The University Record, October 8, 2001

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University- sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Tuesday, October 9

    Plant Oper—Red Cross Blood Drive, 8:30 am-2:30 pm, 326 E Hoover, 764-2472.

    Wednesday, October 10

    Counsel/Psych Svcs/FASAP—National Depression Screening Day, 10 am-3 pm, Koessler Rm, Mich League, 764-8312.

    Tri Svcs ROTC—Red Cross Blood Drive, 10 am-4 pm, 1105 N Univ, 623-1267.

    Mich League—Meditation (res req), 6-8 pm, Henderson Rm, 763-4652.

    Friday, October 12

    Ofc Equity & Diversity Svcs—The James Neubacher Award and CDC Appreciation Awards, 10:30 am-noon, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, 763-0235.

    Hillel—Humanistic Chavurah, Simchat Torah Shabbat Services, 7 pm, 769-0500.

    Saturday, October 13

    *Exhibit Mus—Planetarium Show: Autumn Stars, 11:30 am, 1:30 & 3:30 pm;

    *Planetarium Show: Sky Legends of the Three Fires, 12:30 & 2:30 pm; Dinosaur Tour (reg req), 2 pm, 763-4191.

    Hillel—Humanistic Torah Study, 4 pm, 769-0500.

    Sunday, October 14

    *Exhibit Mus—Planetarium Show: Autumn Stars, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Dinosaur Tour (reg req), 2 pm;

    *Planetarium Show: Sky Legends of the Three Fires, 2:30 pm, 763-4191.

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-9:30 pm, 769-0500.

    Tuesday, October 16

    Hillel—Parsha and Pizza, 6-7:15 pm, 769-0500.

    Wednesday, October 17

    Mich League—Massage (res req), 6-8 pm, Henderson Rm, 763-4652.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, October 8

    Sch Mus—Organ Recital: Robert Bates, 10:30 am, Moore Hall; Faculty Recital: Robert Glasgow, Organ, 8 pm, Hill Aud; Organ Recital: Searle Wright, 10 pm, Mich Theatre; 763-4726.

    Ofc Equity & Diversity Svcs—Video Series: Bill T Jones: Still/Here, 7:30 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall; Perfomance Artist Afi-Tiombe Kambon, 8 pm, Ark; 763-0235.

    Media Union—Open Rehearsal: Who It Is, 8 pm, Video Studio, 763-3266.

    Pierpont Comm—Jazz Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Tuesday, October 9

    Ofc Equity & Diversity Svcs—Video Series: Body Beautiful, 7:30 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall, 763-0235.

    *Sch Mus—Organ Recital: Marie-Claire Alain, 8 pm, First Congregational Church, 763-4726.

    Wednesday, October 10

    Pierpont Comm—Music at Midday, noon-1 pm, Leonardo’s & Piano Lounge; Jazz Combos, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s; 647-6838.

    Mus Art—Art Video: Haiku: Short Poetry of Japan, 12:10 pm, 647-2064.

    Dearborn Stdt Board—Movie: Swordfish, 7 pm, Dearborn ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Ofc Equity & Diversity Svcs—Video Series: Bang and Donnell, 7:30 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall, 763-0235.

    Mich League—Movie: Finding Forrester, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

    Sch Mus—Organ Recital: Christian Teeuwsen, 8 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall, 763-4726.

    Thursday, October 11

    Pierpont Comm—Music at Midday, noon-1 pm, Leonardo’s & Piano Lounge; International Film: I Have Found It, 7 pm, Stdt Lounge; Something to Do with Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s; 647-6838.

    Hlth System—Tambor mas, Carribean Jazz, 12:10 pm, Fl 1 Lobby, Univ Hosp, 936-7634.

    English Dept—G Ruark, Poetry Reading, 5 pm, Hale Aud, 615-3710.

    Dearborn Stdt Board—Movie: Swordfish, 7 pm, Dearborn ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    *Maj Events Ofc—An Evening with Jane Monheit, 7:30 pm, Power Ctr, 936-9358.

    Ofc Equity & Diversity Svcs—Video Series: Genghis Blues, 7:30 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall, 763-0235.

    *Sch Mus—Good News! 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538; Symphony Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 763-4726.

    *Theatre Dept—The Good Person of Szechwan, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-2538.

    Friday, October 12

    Ctr Japanese Stds—Film: Taboo, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, 764-6307.

    Ofc Equity & Diversity Svcs—Video Series: King Gimp, 7:30 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall, 763-0235.

    Hellenic Stdnt Assoc/Modern Greek Chair—Music Event, 8 pm, Art Lounge, Mich Union, 615-3181.

    *Maj Events Ofc—The San Francisco Mime Troupe, Eating It, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 936-9358.

    *Sch Mus—Good News! 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538.

    *Theatre Dept—The Good Person of Szechwan, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-2538.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Berlin Philharmonic, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2583.

    Pierpont Comm—Second Friday Swing Night, Featuring the Lab Ensemble, 9 pm-midnight, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Saturday, October 13

    Hellenic Stdnt Assoc/Modern Greek Chair—Film Screening: It’s a Long Road, 6 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, 615-3181.

    *Sch Mus—Good News! 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538.

    *Theatre Dept—The Good Person of Szechwan, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-2538.

    Sunday, October 14

    *Sch Mus—Good News! 2 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538.

    *Theatre Dept—The Good Person of Szechwan, 2 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-2538.

    Sch Mus—Michigan Chamber Players, 4 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-4726.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra, 4 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2583.

    Hellenic Stdnt Assoc/Modern Greek Chair—Film Screening: The Four Seasons of the Law, 6 pm, MLB Aud 2, 615-3181.

    Maj Events Ofc—Robert Mirabel, Music from a Painted Cave, 7 pm, Power Ctr, 936-9358.

    Monday, October 15

    Dearborn Stdt Board—Musician Carlos de la Barrera, noon, Dearborn SOM, (313) 593-5668.

    Pierpont Comm—Jazz Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Tuesday, October 16

    Dearborn Stdt Board—Mentalist Craig Karges, 7 pm, Dearborn Estate, (313) 593-5668.

    LS&A—Film Series, Double Feature: The Sprawling of America & Poletown Lives, 7 pm, Nat Sci Aud, 764-7414.

    Pierpont Comm—Open Mic Night, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Sch Mus—University Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 763-4726.

    Wednesday, October 17

    Pierpont Comm—Music at Midday, noon-1 pm, Leonardo’s & Piano Lounge; Jazz Combos, 8-10 pm, Stdt Lounge; 647-6838.

    Mus Art—Art Video: Tradition of Performing Arts in Japan: The Heart of Kabuki, Hoh and Bunraku, 12:10 pm, Mus Art, 647-2064.

    HRD
    (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg

    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Monday, October 8

    Planning for Retirement, Session A, 4-7 pm.

    Tuesday, October 9

    *Foundations of Supervision Prgm, 8:30 am-4 pm.

    Wednesday, October 10

    Managing Your Investments, 8:30-11:30 am.

    Planning for Retirement, Session B, 1:30-4:30 pm.

    Thursday, October 11

    *Improving Your Listening Skills, 8:30 am-noon.

    Keeping Sanity When Your Multiple Roles Roll Over You, 8:30 am-noon.

    Friday, October 12

    *Writing it Right: Punctuation, 9 am-noon.

    Monday, October 15

    Planning for Retirement, Session A, 4-7 pm.

    Tuesday, October 16

    *Foundations of Supervision Prgm, 8:30 am-4 pm.

    Wednesday, October 17

    *Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Time Mgt: A Whole Life Approach, 8:30 am-noon.

    Planning for Retirement, Session B, 1:30-4:30 pm.

    IT Education Svcs
    (734) 763-3700, reg req
    Most workshops in Campus Safety
    Services Bldg (CSSB)

    www.itd.umich.edu/education/

    Monday, October 8

    *HTML Authoring Intro, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Tuesday, October 9

    *SPSS Introd (Part 3 ), 10:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Dreamweaver IV, 1-3 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *FileMaker Pro I, 1-5 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Wednesday, October 10

    *Dreamweaver I, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Excel I, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

    *HTML CGIs and Forms, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Thursday, October 11

    *Excel II, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

    *SPSS Intro (Part 4), 10:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Word I, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *FileMaker Pro II, 1-5 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Friday, October 12

    *GoLive Forms, 8:30 am-10:30 am, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Monday, October 15

    *NetWare Desktop Mgt with ZENworks v3: App Mgt (Part I), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Flash Intro, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Excel VBA I, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Tuesday, October 16

    *NetWare Desktop Mgt with ZENworks v3: App Mgt (Part 2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Word II, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

    *SPSS Intro (Part 5), 10:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *DreamWeaver V, 1-3 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Photoshop II, 1-3 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Wednesday, October 17

    *NetWare Desktop Mgt with ZENworks v3: Policy Mgt (Part 1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *DreamWeaver II, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *FrontPage I, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, October 8

    English Dept—M Anderegg, Filmgoing and Autobiography, 4 pm, 1300 Chem Bldg, 615-3710.

    LS&A—J Schopf, Discovery of Earth’s Earliest Fossils: A Solution to Darwin’s Dilemma, 4 pm, Aud 4, MLB, 764-6274.

    Tuesday, October 9

    *Geriatrics Ctr—W Spink, India’s Ajanta Caves: End of the Golden Age, 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 988-9353.

    Ctr Chinese Stds—D Apostolos-Cappadona, Visual Metaphors for Transcendence: Investigating Religious Art East and West, noon, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-6308.

    Inst Humanities—S Bruhn, Three Representations of God’s Voice in 20th-Century Music, noon, Fl 2, 350 S Thayer, 936-3518.

    Ofc Equity & Diversity Svcs—T Waldecker/K Semenuk, Handling Psychiatric Disabilities in the Workplace: Tips for Supervisors, 1:30-2:30 pm, Ste 18, Wolverine Twr, 763-0235.

    LS&A—J Schopf, Disparate Rates, Differing Fates: Tempo and Mode of Evolution Change from the Precambrian to the Phanerozoic, 4 pm, Rm 1800, Chem Bldg, 764-6274.

    Wednesday, October 10

    Ofc Equity & Diversity Svcs—L Thomas, The Disability Rights Movement in Michigan, 10-11:30 am, Yuri Kochiyama Lounge, S Quad, 763-0235.

    Psych Dept—E Klinger, Depression: Nature’s Way of Telling You to Slow Down, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

    CREES/Intl Inst—A Postnikov, Learning from Each Other: On a History of Russian-Native Contacts in the Exploration and Mapping of Alaska and the Aleutian Islands, Late 18th-Early 19th Centuries, noon, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-0351.

    Exhibit Mus—S Krouse, Pow Wows, noon-1 pm, Aud D, Angell Hall, 763-4191.

    Sub Abuse Rsrch Ctr—T Hughes, Sexual Identity and Drinking: Risk and Protective Factors for Drinking-Related Problems Among Lesbians, 3-5 pm, Anderson AB Rm, Mich Union, 998-6500.

    CEW/Business Sch/Fam Care Res Prgm—A Crittenden, The Price of Motherhood: Why the Most Important Job in the World is Still the Least Valued, 4:30-5:30 pm, Hale Aud, 998-7080.

    OVPR—S Heeringa/E Goldman, Human Participant Protections in the Social Sciences, 5-7 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 763-1289.

    Thursday, October 11

    *Geriatrics Ctr—Y Feuerwerker, Who Am I? Changing Representation of Women in Chinese Literature, 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 988-9353.

    Ofc Equity & Diversity Svcs—M Norris, Recent Developments Under the ADA, 10-11:30 am, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, 763-0235.

    Ctr Japanese Stds—S Shirahase, Family, Gender and Intergenerational Support in Japan, noon, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-6307.

    LACS—E Moodie, Crime and Peace: Storytelling in Postwar San Salvador, noon-1 pm, Rm 2609, Intl Inst, 763-0553.

    Ctr Std Complex Sys—S Reiter, Interdependent Preferences and Groups of Agents, 4-5 pm, 231 W Hall, 763-3301.

    Sch Art—A Newman, Lecture, 5 pm, Aud, Art & Arch Bldg, 936-2082.

    Friday, October 12

    CEW/Pol Sci Dept/Sch Soc Wk—A Maddocks, Out of the Mouths of Babes: Medical Aspects of Child Protection in Wales, noon-1:30 pm, 998-7080.

    Frankel Ctr Judaic Stds—K Stein, The Land Question in Palestine: 1882-1949, noon, 3050 Frieze Bldg, 763-9047.

    LS&A—Motown and Detroit: The Motown Sound in Detroit’s History: Music That Makes You Move, 3-5 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, 764-7414.

    Philosophy Dept—K Walton, Phi Beta Kappa Lecture, 4 pm, 250 Hutchins Hall, 764-6285.

    Taubman CAUP—R Rapson, Lecture, 6 pm, Lec Hall, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300; R Rapson, Sixty Years of Modern Design, 7:30 pm, Rm 2104, Art & Arch Bldg, 763-6518.

    Sunday, October 14

    Mus Art—S Takeda, Lecture, 3 pm, Apse Rm, 647-2064.

    Life Sci, Values and Society Prgm—R Nesse, Darwinian Medicine: Why Isn’t the Body Better Designed? 7:30-8:30 pm, Rm 100, Hutchins Hall,
    www.lifesciences. umich.edu/values/index.html.

    Monday, October 15

    CEMP—P Mertz, Global Investing in Sustainable Forestry & The US Timber Investors Perspective on Global Investing in Sustainable Forestry, 11:30 am-1 pm, E1540 Business School, marnreid@umich.edu..

    Tuesday, October 16

    Hall Celebrity Lecture & Luncheon Series: Literature, 11:30 am, Mich League Ballroom, 761-1360.

    Ctr Chinese Stds—B Read, Citizens and the State: Residents Committees in Urban China, noon, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-6308.

    Inst Humanities—P Michalowski, Philology Begins at Sumer, noon, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, 936-3518.

    *Margaret Waterman Alumnae Grp—E Norman, Town

    Wednesday, October 17

    Psych Dept—G Dalack, Rationalizing the Use of Atypical Antipsychotics, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

    CEW/Fam Care Res Prgm—L Nitzberg, Dual-Career Couples: The Joys and the Challenges, noon-1:30 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, 998-7080.

    CREES—R Lindner, Who was a Mongol? noon, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-0351.

    Dearborn Stdt Board—Diversity Issues, noon, Dearborn ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Exhibit Mus—E Alexander/F Ettawageshik, Developing the Anishinabek Exhibit at the Public Museum of Grand Rapids, noon-1 pm, Aud D, Angell Hall, 763-4191.

    Sub Abuse Rsrch Ctr—E Gritz, Women and Smoking: Myths and Realities, 3-5 pm, Kalamazoo Rm, Mich League, 998-6500.

    SNRE/Ctr Sustainable Syst—R Bierbaum, Environmental Challenges for the 21st Century: A Matter of Degrees, 4:30 pm, 1800 Chem Bldg, 936-1746.

    OVPR—E Dey, Responsible Authorship in the Social Sciences, 5-7 pm, Rm 4448, E Hall, 763-1289.

    Sch Soc Wk/Univ Housing—L Walker, Tamara Williams Memorial Lecture, The Struggle to End the Oppression of Dating and Domestic Violence: Staying on Track, 7-8:30 pm, Rm 1324, E Hall Aud, 764-3309.

    Frankel Ctr Judaic Stds—S Fishman, Speculating on Jewish Futures: The American Jewish Family in the 21st Century, 8 pm, Hussey Rm, Mich League, 763-9047.

    Meetings

    Wednesday, October 10

    LGBT Faculty Alliance—Annual Faculty Reception, 5-7 pm, Wolverine Rooms A & B, Mich Union,763-1401.

    Thursday, October 11

    UMRA—Retirees Association Membership Meeting and Election, 3:15-5 pm, Ste 18, Wolverine Twr, 647-9841.

    Tuesday, October 16

    Peace Corps—Information Session, 7 pm, Rm 9, Intl Ctr, 647-2182.

    Sports

    Saturday, October 13

    *Football—vs Purdue (Homecoming), 12:10 pm, 764-0247.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, October 8

    CEW—V Eaglin, Job Search Network: Interviewing, noon-1:30 pm, 998-7080.

    Law Sch—S Esserman, Looking Ahead for a New Round of Trade Negotiations, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

    CRLT—Instructional Challenges: Forum Theatre, 4-7 pm, 4448 East Hall, 647-5676.

    Tuesday, October 9

    Geriatrics Ctr—Intro to Computers (reg req), 9-10:15 am & 10:30-11:45 am, Turner Sr Res Ctr, 998-9353.

    *CEW—D Murasky, Career Decision-Making: The Steps Before the Job Search, 5:30-8:30 pm, 998-7080.

    Wednesday, October 10

    Pharmacol Dept—G Hammer, Regulation of the Nuclear Receptor SF-1 in the Adrenal Cortex, noon-1 pm, Rm 2736, Med Sci II, 764-8165.

    Physiol Dept—R Rogers, Tumor Necrosis Factor and the CNS Control of the Stomach, 4-5 pm, 7745 Med Sci II, 615-8517.

    Univ Lib—Managing Your Citations with EndNote 4 (reg req), 5-7 pm, Faculty Exploratory, Grad Lib, 763-2037.

    *M-Fit Culinary Sch—Kids Cuisine, 6-8 pm, Demo Kitchen, E AAHC, 975-4837.

    Thursday, October 11

    *Sch Public Hlth—E-Health: Future or Folly, 1 pm, continues 10/12, Sheraton Inn, 936-1304.

    Col Pharmacy—G Marshall, How GPCRs Activate G-Proteins: Reconciling Biophysical and Mutational Data, 4 pm, 2548 CC Little Bldg, 764-8117.

    CRLT—Fundamentals of Academic Service Learning, 4-6 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, 647-5676.

    Physiology Dept—C Burant, Physiology of Mice with Disruption of Extrapancreatic KATP Channels, 4:30 pm, 5550 MSRB II, amurph@umich.edu..

    Cancer Ctr—F Mark/S Dixon, Coping With Cancer: Eating Right, Living Light, 7-8:30 pm, 19525 Victor Pkwy, Livonia, (800) 742-2300.

    Friday, October 12

    Engin Rsrch Ctr—R Katz, Managing Your PhD Thesis as a Project, 1-5 pm, 1015 HH Dow, 647-8721.

    Monday, October 15

    Dearborn Stdt Board—Hispanic Music Workshop, 11 am, Dearborn SOM, (313) 593-5668.

    CEW—V Eaglin, Job Search Network: Where to Look, noon-1:30 pm, 998-7080.

    Law Sch—P Mavroidis, Forum on WTO Dispute Settlement, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

    *Exhibit Mus/Univ Mus Soc—M Valeri, Dinosaur Detectives: Workshop for Teachers of Grades K-3 (reg req), 4:30-7:30 pm, 615-0122.

    Tuesday, October 16

    Geriatrics Ctr—Introduction to Computers (reg req), 9-10:15 am & 10:30-11:45 am, Turner Sr Res Ctr, 998-9353.

    Physiol Dept—J Cooper, Spindle Movement and Checkpoint Control During Mitosis in Yeast, noon, 5330 Med Sci I, phaines@umich.edu..

    *CEW—D Murasky, Career Decision-Making: The Steps Before the Job Search, 5:30-8:30 pm, 998-7080.

    *Mich League—Knitting Workshop (also 10/16 & 10/23, reg req), 6-8 pm, 763-4652.

    Wednesday, October 17

    Pharmacol Dept—D Moore, Metabolic Regulation by New Nuclear Hormone Receptors, noon-1 pm, Rm 2736, Med Sci II, 764-8165.

    Hlth Sci Lib—Bringing the Medical Library to Your Desktop (Demo), 12:15-1 pm, MCHC Aud, 763-2037.

    Physiol Dept—D Barber, 4 pm, 7745 Med Sci II, 763-2561.

    Yost Ice Arena
    *Public Skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm
    Sat & Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

    Guild House—Drumming & Meditation, 7-8:15 pm Sun, 802 Monroe, 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or (734) 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Sr Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: Michigan Union, Pierpont Commons Lobby; 764-INFO (4636), www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30 am-noon Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

    Photo ID: 8:30 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 763-6294; 8 am-5 pm, Mon-Fri, Rm G270, Wolverine Twr, 3003 S State, 763-7671; 8 am-5 pm, Mon-Fri, Rm 100 & Rm 1000, Student Activities Bldg, 763-4632; 7 am-4:30 pm, Mon-Fri, Rm C158, Med Inn Bldg, 936-0100.

    S.A.F.E.WALK: 24 hrs, North & Central campus, 763-9255.

    Exhibitions

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original 78 rpm recordings (now on CD), movie scripts, rare manuscripts, and videotaped interviews with historically important Black musicians. Viewing and listening facilities available. 101 West Hall, 8:30 am-4 pm Mon-Fri, 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through Oct 19: Artists in the Collection: Electra Stamelos, U-M Dearborn, (313) 593-5058.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIB—Through Nov 30: Getting Around Detroit: Three Hundred Years of Transportation, 1150 Beal, N Campus, 764-7414.

    COMPREHENSIVE CANCER CTR—Through Oct 31: A Healing Journey: Confronting Cancer Through Art, Level B1, Cancer Ctr, 764-8492.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Nov. 30: Karen Anne Klein: Drawings from the Collection; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales, Rotunda Lobby, 763-4191.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through Oct 25: Oil Paintings by Sharon Schtur, Taub Lobby N, Fl 1; Assemblage/Glass by Valerie Mann/Barbara Yerace, Taub Lobby N, Fl 1; Historical Photos of Detroit by Gene Meadows/Bill Rauhauser, Taub Lobby S, Fl 1; Yesteryear’s Treasures, Taub Lobby S, Fl 1; Paintings & Woodcuts by Ingrid Paul, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Nature Photography by Doug Locke, Univ Hosp Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Historical Artifacts, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Main Lobby, Fl B2; Travel Photography by Doris Kays Kraushaar, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; 936-ARTS (2787).

    HATCHER GRAD LIB—Through Nov 21: Dynamite Voices: The Broadside Press in Detroit, 7th Fl, Special Collections Lib, 764-7414.

    MEDIA UNION GALLERY—Through Oct 12: Art with a View II, 1st Fl Connector Hallway, 763-0235.

    MICHIGAN UNION—Through Oct 12: The History of Deafness at U-M, 1st Fl, Arts Lounge, (734) 763-0235; Oct 12-27: Sights and Sounds of Greece: Hellenic History Month, Art Lounge, 763-3202; Oct 12-27: Art Exhibit, featuring Greek artists in the United States, Art Lounge, 615-3181; Oct 15-29: Silent Witness Exhibit, Study Lounge, 763-3202.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through Oct 21: Albert Khan: Inspiration for the Modern, Twentieth-Century Gallery; Through Nov 25: Donald Sultan: The Smoke Rings, Apse Gallery, Works on Paper Gallery & Museum Living Rm; Ongoing: African Art of Dual Worlds, Curtis Gallery; Oct 13-Jan 6: Japanese Fisherman’s Coats from Awaji Island, W Gallery; 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Oct 12: Gender Bender Review, Atrium Gallery; Through Oct 19: Letter Quilts, Wall Gallery;Through Oct 26: Silent Witness by SAPAC, Atrium Gallery, 647-6838.

    RES COL—Through Oct 14: Life Line: A Climbers Life, by Ann Savageau, Art Gallery, E Quad, 936-1998.

    SCH OF ART—Through Oct. 12: Dark Hallowed Ground by Titus Heagins, WMR Ctr for Grad Stds, Art & Arch Bldg; Through Nov 4: Everything Can Be Different, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Oct 16-29: Regeneracion: In Honor of & Inspired by Dia de los Muertos, WMR Ctr for Grad Stds, Art & Arch Bldg; 936-2082.

    TAUBMAN CAUP—Through Oct. 9: Ralph Rapson, Highlights from 60 Years of Practice, Taubman Col Gallery, 764-1300; Through Oct 19: Highlights of 60 Years by Ralph Rapson, Col Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg, 763-6518; Oct 16-Nov 17: GHANA Study Abroad Studio Exhibit, Intl Inst Gallery, 763-6518.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America; contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items, Sch of Mus, 763-4389.

    U-M DETROIT OBSERVATORY—Through Dec: U-M Detroit Observatory Salutes Detroit on Its 300th Birthday, Main Lobby, Hatcher Lib, 763-2230.