The University of MichiganNews & Information services
The University Record Online
search Updated: 12:31 p.m. EDT -- 07 October 2002
MORE STORIES
front

accolades

news briefs

events

UM employment


obituaries
police beat
regents round-up
research reporter
letters



archives

Advertise with Record

contact us

contact us

Events

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University- sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Regular Meetings
  • Sports & Recreation
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, October 7

    School of Public Health—9th annual Community Service Learning Fair, 3–5 pm, Sch Public Health II, Fl 1, 936-0935.
    U-M Council for Disability Concerns—Video and panel discussion: Disability and the Holocaust: A History Revealed, “Liebe Perla,” 4–6 pm, Michigan Theater, 763-0235.

    Tuesday, October 8

    U-M Council for Disability Concerns—Video: The View from Here: Depression on College Campuses, 4 pm, Michigan Theater, 763-0235.
    U-M–Dearborn—The Rise and Fall of Jim Crow, 6 pm, CASL, Rm 1030, (313) 593-5644.
    Dept. of English and Provost—Philip Levine poetry reading, 7:30 pm, Michigan League Ballroom, 615-3710.

    Thursday, October 10

    U-M Depression Center—National Depression Screening Day, 8–10 am, noon–2 pm, 4–6 pm, U-M Hospital, 763-7495.
    College of Engineering—Robert Muglia, Microsoft’s Enterprise Storage Division, 9 am, Gerald R. Ford Library Auditorium, 647-7086.
    Michigan Press—John Knott book signing, 4 pm, Shaman Drum, 662-7407.
    U-M Sailing Club—Capsize and Man Overboard Procedures, 7:45 pm, Central Campus, 426-4299.

    Friday, October 11

    Peirpont Commons Arts and Programs—Second Fridays Swing Night, 9 pm–midnight, Pierpont Commons, 647-6838.

    Saturday, October 12

    *Exhibit Museum—Stars of the Harvest, 11:30 am, 1:30 & 3:30 pm, Planetarium; Sky Legends of the Three Fires, 12:30 & 2:30 pm, Planetarium.
    U-M Credit Union—Dinosaur Tours, 2 pm, Exhibit Museum, 764-0478.

    Sunday, October 13

    *Exhibit Museum—Stars of the Harvest, 1:30 & 3:30 pm, Planetarium; Sky Legends of the Three Fires, 12:30 & 2:30 pm, Planetarium.
    U-M Credit Union—Dinosaur Tours, 2 pm, Exhibit Museum, 764-0478.

    Monday, October 14

    Senate Assembly and SACUA—Board of Regents Candidates Forum, 4:30 pm, Hale Auditorium, 764-6270.

    Tuesday, October 15

    *Geriatrics Centers Turner Clinic—Taking Care of Aging Relatives, 6–8 pm, Geriatrics Centers, Turner Conf Rm 1139, 764-2556.


    Sports and Recreation

    Wednesday, October 16

    *U-M Rec Sports—2002 Pre-Season Football Tournament entries due, 11 am–4:30 pm, IMSB;
    *U-M Rec Sports—2002 Fall Ice Hockey entries due, 11 am–4:30 pm, IMSB, 763-3562.

    Ongoing

    Yost Ice Arena—Public skating, noon–12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8–9:50 pm Thurs, 2–3:50pm Sat & Sun, 764-4600.

    Arts and Entertainment


    Monday, October 7

    School of Music—42nd annual Conference on Organ Music, 4 pm, First Congregational Church; University Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, McIntosh Theater, 764-0594.
    U-M–Flint—Chamber Choir Invitational, 7:30 pm, U-M–Flint Theatre, (810) 762-3351.
    Museum of Art—Curator’s talk: New York Observed, 1:30 pm, Museum of Art, 764-0395.
    CREES—Dance Performance, 8 pm, Power Center, 764-2538.

    Tuesday, October 8

    *University Musical Society—Swan Lake, 8 pm, Power Center, 615-6590.
    School of Music—42nd annual Conference on Organ Music, 8 pm, St. Francis of Assissi Catholic Church, 764-0594.

    Wednesday, October 9

    Museum of Art—Art video: Winslow Homer: The Nature of the Artist, 12:10 pm, Museum of Art, 764-0395.
    Ann Arbor Women Artists—Organic Sculpture, 6–7:15 pm, Pierpont Commons, 769-7363.
    *University Musical Society—Cleveland Orchestra, 8 pm, Detroit Orchesta Hall, 615-6590.
    School of Music—Concert Band, 8 pm, Michigan Theater, 764-0594.

    Thursday, October 10

    Gifts of Art—Jazz Standards, 12:10 pm, U-M Hospital Lobby, Fl 1, 936-7634.
    Museum of Art—Mary Lucier, Artist talk and video screening, 5 pm, Museum of Art; Guided tour: Pat Steir: Gradations, 7 pm, Museum of Art, 764-0395.
    *Musical Theatre Department—Children of Eden, 8 pm, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538.
    CREES—Film: No Man’s Land, 7:30 pm, Lorch Hall Auditorium, 764-0351.

    Friday, October 11

    Center for Chinese Studies—Film: Breaking the Silence, 8 pm, Angell Hall, Aud A, 764-6308.
    UMS—Tamango and Urban Tap, 8 pm, Power Center, 764-2538.
    Cntr for Japanese Studies—Film: Cure, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, 764-6307.
    *Musical Theatre Department—Children of Eden, 8 pm, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538.

    Saturday, October 12

    Museum of Art—In Pursuit of Mists and Clouds, 10 am, Museum of Art, 764-0395.
    UMS—Tamango and Urban Tap, 2 pm, 8 pm, Power Center, 764-2538.
    *Canterbury House—Improvised Violin and Dance, 8 pm, Canterbury House, 665-0606.
    *Musical Theatre Department—Children of Eden, 8 pm, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538.

    Sunday, October 13

    Museum of Art—Guided Tours: Masterworks of Chinese Paintings, Museum of Art; Community Day Celebrating, 1–5 pm, Museum of Art, 764-0395.
    *Musical Theatre Department—Children of Eden, 2 pm, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538.
    UMS—Venice Baroque Orchesta, 7:30 pm, St. Francis of Assisi Catholic Church, 764-2538.

    Wednesday, October 16

    Faculty Women’s Club—Michigan League Garden in May, 11:30 am, Michigan League Lobby Alcove, 426-5669.


    Human Resources Development
    (734) 764-7410, reg req
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/

    Wednesday, October 9

    *Quality Customer Service Skills, 8:30 am–3:30 pm.

    Thursday, October 10

    *The Communication Process: How Do You Make It Work for You, 1–5 pm.
    *Managing Multiple Projects for Multiple Managers, 9 am–noon.
    *Developing an Employee Recruitment and Retention Plan, 9:30 am–noon.

    Friday, October 11

    *The Choce is Yours: Attitudes in the Workplace, 8:30 am–noon.

    Monday, October 14

    *Planning for Retirement, Session A, 4–7 pm.

    Wednesday, October 16

    *Planning for Retirement, Session B, 1:30–4:30 pm.
    *Next Steps in Behaviorally-Based Interviewing, 8:30–11:30 am.

     

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, October 7

    Architecture and Urban Planning—Douglas Kelbaugh, Two Visions, 6 pm, Art and Architecture Bld, Rm 2104, 764-1300.

    Tuesday, October 8

    U-M Detroit Observatory—Jeffrey Werner, Cartography of the Great Lakes: Charting the Changing Shape of the Michigan Mitten, 3 pm, Observatory, 1398 E Ann, 763-2230.

    LSA Development—Lydia Liu, Ideograph: Race and Comparative Grammar in the 19th Century, 4:10 pm, Michigan League, Hussey Rm, Fl 2, 998-6244.

    Institute for the Humanities—Kali, 4:30 pm, Schorling Auditorium, 936-1930.

    Cntr for the Study of Complex Systems—Stephen Wolfram, A New Kind of Science, 4–6 pm, Rackham Auditorium, 763-3301.

    Archaeological Institute—Images on Textiles: The Weave of 5th Century Athenian Art and Society, 5:30 pm, Angell Hall, 764-9304.

    RRP—Responsible Authorship in the Biomedical Sciences, 5–7 pm, Maternal and Child Health Cntr, Rm F2305, 647-9085.

    SAPAC—Sixteenth annual Speak Out, 7:30–10 pm, Michigan Union Ballroom, 936-9368.

    Cntr for Chinese Studies—Albert Hermalin, Population Aging in Asia: Consequences and Challenges, noon, School of Social Work Bld, Rm 1636, 764-6308.

    Wednesday, October 9

    UMHS—Mary Sue Coleman, 7th annual Raymond W. Waggoner Lecture on Ethics and Values in Medicine, Care Without Coverage: Too Little, Too Late, 4 pm, Ford Amphitheater, Fl 2, 647-8762.

    CSST—Jonathan Simon, The Land of the Free and the Home of the Fearful: Governing America through Fear of Crime Before 9/11 and Since, 4–6 pm, International Institute, SSWB, Rm 1636, 936-1595.

    Pierpoint Commons Arts and Programs—Abstract Figurative Paintings, 6 pm, Wall Gallery, 647-6838.

    Exhibit Museum—Kaboom! Meteor and Asteroid Impacts, 7 pm, Exhibit Museum, 764-0478.

    CREES—Victor Friedman, Brown Bag Lecture: The Time of the Gypsies, noon, U-M–Dearborn International Inst, 764-0351.

    Thursday, October 10

    Marketing Communications—Patient Safety: Achieving Measurable Results, 1–2:30 pm, MCHC Auditorium, 615-5374.

    Center for European Studies—Dominique Decherf, Beyond Power and Weakness: A Vindication of European Diplomacy, 4–6 pm, SSWB, 615-1106.

    Dept of English and Provost—Philip Levine, My Spanish Civil War, 5 pm, Mich Union, Pendleton Rm, 615-3710.

    Provost’s Office—U-M Lesbian Gay Bisexual Transgender Faculty Alliance, 7 pm, Michigan Union, Wolverine Rms A and B, 763-1401.

    College of Engineering—Robert Muglia, Microsoft’s Enterprise Storage Division, 9 am, Gerald R. Ford Library Auditorium, 647-7086.

    Center For The Education of Women—Sex Matters for Women: An Update for Women and Those Who Love Them, noon–1:30 pm, Michigan Union, Pond Rm, 998-7080.

    Friday, October 11

    Institute for the Humanities—Poetry and the End of the Holy, 2 pm, SSWB, 936-3518.

    Sunday, October 13

    Life Sciences Values and Society Program—Steve Gruber, The Genetics of Colorectal Cancer, 4–5:30 pm, Hutchins Hall, Rm 100, 647-4571.

    Monday, October 14

    Senate Assembly and SACUA—Mary Sue Coleman, Address to the Senate Assembly, 3:15 pm, Hale Auditorium, 764-6270.

    Tuesday, October 15

    Geriatrics Center—Be-Long Cho, Korea: Its Culture, Health Care and Much More, 10 am–noon, Turner Senior Resource Center, 764-2556.

    Wednesday, October 16

    Historical Center for the Health Sciences—Abraham Verghese, The Search for Meaning in a Medical Life, 3 pm, Ford Auditorium, 615-3710.

    Ford Sch of Public Policy—Harry A. and Margaret D. Towsley Foundation Policymaker in Residence, Catherine Bertini, Why Wait for Another Afghanistan? The Case for Increasing U.S. Aid, 4 pm, Schorling Auditorium, 764-8593.

    Research Responsibility Program—Eric Dey, Responsible Authorship in the Social Sciences, 5–7 pm, East Hall, Rm 4448, 647-9085.

    Comprehensive Cancer Center—U-M Experts Speak About Using the Immune System to Fight Cancer, 7–8:30 pm, Livonia West Holiday Inn, (800) 742-2300.

    School of Social Work—Oliver Williams, Ending Dating and Domestic Violence on Campus, 7–8:30 pm, East Hall Auditorium, Rm 1324, 764-3309.

    CREES—Eva Huseby-Darvas, Extra Hungarian no Est Vita, noon, International Institute, 764-0351.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, October 7

    CSCS—Differntial Equation Models of Leukemia and Hepatitis C, 4 pm, Amer. Inst. Mathematics Res. Conf. Cntr, 763-3301.

    *Center for the Education of Women—Career Decision-Making: The Step Before the Job Search, 5:30–8:30 pm, CEW, 998-7080.

    Tuesday, October 8

    CRLT—The Engaged Classroom: Fostering Productive Student Participation, 3–5 pm, Michigan League, Vandenberg Rm, 764-0505.

    Wednesday, October 9

    Taubman Medical Library—PubMed: An Introduction to the Basics, 1–3 pm, Taubman Medical Library, Rm LRC 3950, 763-2037.

    School of Public Health, Epidemiology—Amr S. Soliman, Cancer Epidemiology in Special Populations, 3–4:30 pm, SPH I, Rm 3040, 764-5436.

    *Culinary School and Nutrition—Simple Meals for 1 or 2, 6–8 pm, Health Center Demonstration Kitchen, 975-4387.

    Center For The Education of Women—Job Seekers Network Part II: Launching Your Active Job Search, noon–1:30 pm, CEW, 998-7080.

    Thursday, October 10

    HRAA—Benefits open enrollment presentation, 10–11 am, 1:30–2:30 pm, U-M–Dearborn, Prof Educ Center, 615-2000.

    Program in Comparative Literature—The Global Ethnic Literaures Seminar, Detroit Summer: A Multicultural, Intergenerational, Youth-Led Group Working to Rebuild Detroit Block by Block, Video presentation, “Re-Spiriting Our Communities,” and panel discussion, 4 pm, Michigan League, Michigan Rm, 763-2351.

    CSST—Jonathan Simon, Crime Families: Governing Domestic Relations Through Crime, 10 am–noon, Tisch Hall, Rm 1023, 936-1595.

    Medicinal Chemistry—New Tools for the Glycobiologist: Mushroom Lectins with Novel Carbohydrate Binding Properties, 4 pm, C.C. Little Blg, 647-8429.

    Friday, October 11

    CRLT—Engineering Food for Thought Luncheon, noon–1:30 pm, Pierpont Commons, Boulevard Rm, 764-0505.

    Monday, October 14

    *Center For The Education of Women—Career Decision-Making: The Step Before the Job Search
    , 5:30–8:30 pm, CEW, 998-7080.

    Wednesday, October 16

    CRLT—Faculty Roundtable on Academic Service Learning, 4–5:30 pm, Ginsberg Center, 764-0505.

    Culinary School and Nutrition—Light and Nutritious Indian Cuisine, 6–8 pm, Health Center Demonstration Kitchen, 975-4387.

    Center For The Education of Women—Job Seekers Network Part II: Resumes and Cover Letters, noon–1:30 pm, CEW, 998-7080.

    IT Education Svcs, (734) 763-3700, reg req -- www.itd.umich.edu/education

    Monday, October 7

    *Computer Security—What Everyone Needs to Know, 8:30 am–12:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *WWW Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 9 am–noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Java Script Introduction, 1–5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Tuesday, October 8

    *PowerPoint I, 9 am–noon, Rm 2075, CSSB.

    *Access Macros, 1–5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Wednesday, October 9

    *Access Introduction, 9 am–12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *SQL Intermediate, 1–5 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    *Word I, 1–4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Thursday, October 10

    *FileMaker Pro I, 9 am–noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *GoLive Forms, 1–3 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Friday, October 11

    *Visual Basic Introduction, 1–5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Monday, October 14

    *Dreamweaver III, 1–3 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *WWW HTML Authoring Introduction, 1–5 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Tuesday, October 15

    *PowerPoint II, 9 am–noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Access Forms, 1–5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *UNIX Introduction, 1–4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Wednesday, October 16

    *Word III, 9 am–noon, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    *Windows Introduction, 1–4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

     

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, closed discussion, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm Mon–Fri, Guild House Campus Ministry, 802 Monroe, 662-5189.

    Guild House—Free casual Sunday supper for students, 6–7:30 pm, 802 Monroe, 662-5189 or guildhouse@umich.edu.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2–4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30–7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, 936-8186 or (888) 224-7939.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2–3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg;

    Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd;

    African American Senior History Preservation Group, 1:30–3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Sr Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; 764-2556.

    Sailing Club Weekly Meetings—7:45 pm, every Thurs, 120 Dennison, 426-4299.

    Monday, October 7

    LS&A—Faculty Meeting, 4:10 pm, Angell Hall, Aud B, 764-0322.

    Tuesday, October 15

    Geriatrics Center—Support Group Meeting, 1:30–3 pm, Geriatrics Center, L1, Conference Rm, 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: Michigan Union & Pierpont Commons lobbies; 764-INFO (4636), www.umich.edu/~info.
    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30 am–noon Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.
    Photo ID: 8:30 am–5 pm Mon–Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 763-6294; 8 am–5 pm Mon–Fri, Rm G270, Wolverine Twr, 3003 S State, 763-7671;
    8 am–5 pm Mon–Fri, Rm 100 & Rm 1000, Student
    Activities Bldg, 763-4632; 7 am–4:30 pm Mon-Fri, Rm C158, Med Inn Bldg, 936-0100.
    SAFEWALK: 24 hrs, North & Central campus,
    763-9255.

    Exhibitions

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through Oct. 25: Mexican Folk Art: The Margolin Collection, (313) 593-3592.

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original 78 rpm recordings (now on CD), movie scripts, rare manuscripts and videotaped interviews with historically important Black musicians. Viewing and listening facilities available. 101 West Hall, 8:30 am–4 pm Mon–Fri, 764-8338.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through Oct. 31: Lavender Legacy at Maize and Blue: The Lesbian Gay Bisexual Transgender Affairs Office over Thirty Years, 764-3482.

    DENTISTRY LIBRARY—Through Dec. 15: Mouth, Teeth and Thumbs: Dentists and the Mouth in Aphorisms, Maxims, One-Liners, Proverbs, Quotations and Taglines, 764-1526.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Dec. 31: Jiingtamok: Exploring the Powwow Highway; Through Jan. 10, 2003: Native Fishes of the Great Lakes Region; Ongoing: Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales, 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through Oct. 17: Art for the People: by The Arts League of Michigan, Taubman Lobby, North, Flr 1; Box Assemblages: by Sue E. Winkler, Taubman Lobby, North, Flr 1; Rain Forest Quilts, by Adventurous Quilters, Taubman Lobby, South, Flr 1; Theater Puppets and Props, Taubman Lobby, South, Flr 1; Quilts by Garland Lewis, Univ Hosp Lobby, Flr 1; Watercolors, by Donna Rey-Taylor, Univ Hosp Main Corridor, West, Flr 2; Ceramics, by I.B. Remsen, Cancer Ctr & Geriatrics Ctr, Main Lobby, Flr B2; Acrylic Paintings, by Jan Dorer, Cancer Ctr & Geriatrics Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, Flr 1, 936-2787.

    INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Through Oct. 31: Selections from the Village Works Photovoice Project, by Caroline Wang, 936-3519.

    MEDIA UNION—Through Oct. 13: I Like to Watch: Politics and Cultural Landscapes of Strangelove and Chance, Mon–Fri noon–6 pm, Sun 1–4 pm, 763-3266.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Oct. 11: Fabric Collage, by Beverly Simmons; Oct. 12-Nov. 8: Watercolor, by Doris Foss, 763-4652.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE LOBBY—Through Oct. 14: Silent Witness, silhouette memorials to women lost to domestic violence, 998-9368.

    MICHIGAN UNION STUDY LOUNGE—Through Oct. 14: Silent Witness, silhouette memorials to women lost to domestic violence, 998-9368.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through Oct. 13: Manuel Alvarez Bravo: 100 Years; ThroughOct. 20: Lee Bul: Live Forever; Through Oct. 27: A Bold Experiment: Ken Tyler and the Printed Image; Through Dec. 8: Pat Steir: Gradations; Through Dec. 1: Flora and Fauna in Chinese Art; Ongoing: African Art of Dual Worlds, Curtis Gallery; Through Jan. 2003: The New York School: Abstract Expressionism and Beyond, 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Oct. 11: Abstract Figurative Paintings, by Hans-Jurgen Hiby; Through Oct. 14: Silent Witness, silhouette memorials to women lost to domestic violence; Oct. 14- Nov. 15: Hollowed Ground, by Bill Sampson, 647-6838.

    SCHOOL OF ART AND DESIGN—Through Oct. 20: Lee Bul: Live Forever; Through Oct. 31: Works of Nancy Wolfe; Through Oct. 16: Murals, by Helen C. Lee, Justin Todd and Dan Gay, Tues/Thur noon–8 pm, Wed/Fri/Sat/Sun 11 am–4 pm, 963-2082.

    SCHOOL OF MUSIC—Oct. 9–13: Digital Music Ensemble, 764-2538.

    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through Nov. 2: The Seven Ages of Man: The Human Life Cycle throughout Medical History, 7th fl, Hatcher Graduate Library, 10 am–5 pm Mon–Fri, 10 am–noon Sat, 936-3814;

    TAUBMAN COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE AND URBAN PLANNING —Through Oct. 30: North Campus Redux: Two Visions, by Douglas Kelbaugh with MUD/ARCH students, Mon–Fri 9 am–5 pm, Taubman College Gallery, 764-1300.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America; contains more than 2,000 instruments, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items, Sch of Mus, 763-4389.

    SCHOOL OF ART AND DESIGN—Through Oct. 20: Lee Bul: Live Forever; Oct. 1–31: Works of Nancy Wolfe; Oct. 2–16: Murals, by Helen C. Lee, Justin Todd and Dan Gay, Tues/Thur noon–8 pm, Wed/Fri/Sat/Sun 11 am–4 pm, 963-2082.
    SCHOOL OF MUSIC—Oct. 9–13: Digital Music Ensemble, 764-2538.
    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through
    Nov. 2: The Seven Ages of Man: The Human Life Cycle throughout Medical History, 7th fl, Hatcher Graduate Library, 10 am–5 pm Mon–Fri, 10 am–noon Sat, 936-3814.
    TAUBMAN COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE AND URBAN PLANNING—Oct. 1–30: North Campus Redux: Two Visions, by Douglas Kelbaugh with MUD/ARCH students, Mon–Fri 9 am–5 pm, Taubman College Gallery, 764-1300.
    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America; contains more than 2,000 instruments, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items, Sch of Mus, 763-4389.

     

     


    More stories