The University Record, March 25, 2002

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University- sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Tuesday, March 26

    Hillel—Parsha and pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

    Wednesday, March 27

    *Hillel—First Night Seder, 769-0500.

    Saturday, March 30

    *Exhibit Mus—Planetarium Show: The Stars of Spring, 11:30 am, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Navigating with Lewis and Clark, 12:30 & 2:30 pm, 763-4191.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, March 25

    U-M–Dearborn—C Pace, Life and Times of Malcolm X, 6 pm, Lecture Hall B, (313) 593-5518.

    Sch of Mus—Guest Master Class: Grace Bumbry, Soprano, 6:40 pm, Britton Recital Hall; Jazz Lab Ensemble, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538; University Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0583.

    Pierpont Commons—Open Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Tuesday, March 26

    Sch of Mus—Faculty Recital: Caroline Helton, Soprano and Timothy Cheek, Piano, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-2584.

    Wednesday, March 27

    Mus of Art—Art Video: Uncle Tom’s Cabin, 12:10 pm, Media Room, 764-0395.

    Media Union—Digital Music Ensemble, Alice in Wonderland, 6-8 pm, Video Studio, 936-3342.

    U-M–Dearborn—Movie: Spy Games, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Sch of Mus—Gamelan Ensem, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Combos, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Thursday, March 28

    Gifts of Art—Classical Selections: Huron High School Business Professionals of America, 12:10 pm, Flr 1, Univ Hos Lobby, 936-7634.

    English Dept—S Straight, Fiction Reading, 5 pm, Hale Aud, 615-3710.

    Pierpont Commons—The Evil Jazz Quintet, 5-7 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Media Union—Digital Music Ensemble, Alice in Wonderland, 6-8 pm, Video Studio, 936-3342.

    U-M–Dearborn—Movie: Spy Games, 7 pm, 179 ELB, (313) 593-5668.

    *Dept of Theatre and Drama—The Balcony, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-2538.

    *Sch of Mus—Horn Studio, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-2538.

    *Univ Act Ctr—The Last Night of Ballyhoo, 8 pm, E Quad Aud, 764-7906.

    Friday, March 29

    Ctr for Chinese Stds—W Jian, Buddhist Art Along the Silk Road: A Slide Presentation, 4 pm, Rm 1636, SSWB, 764-6308.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Brahms’ German Requiem, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

    *Univ Act Ctr—The Last Night of Ballyhoo, 8 pm, E Quad Aud, 764-7906.

    *Dept of Theatre and Drama—The Balcony, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-2538.

    Saturday, March 30

    Class Stds—Film: Female Company, 8 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, 936-6099.

    *Univ Act Ctr—The Last Night of Ballyhoo, 8 pm, E Quad Aud, 764-7906.

    *Dept of Theatre and Drama—The Balcony, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-2538.

    Sunday, March 31

    *Dept of Theate and Drama—The Balcony, 2 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-2538.

    Monday, April 1

    Sch of Mus—Flute Studio Recital, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0583.

    Pierpont—Open Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Tuesday, April 2

    U-M–Dearborn—Comedian: Alexandra McHale, 5 pm, ROC; Musicians: Fade2Shade, 6:30 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Sch of Mus—Early Music Ensemble, 8 pm; Symphony Band Wind Ensemble: Graduate Conductors Recital, 8 pm, McIntosh Theatre; University Choir and Concert Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0583.

    Wednesday, April 3

    Sch of Mus—Saxophone Studio Recital, 7:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0583.

    Pierpont—Jazz Combos, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    IT Education Svcs, (734) 763-3700, reg req
    Most in Campus Safety Services Bldg (CSSB)
    www.itd.umich.edu/education/

    Monday, March 25

    *Word II, 9 am-noon, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    *Dreamweaver Navigation Bars, Table Data, and Searches, 1-3 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Tuesday, March 26

    *FileMaker Pro I, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Fireworks Introduction, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Word III, 1-4 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

    Wednesday, March 27

    *Access Tables and Relationships, 8:30 am-12:30 noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Excel II, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Thursday, March 28

    *Dreamweaver IV, 8:30-10:30 am, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Illustrator Introduction, 1-5 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    *Relational Database Design, 1-5 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

    Friday, March 29

    *Computer Security—What Everyone Needs to Know, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1, Rm 1900.

    *Digital Photography, 10:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2078.

    *GoLive Introduction, 1-4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Monday, April 1

    *Dreamweaver III, 10:30-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    * Word Mail Merge, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Tuesday, April 2

    *WWW HTML Authoring Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    *Dreamweaver I, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *FrontPage I, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Project II, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, April 3

    *Access Queries I, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Dreamweaver II, 1 pm-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, March 25

    Humanities Inst—R Isaac, Landon Carter’s Uneasy Kingdom: Diary Narratives of a Virginia Plantation in Revolutionary Times, 4 pm, Clements Lib, 936-1930.

    IRWG—A Stewart/L Tedesco, Impact of the MIT Gender in Equity Study: The Michigan Response, 4-5:30 pm, Vandenberg Room, Mich League, 764-9537.

    U-M–Dearborn—Faculty Panel, Eliciting Memory: Interpreting Memory, 7 pm, Rm 138, Sci Bldg, (313) 593-5153.

    Tuesday, March 26

    LS&A—R Chambers, Terrorism and Testimonial: Consequences of Aftermath, 4:10 pm, Pendleton Rm, Mich Union, 998-6244.

    U-M–Dearborn—The Secrets of the World’s Most Successful People, 7 pm, LIB, (313) 593-5668.

    Park Found/Law Sch—B Knoppers, Privacy, Medical Information and the New Genetics, 7 pm, 100 Hutchins Hall, Law Sch, 834-4903.

    Univ Lib—J Hockenberry, An Evening With John Hockenberry, 7:30 pm, Mich Union Ballroom, 936-3814.

    IRWG—W Wasserstein, Creation of Contemporary Female Identity in Literary and Theatrical Works, 7:30 pm, Mich Theatre, 647-2063.

    CSEAS—G Shatkin, Devolution in the Philippines: Local Politics and Civil Society in Metro Manila, 7-10 pm, Rm 2609, Intl Inst, 764-5261.

    Mus of Art—W Wasserstein, Creation of Contemporary Female Identity in Literary and Theatrical Works, 8 pm, Michigan Theater, 764-0395.

    Humanites Inst—M Chin, SWING: Sustainable Works Involving Neighborhood Groups, noon, 350 S. Thayer, 936-1930.

    Chinese Stds—W Zheng, Gender & Maoist Urban Reorganization, noon, Rm 1636, Sch Soc Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

    Wednesday, March 27

    CREES—R Blobaum, Under Lock & Key? Prison & Prison Conditions in Russian Poland on the Eve of the Great War, 12:10-1 pm, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-0351.

    Dept of Psychology—D Winter, Why War? A Motivational-Perceptual Model of Conflict Escalation, 4 pm, Rm 4448, E Hall, 764-7429.

    Class Stds—A Liakos, Post-Colonial Studies and Modern Greek History, 4 pm, Rm 2175, Angell Hall, 936-6099.

    Prgm in the Environment—F Beinecke, Energy Policy and Regularoty Rollbacks: A National Perspective, 4 pm, Rm 1528, CC Little, 764-6453.

    UMHS Ethics Committee—C Schneider, Autonomy and its Discontent, noon-1 pm, Sheldon Aud, Towsley Ctr, 615-1379.

    Thursday, March 28

    Medicinal Chem—R Gibbs, Chemical Probes of Protein Prenylation, 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little, 647-8429.

    English Dept—D Bradley/S Straight, Visiting Writers Series, 5 pm, Hale Aud, 615-3710.

    Sch Art & Design—H Kumao, Intimate Installations, Digital Animations and Kinetic Sculptures, 5 pm, Art & Arch Aud, 763-4417.

    U-M–Dearborn—D Berdahl, Pudding Powder and Stasi Vans: Interrogating Historical Memory in the Former GDR, 7 pm, Rm 138, Sci Bldg, (313) 593-5153.

    Acad Multicul Initiat—M Peterson, The Role of Culturally Based Greek Lettered Organizations in Higher Education: Breaking the Mold, 7 pm, Rm D, League, 764-0671.

    Ctr Japanese Stds—E Azuma, Japanese Immigrant History and Japan’s Expansionist Orthodoxy, noon, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-6307.

    Friday, March 29

    TCAUP—Student Keynote Lecture: DJ Spooky/Paul Miller, 6 pm, Rm 2104, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

    Cancer Ctr—T Johnson, Excellence in Oncologic Care: Passion, Priority and Performance, 8-9 am, Ford Amphitheater, 936-9583.

    Saturday, March 30

    Class Stds—The Position of Greek Women in a Changing World, 5:30 pm, Anderson Rm D, Mich Union, 936-6099.

    Monday, April 1

    Hillel—Project Ohr: Domestic Violence, Sexual Assault and Judaism, 769-0500.

    Medicinal Chem—C Omer, Inhibitors of FGF Receptor Tyrosine Kinase Activity as Anticancer Agents, 4 pm, 2548 CC Little, 647-8429.

    Tuesday, April 2

    Philosophy—P Petit, The Ideal of Freedom: A Topography, 4 pm, Hussey Room, Mich League, 764-6285.

    Ctr for Chinese Stds—A Mertha, Restructuring the Chicken to Frighten the Monkey: China’s Recent Experiment in Administrative Recentralization, 1998–2001, 4 pm, Rm 1636, SSWB, 764-6308.

    Sch of Art & Design—Lectures by MFA Candidates, 4:30-6 pm, Art & Arch Aud, 936-2082.

    IRWG—Developing a Specialized Center of Research on Birth-Related Pelvic Floor Dysfunction, 4-5 pm, Rm 2239, Lane Hall, 764-9537.

    CSEAS—V Rafael, Colonialism and Post-Colonialism, 7-10 pm, Rm 2609, Intl Inst, 764-5261.

    Wednesday, April 3

    CREES/Intl Inst—M Bucur, Treznea: Trauma, Nationalism & the Memory of WWII in Romania, 12:10-1 pm, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-0351.

    LSA/SNRE—N Myers, Mass Extinction of Species, 4 pm, Rm 1400, Chem Bldg, 764-6453.

    Meetings

    Tuesday, March 26

    Univ Women Against Rape—Take Back the Night, 7 pm, Rm B684, Sch Soc Wk Bldg, 996-0443.

    Monday, April 1

    LS&A—Faculty Meeting, 4:10 pm, Rm 1640, Chem Bldg, 764-0322.

    Tuesday, April 2

    Univ Women Against Rape—Take Back the Night, 7 pm, Rm B684, Sch Soc Wk Bldg, 996-0443.

    Science Research Club—A Benninghoff, Electric Cataracts: The Eyes, Lightning and Power Lines, 7:30 pm, Rm G-390, Dental Sch, 761-4320.

    Wednesday, April 3

    Council for Disability Concerns—Open meeting for CDC, 9-10:30 am, Rm 1211, Sch of Edu, 763-0235.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, March 25

    Ctr Int/Comp Law—S Dillon, Building a Better WTO: The Limits of Interpretation, 3:40-5:40 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

    Univ Library—EndNote 5 Meets MIRLYN Web, 3-5 pm, 2nd floor, Hatcher Library, 647-7406.

    Tuesday, March 26

    Univ Library—UM-MEDSEARCH: Accessing Health Literature Online, 10 am-noon, 2nd floor, Hatcher Library, 647-7406.

    Benefits Office—Minimum Distribution Options (reg req), 10-11 am & 2-3 pm, Rm 2802, Med Sci II, (248) 351-1409.

    Univ Library—Working with Graphics and ClipArt in Microsoft Office, 1-3 pm, 2nd floor, Hatcher Library, 647-7406.

    Wednesday, March 27

    Univ Library—Super Sleuthing: Learning to Track Those Elusive Tests & Measurement Instruments, 10 am-noon, Classroom A, SPH, 936-1391.

    Benefits Office—Minimum Distribution Options (reg req), 10:30-11:30 am & 2:30-3:30 pm, Boulevard Rm, Pierpont Commons, (248) 351-1409.

    *MFit Culinary Sch—DASH II: Recipes to Help Lower Your Blood Pressure (reg req), 6-8 pm, Demo Kitchen, E AAHC, 975-4837, ext 236.

    Thursday, March 28

    Benefits Office—Minimum Distribution Options (reg req), 10-11 am & 2-3 pm, Ste 18, Wolverine Tower, (248) 351-1409.

    Univ Library—Touching Up Scanned Images in Photoshop, 2-4 pm, 2nd floor, Grad Library, 647-7406.

    Monday, April 1

    Ctr Int/Comp Law—W Zdouc, Intellectual Property Rules at the WTO and Access to Affordable Medicines for Developing Countries, 3:40-5:40 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

    Wednesday, April 3

    *MFit Culinary Sch—Antioxidants & Cancer Prevention with Suzanne Dixon (reg req), 6-8 pm, Demo Kitchen, E AAHC, 975-4837, ext 236.

    Yost Ice Arena
    *Public Skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm Sat & Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, closed discussion, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm Mon-Fri, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

    Guild House—Free Casual Sunday Supper for Students, 6-7:30 pm, 802 Monroe, 662-5189 or guildhouse@umich.edu./

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, 936-8186 or (888) 224-7939.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation Group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Sr Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: Michigan Union & Pierpont Commons Lobbies; 764-INFO (4636), www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30 am-noon Tues; Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

    Photo ID: 8:30 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 763-6294; 8 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Rm G270, Wolverine Twr, 3003 S State, 763-7671; 8 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Rm 100 & Rm 1000, Student Activities Bldg, 763-4632; 7 am-4:30 pm Mon-Fri, Rm C158, Med Inn Bldg, 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK: 24 hrs, North/Central campus, 763-9255.

    Exhibitions

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through April 26: The Richard & Louise Abrahams Glass Collection: Selected Works, (313) 593-3592

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original 78 rpm recordings (now on CD), movie scripts, rare manuscripts and videotaped interviews with historically important Black musicians. Listening facilities available. 101 West Hall, 8:30 am-4 pm Mon-Fri, 764-8338.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Discovering and exploring women’s sources, 764-3482.

    CARILLON RECITALS—noon-12:30 pm Mon-Fri & 10:15-10:45 am Sat, Burton Memorial Tower; 1-1:30 pm Mon-Fri & 1:15-2 pm Sun, Lurie Tower; 764-2539.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through July 31: Buggin’ Out! Insect art by Toby Upton, 764-0478;

    Through Dec 31: Jingtamok: Exploring the Pow Wow Highway; Ongoing: Drawings from the Collection; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales, Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy; 763-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through April 18: Colored Pencil & Watercolor by Karen Ann Klein, Taub Lobby, North, Floor 1; Art Dolls by Jill N. Hamilton, Taub Lobby, North, Floor 1; Lincoln High Sch Group Show, Taub Lobby, South, Floor 1; Pastels & Oils by Marybeth Koeze, UH Lobby, Floor 1; Floral Photography by Diane Aronoff, UH Main Corridor, West, Floor 2; Pewabic Pottery from the Mus of Art, Cancer Ctr & Ger Ctr, Main Lobby, Floor B2; Watercolors by William Lewis, Cancer Ctr & Ger Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, floor 1.

    HARLAN HATCHER GRADUATE LIBRARY—Through April: The University of Michigan and the King/Chavez/Parks Program, North Lobby, 764-9356; Through April: Michigan Quarterly Review, in honor of the U-M literary magazine’s 40th anniversary and the 25th anniversary of its current editor, Laurence Goldstein, North Lobby, 936-3814.

    JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER—Through March: Art depicting the Holocaust and Jewish life in Iran by Shokrollah Manzoor, 769-0500.

    KELSEY MUSEUM—Through May 12: Gender in the Gallery and Women in Power on Coins from the Ancient World, 647-2063.

    LANE HALL—Through April 30: Looking Into Visual Culture: Issues of Women and Gender by Matuschka, 764-9537.

    MEDIA UNION GALLERY—Through March 31: Emotion/Motion: The Feeling Body; Through April 1: Ear Play, Sound and Installations, 647-2644.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through March 29: Abstract painting figure and landscape by Margaret Pacer; March 30-April 26: Nancy Weiss, pastel painting, 763-4652.

    MICHIGAN UNION ART LOUNGE—Through April 1: Gentle Heroism: Women and the Holocaust, 769-0500.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through May 26: An Installation by Kara Walker, panoramic murals of lifesize silhouettes explores themes, 647-2063; Through May 5: Cavafy’s World: Hidden Things, Cavafy’s World: Ancient Passions, Kelsey Mus, 764-9304; Through May 5: Powerful Women. Powerful Images. Women Who Ruled: Queens, Goddesses, Amazons 1500-1650; Ongoing: African Art of Dual Worlds, Curtis Gallery; 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through March 29: Chelsea Painters, display of works done in pastel, oil, acrylic, scratchboard and watercolors; Through April 5: The House of Obatala—A Ton of Heads, 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE ART GALLERY—Through April 12: Figure Interior Landscape, a group show of works on paper, 763-0176.

    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through May 25: Makeup on Empty Space: A Celebration of Anne Waldman, a significant figure in the post-Beat poetry movement, 7th floor, Graduate Library, 764-9377.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America; contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items, Sch of Mus, 763-4389.

    TAUBMAN COLLEGE GALLERY—Through April 22: Annual Fellows Exhibition, 764-1300.

    WARREN M. ROBBINS CENTER—Through April 7: Master of Fine Arts Thesis Exhibition, 763-4417.

    WILLIAM H. CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through April 30: Exhibition of primary sources such as letters, diaries, photographs, and paintings, 647-2063.