The University Record, October 1, 2001

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University- sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, October 1

    Sch Pub Hlth—8th Annual Community Service-Learning Fair, 3 pm, Aud, (734) 936-0932.

    Hearing Impaired Stdts Org—Opening Reception: The History of Deafness at U-M Exhibit, 4 pm, Arts Lounge, Mich Union, (734) 763-0235.

    Friday, October 5

    Sch Art & Design—Dark Hallowed Ground Reception, 6 pm, WMR Ctr for Grad Stds, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 936-2082.

    Mich League—Six String Coffee House: A Folk/Acoustic Open Mic (reg req), 8:30 pm, Mich League Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Saturday, October 6

    *Exhibit Mus—Planetarium Show: Autumn Stars, 11:30 am, 1:30 & 3:30 pm;

    *Planetarium Show: Sky Legends of the Three Fires, 12:30 & 2:30 pm; Dinosaur Tour (reg req), 2 pm; (734) 763-4191.

    Hillel—Humanistic Torah Study, 4 pm, (734) 769-0500.

    Sunday, October 7

    Ring of Steel—Demonstration, 10 am-1 pm, Stdt Theatre Arts Complex, (734) 763-4900.

    *Exhibit Mus—Planetarium Show: Autumn Stars, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Dinosaur Tour (reg req), 2 pm;

    *Planetarium Show: Sky Legends of the Three Fires, 2:30 pm; (734) 763-4191.

    Mus Art—Guided Tour, Donald Sultan: The Smoke Rings, 2 pm, Mus Art, (734) 647-2064.

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah, Meal in the Sukkah (res req), 5:30 pm;

    *Israeli Dancing, 7:30-9:30 pm; Ahava, Pizza in the Hut, 8 pm; (734) 769-0500.

    Wednesday, October 10

    Mich League—Meditation (res req), 6-8 pm, Henderson Rm, (734) 763-4652.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, October 1

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Tuesday, October 2

    LS&A—Film: The Color of Courage, 7 pm, Nat Sci Aud, www.lsa.umich.edu/det300.

    Sch Mus—University Philharmonia Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 763-4726.

    Wednesday, October 3

    Pierpont Commons—Music at Midday, noon-1 pm, Leonardo’s & The Piano Lounge, (734) 647-6838.

    Mus Art—Art Video: Weaving: Nishijin Textiles, 12:10 pm, Mus Art, (734) 647-2064.

    *Mus Art/CEW—Shut Up and Love Me, Karen Finley in Performance, 7:30 pm, Mich Theatre, (734) 647-2064.

    Sch Mus—Concert Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 763-4726.

    Thursday, October 4

    Pierpont Commons—Music at Midday, noon-1 pm, Leonardo’s & The Piano Lounge; Something to Do with Jazz, 8–10 pm, Leonardo’s; (734) 647-6838.

    Hlth System—The Borodin Society, Classical Sampler, 12:10 pm, Fl 1 Lobby, Univ Hosp, (734) 936-7634.

    English Dept—M Harvey, Nonfiction Reading, 5 pm, Hale Aud, (734) 615-3710.

    *LS&A—Long Night’s Journey Into Day, 7 pm, Mich Theatre, www.lsa.umich.edu/complit/GELS.html.

    Hillel—Poetry Slam, 7:30 pm, Espresso Royale on State St, (734) 769-0500.

    *Theatre Dept—The Good Person of Szechwan by Bertolt Brecht, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-2538.

    Friday, October 5

    Ctr Japanese Stds—Film: Tange Sazen and the Pot Worth a Million Ryo, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, (734) 764-6307.

    Ctr Chinese Stds—Film: In the Mood for Love, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, (734) 764-6308.

    *Theatre Dept—The Good Person of Szechwan by Bertolt Brecht, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-2538.

    Saturday, October 6

    Pierpont Commons—Gender Bender Review #4, 6:15-9 pm, Dining Rm, (734) 647-6838.

    Sch Mus—Brave New Works Concert, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    *Theatre Dept—The Good Person of Szechwan by Bertolt Brecht, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-2538.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Liz Lerman Dance Exchange: Hallelujah! 8 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-2538.

    Sunday, October 7

    *Theatre Dept—The Good Person of Szechwan by Bertolt Brecht, 2 pm, Trueblood Theatre, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-2538.

    *Men’s & Women’s Glee Clubs—Brahms: Ein deutches Requiem, 3 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-1448.

    Sch Mus—Faculty Recital: Arthur Greene, Piano, 4 pm, Britton Recital Hall; Brave New Works Concert, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall; Organ Recital: Graduate Students of the U-M School of Music, 8 pm, Hill Aud; (734) 763-4726.

    Monday, October 8

    Sch Mus—Organ Recital: Robert Bates, 10:30 am, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall; Faculty Recital: Robert Glasgow, Organ, 8 pm, Hill Aud; Organ Recital: Searle Wright, 10 pm, Mich Theatre; (734) 763-4726.

    Ofc Equity & Diversity Svcs—Video Series: Bill T Jones: Still/Here, 7:30 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall; Perfomance Artist Afi-Tiombe Kambon, 8 pm, The Ark; (734) 763-0235.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Tuesday, October 9

    Ofc Equity & Diversity Svcs—Video Series: Body Beautiful, 7:30 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall, (734) 763-0235.

    *Sch Mus—Organ Recital: Marie-Claire Alain, 8 pm, First Congregational Church, (734) 763-4726.

    Wednesday, October 10

    Pierpont Commons—Music at Midday, noon-1 pm, Leonardo’s & The Piano Lounge, (734) 647-6838.

    Mus Art—Art Video: Haiku: Short Poetry of Japan, 12:10 pm, Mus Art, (734) 647-2064.

    Dearborn Stdt Board—Movie: Swordfish, 7 pm, Dearborn ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Ofc Equity & Diversity Svcs—Video Series: Bang and Donnell, 7:30 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall, (734) 763-0235.

    Mich League—Movie: Finding Forrester, 8 pm, League Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Sch Mus—Organ Recital: Christiaan Teeuwsen, 8 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    HRD
    (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Tuesday, October 2

    *Foundations of Supervision Program, 8:30 am-4 pm.

    *Managing Multiple Projects for Multiple Managers, 9 am-noon.

    U-M Retirement Plan 101: How to Enroll and Get Started in the Plan, 1-4 pm.

    Thursday, October 4

    *Next Steps in Behaviorally-Based Interviewing, 8:30-11:30 am.

    Friday, October 5

    *Dealing with Personality Conflicts and Difficult People, 9 am-4 pm.

    Monday, October 8

    Planning for Retirement, Session A, 4-7 pm.

    Tuesday, October 9

    *Foundations of Supervision Program, 8:30 am-4 pm.

    Wednesday, October 10

    Managing Your Investments, 8:30-11:30 am.

    Planning for Retirement, Session B, 1:30-4:30 pm.

    IT Education Svcs,
    (734) 763-3700, reg req
    Most workshops in Campus Safety
    Services Bldg (CSSB)

    www.itd.umich.edu/education/

    Monday, October 1

    *Computer Security—What Everyone Needs to Know, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Visio Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    *JavaScript Introduction, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Tuesday, October 2

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 1), 10:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Dreamweaver III, 1-3 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Digital Photography, 3-5 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    *Windows File Management, 3-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, October 3

    *Access Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *GoLive Introduction, 9 am-noon, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Thursday, October 4

    *NetWare Novell Directory Services Administration, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Project I, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 2), 10:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Access Tables and Relationships, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *NetWare eDirectory Upgrade Workshop, 1-5 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    Friday, October 5

    *SQL Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Monday, October 8

    *WWW HTML Authoring Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Tuesday, October 9

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 3 ), 10:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Dreamweaver IV, 1-3 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *FileMaker Pro I, 1-5 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Wednesday, October 10

    *Dreamweaver I, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Excel I, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

    *WWW HTML CGIs and Forms, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, October 1

    William Davidson Inst—G Warner, Merck in Latin America: Challenges of Organizational Change, 5 pm, Rm E1530, (734) 615-4558.

    *Women’s Hlth Prgrm—Fitting in Fitness for Life, 6-8 pm, Turner Resource Ctr, (734) 936-8886.

    Tuesday, October 2

    Ctr Chinese Stds—C Conceison, Performing the Extraordinary Foreigner in China, noon, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, (734) 764-6308.

    Inst Humanities—E Frasier, On Disidentification: John Donne and the Pleasures of Bad Syntax, noon, Fl 2, 350 S Thayer, (734) 936-3518.

    Wednesday, October 3

    Psych Dept—M Konner, Anthropology and Psychiatry: What the New Interface Tells Us About Depression, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    CREES/Modern Greek Chair—A Karakasidou, The Burden of the Balkans, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, (734) 764-0351.

    LACS—M Pena, Folklore, Machismo and Everyday Practice: Writing Mexican Worker Culture, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 2609, Intl Inst, (734) 763-0553.

    CSST—M Hodes, Traversing Racial Boundaries and Identities in the 19th-Century United States and British Caribbean, 4-6 pm, Intl Inst, (734) 936-1595.

    Thursday, October 4

    *Geriatrics Ctr—R Edwards, Chinese Art: Persistence of a Tradition, 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 988-9353.

    Ctr Japanese Stds—M Lo, Doctors Within Borders: Profession, Ethnicity and Modernity in Colonial Taiwan, noon, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, (734) 764-6307.

    Ctr for the Study of Complex Systems—D Prokhorv, Recurrent Neural Networks: Adaptive Behavior with Fixed Weights, 4-5 pm, 231 West Hall, (734) 763-3301.

    Mus Art/CEW—First Thursday Performance Series, Featuring Karen Finley, 7:30 pm, Apse Rm, Mus Art, (734) 647-2064.

    Friday, October 5

    Philosophy Dept—D Sedley, The Origins of Greek Atomism, 4 pm, G115 Angell Hall, (734) 764-6285.

    Sunday, October 7

    Life Sci, Values and Society Prgm—D Burke, The Human Genome Project, Evolution and Health, 7:30-8:30 pm, Rm 100, Hutchins Hall, www.lifesciences.umich.edu/values/index.html.

    Monday, October 8

    English Dept—M Anderegg, Filmgoing and Autobiography, 4 pm, 1300 Chem Bldg, (734) 615-3710.

    Tuesday, October 9

    *Geriatrics Ctr—W Spink, India’s Ajanta Caves: End of the Golden Age, 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 988-9353.

    Ctr Chinese Stds—D Apostolos-Cappadona, Visual Metaphors for Transcendence: Investigating Religious Art East and West, noon, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, (734) 764-6308.

    Inst Humanities—S Bruhn, Three Representations of God’s Voice in 20th-Century Music, noon, Fl 2, 350 S Thayer, (734) 936-3518.

    Ofc Equity & Diversity Svcs—T Waldecker/K Semenuk, Handling Psychiatric Disabilities in the Workplace: Tips for Supervisors, 1:30-2:30 pm, Ste 18, Wolverine Twr, (734) 763-0235.0

    Wednesday, October 10

    Ofc Equity & Diversity Svcs—L Thomas, The Disability Rights Movement in Michigan, 10-11:30 am, Yuri Kochiyama Lounge, S Quad, (734) 763-0235.

    Psych Dept—E Klinger, Depression: Nature’s Way of Telling You to Slow Down, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    CREES/Intl Inst—A Postnikov, Learning from Each Other: On a History of Russian-Native Contacts in the Exploration and Mapping of Alaska and the Aleutian Islands, Late 18th-Early 19th Centuries, noon, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, (734) 764-0351.

    Exhibit Mus—S Krouse, Pow Wows, noon-1 pm, Aud D, Angell Hall, (734) 763-4191.

    Sub Abuse Rsrch Ctr—T Hughes, Sexual Identity and Drinking: Risk and Protective Factors for Drinking-Related Problems Among Lesbians, 3-5 pm, Anderson AB Rm, Mich Union, (734) 998-6500.

    CEW/Business Sch—A Crittenden, The Price of Motherhood: Why the Most Important Job in the World is Still the Least Valued, 4:30-5:30 pm, Hale Aud, (734) 998-7080.

    Meetings

    Monday, October 1

    LS&A—Faculty Meeting, 4:10 pm, 1640 Chem Bldg, (734) 764-2697.

    Tuesday, October 2

    Sci Research Club—W Fusilier, Silver Lake: How a Young Lake Ages, 7:30 pm, Rm G-390, Dental School, (734) 761-4320.

    Wednesday, October 10

    LGBT Faculty Alliance—Annual Faculty Reception, 5-7 pm, Wolv Rooms A & B, Mich Union, (734) 763-1401.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, October 1

    CEW—V Eaglin, Job Search Network: Cover Letters, noon-1:30 pm, (734) 998-7080.

    Hlth Sci Lib/Shapiro Sci Lib—LabBook XML Genomic Suite Y Demonstration, 2 pm, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Lib, dbradley@umich.edu.

    Law Sch—B Hudec, Getting to Probably: The Interpretation of International Agreements Concluded by Divided Governments, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, (734) 764-0535.

    Tuesday, October 2

    Geriatrics Ctr—Introduction to Computers (reg req), 9-10:15 am & 10:30-11:45 am, Turner Sr Resource Ctr, (734) 998-9353.

    CRLT—Identity and Classroom Conflict, 4-6 pm, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, jlutman@umich.edu.

    *CEW—D Murasky, Career Decision-Making: The Step Before the Job Search, 5:30-8:30 pm, (734) 998-7080.

    *LACS—Translation Mini-Course: Translation and Latin American Literature (Tuesdays through Nov 12), 7-9 pm, 2444 Mason Hall, (734) 763-0553.

    Wednesday, October 3

    Physiology Dept—C Nichols, KATP Channels: Molecular Mechanisms to Disease, 4 pm, 7745 Med Sci II, (734) 615-8903.

    CRLT—The Multicultural Classroom and Social Justice: Strategies for Inclusion and Effectiveness, 4:30-6:30 pm, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, jlutman@umich.edu.

    *M-Fit Culinary Sch—A Great Tailgate Party! Featuring Chef Pete Julian from Hiller’s Market, 6-8 pm, Demo Kitchen, E AAHC, (734) 975-4837.

    Thursday, October 4

    Col Pharm—J Adams, A New Strategy for the Treatment of Cancer, 4 pm, 2548 CC Little Bldg, (734) 763-6095.

    CRLT—Using Technology to Promote Active Learning, 5-7 pm, MMC-1, SEB, jlutman@umich.edu.

    Monday, October 8

    CEW—V Eaglin, Job Search Network: Interviewing, noon-1:30 pm, (734) 998-7080.

    Law Sch—S Esserman, Looking Ahead for a New Round of Trade Negotiations, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, (734) 764-0535.

    CRLT—Instructional Challenges: Forum Theatre, 4-7 pm, 4448 East Hall, jlutman@umich.edu.

    Tuesday, October 9

    Geriatrics Ctr—Introduction to Computers (reg req), 9-10:15 am & 10:30-11:45 am, Turner Sr Resource Ctr, (734) 998-9353.

    *CEW—D Murasky, Career Decision-Making: The Step Before the Job Search, 5:30-8:30 pm, (734) 998-7080.

    Wednesday, October 10

    Physiology Dept—R Rogers, Tumor Necrosis Factor and the CNS Control of the Stomach, 4-5 pm, 7745 Med Sci II, (734) 615-8517.

    Univ Lib—Managing Your Citations with EndNote 4 (reg req), 5-7 pm, Faculty Exploratory, Grad Lib, (734) 763-2037.

    *M-Fit Culinary Sch—Kids Cuisine, 6-8 pm, Demo Kitchen, E AAHC, (734) 975-4837.

    Yost Ice Arena, *Skating, (734) 764-4600


    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm Sat & Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, (734) 332-1247.

    Guild House—Drumming & Meditation, 7-8:15 pm Sun, 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, (734) 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or (734) 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, (734) 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Resource Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Sr Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; (734) 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: Michigan Union, Pierpont Comm Lobby; (734) 764-4636, www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30 am-noon Tues; Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; (734) 764-2556.

    Photo ID: 8:30 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, (734) 763-6294; 8 am-5 pm, Mon-Fri, Rm G270, Wolverine Twr, 3003 S State, (734) 763-7671; 8 am-5 pm, Mon-Fri, Rm 100 & Rm 1000, Student Activities Bldg, (734) 763-4632; 7 am-4:30 pm, Mon-Fri, Rm C158, Med Inn Bldg, (734) 936-0100.

    S.A.F.E.WALK: 24 hrs, N/Centr Campus, (734) 763-9255.

    Exhibitions

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original recordings, movie scripts, rare manuscripts, and transcribed videotaped interviews with historically important Black musicians. Viewing and listening facilities available, 101 West Hall, 8:30 am-4 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through Oct 19: Artists in the Collection: Electra Stamelos, U-M Dearborn, (313) 593-5058.

    COMPREHENSIVE CANCER CTR—Through Oct 31: A Healing Journey: Confronting Cancer Through Art, Level B1, Cancer Ctr, (734) 764-8492.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Nov. 30: Karen Anne Klein: Drawings from the Collection, (734) 763-4191.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through Oct 25: Oil Paintings by Sharon Schtur, Taub Lobby N, Fl 1; Assemblage/Glass by Valerie Mann/Barbara Yerace, Taub Lobby N, Fl 1; Historical Photos of Detroit by Gene Meadows/Bill Rauhauser, Taub Lobby S, Fl 1; Yesteryear’s Treasures, Taub Lobby S, Fl 1; Paintings & Woodcuts by Ingrid Paul, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Nature Photography by Doug Locke, Univ Hosp Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Historical Artifacts, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Main Lobby, Fl B2; Travel Photography by Doris Kays Kraushaar, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; (734) 936-ARTS (2787).

    MEDIA UNION GALLERY—Through Oct 12: Art with a View II, 1st Fl Connector Hallway, (734) 763-0235.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Oct 5: Acrylic Painting: Beyond Reality by Barbara Anderson; Oct 6—Nov 2: Mixed Media: Faculty Women’s Club: Painting Section; (734) 763-4652.

    MICHIGAN UNION—Through Oct 12: The History of Deafness at U-M, 1st Fl, Arts Lounge, (734) 763-0235.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through Oct 21: Albert Khan: Inspiration for the Modern, Twentieth-Century Gallery; Through Nov 25: Donald Sultan: The Smoke Rings, Apse Gallery, Works on Paper Gallery & Museum Living Rm; Ongoing: African Art of Dual Worlds, Curtis Gallery; (734) 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Oct 12: Gender Bender Review, Atrium Gallery; Through Oct 19: Letter Quilts, Wall Gallery; (734) 647-6838.

    RES COL—Through Oct 14: Life Line: A Climbers Life, by Ann Savageau, Art Gallery, E Quad, (734) 936-1998.

    SCH OF ART—Oct 2-12: Dark Hallowed Ground by Titus Heagins, WMR Ctr for Grad Stds, Art & Arch Bldg; Through Nov 4: Everything Can Be Different, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; (734) 936-2082.

    TAUBMAN CAUP—Oct 5-19: Ralph Rapson, Highlights from 60 Years of Practice, Taubman Col Gallery, (734) 764-1300.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—Contains more than 2,000 instruments, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items, Sch of Mus, (734) 763-4389.

    U-M DETROIT OBSERVATORY—Through Dec: U-M Detroit Observatory Salutes Detroit on Its 300th Birthday, Main Lobby, Hatcher Lib, (734) 763-2230.