The University Record, October 15, 2001

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University- sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Tuesday, October 16

    Hillel—Parsha and Pizza, 6-7:15 pm, 769-0500.

    Wednesday, October 17

    Sigma Chi—Red Cross Blood Drive, noon-6 pm, 548 S State St, www.med.umich.edu/blooddrives.

    Mich League—Massage (res req), 6-8 pm, Henderson Rm, 763-4652.

    Friday, October 19

    Mus Art—Friends ARTrip to Chicago (through 10/21, reg req), 9 am , Wolverine Twr, 327-1931.

    Media Union—Opening Reception for Local Color by

    encOmpass, 6-9 pm, Gallery, 764-5319.

    Saturday, October 20

    *Exhibit Mus—Planetarium Show: Autumn Stars, 11:30 am, 1:30 & 3:30 pm;

    *Planetarium Show: Sky Legends of the Three Fires, 12:30 & 2:30 pm; Dinosaur Tour (reg req), 2 pm; 763-4191.

    Hillel—Humanistic Torah Study, 4 pm; Havdalah and Hay Ride (res req), 8 pm; 769-0500.

    Sunday, October 21

    *Exhibit Mus—Planetarium Show: Autumn Stars, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Dinosaur Tour (reg req), 2 pm;

    *Planetarium Show: Sky Legends of the Three Fires, 2:30 pm; 763-4191.

    Mus Art—Guided Tour, Albert Kahn: Inspiration for the Modern, 2 pm, 647-2064.

    Hillel—Focus on Jewish Careers Brunch: The Humanistic Rabbinate, noon;

    *Israeli Dancing, 7:30-9:30 pm; 769-0500.

    Monday, October 22

    Hillel—Humanistic Torah Study, 4 pm; Israel Coffee Talks, 7 pm; 769-0500.

    Tuesday, October 23

    Hillel—Parsha and Pizza, 6-7:15 pm, 769-0500.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, October 15

    Dearborn Stdt Board—Musician Carlos de la Barrera, noon, Dearborn SOM, (313) 593-5668.

    Pierpont Comm—Jazz Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Tuesday, October 16

    Dearborn Stdt Board—Mentalist Craig Karges, 7 pm, Dearborn Estate, (313) 593-5668.

    LS&A—Film Series Double Feature: The Sprawling of America & Poletown Lives, 7 pm, Nat Sci Aud, 764-7414.

    Sch Mus—University Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 763-4726.

    Pierpont Comm—Open Mic Night, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Wednesday, October 17

    Pierpont Comm—Music at Midday, noon-1 pm, Leonardo’s & Piano Lounge; Jazz Combos, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s; 647-6838.

    Mus Art—Art Video: Tradition of Performing Arts in Japan: The Heart of Kabuki, Hoh and Bunraku, 12:10 pm, 647-2064.

    Thursday, October 18

    Dearborn Stdt Board—Musician Edie Carrie, 11 am, Dearborn ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Pierpont Comm—Music at Midday, noon-1 pm, Leonardo’s & Piano Lounge; Something to Do with Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s; 647-6838.

    Hlth System—Nana Lee & Friends, A Cappella Variety Show, 12:10 pm, Fl 1 Lobby, Univ Hosp, 936-7634.

    English Dept—J Coetzee, Fiction Reading, 5 pm, Aud, Art & Arch Bldg, 615-3710.

    *Major Events Ofc/Stdt Affairs Div—Shankar & Gingger/Zakir Hussain/Vikku Vinayakram, 7:30 pm, Hill Aud, 763-8587.

    Sch Mus—Jazz Ensemble, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 763-4726.

    Friday, October 19

    Sch Mus—University Philharmonia Orchestra, 2 pm, Hill Aud, 763-4726.

    Sch Art—Non-Fiction Video Screenings, 5-6:30 pm, Aud, Art & Arch Bldg, 936-2082.

    Ctr Japanese Stds—Film: Tokyo Drifter, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, 764-6307.

    Ctr Chinese Stds—Film: A One and a Two, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, 764-6308.

    Pierpont Comm—Panchita, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Hellenic Stdnt Assoc/Modern Greek Chair—Greek Tragedy, A Staged Reading, 5 pm, Aud C, Angell Hall, 615-3181.

    Saturday, October 20

    Hellenic Stdnt Assoc/Modern Greek Chair—Film Screening: The Canary Yellow Bicycle, 6 pm; Film Screening: The Mating Game, 8 pm; Aud 2, MLB, 615-3181.

    Sch Mus—Contemporary Directions Ensemble, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-4726.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Chunky Move, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

    Mich League—Saturday Broadway: Contemporary Broadway, 8:30 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

    Sunday, October 21

    Mus Art—Docent Tours of Albert Kahn: Inspiration for the Modern, 2 pm, 764-7414.

    *Mus Art—Walking Tours: Albert Kahn (reg req), 3 pm, Front Steps, Mus Art, 623-4440.

    Hellenic Stdnt Assoc/Modern Greek Chair—E Sikelianos, Greek Readings, 4 pm, Shaman Drum Bookstore; Film Screening: In Good Company, 8 pm, MLB Aud 2; 615-3181.

    Monday, October 22

    Pierpont Comm—Jazz Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Tuesday, October 23

    Sch Art—Non-Fiction Video Screenings, 5-6:30 pm, Aud, Art & Arch Bldg, 936-2082.

    LS&A—Detroit Poets Reading, 7 pm, E Quad Aud, 764-7414.

    Sch Mus—University Choir, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 763-4726.

    Wednesday, October 24

    Pierpont Comm—Music at Midday, noon-1 pm, Leonardo’s & Piano Lounge; Jazz Combos, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s; 647-6838.

    Mus Art—Art Video: The Secret Life of Geisha, Part 1, 12:10 pm, 647-2064.

    *Detroit Observatory—Self-Paced Docent-Guided Tours, 2-5 pm, 1398 E Ann St, 763-2230.

    Dearborn Stdt Board—Movie: The Mummy Returns, 7 pm, Dearborn ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Mich League—Movie: Billy Elliot, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Evgeny Kissin, Piano Concert, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

    HRD
    (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Monday, October 15

    Planning for Retirement, Session A, 4-7 pm.

    Tuesday, October 16

    *Foundations of Supervision Prgm, 8:30 am-4 pm.

    Wednesday, October 17

    Planning for Retirement, Session B, 1:30-4:30 pm.

    *Time Mgmt: A Whole Life Approach, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway, 8:30 am-noon.

    Thursday, October 18

    *Feel the Fear and Beyond, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Resolving Workplace Disputes, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

    Friday, October 19

    *Time Mgmt: The Next Steps, 8:30 am-noon.

    Monday, October 22

    Planning for Retirement, Session A, 4-7 pm.

    Tuesday, October 23

    *Foundations of Supervision Prgm, 8:30 am-4 pm.

    Wednesday, October 24

    Planning for Retirement, Session B, 1:30-4:30 pm.

    *Introduction to Basic Desktop Publishing, 8 am-noon.

    *Influencing Mgmt and Peers, 8:30 am-noon.

    IT Education Svcs, (734) 763-3700, reg req
    Most workshops in Campus Safety Services Bldg (CSSB)
    www.itd.umich.edu/education/

    Monday, October 15

    *NetWare Desktop Mgmt with ZENworks v3: Application Mgmt (Part I), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Flash Intro, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Excel VBA I, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Tuesday, October 16

    *NetWare Desktop Mgmt with ZENworks v3: Application Mgmt (Part 2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Word II, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

    *SPSS Intro (Part 5), 10:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *DreamWeaver V, 1-3 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Photoshop II, 1-3 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Wednesday, October 17

    *NetWare Desktop Mgmt with ZENworks v3: Policy Mgmt (Part 1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *DreamWeaver II, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *FrontPage I, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

    Thursday, October 18

    *NetWare Desktop Mgmt with ZENworks v3: Policy Mgmt (Part 2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *UNIX Intro, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Windows Intro, 9 am-noon, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    *SPSS Intro (Part 6), 10:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Access Queries I, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Friday, October 19

    *NetWare Desktop Mgmt with ZENworks v3: Policy Mgmt (Part 3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Excel III, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Word Customized Letters with Mail Merge, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Monday, October 22

    *Effective Web Design I, 1-4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Tuesday, October 23

    *Relational Database Design, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *SPSS Intro (Part 7), 10:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *DreamWeaver Navigational Bars, Table Data and Searches, 1-3 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Getting Started with Web Pub, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Illustrator Intro, 1-5 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Wednesday, October 24

    *DreamWeaver III, 9-11 am, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Quark Xpress, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Tuesday, October 16

    *Margaret Waterman Alumnae Grp—E Norman, Town Hall Celebrity Lecture & Luncheon Series: Literature, 11:30 am, Mich League Ballroom, 761-1360.

    Ctr Chinese Stds—B Read, Citizens and the State: Residents Committees in Urban China, noon, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-6308.

    Inst Humanities—P Michalowski, Philology Begins at Sumer, noon-1:30 pm, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, 936-1930.

    Undergrad Philosophy Club—E Anderson/J Shubow, Debate: Affirmative Action in Higher Education, 7:15 pm, Aud 3, MLB, jshubow@umich.edu./

    Wednesday, October 17

    Psych Dept—G Dalack, Rationalizing the Use of Atypical Antipsychotics, 10:30 am-noon, F2305, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

    Dearborn Stdt Board—Diversity Issues, noon, Dearborn ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    CREES—R Lindner, Who Was a Mongol? noon, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-0351.

    Exhibit Mus—E Alexander/F Ettawageshik, Developing the Anishinabek Exhibit at the Public Museum of Grand Rapids, noon-1 pm, Aud D, Angell Hall, 763-4191.

    CEW/Fam Care Res Prgm—L Nitzberg, Dual-Career Couples: The Joys and Challenges, noon-1:30, Mich Rm, Mich League, 998-7080.

    Sub Abuse Rsrch Ctr—E Gritz, Women and Smoking: Myths and Realities, 3-5 pm, Kalamazoo Rm, Mich League, 998-6500.

    Physics Dept—F Dyson, Tenth Annual Ta-You Wu Lecture in Physics, 4 pm, Hale Aud, 764-4437.

    Sch Nat Res/Ctr Sustainable Sys—R Bierbaum, Environmental Challenges for the 21st Century: A Matter of Degrees, 4:30 pm, 1800 Chem Bldg, 936-1746.

    OVPR—E Dey, Responsible Authorship in the Social Sciences, 5-7 pm, Rm 4448, E Hall, 763-1289.

    Sch Soc Wk/Univ Housing—L Walker, Tamara Williams Memorial Lecture, The Struggle to End the Oppression of Dating and Domestic Violence: Staying on Track, 7-8:30 pm, Aud, E Hall, 764-7455.

    Frankel Ctr Judaic Stds—S Fishman, Speculating on Jewish Futures: The American Jewish Family in the 21st Century, 8 pm, Hussey Rm, Mich League, 763-9047.

    Thursday, October 18

    *Geriatrics Ctr—D Tang, Chinese Medicine, 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 988-9353.

    Ctr Japanese Stds—H Glassman, The Chujohime Legend & Women’s Salvation, noon, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-6307.

    CEW—J Miller/D Murasky, From Networking to the ‘Net: Generating Job Leads, noon-1:30 pm, 330 E Liberty, 998-7080.

    Physics Dept—F Dyson, Gravity is Cool, or Why our Universe is Hospitable to Life, 4 pm, 340 West Hall, 764-4437.

    CREES—A New Framework for Strategic Cooperation Between the US and Russia, 9:30 pm, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-0351.

    Friday, October 19

    LS&A—Women Artists Creating Detroit, 3-5 pm, E Quad Aud, 764-7414.

    Kelsey Mus—T Thomas, The Fabric of Everyday Life: Historic Textiles from Karanis, Egypt, 5:30 pm, Rm 180, Tappan Hall, 764-9304.

    Saturday, October 20

    Physics Dept—How Stars Die, 10:30-11:30 am, 170 Dennison, 764-4437.

    Sunday, October 21

    *Matthaei Bot Gardens—A Erskine, Michigan’s Prairie Connection: The Rediscovery of the Matthaei Prairie Planting (res req), 1 pm, 998-7061.

    Sch Mus—R Sachdeva, Stearns Lecture, 2 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-4726.

    Life Sci, Values and Society Prgm—R Nesse, Is Depression an Evolved Adaptation? 7:30-8:30 pm, Rm 100, Hutchins Hall, www.lifesciences.umich.edu/values/index.html.

    Tuesday, October 23

    Ctr Chinese Stds—N Guy, Conceptual Impasses, Multiple Realities: Divergent Understandings of the Republic of China’s National Anthem in Taiwan, noon, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-6308.

    Inst Humanities—B Manheim, Philology and Colonialism in Seventeenth-Century America, noon-1:30 pm, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, 936-1930; G Rubin, Perversion: The First Century, 4 pm, Exec Conf Rm, 2552 LS&A Bldg, 936-3518.

    OVPR—J Shayman, Responsible Authorship in the

    Biomedical Sciences, 5-7 pm, Rm F2305, MCHC, 763-1289.

    Dearborn Stdt Board—Majoring in Success, 7 pm, Dearborn Lib, (313) 593-5668.

    Wednesday, October 24

    Psych Dept—A Tasman, Empathy, Meaning and the Doctor-Patient Relationship, 10:30 am-noon, Rm F2305, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

    CREES—Representing Roma in East European/CIS Education and Media, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-0351.

    UMHS Ethics Committee/Soc & Med Prgm—L Fleck, Last Chance Therapies: Can We Make Fair Rationing Decisions When Life Itself is at Stake? noon-1 pm, Sheldon Aud, Towsley Ctr, 615-1379.

    CEW/Fam Care Res Prgm—Allis/Andre/Burns/Ponstein Reflections on Life as a Single Woman, noon-1:30 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, 998-7080.

    Frankel Ctr Judaic Stds—M Gold, The Invention of Rosh Hashanah: Interpreting the Festival of New Returns, 4 pm, Salinger Res Ctr, 3032 Frieze Bldg, 763-9047.

    LS&A—C Chevalier, Pewabic Curator Lecture, 4 pm, East Quad, 764-7414.

    CEW—Considering a Career in Education? 7-8:30 pm, 330 E Liberty, 998-7080.

    Meetings

    Tuesday, October 16

    Peace Corps—Information Session, 7 pm, Rm 9, Intl Ctr, 647-2182.

    Thursday, October 18

    Regents’ Meeting, through 10/19, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg, 763-5553.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, October 15

    Dearborn Stdt Board—Hispanic Music Workshop, 11 am, Dearborn SOM, (313) 593-5668.

    CEW—V Eaglin, Job Search Network: Where to Look, noon-1:30 pm, 330 E Liberty, 998-7080.

    Law Sch—P Mavroidis, Forum on WTO Dispute Settlement, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

    *Exhibit Mus/Univ Mus Soc—M Valeri, Dinosaur Detectives: Workshop for Teachers of Grades K-3 (reg req), 4:30-7:30 pm, Exhibit Mus, 615-0122.

    Tuesday, October 16

    Geriatrics Ctr—Introduction to Computers (reg req), 9-10:15 am & 10:30-11:45 am, Turner Sr Res Ctr, 998-9353.

    Physiol Dept—J Cooper, Spindle Movement and Checkpoint Control During Mitosis in Yeast, noon, Rm 5330, Med Sci I, phaines@umich.edu..

    *CEW—D Murasky, Career Decision-Making: The Steps Before the Job Search, 5:30-8:30 pm, 330 E Liberty, 998-7080.

    *Mich League—Knitting Workshop (continues 10/16 & 10/23, reg req), 6-8 pm, 763-4652.

    CRLT—Promoting Social Justice in the Classroom: A Conversation with Augusto Beal, 7-9 pm, RC Aud, E Quad, 764-0505.

    Wednesday, October 17

    Pharmacol Dept—D Moore, Metabolic Regulation by New Nuclear Hormone Receptors, noon-1 pm, Rm 2736, Med Sci II, 764-8165.

    Hlth Sci Lib—Bringing the Medical Library to Your Desktop (Demo), 12:15-1 pm, MCHC Aud, 763-2037.

    Physiol Dept—D Barber, Signal Transduction Mediated by Erythropoietin and TEL-JAK2: A Window into Normal and Leukomogenic Hematopoiesis, 4 pm, 7745 Med Sci II, 763-2561.

    Thursday, October 18

    Col Pharmacy—N Thornberry, Structure, Function and Inhibition of Caspases: Key Mediators of Apotosis, 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little Bldg, 763-6095.

    *Mich League—Beginning Knitting Workshop (continues 10/18 & 10/25, reg req), 6-8 pm, 763-4652.

    Friday, October 19

    Ctr Study Complex Sys—International Conference on Compartmental Models and Disease Transmission: Jacquezfest (through 10/21), 9 am-6 pm, Rm G2310, Sheldon Aud, Towsley Ctr, 763-3301.

    *MacArthur Rsrch Network—Society for the Study of Human Development, Second Biennial Conference (through 10/21), 1 pm, Mich Union, 647-0624.

    Monday, October 22

    CEW—V Eaglin, Job Search Network: Record Keeping, noon-1:30 pm, 330 E Liberty, 998-7080.

    Tuesday, October 23

    Geriatrics Ctr—Introduction to Computers (reg req), 9-10:15 am & 10:30-11:45 am, Turner Senior Res Ctr, 998-9353.

    Hlth Sci Lib—MEDSEARCH, MIRLYN Library Catalog, and E-Journals (reg req), 1-3 pm, 2C228 Univ Hosp, 763-2037.

    *Matthaei Bot Gardens—Spice of Life (continues 10/30 & 11/6, reg req), 7:30-9 pm, 998-7061.

    Wednesday, October 24

    Career Planning & Placement—Graduate School Information Fair, 11 am-3 pm, Mich Union, 764-7460.

    Pharmacol Dept—D Mangelsdorf, Nuclear Receptors and the Control of Cholesterol Homeostasis, noon-1 pm, Rm 2736, Med Sci II, 764-8165.

    Hlth Sci Lib—Nursing Resources (reg req), 1-3 pm, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Lib, 763-2037.

    Physiol Dept—M Russell, 4 pm, 7745 Med Sci II, 615-8911.

    CRLT—Cross-listing Multicultural Courses: Managing the Curricular and Co-Curricular Commitments, 4:30-6:30 pm, Henderson Rm, Mich League, 764-0505.

    *M-Fit Culinary Sch—C Fitzgerald, Nutrition Education Seminar: A Kid’s Cooking Class: Breakfast—Make It Fast! 6-7:30 pm, Demo Kitchen, E AAHC, 975-4837.

    Yost Ice Arena
    *Public Skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm Sat & Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anononymous—Unity AA Group, Monday-

    Friday, closed discussion, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

    Guild House—Drumming & Meditation, 7-8:15 pm

    Sundays, 802 Monroe, 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st

    Monday, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate

    Thursdays, Taubman Ctr, 936-8186 or (888) 224-7939.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm

    Saturdays, call for room number, 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th

    Tuesday, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg;

    Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd

    Wednesday, Ste C, Turner Resource Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation Group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thursday, Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: Michigan Union, Pierpont Commons Lobby; 764-INFO (4636), www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30 am-noon Tuesdays; Turner Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

    Photo ID: 8:30 am-5 pm Monday-Friday, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 763-6294; 8 am-5 pm, Monday-Friday, Rm G270, Wolverine Twr, 3003 S State, 763-7671; 8 am-5 pm, Monday-Friday, Rm 100 & Rm 1000, Student Activities Bldg, 763-4632; 7 am-4:30 pm, Monday-Friday, Rm C158, Med Inn Bldg, 936-0100.

    S.A.F.E.WALK: 24 hrs, North & Central campus, 763-9255.

    Exhibitions

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original 78 rpm recordings (now on CD), movie scripts, rare manuscripts and videotaped interviews with historically important Black musicians such as Eubie Blake, Count Basie, Alberta Hunter, Ella Fitzgerald, Roy Eldridge and Dizzy Gillespie. Viewing and listening facilities available. 101 West Hall, 8:30 am-4 pm Monday-

    Friday, 764-8338.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through Nov 30: Getting Around Detroit: Three Hundred Years of Transportation, 1150 Beal, N Campus, 764-7414.

    COMPREHENSIVE CANCER CENTER—Through Oct 31: A Healing Journey: Confronting Cancer Through Art, Level B1, 764-8492.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Nov. 30: Karen Anne Klein: Drawings from the Collection; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales, Rotunda Lobby, 763-4191.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through Oct 25: Oil Paintings by Sharon Schtur, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Assemblage/Glass by Valerie Mann/Barbara Yerace, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Historical Photos of Detroit by Gene Meadows/Bill Rauhauser, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1;

    Yesteryear’s Treasures, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1;

    Paintings & Woodcuts by Ingrid Paul, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Nature Photography by Doug Locke, Univ Hosp Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Historical Artifacts, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Main Lobby, Fl B2; Travel Photography by Doris Kays Kraushaar, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; 936-ARTS (2787).

    HATCHER GRADUATE LIBRARY—Through Nov 21: Dynamite Voices: The Broadside Press in Detroit, 7th Fl, Special Collections Lib, 764-7414.

    INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Oct 19-Dec 1: Fireplaces and Other Pewabic Ornamentation, 2nd Floor, 350 S Thayer, 764-7414.

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Through Dec 23: The Fabric of Everyday Life: Historic Textiles from Karanis, Egypt, 764-9304.

    MEDIA UNION—Oct 19-Nov 16: Local Color, Original Artwork by encOmpass, Gallery, 764-5319.

    MICHIGAN UNION—Through Oct 27: Sights and Sounds of Greece: Hellenic History Month, Art Lounge, 763-3202; Through Oct 27: Art Exhibit, featuring Greek artists in the United States, Art Lounge, 615-3181; Through Oct 29: Silent Witness Exhibit, Study Lounge, 763-3202.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through Oct 21: Albert Khan:

    Inspiration for the Modern, Twentieth-Century Gallery; Through Nov 25: Donald Sultan: The Smoke Rings, Apse Gallery, Works on Paper Gallery & Museum Living Rm; Ongoing: African Art of Dual Worlds, Curtis Gallery; Through Jan 6: Japanese Fisherman’s Coats from Awaji Island, West Gallery; 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Oct 19: Letter Quilts, Wall Gallery; Through Oct 26: Silent Witness by SAPAC, Atrium Gallery; Oct 23-Nov 20: Ann Arbor Fiber Arts Guild, Wall Gallery; 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Oct 19-Nov 30: Pewabic Pottery, Gallery, 764-7414.

    SCHOOL OF ART—Oct 16-Oct 29: Regeneracion: In Honor of & Inspired by Dia de los Muertos, Ctr for Grad Stds, Art & Arch Bldg; Through Nov 4: Everything Can Be Different, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; 936-2082.

    TAUBMAN CAUP—Through Oct 19: Highlights of 60 Years by Ralph Rapson, Col Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg, 763-6518; Oct 16-Nov 17: GHANA Study Abroad Studio Exhibit, Intl Inst Gallery, 763-6518.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America; contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items, Sch of Mus, 763-4389.

    U-M DETROIT OBSERVATORY—Through Dec: U-M Detroit Observatory Salutes Detroit on Its 300th Birthday, Main Lobby, Hatcher Lib, 763-2230.