The University Record, October 22, 2001

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University- sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


Christine Dakin returns to campus Oct. 26
  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, October 22

    Hillel—Humanistic Torah Study, 4 pm; Israel Coffee Talks, 7 pm; 769-0500.

    Tuesday, October 23

    Hillel—Parsha and Pizza, 6-7:15 pm, 769-0500.

    Wednesday, October 24

    Dearborn Stdt Govt—Global Fest 2001, 11 am-2 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5390.

    Thursday, October 25

    Hlth Sys—Reception for Charles M Watts, 3-5 pm, Ford Ampitheater Lobby, UMH, 764-1505.

    Mus Art—Guided Tour, Japanese Fisherman’s Coats from Awaji Island, 6:30 pm, 647-2064.

    Friday, October 26

    Black Law Stdts Alliance—Red Cross Blood Drive (reg req), 10 am-4 pm, 551 S State St, 763-1487.

    Purchasing Svcs—Open House: Buyer for Higher Education Week, 1-4 pm, Rm 7071, Wolv Twr, 936-2512.

    *Mich League—Dance Lesson: Hustler, 9-10 pm; Open Dancing to the Music of the 70s and 80s, 10 pm-midnight; League Underground, 763-4652.

    Sch Art—Regeneracion: In Honor of & Inspired by Dia de los Muertos Reception, 7-10 pm, Ctr for Grad Stds, Art & Arch Bldg, 936-2082.

    Saturday, October 27

    *Exhibit Mus—Family Halloween Party, 3-5 pm & 6-8 pm; 647-1371.

    Sch Info—Open House, 1:30-5:30 pm, 411 W Hall, 763-2285.

    Hillel—Humanistic Torah Study, 4 pm, 769-0500.

    Sunday, October 28

    Exhibit Mus— *Planetarium Show: Autumn Stars, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Dinosaur Tour (reg req), 2 pm; *Planetarium Show: Sky Legends of the Three Fires, 2:30 pm, 763-4191.

    Mus Art—Japanese Tea Ceremony, 2 pm, 647-2064.

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-9:30 pm, 769-0500.

    Tuesday, October 30

    Hillel—Parsha and Pizza, 6-7:15 pm, 769-0500.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, October 22

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Tuesday, October 23

    Sch Art—Non-Fiction Video Screenings, 5-6:30 pm, Aud, Art & Arch Bldg, 936-2082.

    LS&A—Detroit Poets Reading, 7 pm, E Quad Aud, 764-7414.

    Sch Mus—University Choir, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 763-4726.

    Wednesday, October 24

    Pierpont Comm—Music at Midday, noon-1 pm, Leonardo’s & Piano Lounge; Jazz Combos, 8-10 pm; 647-6838.

    Mus Art—Art Video: The Secret Life of a Geisha, part 1, 12:10 pm, 647-2064.

    *Detroit Observatory—Self-Paced Docent-Guided Tours, 2-5 pm, 1398 E Ann St, 763-2230.

    Dearborn Stdt Board—Movie: The Mummy Returns, 7 pm, Dearborn ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Mich League—Movie: Billy Elliot, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Evgeny Kissin, Piano Concert, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

    Thursday, October 25

    Pierpont Comm—Music at Midday, noon-1 pm, Leonardo’s & Piano Lounge; Something to Do with Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s; 647-6838.

    Hlth System—The Jefferson St Chorale, Madrigals, Gospel, Swing and Folk, 12:10 pm, Fl 1 Lobby, Univ Hosp, 936-7634.

    English Dept—M Hershman, Fiction Reading, 5 pm, Hale Aud, 615-3710.

    Dearborn Stdt Board—Movie: The Mummy Returns, 7 pm, Dearborn ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Sch Mus—Jazz Combos, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-4726.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Gypsy Caravan II: A Celebration of Rroma Music and Dance, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

    Friday, October 26

    Hellenic Stdnt Assoc—Film Screening: Peppermint, 6 pm, Aud 2, MLB, 615-3181.

    Ctr Japanese Stds—Film: The World of a Geisha, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, 764-6307.

    Sch Mus—Faculty Recital: Logan Skelton, Piano, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-4726.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Theatre de la Jeune Lune: Moliere’s Tartuffe, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

    Saturday, October 27

    Hellenic Stdnt Assoc—Film Screening: Nights Gambled Away, 6 pm, MLB Aud 2, 615-3181.

    Modern Greek Stds—Film: Edge of the Night, 6 pm, Aud 2, MLB, hellenic.month@umich.edu..

    *Sch Mus—Band-O-Rama, 7:30 pm, Hill Aud, 763-2556.

    Hellenic Stdnt Assoc—Film Screening: Balkanisateur, 8 pm, Aud 2, MLB, 615-3181.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Theatre de la Jeune Lune: Moliere’s Tartuffe, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

    Sunday, October 28

    Mus Art—Shakuhachi Flute Concert, 1 pm, 647-2064.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Hagen Quartet, 4 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538.

    *Sch Mus—Halloween Concert: University Symphony Orchestra & the University Philharmonia Orchestra (reg req), 4:30 & 8 pm, Hill Aud, 763-4726.

    Modern Greek Stds—Readings of Ancient Greek Tragedy, 5 pm, Aud C, Angell Hall, hellenic.month@umich.edu..

    Hellenic Stdnt Assoc—Film Screening: Cheap Smokes, 6 pm, Aud 2, MLB, 615-3181.

    Monday, October 29

    LS&A—Film Series: Chameleon Street, 6 pm, Mich Theatre, 764-7414.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Tuesday, October 30

    *Univ Mus Soc—St Petersburg Conservatory Chamber Ensemble, 8 pm, Mich Theater, 764-2538.

    Wednesday, October 31

    Pierpont Comm—Music at Midday, noon-1 pm, Leonardo’s & Piano Lounge; Jazz Combos, 8-10 pm; 647-6838.

    Mus Art—Art Video: The Secret Life of a Geisha, part 2, 12:10 pm, 647-2064.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Philip on Film: Dracula, 8 pm, Mich Theater, 764-2538.

    HRD
    (734) 764-7410, reg req, 2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa

    Monday, October 22

    Planning for Retirement, Session A, 4-7 pm.

    Tuesday, October 23

    *Foundations of Supervision Prgm, 8:30 am-4 pm.

    Wednesday, October 24

    Planning for Retirement, Session B, 1:30-4:30 pm.

    *Intro to Basic Desktop Publishing, 8 am-noon.

    *Influencing Mgmt and Peers, 8:30 am-noon.

    Thursday, October 25

    *Presenting a Professional Image, 8 am-5 pm.

    *Delegating for Results, 8:30 am-noon.

    Friday, October 26

    *The Choice is Yours: Intro to Attitudes in the Workplace, 8:30 am-noon.

    Monday, October 29

    Planning for Retirement, Session A, 4-7 pm.

    Tuesday, October 30

    *Foundations of Supervision Prgm, 8:30 am-4 pm.

    Wednesday, October 31

    *Improving the Effectiveness and Productivity of Teams, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Taking Good Minutes, 9 am-noon.

    Planning for Retirement, Session B, 1:30-4:30 pm.

    IT Education Svcs, (734) 763-3700, reg req
    Most workshops in Campus Safety Services Bldg (CSSB)
    www.itd.umich.edu/education/

    Monday, October 22

    *Effective Web Design I, 1-4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Tuesday, October 23

    *Relation Dbase Design, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *SPSS Intro (Part 7), 10:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *DreamWeaver Nav Bars, Table Data and Searches, 1-3 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Getting Started with Web Publishing, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Illustrator Intro, 1-5 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Wednesday, October 24

    *DreamWeaver III, 9-11 am, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Quark Xpress, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

    Thursday, October 25

    *Access Forms, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    *Excel I, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

    *SPSS Intro (Part 8), 10:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *FileMaker Pro III, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Project II, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Friday, October 26

    *SQL Intermediate, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Fireworks Intro, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Monday, October 29

    *Visual Basic Intro, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Effective Web Design II, 1-4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Tuesday, October 30

    *PowerPoint, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Access Intro, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Access Reports, 1-5 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Wednesday, October 31

    *DreamWeaver IV, 9-11 am, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Excel II, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

    *HTML Authoring Intro, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Tuesday, October 23

    Ctr Chinese Stds—N Guy, Conceptual Impasses, Multiple Realities: Divergent Understandings of the Republic of China National Anthem in Taiwan, noon, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-6308.

    Inst Humanities—B Manheim, Philology and Colonialism in Seventeenth-Century America, noon-1:30 pm, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, 936-1930; G Rubin, Perversion: The First Century, 4 pm, Exec Conf Rm, Rm 2552, LS&A Bldg, 936-3518.

    Women’s Stds—The Power of Women: A New Force in Philanthropy, 1-2:30 pm, Rm 2239, Lane Hall, 647-0774.

    OVPR—J Shayman, Responsible Authorship in the Biomedical Sciences, 5-7 pm, F2305 MCHC, 763-1289.

    Dearborn Stdt Board—Majoring in Success, 7 pm, Dearborn Lib, (313) 593-5668.

    Wednesday, October 24

    Psych Dept—A Tasman, Empathy, Meaning and the Doctor-Patient Relationship, 10:30 am-noon, F2305, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

    CREES—Representing Roma in East European/CIS Education and Media, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-0351.

    UMH Ethics Committee/Soc & Med Prgm—L Fleck, Last Chance Therapies: Can We Make Fair Rationing Decisions When Life Itself is at Stake? noon-1 pm, Sheldon Aud, Towsley Ctr, 615-1379.

    CEW/Fam Care Res Prgm—Allis/Andre/Burns/Ponstein Reflections on Life as a Single Woman, noon-1:30 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, 998-7080.

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Stds—M Gold, The Invention of Rosh Hashanah: Interpreting the Festival of New Returns, 4 pm, Salinger Res Ctr, 3032 Frieze Bldg, 763-9047.

    LS&A—C Chevalier, Pewabic Curator Lecture, 4 pm, Rm 124, E Quad, 764-7414.

    CEW—Considering a Career in Education? 7-8:30 pm, 998-7080.

    Thursday, October 25

    Ctr Japanese Stds—M Ito, The Future Prospects of Japan’s Economy, noon, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-6307.

    *Geriatrics Ctr—J Mader, New, Innovative Trends in Transportation, 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 988-9353.

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Stds—J Cohen, Sephardic Songs in the Imagined Jewish Communities of Spain and Portugal, 4 pm, 3050 Frieze Bldg, 763-9047.

    Sch Art—H Citron, Lecture, 5 pm, Aud, Art & Arch Bldg, 936-2082.

    Friday, October 26

    Sch Social Work—P Edelman, Trapped by Poverty/Trapped by Abuse, 3:30 pm, Mich League, 615-2666.

    Hist of Art Dept/Am Culture Prgm/Lat Stds—A Lee, Social Realism and Race in Diego Rivera’s Detroit Industry, 4-6 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, rzurier@umich.edu.

    Taubman CAUP—Gallery Talk & Reception, 5:30-7 pm, Rm 2106, Art & Arch Bldg, 763-6518.

    Dance Dept—A Salute to Christine Dakin, 7 pm, Pease Studio Theater, Dance Bldg, 763-5460.

    Saturday, October 27

    *CEW—S Ely, Rehearsing the Job Interview (reg req), 9 am-2 pm, 998-7080.

    Physics Dept—Why Black Holes Make Bad Neighbors, 10:30-11:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison Bldg, 764-4437.

    Sunday, October 28

    Mus Art—R Singer, The Doris Sloan Memorial Lecture: Continuity and Change in Japanese Craft Traditions, 3 pm, Apse Rm, 764-0395.

    Life Sci, Values and Society Prgm—T Robinson, How Drugs Change the Brain: Implications for Addiction, 7:30-8:30 pm, Rm 100, Hutchins Hall, www.lifesciences.umich.edu/values/index.html.

    Monday, October 29

    Physiol Dept—B Thompson, Hypothalamic Gene Expression Patterns Following Food Deprivation, noon, 2736 Med Sci II, caroknox@umich.edu..

    Mech Engin Dept—C Haas/H Petroski/A Vesic, Success and Failure in Design, 3-4 pm, Chesebrough Aud, 763-5299.

    *CEW—Y Liber, Developing an Effective Resume (reg req), 5:30-8 pm, 998-7080.

    Taubman CAUP—J Pallasmaa, The Eliel Sarrinen Lecture, 6 pm, Lec Hall, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

    Tuesday, October 30

    Ctr Chinese Stds—D Yang, Reshaping Government Ethos in China, noon, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-6308.

    Inst Humanities—F McSparran, The Middle English Dictionary Goes Electronic, noon-1:30 pm, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, 936-1930.

    Physiol Dept—Jobs Search: Academic Research, 4 pm, Rm 2901, Learning Res Ctr, 647-7005.

    Wednesday, October 31

    Psych Dept—G Brown, Suicide Risk Assessment Measures and Instruments: What’s Practical and Psychometrically Sound? 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

    CREES/Univ Mus Soc—N Zonina, St Petersburg: Architectural Image, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-0351.

    Sub Abuse Rsrch Ctr—C Johanson, Evaluation of the Subjective, Reinforcing and Discriminative Stimulus Effects of MDMA in Humans, 3-5 pm, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, 998-6500.

    Meetings

    Tuesday, October 23

    SAPAC—15th Annual Speak Out, 7-10 pm, Mich Union Ballroom, 998-9368.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, October 22

    CEW—V Eaglin, Job Search Network: Record Keeping, noon-1:30 pm, 998-7080.

    Tuesday, October 23

    Geriatrics Ctr—Introduction to Computers (reg req), 9-10:15 am & 10:30-11:45 am, Turner Sr Res Ctr, 998-9353.

    Hlth Sci Lib—MEDSEARCH, MIRLYN Library Catalog, and E-Journals (reg req), 1-3 pm, 2C228 Univ Hosp, 763-2037.

    *Matthaei Bot Gardens—Spice of Life (reg req, continues 10/30 & 11/6), 7:30-9 pm, 998-7061.

    Wednesday, October 24

    Career Planning & Placement—Graduate School Information Fair, 11 am-3 pm, Mich Union, 764-7460.

    Pharmacol Dept—D Mangelsdorf, Nuclear Receptors and the Control of Cholesterol Homeostasis, noon-1 pm, Rm 2736, Med Sci II, 764-8165.

    Hlth Sci Lib—Nursing Resources (reg req), 1-3 pm, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Lib, 763-2037.

    Physiol Dept—M Russell, Cloning of HUNK1, a Novel Striated Muscle-Enriched Myosin Light Chain Kinase, 4 pm, 7745 Med Sci II, 615-8911.

    CRLT—Cross-listing Multicultural Courses: Managing the Curricular and Co-Curricular Commitments, 4:30-6:30 pm, Henderson Rm, Mich League, 764-0505.

    *M-Fit Culinary Sch—C Fitzgerald, Nutrition Education Seminar: A Kid’s Cooking Class: Breakfast—Make It Fast! 6-7:30 pm, Demo Kitchen, E AAHC, 975-4837.

    Thursday, October 25

    Business Sch—Biomedexpo: Road to Success (reg req), 7:30 am-5:30 pm, Convocation Ctr, EMU, 930-9741.

    Macromolecular Sci & Engin Ctr—25th Annual Symposium (reg req), 8 am-4:45 pm, Mich League, 763-6914.

    Intl Inst/CAAS—Children, Youth & Conflict: Innocence & Experience, 4-6 pm, Rm 1636, Sch Social Work, 764-2268.

    CLRT—Collaborative Learning in Small Groups and in Semester Projects, 4-7 pm, Koessler Rm, Mich League, 764-0505.

    Friday, October 26

    ISIE—J Duderstadt, Aiming for a Moving Target: Preparing for Faculty Careers During a Time of Rapid Change, 3 pm, 1400 Chem Bldg, bcoppola@umich.edu..

    Civil & Environ Engin Dept—R Meckenstock, From Enzyme to Field: Mechanistic Aspects of Stable Isotope Fractionation as a Tool to Monitor Natural Attenuation, 4-5 pm, Rm 1200, EECS Bldg, 763-1464.

    Saturday, October 27

    Sch Info—Open House (res req), 1:30-4:30 pm, 411 West Hall, 763-2285.

    Sunday, October 28

    Dance Dept—C Dakin, Master Class in Martha Graham Dance Technique, 11 am-1 pm, Studio A, Dance Bldg, 763-5460.

    Monday, October 29

    Law Sch—JP Kelly, The World Trade Organization, Customary International Law and the Structure of Global Governance, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

    Tuesday, October 30

    Ctr Venture Capital & Private Equity Fin—Participating in the Telematics Value Chain: A Seminar on Business Models and Practices (reg req), 7:30 am-5:45 pm, Ballroom, Mich League, 936-3528.

    *Taub CAUP/Sch Ed/Ofc VP Govt Relations—Conference: Building for the Future (reg req), 8 am-5 pm, Mich Union, 763-5554.

    *M-Fit Culinary Sch—Good Fats, Bad Fats, 12-1:30 pm, Demo Kitchen, E AAHC, 975-4837.

    Wednesday, October 31

    Hlth Sci Lib—Hidden Power of PubMed and More (reg req), 1-3 pm, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Lib, 763-2037.

    Physiol Dept—S Morrison, Neural Diversity is Generated by Interactions between. Diverse Environments. & Stem Cells, 4 pm, 7745 Med Sci II, 763-2021.

    Yost Ice Arena


    *Public Skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm Sat & Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

    Guild House—Drumming & Meditation, 7-8:15 pm Sun, 802 Monroe, 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, 936-8186 or (888) 224-7939.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turn Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation Group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Sr Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: Michigan Union, Pierpont Commons Lobby; 764-INFO (4636), www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30 am-noon Tues; Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

    Photo ID: 8:30 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 763-6294; 8 am-5 pm, Mon-Fri, Rm G270, Wolverine Twr, 3003 S State, 763-7671; 8 am-5 pm, Mon-Fri, Rm 100 & Rm 1000, Student Activities Bldg, 763-4632; 7 am-4:30 pm, Mon-Fri, Rm C158, Med Inn Bldg, 936-0100.

    S.A.F.E.WALK: 24 hrs, North & Central campus, 763-9255.

    Exhibitions

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original 78 rpm recordings (now on CD), movie scripts, rare manuscripts and videotaped interviews with historically important Black musicians. Viewing and listening facilities available. 101 West Hall, 8:30 am-4 pm Mon-Fri, 764-8338.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through Nov 30: Getting Around Detroit: Three Hundred Years of Transportation, 1150 Beal, N Campus, 764-7414.

    CTR FOR AFROAMERICAN STDS/ASSOC OF BLACK PROFESSIONALS—Through Nov 17: Between Earth and Sky in Ghana South Africa, Intl Inst Gallery, Sch Soc Work Bldg, mperdomo@umich.edu.

    COMPREHENSIVE CANCER CTR—Through Oct 31: A Healing Journey: Confronting Cancer Through Art, Level B1, 764-8492.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Nov. 30: Karen Anne Klein: Drawings from the Collection; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales, Rotunda Lobby, 763-4191.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through Oct 25: Oil Paintings by Sharon Schtur, Taub Lobby N, Fl 1; Assemblage/Glass by Valerie Mann/Barbara Yerace, Taub Lobby N, Fl 1; Historical Photos of Detroit by Gene Meadows/Bill Rauhauser, Taub Lobby S, Fl 1; Yesteryear’s Treasures, Taub Lobby S, Fl 1; Paintings & Woodcuts by Ingrid Paul, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Nature Photography by Doug Locke, Univ Hosp Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Historical Artifacts, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Main Lobby, Fl B2; Travel Photography by Doris Kays Kraushaar, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; Oct 29-Dec 13: Baskets & Handmade Paper by Karen Koykka O’Neal & Pat Jackunas, Fl 1, Taub Lobby S; Ceramics by Kay Yourist, Fl 1, Taub Lobby N; Paper Cutwork by Marie-Helene L Grabman, Fl 1, Taub Lobby S; Hand-painted Photography by Bridgett Ezzard, Fl 2, Main Corridor W, Univ Hosp; Historical Artifacts from the Collection of the U-M Museum of Anthropology, Fl B2 Main Lobby, Cancer/Geriatrics Ctrs; Picture Quilts by Sue Holdaway-Heys, Fl 1, Univ Hosp Lobby; Snowflakes by Thomas Clark, Fl 1, Taub Lobby N; Travel Photography by Doris Kays Kraushaar, Fl 1, Turn Clin Lobby,Cancer/Geriat Ctrs; 936-ARTS (2787).

    HATCHER GRAD LIBRARY—Through Nov 21: Dynamite Voices: The Broadside Press in Detroit, 7th Fl, Special Collections Lib, 764-7414.

    INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Through Dec 1: Fireplaces and Other Pewabic Ornamentation, 2nd Floor, 350 S Thayer, 764-7414.

    KELSEY MUSEUM—Through Dec 23: The Fabric of Everyday Life: Historic Textiles from Karanis, Egypt, 764-9304.

    MEDIA UNION—Through Nov 16: Local Color, Original Artwork by encOmpass, Gallery, 764-5319.

    MICHIGAN UNION—Through Oct 27: Sights and Sounds of Greece: Hellenic History Month, Art Lounge, 763-3202; Through Oct 27: Art Exhibit, featuring Greek artists in the United States, Art Lounge, 615-3181; Through Oct 29: Silent Witness Exhibit, Study Lounge, 763-3202; Oct 29-Nov 2: Dia de los Muertos, Art Lounge, 763-3202.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through Nov 25: Donald Sultan: The Smoke Rings, Apse Gallery, Works on Paper Gallery & Museum Living Rm; Ongoing: African Art of Dual Worlds, Curtis Gallery; Through Jan 6: Japanese Fisherman’s Coats from Awaji Island, W Gallery; 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Oct 26: Silent Witness by SAPAC, Atrium Gallery; Oct 23-Nov 20: Ann Arbor Fiber Arts Guild, Wall Gallery; 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through Nov 30: Pewabic Pottery, Gallery, 764-7414.

    SCHOOL OF ART—Through Oct 29: Regeneracion: In Honor of & Inspired by Dia de los Muertos, WMR Ctr for Grad Stds, Art & Arch Bldg; Through Nov 4: Everything Can Be Different, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; 936-2082.

    TAUBMAN CAUP—Oct 25-Nov 15: From the Beginnings, Mitchell Giurgola Architects and MGA Partners, 1958-2000, Rm 2106, Art & Arch Bldg, 763-6518.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America; contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items, Sch of Mus, 763-4389.

    U-M DETROIT OBSERVATORY—Through Dec: U-M Detroit Observatory Salutes Detroit on Its 300th Birthday, Main Lobby, Hatcher Lib, 763-2230.