The University of MichiganNews & Information services
The University Record Online
search Updated: 12:31 p.m. EDT -- 14 October 2002
MORE STORIES
front

accolades

news briefs

events

UM employment


obituaries
police beat
regents round-up
research reporter
letters



archives

Advertise with Record

contact us

contact us
Events

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University- sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Regular Meetings
  • Sports & Recreation
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Services
  • Exhibitions


  • Activities

    Monday, October 14

    Senate Assembly and SACUA—Board of Regents Candidates Forum, 4:30 pm, Hale Auditorium, 764-6270.

    Tuesday, October 15

    *Geriatrics Center’s Turner Clinic—Taking Care of Aging Relatives, 6–8 pm, Geriatrics Center, Turner Conf Rm 1139, 764-2556.

    Thursday, October 17

    Board of Regents—October Meeting at U-M–Flint, 1:30 pm (public comments at 3 pm), Harding Mott Univ Cntr, (734) 763-5553.
    Center for Japanese Studies—Social Memory as Moral and Ritual Practice, School of Social Work Bldg, Rm 1636, 764-6307.
    C.S. Mott Children’s Hospital—Candidates’ Forum on Children’s Issues, 5–7:30 pm, Ford Auditorium, 615-5379.

    Friday, October 18

    Art and Architecture—Reverend Billy, 7:30 pm, Media Union Video Studio, 936-2082.

    Saturday, October 19

    U-M Council for Disability Concerns—Dance Marathon, 1:30 am–1:30 pm, Michigan Union UClub; Pediatric Ability Day, noon–3 pm, Michigan Union, UClub, 763-0235.
    School of Information—Connect with SI, 1:30–4:30 pm, West Hall, 763-2285.
    *Exhibit Museum—Stars of the Harvest, 11:30 am, 1:30 & 3:30 pm, Planetarium; Sky Legends of the Three Fires, 12:30 & 2:30 pm, Planetarium.
    U-M Credit Union—Dinosaur Tours, 2 pm, Exhibit Museum, 764-0478.
    Canterbury House—Live Electronic Music, 8 pm, Canterbury House, 665-0606.
    Department of Philosophy—Symposium on the Tanner Lecture, 9 am, Michigan Union, Pendleton Rm, 764-6285.
    School of Education—Graduate Recruitment Day, 9 am-3 pm, School of Education, 647-1638.

    Sunday, October 20

    *Exhibit Museum—Stars of the Harvest, 1:30 & 3:30 pm, Planetarium; Sky Legends of the Three Fires, 12:30 & 2:30 pm, Planetarium.
    U-M Credit Union—Dinosaur Tours, 2 pm, Exhibit Museum, 764-0478.

    Monday, October 21

    Career Center—Graduate School Information Fair, 11 am–3 pm, Michigan Union, 764-7460.
    U-M Council For Disability Concerns—Interdisciplinary Perspectives, 3:30–6 pm, Michigan Union, Kuenzel Rm; *U-M Depression Center Family Education Workshop, 6-8 pm, Health Center, Lower Level, Conf Rm, 764-0267.

    Tuesday, October 22

    Taubman Medical Library—Using Word for Your Dissertation (graduate students only), 3–5 pm, Taubman Medical Library, LRC 3950, 763-3071.
    U-M Council For Disability Concerns—Disability as Transatlantic Pariah, 4–6 pm, Michigan League, Vandenberg Rm; Continuous Improvement in Wheelchair Seating, noon–1 pm, U-M Hospital, Rm 2G321, 763-0235.
    *Geriatrics Center’s Turner Clinic—Taking Care of Aging Relatives, 6–8 pm, Geriatrics Center, Turner Conf Rm 1139, 764-2556.
    Culinary School and Nutrition—Let’s Wrap It Up, noon–2 pm, Health Center Demonstation Kitchen, 975-4387.

    Wednesday, October 23

    U-M Council For Disability Concerns—Recent Legal Developments, 1:30–3 pm, Michigan League, Kalamazoo Rm, 763-0235.
    Office of the Exec VP and CFO—Sue Burnett Retirement Reception, 3–5 pm, Safety Services Bld, Fl 2, Kipke Conf Cntr, 764-7272.


    Arts and Entertainment

    Wednesday, October 16

    Faculty Women’s Club—Michigan League Garden in May, 11:30 am, Michigan League Lobby Alcove, 426-5669.
    Museum of Art—Film: Whistler: An American in Europe, 12:10 pm, Museum of Art, 764-0395.
    Pierpont Commons—Fuse, 8–10 pm, Pierpont Commons, 647-6838.

    Thursday, October 17

    Gifts of Art—Brazilian Jazz, 12:10 pm, U-M Hospital Lobby, Fl 1, 936-7634.
    School of Music—Jazz Ensemble, 8 pm, Rackham Auditorium, 764-0594.
    UMS—Abbey Theatre Euripides’ Medea, 8 pm, Power Center, 764-2538.
    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Combos, 8–10 pm, Pierpont Commons, 647-6838.
    CREES—Film: Before the Rain, 7:30 pm, Lorch Hall Auditorium, 764-0351.

    Friday, October 18

    Center for South Asian Studies—Film and Discussion with Paromita Vohra: Unlimited Girls, 7:30–10 pm, MLB, 764-0352.
    UMS—Abbey Theatre Euripides’ Medea, 8 pm, Power Center, 764-2538.
    School Of Music—Chamber Choir, 8 pm, Michigan Union, Ballroom, 764-0594.
    Pierpont Commons—The Winner’s Gig, 8–9 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.
    Cntr for Japanese Studies—Film: Kamikaze Taxi, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Auditorium, 764-6307.

    Saturday, October 19

    UMS—Abbey Theatre Euripides’ Medea, 2 pm & 8 pm, Power Center, 764-2538.

    Sunday, October 20

    UMS—Abbey Theatre Euripides’ Medea, 2 pm, Power Center, 764-2538.
    *School Of Music—Symphony Band Sousa Spectacular, 3 pm & 7 pm, Michigan Theatre, 764-2538.
    UMS—Takacs Quartet and Garrick Ohlsson, Piano, 7 pm, Rackham Auditorium, 764-2538.

    Monday, October 21

    School of Music—University Philharmonia Orchestra, 8 pm, Power Center, 764-0594.
    Pierpont Commons—Open Jam, 8–10 pm, Pierpont Commons, 647-6838.

    Tuesday, October 22

    School of Music—University Choir and Orpheus Singers, 8 pm, Michigan Union, Ballroom, 764-0594.

    Wednesday, October 23

    Museum of Art—Film: Grant Wood’s America, 12:10 pm, Museum of Art, 764-0395.
    UMS—Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, Mezzo-Soprano, 8 pm, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538.
    School of Music—Contemporary Directions Ensemble, 8 pm, Detroit Institute of Arts; Jazz Lab Ensemble, 8 pm, Rackham Auditorium, 764-0594.
    Pierpont Commons—Fuse, 8-10 pm, Pierpont Commons, 647-6838.
    HRD, (734) 764-7410, reg req
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/

    Monday, October 14

    *Planning for Retirement, Session A, 4–7 pm.

    Wednesday, October 16

    *Planning for Retirement, Session B, 1:30–4:30 pm.
    *Next Steps in Behaviorally-Based Interviewing, 8:30–11:30 am.

    Thursday, October 17

    *Performance Planning, 8:30 am–noon.

    Friday, October 18

    *Managing Your Investments, 8:30–10:30 am.

    Wednesday, October 23

    *Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway, 1–4:30 pm.
    *Improving the Effectiveness & Productivity of Teams, 8:30 am–noon.
    *Time Management: A Whole Life Approach, 8:30 am–noon.
    IT Education Svcs, (734) 763-3700, reg req
    www.itd.umich.edu/education/

    Monday, October 14

    *Dreamweaver III, 1–3 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *WWW HTML Authoring Introduction, 1–5 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Tuesday, October 15

    *PowerPoint II, 9 am–noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *Access Forms, 1–5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *UNIX Introduction, 1–4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Wednesday, October 16

    *Word III, 9 am–noon, Rm 2078, CSSB.
    *Windows Introduction, 1–4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Thursday, October 17

    *FileMaker Pro II, 9 am–noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *Flash Introduction, 1–4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Friday, October 18

    *Dreamweaver IV, 10:30 am–12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *Photoshop I, 1–4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Monday, October 21

    *Excel II, 1–4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.
    *Maintaining and Upgrading Your PC, 1–4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Tuesday, October 22

    *PageMaker Intermediate, 9 am–noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *Fireworks Introduction, 1–4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Wednesday, October 23

    *WWW Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 9 am–noon, Rm 2078 CSSB.
    *Word Mail Merge, 9 am–noon, Rm, 2074, CSSB.
    *Access Tables and Relationships, 1–4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.


    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, October 14

    Senate Assembly and SACUA—Mary Sue Coleman, Address to the Senate Assembly, 3:15 pm, Hale Auditorium, 764-6270.

    Tuesday, October 15

    Geriatrics Center—Be-Long Cho, Korea: Its Culture, Health Care and Much More, 10 am–noon, Turner Senior Resource Center, 764-2556.

    Wednesday, October 16

    Ford Sch of Public Policy—Harry A. and Margaret D. Towsley Foundation Policymaker in Residence, Catherine Bertini, Why Wait for Another Afghanistan? The Case for Increasing U.S. Aid, 4 pm, Schorling Auditorium, 764-8593.
    Historical Center for Health Sciences—Second annual Horace W. Davenport Lecture in the Medical Humanities, Abraham Verghese, The Search for Meaning in a Medical Life, 3 pm, Ford Auditorium, 615-3710.
    Research Responsibility Program—Eric Dey, Responsible Authorship in the Social Sciences, 5–7 pm, East Hall, Rm 4448, 647-9085.
    University Housing—Tamara Williams Memorial Lecture, Oliver Williams, Ending Dating and Domestic Violence on Campus, 7–8:30 pm, East Hall Auditorium, Rm 1324.
    Comprehensive Cancer Center—U-M Experts Speak about Using the Immune System to Fight Cancer, 7-8:30 pm, Livonia West Holiday Inn, (800) 742-2300.
    CREES—Eva Huseby-Darvas, Extra Hungarian No Est Vita, noon, International Institute, 764 0351.

    Thursday, October 17

    School of Social Work—Howard Goldman, The Nation’s Mental Health: Implementing the Surgeon General’s Report, 10 am, School of Social Work, Education Conference Center, 763-9534.
    Center for South Asian Studies—Romila Thapar of Chronicles and Kings, 4–6 pm, SSWB, 764-0352.
    School of Art and Design—Reverend Billy, 5 pm, Art and Architcture Aud, 936-2082.
    U-M Sailing Club—Sailing Safety and First Aid, 7:45 pm, Central Campus, 426-4299.
    Dept of Cell and Dev Bio—Burton Baker Memorial Lecture, Richard Axel, Representation of the Olfactory World in the Brain, 4 pm, Med Sci Bld II, 3rd Fl, North Lecure Hall, 615-7509.

    Friday, October 18

    Dept of Philosophy—Claude M. Steele, The Specter of Group Image: Its Unseen Effects on Human Performance and the Quality of Life in a Diverse Society, 4 pm, Angell Hall, Aud A, 764-6285.
    Center for South Asian Studies—R. Cheran, From Victims to Martyrs, 4–6 pm, SSWB, 764-0352.
    Taubamn College of Arch And Urban Plan—Dave Hickey, Writer and Art Critic, 6 pm, Art and Arch Bld, Rm 2104, 764-1300.
    Women’s Studies—Teaching and Action in Gender and International Health, noon–1:30 pm, Lane Hall, 763-2047.

    Sunday, October 20

    Museum of Art—Curator’s talk: Maribeth Graybill, Masterworks of Chinese Paintings, 3 pm, West Gallery, 764-0395.
    Life Sciences Values and Society—Joel Howell, The Tuskegee Syphilis Study, 30 Years Later, 4–5:30 pm, Hutchins Hall, Rm 100, 647-4571.

    Monday, October 21

    Law School—Robin Walker-Lee, Managning Compliance with U.S. Laws in Foreign Subsidiaries, 4–5:30 pm, Hutchins Hall, Rm 116, 764-0535.