The University of MichiganNews & Information services
The University Record Online
search Updated: 5:00 p.m. EDT -- 21 October 2002
MORE STORIES
front

accolades

news briefs

events

UM employment


obituaries
police beat
regents round-up
research reporter
letters



archives

Advertise with Record

contact us

contact us
 
Events

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University- sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Regular Meetings
  • Sports & Recreation
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Services
  • Exhibitions


  • Activities

    Monday, October 21

    Career Center—Graduate School Information Fair, 11 am–3 pm, Michigan Union, 764-7460.
    U-M Council For Disability Concerns—Interdisciplinary Perspectives, 3:30–6 pm, Michigan Union, Kuenzel Rm, 763-0235; *U-M Depression Center Family Education Workshop, 6–8 pm, Health Center, Lower Level, Conf Rm, 764-0267.

    Tuesday, October 22

    Taubman Medical Library—Using Word for Your Dissertation (graduate students only), 3–5 pm, Taubman Medical Library, LRC 3950, 763-3071.
    U-M Council For Disability Concerns—Disability as Transatlantic Pariah, 4–6 pm, Michigan League, Vandenberg Rm; Continuous Improvement in Wheelchair Seating, noon–1 pm, U-M Hospital, Rm 2G321, 763-0235.
    *Geriatrics Center’s Turner Clinic—Taking Care of Aging Relatives, 6–8 pm, Geriatrics Center, Turner Conf Rm 1139, 764-2556.
    Culinary School and Nutrition—Let’s Wrap it Up, noon–2 pm, Health Center Demonstration Kitchen, 975-4387.

    Wednesday, October 23

    U-M Council For Disability Concerns—Recent Legal Developments: What Do They Mean for the University, 1:30–3 pm, Michigan League, Kalamazoo Rm, 763-0235.
    Office of the Exec VP and CEO—Sue Burnett retirement reception, 3–5 pm, Safety Bld, Fl 2, Kipke Conf Cntr, 764-7272.

    Thursday, October 24

    Alumni Association—Distinguished Alumni Service Award ceremony, 6 pm, Michigan League, Vandenberg Room, 763-9752.
    U-M Council For Disability Concerns—Katherine Seelman, Disability Studies and the Academic Disciplines: Chasms and Bridges, 4–6 pm, Michigan League, Kalamazoo Rm, 763-0235.
    Dept of English and Office of the Provost—Brenda Hillman poetry reading, 5 pm, Davidson Hall, Rm D1270, 615-3710.
    U-M Library—An Evening with David Westin, 5:30 pm, Michigan Union, Ballroom, 763-7368.
    CREES—Film: An Unforgettable Summer, 7:30 pm, Lorch Hall Auditorium, 764-0351.

    Friday, October 25

    U-M Council For Disability Concerns—The James Neubacher Award and CDC Appreciation Awards, 10:30 am–noon, Michigan League, Vandenberg Rm, 763-0235.

    Saturday, October 26

    *Exhibit Museum—Family Halloween Party, 2–6 pm, Exhibit Museum, 647-1371.

    Sunday, October 27

    *Exhibit Museum—Stars of the Harvest, 1:30 & 3:30 pm, Planetarium; Sky Legends of the Three Fires, 12:30 & 2:30 pm, Planetarium, 764-0478.
    U-M Credit Union—Dinosaur Tours, 2 pm, Exhibit Museum, 764-0478.

    Monday, October 28

    U-M Council For Disability Concerns—Lennard J. Davis, Disability and Identity: The End of Identity Politics and the Beginning of Dismodernism, 4 pm, Angell Hall, Rm 3222, 763-0235.
    LACS—Study Clubs: Brazilian Culture, 7–9 pm, Michigan League, Vanderberg Rm, 763-0553.

    Tuesday, October 29

    Atlantic Studies Initiative—Licit and Illicit Encounters, 2:30–5:30 pm, International Institute, Rm 1636, 936-1595.
    U-M–Flint—Family Math Night, 6 pm, University Center, Michigan Rooms, (810) 762-3244.
    *Geriatrics Center’s Turner Clinic—Taking Care of Aging Relatives, 6–8 pm, Geriatrics Center, Turner Conf Rm 1139, 764-2556.

    Wednesday, October 30

    U-M Council For Disability Concerns—Gerry Hendershot, Demand for Disability Training in Public Health, 4–6 pm, Alumni Center, 763-0235.
    U-M Detroit Observatory—Public open house, 2–5 pm, Observatory, 1398 E Ann, 763-2230.


    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, October 21

    School of Music—University Philharmonia Orchestra, 8 pm, Power Center, 764-0594.
    Pierpont Commons—Open Jam, 8–10 pm, Pierpont Commons, 647-6838.

    Tuesday, October 22

    School of Music—University Choir and Orpheus Singers, 8 pm, Michigan Union, Ballroom, 764-0594.

    Wednesday, October 23

    Museum of Art—Film: Grant Wood’s America, 12:10 pm, Museum of Art, 764-0395.
    UMS—Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, Mezzo-Soprano, 8 pm, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538.
    School of Music—Jazz Lab Ensemble, 8 pm, Rackham Auditorium, 764-0594.
    School of Music—Contemporary Directions Ensemble, 8 pm, Detroit Institute of Arts, 764-0594.
    Pierpont Commons—Fuse, 8–10 pm, Pierpont Commons, 647-6838.

    Thursday, October 24

    Gifts of Art—Piano, 12:10 pm, U-M Hospital Lobby, Fl 1, 936-7634.
    U-M Council For Disability Concerns—(dis)Ability in the Classroom, 7–8:30 pm, Michigan League, Michigan Rm, 764-0505.
    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Combos, 8–10 pm, Pierpont Commons, 647-6838.

    Friday, October 25

    Pierpont Commons—Fourth Friday Open Mic Night, 8–11 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.
    Cntr for Japanese Studies—Film: Bouncing Young Girls, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Auditorium, 764-6307.
    Center for Chinese Studies—Film: Wang Xiaoshuai, 8 pm, Angell Hall, Aud A, 764-6308.

    Saturday, October 26

    *Canterbury House—E.C.F.A. and Newspeak, 8 pm, Canterbury House, 665-0606.

    Sunday, October 27

    Museum of Art—A Bold Experiment, 5 pm, Museum of Art, 764-0395.

    Monday, October 28

    School of Music—Concert Band: Chamber Music Concert, 8 pm, Rackham Auditorium, 764-0594.
    Pierpont Commons—Open Jam, 8–10 pm, Pierpont Commons, 647-6838.

    Wednesday, October 30

    Museum of Art—Feast of Pure Reason, 12:10 pm, Museum of Art, 764-0395.
    School of Music—Symphony Band Wind Ensemble, 8 pm, Rackham Auditorium, 764-0594.
    *Musical Society—20th Century Brazilian Music, 8 pm, Michigan Theater, 764-2538.
    Pierpont Commons—Fuse, 8–10 pm, Pierpont Commons, 647-6838.
    HRD, (734) 764-7410, reg req
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/

    Wednesday, October 23

    *Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway, 1–4:30 pm.
    *Improving the Effectiveness & Productivity of Teams, 8:30 am–noon.
    *Time Management: A Whole Life Approach, 8:30 am-noon.

    Thursday, October 24

    *Feel the Fear and Beyond, 1–4:30 pm.
    *Presenting a Professional Image, 8:30 am–5 pm.
    *Improving Your Listening Skills, 8:30 am–noon.

    Friday, October 25

    *Taking Good Minutes, 9 am–noon.

    Wednesday, October 30

    *Stress Management, 8:30 am–noon.
    IT Education Svcs, (734) 763-3700, reg req
    www.itd.umich.edu/education/

    Monday, October 21

    *Excel II, 1–4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.
    *Maintaining and Upgrading Your PC, 1–4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Tuesday, October 22

    *PageMaker Intermediate, 9 am–noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *Fireworks Introduction, 1–4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Wednesday, October 23

    *WWW Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 9 am–noon, Rm 2078 CSSB.
    *Word Mail Merge, 9 am–noon, Rm, 2074, CSSB.
    *Access Tables and Relationships, 1–4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Thursday, October 24

    *Flash Intermediate, 9 am–noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *Dreamweaver V, 1–3 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    Friday , October 25
    *Photoshop II, 1–4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Monday, October 28

    *Excel III, 1–4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Tuesday, October 29

    *Flash Action Scripting, 9 am–noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *Relational Database Design, 9 am–noon, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Wednesday, October 30

    *Excel I, 9 am–noon, Rm 2078, CSSB.
    *Dreamweaver Navigation Bars, Table Data, and Searches, 10:30 am–12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *Access Queries I, 1–4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *WWW HTML CGIs and Forms, 1–5 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.


    Lectures/Discussion

    Monday, October 21

    Law School—Robin Walker-Lee, Managning Compliance with U.S. Laws in Foreign Subsidiaries, 4–5:30 pm, Hutchins Hall, Rm 116, 764-0535.
    Taubamn College of Arch and Urban Planing—Deborah Berke, Architects, 6 pm, Art and Arch Bld, Rm 2104, 764-1300.
    Frankel Center For Judaic Studies—Was the Apostle Paul the Father of Christian Anti-Judaism, 8 pm, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre.
    DIA and Center for European Studies—Degas and the Dance, noon–1 pm, SSWB, Fl 1, International Institute, 615-7317.

    Tuesday, October 22

    WDI—Academic Paper Session, 1–3:30 pm, Business School; Symposium on the Argentine Crisis, 4–6 pm, Hale Auditorium, 615-4561
    Medical School—David Mitchell, Critical Approaches in Disability Studies, 4–6 pm, Michigan League, Vandenberg Rm, 763-0235.
    Center for Chinese Studies—When Are People Going to Start Talking About Wu, noon, School of Social Work, Rm 1636, 764-6308.
    Institute for the Humanities—Siglind Bruhn, Saints in the Limelight: Representations of the Religious Quest on the Post-1945 Operatic Stage, noon, Comerica Bld, Fl 2 Osterman Common Rm, 936-1930.
    Research Responsibility Program—Robert Todd and Edward Goldman, Human Participant Protections in the Biomedical Sciences, 5–7 pm, Maternal and Child Health Center, Rm F2305, 647-9085.
    Turner Resource Center—James Herron, Columbia Today: People, Politics and Society, 10 am–noon, Turner Center, 764-2556.

    Wednesday, October 23

    Business School—William McInally Memorial Lecture, B. Joseph White, Post-Bubble, Post-Scandals: Restoring the Credibility of American Business Leadership, 4:30 pm, Hale Auditorium, 936-2150.
    Dept of Epidemiology—First annual Women’s Health Lecture, 3–4 pm, SPH I, Aud I, 764-5436.
    LS&A—W. Russell Neuman, Back to the Future, 4:10 pm, Alumni Assoc, Founder’s Rm, 998-6244.

    Thursday, October 24

    Art and Architecture—Heather Nicol, 5 pm, Art and Architecture Auditorium, 936-2082.
    Center for Japanese Studies—Liminal Girls and Miminal Worlds, noon, SSWB, Conf Rm 1636, 764-6307.
    LACS—Jose Amador, Cosmopolitan Sciences and Geographical Imagination, noon–1 pm, SSWB, Rm 2609, 662-5529.

    Friday, October 25

    Institute for the Humanities—Jean Hebrard, Inventing the Early Modern Diary: The Cultural Practices and Material Bases of Personal Writing, 4 pm, Michigan Union, Anderson Rm, 936-1930.
    Architecture and Urban Planning—James Van Sweden, 2002 Distinguished Alumnus, 6 pm, Art and Architecture Bld Aud, Rm 2104, 764-1300.
    CREES—Serf and Turf, noon, International Inst, 764-0351.

    Saturday, October 26

    Saturday Morning Physics—Chitra Rangan, The Pied Piper of Hamilton: Making Atoms Dance, 10:30–11:30 am, Dennison Bld, Rm 170, 764-4437.

    Sunday, October 27

    Museum of Art—Doris Sloan, Thinking in Paint, 3 pm, Museum Apse, 764-0395.

    Tuesday, October 29

    Cancer Center—U-M Expert to Speak about Prostate Cancer and Nutrition, 7–9:30 pm, Kellogg Eye Center Auditorium, (800) 865-1125.
    Institute for the Humanities—Daniel Herwitz, To Do Justice to Transitional Societies, noon, Michigan Union, Anderson Rm, 936-1930.
    Center for Chinese Studies—Suzanne Cahill, The Dark Side of the Dao, noon, SSWB, Rm 1636, 764-6308.

    Wednesday, October 30

    U-M Council For Disability Concerns—Gerry Hendershot, Critical Approaches in Disability Studies, 4–6 pm, Alumni Center, Founder’s Rm, 763-0235.
    Rackham Graduate School—12th annual Raoul Wallenberg Lecture, 7 pm, Chemistry Bld, 647-2644.
    School of Education—Judith Ramaley, The Science and Engineering Workforce, 8:30 am, Michigan League, Hussey Rm, 764-9499.
    Center for Judaic Studies—The Nazi Use of Jewish Scholarship, noon, Frieze Bld.
    CREES—Brian Baer, Other Russias, noon, International Institute, 764-0351.
    Inst for Research on Women and Gender—Tiffany Marra, The Transition of SmartGirl.org, noon–1:30 pm, Mane Hall, Rm 2239, 764-9537.
    Meetings

    Monday, October 21

    Friends of Matthai Botanical Gardens, Daytime Herb Study Group monthly meeting, Herbs in Conjunction with Chemotherapy & Radiation Treatments, noon lunch, 1 pm lecture, 2 pm meeting, Matthai Botanical Gardens, Auditorium, (248) 349-5310.

    Tuesday, October 22

    Anthropology—Columbia Today: People, Politics and Society, 10 am–noon, Turner Senior Res Cntr, 764-2556.

    Thursday, October 24

    Business School—Toastmasters, noon–1 pm, Business School, Rm K1310, 647-2220.


    Workshops/Seminar

    Monday, October 21

    Faculty Exploratory—Getting Started with PowerPoint, 2–4 pm, Hatcher Graduate Library, Fl 2, 647-7406.
    *Center For the Education of Women—Career Decision-Making: The Step Before the Job Search, 5:30–8:30 pm, CEW, 998-7080; Scholarship Savvy, 5–8 pm, CEW, Fl 3, 998-7080.
    *U-M Council for Disability Concerns—U-M Depression Center Family Education Workshop, 6–8 pm, Health Center, Lower Level Conference Rm, 764-0267.

    Tuesday, October 22

    TIAA-CREF—Mid-Career, 10–11 am & 2–3 pm, Wolverine Tower, Ste 18, (248) 351-1409.
    Faculty Exploratory—Managing Your Site and Publishing Your Pages, 1–2:30 pm, Hatcher Grad Lib, Fl 2, 647-7406.
    School Of Public Health—Human Participant Protections in the Biomedical Sciences, 5–7 pm, Maternal and Child Health Cntr, Rm F2305, 647-9085.

    Wednesday, October 23

    CRLT—Student Religion, Faith, Spirituality in the Classroom, 3–5 pm, Michigan League, Michigan Rm, 764-0505.
    Center For the Education of Women—Job Seekers Network Part II: Interviewing, noon–1:30 pm, CEW, 998-7080.

    Thursday, October 24

    Taubman Medical Library—U-M Medsearch, Mirlyn Library Catalog, E-Journals, 1–3 pm, Taubman Center, Rm B1 394, 936-1391.
    Medicinal Chemistry—Fleximers: New Molecular Tools for Drug Design, 4 pm, C.C. Little Bld, 764-2202.
    Faculty Exploratory—Managing Your Citations with EndNote 5, 4–6 pm, Hatcher Grad Lib, Fl 2, 647-7406.
    U-M—Biomed Expo, 8 am–5:30 pm, EMU Convocation Ctr, 930-9741.
    *Center for the Education of Women—Crossing the Border from Home Work to Paid Work, 9 am–3 pm, CEW, 998-7080.

    Friday, October 25

    Faculty Exploratory—Touching Up Scanned Images in Photoshop 7, 1–3 pm, Hatcher Grad Lib, Fl 2, 647-7406.

    Saturday, October 26

    *Center for the Education of Women—Financial Survival, 9 am–noon, CEW, 998-7080.

    Monday, October 28

    TIAA-CREF—Mid-Career, 10:30–11:30 am, Pierpont Commons; Mid-Career, 2–3 pm, Learning Resource Center, 248-351-1409.
    CRLT—Structuring Assignments for Success, 2–4 pm, Michigan League, Michigan Rm, 764-0505.
    Law School—Debra Steger, The Struggle for Legitimacy in the WTO, 4–5:30 pm, Hutchins Hall, Rm 116, 764-0535.
    *Center for The Education of Women—Developing an Effective Resume, 5–8 pm, CEW, 998-7080.

    Wednesday, October 30

    Taubman Medical Library—EndNote for Beginners, 2–4 pm, Taubman Medical Library, LRC 3950, 936-1391.
    CRLT—Faculty Roundtable on Academic Service Learning, 4–5:30 pm, Ginsberg Center; Innovative Uses of Instructional Technology, 4–6 pm, School of Education, MMC-1, 764-0505.
    Center For The Education of Women—Job Seekers Network Part II: Expanding Your Search and Keeping Records, noon–1:30 pm, CEW, 998-7080.


    Sports and Recreation

    Monday, October 21

    *U-M Rec Sports—2002 Flag Football entries due, 11 am–5:30 pm, IMSB, 763-3562.
    Ongoing Yost Ice Arena—Public skating, noon–12:50 pm Mon–Fri, 8–9:50 pm Thurs, 2–3:50 pm Sat & Sun, 764-4600.


    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, closed discussion, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm Mon–Fri, Guild House Campus Ministry, 802 Monroe, 662-5189.
    Guild House—Free casual Sunday supper for students, 6–7:30 pm, 802 Monroe, 662-5189 or guildhouse@umich.edu
    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2–4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.
    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30–7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, 936-8186 or (888) 224-7939.
    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.
    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2–3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation Group, 1:30–3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Sr Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; 764-2556.
    Sailing Club Weekly Meetings—7:45 pm, every Thurs, 120 Dennison, 426-4299.


    Services

    Campus Information Centers: Michigan Union & Pierpont Commons lobbies; 764-INFO (4636), www.umich.edu/~info.
    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30 am–noon Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.
    Photo ID: 8:30 am–5 pm Mon–Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 763-6294; 8 am–5 pm Mon–Fri, Rm G270, Wolverine Twr, 3003 S State, 763-7671;
    8 am–5 pm Mon–Fri, Rm 100 & Rm 1000, Student Activities Bldg, 763-4632; 7 am–4:30 pm Mon–Fri, Rm C158, Med Inn Bldg, 936-0100.
    SAFEWALK: 24 hrs, North & Central campus, 763-9255


    Exhibitions

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through Oct. 25: Mexican Folk Art: The Margolin Coll, (313) 593-3592.
    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original 78 rpm recordings (on CD), movie scripts, rare manuscripts and videotaped interviews with historically important Black musicians. Viewing and listening facilities available. 101 West Hall, 8:30 am–4 pm Mon–Fri, 764-8338.
    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through Oct. 31: Lavender Legacy at Maize and Blue: The Lesbian Gay Bisexual Transgender Affairs Office over Thirty Years, 764-3482.
    DENTISTRY LIBRARY—Through Dec. 15: Mouth, Teeth and Thumbs: Dentists and the Mouth in Aphorisms, Maxims, One-Liners, Proverbs, Quotations and Taglines, 764-1526.
    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Dec. 31: Jiingtamok: Exploring the Powwow Highway; Through Jan. 10: Native Fishes of the Great Lakes Region; Ongoing: Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales, 764-0478.
    GIFTS OF ART—Through Dec. 12: Photography, by Ann Arbor Camera Club, Taubman Lobby, North, Flr 1; Collaborative Contructions, by Valerie Mann & Barbara Yerace, Taubman Lobby, North, Flr 1; Paintings, by Ann Arbor Women Artists, Taubman Lobby, South, Flr 1; Ceramics, by Daria Kim & Deb Laplante, Taubman Lobby, South, Flr 1; Landscape Paintings, by Andrea M. Tama, Univ Hosp Lobby, Flr 1; Fabric Pictures, by Chris Roberts-Antieau, Univ Hosp, Main Corridor, West, Flr 2; Ceramics, by I.B. Remsen, Cancer Ctr & Geriatrics Ctr, Main Lobby, Flr B2; Acrylic Paintings, by Jan Dorer, Cancer Ctr & Geriatrics Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, Flr 1, 936-2787.
    INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Through Oct. 31: Selections from the Village Works Photovoice Project, by Caroline Wang, 936-3519.
    MEDIA UNION—Through Nov. 9: Infusion, by Kristie Schulze and Carl Goines, 763-3266.
    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Nov. 8: Watercolor, by Doris Foss, 763-4652.
    MUSEUM OF ART—Through Oct. 27: A Bold Experiment: Ken Tyler and the Printed Image; Through Dec. 8: Pat Steir: Gradations; Through Dec. 1: Flora and Fauna in Chinese Art; Ongoing: African Art of Dual Worlds, Curtis Gallery; Through Jan. 19: The New York School: Abstract Expressionism and Beyond; Through Jan. 5: Masterworks of Chinese Painting; In pursuit of Mists and Clouds; Through Jan. 26: Japanese Visions of China, 764-0395.
    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Nov. 15: Hollowed Ground, by Bill Sampson, 647-6838.
    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE ART GALLERY—Oct. 25–Nov. 23—Solar Still, by Paul Stewart and Nancy Stokes, 10 am–8 pm Mon-Fri, noon–6 pm Sat, 647-9960.
    SCHOOL OF ART AND DESIGN—Through Oct. 31: Works of Nancy Wolfe; Oct. 22–Nov. 1: The Next Space, by Beili Liu, 963-2082.
    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through Nov. 2: The Seven Ages of Man: The Human Life Cycle throughout Medical History, 7th fl, Hatcher Grad Lib, 10 am–5 pm Mon–Fri, 10 am–noon Sat, 936-3814.
    TAUBMAN COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE AND URBAN PLANNING—Through Oct. 30: North Campus Redux: Two Visions, by Douglas Kelbaugh with MUD/ARCH students, Mon–Fri 9 am–5 pm, Taubman College Gallery, 764-1300.
    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America; contains more than 2,000 instruments, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items, Sch of Mus, 763-4389.

     

     

    More stories