio Theater, 763-5461.

    Gifts of Art—Ginka Ortega Latin Flute & Guitar Music, 12:10 pm, Flr 1, Univ Hos Lobby, 936-7634.

    English Dept—D Bradley, Fiction Reading, 5 pm, Hale Aud, 615-3710.

    Pierpont Commons—The Evil Jazz Quintet, 5-7 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    U-M-Dearborn—Movie: Harry Potter, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    *Sch Mus—Opera Theatre Dept: La Cenerentola, 8 pm, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538;

    *Dance Dept: MFA Dance Concert Performances, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, 764-0583; Campus Philharmonica Orchestra, 8 pm, McIntosh Theatre, 763-2584.

    Mich League—Movie: Virgin Suicides, 8 pm, League Underground; The Harmonettes and Gimble, 8:30 pm, Mich League Underground, 763-4652.

    Friday, March 22

    *Sch of Dance—Colors of the Mind, Betty Pease Studio Theater, 763-5461.

    Ctr Chinese Stds—Movie: Woman Soup, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, 764-6308.

    *Sch of Music—Fairy Tale Opera La Cenerentola, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538;

    *Dance Dept: MFA Dance Concert Performances, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, 764-0583.

    Mich League—Field of Industry and North, 9 pm, Mich League Underground, 763-4652.

    CEW—The Consolation of Poetry, B. Neri, 8 pm, Media Union, (734) 998-7080.

    Saturday, March 23

    *Canterbury House—Kate Eakin: Oboe Recital, 8 pm, 721 E. Huron, 665-066.

    Class Stds—Vassiliki, 8 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, 936-6099.

    *Sch of Music—Fairy Tale Opera La Cenerentola, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538;

    *Dance Dept: MFA Dance Concert Performances, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, 764-0583.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Twyla Tharp Dance, 8 pm, Power Center, 764-2538.

    CEW—The Consolation of Poetry, B. Neri, 8 pm, Media Union, (734) 998-7080.

    Sunday, March 24

    *Sch of Mus—Opera Theatre Dept: La Cenerentola, 2 pm, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538.

    Mus of Art—Shakuhachi Flute Concert & Japanese Tea Ceremony, 2 pm, Japanese Gallery, 764-0395.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Twyla Tharp Dance, 3 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

    Hillel—HaHesder-Time of Favor, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

    *Student Affairs—DL Hughley & Lewis Black, 7:30 pm, Hill Aud, 763-TKTS.

    Monday, March 25

    Sch of Mus—Guest Master Class: Grace Bumbry, soprano, 6:40 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-2538.

    Sch of Mus—Jazz Lab Ensemble, 8 pm, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538; University Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0583.

    Pierpont Commons—Open Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Tuesday, March 26

    Sch of Mus—Faculty Recital: Caroline Helton, Soprano and Timothy Cheek, Piano, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-2584.

    Wednesday, March 27

    Mus of Art—Art Video: Uncle Tom’s Cabin, 12:10 pm, Media Room, 764-0395.

    U-M Dearborn—Movie: Spy Games, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Mus Sch—Gamelan Ensemb, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Combos, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    HRD, (734) 764-7410, reg req, 2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/

    Wednesday, March 20

    *Developing a Customer-Focused Service Organization, 8:30-10:30 am.

    Thursday, March 21

    *Improving Your Listening Skills, 8:30 am-noon.

    IT Education Svcs, (734) 763-3700, reg req
    Classes in Camp. Safety Serv. Bldg (CSSB)
    www.itd.umich.edu/education/

    Monday, March 18

    *Dreamweaver III, 8:30-10:30 am, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Tuesday, March 19

    *PowerPoint, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *FileMaker Pro III, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *WWW Getting Started with Web.

    Wednesday, March 20

    *Publishing at U-M, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Excel I, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *GoLive Forms, 1-3 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Thursday, March 21

    *Project I, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Friday, March 22

    *Excel III, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Monday, March 25

    *Word II, 9 am-noon, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    *Dreamweaver Navigation Bars, Table Data and Searches, 1-3 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Tuesday, March 26

    *FileMaker Pro I, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Fireworks Introduction, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Word III, 1-4 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

    Wednesday, March 27

    *Access Tables and Relationships, 8:30 am-12:30 noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Excel II, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, March 18

    Dept of Philosophy—K Walton, Fiction Beyond the Arts, 4 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, 764-6285.

    Ctr Education of Women—Joe White Address to University Women, 4 pm, Pendleton Rm, Union, 998-7080.

    Near Eastern Stds—M Bonner, The historical tradition on the ‘markets of the Arabs’ before Islam: An experimental project using Geographical Information Systems (GIS), 4 pm, 3050 Frieze Bldg, 764-0314.

    RRP—E Goldman, Human Participant Protections in the Biomedical Sciences, 5-7 pm, Rm G1320, Towsley Dining Rm, 615-5045.

    Ctr for World Perform Std—Kitchen Prayers, 6 pm, Vandenburg Rm, Mich League, 936-6510.

    SNRE—R Goldburg, noon-1:30 pm, Koessler Rm, Mich League, 615-6431.

    TCAUP—G Descombes, Shifting Sites, 6 pm, Rm 2104, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

    Hlth Sci Scholars Prgm—R Lichtenstein, HSSP Professional Autobiography Series, 7 pm, Mary Markley Sharangpani Lounge, 763-6091.

    Tuesday, March 19

    Euro Stds—A Leontis, A Taste of Europe, noon-1 pm, Rm 1644, SSWB, 647-2743.

    U-M Dearborn—Copyright Policy Committee, 3-5 pm, Lecture Hall B, Mgmt Bldg, 764-2571.

    Mus Art—G Pollock, Power and the Body: Myths, Tropes and Images of the Feminine Then and Now, 5:30 pm, 647-2063.

    Arch Inst—N Wilkie, Archaeology in Sri Lanka: A Challenge for the New Millennium, 5:30 pm, Rm 2175, Angell Hall, 764-7274.

    Hillel—P Malkin, The Operation of Capturing Adolf Eichmann, 7:30 pm, E Hall Aud, 769-0500.

    SAPAC—R Morgan, Sisterhood is Global: The New International Women’s Movement, 7-9:30 pm, Aud D, Angell Hall, 998-9368.

    Inst for the Humanities—Epigraph for a Condemned Book, noon, 350 S. Thayer, 936-1930.

    Ctr Chinese Stds—K Lieberthal, China: Domestic and International Challenges, noon, Rm 1636, Sch Soc Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

    Wednesday, March 20

    CREES/Intl Inst—V Vujacic, After Milosevic: Problems in the Consolidation of Democracy in Serbia, 12:10-1 pm, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-0351.

    LS&A Honors Prgm—C Brooks, Information Revolution, 4 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall, 764-6276.

    LS&A—D Halperin, Mommie Queerest: Joan Crawford and Gay Male Subjectivity, 4:10 pm, Pendleton Rm, Mich Union, 998-6244.

    Thursday, March 21

    Medicinal Chem—M Werner, Uracil DNA Glycosylase: Evidence for an Oxocarbenium Intermediate, 4 pm, Rm 2548 CC Little, 647-8429.

    Ed Studies/Ctr Std Higher & Post Edu—A Gungov, Bulgarian Higher Education on the Threshold of the European Union: Academic and Civic Perspectives, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 1211, Sch of Ed Bldg, 647-1638.

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Stds—R Kimchi, Travels with My Brother (1997) screening and discussion, also Excerpts from Cinema Egypt (2001), 4-6 pm, Lec Rm 2, Modern Lang Bldg, 763-9047.

    Sch Art & Design—S Rowden, Examining Sound as an Art Medium, 5 pm, Art & Arch Aud, 763-4417.

    Hlth Sci—M Nelson, Careers in the Health Sciences, 7 pm, Mary Markley Sharangpani Lounge, 763-6091.

    U-M Sailing Club—J Herr/J Rennell, What to Wear for Sailing and Windsurfing, 7:45 pm, Rm 120, Dennison Bldg, 426-4299.

    CSEAS—N Tiongson, The Ecology of Philippine Culture, 7-10 pm, Rm 2609, SSWB, 764-5261.

    Ctr Japanese Stds—L Yoneyama, Re-manufacturing Cold War Amnesia: Hiroshima, Comfort Women and America’s New War of Retaliation, noon, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-6307.

    Friday, March 22

    Bus Sch—Entrepreneurial Financing (through March 24

    ), Exec Ed Ctr, Sam Wyly Hall, 763-5796.

    CMENAS—Covering the Middle East: Perspectives of Journalists from the Region on the American Media, 2-5 pm, Rm 1840, Sch of Soc Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

    Fulbright Assoc—Intl Educational Exchange in an Age of Terrorism, 3-4:45 pm, Ford Library Aud, 996-2880.

    *Mich Journ of Gender & Law—Marriage Law: Obsolete or Cutting Edge? (reg req), 8:30 am-6 pm, Rm 250, Hutchins Hall, 763-7378.

    Gender Based Censorship Project—Censoring Feminism, 9:30 am-5 pm, Rm 4448, E Hall, 615-8259.

    Ctr for Southeast Asian Stds—N Tiongson, Cinema and the Catholic Church: Censorship and Morality in Contemporary Philippine Society, noon, Rm 1644, Intl Inst, 764-5261.

    Saturday, March 23

    IRWG/Dept of Comm—Gender-Based Censorship in the Media, 10:30 am-12:30 pm, 2239 Lane Hall, 615-8259.

    Physics Dept—A Evvrard, Our Place in the Cosmos, 10:30-11:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison Hall, 764-4437.

    OVPR/Col of Pharmacy—Self-Regulation of Health Behaviors, 7:30 am-5 pm, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, 764-4483.

    Monday, March 25

    Humanities Inst—R Isaac, Landon Carter’s Uneasy Kingdom: Diary Narratives of a Virginia Plantation in Revolutionary Times, 4 pm, Clements Lib, 936-1930.

    IRWG—A Stewart/L Tedesco, Impact of the MIT Gender in Equity Study: The Michigan Response, 4-5:30 pm, Vandenberg Room, Mich League, 764-9537.

    Tuesday, March 26

    LS&A—R Chambers, Terrorism and Testimonial: Consequences of Aftermath, 4:10 pm, Pendleton Rm, Mich Union, 998-6244.

    Park Found/Law Sch—B Knoppers, Privacy, Medical Information & the New Genetics, 7 pm, 100 Hutchins Hall, Law Sch, 834-4903.

    U-M Dearborn—The Secrets of the World’s Most Successful People, 7 pm, LIB, (313) 593-5668.

    CSEAS—G Shatkin, Devolution in the Philippines: Local Politics and Civil Society in Metro Manila, 7-10 pm, Rm 2609, Intl Inst, 764-5261.

    Mus of Art—W Wasserstein, Creation of Contemporary Female Identity in Literary and Theatrical Works, 8 pm, Michigan Theater, 764-0395.

    Ctr Cinese Stds—Y Haiping, Transnational Performance and Intellectual Position Taking: Genres of Modern China and Its Female Subjectivity, noon, Rm 1636, Sch Soc Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

    Inst for the Humanities—M Chin, S.W.I.N.G. - Shiftin Since 9/11, noon, 350 S. Thayer, 936-1930.

    Wednesday, March 27

    CREES—R Blobaum, Under Lock & Key? Prison & Prison Conditions in Russian Poland on the Eve of the Great War, 12:10-1 pm, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-0351.

    Romance Lang—R Chambers, Disaster and After: Charlotte Delbo and Questions of Community, 3 pm, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, 764-5344.

    Univ Lib—An Evening with John Hockenberry, 7:30 pm, Mich Union Ballroom, 936-3814.

    Class Stds—A Liakos, Post Colonial Studies and Modern Greek History, 4 pm, Rm 2175, Angell, 936-6099.

    UMHS Ethics Committee—C Schneider, Autonomy and its Discontent, noon-1 pm, Sheldon Aud, Towsley Ctr, 615-1379.

    Meetings

    Tuesday, March 19

    Univ Women Against Rape—Take Back the Night, 7 pm, Rm B684, Sch Soc Wk, 996-0443.

    Tuesday, March 26

    Univ Women Against Rape—Take Back the Night, 7 pm, Rm B684, Sch Soc Wk, 996-0443.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, March 18

    Univ Library—Working with Charts in Microsoft Office, 1-3 pm, 2nd floor, Hatcher Library, 647-7406.

    Ctr Int/Comp Law—K Rittich, Engendering Development: A New Paradigm of International Gender Justice? 3:40-5:40 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

    *Depression Center—Depression Workshop, 6-8 pm, UMHS E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 764-0267.

    Tuesday, March 19

    Hlth Sci Lib—Special Populations: An Introduction, 4-5 pm, SPH II, Rm A, 763-2037.

    Wednesday, March 20

    *Matthaei Botanical Gardens—Sprouts: Signs of Spring, 1 pm, 998-7061.

    Hlth Sci Lib—Special Populations: An Introduction, 11 am-noon, Taubman Med Lib, LRC 3950, 763-2037.

    *Matthaei Botanical Gardens—Papermaking, 4-5:30 pm, 998-7061.

    *MFit Culinary Sch—Light & Easy French Menu (reg req), 6-8 pm, Demo Kitchen, E AAHC, 975-4837, ext 236.

    Thursday, March 21

    U-M Flint—Spring Career and Education Fair, 11am-4 pm, Recreation Ctr, (810) 762-3250.

    Hlth Sci Lib—Hidden Power of PubMed and More, 1-3 pm, Taubman Med Lib, LRC 3950; ArcView (reg req), 3-5 pm, SPH II, Rm A, 763-2037.

    Mich League—A Weller, Ancient Filipino Syllabary, 8:30 pm, Rm 4, Mich League, 763-4652.

    Friday, March 22

    Civil & Environ Engin Dept—T Asano, The Role of Water Reclamation & Reuse in Water Resources Management, 4-5 pm, Rm 1200, EECS Bldg, 763-1464.

    Saturday, March 23

    Exhibit Museum—Paleo Puzzles (reg req), 3:30-4:30 pm, 764-0478.

    Monday, March 25

    Ctr Int/Comp Law—S Dillon, Building a Better WTO: The Limits of Interpretation, 3:40-5:40 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

    Univ Library—EndNote 5 Meets MIRLYN Web, 3-5 pm, 2nd floor, Hatcher Library, 647-7406.

    Tuesday, March 26

    Univ Library—UM-MEDSEARCH: Accessing Health Literature Online, 10 am-noon, 2nd floor, Hatcher Library; Working with Graphics and ClipArt in Microsoft Office, 1-3 pm, 2nd floor, Hatcher Library, 647-7406.

    Benefits Office—Minimum Distribution Options (reg req), 10-11 am & 2-3 pm, Rm 2802, Med Sci II, (248) 351-1409.

    Wednesday, March 27

    Benefits Office—Minimum Distribution Options (reg req), 10:30-11:30 am & 2:30-3:30 pm, Boulevard Rm, Pierpont Commons, (248) 351-1409.

    *MFit Culinary Sch—DASH II: Recipes to Help Lower Your Blood Pressure (reg req), 6-8 pm, Demo Kitchen, E AAHC, 975-4837, ext 236.

    Yost Ice Arena, *Public Skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm Sat & Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, closed discussion, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm Mon-Fri, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

    Guild House—Free casual Sunday supper for students,

    6-7:30 pm, 802 Monroe, 662-5189 or guildhouse@umich.edu./

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, 936-8186 or (888) 224-7939.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African-American Senior History Preservation Group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Sr Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: Michigan Union & Pierpont Commons Lobbies; 764-INFO (4636), www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30 am-noon Tues; Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

    Photo ID: 8:30 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 763-6294; 8 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Rm G270, Wolverine Twr, 3003 S State, 763-7671; 8 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Rm 100 & Rm 1000, Student Activities Bldg, 763-4632; 7 am-4:30 pm Mon-Fri, Rm C158, Med Inn Bldg, 936-0100.

    S.A.F.E.WALK: North & Central campus, 763-9255.

    Exhibitions

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original 78 rpm recordings (now on CD), movie scripts, rare manuscripts and videotaped interviews with historically important Black musicians. Viewing and listening available. 101 West Hall, 8:30 am-4 pm Mon-Fri, 764-8338.

    CARILLON RECITALS—noon-12:30 pm Mon-Fri & 10:15-10:45 am Sat, Burton Memorial Tower; 1-1:30 pm Mon-Fri & 1:15-2 pm Sun, Lurie Tower; 764-2539.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through July 31: Buggin’ Out! Insect Art by Toby Upton, 764-0478; Through Dec 31: Jiingtamok: Exploring the Powwow Highway;

    Ongoing: Drawings from the Collection; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales, Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy; 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through April 18: Colored Pencil & Watercolor by Karen Ann Klein, Taub Lobby, North, Floor 1; Art Dolls by Jill N. Hamilton, Taub Lobby, North, Floor 1; Lincoln High Sch Group Show, Taub Lobby, South, Floor 1; Pastels & Oils by Marybeth Koeze, UH Lobby, Floor 1; Floral Photography by Diane Aronoff, UH Main Coor, West, Floor 2; Pewabic Pottery from the U-M Mus of Art, Cancer Ctr & Ger Ctr, Main Lobby, Floor B2; Watercolors by William Lewis, Cancer Ctr & Ger Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, floor 1, 936-ARTS.

    HARLAN HATCHER GRADUATE LIBRARY—Through April: The University of Michigan and the King/Chavez/Parks Program, North Lobby, 764-9356; Through April: Michigan Quarterly Review, North Lobby, 936-3814.

    JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER—Through March: Art depicting the Holocaust and Jewish life in Iran by Shokrollah Manzoor, 769-0500.

    KELSEY MUSEUM—Through May 12: Gender in the Gallery, Women in Power on Coins from the Ancient World, 647-2063.

    LANE HALL—Through April 30: Looking Into Visual Culture: Issues of Women and Gender by Matuschka, 764-9537.

    MEDIA UNION GALLERY—March 20-31: Emotion/Motion: The Feeling Body, 647-2644.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through March 29: Abstract painting figure and landscape by Margaret Pacer, 763-4652.

    MICHIGAN UNION ART LOUNGE—Through April 1: Gentle Heroism: Women and the Holocaust, 769-0500.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through May 26: An Installation by Kara Walker, panoramic murals of lifesize silhouettes explores various themes, 647-2063; Through May 5: Cavafy’s World: Hidden Things, Cavafy’s World: Ancient Passions, Kelsey Mus, 764-9304; Through May 5: Powerful Women. Powerful Images. Women Who Ruled: Queens, Goddesses, Amazons 1500-1650; Ongoing: African Art of Dual Worlds, Curtis Gallery; 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through March 22: A One Man Show, Jason Polan’s acrylic paintings; Through March 29: Chelsea Painters, display of works done in pastel, oil, acrylic, scratchboard and watercolors, 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE ART GALLERY—Through April 12: Figure Interior Landscape, a group show of works on paper, 763-0176.

    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through May 25: Makeup on Empty Space: A Celebration of Anne Waldman, 7th floor, Harlan Hartcher Library, 764-9377.

    TAUBMAN CAUP—Through March 22: General Motors Technical Center: Eero Saarinen’s View of Industrial America, Rm 2106, 764-1300.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America; contains more than 2,000 instruments, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items, Sch of Mus, 763-4389.

    WARREN M. ROBBINS CENTER—Through April 7: Master of Fine Arts Thesis Exhibition, 763-4417.

    WILLIAM H. CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through April 30: Exhibition of primary sources such as letters, diaries, photographs and paintings, 647-2063.