The University Record, May 6, 2002

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University- sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, May 6

    Arts on the Hill—Open Figure Drawing, 9-11 am, Alice Lloyd Hall Art Studio, 615-7312.

    Wednesday, May 8

    Arts on the Hill—Open Figure Drawing, 9-11 am, Alice Lloyd Hall Art Studio, 615-7312.

    Saturday, May 11

    *Exhibit Mus—Planetarium Show: The Stars of Spring, 11:30 am, 1:30 & 3:30 pm;

    *Navigating with Lewis and Clark, 12:30 & 2:30 pm; Dinosaur Tours, 2 pm, 764-0478.

    U-M Sailing Club—Sailing Lessons, 9 am, 8010 Strawberry Lake Road, Dexter, 426-4299.

    Sunday, May 12

    *Exhibit Mus—Planetarium Show: The Stars of Spring, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Dinosaur Tours, 2 pm;

    *Navigating with Lewis and Clark, 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

    U-M Sailing Club—Racing, 10 am, 8010 Strawberry Lake Road, Dexter, 426-4299.

    Arb—Mother’s Day Wildflower Walk, 2 pm, Reader Ctr, 998-9540.

    Monday, May 13

    Arts on the Hill—Open Figure Drawing, 9-11 am, Alice Lloyd Hall Art Studio, 615-7312.

    Wednesday, May 15

    Arts on the Hill—Open Figure Drawing, 9-11 am, Alice Lloyd Hall Art Studio, 615-7312.

    Friday, May 17

    Business School—Green Clean Day, 647-2220.

    Saturday, May 18

    *Exhibit Mus—Planetarium Show: The Stars of Spring, 1:30 & 3:30 pm;

    *Navigating with Lewis and Clark, 12:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

    Sunday, May 19

    *Exhibit Mus—Planetarium Show: The Stars of Spring, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Dinosaur Tours, 2 pm;

    *Navigating with Lewis and Clark, 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

    Monday, May 20

    Arts on the Hill—Open Figure Drawing, 9-11 am, Alice Lloyd Hall Art Studio, 615-7312.

    Wednesday, May 22

    *U-M–Flint—Self Defense for Women, 5:30-7:30 pm, Recreation Center, (810) 762-3441.

    Arts on the Hill—Open Figure Drawing, 9-11 am, Alice Lloyd Hall Art Studio, 615-7312.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Wednesday, May 8

    U-M–Flint—Student Recital, Jeff Uban-trumpet & The Groovin’ High Combo, 7:30 pm, Recital Hall, (810) 237-6520.

    Thursday, May 9

    Gifts of Art—Classical Sampler by The Borodin Society, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, flr 1, 936-2787.

    Friday, May 10

    *U-M–Flint—Alumni Choir & Kevin Cole, pianist: A Tribute to Richard Rodgers, 8 pm, Northbank Ctr Grand Ballroom, (810) 237-6520.

    Sch of Art & Design—Sfumato: Dance Performance, 8 pm, Media Union Video & Perfom Studio, 936-2082.

    Saturday, May 11

    *Univ Mus Soc—Distinguished Artist Award—Marilyn Horne, 6 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

    Sch of Art & Design—Sfumato: Dance Performance, 8 pm, Media Union Video & Perfom Studio, 936-2082.

    *U-M–Flint—Alumni Choir & Kevin Cole, pianist: A Tribute to Richard Rodgers, 8 pm, Northbank Ctr Grand Ballroom, (810) 237-6520.

    Thursday, May 16

    Gifts of Art—Multi-instrumental Folk Music by Dev Singh, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, flr 1, 936-2787.

    Friday, May 17

    *University Productions—Opera: Madame Mao, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 763-8587.

    Sunday, May 19

    *University Productions—Opera: Madame Mao, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 763-8587.

    HRD
    (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa

    Tuesday, May 7

    *Advanced Listening Skills, 8:30 am-noon.

    Wednesday, May 8

    *Elements of Leadership, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Taking Good Minutes, 9 am-noon.

    *Introduction to Basic Desktop Publishing, 1-5 pm.

    Thursday, May 9

    *Managing Your Investments, 8:30-11:30 am.

    Tuesday, May 14

    *Practical Problem Solving, 8:30 am-3:30 pm.

    Wednesday, May 15

    *Delegating for Results, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Influencing Management and Peers, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Managing Multiple Projects for Multiple Managers, 1-4 pm.

    Thursday, May 16

    *Diagnosing Your Team, 8:30-11 am.

    Friday, May 17

    *Dealing with Personality Conflicts and Difficult People, 9 am-4 pm.

    May 21-July 30

    *Foundations of Supervision Program, 5/21- 7/30 (Tuesdays only), 8:30 am-4 pm.

    Wednesday, May 22

    *Masterful Coaching, 8:30 am-noon.

    *The Choice Is Yours: An Introduction to Attitudes in the Workplace, 8:30 am-noon.

    IT Education Svcs, (734) 763-3700, reg req
    Most workshops in Campus Safety
    Services Bldg (CSSB)
    www.itd.umich.edu/education

    Monday, May 6

    *Illustrator Introduction, 1-5 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Tuesday, May 7

    *WWW Getting Started with Web Publishing, 1-4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Wednesday, May 8

    *Dreamweaver IV, 1-3 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Friday, May 10

    *Dreamweaver V, 1-3 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Monday, May 13

    *WWW HTML Authoring Introduction, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Tuesday, May 14

    *FileMaker Pro I, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Dreamweaver I, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Word I, 1-4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Wednesday, May 15

    *Access Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Excel III, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Thursday, May 16

    *Excel I, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *PageMaker Intermediate, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Monday, May 20

    *Dreamweaver Navigation Bars, Table Data and Searches, 1-3 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Photoshop I, 1-5 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Tuesday, May 21

    *Word II, 9 am-noon, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    *Dreamweaver II, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Relational Database Design, 1-5 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Wednesday, May 22

    *Photoshop II, 10:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    *WWW Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M,
    1-4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, May 6

    School of Education—R Light, Making the Most of College, 9-10:30 am, Rm 1800, Chemistry Bldg, 647-1638.

    UMHS Ethics Comm—HIPAA Privacy: What You Need to Know But We’re Not Allowed to Tell You, noon-1 pm, Sheldon Aud, Towsley Ctr, 615-1379.

    Tuesday, May 7

    Geriatrics Center—N Ishimaru, The Lives and People of Syberia, 10 am-noon, Turner Geriatric Clinic, 764-2556.

    U-M Kellog Eye Center—Seeing Well As You Grow Older, 2-3:30 pm, Livonia Civic Center Library, 763-1415.

    *U-M–Flint—Frances Wilson Thompson Critical Issues Forum: Ellen Goodman, noon-1:30 pm, Mich Rm, Harding Mott Univ Ctr, (810) 762-3351.

    Wednesday, May 8

    Med Lib—Strategic Internet Searching for Health Information, 10 am-noon, Rm 4059, Shapiro Lib, 763-2037.

    ITCom—Connect Anywhere, Anytime, Anyplace, 10 am-5 pm, Alumni Center, 647-4408.

    Thursday, May 9

    CEW—Finding the Work that Fits You, 3-4 pm, Vandenberg Rm, Michigan League, 998-7080.

    U-M Kellogg Eye Center—Seeing the future with Low Vision, 7-8:30 pm, 1000 Wall Street, 763-1415.

    Reproductive Sci Prgm—Environmental Steroids and Reproduction (through 5/10), 9 am-4:15 pm, Hussey Rm, Mich League, 763-0247.

    Life Sciences Institute—The Structural Biology of Cell Signaling, 9 am-5 pm, Ford Amphitheatre, 647-4571.

    HRAA—Empowering the Workforce, 9:30 am-3 pm, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, 647-4408.

    Tuesday, May 14

    *Geriatrics Ctr—J Jackson, Prospects & Changes for African-Americans in the New Millennium, 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 763-4786.

    *Core Tech Alliance/MI Life Sci—Michigan Life Sciences Corridor Core Technology Alliance Symposium, 8 am-3 pm, Holiday Inn-W Lansing Conf Ctr, 615-5045.

    *U-M–Flint—Frances Wilson Thompson Critical Issues Forum: Raymond Tanter, noon-1:30 pm, Mich Rm, Harding Mott Univ Ctr, (810) 762-3351.

    School of Education—Crafting A Career in Higher Education, noon-2 pm, Brownlee Rm, 647-1638.

    Wednesday, May 15

    Turner Senior Ctr—Housing Transitions and Options for Older Adults, 10 am-2 pm, 998-9339.

    Thursday, May 16

    U-M Sailing Club—Capsize and Man Overboard Procedures, 7:30 pm, Rm 120, Dennison Bldg, 426-4299.

    U-M Sailing Club—Basic Sailing 1 Lecture, 7:45 pm, Rm 120, Dennison Bldg, 426-4299.

    Friday, May 17

    Turner Senior Ctr—Assisted Living, 11:30 am-2:30 pm, 998-9339.

    Saturday, May 18

    Ctr for World Perform Stds—Kitchen Players, 2 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 936-6510.

    Monday, May 20

    Friends of the University—J Larson, The Herb Study Group: Presentation on Basil, 1 pm, Matthaei Botanical Garden, 484-0913.

    Wednesday, May 22

    *U-M–Flint—Frances Wilson Thompson Critical Issues Forum: David Gergen, noon-1:30 p.m., Mich Rm, Harding Mott Univ Ctr, (810) 762-3351.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, May 6

    Geriatrics Center—Forgiveness Group, 1-3 pm, Turner Resource Ctr, 764-2556.

    Tuesday, May 7

    Taubman Med Lib—Electronic Resources for Scientific Writing & Publishing, 3-5 pm, Rm 1720, Chemistry Bldg, 763-2037.

    Wednesday, May 8

    Geriatrics Ctr—R Albin, Parkinson’s Disease, 1-3 pm, Turner Senior Res Ctr, 764-2556.

    Thursday, May 9

    University Housing—Family Housing Language Program: Volunteer Information Meeting, 7:30 pm, Rm 1000, McIntyre, 763-1440.

    Wednesday, May 15

    Geriatrics Center—Course: Improving Your Memory: How to Remember What You are Starting to Forget (also on 5/22 & 5/29) (reg req), 2-4 pm, Turner Geriatric Clinic, 764-2556.

    *MFit Culinary Sch—Breakfast & Brunch Ideas to Help Build Stronger Bones (reg req), 6-8 pm, Demo Kitchen, E AAHC, 975-4837, ext 236.

    Thursday, May 16

    *CAMRC—Reclaiming the Passion for Medicine: A Physician Retreat (Through May 17), 6:30 pm, U-M Brighton Med Ctr, 998-7715.

    Monday, May 20

    *Ctr for Stat Consultation & Research—Introduction to Arc View GIS (through 5/21/02), 9 am-5 pm, Computing Classroom D, Angell Hall, 764-7828 x1.

    Wednesday, May 22

    MFit Culinary Sch—In the Herb Garden with Peter Stark (reg req), 6-8 pm, Demo Kitchen, E AAHC.

    Yost Ice Arena

    *Public Skating, (734) 764-4600, Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm Sat & Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, closed discussion, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm Mon-Fri, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

    Guild House—Free Casual Sunday Supper for Students, 6-7:30 pm, 802 Monroe, 662-5189 or guildhouse@umich.edu.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, 936-8186 or (888) 224-7939.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation Group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Sr Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: Michigan Union & Pierpont Commons Lobbies; 764-INFO (4636), www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30 am-noon Tues; Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

    Photo ID: 8:30 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 763-6294; 8 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Rm G270, Wolverine Twr, 3003 S State, 763-7671; 8 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Rm 100 & Rm 1000, Student Activities Bldg, 763-4632; 7 am-4:30 pm Mon-Fri, Rm C158, Med Inn Bldg, 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK: 24 hrs, North & Central campus, 763-9255.

    Exhibitions

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—The Richard & Louise Abrahams Glass Collection: Selected Works, (313) 593-3592.

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original 78 rpm recordings (now on CD), movie scripts, rare manuscripts and videotaped interviews with historically important Black musicians. Viewing and listening facilities available. 101 West Hall, 8:30 am-4 pm Mon-Fri, 764-8338.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL/CLEMENTS LIBRARIES-Discovering and Exploring Women’s Sources at the Bentley and Clements Libraries, 764-3482.

    CARILLON RECITALS—noon-12:30 pm Mon-Fri & 10:15-10:45 am Sat, Burton Memorial Tower; 1-1:30 pm Mon-Fri & 1:15-2 pm Sun, Lurie Tower; 764-2539.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through July 31: Buggin’ Out! Insect art by Toby Upton, 764-0478; Through Dec 31: Jiingtamok: Exploring the Pow Wow Highway; Ongoing: Drawings from the Collection; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales. Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy; 763-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through June 20: Marine Photography by Marc Lippman, Taubman Lobby, North, Flr 1; Michigan Silversmiths Guild, Taubman Lobby, North, Flr 1; Michigan Quilt Artists, Taubman Lobby, South, Flr 1; Art Glass, Taubman Lobby, South, Flr 1; Ocean Paintings by Nicole Suzanne Stahl, Univ Hosp Lobby, Flr 1; Children’s Book Illustrations by Michael Glen Monroe, Univ Hosp Main Corridor, West, Flr 2; Chris Triola Knitwear Designs, Cancer Ctr & Geriatrics Ctr, Main Lobby, Flr B2; Floral Paintings by Martha Rock Keller, Cancer Ctr & Geriatrics Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, Flr 1.

    JOHN PAUL SLUSSER GALLERY—Through June 2: Master of Fine Arts Works-In-Progress.

    KELSEY MUSEUM—Through May 12: Gender in the Gallery and Women in Power on Coins from the Ancient World, 647-2063.

    MEDIA UNION—Through June 2: Master of Fine Arts Works-In-Progress.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through May 24: Water-based Media by Joan Larsen, 763-4652.

    MICHIGAN UNION ART LOUNGE—Through May 11: Mapping the Invisible: Labor and Movement at the University of Michigan, 647-2644.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through May 26: Abbreviated Emancipation by Kara Walker, panoramic murals of lifesize silhouettes explores various themes, 647-2063; Through August 11: Flora and Fauna in Chinese Art; Through Sept. 1: Courtesans, Cross-Dressers and the Girl Next Door: Images of the Feminine in Japanese Popular Prints; Ongoing: African Art of Dual Worlds, Curtis Gallery; 764-0395.

    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through May 25: Makeup on Empty Space: A Celebration of Anne Waldman, a significant figure in the post-Beat poetry movement.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America; contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items, Sch of Mus, 763-4389.

    WARREN B. ROBBINS—Through June 2: Master of Fine Arts Works-In-Progress.