The University of MichiganNews & Information services
The University Record Online
search Updated 11:59 AM November 18, 2002
 
front

accolades

news briefs

events

UM employment


obituaries
police beat
regents round-up
research reporter
letters


archives

Advertise with Record

contact us

contact us
Events

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University- sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Regular Meetings
  • Sports & Recreation
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Services
  • Exhibitions


  • Activities

    Monday, November 18

    Detroit Institute of Arts and Center for European Studies—Degas and the Dance lecture and slide show, noon–1 pm, School of Social Work Bld, International Institute, 615-7317.

    Tuesday, November 19

    Research Responsibility Program—Mentoring and Being Mentored, 5–7 pm, Maternal and Child Health Cntr, Rm F2305, 647-9085.
    *Geriatrics Center’s Turner Clinic—Taking Care of Aging Relatives, 6–8 pm, Geriatrics Center, Turner Conf Rm 1139, 764-2556.
    Pierpont Commons—Cultural Film Series, 7 pm, Pierpont Commons Lounge, 647-6838.

    Wednesday, November 20

    Turner Senior Resource Center—Open house and ribbon cutting, 1–3 pm, Sandra Reminga, Update on Aging Issues, TSRC, 2401 Plymouth Road, 998-9350.
    U-M Credit Union—Free Dinosaur Tours, 2 pm, Exhibit Museum, 763-4190.
    Frankel Center for Judaic Studies—Judaica Electronica: Exploring and Mastering U-M’s Digital Judiac Resources, 4–5:30 pm, University Library, Rm 4059, 763-9047.
    *Culinary School and Nutrition—Quick and Easy Holiday Entertaining with guest chef Peter Julian of Hiller’s Markets, 6–8 pm, Health Center Demonstration Kitchen, 975-4387.

    Thursday, November 21

    University Musical Society—Michael Boyd, Royal Shakespeare Company, Why Shakespeare Matters to Me, 7 pm, Ann Arbor District Library, 343 S. Fifth Ave, 647-4418.
    Economic Outlook Conference—Saul H. Hyman, The U.S. Economic Outlook, 9:30 am, Michigan Theater; Richard T. Curtin, The Consumer Outlook for 2002 and Herbert E. Neil Jr., The Past & Future of U.S. Monetary Policy, 11 am, Michigan Theater; Allen Sinai, The Outlook for the U.S. Economy in a Global Setting and Michael R. Rosenberg, Risks for the U.S. Dollar in the Foreign Exchange Market, 1:45 pm, Michigan Theater; Robert E. Hall, Finding the Peaks and Troughs in the U.S. Macroeconomy, 3:45 pm, Michigan Theater; Celebratory banquet dinner, Lawrence R. Klein, The Role of Surveys and Models in Economic Forecasting: Two Icons of Ann Arbor, 7:45 pm, http://rsqe.econ.lsa.umich.edu/conference.htm.

    Friday, November 22

    Economic Outlook Conference—Joan Crary and George Fulton, The 2002 Outlook for the Michigan Economy and George E. Johnson, Developments in the Michigan Labor Market, 9:30 am, Michigan Theater; Kevin J. Stiroh, The Development of Productivity Growth in U.S. Industries, 11:30 am, Michigan Theater, http://rsqe.econ.lsa.umich.edu/conference.htm.
    Cntr for Japanese Studies—Film: The Choice of Hercules, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Auditorium, 764-6307.
    UMHS—Improving Patient Safety in Hospitals: Turning Ideas into Action, 8 am–noon, Towsley Center, Dow Auditorium, 763-1400.

    Saturday, November 23

    Center for South Asian Studies—King of Dreams; Our Boys; A Rough Cut on the Life and Times of Lauchuman Magar, The Loom, 1:30–5 pm, SSWB II, Rm 1636.
    *Exhibit Museum—Stars of the Harvest, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm, Planetarium, 763-0478.
    U-M Credit Union—Free Dinosaur Tours, 2 pm, Exhibit Museum, 763-4190.

    Sunday, November 24

    *Exhibit Museum—Stars of the Harvest, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm, Planetarium; Sky Legends of the Three Fires, 12:30 pm & 2:30 pm, Planetarium, 764-0478.
    U-M Credit Union—Free Dinosaur Tours, 2 pm, Exhibit Museum, 763-4190.
    Modern Greek Program—Keith Taylor & Bill Reader, Reading from the poetry of Kostas Karyotakis, 3 pm, Shaman Drum Bookshop, 936-6099.

    Monday, November 25

    Dept of English and Office of the Provost—Lorna Goodison poetry reading, 5 pm, Davidson Hall, Rm D1276, 615-3710.

    Tuesday, November 26

    Pierpont Commons—Cultural Film Series, 7 pm, Pierpont Commons Lounge, 647-6838.


    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, November 18

    Detroit Institute of Arts and Center for European Studies—Degas and the Dance lecture and slide show, noon–1 pm, SSWB, International Institute, 615-7317.
    *School of Music—Leos Janacek, Opera: Prihody lisky Bystrousky/The Cunning Little Vixen, 2 pm, Power Center, 763-5213.
    School of Music—Nancy Buck, Guest Recital: Viola, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.
    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam, 8–10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Tuesday, November 19

    University Musical Society—Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France, 8 pm, Orchestra Hall, Detroit, 764-2538.
    School of Music—David Jackson, Trombone Studio Recital, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.
    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam, 8–10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.
    Institute for the Humanities—George Gittoes, Waronterra: Exhibit of Recent Sketches, noon, Institute for the Humanities, 936-1930.

    Wednesday, November 20

    Institute for the Humanities—George Gittoes, Waronterra: Exhibit of Recent Sketches, Institute for the Humanities, 936-1930.
    Museum of Art—Art Video: In the Gardens of Delight, 12:10 pm, Museum of Art, 764-0395.
    *U-M–Flint—MusiCollage 2002, 7:30 pm, U-M–Flint Theatre, (810) 762-3377.
    *University Musical Society—Yuri Grigorovich, Swan Lake by the Bolshoi Ballet, 7:30 pm, Detroit Opera House, 764-2538.
    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Combos, 7–9 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.
    Michigan League Programming Office—Film: The Royal Tenenbaums, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

    Thursday, November 21

    Institute for the Humanities—George Gittoes, Waronterra: Exhibit of Recent Sketches, Institute for the Humanities, 936-1930.
    Museum of Art—Guided Tour: Masterworks of Chinese Painting, 7 pm, Museum of Art, 764-0395.
    *Dance Department—Part of a Long Story, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theater, 763-5461.
    *School of Music—Marc Camoletti, Department of Theatre and Drama: Don’t Dress For Dinner, 8 pm, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538.
    School of Music—Mark Kirschenmann, Creative Arts Orchestra, 8 pm, Rackham Auditorium; Campus Philharmonia Orchestra, 8 pm, McIntosh Theatre, 764-0594.
    Program in Film and Video Studies—Projectorhead Film Series: The Great Waltz, 7 pm, Modern Language Bld, Lecture Rm II; Ziegfeld Girl, 9 pm, Modern Language Bld, Lecture Rm II.
    *University Musical Society—Yuri Grigorovich, Swan Lake by the Bolshoi Ballet, 8 pm, Detroit Opera House, 764-2538.
    Peirpont Commons—Fuse, 8–10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Friday, November 22

    Institute for the Humanities—George Gittoes, Waronterra: Exhibit of Recent Sketches, Institute for the Humanities, 936-1930.
    *School of Music—Marc Camoletti, Department of Theatre and Drama: Don’t Dress For Dinner, 8 pm, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538.
    *Dance Department—Part of a Long Story, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theater, 763-5461.
    *University Musical Society—Yuri Grigorovich, Swan Lake by the Bolshoi Ballet, 8 pm, Detroit Opera House, 764-2538.
    Center for Chinese Studies—Tsai Ming-Liang, Film: Hole, 8 pm, Angell Hall, Auditorium A, 764-6308.
    Peirpont Commons—Open Mic, 8–10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.
    Michigan League Programming Office—Donkkey Punch and The Fullerennes, 9 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

    Saturday, November 23

    Institute for the Humanities—George Gittoes, Waronterra: Exhibit of Recent Sketches, Institute for the Humanities, 936-1930.
    *University Musical Society—Yuri Grigorovich, Swan Lake by the Bolshoi Ballet, 2 pm & 8 pm, Detroit Opera House, 764-2538.
    *Dance Department—Part of a Long Story, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theater, 763-5461.
    *School of Music—Marc Camoletti, Department of Theater and Drama: Don’t Dress for Dinner, 8 pm, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538.
    Michigan League Programming Office—Songs We’re All Thankful For, 8:30 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

    Sunday, November 24

    *School of Music—Marc Camoletti, Department of Threatre and Drama: Don’t Dress For Dinner, 2 pm, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538.
    School of Music—Campus Band, 3 pm, Michigan Theatre; Michigan Chamber Players, 4 pm, Britton Recital Hall; Degrgny: Messe (Livre d’Orgue), 4 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall; Mark Kirshenmann, Michigan Youth Jazz Improvisation, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.
    Museum of Art—Japanese Tea Ceremony, 3 pm, Museum of Art; Shakuhachi Flute Concert, 2 pm, Museum of Art, 764-0395.
    *University Musical Society—Yuri Grigorovich, Swan Lake by the Bolshoi Ballet, 2 pm, Detroit Opera House, 764-2538.

    Monday, November 25

    School of Music—Michigan Youth Ensembles, 7 pm, Saline High School Auditorium; Campus Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Michigan Theater; Jazz Guitar Ensemble, 8 pm, Michigan Union Ballroom, 764-0594.
    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam, 8–10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Tuesday, November 26

    School of Music—Concert Band, 8 pm, Michigan Theater; Arts Chorale, 8 pm, Michigan Union Ballroom, 764-0594.
    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Wednesday, November 27

    Museum of Art—Art Video: Land of the Disappearing Buddha, 12:10 pm, Museum of Art, 764-0395.
    HRD, (734) 764-7410, reg req
    www.umich.edu/~hraa

    Wednesday, November 20

    *Providing Effective Feedback, 9 am–noon.

    Thursday, November 21

    *Budgeting for Retirement, 8 am–noon.
    *Personal Packaging: How to Communicate Your Accomplishments to Others, 8:30 am–5 pm.
    IT Education Svcs, (734) 763-3700, reg req
    www.itd.umich.edu/education/

    Monday, November 18

    *Excel I, 9 am–noon, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Tuesday, November 19

    *Relational Database Design, 9 am–noon, Rm 2078, CSSB.
    *Dreamweaver IV, 1–3 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *Project II, 1–5 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Wednesday, November 20

    *Filemaker Pro II, 9 am–noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *UNIX Introduction, 1–4 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.
    *Windows Introduction, 1–4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Thursday, November 21

    *Word I, 9 am–noon, Rm 2078, CSSB.
    *Maintaining and Upgrading Your PC, 1–4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *Photoshop II, 1–4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Friday, November 22

    *Dreamweaver V, 1–3 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Monday, November 25

    *Excel II, 9 am–noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *Dreamweaver Navigation Bars, Table Data, and Searches, 1–3 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Tuesday, November 26

    *WWW Getting Stared with Web Publishing at U-M, 9 am–noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *Word III, 9 am–noon, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Wednesday, November 27

    *Access Tables and Relationships, 9 am–noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *Outlook, 1–4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.


    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, November 18

    Literature, Science and the Arts—Geoff Eley, On Your Marx: From Cultural History to the History of Society, 4:30 pm, Michigan League, Hussey Rm, 998-6251.
    Architecture and Urban Planning—Eyal Weizman, The Politics of Verticality Architecture and Occupation in the West Bank, 6 pm, Art and Arch Bld, Rm 2104, 764-1300.
    Ann Arbor Women Artists—Linda Soberman, Art and Techniques of Combining Photographic Imagery With Other Media, 7:30 pm, Ann Arbor Art Center, 117 W. Liberty, 995-2074.
    Detroit Institute of Arts and Center for European Studies—Degas and the Dance lecture and slide show, noon–1 pm, SSWB, International Institute, 615-7317.

    Tuesday, November 19

    U-M Detroit Observatory—Julia Truettner, Alexander Jackson Davis: His 1838 Architectural Designs for the University of Michigan and His Impact on Campus Planning, 3 pm, U-M Detroit Observatory, 763-2230.
    Center for Russian and East European Studies—Xavier Bougarel, Bosnia: How Do International Actors Divide a Society They Claim (and Believe) to Reintegrate, 4 pm, International Institute, 764-0351.
    Electrical Engineering and Computer Science—Kris Thielemans, Resolution and Noise Characterisation of Iterative Reconstruction Algorithms for PET that are Regularised with Inter-filtering, 4–5:30 pm, EECS, 647-2045.
    Center for Chinese Studies—Sin Yee Chan, The Confucian Notion of Ching (Respect), noon, Social Work Bld, Rm 1636, 764-4189.
    Institute for the Humanities—George Gittoes, Night Vision: The Artist as Witness, noon, Michigan Union, Kuenzel Rm, 936-3518.

    Wednesday, November 20

    Institute for Research on Women and Gender—Gender and Achievement Research Program, Celina Chatman, Oksana Malanchuk, Susan O’Neill and Stephen Peck, Youths’ Negotiations of Identity and Social Categories: Stories and Outcomes in Prince George’s County, noon–1:30 pm, Lane Hall, Rm 2239, 764-9537.
    Center for Russian and East European Studies—R. John Wiley, The Bolshoi Theatre and Swan Lake, International Institute, 764-0351.
    Literature, Science and the Arts—Rob Van der Voo, Paleomagnetism: Not a Simple Game, 4:10 pm, Michigan League, Vandenberg Rm, 998-6251.

    Thursday, November 21

    University Musical Society—Michael Boyd, Royal Shakespeare Company, Why Shakespeare Matters to Me, 7 pm, Ann Arbor District Library, 343 S. Fifth Ave, 647-4418.
    School of Natural Resources & Environment—Jim Lyons, Bush Whacked: Evaluating New Directions in American Environmental Policy, 4–5:30 pm, Michigan League, Vandenberg Rm, 615-6431.
    Latin American and Caribbean Studies—Luis A. Vazquez, The Return of the Prodigal Musician, noon–1 pm, International Institute, SSWB, Rm 2609, 763-0553.
    Center for South Asian Studies—Celia Dugger, Reporting India, 6–8 pm, SSWB, Rm 1840.
    Sailing Club—Ron Hoodin, Building Sailboats, 7:45 pm, Central Campus, Dennison, 426-4299.
    Center for Japanese Studies—David Howell, Chasing Bad Guys in Late Tokugawa Japan, noon, Social Work Bld, Rm 1636, 764-6307.

    Friday, November 22

    Center for South Asian Studies—Rachel Sturman, Objects and Attachments in Colonial Western India: A Chapter in the Social Life of a Thing, 2–3:30 pm, SSWB, Rm 1644.
    Philosophy Department—Sussana Siegal, Are Kind Properties Represented in Perception, 3 pm, Mason Hall, 764-6285.
    Architecture and Urban Planning—Winy Maas, The Eliel Saarinen Lecture, 6 pm, Art and Architecture Bld, Rm 2104, 764-1300.

    Saturday, November 23

    Saturday Morning Physics—Jeffrey Guest, Making Waves, Slowing Light and Keeping Time, 10:30–11:30 am, Dennison Building, 764-4437.

    Tuesday, November 26

    Center for Chinese Studies—Miranda Brown, Did the Early Chinese Attempt to Preserve Corpses? A Reconsideration of the Aims and Religious Significance of Pre-Buddhist Mortuary Custom, noon, Social Work Bld, Rm 1636, 764-4189.
    Meetings

    Monday, November 18

    Matthaei Botanical Gardens—Herb Study Group, Madolyn Kaminski, Presentation on the Herb Sorrel, 1 pm, Botanical Gardens, 484-0913 or (248) 349-5310.

    Friday, November 22

    Recreational Sports—Advisory Committee on Recreational Sports Meeting, noon, Michigan Golf Course, 936-0617.


    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, November 18

    Faculty Exploratory—Improving the Look of Your Site with Cascading Stylesheets in Dreamweaver MX, 4–5:30 pm, Hatcher Graduate Library, Fl 2, 647-7406.
    Michigan Administrative Information Services —P-Card Reconciliation and Tips for Reconcilers Interchange, 8:30–10:30 am, Ford Auditorium, 936-7000.

    Tuesday, November 19

    Mental Health Research Institute—Christian Fibiger, Glutamate Receptors: New Frontiers In Psychopharmacology, 10:45 am, MHRI, Waggoner Conf Rm, 763-3725.
    Faculty Exploratory—Making Office Work for You: Manipulating Graphics, 1–3 pm, Hatcher Graduate Library, Fl 2, 647-7406.
    Michigan Administrative Information Services —P-Card Reconciliation and Tips for Reconcilers Interchange, 8:30–10:30 am, U-M–Dearborn, School of Mgnt, 936-7000.
    Dept of Medical Education—Kent Sheets, Principles and Practice of Adult Education, noon–1 pm, Towsley Center, Rm G2314, 763-0200.

    Wednesday, November 20

    Health Sciences Libraries—EndNote for the Advanced User, 2–4 pm, Taubman Medical Library, LRC 3950, 763-2037.
    Epidemiology—Jukka Salonen, Genetic Epidemiologic Research of CHD and Hypertension: The Kuopio Ischemic Heart Disease Study, 3–4:30 pm, SPH II, Rm 3040, 764-5436.
    Dept of Medical Education—Kent Sheets, Principles and Practice of Adult Education, 7–8 am, Sheldon Auditorium, 763-0200.

    Thursday, November 21

    Global Ethnic Literatures Seminar—Doris Sommer, Bilingual Aesthetics, 4 pm, Michigan League, Koessler Rm, 647-6251.
    Medicinal Chemistry—John Gerlt, Evolving New Functions in the Enolase Superfamily, 4 pm, C.C. Little Bld, 764-2202.
    Health Sciences Libraries—Health on the Internet, noon–1:30 pm, Taubman Medical Library, LRC 3950, 763-2037.

    Friday, November 22

    Michigan Administrative Information >Services —Financial Reports Redesign and Use Interchange, 8:30–10:30 am, Business Admin, Rm D1276, 936-7000.
    Michigan Administrative Information
    >Services—Financial Reports Redesign and Use Interchange, 2–4 pm, Chrysler, Chesebrough Auditorium, 936-7000.
    Enviormental and Water Resources Engineering—Danny Reible, Transport Phenomena and its Applications to Environmental Mechanics, 4–5 pm, EECS Bld, Rm 1001.
    Faculty Exploratory—Managing Your Citations with ProCite, 2–4 pm, Hatcher Graduate Library, Fl 2, 647-7406.
    Latin America & Caribbean Studies—Conference: Nuestro Ambiente: Latina/os and Environmental Justice, Education Conference Center, SSWB, 763-0553.

    Saturday, November 23

    Latin America & Caribbean Studies—Conference: Nuestro Ambiente: Latina/os and Environmental Justice, Education Conference Center, SSWB, 763-0553.

    Sunday, November 24

    Latin America & Caribbean Studies—Conference: Nuestro Ambiente: Latina/os and Environmental Justice, Education Conference Center, SSWB, 763-0553.


    Sports and Recreation

    Ongoing Yost Ice Arena—Public skating, noon–12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8–9:50 pm Thurs, 2–3:50 pm Sat & Sun, 764-4600.

    Tuesday, November 26

    *U-M Rec Sports—2002 Wrestling Tournament entries due, 4:30 pm, IMSB, 763-3562.


    Regular Meeting

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, closed discussion, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm Mon–Fri, Guild House Campus Ministry, 802 Monroe, 662-5189.
    Guild House—Free casual Sunday supper for students,
    6–7:30 pm, 802 Monroe, 662-5189 or guildhouse@umich.edu.
    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2–4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.
    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30–7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, 936-8186 or (888) 224-7939.
    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.
    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2–3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr. Bldg;
    Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd;
    African American Senior History Preservation Group
    , 1:30–3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Sr Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; 764-2556.
    Sailing Club Weekly Meetings—7:45 pm, every Thurs, 120 Dennison, 426-4299.


    Services

    Campus Information Centers: Michigan Union & Pierpont Commons lobbies; 764-INFO (4636), www.umich.edu/~info.
    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30 am–noon Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.
    Photo ID: 8:30 am–5 pm Mon–Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 763-6294; 8 am–5 pm Mon–Fri, Rm G270, Wolverine Twr, 3003 S State, 763-7671;
    8 am–5 pm Mon–Fri, Rm 100 & Rm 1000, Student ActivitiesBldg, 763-4632; 7 am–4:30 pm Mon–Fri, Rm C158, Med Inn Bldg, 936-0100.
    SAFEWALK: 24 hrs, North & Central campus, 763-9255.


    Exhibitions

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through Dec. 13: The annual Juried Exhibition of the Palette & Brush Club, (313) 593-3592.
    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original 78 rpm recordings (now on CD), movie scripts, rare manuscripts and videotaped interviews with historically important Black musicians. Viewing and listening facilities available. 101 West Hall, 8:30 am–4 pm Mon–Fri, 764-8338.
    DENTISTRY LIBRARY—Through Dec. 15: Mouth, Teeth and Thumbs: Dentists and the Mouth in Aphorisms, Maxims, One-Liners, Proverbs, Quotations and Taglines, 764-1526.
    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Dec. 31: Jiingtamok: Exploring the Powwow Highway; Through Jan. 10: Native Fishes of the Great Lakes Region; Ongoing: Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales, 764-0478.
    GIFTS OF ART—Through Dec. 12: Photography, by Ann Arbor Camera Club, Taubman Lobby, North, Flr 1; Collaborative Contructions, by Valerie Mann & Barbara Yerace, Taubman Lobby, North, Flr 1; Paintings, by Ann Arbor Women Artists, Taubman Lobby, South, Flr 1; Ceramics, by Daria Kim & Deb Laplante, Taubman Lobby, South, Flr 1; Landscape Paintings, by Andrea M. Tama, Univ. Hosp. Lobby, Flr 1; Fabric Pictures, by Chris Roberts-Antieau, Univ Hosp, Main Corridor, West, Flr 2; Ceramics, by I.B. Remsen, Cancer Ctr & Geriatrics Ctr, Main Lobby, Flr B2; Acrylic Paintings, by Jan Dorer, Cancer Ctr & Geriatrics Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, Flr 1, 936-2787.
    INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Nov. 18–22: Recent Sketches, by George Gittoes, Osterman Common Rm, 936-3518.
    MICHIGAN GUILD GALLERY— Through Dec. 6: Wayfinding: Installations and Mixed Media, 662-3382.
    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Dec. 20: Charcoal Drawing: Sceneries, Landscapes, by Janet Kohler, 763-4652.
    MICHIGAN UNION ART LOUNGE—Nov. 25–26: Traditional Chinese Paintings, by Zhang Cuiying, 9:30 am–8 pm, 647-2283.
    MUSEUM OF ART—Through Dec. 8: Pat Steir: Gradations; Through Dec. 1: Flora and Fauna in Chinese Art; Ongoing: African Art of Dual Worlds, Curtis Gallery; Through Jan. 19: The New York School: Abstract Expressionism and Beyond; Through Jan. 5: Masterworks of Chinese Painting: In Pursuit of Mists and Clouds; Through Jan. 26: Japanese Visions of China; Through Jan. 26: Contemporary Arabic Calligraphy, by Khaled al-Saa’i, 764-0395.
    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Dec. 20: Fifty Year Farmers of Southern Michigan, by Carol Guregian, 647-6838.
    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE ART GALLERY—Through Nov. 23: Solar Still, by Paul Stewart and Nancy Stokes, 10 am–8 pm Mon-Fri, noon–6 pm Sat, 647-9960.
    SCHOOL OF ART AND DESIGN—Through Dec. 24: Figure It Out: Works In and On Clay, Canvas, Paper and Wood; Through Dec. 7: Clay and Ink; Through Dec. 15: What’s the Use; Through Jan. 5: Inaugural Exhibition: The Director’s Cut, 963-2082.
    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY— Through Jan. 11: From Papyri to King James: The Evolution of the English Bible, 764-9377.
    TAUBMAN COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE AND URBAN PLANNING—Through Dec. 9: MVRDV, 764-1300.
    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America; contains more than 2,000 instruments, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items, Sch of Mus, 763-4389.
    UNIVERSITY LIBRARY—Through Dec.: From Silent to Talkie: Chronicling the Feature Film in India and Mexico, open 8 am–2 am Mon-Thur. 8 am–10 pm Friday,
    10 am–6 pm Saturday, 1 pm–2 am Sunday, www.lib.umich.edu/filmvid/
    WILLIAM CLEMNTS LIBRARY—Through Jan. 6: Benjamin F. Brown and the Circus in America,
    764-2347.