The University of MichiganNews & Information services
The University Record Online
search Updated 12:31 PM November 04, 2002
 
 
front

accolades

news briefs

events

UM employment


obituaries
police beat
regents round-up
research reporter
letters


archives

Advertise with Record

contact us

contact us
 
 
EVENTS

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University- sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Regular Meetings
  • Sports & Recreation
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Services
  • Exhibitions


  • Activities

    Monday, November 4
    Imagining America—2002 National Conference, Julia
    Reinhard Lupton, The Literature of Citizenship: A Humanifesto, 9:15 am, Michigan League, Vandenberg Room; New York, New Citizens and Global Partnerships, 9:30 am, Michigan League, Vandenberg Room; Dialogue: Public History and Citizen Scholars, 11 am, Michigan League, Vandenberg Room; Welcome and Introduction, noon, Michigan League, Ballroom; John Burkhardt, Leadership and Learning, 1:30 pm, Michigan League, Vandenberg Room; Keynote Address: Mary Schmidt Campbell, Harlem: A Parable of Culture’s Urban Perils and Promises, 1:45 pm, Michigan League, Vandenberg Room; Reception: Neutral Zone Teen Center, 4:15 pm, 637 S Main, 615-8370.
    U-M Council for Disability Concerns—Susan Schweik, The Ugly Laws of Disability Studies, 4–6 pm, Alumni Center, 763-0235.
    Dept of English and Office of the Provost—Bob Hicok poetry reading, 5 pm, Hale Auditorium, 615-3710.
    Research Responsibility Program—Conflict of Interest, 5–7 pm, East Hall, Colloquium Rm, 647-9085.

    Tuesday, November 5
    Imagining America—2002 National Conference, Harry Boyte, Election Day Special: Thinking Politically about Universities, 9 am, Alumni Center, Founders Room; Richard Howorth, The Public Life of University Towns: Books, Literacy and Development, 9:15 am, Alumni Center, Founders Room; Changing Everything: A Working Theory of Community and Grassroots Theater, 10:30 am, Alumni Center, Founders Room; Kathleen Woodward, What Happens Next? Imagining America, Inspiration and Public Agency, 11:30 am, Alumni Center, Founders Room.
    Michigan Community Scholars Program—Poster session, 6–8 pm, Couzens Hall, Living Rm, 647-4860.
    *Geriatrics Center’s Turner Clinic—Taking Care of Aging Relatives, 6–8 pm, Geriatrics Center, Turner Conf Rm 1139, 764-2556.
    Pierpont Commons—Cultural Film Series, 7 pm, Pierpont Commons Lounge, 647-6838.

    Wednesday, November 6
    *Business School—16th annual U-M Urban Land Institute Real Estate Forum, 763-2582.
    U-M Detroit Observatory—Historic observatory open tours, 2–5 pm, U-M Detroit Observatory, 1398 E Ann, 763-2230.
    *Culinary School and Nutrition—Kids Can Cook, 6–8 pm, Health Center Deinstration Kitchen, 975-4387.

    Thursday, November 7
    Center for South Asian Studies—Communities and Commodities: Western India and the Indian Ocean (11th–15th centuries), Kelsey Museum of Archaeology, 764-0352.
    *Program in Film and Video Studies—John Jost, 6 Easy Pieces, 7 pm, Modern Languages Bld, Lecture Rm II.

    Friday, November 8
    Center for South Asian Studies—Communities and Commodities: Western India and the Indian Ocean (11th–15th centuries), Kelsey Museum of Archaeology, 764-0352.
    Center for Research on Learning and Teaching—40th Anniversary, 2–6 pm; Lecture: Parker Palmer, The Courage to Teach; CRLT Theater Presentation: Teaching at U-M–Inspirations and Challenges, 3:15 pm, Teaching Fair, 4 pm, Michigan Union, Ballroom, 764-0505.
    Cntr for Japanese Studies—Film: Spellbound, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Auditorium, 764-6307.
    Center for Chinese Studies—Kuo-Fu Chen, The Personals, 8 pm, Angell Hall, Aud A, 764-6308.
    Arts of Citizenship—Second Friday Breakfast, 9–10:30 am, Lane Hall, Rm 2339.
    Frankel Center For Judaic Studies—Jessica: The Jew’s Daughter, noon, Michigan Union, Wolverine Rm, 763-9047.

    Saturday, November 9
    Center for South Asian Studies—Communities and Commodities: Western India and the Indian Ocean (11th–15th centuries), Kelsey Museum of Archaeology, 764-0352.
    Clements Library—Robert Olson, Magic, 11 am, Clements Library.
    *Exhibit Museum—Stars of the Harvest, 11:30 am, 1:30 & 3:30 pm, Planetarium; Sky Legends of the Three Fires, 12:30 & 2:30 pm, Planetarium;
    U-M Credit Union—Free Dinosaur Tours, 2 pm, Exhibit Museum, 764-0478.

    Sunday, November 10
    Comprehensive Cancer Center—Marking Lethal Genes,
    1 pm, Detroit Public Television, 936-9583.
    *Exhibit Museum—Stars of the Harvest,
    1:30 & 3:30 pm, Planetarium; Sky Legends of the Three Fires, 12:30 & 2:30 pm, Planetarium, 764-0478.
    Center for South Asian Studies—Communities and Commodities: Western India and the Indian Ocean (11th–15th centuries)
    , Kelsey Museum of Archaeology, 764-0352.

    Monday, November 11
    Research Responsibility Program—Mentoring and Being Mentored, 5–7 pm, East Hall, 647-9085.

    Tuesday, November 12
    U-M Council for Disability Concerns—There are No IEP’s in College,
    8 am–12:30 pm, Michigan Union, Anderson Rooms ABCD, (216) 522-2687.
    *Geriatrics Center’s Turner Clinic—Taking Care of Aging Relatives,
    6–8 pm, Geriatrics Center, Turner Conf Rm 1139, 764-2556.
    Pierpont Commons—Cultural Film Series,
    7 pm, Pierpont Commons Lounge, 647-6838.

    Wednesday, November 13
    School of Social Work—Social Work Day,
    2–5 pm, Educational Conference Center, Fl 1, 764-3309.
    U-M Detroit Observatory—Tour oldest laboratory on U-M campus,
    2–5 pm, U-M Detroit Observatory, 1398 E Ann, 763-2230.


    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, November 4
    Multi-Ethnic Student Affairs—Faces of America, 6 pm, Medelssohn Theatre, 763-5117.
    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam, 8–10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Tuesday, November 5
    School of Music—Valerie Horst, Singing Early Music from its Sources and Facsimile Editions, 7 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall; Brass Chamber Music Concert, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

    Wednesday, November 6
    *University Musical Society—Herbie Hancock, Jazz, 8 pm, Michigan Theater, 764-2538.
    School of Music—Harpsichord Studio Recital, 8 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall, 764-0594.

    Thursday, November 7
    Gifts of Art—Susan Thoman, Classical Piano, 12:10 pm, University Hospital Lobby, Fl 1, 936-2787.
    Dept of English and Office of the Provost—Richard Bausch fiction reading, 5 pm, Angell Hall, Aud A, 615-3710.
    School of Art and Design—Ken Butler, Opening Party: What’s the Use, 6–8 pm, Jean Paul Slusser Gallery.
    School of Music—Bell Yung, An Evening of Classical Chinese Music, 7 pm, U-M Museum of Art; Horn Studio Recital, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.
    *UMS—Cantigas De Santa Maria, 8 pm, St. Francis Of Assisi Catholic Church, 764-2538.
    U-M–Flint—The Dining Room, 8 pm, (810) 237-6520.

    Friday, November 8
    U-M–Flint—The Dining Room, 8 pm, (810) 237-6520.

    Saturday, November 9
    U-M–Flint—The Dining Room, 8 pm, (810) 237-6520.

    Sunday, November 10
    Center for South Asian Studies—Traveling South Asia Series: Festival of South Asian Documentaries,
    2–5 pm, SSWB, Rm 1636, 764-0352.
    U-M–Flint—The Dining Room, 2 pm, (810) 237-6520.
    School of Music—Michele Johns,
    French Baroque Series: Oragan: Christmas in Paris, 4 pm, Blanche Andersoon Moore Hall, 764-0594.
    School of Music—Louis Nagel,
    Faculty Recital: Piano, 4 pm, Rackham Auditorium, 764-0594.

    Monday, November 11
    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam,
    8–10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Tuesday, November 12
    School of Music—Saxophone Studio Recital,
    8 pm, Britton Recital Hall; Michigan Chamber Players, 8 pm, Cranbrook Acasemy, (877) 462-7262.
    Institute for the Humanities—Richard Tillinghast,
    My Istanbul and its Poetry: The Exotic and the Familiar, noon, Michigan Union, Kuenzel Rm, 936-3518

    Wednesday, November 13
    School of Music—University Symphony Orchestra and University Philharmonia Orchestra,
    8 pm, Michigan Theater, 764-0594.
    HRD,
    (734) 764-7410, reg req
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/

    Wednesday, November 6
    *Lateral Leadership: Building Leaders at Every Level,
    8:30 am–noon.
    *Better Decision Making through Information Gathering,
    9 am–noon.

    Thursday, November 7
    *Resolving Workplace Disputes,
    8:30 am–4:30 pm.
    *Basics Of Design,
    8:30 am–noon.

    Friday, November 8
    *Writing it Right: Punctuation,
    9 am–noon.

    Wednesday, November 13
    *IRA’s and Beyond,
    2:30–4:30 pm.
    IT Education Svcs,
    (734) 763-3700, reg req
    www.itd.umich.edu/education/

    Monday, November 4
    *Dreamweaver I,
    1–4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Tuesday, November 5
    *Access Introduction,
    9 am–12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *GoLive Introduction,
    1–4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Wednesday, November 6
    *FileMaker Pro III,
    9 am–noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *Digitial Photography,
    1–3 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.
    *PowerPoint I,
    1–4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Thursday, November 7
    *FrontPage I,
    9 am–noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *Word II,
    9 am–noon, Rm 2078, CSSB.
    *Illustrator Introduction,
    1–5 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Friday, November 8
    *Excel II,
    1–4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Monday, November 11
    *Flash Introduction,
    9 am–noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *Dreamweaver II,
    1–4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Tuesday, November 12
    *FileMaker Pro I,
    9 am–noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *Excel III, 1–4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Wednesday, November 13
    *PageMaker Introduction,
    9 am–12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *PowerPoint II,
    1–4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *WWW HTML Authoring Introduction,
    1–5 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.


    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, November 4
    Dept of Epidemiology—M. Elizabeth Halloran, Can We Contain Bioterrorist Smallpox?, 4 pm, School of Public Health, Auditorium I, 764-5435.
    U-M Council for Disability Concerns—Susan Schweik, The Ugly Laws of Disability Studies, 4–6 pm, Alumni Center, Founder’s Rm, 763-0235.
    Architecture and Urban Planning—Tod Williams, Billie Tsien Saarinen, Visiting Professors, 6 pm, Art and Architecture Bld Aud, Rm 2104, 764-1300.

    Tuesday, November 5
    Institute for the Humanities—Eileen Pollack, Woman Walking Ahead: In Search of Catherine Weldon and Sitting Bull, noon, Kuenzel Rm, 936-3518.
    Center for Chinese Studies—What Everyone Should Know about Political Theory in Old China, noon, School of Social Work Bld, Rm 1636, 794-6308.
    Cultural Competency Program—Sandra Finkel, American Buddhist Perspectives on Health Care, noon–1 pm, 2600 Green Rd. Suite 150.

    Wednesday, November 6
    Office of the Vice President for Research—Great Lakes Symposium, Joseph L. Sax, Reflections on the Great Lakes, 4:30 pm, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-1412.
    Comparative Study of Social Transformations—Martin Francis, The Tremble of the Stiff Upper Lip: Mapping Masculinity, Emotion and National Identity in Mid-Twentieth-Century Britain, 4–6 pm, International Institute, Rm 1636, 936-1595.
    Center for the Education of Women—2002 Mullin Welch Lecture, Sima Wali, Involving Women in War-Ravaged Afghanistan’s Transition to Peace and Democracy, 4–5:30 pm, Michigan Union, Pendelton Rm, 998-7080.
    Museum of Zoology—Gerald Smith, Fishes of the Great Lakes Region, 7 pm, Museum of Zoology, Rm 2009, 764-0489.
    Cultural Competency Program—Sandra Finkel, American Buddhist Perspectives on Health Care, noon–1 pm, UH 1H203.

    Thursday, November 7
    Law School—Thomas M. Cooley Lectureship Series, Randall Kennedy, A History of the Idea of Reparations for African Americans, 4:30 pm, Hutchins Hall, Honigman Auditorium, 764-6375.
    Office of the Provost, Office of the Vice President for Research, LSA—Neal F. Lane, The Disconnect Between Science, Policy and Politics in Washington: Some Lessons Learned, 4 pm, Alumni Center, Founders Rm, 647-9085.
    School Of Art and Design—Leonardo Drew lecture, 5 pm, Art and Architecture Bld, 936-2082.
    Center for Japanese Studies—Akira Mizuta Lippit, An Atomic Trace: Postwar Japanese Cinema and Invisibility, noon, School of Social Work Bld, Rm 1636, 764-6307.

    Friday, November 8
    Law School—Thomas M. Cooley Lectureship Series, Randall Kennedy, A Case for Reparations, 4:30 pm, Hutchins Hall, Honigman Auditorium, 764-6375.
    Center for Research on Learning and Teaching—Parker Palmer, The Courage to Teach, 2 pm, Michigan Union, Ballroom, 764-0505.
    Center for Russian and East European Studies—The Spatial Politics Of Central Asian Oil and Gas, 2–5 pm, SSWB, 764-0351.
    School of Music—Bell Yung, Hearing with the Mind and Touch: The Private Music of the Chinese Quin, 4 pm, Stearns Building, Cady Rm, 764-0594.

    Saturday, November 9
    Saturday Morning Physics—Jeffery Guest, Fingerprints of Quantum Mechanics, 10:30–11:30 am, Dennison Building, 764-4437.

    Sunday, November 10
    Life Sciences,
    Values & Society—Tom Glaser, Evolution and Genetics of Vision, 4–5:30 pm, Hutchins Hall, Rm 100, 647-4571.

    Monday, November 11
    Law School—The War on Terrorism and International Law,
    4–5:30 pm, Hutchins Hall, Rm 116, 764-0535.

    Tuesday, November 12
    School of Information—Maurice Freedman,
    Better Salaries, Pay Equity and other Library Issues, 4 pm, School of Information, 764-9376.
    Center for Political Studies—Khalil Shikaki,
    Palestinian State Building and Peace Making: Between Reality and Wishful Thinking, 4–6 pm, International Institute, Rm 1636, 936-6510.
    U-M Council for Disability Concerns—There are No IEP’s in College,
    8 am–12:30 pm, Michigan Union, Anderson Rooms ABCD, (216) 522-2687.
    Center for Chinese Studies—Michael Chang,
    A Court on Horseback: Imperial Touring and the Construction of Manchu Ethno-Dynastic Rule in China, 1751–1784, noon, School of Social Work Bld, Rm 1636, 764-4189.

    Wednesday, November 13
    Exhibit Museum—Nancy Washburne,
    Snorkeling Michigan’s Inland Lakes, 7 pm, Exhibit Museum, 763-4190.
    Center for Russian and East European Studies—Douglas Rogers,
    Reviving Old Belief? Religion, Power and Rural Morality in the Russian Urals, noon, International Institute, 764-0351.
    Meetings Tuesday, November 5
    Science Research Club—Public Health Literature on the Web: An Evaluation,
    7:30 pm, Dental School, Rm G-390, 761-4320.


    Workshops/Seminars
    Monday, November 4
    Center for the Study of Complex Systems—David Griffeath, Many Cheerful Facts about Cellular Automata, 4 pm, 501 Dennison, 763-3301.
    Center for International and Comparative Law—Kerry Rittich, Engendering Development: Gender Justice and the International Financial Institutions, 4–5:30 pm, Hutchins Hall, Rm 116, 764-0535.
    Wednesday, November 6
    Epidemiology—Epidemiology for Infectious Diseases and the Medical School, 3–4 pm, SPH II Auditorium, 764-5436.
    School of Public Health—Lucy Thompkins, To Be Announced, 3–4:30 pm, SPH I, Rm 3040, 764-5436.
    Taubman Medical Library—Resources for Scientific Writing and Publishing, 9–11 am, University Hospital, 2C228, 763-2037.
    Thursday, November 7
    Center for the Study of Complex Systems—Pedro Domingos, Data Mining for Viral Marketing, 4 pm, East Hall, 763-3301.
    Medicinal Chemistry—Tim Meredith, A Potent Analog of 1-Alpha, 25 Dihydroxyvitamin D3 Selectively Induces Bone Formation, 4 pm, C.C. Llittle Bld, 647-8429.
    Epidemiology—Impact of Early Introduction and Sustained Use of Insecticide-Treated Bednets on Child Morbidity and Survival in Western Kenya, noon–1 pm, SPH II Auditorium, 764-5436.

    Friday, November 8
    Environmental and Water Resources Engineering Program—Ronald Hites, Environmental Science, Engineering and Policy in the 21st Century, 4–5 pm, EECS Bld, Rm 1001.

    Monday, November 11
    Center for International and Comparative Law—John Yoo,
    The War on Terrorism and International Law, 4–5:30 pm, Hutchins Hall, Rm 116, 764-0535.
    U-M Depression Center—There Are No IEP’s in College,
    8 am–12:30 pm, Michigan Union, Anderson Rms ABCD, (216) 522-2687.

    Tuesday, November 12
    Health Sciences Libraries—PubMed-The Hidden Power (Advanced),
    1–3 pm, Taubman Medical Library, LRC 3950, 763-2037.

    Wednesday, November 13
    Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
    Dr. Richard Amasino, Memories of Winter: The Regulation of Flowering by Vernalization, noon, Nat Sci Bld, Rm 2004, 764-3580.
    Health Sciences Libraries—U-M MEDSEARCH,
    MIRLYN Library Catalog, and E-Journals, 10 am–noon, Taubman Medical Library, LRC 3950, 763-2037.


    Sports and Recreation
    Thursday, November 7
    *U-M Rec Sports—2002 Cross Country Run entries due, 4:30 pm, IMSB, 763-3562.
    Ongoing Yost Ice Arena—Public skating, noon–12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8–9:50 pm Thurs, 2–3:50 pm Sat & Sun, 764-4600.


    Regular Meetings
    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, closed discussion, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm Mon–Fri, Guild House Campus Ministry, 802 Monroe, 662-5189.
    Guild House—Free casual Sunday supper for students, 6–7:30 pm, 802 Monroe, 662-5189 or guildhouse@umich.edu.
    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2–4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.
    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30–7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, 936-8186 or (888) 224-7939.
    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.
    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2–3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation Group, 1:30–3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Sr Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; 764-2556.
    Sailing Club Weekly Meetings—7:45 pm, every Thurs, 120 Dennison, 426-4299.


    Services
    Campus Information Centers: Michigan Union & Pierpont Commons lobbies; 764-INFO (4636), www.umich.edu/~info.
    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30 am–noon Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.
    Photo ID: 8:30 am–5 pm Mon–Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 763-6294; 8 am–5 pm Mon–Fri, Rm G270, Wolverine Twr, 3003 S State, 763-7671;
    8 am–5 pm Mon–Fri, Rm 100 & Rm 1000, Student Activities Bldg, 763-4632; 7 am–4:30 pm Mon–Fri, Rm C158, Med Inn Bldg, 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK: 24 hrs, North & Central campus, 763-9255.


    Exhibitions
    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Nov. 4–Dec. 13: The Annual Juried Exhibition of the Palette & Brush Club, (313) 593-3592.
    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original 78 rpm recordings (now on CD), movie scripts, rare manuscripts and videotaped interviews with historically important Black musicians. Viewing and listening facilities available. 101 West Hall, 8:30 am–4 pm Mon–Fri, 764-8338.
    DENTISTRY LIBRARY—Through Dec. 15: Mouth, Teeth and Thumbs: Dentists and the Mouth in Aphorisms, Maxims, One-Liners, Proverbs, Quotations and Taglines, 764-1526.
    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Dec. 31: Jiingtamok: Exploring the Powwow Highway; Through Jan. 10: Native Fishes of the Great Lakes Region; Ongoing: Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales, 764-0478.
    GIFTS OF ART—Through Dec. 12: Photography, by Ann Arbor Camera Club, Taubman Lobby, North, Flr 1; Collaborative Contructions, by Valerie Mann & Barbara Yerace, Taubman Lobby, North, Flr 1; Paintings, by Ann Arbor Women Artists, Taubman Lobby, South, Flr 1; Ceramics, by Daria Kim & Deb Laplante, Taubman Lobby, South, Flr 1; Landscape Paintings, by Andrea M. Tama, Univ Hosp Lobby, Flr 1; Fabric Pictures, by Chris Roberts-Antieau, Univ Hosp, Main Corridor, West, Flr 2; Ceramics, by I.B. Remsen, Cancer Ctr & Geriatrics Ctr, Main Lobby, Flr B2; Acrylic Paintings, by Jan Dorer, Cancer Ctr & Geriatrics Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, Flr 1, 936-2787.
    MEDIA UNION—Through Nov. 9: Infusion, by Kristie Schulze and Carl Goines, 763-3266.
    MICHIGAN GUILD GALLERY— Nov. 6–Dec. 6: Wayfinding: Installations and Mixed Media, 662-3382.
    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Nov. 8: Watercolor, by Doris Foss; Nov. 9–Dec. 20 : Charcoal Drawing: Sceneries, Landscapes, by Janet Kohler, 763-4652.
    MUSEUM OF ART—Through Dec. 8: Pat Steir: Gradations; Through Dec. 1: Flora and Fauna in Chinese Art; Ongoing: African Art of Dual Worlds, Curtis Gallery; Through Jan. 19: The New York School: Abstract Expressionism and Beyond; Through Jan. 5: Masterworks of Chinese Painting: In Pursuit of Mists and Clouds; Through Jan. 26: Japanese Visions of China, 764-0395.
    PIERPONT COMMONS— Through Nov. 15: Hollowed Ground, by Bill Sampson; Through Nov. 16: Landscapes and Floral Watercolors, by Gladys Ishop Shirley, 647-6838.
    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE ART GALLERY—Through Nov. 23: Solar Still, by Paul Stewart and Nancy Stokes, 10 am–8 pm Mon-Fri, noon–6 pm Sat, 647-9960.
    SCHOOL OF ART AND DESIGN—Through Nov. 15: Michigan Potters’ Association 21st Jurored Exhibition For Artists In Clay; Nov. 5–Dec. 12: Figure It Out: Works In And On Clay, Cancas, Paper And Wood; Nov. 6–Dec. 7: Clay and Ink; Nov. 7–Dec. 15: Whats The Use, 963-2082.
    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY— Through Jan. 11: From Papyri to King James: The Evolution of the English Bible, 764-9377.
    TAUBMAN COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE AND URBAN PLANNING—Through Dec. 9: MVRDV, 764-1300.
    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America; contains more than 2,000 instruments, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items, Sch of Mus, 763-4389.
    WILLIAM CLEMNTS LIBRARY—Through Jan. 6: Benjamin F. Brown and the Circus in America, 764-2347.